Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 464

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414-03A-61
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE
• With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
• With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor
C4996 and measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 5 on DTR
sensor C4996 and BOB pin 40.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
• Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
• Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
• With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
DB wire between pin 17 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 40.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
• With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.
• Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
• Does DTC C1859 PRNDL Input #2 Circuit Failure occur?
PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1861 PRNDL INPUT #4 CIRCUIT FAILURE
Q1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)
SENSOR SIGNAL TR4 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the park (P)
position.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.
• Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?
Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
• With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
• With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor
C4996 and measure the resistance of the Y wire between pin 6 on DTR
sensor C4996 and BOB pin 52.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
• Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
(Continued)
High Voltage/Traction Battery
TEST STEP
TEST STEP
414-03A-61
ACTION TO TAKE
GO to P3.
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
Yes =
GO to P4.
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
No =
GO to Q2.
GO to Q3.
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
GO to Q4.
Yes =
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001

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