Dtc P0131, P0132 - Mazda 2002 6 Workshop Manual

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STEP
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Inspect ECT sensor.
(See
F–53 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION.)
• Is it okay?
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Wait until ECT PID below 20 °C {68 °F}.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC stored?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
(See
F–66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie

DTC P0131, P0132

DTC P0131
Front HO2S stuck low
DTC P0132
Front HO2S stuck high
• PCM monitors input voltage from front HO2S when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below or above 0.45 V for 41.2 s, PCM determines that there is no front
HO2S inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 80 °C {176°F}.
DETECTION
Diagnostic support note
CONDITION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• Front HO2S malfunction
• Front HO2S heater malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Pressure regulator malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage
• Fuel filter clogging
POSSIBLE
• Fuel return hose clogging or leakage
CAUSE
• Air suction or leakage
• PCV valve malfunction
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE.)
INSPECTION
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
F–43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to next step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F–67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
ACTION
A6E397001084W22
ACTION
F–105
F

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