Mazda CX-7 2007 Workshop Manual page 330

2007 mazda cx-7
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SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
STEP
INSPECTION
13
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM
harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2D and
body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
14
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and
connectors.
• Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM
1AI
• Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM
1AM
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit,
terminal corrosion, etc.)?
15
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side
connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
16
Inspect for the following:
• Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination,
winter/summer blend)
• Intake-air system leakage and restriction
• Electrical connectors
• Fuses
• Fuel leakage
• Vacuum leakage
• Poor connection for PCM ground and body
ground
Are all items normal?
17
Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?
18
Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Verify that the ECT PID is less than 116°C
{241°F} during driving.
Is the ECT PID less than specified?
19
Does the engine start with throttle close?
20
Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control
System Operation Inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Does the variable valve timing control system
work properly?
21
Will the engine start and run smoothly at part
throttle?
22
Perform the TP sweep inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Does the electronic throttle control system work
properly?
23
Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.
Is the RPM PID indicating engine speed when
the cranking engine.
01-03–30
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
RESULTS
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 16.
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The cause of this concern could be from the cooling
system overheating.
Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO.17
COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING."
(See01-03-60 NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM
CONCERNS-OVERHEATING[L3 WITH TC].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 25.
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according
to the inspection results.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 23.
Yes
Visually inspect the throttle body (damaged/
scratching.)
If normal, go to the next step.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according
the to inspection results.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CKP sensor for following;
• Installation condition
(See01-40-42 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
• Damaged trigger wheel and camshaft
• Open or short circuit in wiring harnesses Is there
any malfunction detected?
Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)
ACTION

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