Download Print this page

Body Assembly Views; Cab Frame Assembly Xp / High Lifter - Polaris RZR XP 1000 Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents

BODY ASSEMBLY VIEWS

Cab Frame Assembly XP / High Lifter

NOTE: Finger tighten all components until cab frame is completely assembled on vehicle then tighten to
specification.
1. Install hip bolster and secure the bottom mount with M8 x 1.24 x 20 bolts. Torque bolts to 14 ft-lb (19 Nm).
2. Install ROPS hoop to the hip bolster and frame with M10 x 1.25 x 55 bolts and nuts. Tighten fasteners to 40 ft-lb
(54 Nm)
3. Install the front ROPS to the frame with M10 x 1.5 x 45 screws and nuts. Install front ROPS to ROPS hoop with
M10 x 1.5 x 20 screws. Torque fasteners to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm).
4. Install rear ROPS to the ROPS hoop with M10 x 1.5 x 25 screws. Install rear ROPS to frame with M10 x 1.5 x 45
screws and nuts. Torque fasteners to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm).
5. Install deflector on front ROPS with M10 x 1.25 x 20 bolts. Torque bolts to 8 ft-lb (11 Nm)
9925724 R01 - 2014-2015 RZR XP 1000 / RZR XP4 1000 Service Manual
© Copyright 2014 Polaris Industries Inc.
BODY / FRAME
10.3
10

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

This manual is also suitable for:

Rzr xp4 1000