Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 167

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206-09-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1095 HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
A1 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE
• Check 60A fuse 4 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
(EVPDB).
• With key OFF, disconnect anti-lock brake control module C154.
• With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 9 (Y/LG wire) on the
anti-lock brake control module C154 and ground. (V > 10 volts)
• Is everything OK?
A2 CHECK PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
• With key ON, listen to the pump motor.
• Does the pump motor run continuously?
A3 CHECK PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Enter the active command mode ABS OUTPUT CONTROL and set the
active command PMP MOTOR to ON.
• Does the pump motor operate?
A4 CHECK CONNECTION OF PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR
• Verify the pump motor C1944 is securely seated.
• Is the pump motor C1944 securely seated?
A5 CHECK PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR CORROSION OR
DAMAGE
• With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and check the pump
motor C1944 for corrosion or other obvious damage.
• Is the pump motor C1944 OK?
A6 CHECK PUMP MOTOR
• With key OFF, connect 12 volts and ground to the terminals of the pump Yes =
motor.
• Does the pump motor operate?
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, AND C1175, SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
B1 CHECK RESISTANCE OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
• With key OFF, disconnect the anti-lock brake sensor connector in
question and measure the resistance between the two terminals of the
anti-lock brake sensor.
• Is the resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms?
B2 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• With key OFF, measure the resistance between either terminal of the
anti-lock brake sensor and ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B3 CHECK WIRING TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR FOR OPEN
(Continued)
Anti-Lock Control
TEST STEP
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
GO to A2.
Yes =
No =
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake control module.
GO to A3.
No =
Yes =
REPLACE the Anti-lock
Braking System
(ABS)/Hydraulic Control
Unit (HCU) assembly.
No =
GO toA4.
Yes =
GO to A5.
No =
CONNECT the pump motor
C1944 securely and
RETEST.
Yes =
GO to A6.
No =
CLEAN/REPAIR as
necessary and RETEST.
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake control module.
No =
REPLACE the hydraulic
control unit (HCU).
ACTION TO TAKE
GO to B2.
Yes =
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake sensor.
GO to B3.
Yes =
No =
REPLACE the anti-lock
brake sensor.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001
206-09-7

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