Isuzu 1999 RODEO Workshop Manual page 839

Rodeo 1999
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6E1–212 RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
2. If the conditions for the test as described above are
met, a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0325 will set and
MIL will illuminate.
4. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise
that causes a knocking type noise on the engine
block, the knock sensor may be responding to the
noise.
6. The Tech 2 displays knock sensor activity in counts,
approximately 20–50 at idle. The counts should
increase when engine speed is increased and the
counts should decrease when engine speed is
decreased.
7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed
out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal to wiring connections or physical damage
to the wiring harness.
Step
1
Was the Powertrain "On–Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check" performed?
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Run the engine at slightly more than 10% throttle
angle.
Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions and
Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the action complete?
6
Slowly increase the engine speed to the specified
value.
Does the KS Activity increase with the engine speed?
7
Check for a poor connection at the PCM connector,
Knock sensor signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
DTC P0325 KS Circuit Malfunction
Action
8. If the KS module was previously replaced and the
Diagnostic Trouble Code resets, a malfunctioning
PCM is indicated.
NOTE: Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed.
Refer to On–Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control
Module and Sensors for procedures.
9. Checking the internal resistance of the knock sensor
verifies if the knock sensor or the wiring to the
knock sensor is OK.
Value(s)
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to Step
2500 RPM
Go to Step 7
Go to Step
Yes
No
Go to
Powertrain
OBD System
Check
Go to Step 3
Go to Step
13
Go to Step 6
13
Go to Step
11
Go to Step 8
13

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