Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 615

Hide thumbs Also See for Electric Ranger 2001:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

414-03B-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests
Special Tool(s)
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
418-F212
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676 BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
A1 CHECK FOR INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: Make sure low voltage TIM fuse(s) #9 (10A), #11 (7.5A), and #24
(7.5A) are good before performing test A1. If fuse(s) are OK, proceed with
A1, if not, install new fuse(s) and perform test A1.
NOTE:
Using High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves and Face Shield, disconnect
and check the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994 for damage
before carrying out the following test steps. Repair as necessary. If OK,
reconnect and verify the connection is secure.
• Carry out the on-demand self-test for the IAA module.
• Do IAA module DTCs C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure and U2015
Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occur?
A2 CHECK GROUND TO CONTACTOR BOX
• With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do
not connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line
C1939F.
• With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 65 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
• Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M and remove the traction
battery.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
• Connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F using
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.
• With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
resistance between pin 8 (BK wire) on contactor box C1982 and BOB
pin 65.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A4 CHECK STATUS OF HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER TO TIM
• With key ON, monitor TIM PID BAT PV.
• Turn the ignition key to the START position.
• Does the BAT PV PID indicate between 50 and 385 volts?
(Continued)
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
TEST STEP
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
Tool 418-F207
High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or
equivalent
Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
No =
No =
Yes =
No =
Yes =
No =
414-03B-12
GO to A2.
GO to A4.
GO to A3.
REPAIR the BK wire.
REPLACE the contactor
box.
REPAIR the BK wire.
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
If less than 50 volts, GO to
A5.
If greater than 385 volts,
GO to A12.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents