Dtc P0337 58X Crankshaft Position (Ckp) Sensor No Signal - Daewoo CIELO EURO III Manual

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1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when

DTC P0337 58X Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor No Signal

Step
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
1
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
2
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions for setting the DTC as noted.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 set?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the
3
voltage between the CKP sensor wiring harness
connector (Powertrain Control Module
Engine Control Module [ECM] side)
terminal 1 and ground.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
Using a DVM, check the voltage between the CKP
sensor wiring harness connector (ECM side)
4
terminal 2 and ground.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector (white,
engine – 1.5L SOHC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5
4. Using a DVM, check the output voltage of the
ECM terminals M5 and M21.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Using a DVM backprobe the ECM (white)
connector, terminal M5 or M21.
6
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate between the specified
value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
7
2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Check the CKP sensor High or Low circuits for an
open, short to ground or short to voltage and repair
8
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
DAEWOO T-154 BL2,3
Action
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 261
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
9. The replacement ECM must be repro-
grammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for
ECM reprogramming.
Value(s)
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2.5 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
2.5 v
11-16 volts
Go to Step 8
"Diagnostic
2.4 – 2.7 v
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 10
Yes
No
Go to
"On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check"
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9
Go to
Aids"
Go to Step 7

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