Dtc P0132 Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) High Voltage - Daewoo CIELO EURO III Manual

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Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor – An output
that causes the ECM to sense a higher than nor-
mal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the sys-
tem to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow
the ECM to substitute a fixed value for the MAP
sensor. Substitute a different a MAP sensor, if the rich
condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
Pressure regulator – Check for a leaking fuel pressure
regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liq-
uid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
TP sensor – An intermittent TP sensor output will cause
the system to go rich due to a false indication of the en-
gine accelerating.
O2S 1 contamination – Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone
contamination from fuel or the use of improper Room
Temperature Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant. The sensor
may have a white powdery coating which may result in a
high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication).
The ECM will then reduce the amount of fuel deliv-
ered to the engine, causing a severe surge or driveability
problem.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.
Step
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
1
Is the system check complete?
1. With the ignition ON, and the engine OFF, install
a scan tool.
2. Engine at operating temperature.
2
Does the Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) voltage remain
above the specified value?
1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
3
conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC
as noted?
Does the O2S 1 voltage stay above the specified
value?
1. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
2. Jumper the O2S 1 electrical connector
ECM side) to ground.
4
Does the scan tool indicate the O2S 1 voltage below
the specified value?
Check the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 for
a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
5
Is a repair necessary.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
6
2. Replace the /ECM.
Is the action complete?
DAEWOO T-154 BL2,3

DTC P0132 Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) High Voltage

Action
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 152
1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0132 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be
necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze
Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the
DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction detected
by the ECM.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0131. If the PCM
senses the change, the ECM and the wiring
are OK.
6. The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM
reprogramming.
8. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic
Aids" in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
Value
Go to Step 2
952 mv
Go to Step 4
952 mv
Go to Step 4
500 mv
Go to "Diagnos-
(0.50 v)
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 7
Yes
No
Go to
"On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check"
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
tic Aids"
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

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