Isuzu RODEO General Description Manual

Isuzu RODEO General Description Manual

Brake control system
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RODEO
Brake Control System
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Anti-lock Brake System
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Power-assisted Brake System
Parking Brakes (4x4 Model)
Parking Brakes (4x2 Model)
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BRAKES
CONTENTS
5A-1
5B-1
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5C-1
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5D1-1
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5D2-1
Brake Control System
CONTENTS
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5A-32
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal
(From EHCU) Is Heard While Not Braking
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Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285
(Serial communications)), 4WD State Input
Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282
(Serial communications))
5A-1
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5A-33
5A-34
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5A-43
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Summary of Contents for Isuzu RODEO

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–1 RODEO BRAKES CONTENTS Brake Control System ....5A–1 Anti–lock Brake System ....
  • Page 2: Service Precaution

    When you replace a fastener, use ONLY the exact part number for that application. ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread sealant.
  • Page 3: General Description

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–3 General Description The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) works on all four This system helps the driver maintain greater control of wheels. A combination of wheel speed sensor and the vehicle under heavy braking conditions. Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) can determine NOTE: The Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) when a wheel is about to stop turning and adjust brake comprises the Hydraulic Unit (H/U) and the coil Integrated...
  • Page 4: Functional Description

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–4 Functional Description Hydraulic Unit (H/U) Solenoid Valve C05RW012 Legend (1) Isolation Valve (2) Dump valve...
  • Page 5 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–5 Normal Braking Brake fluid travels through the centre of the normally open isolation valve around the normally closed dump valve During normal (non anti-lock) braking, the solenoid valves and on to the brake pistons. are without current and closed due to spring force. C05RW010 Legend (1) Brake...
  • Page 6 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–6 Pressure Isolation (Pressure Maintain) The microprocessor in the coil integrated module sends a voltage to the coil to energize and close the isolation The electro-hydraulic control unit is activated when the valve. This prevents any additional fluid pressure applied brakes are applied which sends a signal to the coil by the brake pedal from reaching the wheel.
  • Page 7 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–7 Pressure Reduction The dump valves are operated independently to control the deceleration of the wheel. At this point, the brake Once the brake pressure is isolated, it must be reduced to pedal is isolated from the base brake system, the allow the wheels to unlock.
  • Page 8 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–8 Pressure Increase (Re-apply) If more pressure is required, more fluid is drawn from the master cylinder and applied to the brakes. The driver may The re-apply sequence is initiated to achieve optimum feel slight pedal pulsations, or pedal drop, this is normal braking.
  • Page 9 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–9 Brake Release The isolation valve opens and fluid may return to the master cylinder. Conventional braking is then resumed. At the end of the anti-lock stop, when the brake pedal is released, the pump will remain running for a short time to help drain any fluid from the accumulators.
  • Page 10: System Components

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–10 System Components Wheel Speed Sensor Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU), three Wheel It consists of a sensor and a rotor. The sensor is attached Speed Sensors, Warning Light, and G-sensor. to the knuckle on the front wheels and to the rear axle case on the rear differential.
  • Page 11: General Diagnosis

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–11 Powertrain Control Module. These modules are designed Data Link Connector to withstand normal current draws associated with vehicle operation. However, care must be taken to avoid EHCU overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for opens Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any of the circuits unless instructed to do so by the appropriate...
  • Page 12: Test Driving Abs Complaint Vehicles

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–12 Test Driving ABS Complaint Vehicles Normal Operation In case that there has been an abnormality in the lighting “ABS” Warning Light pattern of “ABS” warning light, the fault can be located in When the ignition is first moved from “OFF” to “RUN” , the accordance with the “DIAGNOSIS BY “ABS”...
  • Page 13: Tech 2 Scan Tool

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–13 Tech 2 Scan Tool From 98 MY, Isuzu dealer service departments are recommended to use Tech 2. Please refer to Tech 2 scan tool user guide. 901RW257 Legend (3) DLC Cable (1) PCMCIA Card (4) Tech–2...
  • Page 14 Isuzu systems PCMCIA card. Follow the Tech 2, the following steps must be performed: operating procedure below. 1. The Isuzu 98 System PCMCIA card (1) inserts into the Tech 2 (4). 2. Connect the SAE 16/19 adapter (2) to the DLC cable (3).
  • Page 15 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–15 060RX063...
  • Page 16: Data List

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–16 DATA LIST The data displayed by DATA LIST are as follows: Display Content OK/NG Criteria for Data D Start the vehicle and make sure of linear change in Front Left Wheel Speed km/h (MPH) Front Right Wheel Speed each wheel speed.
  • Page 17: Actuator Test

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–17 ACTUATOR TEST D Be sure to start ACTUATOR TEST with the engine This mode is used to exercise the ABS actuators and stopped. make sure they operate normally. Prior to the test, pay D Before testing, make sure that electrical trouble, if attention to the cautions below.
  • Page 18 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–18 F05RX002...
  • Page 19 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–19 F05RX003...
  • Page 20 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–20 F05RX004...
  • Page 21: Tech 2 Service Bleed

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–21 Tech 2 Service Bleed F05RX005...
  • Page 22: Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–22 F05RX006 Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart Step Action 1. Customer complaint. 2. Questioning to customer. 3. Basic inspection (Refer to “Basic inspection procedure”) Using TECH 2? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 4 Make sure of DTC by mode “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. Clear code and check for Is EHCU including DTC?
  • Page 23: Basic Inspection Procedure

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–23 Basic Inspection Procedure 1. Basic Inspection of Service Brake Step Action Is the fluid level normal? Replenish with fluid Go to Step 2 Go to Step 2 Does fluid leak? Repair Go to Step 3 Go to Step 3 Is the booster function normal? Repair Go to Step 4...
  • Page 24: Ehcu Connector Pin-Out Checks

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–24 EHCU Connector Pin-out Checks D Disconnect Electronic Hydraulic Control Module. D Perform checks with high impedance digital multimeter J-39200 or equivalent. Circuit to be Tested Ignition Multimeter Measure be- Nominal Value Note Switch Scale/Range tween Pin Position Number Power supply...
  • Page 25: Circuit Diagram

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–25 Circuit Diagram D08RX108...
  • Page 26 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–26 D08RX110...
  • Page 27 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–27 D08RX109...
  • Page 28: Connector List

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–28 Connector List Connector face Connector face H-13 B-19 H-14 H-26 C-13 I-18 C-33 C-16 C-36 E-28 E-30 C-34 H-12 H-15 H-25...
  • Page 29: Part Location

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–29 Part Location D08RX107 Legend (11) F–4 (1) Battery (12) H–26 (2) Fuse & Relay Box (13) H–25 (3) C–36 (14) H–15 (4) C–5 (15) C–16 (5) C–4 (16) C–13 (6) H–12, 13, 14 (17) H–5 (7) I–18 (18) B–19 (8) Starter Switch (19) E–30 (6VD1)
  • Page 30: Symptom Diagnosis

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–30 Symptom Diagnosis 4. Brake pedal feel is abnormal. 5. Braking sound (from EHCU) is heard while not The symptoms that cannot be indicated by warning light braking. can be divided in the following five categories: These are all attributable to problems which cannot be de- 1.
  • Page 31: Chart Ta-1 Abs Works Frequently But Vehicle Does Not Decelerate (Use Tech 2)

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–31 Chart TA-1 ABS Works Frequently But Vehicle Does Not Decelerate (Use TECH 2) Step Action 1. Connect TECH 2. Replace wheel 2. Make sure of the output conditions of each sensor. speed sensor. Is the output of each sensor normal? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2 Return to Chart A-1.
  • Page 32: Chart A-3, Ta-3 The Wheels Are Locked

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–32 Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked Step Action Is ABS working? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6 Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6mph)? Normal. Go to Step 3 Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1 or TC-1) Replace sensor or repair harness.
  • Page 33 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–33 Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal Step Action Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 1. Turn the ignition switch off. Harness NG 2.
  • Page 34: Chart A-5, Ta-5 Braking Sound

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–34 Chart A-5, TA-5 Braking Sound (From EHCU) Is Heard While Not Braking Step Action Is this the first vehicle start after engine start? It is self checking sound Normal. Go to Step 2 Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6 mph)? It is self checking sound Normal.
  • Page 35: Diagnostic Trouble Codes

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–35 Diagnostic Trouble Codes Choose and trace an appropriate flowchart by the numbers listed below to find fault and repair. Code Chart Chart Diagnosis Item Flash out Serial Communications — — — — C0285 2 WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller Wiring C0271 RAM read/write error...
  • Page 36 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–36 Code Chart Chart Diagnosis Item Flash out Serial Communications C0225 FL Open or shorted sensor B-17 C0221 FR Open or shorted sensor B-18 C0235 Rear Open or shorted sensor B-19 C0226 FL Missing sensor signal B-20 B-20 C0227 FL Sensor signal dropout...
  • Page 37: Diagnosis By "Abs" Warning Light Illumination Pattern

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–37 Diagnosis By “ABS” Warning Light Illumination Pattern In the event that there is abnormality in the “ABS” warning light illumination pattern while the key is in the ON position or if the warning light is actuated during driving, trouble should be diagnosed on a illumination pattern basis as follows: Condition...
  • Page 38: Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Dtcs)

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–38 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 1. How to start DTC display: D Confirm that the vehicle has come to a complete When the warning light in the meter remains ON, the stop (with the wheels standing still) and that the EHCU stores the fault identification and disables the brake pedal is not depressed.
  • Page 39 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–39 B05RW005 4. Notes D If the following should occurs during Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) display the display will be discontinued. After initial check, the status that is under the control of ABS will be returned : –...
  • Page 40: Chart B-1 With The Key In The On Position (Before Starting The Engine). Warning Light (W/L) Is Not Activated

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–40 B05RS005 The DTC 12 is displayed repeatedly. (display is discontinued after about 5 minutes after) Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L) is not activated. Step Action Is W/L fuse disconnected? Replace fuse.
  • Page 41: Chart B-2 Cpu Error (Dtc 14 (Flash Out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–41 Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector. 3. Inspect coil integrated module ground. Repair the body ground harness.
  • Page 42: Chart B-5 Excessive Isolation Time (Dtc 18 (Flash Out) / C0274 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–42 Chart B-5 Excessive Isolation Time (DTC 18 (Flash out) / C0274 (Serial communications)) Step Action Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal. Repair or Was a problem found? Replace Go to Step 2 1.
  • Page 43: Chart B-8 2Wd Controller In 4Wd Vehicle

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–43 Chart B-8 2WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285 (Serial communications)), 4WD State Input Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282 (Serial communications)) Step Action Remove coil integrated module connector. Repair.
  • Page 44: Chart B-10 Ehcu Valve Relay Failure (Dtc 35 (Flash Out) / C0265, C0266 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–44 Chart B-10 EHCU Valve Relay Failure (DTC 35 (Flash out) / C0265, C0266 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. Repair fuse and 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. harness coil 3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated integrated module connector (C-5) and body ground.
  • Page 45: Chart B-13 Fr Isolation Solenoid Coil Failure (Dtc 43 (Flash Out) / C0241, C0243 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–45 Chart B-13 FR Isolation Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 43 (Flash out) / C0241, C0243 (Serial communications)) Step Action Was the “EHCU Connector Pin–out Checks” performed? Go to “EHCU Connector Go to Step 2 Pin–out Checks.” 1. Turn the key switch to off. Repair the 2.
  • Page 46: Chart B-16 Rear Dump Solenoid Coil Failure (Dtc 46 (Flash Out) / C0252, C0254 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–46 Chart B-16 Rear Dump Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 46 (Flash out) / C0252, C0254 (Serial communications)) Step Action Was the “EHCU Connector Pin–out Checks” performed? Go to “EHCU Connector Go to Step 2 Pin–out Checks.” 1. Turn the key switch to off. Repair the 2.
  • Page 47: Chart B-18 Fr Speed Sensor Open Or Shorted (Dtc 52 (Flash Out) / C0221 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–47 Chart B-18 FR Speed Sensor Open or Shorted (DTC 52 (Flash out) / C0221 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. Check for faults 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. in harness 3. Measure the resistance between coil integrated module between speed connector (C-4) terminals 3 and 11.
  • Page 48: Chart B-19 Rear Speed Sensor Open Or Shorted (Dtc 53 (Flash Out) / C0235 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–48 Chart B-19 Rear Speed Sensor Open or Shorted (DTC 53 (Flash out) / C0235 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. Check for faults 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. in harness 3. Measure the resistance between coil integrated module between speed connector (C-4) terminals 4 and 12.
  • Page 49: Chart B-20 Fl Speed Sensor Missing (Dtc 61 (Flash Out) / C0226, C0227 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–49 Chart B-20 FL Speed Sensor Missing (DTC 61 (Flash out) / C0226, C0227 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. 3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between coil integrated module connector (C-4) terminals 2 and 10.
  • Page 50: Chart B-21 Fr Speed Sensor Missing (Dtc 62 (Flash Out) / C0222, C0223 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–50 Chart B-21 FR Speed Sensor Missing (DTC 62 (Flash out) / C0222, C0223 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. 3. Measure the FR speed sensor resistance between coil integrated module connector (C-4) terminals 3 and 11.
  • Page 51: Chart B-22 Rear Speed Sensor Missing (Dtc 63 (Flash Out) / C0236, C0237 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–51 Chart B-22 Rear Speed Sensor Missing (DTC 63 (Flash out) / C0236, C0237 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. 3. Measure the Rear speed sensor resistance between coil integrated module connector (C-4) terminals 4 and 12.
  • Page 52: Chart B-23 Simultaneous Drop-Out Of Front Speed Sensor Signal (Dtc 64 (Flash Out) / C0229 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–52 Chart B-23 Simultaneous Drop-out of Front Speed Sensor Signal (DTC 64 (Flash out) / C0229 (Serial communications)) Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. 3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between coil integrated module connector (C-4) terminals 2 and 10.
  • Page 53: Chart B-24 Wheel Speed Input Abnormality (Dtc 65 (Flash Out) / C0238 (Serial Communications))

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–53 Chart B-24 Wheel Speed Input Abnormality (DTC 65 (Flash out) / C0238 (Serial communications)) Step Action Using TECH 2? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 1. Connect TECH 2. 2. Select Snap shot manual trigger. Go to Step 3 3.
  • Page 54: Unit Inspection Procedure

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–54 Unit Inspection Procedure This section describes the following inspection proce- dures referred to during “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS” and “DIAGNOSIS BY ‘ABS’ WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINA- TION PATTERN” : without TECH 2 with TECH 2 Sensor Output Inspection Chart C-1-1 to C-1-3 Chart TC-1 Chart C-1-1 FL Sensor Output Inspection Procedure Step...
  • Page 55: Chart C-1-2 Fr Sensor Output Inspection Procedure

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–55 Chart C-1-2 FR Sensor Output Inspection Procedure Step Action 1. Turn the key off. 2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector. 3. Jack up the vehicle with all four wheels off the ground. Measure the AC voltage between coil integrated module connector terminals while turning FR wheel at a speed of 1 RPS: Is the check between coil integrated module connector (C-4)
  • Page 56: Chart Tc-1 Sensor Output Inspection Procedure

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–56 Chart TC-1 Sensor Output Inspection Procedure Step Action 1. Connect TECH 2. 2. Check the wheel speed of each sensor by Data List. Is the vehicle speed normal? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 Check the sensor harness for suspected disconnection (check Replace speed while shaking harness/connector).
  • Page 57: Special Tools

    BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A–57 Special Tools TOOL NO. ILLUSTRATION TOOL NAME J–35616 Connector test adapter J–39200 High impedance multimeter 7000086–ISU Tech 2 Set (1) PCMCIA Card (2) SAE 16/19 Adapter (3) DLC Cable (4) Tech 2...

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