Download Print this page

Cab Frame Assembly Xp 4 - Polaris RZR XP 1000 Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
BODY / FRAME

Cab Frame Assembly XP 4

NOTE: Finger tighten all components until cab frame is completely assembled on vehicle then tighten to
specification.
1. Install the ROPS mid-hoop to the frame with M10 x 1.5 x 65 screws and nuts
2. Install hip bolsters onto the main frame with M8 x 1.25 x 20 bolts
3. Install ROPS rear hoop to frame with M10 x 1.25 x 55 bolts and nuts
4. Attach ROPS main to the mid ROPS hoop and front main frame with M10 x 1.5 x 45 screws
(54 Nm).
5. Install rear ROPS to rear ROPS hoop and rear frame with M10 x 1.5 x 45 screws
6. Install ROPS brace to ROPS mid hoop and ROPS rear hoop with M10 x 1.5 x 45 screws
Nm)
7. Install ROPS front to ROPS mains with M10 x 1.5 x 20 screws
8. Install visor panel on front ROPS with M10 x 1.25 x 20 bolts. Torque to 8 ft-lb (11 Nm)
10.4
9925724 R01 - 2014-2015 RZR XP 1000 / RZR XP4 1000 Service Manual
© Copyright 2014 Polaris Industries Inc.
. Torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm).
1
. Torque bolts to 14 ft-lb (19 Nm)
. Torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
. Torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
. Torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
. Torque to 40 ft-lb
. Torque to 40 ft-lb (54

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

This manual is also suitable for:

Rzr xp4 1000