Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 636

Hide thumbs Also See for Electric Ranger 2001:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

414-03B-33
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
• With key ON, enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor the BCM PID LKRESB-, and set the
active command PRECHG IN to CLOSE.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A33 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN CONTACTOR BOX,
TIM, OR TRACTION MOTOR
• With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
• With key ON, enter the TIM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor the BCM PID LKRESB-, and set the
active command PRECHG IN to CLOSE.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A34 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION
MOTOR
• With key OFF, remove the Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
Diagnostic Tool, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from
the TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs LKRESB+ and LKRESB-.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB+ or LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000
ohms?
A35 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR
HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM
• With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the
positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.
• Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?
A36 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN POWER STEERING
ASSEMBLY
• With key OFF, reconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 to the Yes =
traction battery support tray.
• With key OFF, disconnect power steering assembly high-voltage C1895.
• Connect Power Steering Interlock Tool to power steering assembly
C1895.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A37 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C COMPRESSOR
• With key OFF, disconnect A/C inverter motor controller (IMC)
high-voltage C1902 (to A/C compressor).
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A38 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN A/C IMC
• With key OFF, remove the high voltage power distribution box
(HVPDB) cover and disconnect HVPDB C1917 (to A/C IMC).
• Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LKRESB-.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LKRESB- PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
(Continued)
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
TEST STEP
414-03B-33
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
GO to A36 (leakage is in
the auxiliary negative bus).
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
box.
No =
GO to A34 (leakage is in
TIM or traction motor).
GO to A35 (leakage is in
Yes =
TIM or high-voltage cables
to TIM).
No =
REPLACE the
motor/transaxle. REFER to
Section 303-01.
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14B322).
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to Section 303-14.
GO to A37.
No =
REPLACE the power
steering assembly. REFER
to Section 211-02.
GO to A38.
Yes =
No =
REPLACE the A/C
compressor. REFER to
Section 412-03.
Yes =
GO to A39.
No =
REPLACE the A/C IMC.
REFER to Section 412-03.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents