STEP
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330470 kPa {3.44.7 kgf/cm
psi}
Stall: 1,2001,360 kPa {12.313.8 kgf/cm
175196 psi}
• Is line pressure within specification?
(See
K6 Line Pressure
6
CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove control valve body.
• Disassemble control valve body.
• Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See
K34 CONTROL VALVE BODY
K35 CONTROL VALVE BODY
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Warm up ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
ATF temperature: 20 ° ° ° ° C {68 ° ° ° ° F} or above
Drive in D range
Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 0% (4GR
only)
Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 50 km/h {31
mph} or above (4GR only)
• Is pending code present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
K52 AFTER REPAIR
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0763
DTC P0763
Shift solenoid C malfunction (electrical)
• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid C circuit has a
malfunction:
Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• Shift solenoid C malfunction
• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
• Short to power between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
POSSIBLE
• Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal B and ATX connector terminal G
CAUSE
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
• Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal A and body ground point
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid C and PCM.
• PCM malfunction.
K96
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
2
, 4966
2
,
Test.)
REMOVAL,
INSTALLATION.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Go to net step.
No
• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See
K29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to net step.
(See
K29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No
Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
net step.
(See
K34 CONTROL VALVE BODY
CONTROL VALVE BODY
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
REMOVAL,
K35
INSTALLATION.)
A6E567001030W28