Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 172

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206-09-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)
• With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
• Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
F8 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
SHORT(S) TO GROUND
• Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
• With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the
resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).
• With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the
resistance between the O/LB wire on pump motor C1944 and ground.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
F9 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM
C4998, C4999.
• With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module and measure
the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground (BOB pin A29).
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F10 CHECK ABS WARNING INDICATOR INPUT STATUS
• Monitor TIM PID ABS WI.
• Does the ABS WI PID indicate ENABLE?
F11 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave TIM disconnected.
• With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154,
instrument cluster C216 and measure the resistance between BOB pin B1
and ground (BOB pin A29).
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
F12 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
• With key OFF, reconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and
measure the resistance between BOB pin B1 and ground (BOB pin A29).
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F13 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
OPEN
• Connect breakout box (BOB) to TIM C4998 and C4999 using the TIM
BOB adapter and overlay; leave TIM disconnected.
• With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154 and
measure the resistance between pin 16 on the anti-lock brake control
module C154 and BOB pin B1.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F14 CHECK CIRCUITS 224 (T/W)/603 (DG) (ABS FAULT LINE) FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B1 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
• Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
Anti-Lock Control
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake control module.
GO to F9.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
Section 303-14.
No =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
GO to F11.
Yes =
No =
GO to F13.
GO to F12.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
wire.
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCV) assembly.
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
Section 303-14.
GO to F14.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
wire.
Yes =
REPAIR the T/W or DG
wire.
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
Section 303-14.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001
206-09-12

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