Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 462

Hide thumbs Also See for Electric Ranger 2001:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

414-03A-59
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT
• Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and the depress
the START button to begin charging.
• Wait approximately five minutes.
• With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the
BCM.
• Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
N1 CHECK CHARGER UNDER CURRENT STATUS
• Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
NOTE: Wait approximately one to five minutes to allow the CHG UCF
PID to set.
• With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG UCF.
• Does the CHG UCF PID indicate YES?
N2 CHECK POWER SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER
• With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1993.
• With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 1 (W wire) on traction
battery charger C1993 and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
• With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
• With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 1 on
traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 38.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground
(BOB pin 65).
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
• Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
• Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
• With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
W wire between pin 5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 38.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
(Continued)
High Voltage/Traction Battery
TEST STEP
TEST STEP
414-03A-59
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No =
DISCONNECT the PCS
from the vehicle. GO to N2.
GO to N7.
Yes =
GO to N3.
No =
GO to N4.
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
GO to N5.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
GO to N6.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents