STEP
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
5
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Remove variable tumble control solenoid
valve.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T
and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F66 KOEO/KOER
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
F66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go
to net step.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
F171
F