Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 435

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414-03A-32
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1839 LEAKAGE FAULT
• Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A23 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
CHARGER
• With key OFF, remove the HVPDB cover and disconnect HVPDB
C1923 (to traction battery charger).
• Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A24 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY, TIM, OR TRACTION MOTOR
• With key OFF, disconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994 and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A25 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR TRACTION
MOTOR
• With key OFF, disconnect the traction motor three-phase cables from the
TIM, and reconnect the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994.
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A26 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN TIM OR
HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES LEADING TO TIM
• With key OFF, check the high-voltage cables to the TIM to see if the
positive (+) or negative (-) cables are touching chassis ground.
• Are any of the cables touching chassis ground?
A27 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN HIGH-VOLTAGE
NEGATIVE BUS (TB-) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT
TRAY)
NOTE: The BCM active command CHARGER must be sent before the
BCM active command NEG MAIN is sent.
• With key ON, enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR
OUTPUT CONTROL, monitor BCM PID LEAKRES, and set the active
command CHARGER to CLOSE.
• Set the active command NEG MAIN to OPEN.
• Wait approximately 50 seconds.
• Does the LEAKRES PID indicate less than 50,000 ohms?
A28 CHECK FOR CURRENT LEAKAGE IN BATTERY MODULE
VOLTAGE SENSE LINES
• With key ON, monitor BCM PID LEAK ID and note the indicated
battery module.
(Continued)
High Voltage/Traction Battery
TEST STEP
414-03A-32
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
REPLACE the DC/DC
converter. REFER to Section
414-02.
Yes =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
No =
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
Yes =
GO to A27 (leakage is in
traction battery support
tray).
GO to A25 (leakage is in
No =
TIM or traction motor).
GO to A26 (leakage is in
Yes =
TIM or high-voltage cables
to TIM).
No =
REPLACE the
motor/transaxle. REFER to
Section 303-01.
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14B322).
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to Section 303-14.
GO to A28 (leakage is in
Yes =
battery module voltage sense
lines or contactor box).
GO to A29 (leakage is in
No =
battery heater harness or
contactor box).
Yes =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (10B694) and/or the
high-voltage harness
(14A280) in question.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001

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