Dtc P0101 - Mazda 6 2002 Workshop Manual

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STEP
4
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for bent terminals.
• Is there any malfunctions?
5
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage B+?
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS
or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F–66 KOEO/KOER
• Is same DTC present?
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
F–66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie

DTC P0101

MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than epected) or engine speed (greater than
DTC P0101
epected)
• The PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with epected input signal from MAF sensor
(calculated by input voltage from throttle position sensor or engine speed).
— If mass intake air flow amount is below 5.0 g/sec. {0.66 lb/min.} for 5 s and throttle opening angle is
above 50% with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
low.
— If mass intake air flow amount is above 96.0 g/sec. {12.7 lb/min.} for 5 s and engine speed is below
2,000 rpm with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
DETECTION
high.
CONDITION
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• MAF sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
CAUSE
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
• Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
• Voltage drops in ground circuit
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
INSPECTION
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair or replace harness for shot to power circuit, then go
to net step.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F–43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F–67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
net step.
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to net step.
No
Go to net step.
ACTION
A6E397001084W08
ACTION
F–81
F

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