Mazda CX-7 2007 Workshop Manual page 114

2007 mazda cx-7
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STEP
6
INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
7
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body
connector terminal D (harness-side) and PCM
connector terminal 2AP.
• Is there continuity?
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
9
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body
terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0125[L3 WITH TC]
DTC P0125
Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal after the engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine
coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for a specified period, the PCM determines
that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature
necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
DETECTION
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
CONDITION
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Cooling system malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Poor connection of connectors
CAUSE
• PCM malfunction
01-02–72
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
INSPECTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for short to a power supply. Then, go to
Step 10.
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor
connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector
terminal 3P (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to Step 10.
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
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