On-Board Diagnostic System - Troubleshooting; Mass Air Flow (Maf) Sensor - Mazda B-Series 1997 Workshop Manual

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FT
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
Drive vehicle for 6 to
10
minutes.
Yes
For RetrievelClear Continuous DTC P0102:
Rerun KOEO and RetrieveIClear Continuous DTC self-test.
1
1
GO to step 6.
Troubleshooting
I 1
Is a RetrieveIClear Continuous DTC present with KOER
For RetrievelClear Continuous DTC P0103:
DTC
PllOl?
Go to step
18.
Diagnostic trouble code
No. P0102, P0103,
P1100, PI1 01
Symptom
I
For all other RetrieveIClear Continuous
I
I
DTCs:
1
Return to DTC chart.
;
No
1
Go to next step.
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
Input voltage from MAF sensor is below
0.39
volts or above
3.90
volts or intermittent
when ignition sw~tch is turned on
Key OFF.
;
Yes
Go to step
12.
Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.
I
Key ON, engine off.
I
-
Is voltage between MAF SIG test pin 88 and PWR GND
I
NO
'0
Step 8.
test pin
24
or
103
at breakout box greater than
0.20
V?
STEP
1
Start engine and bring to Idle.
Yes
Inspect MAF sensor connector.
Note:
If
a stabilized idle is not at least 700 rpm, go to
If OK, replace the MAF sensor.
Diagnostic Index.
t
Go to step
21.
Run at
1,500
rprn for
5
seconds, bring ~t back to idle.
Access MAF PID for a fault
indication
wh~le performing the
following:
I
- Lightly tap on MAF sensor and w~ggle harness
No
Go to next step.
connector to s~mulate road shock.
Is the MAF PID changlng below the mlnlmum
0.39
volts or
)
INSPECTION
1
ACTION
above a maximum
3.90
volts?
Key OFF.
Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.
Key ON, engine off.
- ~ r a @ the vehicle harness closest to MAF sensor
connector.
Key OFF.
Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins,
corrosion,
loose
wrres at MAF or PCM connector.
Repair or replace ~f necessary.
Follow drrect~on in Action.
Yes
Repair short or open ~n MAF SIG or MAF RTN
circuit.
Go to step
21.
1
No
Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this
- Wlggle, shake and bend harness from dash panel to PCM
I
Is voltage changlng below the mlnlmum
0.39
volts or
above the maxlmum
3.90
volts7
1 ;
- -
- -
-
-
-
lnspect broken/loose air outlet tube clamps at throttle body
Yes
j
Go to next step.
and a ~ r cleaner assembly ends, cracksfholes ~n a ~ r outlet
I
-
For KOER DTC PI1 01 :
Go to next step.
For KOEO DTC PI101 :
Go to step 3.
For RetrievelClear Continuous DTC P1100:
Go to step 4.
For DTC PO1 02:
Measure voltage between MAF SIG test pin
88
and MAF
,
RTN test pin
36
at breakout box while performing the
followinq:
i
I
- Shake and bend a small section of harness all the way
'
I time. Go to "Intermittent Concerns."
to dash oanel.
1
1
-
page FT-69
tube, worn gaskets between MAF sensor and alr cleaner
assembly.
Start englne and brlng to idle.
No
Go to step 6.
I
i
For DTC PO1 03:
Go to step
18.
-
For KOER reading between 0.60 and
Note: If KOER DTC PO505 is present, return to DTC
1 1 .OO volt:
chart. If a stabilized idle is not at least 700 rpm, go to
Go to step
15.
Diagnostic Index.
For 2.3L
If vehicle stalls and cannot maintain idle,
All others:
go to step 9.
I
Go to step 3.
Run at
1500
rpm for
5
seconds, then brlng ~t back to ~dle
1
Access MAF PID. Is MAF PID less than
0 39
volts7

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