Mazda CX-7 2007 Workshop Manual page 90

2007 mazda cx-7
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DTC P0101[L3 WITH TC]
DTC P0101
MAF circuit range/performance problem
• PCM monitors the mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
— If the mass intake air amount is above 71.8 l/s for 6 s and engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with the
engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
— If the mass intake air flow amount is below 3.0— 88.7 l/s (The value depends on engine speed.) for 6 s
and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and the throttle opening angle is above
50%, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
• MAF sensor malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
CAUSE
• Voltage drops in the ground circuit
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using
the M-MDS.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is
above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for5 s or more.
Caution
• While driving, always operate the
vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two
conditions:
Condition 1
— TP PID: 50— 87.5%
— RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
— 4th gear
Condition 2
— TP PID: above 80%
— RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
— gear in
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
01-02–48
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
INSPECTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See01-03-76 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC])
Yes Repair or the replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor,
then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
id010239803100
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