Mazda 2002 6 Workshop Manual page 679

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
STEP
2
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and ground(s).
— RF wheel-speed sensor (+): M
— RF wheel-speed sensor (–): I
— LF wheel-speed sensor (+): F
— LF wheel-speed sensor (–): J
— RR wheel-speed sensor (+): K
— RR wheel-speed sensor (–): H
— LR wheel-speed sensor (+): Q
— LR wheel-speed sensor (–): N
• Is there continuity?
3
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect suspected sensor connector(s)
and inspect resistance between sensor
terminals (part side).
• Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?
4
INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and wheel-speed sensor
connector. (vehicle harness side)
— RF wheel-speed sensor (+): M—A
— RF wheel-speed sensor (–): I—B
— LF wheel-speed sensor (+): F—A
— LF wheel-speed sensor (–): J—B
— RR wheel-speed sensor (+): K—A
— RR wheel-speed sensor (–): H—B
— LR wheel-speed sensor (+): Q—A
— LR wheel-speed sensor (–): N—B
• Is there continuity?
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
P–46 Clearing DTCs
• Is same DTC present?
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
End Of Sie
DTC C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236
C1148, C1234
C1158, C1233
DTC
C1168, C1235
C1178, C1236
• C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178:
— Abnormal sensor output is detected on any of four vehicle wheels when the vehicle goes from start
to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}.
DETECTION
— Greater than specified amount of ABS demand occurs from front wheel sensors when vehicle is
CONDITION
started.
• C1234, C1233, C1235, C1236:
— Abnormal sensor output due to chipping of sensor rotor teeth, etc. is detected.
— ABS control operates for 60 seconds or more.
• Short to ground circuit of wheel-speed sensor(s) circuit
• Malfunction of wheel-speed sensor(s)
• Damaged sensor rotor(s)
POSSIBLE
• Incorrect clearance between wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
CAUSE
• Poor installation of wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed twisted, it
may cause output of abnormal wave form at high speeds).
• DSC HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)
INSPECTION
Procedures)
RF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go
to Step 5.
No
Go to Step 5.
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.
Yes Repair or replace poor connections of DSC HU/CM
connector and/or wheel-speed sensor connector(s), then go
to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuits between DSC
HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to next step.
Yes Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
A6E697367650W13
P–83
P

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