Dtc P0125 - Mazda 6 2002 Workshop Manual

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STEP
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
8
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
• Is there continuity?
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F–66 KOEO/KOER
• Is same DTC present?
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
F–66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie

DTC P0125

DTC P0125
Ecessive time to enter closed loop fuel control
• PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 1M after engine is started while engine is cold. If engine
coolant temperature does not reach the epected temperature for specified period, PCM determines that it
has taken an ecessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature
necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
• ECT sensor malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Poor connection of connectors
CAUSE
• PCM malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Start engine.
• Warm up engine completely.
• Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Is ECT PID above 60 ° ° ° ° C {140 ° ° ° ° F}?
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
F–104
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
INSPECTION
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 9.
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to net step.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F–43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F–67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
net step.
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to net step.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Intermittent concern eists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to net step.
ACTION
A6E397001084W21
ACTION

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