Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See
F66 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE.)
• Is same DTC present?
2
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
3
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT
sensor connector.
• Does IAT value change?
4
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
5
INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F66 KOEO/KOER
• Is same DTC present?
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
F66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0113
DTC P0113
IAT circuit high input
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor If input voltage at PCM terminal 2E is above 4.9 V, PCM
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
POSSIBLE
• Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
CAUSE
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H
• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction
F92
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Go to net step.
No
Intermittent concern eists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
F227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
A6E397001084W15