Ford Electric Ranger 2001 Manual page 171

Hide thumbs Also See for Electric Ranger 2001:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

206-09-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2015 SIGNAL LINK FAULT (NON SCP)
F1 CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) FOR DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: The red brake warning indicator and malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) illuminate and DTC U2015 Signal Link Fault (Non SCP) occurs if
the ignition key is cycled OFF/ON before the anti-lock brake control
module completes its pump check. If this occurs, clear traction inverter
module (TIM) DTCs, turn the ignition key to the ON position, and wait for
the completion of the ABS pump check. Continue with this pinpoint test
only if TIM DTC U2015 occurs after the completion of the ABS pump
check.
• Retrieve ABS DTCs.
• Did any ABS DTCs occur?
F2 CHECK ABS ACTIVE LINE INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Monitor TIM PID ABS SIG.
• Turn the ignition key to the START position.
• Does the ABS SIG PID indicate ACTIVE and return to notACT?
F3 CHECK FUSE
• Check 5A fuse 24 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
(EVPDB).
• Is the fuse OK?
F4 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
OPEN(S)
• Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter and Overlay; leave the TIM disconnected.
• With key OFF, remove 5A fuse 24 from the EVPDB and measure the
resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and BOB pin B6.
• With key OFF, disconnect pump motor C1944 and measure the
resistance of the O/LB wire between fuse 24 connector and pump motor
C1944.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
F5 CHECK TIM FOR OPEN
• With key OFF, disconnect the BOB from TIM C4998, C4999; leave
BOB connected to the TIM.
• With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B6 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
• Is the resistance greater than 80,000 ohms?
F6 CHECK CIRCUITS 491 (O/LB) (ABS ACTIVE LINE) FOR
SHORT(S) TO POWER
• With key OFF, disconnect BOB from TIM; connect BOB to TIM C4998, Yes =
C4999.
• With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B6 and ground
(BOB pin A29).
• With key ON, measure the voltage between the O/LB wire on pump
motor C1944 and ground.
• Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
F7 CHECK TIM FOR SHORT TO POWER
• With key OFF, connect BOB to TIM; leave BOB connected to TIM
C4998, C4999.
(Continued)
Anti-Lock Control
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
Yes =
REFER to
Symptom Chart.
GO to F2.
No =
Yes =
GO to F10.
No =
If ABS SIG PID indicates
ACTIVE at all times, GO to
F3.
If ABS SIG PID indicates
notACT at all times, GO to
F8.
GO to F4.
Yes =
No =
REPLACE the fuse.
Yes =
GO to F5.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
Section 303-14.
GO to F6.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
GO to F7.
No =
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
to
Section 303-14.
2001 Ranger EV, 01/2001
206-09-11

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents