Digital Transmission Range (Tr) Sensor Circuit Malfunction - 4R44E And 5R55E - Mazda B-Series 1997 Workshop Manual

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
Diagnostic trouble code
Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor circuit malfunction-4R44E and 5R55E
No. P0705,
Pl7059 P0707,
p17141 P0708,
s-
Symptom
TR signal shorted t o ground
TR signal is high or open
TR signal i s not i n Park during KOEO self-test
STEP
Place transmission in Park.
Yes
Service as required. Clear codes and rerun self-
Press button and ~ u l l out on TR harness connector.
1
tests.
1
INSPECTION
I
1
ACTION
Inspect both ends'of the connector for damage or pushed out
pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
If diagnosing a DTC, go to step 3.
Is there damage to the connector, pins or harness?
If diagnosing a starting concern, back-up lamp
concern or 4x4 low engagement concern, go to
Note
Key OFF.
Reconnect TR sensor.
Yes
I
Go to step 2.
Key ON.
Using NGS tester, access PlDS TR and TR-D.
Move transmission range lever into each gear and stop.
Observe TR and TR-D PlDS while wiggling harness and tapping
on sensor.
Compare PlDs to chart immediately following this test.
Do TR and TR-D PlDs follow the chart and does TR-D PID
remain steady when harness is wiggled or sensor is tapped.
DTC
PI705 will b e set if the vehicle
is
i n any other range
,
than Park during KOEO. Rerun KOEO self-test properly if
~
code P I 705 i s set.
Key OFF.
Place transmission in Park.
Check to make sure TR sensor harness connector fully seated
and terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condi-
- ~ o ' ~ j ~ ~ c , n s o r ~ ~ ~
Disconnect TR sensor.
install trans tester, TR cable and cable overlay.
Following instructions on overlay, perform sensor test.
Does status lamp on tester cable match the selected gear
positions?
tion before proceeding.
Apply parking brake.
Place transmission in overdrive.
Verify shift linkage is adjusted in overdrive position.
Place transmission in neutral.
Verify TR sensor is in alignment using 49 UNOl 086.
Is TR sensor properly adjusted?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system.
Refer to Quick Diagnosis Chart in this section.
I
Place transmission in Park and rerun self-tests.
NO
/
GO to step 4.
1
If diagnosing a starting concern, back-up lamp
concern or 4x4 low engagement concern, go to
step 8.
Concern is r~ot in the TR sensor system.
Go to step 5
I
Replace TR sensor. Make sure new sensor is
adjusted correctly. Go to step 9.
Key OFF.
Disconnect TR sensor.
Disconnect PCM and install 104-pin breakout box (BOB).
Measure resistance between test pin 91 at BOB and pin 2 of
TR sensor harness connector.
Measure resistance between test pin 3 at BOB and pin 4 of
TR sensor harness connector
Measure resistance between test pin 49 at BOB and pin 5 of
TR sensor harness connector.
Measure resistance between test pin 50 at BOB and pin 6 of
TR sensor harness connector.
Measure resistance between test pin 64 at BOB and pin 3 of
TR sensor harness connector.
Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
Repair open circuit(s). Go to step 9
Measure resistance between test pin 91 and test pins 71197 at
BOB.
Measure resistance between test pin 3 and power ground test
pins at BOB.
Measure resistance between test pin
49
and power ground test
pins at BOB.
Measure resistance between test pin 50 and power ground test
pins at BOB.
Measure resistance between test pin 64 and power ground test
pins at BOB.
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to step 7
I
Repair short circuit(s). Go to step 9.
!

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