Subaru IMPREZA GD 2007 Series Manual page 388

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asieps_tobira_IM_US.book 279 ページ 2012年1月17日 火曜日 午後3時48分
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step
33
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Connect the ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
34
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 1 — Engine ground:
35
CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL MOTOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between the electronic
throttle control connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 — (E57) No. 1:
36
CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
37
CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 — No. 1:
38
CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully
closed positions with fingers.
Check that the valve returns to the specified
position when releasing fingers.
DE:DTC P2096 POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1
Refer to DTC P2097 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-280, DTC P2097 POST CATALYST
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH BANK 1, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Check
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 37.
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? Go to step 38.
Does the valve return to the
specified position? Standard
value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully
closed position
EN(H4SO)(diag)-279
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Yes
No
Repair the short
Go to step 34.
circuit to power in
the harness
between the ECM
and electronic
throttle control.
Go to step 35.
Repair short cir-
cuit of the harness
to ground between
the ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Go to step 36.
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control.
Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between the
ECM and engine
ground.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-12,
Throttle Body.>
Repair poor con-
Replace the elec-
tact of the ECM
tronic throttle con-
connector.
trol. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-12,
Throttle Body.>

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