STEP
4
INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON
• Perform BARO sensor inspection.
(See
F60 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
(BARO) SENSOR
• Is BARO sensor okay?
5
VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Measure voltage between BARO sensor
terminal A and body ground.
• Is voltage above 4.92 V?
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
7
VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity following terminals:
Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM
terminal 1G
Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM
terminal 2H
• Is there continuity?
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F66 KOEO/KOER
• Is same DTC present?
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
F66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
INSPECTION.)
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Go to net step.
No
Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.
Yes Repair or replace short to power harness, then go to Step
8.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 8.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
No concern is detected. Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
F175
F