Knocking/Pinging - Mazda B-Series 1997 Workshop Manual

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FT
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
1
14
KNOCKINGIPINGING
I
ACCELERATIONICRUISE
I
DESCRIPTION
1
Sound produced when airlfuel mixture is ignited by something other than spark plug
I
STEP
1
INSPECTION
I
ACTION
- -
- -
-
- -
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Is fuel line pressure correct?
ex
page FT-l 50
:
No
I
Check oressure reaulator dlaohraam
1
-
2
- -
3
-
4
Fuel line pressure:
240-280 kPa I2.5-2.8 kgflcm2, 3 5 4 0 psi)
"
.
. .
a9
page FT-154
Check fuel pump circuit
page FT-151
-
Check engine coolant temperature sensor PID
value.
page FT-186
Start engine and warm to operating temperature.
Does ECT sensor PID voltage remain greater than
0.3 volts (temperature less than 116°C {240°F))7
Are any diagnostic trouble codes
displayed durlng
Key On Englne Off, Key On Englne Runnlng or
Continuous
Memory 1nspectlon7
-
page FT-71
High:
Check pressure regulator for high pressure cause
=
page FT-154
Yes
NO
Yes
I
I
I
6
/
Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff switch connector.
1
Yes
1
Go to next step
-
1
Go to next step
--
Check coollng system for cause of overheating
w
For 2.3L: Section E l
For 3.OL: Section E2
For 4.OL: Section E3
-
- -
- -
- -
- -
Diagnostic trouble code displayed
Check for cause (refer to Dlagnostlc Trouble Code
chart)
w
page FT-77
I
No
5
Crank engine for 5 seconds. Does pressure drop
more than 34 kPa (0.35 kgf/cm2, 5 psi) by the end
of 5 second crank cycle?
No diagnostic trouble codes displayed
Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected
high-tension lead while cranking engine?
-
-
-
- -
- -
- -
-
'
Go to next step
-
-
- -
- -
-
Is englne
compression
correct?
Yes
Go to next step
- -
-
-
- -
-
No
Check for cause
For 2.3L: Section B1
For 3.OL: Section B2
- -
-
- - - -
- - -
-
/
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For 4.OL: Section B3
- -
-
Perform Fuel Llne Pressure lnsoectlon
Yes
Go to next steo
I
-
No
/
Check resistance of injector(s) at PCM connector
Go to next step
Check pressure regulator diaphragm
condition
=
page FT-154
=
page FT-150
1
Visually look for fuel leakage at injector O-ring,
1
Yes
If resistance is OK, check as follows:
Injector drive signal
If condition is OK, check injector
pressure regulator, and fuel line. Service as
necessary.
Perform Fuel Pressure Hold Inspection.
1
Does fuel line pressure hold?
=
page FT-155
I
I
I
If condition is not OK, replace pressure requlator
No
High-tension leads
Injector flow rate
PCM
If resistance
IS
not OK, check for open in injector
clrcult
-
----
- - - - - -
- -
-
Yes
Check spark plugs for Improper gap, cracks or worn
/
Crankshaft position sensor
i
1
Camshaft position sensor
electrodes
Clean or replace as necessary
u *
Section G
=
Section G
- -
8
MF1754-C1
p
p
-
-
- -
- .
Remove PCV valve and shake rt.
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
No
=*
page FT-168,174,180
-
-
-
- -
- -
-
-
--
Install PCV valve
Go to next step
Replace PCV valve

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