Honda ACCORD HYBRID 2005 Service Manual page 1021

Hide thumbs Also See for ACCORD HYBRID 2005:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

DTC P1900: Short in Auxiliary Transmission
Fluid Pump (ATFP) Relay Circuit or ATFP
Relay Stuck ON
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-4) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit p r o b l e m
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC w i t h the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait for more than
10 seconds, then check that DTC P1900 recurs.
Is DTC P1900
indicated?
YES—Go to step 3.
NO—Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
t i m e . B
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the ATFP relay f r o m the auxiliary under-
hood fuse/relay box B, and check for continuity
between relay terminals (see page 22-72).
Is the relay OK ?
YES—Go to step 5.
NO—Replace the ATFP relay, then go to step 7.
5. Disconnect the ATFP control unit connector.
6. Check for continuity between ATFP control unit
connector terminal No. 8 and body g r o u n d .
ATFP C O N T R O L UNIT C O N N E C T O R
1 2 3 4 5
6
8 9 10
EOP R L Y (LT GRN)
Wire side of f e m a l e t e r m i n a l s
Is there
continuity?
YES—Repair a short in the w i r e between ATFP
control unit connector terminal No. 8 and the
auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box B, then go to
step 7.
NO—Replace the ATFP control unit (see page
14-229), then go to step 7.
7. Clear the DTC w i t h the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for more
than 10 seconds.
9. Monitor the OBD status for P1900 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode M e n u for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate
a
pass?
YES—The problem has been corrected. •
NO—Return to step 3 and recheck.
14-185

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents