1F – 219 ENGINE CONTROLS
Step
1. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed terminal 1 of the injector harness
15
connector for each cylinder that had misfire.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
16
Is the action complete?
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at ter-
minals M25, M22, M24 and
17
M11 for an open, short or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
18
circuit.
Is the action complete?
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the
fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector
19
connector.
Is the action complete?
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
20
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
Inspect the engine
control module (ECM) connector and connections.
21
Are the connections OK?
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
22
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
23
2. Repair the connector or connections.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
24
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
Replace the spark plug cable.
25
Is the action complete?
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
26
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
27
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
28
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?
DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont'd)
Action
Value
Yes
–
Go to Step 17
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 18
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 27
30,000 :
Go to Step 21
–
Go to Step 22
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 27
–
Go to Step 28
–
Go to applicable
DTC table
No
Go to Step 19
–
Go to Step 24
–
–
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 26
–
–
–
–
Go to Step 2
System OK
DAEWOO T-154 BL2,3