Dtc P2096[L3 With Tc] - Mazda CX-7 2007 Workshop Manual

2007 mazda cx-7
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STEP
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
2AF. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
6
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY
• Remove the OCV.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 2AF
and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2089
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie

DTC P2096[L3 WITH TC]

DTC P2096
Target A/F feedback system too lean
• The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim while under target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is more
than the specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too lean.
• Rear HO2S sensor voltage is more than 0.1 V
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Fuel system).
DETECTION
• The MIL does not illuminate.
CONDITION
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Rear HO2S malfunction
• IAT sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Air suction in intake-air system
• Front HO2S malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Insufficient fuel line pressure
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Relief valve (built-in fuel delivery pipe) malfunction
CAUSE
• Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-in high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Leakage fuel
• Improper operation ignition system
• Insufficient engine compression
• Fuel injector malfunction
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
INSPECTION
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
id010239810800
01-02–191
01-02

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