Unable To Access Continuous Memory Dtcs Or To Activate Koeo Or Koer Self-Test - Mazda B-Series 1997 Workshop Manual

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C)N-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
FT
Diagnostic trouble code
I
NO.
PlOOl
o r DTC n o t listed
1
-
Unetble to access Continuous Memory DTCs or to activate
KOEO
or
KOER
self-test.
Scan tool communlcation problem or DTC displayed by scan tool not I~sted.
L
--
-
-
-
-
p
-
- -
-
- - - -
INSPECTION
ACTION
Symptom
STEP
/
Go to next step.
Key OFF.
Yes
Disconnect scan tool or NGS frorr~ data link connector.
Inspect data link connector (DLC) for damage.
No
Verify that the correct procedure was used to activate self-test
for scan tool or NGS.
Was correct self-test activation method used?
Complete self-test using correct procedure
(i.e. selected model/model year, use of correct
program card, scan tool or NGS cable
connection to data link connector, etc.).
Key OFF.
Throttle position sensor disconnected.
Yes
1
Reconnect sensor connector.
'
Go to next step.
Key ON,'
engine
off.
-
- -
-
-
-
- - -
Is voltage between VREF and SIC; RTN circults at throttle
No
,
Go to plnpo~nt test "VREF."
posltlon sensor connector between 4.0 and 6 0 volts?
Could Contrnuous Memory DTCs be accessed before thls
plnpoint test was entered?
Could KOEO self-test be activateti/completed before this
Go to next step.
pinpoint test was entered?
Go to step 7.
Could KOER self-test be activated/completed before this pin-
point test was entered?
Yes
Check that correct PCM is installed on vehicle.
Also check a service bulletin or MTO for any
further information.
Go to next step.
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code chart and repair
as necessary.
Go to next step.
+ - -
'
No
- r - - -
,
Yes
- .
Connect scan tool or NGS to DLC:.
Key ON, engine off.
Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Were any Continuous Memory DTCs present?
Key ON, engine off.
Was voltage between B+ circuit a t DLC and engine block
ground greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Go to next step
- -
----
No
Repa~r open In data llnk connector B+ clrcuit.
Go to step 15
-
-
-
-
Yes
Go to next step
- -
-
-
-
No
Repalr open In data llnk connector ground
clrcuit
1
Go to steD 15.
-
-
Key OFF.
Is reslstance between chass~s grclund clrcult at DLC and
englne block ground less than 5.0 ohms?
Key OFF.
Go to next step.
D~sconnect
PCM
and inspect for damaged or pushed out
pins, loose wires or corrosion.
Repair open ~n data l ~ n k
Install breakout box, leave PCM d~sconnected.
c~rcuit.
Is res~stance between PWR GND test plns 51/103 at breakout
Go to step 15.
box and PWR GND clrcult at DLC less than 5.0 ohms?
Is reslstance between BUS(-) test pln 15 at breakout box and
Yes
Go to next step.
BUS(-) clrcult at DLC less than 5.0 ohms?
- - - - -
No
Repalr open In BUS(-) c~rcult.
- -
-
Go to step 15.
- - - - -
-
- -
- -
Is res~stance between BUS(-) test pin 15 at breakout box and
Yes
Go to next step.
englne block ground greater than 10,000 ohms?
- - +
- - - - -
--
No
Repalr short to around
Irr
BUS(-) clrcult
I
1
~ o ' t o step 15.
-
Key ON, engine off.
Yes
Repair short to power in BUS(-) circuit.
Leave scan tool or NGS disconnected.
1
GO to step 15.
Is voltage between BUS(-) test pin 15 and PWR GND test
- -
pins 511103 at breakout box greater than 1
.O
volt?
No
Go to next step.
!
Key OFF.
Go to next step.
Is resistance between BUS(+) test pin
16
at breakout'box and
BUS(+) circuit at DLC less than 5.0 ohms?
Repair open in data link connector BUS(+)
circuit.
I
_ j
Go
to step
I
5.
Key ON, engine off.
Yes
I
Repair short to power in
Is voltage between BUS(+) test pin 16 and PWR GND test
Go to next step.
pins 5111 03 at breakout box greater than 1 .O volt?
I
Go to next step.
Perform After Repair Procedure
to
ensure customer's concern has been resolved.
- -
6BUOFT-083

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