Download Print this page

HP 316095-B21 - StorageWorks Edge Switch 2/24 Service Manual Page 163

Edge switch 2/24 service manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

4. Disconnect the fiber-optic jumper cable from the port:
a. Pull the keyed LC connector free from the port's optical transceiver.
b. Place a protective cap over the jumper cable connector.
5. The optical transceiver has a wire locking bale to secure the transceiver in the port
receptacle and to assist in removal. The locking bale rotates up or down,
depending on the transceiver manufacturer and port location (top row,
odd-numbered ports 1 through 23, or bottom row even-numbered ports 0 through
22).
a. Disengage the locking mechanism by rotating the wire locking bale up or
down 90 degrees.
b. Grasp the wire locking bale and pull the transceiver from the port receptacle.
6. Perform one of the following to inspect the Event Log:
— If at a web browser connected to the EWS interface, click the Log tab at the
Monitor panel. The Event Log displays. An event code 513 (SFP optics
hot-removal completed) appears in the log.
— If at the HAFM server, open the Hardware View, click Logs, and select
Event Log. The Event Log displays. An event code 513 (SFP optics
hot-removal completed) appears in the log.
Replacement
To replace an SFP optical transceiver:
1. Remove the replacement transceiver from its packaging.
2. Insert the transceiver into the port receptacle, then engage the locking mechanism
by rotating the wire locking bale up or down 90 degrees.
3. Perform an external loopback test on the port. Refer to
on page 3–18
page 2–6
4. Reconnect the fiber-optic jumper cable:
a. Remove the protective cap from the cable connector and the protective plug
from the port's optical transceiver. Store the cap and plug in a suitable location
for safekeeping.
edge switch 2/24 service manual
for instructions. If the test fails, go to
to isolate the problem.
FRU Removal and Replacement
Perform Loopback Tests
MAP 0000: Start MAP on
4–3

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP 316095-B21 - StorageWorks Edge Switch 2/24

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: