Dtc C1253: Coupling Assembly Circuit Short - Suzuki SX4 Service Manual

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DTC C1253: Coupling Assembly Circuit Short

Wiring Diagram
[A]
[A]: 4WD control module connector "G26" (viewed from harness side)
[B]: Coupling assembly connector "L102" (viewed from harness side)
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC detecting condition
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to "LOCK" position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
Step
1
Was "4WD control system check" performed?
2
Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector "L102" with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to "L102-1" and "L102-4"
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between "L102-1"
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
3
Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between "L102-4" terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
1
L102-1
L102-4
11
10
9
8
12
7
6
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
Action
?
2
12V
GRY
G26-3
YEL
G26-2
3
5
4
2
1
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
Differential:
[B]
2
1
1. Coupling assembly
2. 4WD control module
Trouble area
Yes
Go to "4WD Control
System Check".
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
3B-24
S7RW0A3204019
I7RW01320007-01
No

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Questions and answers

Gawthorpe
February 27, 2025

Adjust throttle motor

1 comments:
Mr. Anderson
February 27, 2025

The idle speed on a Suzuki SX4 should be controlled by the Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) rather than adjusting the idle screw on the throttle body, as the screw is factory set. Before using compressed air in the idle-air-bypass passages, the IACV should be removed to prevent damage to its delicate mechanism. If there is an issue with idle speed, checking the IACV function and referring to the SX4 service manual is recommended.

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Adetunji Ismail
March 4, 2025

I have an issue of crank but not starting When I scan it brought this codeU0100 Which means no communication thou crank sensor wire was cut off but it was fix back What could be wrong and what could be the solution,

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paul murphy
March 19, 2025

My heater stopped working the blower **** is good, control unit ?

1 comments:
Mr. Anderson
March 19, 2025

Possible issues with the heater in a Suzuki SX4 if the blower is working but the heater is not include:

1. Incorrect Temperature Output
- Temperature control cable broken or bent (non-A/C and manual A/C) → Check the temperature control cable.
- Temperature selector faulty (non-A/C and manual A/C) → Check the temperature selector.
- Incorrect installation of the temperature control cable (non-A/C and manual A/C) → Check and adjust the position as necessary.
- Temperature control door assembly broken → Repair the temperature control door assembly.
- Air ducts clogged → Repair air ducts.
- Heater core leaked or clogged → Replace the heater core.
- Heater hoses leaked or clogged → Replace heater hoses.
- Thermostat faulty → Check the thermostat.
- Temperature control actuator faulty (auto A/C) → Check the temperature control actuator.
- HVAC control module faulty (auto A/C) → Check the HVAC control module.
- Wiring or grounding faulty (auto A/C) → Repair as necessary.

2. Other Possible Causes
- Air flow control cable broken or bent → Check the air flow control cable.

Checking and addressing these components should help identify and resolve the heater issue.

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ادیک ابرامی
April 21, 2025

دلایل بالا رفتن مصرف بنزین در مدل اتومات

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jack wrona
March 6, 2025

increasing revs when changing gears

1 comments:
Mr. Anderson
March 6, 2025

The Suzuki SX4 may have increasing revs when changing gears due to its drive-by-wire system and the difference in final drive ratios between the manual (4.41) and automatic (2.81) transmissions. This difference causes high cruising RPMs in the manual version and sluggishness in the automatic. Additionally, if the revs climb while going uphill, it may be due to the transmission downshifting or kicking out of overdrive. Other possible causes include low transmission fluid, abuse, or a faulty transmission design.

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