Download  Print this page

Yamaha WR250F(P) Owner's Service Manual

Wr series
Hide thumbs
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
Table Of Contents
695

Advertisement

Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH
MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL
PROPRIETARIO
WR250F
P
(
)
5PH-28199-31

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Yamaha WR250F(P)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL PROPRIETARIO WR250F 5PH-28199-31...
  • Page 2 EC010010 WR250F(P) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL ©2001 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, September 2001 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...
  • Page 3 MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL HANDBUCH DU PROPRIETAIRE PROPRIETARIO ©2001 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2001 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2001 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1ère édition, septembre 2001 1. Auflage, September 2001 edizione, settembre 2001 Tous droits réservés Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 EC020000 INTRODUCTION Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha WR series. This model is the culmina- tion of Yamaha’s vast experience in the pro- duction of pacesetting racing machines. It represents the highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability that have made Yamaha a leader.
  • Page 5 Daraus resultiert ein hohes plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de massimo grado di quella eccezionalità la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- Maß an Qualität und die sprichwörtli- qualitativa e affidabilità che hanno reso der.
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine to be operated on any public street, road, or highway. Off-road use on public lands may also be illegal. Please check local regula- tions before riding.
  • Page 7 NOTICE ZUR BEACHTUNG COMUNICAZIONE IMPORTANTE IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich für den Einsatz im Gelände-Renn- CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- QUESTO VEICOLO È STATO PRO- sport auf geschlossenen Kursen MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- GETTATO ESCLUSIVAMENTE PER bestimmt. Die Benutzung dieses TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT LE COMPETIZIONI SU CIRCUITI...
  • Page 8 6. GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY. If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline to get into your eyes, contact a doctor immediately. If any gasoline spills onto your skin or clothing, immediately wash skin areas with soap and water, and change your clothes.
  • Page 9 L’ESSENCE PEUT CAUSER Benzin ist giftig. LA BENZINA PUÒ PROVO- DES BLESSURES. Sollten Sie versehentlich CARE DANNI PERSONALI. Si vous avalez de l’essence, res- Benzin verschluckt, Ben- In caso di ingestione involonta- pirez des vapeurs d’essence en zindämpfe eingeatmet oder benzina, inalazione excès ou laissez de l’essence...
  • Page 10 If you have any questions regarding the operation or maintenance of your machine, please consult your Yamaha dealer. NOTE: This manual should be considered a perma- nent part of this machine and should remain with it even if the machine is subsequently sold.
  • Page 11 Sie sich ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez del veicolo, consultare il proprio rivendi- vor Unfällen schützen. consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. tore Yamaha. Wenn Sie die vielen Tips der Bedie- N.B.: nungsanleitung nutzen, garantieren NOTA: Ce manuel doit être considéré...
  • Page 12: Description

    EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL EC081000 PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT INFORMATION The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY INVOLVED! WARNING Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the machine.
  • Page 13 BENUTZERHINWEISE COMMENT UTILISER COME UTILIZZARE CE MANUEL QUESTO MANUALE INFORMATIONS PARTI- KENNZEICHNUNG WICH- INFORMAZIONI PARTI- TIGER HINWEISE CULIEREMENT IMPOR- COLARMENTE IMPOR- TANTES TANTI Questo simbolo segnala un pericolo che Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie richiede la MASSIMA ATTENZIONE! “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre ATTENTION! SOYEZ VIGILANT! PERICOLO! LA SICUREZZA DELLE...
  • Page 14 EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The informa- tion has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations. In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g., Bearings...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU FORMAT DU MANUEL STRUTTURA DEL MANUALE Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht sont décrites pas à pas. Les informations Tutte le procedure di questo manuale verständliches Nachschlagewerk in ont été condensées pour fournir au méca- sono organizzate in sequenze passo a die Hand zu geben, in dem alle dar- nicien un guide pratique et facile à...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer to the illustration) SPEC Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are designed as INFO thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number and content. 1 General information INSP 2 Specifications 3 Regular inspection and adjustments 4 Engine 5 Chassis 6 Electrical –...
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYM- SYMBOLES GRAPHI- SIMBOLI ILLUSTRATI QUES (Fare riferimento all’illu- (Siehe Abbildung) (Voir l’illustration) strazione) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent I simboli illustrati da 1 a 7 vengono Symbole weisen auf die Themen der à...
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX GENERAL INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHASSIS ELECTRICAL TUNING...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDICE ALLGEMEINE RENSEIGNEMENTS- INFORMAZIONI GENERAUX GENERALI ANGABEN INFO TECHNISCHE CARACTERISTI- SPECIFICHE QUES DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE CONTROLES ET ISPEZIONI E REGLAGES INSPEKTION UND REGISTRAZIONI INSP COURANTS REGOLARI EINSTELLARBEITEN MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE FAHRWERK PARTIE CYCLE PARTE CICLISTICA CHAS – ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE IMPIANTO ELECTRIQUE...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    EC0A0000 CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION .......... 1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION ....1-2 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ....1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION ....1-6 SPECIAL TOOLS ........1-7 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ......1-10 FUEL ............1-14 STARTING AND BREAK-IN ....1-15 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS ..... 1-19 CLEANING AND STORAGE ....
  • Page 21: Table Of Contents

    INHALT TABLES DES INDICE MATIERES KAPITEL 1 CAPITOLO 1 CHAPITRE 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERALI GENERAUX FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG ...1-1 DESCRIZIONE .......1-1 FAHRZEUG- IDENTIFICAZIONE DEL DESCRIPTION .......1-1 IDENTIFIZIERUNG .....1-2 VEICOLO ........1-2 IDENTIFICATION DE LA WICHTIGE INFORMAZIONI MACHINE ........1-2 INFORMATIONEN ......1-3 IMPORTANTI ........1-3 INFORMATIONS ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN ...1-6 CONTROLLO DEI...
  • Page 22: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 4 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS ......... 4-1 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER .... 4-2 RADIATOR ..........4-4 CARBURETOR ......... 4-7 CAMSHAFTS .......... 4-21 CYLINDER HEAD ........4-30 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ... 4-34 CYLINDER AND PISTON ....... 4-43 CLUTCH ..........
  • Page 23: Table Of Contents

    KAPITEL 4 CHAPITRE 4 CAPITOLO 4 MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE SELLE, RESERVOIR SITZBANK, SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURAN- DE CARBURANT ET KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND TE E CARENATURA CACHES LATERAUX ....4-1 SEITENABDECKUNGEN ...4-1 LATERALE ........4-1 TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT KRÜMMER UND TUBO DI SCARICO E ET SILENCIEUX ......4-2 SCHALLDÄMPFER ....4-2 SILENZIATORE ......4-2 RADIATEUR ........4-4...
  • Page 24: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 6 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM ......6-1 MAP-CONTROLLED CDI UNIT ....6-2 IGNITION SYSTEM ........6-3 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM ............ 6-7 LIGHTING SYSTEM ........ 6-12 CHAPTER 7 TUNING ENGINE ............. 7-1 CHASSIS ..........7-12...
  • Page 25 KAPITEL 6 CHAPITRE 6 CAPITOLO 6 ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE IMPIANTO ELECTRIQUE ANLAGE ELETTRICO ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE UND COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES COMPONENTI ELETTRICI E SCHALTPLAN ......6-1 ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ..6-1 SCHEMA DI CABLAGGIO ..6-1 BLOC CDI CONTROLE PAR KENNFELDGESTEUERTES UNITÀ CDI CONTROLLATA DA MICROPROCESSEUR ....6-2 CDI-ZÜNDSYSTEM ....6-2 MAPPA ..........6-2...
  • Page 26: Engine

    DESCRIPTION INFO EC100000 GENERAL INFORMATION EC110000 DESCRIPTION 1 Clutch lever NOTE: 2 Decompression lever The machine you have purchased may differ 3 Trip meter slightly from those shown in the following. 4 Light switch Designs and specifications are subject to 5 Front brake lever change without notice.
  • Page 27: Informazioni Generali

    DESCRIPTION FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG INFO DESCRIZIONE RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERAUX GENERALI FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIPTION DESCRIZIONE BUNG 1 Levier d’embrayage 1 Leva della frizione 2 Levier de décompression 2 Leva della decompressione 1 Kupplungshebel 3 Compteur de vitesse 3 Contachilometri parziale 2 Dekompressionshebel 4 Contacteur d’éclairage 4 Interruttore luci 3 Tageskilometerzähler...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    There are two significant reasons for knowing the serial number of your machine: 1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for posi- tive identification of the model you own. 2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will need the number to search for and identify your machine.
  • Page 29: Identificazione Del Veicolo

    Diebstahlmeldung concessionnaire Yamaha numero al proprio rivenditore d’identifier clairement la machine. Yamaha per identificare corretta- En cas de vol du véhicule, la mente il modello. police réclamera ces numéros Se il veicolo viene rubato, le afin de faciliter son identification.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC130000 IMPORTANT INFORMATION EC131010 PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY 1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassem- bly. When washing the machine with high pressured water, cover the parts follows. Silencer end Air filter intake hole Water pump housing hole at the bottom Carburetor accelerator pump...
  • Page 31: Informations Importantes

    INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO INFORMATIONS IMPOR- WICHTIGE INFORMATIO- INFORMAZIONI IMPOR- TANTES TANTI VORBEREITUNG FÜR AUSBAU PREPARATION POUR LA DEPOSE PREPARATIVI PER LA RIMO- UND ZERLEGUNG ET DEMONTAGE ZIONE E IL DISASSEMBLAGGIO Vor dem Ausbau oder Zerle- Eliminer soigneusement crasse, Rimuovere tutto lo sporco, il gen der Bauteile sämtlichen boue, poussière et corps étrangers...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC132000 ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS 1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment. EC133000 GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS 1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be replaced when an engine is over- hauled.
  • Page 33 Yamaha lors des kate erfüllen häufig nicht die esclusivamente oli e/o grassi con- gestellten Qualitätsanforde- remontages et réglages. sigliati da Yamaha per il montag- rungen. gio e le regolazioni. JOINTS, BAGUES D’ETANCHEITE DICHTUNGEN, DICHTRINGE UND GUARNIZIONI, PARAOLIO E O-...
  • Page 34 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC136000 CIRCLIPS 1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace pis- ton pin clips after one use. Replace dis- torted circlips. When installing a circlip 1, make sure that the sharp-edged cor- ner 2 is positioned opposite to the thrust 3 it receives.
  • Page 35 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO CIRCLIPS SICHERUNGSRINGE ANELLI ELASTICI DI ARRESTO Avant remontage, tous les circlips Sicherungsringe vor dem Wie- Ispezionare attentamente tutti gli dereinbau sorgfältig überprü- doivent être soigneusement véri- anelli elastici di arresto prima di fen und bei Beschädigung fiés.
  • Page 36: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO EC1C0001 CHECKING OF CONNECTION Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the connector. 1. Disconnect: Connector 2. Dry each terminal with an air blower. 3. Connect and disconnect the connector two or three times. 4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
  • Page 37: Controllo Dei Collegamenti

    VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN CONTROLLO DEI COLLEGAMENTI INFO VERIFICATION DES ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN CONTROLLO DEI COL- Die Steckverbinder auf Oxidation, CONNEXIONS LEGAMENTI Rost, Feuchtigkeit usw. prüfen Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Come gestire macchie, ruggine, umidità, Lösen: l’humidité, etc. sur le connecteur. ecc.
  • Page 38: Special Tools

    SPECIAL TOOLS INFO SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 39 SPECIAL TOOLS INFO Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YU-33975, 90890-01403 Steering nut wrench YU-33975 90890-01403 This tool is used when tighten the steering ring nut to specification. YM-1423, 90890-01423 Damper rod holder YM-1423 90890-01423 Use this tool to remove and install the damper rod. YM-01442, 90890-01442 Fork seal driver YM-01442...
  • Page 40 Dynamic spark tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Ignition checker This instrument is necessary for checking the ignition system components.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating surface, etc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 41: Outils Speciaux

    OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Les outils spéciaux appropriés sont indispensables pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres et aux techniques improvisées entraînées par ceux-ci. La forme et le numéro de pièce des outils spéciaux diffèrent selon les pays.
  • Page 42 OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO Numéros de pièce Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YU-33975, 90890-01403 Clé à ergots YU-33975 90890-01403 Cet outil est utilisé pour serrer l’écrou crénelé de direction aux spécifications. YM-1423, 90890-01423 Poignée de tige d’amortisseur YM-1423 90890-01423 Utiliser ces outils pour déposer et poser la tige d’amortis- seur.
  • Page 43 90890-06754 Contrôleur d’allumage. Ce testeur est nécessaire pour contrôler les composants du système d’allumage. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond n˚ 1215 Ce mastic est utilisé sur les plans de joint du carter, etc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 44 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerläßlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge können Beschädigungen vermieden werden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeug sollten die im folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Teilenummern angegeben werden.
  • Page 45 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YU-33975, 90890-01403 Hakenschlüssel YU-33975 90890-01403 Zum Lösen und Festziehen der Lenkkopf-Ringmut- ter. YM-1423, 90890-01423 Dämpferrohr-Halter YM-1423 90890-01423 Zum Lösen und Festziehen der Befestigungs- schraube des Teleskopgabel-Dämpferrohrs. YM-01442, 90890-01442 Gabeldichtring-Treiber YM-01442 90890-01442 Zum Einbau der Gabeldichtringe. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Taschen-Multimeter YU-3112-C...
  • Page 46 YM-4118, 90890-04118 Einlaß 4,0 mm Auslaß 4,5 mm Zum Aufreiben der neuen Ventilführungen. YM-34487 Zündfunkenstreckentester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündprüfer Zur Überprüfung der Zündanlage.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr. 1215 Zum Abdichten der Kurbelgehäuse-Paßflächen. 1 - 9...
  • Page 47: Utensili Speciali

    UTENSILI SPECIALI INFO UTENSILI SPECIALI Sono necessari idonei utensili speciali per una messa a punto e un assemblaggio completi e accurati. L’impiego dell’attrezzo speciale adatto aiuterà a prevenire eventuali danni causati dall’impiego di utensili non idonei o di tecniche improvvisate. La forma e il numero di pezzo utilizzato per l’attrezzo speciale differiscono da paese a paese, pertanto ne vengono indicati due tipi.
  • Page 48 UTENSILI SPECIALI INFO Numero di pezzo Nome dell’attrezzo/Come utilizzarlo Figura YU-33975, 90890-01403 Chiave per ghiere YU-33975 90890-01403 Questo attrezzo è utilizzato per serrare le ghiere fino ai valori indicati nelle specifiche. YM-1423, 90890-01423 Utensile di blocco dell’asta ammortizzatore YM-1423 90890-01423 Utilizzare questo attrezzo per rimuovere ed installare l’asta dell’ammortizzatore.
  • Page 49 Questo attrezzo è necessario per il controllo dei componenti del sistema di accensione. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond n. 1215 Questo materiale di tenuta (agglomerante) è utilizzato per chiudere ermeticamente due superfici di contatto, ecc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 50: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC150000 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ENGINE STOP SWITCH The engine stop switch 1 is located on the left handlebar. Continue pushing the engine stop switch till the engine comes to a stop. EC152000 CLUTCH LEVER The clutch lever 1 is located on the left han- dlebar;...
  • Page 51: Fonctions Des Commandes

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES ARMATUREN UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO FONCTIONS DES COM- ARMATUREN UND DE- FUNZIONI DI COMANDO REN FUNKTION MANDES INTERRUTTORE ARRESTO DEL MOTORE MOTORSTOPPSCHALTER COUPE-CIRCUIT DU MOTEUR L’interruttore di arresto del motore 1 è Der Motorstoppschalter 1 befindet Le coupe-circuit du moteur 1 est situé...
  • Page 52 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO DECOMPRESSION LEVER CAUTION: Never use the decompression lever after the engine is started. The engine may be damaged if you use the decompression lever while it is running. The decompression lever 1 is located on the left handlebar and is used when starting the engine.
  • Page 53 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES ARMATUREN UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO LEVIER DE DECOMPRESSION DEKOMPRESSIONSHEBEL LEVA DI DECOMPRESSIONE ATTENTION: ATTENZIONE: ACHTUNG: Ne jamais employer le levier de Den Dekompressionshebel unter Non utilizzare mai la leva di decom- décompression une fois que le moteur keinen Umständen bei laufendem pressione dopo aver avviato il motore.
  • Page 54: Fuel

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC158010 FUEL COCK The fuel cock supplies fuel from the tank to carburetor while filtering the fuel. The fuel cock has the three positions: OFF:With the lever in this position, fuel will not flow. Always return the lever to this posi- tion when the engine is not running.
  • Page 55 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES ARMATUREN UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO ROBINET DE CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFFHAHN RUBINETTO DEL CARBURANTE Le robinet de carburant fournit le carbu- Der Kraftstoffhahn regelt die Kraft- Il rubinetto del carburante alimenta il rant du réservoir au carburateur et la fil- stoffzufuhr vom Tank zum Vergaser carburante dal serbatoio al carburatore tre.
  • Page 56 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC15F000 VALVE JOINT This valve joint 1 prevents fuel from flowing out and is installed to the fuel tank breather hose. CAUTION: In this installation, make sure the arrow faces the fuel tank and also downward. LIGHTS SWITCH The lights switch 1 is located on the handle- bar.
  • Page 57 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES ARMATUREN UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO CLAPET DE DURIT DE MISE A AUSLAUFSCHUTZVENTIL GIUNTO A VALVOLA LIAIR Das Auslaufschutzventil 1 ist in den Questo giunto a valvola 1 impedisce la Ce clapet 1 évite que l’essence ne Kraft–stofftank-Belüftungsschlauch fuoriuscita di carburante e va installato s’échappe et est monté...
  • Page 58 FUEL INFO FUEL Always use the recommended fuel as stated below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline the day of a race. Recommended fuel: Except for ZA: Premium unleaded gasoline only with a research octane number of 95 or higher. For ZA: Premium gasoline CAUTION:...
  • Page 59 ESSENCE KRAFTSTOFF CARBURANTE INFO ESSENCE KRAFTSTOFF CARBURANTE Ausschließlich empfohlenen Toujours utiliser l’essence recommandée Impiegare sempre il carburante consi- Kraftstoff verwenden. Für Rennen fri- décrite ci-dessous. D’autre part, s’assu- gliato come indicato qui di seguito. Inol- schen Kraftstoff verwenden. rer d’utiliser de l’essence fraîche le jour tre, accertarsi di utilizzare benzina nuova de la course.
  • Page 60: Starting And Break-In

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING AND BREAK-IN WARNING Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they can cause loss of consciousness and death in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area. CAUTION: The carburetor on this motorcycle has a built-in...
  • Page 61: Anlassen Und Einfahren

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET ANLASSEN UND EINFAH- AVVIO E RODAGGIO RODAGE AVVERTENZA WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT Non avviare mai né tenere in funzione il motore in un’area chiusa. I gas di Den Motor keinesfalls in geschlos- Ne jamais mettre le moteur en marche scarico sono velenosi, possono provo-...
  • Page 62 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO 6. Pull the decompression lever to the han- dlebar and depress the kickstarter crank 10 ~ 20˚. 7. Release the decompression lever and return the kickstarter crank to its original position and then kick the kickstarter crank.
  • Page 63 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO Actionner à fond le levier de Dekompressionshebel Tirare la leva di decompressione décompression et actionner le anziehen und den Kickstarter- verso il manubrio e premere la kick à un angle de 10 à 20˚. hebel um 10–20˚...
  • Page 64 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING A WARM ENGINE Do not operate the cold starter knob and throt- tle. Open the hot starter knob (red) and start the engine by kicking the kickstarter crank forcefully with a firm stroke. As soon as the engine starts, push in the hot starter knob to close the air passage.
  • Page 65 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO MISE MARCHE D’UN STARTEN MIT WARMEM MOTOR AVVIAMENTO DI UN MOTORE MOTEUR CHAUD Zum Anlassen des warmen Motors CALDO Ne pas activer le bouton de démarrage a weder den Kaltstarterknopf drücken Non agire sulla manopola di avviamento froid ni l’accélérateur.
  • Page 66: Torque-Check Points

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO BREAK-IN PROCEDURES 1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank with the fuel. 2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the machine. 3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the idle speed, and check the operation of the controls and the engine stop switch.
  • Page 67 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO PROCEDURE DE RODAGE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDURE DI RODAGGIO Avant de mettre le moteur en Vor dem Anlassen des Motors Prima di avviare il motore, riem- marche, faire le plein d’essence. volltanken.
  • Page 68 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and fuel tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering stem to Steering stem to frame handlebar...
  • Page 69: Points De Verification De Couple De Serrage

    POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE Construction du cadre Cadre et cadre arrière Fixation entre selle Réservoir de carburant et cadre et réservoir Système d’échappement Silencieux et cadre arrière Montage du moteur Cadre et moteur Du support de moteur au moteur Du support de moteur au cadre...
  • Page 70: Anzugsmomente Kontrollieren

    ANZUGSMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN INFO ANZUGSMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Rahmen Hauptrahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank und Kraftstofftank Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Auspuff-System Schalldämpfer an Hinterrahmen Motoraufhängung Rahmen und Motor Motorbügel und Motor Motorbügel und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkkopf bis Lenkkopf und Teleskopgabel Lenkkopf und obere Gabelbrücke Lenker obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn...
  • Page 71: Punti Per Il Controllo Del Serraggio

    PUNTI PER IL CONTROLLO DEL SERRAGGIO INFO PUNTI PER IL CONTROLLO DEL SERRAGGIO Struttura del telaio Telaio al telaio posteriore Sella e serbatoio del Serbatoio del carburante al telaio carburante combinati Sistema di scarico Marmitta di scarico al telaio posteriore Supporto motore Telaio al motore Dalla staffa motore al motore...
  • Page 72: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B0000 CLEANING AND STORAGE EC1B1000 CLEANING Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good over- all performance, and extend the life of many components. 1. Before washing the machine, block off the end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water from entering.
  • Page 73: Pulizia Ed Immagazzinaggio

    NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT REINIGUNG UND STILLEGUNG PULIZIA ED IMMAGAZZINAGGIO INFO NETTOYAGE ET RANGE- REINIGUNG UND STILLE- PULIZIA ED IMMAGAZ- GUNG MENT ZINAGGIO REINIGUNG NETTOYAGE PULIZIA Eine regelmäßige, gründliche Un nettoyage fréquent de la machine Una pulizia frequente del veicolo ne Wäsche sorgt nicht nur für gutes améliorera son aspect, maintiendra ses migliora l’aspetto, aiuta a mantenere...
  • Page 74 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B2001 STORAGE If your machine is to be stored for 60 days or more, some preventive measures must be taken to avoid deterioration. After cleaning the machine thoroughly, prepare it for storage as follows: 1. Drain the fuel tank, fuel lines, and the carburetor float bowl.
  • Page 75: Essence

    NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT REINIGUNG UND STILLEGUNG PULIZIA ED IMMAGAZZINAGGIO INFO RANGEMENT STILLEGUNG IMMAGAZZINAGGIO Si l’on remise la machine pour 60 jours Vor einer mehr als zweimonatigen Se il veicolo va immagazzinato 60 giorni ou plus, il faut prendre des mesures de Stillegung sollten einige Schutzvor- o oltre, è...
  • Page 76: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: WR250FP (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(P) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Model code number: 5PH5 (USA) 5PH6 (EUROPE) 5PH8 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: Overall length 2,165 mm (85.2 in) Overall width 827 mm (32.6 in) Overall height 1,303 mm (51.3 in)
  • Page 77: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil capacity: Engine oil Periodic oil change 1.5 L (1.32 Imp qt, 1.59 US qt) With oil filter replacement 1.6 L (1.41 Imp qt, 1.69 US qt) Total amount 1.7 L (1.50 Imp qt, 1.80 US qt) Coolant capacity (including all routes): 1.3 L (1.14 Imp qt, 1.37 US qt) Air filter:...
  • Page 78 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Tire: Type With tube Size (front) 80/100-21 51M (For USA, CDN and ZA) 90/90-21 54R (For EUROPE, AUS and NZ) Size (rear) 100/100-18 59M (For USA, CDN and ZA) 130/90-18 69R (For EUROPE, AUS and NZ) Tire pressure (front and rear) 100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm , 15 psi) Brake:...
  • Page 79: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 77.00 ~ 77.01 mm ---- (3.0315 ~ 3.0319 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 80 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Timing chain: Timing chain type/No. of links 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Timing chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.17 ~ 0.22 mm ---- (0.0067 ~ 0.0087 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 81 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Stem runout limit ---- 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) Valve seat width 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) Valve spring: Free length 37.81 mm (1.49 in)
  • Page 82 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston pin bore inside diameter 16.002 ~ 16.013 mm 16.043 mm (0.6300 ~ 0.6304 in) (0.6316 in) Piston pin outside diameter 15.991 ~ 16.000 mm 15.971 mm (0.6296 ~ 0.6299 in) (0.6288 in) Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel...
  • Page 83 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch: Friction plate thickness 2.9 ~ 3.1 mm 2.7 mm (0.114 ~ 0.122 in) (0.106 in) Quantity ---- Clutch plate thickness 1.1 ~ 1.3 mm (0.043 ~ 0.051 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
  • Page 84 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Wire mesh type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Side clearance 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 85 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M6 × 1.0 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 (stud bolt) M9 ×...
  • Page 86 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Silencer M8 × 1.25 Silencer clamp M6 × 1.0 Spark arrester (for USA) M6 × 1.0 Silencer end pipe (for USA) M6 × 1.0 Crankcase M6 ×...
  • Page 87 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11.8 in) ← ← Front fork travel 460 mm (18.1 in) ← ← Fork spring free length Spring rate, STD K = 4.31 N/mm K = 4.12 N/mm...
  • Page 88 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- ← Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum ← Front rim size/material ---- 18 × 1.85/Aluminum 18 × 2.15/Aluminum ---- Rear rim size/material Rim runout limit: Radial...
  • Page 89 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Upper bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Lower bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Upper bracket and steering stem 14.5 M8 × 1.25 Handlebar holder and upper bracket M28 ×...
  • Page 90 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Rear brake disc M8 × 1.25 Brake pedal M6 × 1.0 Rear brake master cylinder M6 × 1.0 Rear brake reservoir tank M4 × 0.7 Rear brake reservoir tank cap M10 ×...
  • Page 91 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Headlight stay (lower) and lower bracket M6 × 1.0 Headlight (left and right) M6 × 1.0 Headlight (lower) M6 × 1.0 Taillight M4 × 1.59 Taillight lead clamp and rear fender M6 ×...
  • Page 92 Limit Ignition system: Advancer type Electrical ---- CDI: Magneto-model (stator)/manufac- 5NG-50/YAMAHA ---- turer 640 ~ 960 Ω at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F) Charging coil 1 resistance (color) ---- (Green – Brown) 464 ~ 696 Ω at 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
  • Page 93: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 94: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom de modèle: WR250FP (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(P) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5PH5 (USA) 5PH6 (EUROPE) 5PH8 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: Longueur hors tout 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Largeur hors tout 827 mm (32,6 in) Hauteur hors tout...
  • Page 95 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Quantité d’huile: Huile moteur Vidange périodique 1,5 L (1,32 Imp qt, 1,59 US qt) Avec remplacement du filtre à huile 1,6 L (1,41 Imp qt, 1,69 US qt) Quantité totale 1,7 L (1,50 Imp qt, 1,80 US qt) Quantité...
  • Page 96 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Pneu: Type de pneu Avec chambre à air Taille de pneu (avant) 80/100-21 51M (USA, CDN et ZA) 90/90-21 54R (EUROPE, AUS et NZ) Taille de pneu (arrière) 100/100-18 59M (USA, CDN et ZA) 130/90-18 69R (EUROPE, AUS et NZ) Pression de pneu (avant et arrière) 100 kPa (1,0 kgf/cm , 15 psi)
  • Page 97 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Article Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 77,00 à 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 à 3,0319 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode d’entraînement Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- Diamètre intérieur de chapeau...
  • Page 98 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Chaîne de distribution: Type de chaîne de distribution/nbre de maillons 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de distribution Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu de soupape (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 99 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Limite de faux-rond de queue ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Largeur de siège de soupape 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Ressort de soupape: Longueur libre...
  • Page 100 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Décalage d’orifice d’axe de piston 0,5 mm (0,020 in)/côté AD ---- Diamètre intérieur d’alésage d’axe de piston 16,002 à 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 à 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diamètre extérieur d’axe de piston 15,991 à...
  • Page 101 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Embrayage: Epaisseur de disque de friction 2,9 à 3,1 mm 2,7 mm (0,114 à 0,122 in) (0,106 in) Quantité ---- Epaisseur de disque d’embrayage 1,1 à 1,3 mm (0,043 à 0,051 in) ---- Quantité ---- Limite de déformation ----...
  • Page 102 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Système de graissage: Type de filtre à huile A treillis métallique ---- Type de pompe à huile Trochoïde ---- Jeu en bout 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu latéral 0,09 à...
  • Page 103 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M6 × 1,0 Culasse (boulon prisonnier) M8 ×...
  • Page 104 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Silencieux M8 × 1,25 Bride du silencieux M6 × 1,0 Pare-étincelles (pour les USA) M6 × 1,0 Chicane (pour les USA) M6 × 1,0 Carter M6 ×...
  • Page 105 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN PARTIE-CYCLE Article Standard Limite Direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux conique ---- Suspension avant: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Débattement de fourche avant 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 460 mm (18,1 in) Constante de ressort, standard K = 4,31 N/mm...
  • Page 106 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Roue: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- ← Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/aluminum ← Taille/matériau de jante avant ---- 18 ×...
  • Page 107 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Té supérieur et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Té supérieur et colonne de direction 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Demi-palier de guidon et té...
  • Page 108 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Disque de frein arrière M8 × 1,25 Pédale de frein M6 × 1,0 Maître-cylindre de frein arrière M6 × 1,0 Réservoir de liquide de frein arrière M4 ×...
  • Page 109 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Support de phare (inférieur) et té inférieur M6 × 1,0 Phare (gauche et droite) M6 × 1,0 Phare (bas) M6 × 1,0 Feu arrière M4 ×...
  • Page 110 Limite Système d’allumage: Type de dispositif d’avance Electrique ---- CDI: Modèle/fabricant de la magnéto (stator) 5NG-50/YAMAHA ---- 640 à 960 Ω à 20 ˚C (68 ˚F) Résistance de bobine de charge 1 ---- (couleur) (vert – brun) 464 à 696 Ω à 20 ˚C (68 ˚F) Résistance de bobines de charge 2...
  • Page 111: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filetage à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 112: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellname WR250F Modellcode 5PH6 Abmessungen Gesamtlänge 2.165 mm Gesamtbreite 827 mm Gesamthöhe 1.303 mm Sitzhöhe 998 mm Radstand 1.475 mm Bodenfreiheit 382 mm Fahrzeuggewicht (fahrfertig, vollgetankt) 110,0 kg Motor Bauart flüssigkeitsgekühlter 1-Zyl.-4-Takt-Ottomotor, 2 obenliegende Nockenwellen (DOHC) Zylinderanordnung 1-Zylinder, nach vorn geneigt...
  • Page 113: Kraftstoff

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Füllmenge Ölwechsel ohne Filterwechsel 1,5 L Ölwechsel mit Filterwechsel 1,6 L Gesamtmenge 1,7 L Kühlsystem-Fassungsvermögen 1,3 L (Gesamtmenge) Luftfilter Naßfilter-Einsatz Kraftstoff Sorte Bleifreies Superbenzin mit einer Oktanzahl von mind. 95 Tankinhalt 8,0 L Reserve 1,4 L Vergaser Modell FCR-MX37...
  • Page 114: Allgemeine Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Reifen Bauart Schlauchreifen Dimension vorn 90/90-21 54R hinten 130/90-18 69R Reifenluftdruck (vorn und hinten) 100 kPa (1,0 bar) Bremsanlage vorn Bauart Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Handbremshebel (rechts) hinten Bauart Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Fußbremshebel (rechts) Radaufhängung vorn Teleskopgabel hinten Monocross-Schwinge Federelemente vorn hydraulisch gedämpfte Teleskopgabel mit Spi-...
  • Page 115 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Zylinderkopf Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm Zylinder Bohrungsdurchmesser 77,00–77,01 mm ---- Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm Nockenwelle Antrieb Steuerkette (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- Nockenwellen-Außendurchmesser 21,967–21,980 mm ---- Lagerspiel 0,020–0,054 mm 0,08 mm Nockenabmessungen Einlaß...
  • Page 116 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Steuerkette Typ/Gliederzahl 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Kettenspannung automatisch ---- Ventile, Ventilsitze, Ventilführungen Ventilspiel (kalt) Einlaß 0,10–0,15 mm ---- Auslaß 0,17–0,22 mm ---- Ventilabmessungen Ventilsitzbreite Ventiltellerstärke Ventiltellerdurchmesser Ventilkegelbreite Ventilteller-Durchmesser Ventilteller-Breite Ventilsitz-Breite Ventilteller-Stärke Ventiltellerdurchmesser “A” Einlaß 22,9–23,1 mm ---- Auslaß...
  • Page 117 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Max. Ventilschaftschlag ---- 0,01 mm Ventilsitzbreite Einlaß 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm Auslaß 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm Ventilfeder Ungespannte Länge Einlaß 37,81 mm 35,9 mm Auslaß 37,54 mm 35,7 mm Einbaulänge (Ventil geschlossen) Einlaß 29,13 mm ---- Auslaß...
  • Page 118 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Kolbenbolzenaugen-Durchmesser 16,002–16,013 mm 16,043 mm Kolbenbolzen-Durchmesser 15,991–16,000 mm 15,971 mm Kolbenringe 1. Kompressionsring (Topring) Ausführung abgerundet ---- Abmessungen (B × T) 0,90 × 2,75 mm ---- Stoßspiel (eingebaut) 0,15–0,25 mm 0,50 mm Ringnutspiel (eingebaut) 0,030–0,065 mm 0,12 mm 2.
  • Page 119 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Kupplung Reibscheiben Stärke 2,9–3,1 mm 2,7 mm Anzahl ---- Kupplungsscheiben Stärke 1,1–1,3 mm ---- Anzahl ---- Verzug ---- 0,1 mm Kupplungsfeder ungesp. Länge 37,0 mm 36,0 mm Anzahl ---- Kupplungsgehäuse Axialspiel 0,10–0,35 mm ---- Radialspiel 0,010–0,044 mm ---- Kupplungs-Ausrückmechanismus...
  • Page 120 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Schmiersystem Ölfilter Drahtgeflecht-Einsatz ---- Ölpumpe Rotorpumpe ---- Radialspiel 0,12 mm oder weniger 0,20 mm Axialspiel 0,09–0,17 mm 0,24 mm Gehäuse und Rotorabstand 0,03–0,10 mm 0,17 mm Kühlsystem Kühlerabmessungen Breite 117,8 mm ---- Höhe 220 mm ---- Tiefe 32 mm...
  • Page 121 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugs- moment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg M10S × 1,0 Zündkerze M6 × 1,0 Zündkerzenstecker M12 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf-Blindstopfenschraube M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf (Stiftschraube) M8 × 1,25 (Stiftschraube) M9 × 1,25 (Schraube) M6 × 1,0 (Mutter) M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopfdeckel M6 ×...
  • Page 122 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugs- moment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer-Schlauchschelle M6 × 1,0 Funkenfänger (für USA) M6 × 1,0 Schalldämpferendröhre (für USA) M6 × 1,0 Kurbelgehäuse M6 × 1,0 Kurbelkasten-Lageranschlag M6 × 1,0 Kurbelkasten-Lageranschlag (Kurbelwell) M6 ×...
  • Page 123 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRWERKL Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Lenkung Lenkkopflager Kegelrollenlager ---- Federelement vorn Federweg 300 mm Gabelfeder, ungespannte Länge 460 mm Standard-Federrate K = 4,12 N/mm (0,42 kg/mm) Umrüstmöglichkeiten Ölmenge 578 cm Füllhöhe 130 mm <Min.–Max.> 80–150 mm (gemessen von der Oberkante des Standrohres, Gabel und Dämpfer- rohr vollständig eingefedert, ohne Gabelfeder)
  • Page 124 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Räder Bauart: Vorderrad Speichenrad ---- Hinterrad Speichenrad ---- Felgendimension/-material 21 × 1,60/Aluminium Vorderrad ---- 18 × 2,15/Aluminium Hinterrad ---- Max. Felgenschlag Höhenschlag ---- 2,0 mm Seitenschlag ---- 2,0 mm Antriebskette Typ (Hersteller) DID520VM/DAIDO ---- Anzahl der Kettenglieder 113 + Kettenschloß...
  • Page 125 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg M8 × 1,25 Oberbügel und Außenröhre M8 × 1,25 Unterbügel und Außenröhre M24 × 1,0 Oberbügel und Lenkschaft 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Lenkerhalter und Oberbügel M28 × 1,0 Lenkschaft und Lenkringmutter Siehe HINWEIS. M48 ×...
  • Page 126 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg M6 × 1,0 Hinterradbremsscheibe M8 × 1,25 Bremspedal M6 × 1,0 Hinterradbrems-Hauptzylinder M6 × 1,0 Hinterradbrems-Ausgleichsbehälter M4 × 0,7 Hinterradbrems-Ausgleichsbehälterdeckel M10 × 1,25 Hinterradbremsschlauch-Verbindungsschraube M20 × 1,5 Hinterradachse und Achsmutter 12,5 Nippel (Speiche) —...
  • Page 127 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg M8 × 1,25 Scheinwerferstrebe (unten) und unterer Bügel M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfer (links und rechts) M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfer (unten) M6 × 1,0 Rückleuchte M4 × 1,59 Rückleuchtenleitungsklemme und hinteres Schutzblech M6 × 1,0 Kühlmittelreservoir (vorne) M6 ×...
  • Page 128 Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Zündsystem Zündversteller elektrisch ---- CDI: Magnetzünder-Modell (stator)/Hersteller 5NG-50/YAMAHA ---- 640–960 Ω bei 20 ˚C Widerstand (Farbe) der Erregerspule 1 ---- (grün – braun) 464–696 Ω bei 20 ˚C Widerstand (Farbe) der Erregerspule 2 ---- (grün – rosa) 0,16–0,24 Ω...
  • Page 129: Allgemeine Anzugsmomente

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE/ SPEC EINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE Aus der folgenden Tabelle sind die Anzugsmo- mente für normale Schraubverbindungen mit ISO-Normgewinde ersichtlich. Anzugsmomente für spezielle Verschraubungen und Bauteile wer- den in jedem Abschnitt dieser Anleitung geson- dert aufgeführt. Um ein Verziehen der Bauteile zu vermeiden, sollten die Schraubverbindungen über Kreuz angezogen werden, bis die vorge- schriebenen Anzugsmomente erreicht sind.
  • Page 130: Specifiche Generali

    SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI SPECIFICHE SPECIFICHE GENERALI Nome del modello: WR250FP (USA) WR250F (EUROPA) WR250F(P) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Codice del modello: 5PH5 (USA) 5PH6 (EUROPA) 5PH8 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensioni: Lunghezza totale 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Larghezza totale 827 mm (32,6 in) Altezza totale 1.303 mm (51,3 in) Altezza della sella...
  • Page 131 SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI Capacità olio: Olio motore Cambio d’olio periodico 1,5 L (1,32 Imp qt, 1,59 US qt) Con cambio filtro olio 1,6 L (1,41 Imp qt, 1,69 US qt) Quantità totale 1,7 L (1,50 Imp qt, 1,80 US qt) Capacità...
  • Page 132 SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI Pneumatici: Tipo Con camera d’aria Dimensioni (anteriore) 80/100-21 51M (Per USA, CDN e ZA) 90/90-21 54R (Per l’EUROPA, AUS e NZ) Dimensioni (posteriore) 100/100-18 59M (Per USA, CDN e ZA) 130/90-18 69R (Per l’EUROPA, AUS e NZ) Pressione pneumatici (anteriore e posteriore) 100 kPa (1,0 kgf/cm , 15 psi)
  • Page 133: Specifiche Di Manutenzione

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE MOTORE Elemento Standard Limite Testata del cilindro: Limite di deformazione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Dimensioni alesaggio 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Limite di ovalizzazione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Albero a camme: Metodo di trasmissione...
  • Page 134 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Catena di distribuzione: Tipo catena di distribuzione/N. di maglie 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Metodo di regolazione della catena di Automatico ---- distribuzione Valvola, sede valvola, guidavalvola: Gioco valvola (a freddo) 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ---- (0,0039 ~ 0,0059 in) 0,17 ~ 0,22 mm ----...
  • Page 135 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Limite disassamento stelo ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Larghezza sede valvola 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Molla valvola: Lunghezza libera...
  • Page 136 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Decentramento del pistone 0,5 mm (0,020 in)/lato INT ---- Diametro interno foro spinotto 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diametro esterno spinotto 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Fasce elastiche:...
  • Page 137 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Frizione: Spessore del disco conduttore 2,9 ~ 3,1 mm 2,7 mm (0,114 ~ 0,122 in) (0,106 in) Quantità ---- Spessore del disco condotto 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Quantità ---- Limite di deformazione ----...
  • Page 138 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di lubrificazione: Tipo di filtro Tipo a maglia metallica ---- Tipo di pompa dell’olio Tipo trocoidale ---- Gioco della punta 0,12 mm o inferiore 0,20 mm (0,0047 in o inferiore) (0,008 in) Gioco laterale 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm 0,24 mm...
  • Page 139 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni Elemento da serrare Quantità della filettatura m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Candela d’accensione M6 × 1,0 Cappello dell’albero a camme M12 × 1,0 Tappo a vite testata del cilindro M6 × 1,0 Testata del cilindro (prigioniero) M8 ×...
  • Page 140 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni Elemento da serrare Quantità della filettatura m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Marmitta di scarico M8 × 1,25 Morsetto marmitta di scarico M6 × 1,0 Parascintille (per USA) M6 × 1,0 Tubo finale silenziatore (per USA) M6 ×...
  • Page 141 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE PARTE CICLISTICA Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di sterzo: Tipo di cuscinetti sterzo Cuscinetto conico a rulli ---- Sospensione anteriore: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Corsa forcella anteriore 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Lunghezza libera della molla della 460 mm (18,1 in) forcella...
  • Page 142 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Ruota: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Tipo ruota anteriore Ruota a raggi ---- ← Tipo ruota posteriore Ruota a raggi ---- 21 × 1,60/alluminio ← Dimensioni/materiale cerchio anteriore ---- Dimensioni/materiale cerchio posteriore 18 × 1,85/alluminio 18 ×...
  • Page 143 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura M8 × 1,25 Staffa superiore e tubo esterno M8 × 1,25 Staffa inferiore e tubo esterno M24 × 1,0 Staffa superiore e cannotto dello sterzo 14,5 M8 ×...
  • Page 144 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura M6 × 1,0 Disco freno posteriore M8 × 1,25 Pedale del freno M6 × 1,0 Pompa freno posteriore M6 × 1,0 Serbatoio del freno posteriore M4 ×...
  • Page 145 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura M8 × 1,25 Supporto del faro (inferiore) e staffa inferiore M6 × 1,0 Faro (sinistro e destro) M6 × 1,0 Faro (inferiore) M6 × 1,0 Fanalino posteriore Fascetta stringicavo del fanalino posteriore e M4 ×...
  • Page 146 Impianto di accensione: Tipo di dispositivo di anticipo Elettrico ---- CDI.: Modello/costruttore magneto (statore) 5NG-50/YAMAHA ---- 640 ~ 960 Ω a 20 ˚C (68 ˚F) Resistenza bobina di carica 1 (colore) ---- (Verde – Marrone) 464 ~ 696 Ω a 20 ˚C (68 ˚F)
  • Page 147 SPECIFICHE RELATIVE ALLE COPPIE DI SERRAGGIO SPEC GENERALI/DEFINIZIONE DELLE UNITÀ DI MISURA SPECIFICHE RELATIVE ALLE COPPIE DI SERRAGGIO GENERALI Questo grafico specifica le coppie di serraggio per dispositivi di fissaggio convenzionali con filetti a passo convenzionale I.S.O. I dati relativi alla coppia di serraggio per i componenti speciali sono inclusi nei relativi paragrafi di questo manuale.
  • Page 148: Cable Routing Diagram

    SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM EC240000 CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Î Fasten the engine stop switch 1 Hose guide I Carburetor overflow hose lead, light switch lead and igni- 2 Brake hose J Coolant reservoir breather hose tion coil lead of the sub-wire har- 3 Voltage regulator K Decompression cable ness.
  • Page 149: Cheminement Des Cables

    CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI CHEMINEMENT DES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PER- 1 Schlauchführung CABLES CORSO DEI CAVI 2 Bremsschlauch 1 Guide de durit 1 Guida del tubo flessibile 3 Spannungsregulator 2 Durit de frein 2 Tubo flessibile del freno 4 Lichtschalterleitung 3 Régulateur de tension 3 Regolatore di tensione...
  • Page 150 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Á Ò Make sure that the throttle  Pass the clutch cable along the Pass the decompression cable position sensor lead coupler inner side of the cylinder head along the right side of the cylin- does not go outside the chas- breather hose.
  • Page 151 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI Ò S’assurer que le raccord du fil du capteur Ò Sicherstellen, daß der TPS-Leitungs- Ò Verificare che l’accoppiatore del cavo del de position de papillon des gaz ne sorte stecker nicht aus dem Chassis her- sensore di posizione della valvola a far- pas du châssis.
  • Page 152 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Å Fasten the coolant reservoir breather hose and 1 Coolant reservoir breather hose 2 Radiator breather hose carburetor breather hoses together. ı Pass the throttle cables along inner side of the 3 Ignition coil 4 CDI unit spark plug lead.
  • Page 153 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Durit de mise à l’air du vase d’expansion 1 Kühlmittelausgleichsbehälter-Lüf- 1 Tubetto di sfiato del serbatoio del liquido 2 Durit de mise à l’air du radiateur tungsschlauch di raffreddamento 3 Bobine d’allumage 2 Kühler-Lüftungsschlauch 2 Tubetto di sfiato radiatore...
  • Page 154 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Å Fasten the coolant reservoir hose and coolant 1 Coolant reservoir hose 2 Coolant reservoir breather hose reservoir breather hose. ı Do not allow the taillight lead to slacken. 3 Clamp Ç Pass the coolant reservoir hose and coolant res- 4 Taillight lead 5 Hose guide ervoir breather hose through the hose guide.
  • Page 155 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Durit du vase d’expansion 1 Kühlmittel-Ausgleichsbehält- 1 Tubo flessibile del serbatoio del liquido di 2 Durit de mise à l’air du vase d'expansion erschlauch raffreddamento 3 Bride 2 Kühlmittel-Ausgleichsbehälter-Lüf- 2 Tubetto di sfiato del serbatoio del liquido 4 Fil de feu arrière tungsschlauch...
  • Page 156 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Å Install the brake hose to the brake caliper with the 1 Brake hose 2 Brake hose holder paint on the pipe facing the brake caliper and with 3 Brake master cylinder the pipe contacting the brake caliper projection. ı...
  • Page 157 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Durit de frein 1 Bremsschlauch 1 Flessibile del freno 2 Support de durit de frein 2 Bremsschlauchhalter 2 Supporto tubo flessibile del freno 3 Maître-cylindre de frein 3 Hauptbremszylinder 3 Pompa del freno Å...
  • Page 158 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Å Fasten the engine stop switch lead to the handlebar with the plastic 1 Throttle cable 2 Light switch band. ı Pass the throttle cables between the upper bracket and trip meter. 3 Light switch lead Ç...
  • Page 159 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SPEC SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Câble des gaz 1 Gaszug 1 Cavo acceleratore 2 Contacteur d’éclairage 2 Lichtschalter 2 Interruttore luci 3 Fil de contacteur d’éclairage 3 Lichtschalterleitung 3 Cavo dell’interruttore luci 4 Bride 4 Kabelbinder 4 Morsetto 5 Câble de décompression...
  • Page 160: Maintenance Intervals

    If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer. Every...
  • Page 161 INSP MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Every Every third race fifth race After Every As re- Item Remarks break-in race quired 500 km 1,000 km (300 mi) (600 mi) SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM, GUIDE BAR ● Inspect Inspect wear ROTOR NUT ● ● Retighten EXHAUST PIPE, SILENCER, PRO- TECTOR...
  • Page 162 ● Replace bearings ● Lubricate Lithium base grease THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE ● ● Check routing and connection Yamaha cable lube or ● ● Lubricate SAE 10W-30 motor oil ● ● Inspect and clean (throttle cable) Inspect dirt and wear on the throttle cable on the carburetor side.
  • Page 163 Sa machine ont une grande influence sur les intervalles d’entretien et de lubrification. En cas de doute au sujet des intervalles d’entretien et de lubrification à adopter, consulter son concessionnaire Yamaha. Chaque Chaque ème...
  • Page 164 INSP PROGRAMME D’ENTRETIEN Chaque Chaque ème ème Après Chaque Partie néces- Remarques rodage course 500 km 1.000 km saire (300 mi) (600 mi) FOURCHETTE, BARILLET, BARRE DE GUIDAGE ● Contrôler Contrôler l’usure. ECROU DU ROTOR ● ● Resserrer POT D’ECHAPPEMENT, SILENCIEUX, PROTECTION ●...
  • Page 165 Contrôler les roulements ● Remplacer les roulements ● Graisser Graisse à base de lithium ACCELERATEUR, CABLES DE COM- MANDE Yamaha lube pour câble ou ● ● Contrôler le cheminement et le branche- huile moteur SAE 10W-30 ment ● ● Graisser ●...
  • Page 166: Wartungsintervalle Und Schmierdienst

    Die hier empfohlenen Zeitabstände für Wartung und Schmierung sollten jedoch lediglich als Richt- werte für den Normalbetrieb angesehen werden. Je nach Wetterbedingungen, Belastung und Ein- satzgebiet können in Abweichung des regelmäßigen Wartungsplans kürzere Intervalle notwendig werden. Richten Sie etwaige Fragen zu den Wartungs- und Schmierintervallen bitte an Ihren Yamaha-Händler. Nach Jedes Jedes...
  • Page 167: Anlassen Und Einfahren

    INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE UND SCHMIERDIENST Nach Jedes Jedes Nach dritte fünfte Nach Bezeichnung jedem Bemerkungen Ein- oder alle oder alle Bedarf Rennen fahren 500 km 1.000 km SCHALTGABEL, SCHALTWALZE, FÜHRUNGSSTANGE ● Prüfen Auf Verschleiß prüfen. ROTORMUTTER ● ● Nachziehen AUSPUFFROHR, SCHALLDÄMPFER, PROTEKTOR ●...
  • Page 168 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE UND SCHMIERDIENST Nach Jedes Jedes Nach dritte fünfte Nach Bezeichnung jedem Bemerkungen Ein- oder alle oder alle Bedarf Rennen fahren 500 km 1.000 km TELESKOPGABEL ● ● Prüfen und einstellen ● ● Teleskopgabelöl “01” ver- Öl wechseln ● wenden.
  • Page 169: Intervalli Di Manutenzione

    In caso di dubbi su quali intervalli seguire per la manutenzione e la lubrificazione del veicolo, consultare il proprio rivenditore Yamaha. Ogni...
  • Page 170 INSP INTERVALLI DI MANUTENZIONE Ogni Ogni terza Dopo il Come quinta Ad ogni oppure Elemento rodag- richie- Osservazioni oppure gara 500 km 1.000 km (300 mi) (600 mi) FORCELLA DEL CAMBIO, CAMMA DEL CAMBIO, BARRA GUIDA ● Ispezionare Controllare il grado di usura DADO DEL ROTORE ●...
  • Page 171 Ispezionare i cuscinetti ● Sostituire i cuscinetti ● Lubrificare. Grasso a base di litio ACCELERATORE, CAVO DI Lubrificante per cavi COMANDO Yamaha o olio motore SAE ● ● Controllare il percorso e il collegamento 10W-30 ● ● Lubrificare. ● ●...
  • Page 172: Pre-Operation Inspection And Maintenance

    INSP PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE EC320000 PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating condition. Before using this machine, check the following points. GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Item Routine Page...
  • Page 173 INSP CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION Avant la conduite pour le rodage, l’entraînement ou une course, s’assurer que la machine est en bon état de marche. Avant d’utiliser cette machine, contrôler les points suivants: CONTROLE GENERAL ET ENTRETIEN Partie Routine Page...
  • Page 174 WARTUNGS- UND EINSTELLARBEITEN VOR INSP FAHRTBEGINN WARTUNGS- UND EINSTELLARBEITEN VOR FAHRTBEGINN Der Betriebszustand der Maschine muß sowohl vor dem Einfahren als auch vor jeder Übungs- und Rennfahrt überprüft werden. Vor Fahrtbeginn neben einer gewissenhaften Sichtkontrolle folgende Punkte prüfen. ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN Bezeichnung Ausführung Seite...
  • Page 175: Controlli Preliminari E Manutenzione

    INSP CONTROLLI PRELIMINARI E MANUTENZIONE CONTROLLI PRELIMINARI E MANUTENZIONE Prima di mettersi alla guida per il rodaggio, per fare pratica o per la gara, accertarsi che il veicolo sia in buone condizioni di funzionamento. Prima di usare questo veicolo, controllare quanto segue: ISPEZIONE GENERALE E MANUTENZIONE Elemento Routine...
  • Page 176 ENGINE/COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION/ INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT EC350000 ENGINE EC351011 COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap 1, drain bolt and hoses when the engine and radia- tor are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury.
  • Page 177 MOTEUR/CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT/ CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP MOTOR/KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSTAND KONTROLLIEREN/KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN MOTORE/CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DI REFRIGERANTE/ SOSTITUZIONE LIQUIDO DI RAFFREDDAMENTO MOTEUR MOTOR MOTORE KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSTAND KON- CONTROLE NIVEAU CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DI TROLLIEREN LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG AVVERTENZA...
  • Page 178: And Side Covers

    INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT CAUTION: Take care so that coolant does not splash on painted surfaces. If it splashes, wash it away with water. 1. Place a container under the engine. 2. Remove: Seat Left side cover Refer to ”SEAT FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 179 CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE LIQUIDO DI RAFFREDDAMENTO ATTENZIONE: ACHTUNG: ATTENTION: Prendre garde à ne pas verser de Darauf achten, daß keine Kühlflüs- Fare attenzione a non far cadere refri- liquide de refroidissement sur les sur- sigkeit auf lackierte Flächen ge- gerante sulle superfici verniciate.
  • Page 180 INSP RADIATOR CAP INSPECTION CAUTION: Do not mix more than one type of ethyl- ene glycol antifreeze containing corro- sion inhibitors for aluminum engine. Do not use water containing impurities or oil. Handling notes of coolant: The coolant is harmful so it should be han- dled with special care.