Isuzu 1999 RODEO Workshop Manual page 739

Rodeo 1999
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6E1–112 RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.
f A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
f Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool's "Clear Info" function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
f Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
f The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.
DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem
Step
1
Was the "On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
2
1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTC's.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor "DTC" info for Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0106.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and
passed?
3
1. Check for the following condition:
f
Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed?
f
Intake manifold vacuum leaks;
f
Vacuum leaks at throttle body;
f
Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes;
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
4
1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
5
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a
short to voltage?
6
Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
Was the problem found?
Action
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
f The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.
f Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 or P1107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
Value(s)
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Verify repair
0 V 10.3 kPa
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
Verify repair
Yes
No
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7

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