Pid/Data Monitor Inspection - Mazda 6 2002 Workshop Manual

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STEP
2
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect shift oil pressure switch connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
3
INSPECT CONTINUITY
• inspect for continuity between oil pressure
switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal
3T (harness-side) and ATX connector terminal
A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
6
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 3T
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle and make sure that gears shift
smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
K–52 AFTER REPAIR
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie

PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Measure the PID value.
Note
• Perform part inspection for the output device after PCM inspection.
• The PID/DATA MONITOR function monitors the calculated value of the input/output signals in the PCM.
Therefore, if a monitored value of an output device is out of specification, it is necessary to inspect the
monitored value of the input device related to the output device control. Since an output device
malfunction is not directly indicated as a malfunction of the monitored value for the output device, it is
necessary to inspect the output device individually using the simulation function, etc.
K–110
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Go to net step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 7.
Yes Replace oil pressure switch, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 7.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 7.
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to net step.
No
Replace oil pressure switch, then go to net step.
(See
K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F–43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
No concern is detected. Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
A6E567001030W36

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