Download  Print this page
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Table of Contents
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
851
852
853
854
855
856
857
858
859
860
861
862
863
864
865
866
867
868
869
870
871
872
873
874
875
876
877
878
879
880
881
882
883
884
885
886
887
888
889
890
891
892
893
894
895
896
897
898
899
900
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912

Advertisement

  Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGSHANDBUCH
MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL
PROPRIETARIO
MANUAL DE SERVICIO
DEL PROPIETARIO
WR250F(W)
5UM-28199-54

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for YAMAHA WR250F(W)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGSHANDBUCH MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL PROPRIETARIO MANUAL DE SERVICIO DEL PROPIETARIO WR250F(W) 5UM-28199-54...
  • Page 2 EC010010 WR250F(W) WR250F(W) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER ©2006 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. DU PROPRIETAIRE 1st Edition, August 2006 ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. 1ère édition, août 2006 Any reprinting or unauthorized Tous droits réservés use without the written...
  • Page 3 MANUAL DE SERVCIO DEL MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL HANDBUCH PROPRIETARIO PROPIETARIO ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 por Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1. Auflage, August 2006 edizione, agosto 2006 1ª Edición, agosto 2006 Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 It repre- plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de sents highest grade la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- craftsmanship and reliability that der. have made Yamaha a leader. Ce manuel explique le fonctionnement, This manual explains operation, l’inspection, l’entretien de base et la...
  • Page 5 Congratulazioni per aver acquistato una Enhorabuena por haber adquirido un Yamaha-Fahrer. Sie besitzen nun Yamaha serie WR. Questo modello vehículo de la serie WR de Yamaha. eine WR, die mit jahrzehntelanger Este modelo representa la culmina- costituisce l’apice della vasta esperienza Erfahrung sowie neuester Yamaha- ción de la amplia experiencia de...
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE NOTICE THIS MACHINE DESIGNED IMPORTANTE STRICTLY COMPETITION CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- USE, ONLY CLOSED MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- COURSE. It is illegal for this machine TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT to be operated on any public street, FERME. Il est illégal d’utiliser cette road, or highway.
  • Page 7 ZUR BEACHTUNG COMUNICAZIONE NOTA IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich für IMPORTANTE ESTE VEHÍCULO HA SIDO ESPE- den Einsatz im Gelände-Rennsport CIALMENTE DISEÑADO PARA SU QUESTO VEICOLO È STATO PRO- auf geschlossenen Kursen bestimmt. UTILIZACIÓN COMPETICIO- GETTATO ESCLUSIVAMENTE PER Die Benutzung dieses Fahrzeugs auf CIRCUITO LE COMPETIZIONI SU CIRCUITI öffentlichen Straßen verstößt gegen...
  • Page 8 GASOLINE CAUSE L’ESSENCE PEUT CAUSER DES BLESSURES. INJURY. Si vous avalez de l’essence, res- If you should swallow some pirez des vapeurs d’essence en gasoline, inhale excess excès ou laissez de l’essence gasoline vapors, or allow pénétrer dans vos yeux, pren- any gasoline to get into dre immédiatement contact your eyes, contact a doctor...
  • Page 9 Benzin ist giftig. LA BENZINA PUÒ PROVO- GASOLINA PUEDE PROVOCAR DAÑOS. Sollten Sie versehentlich CARE DANNI PERSONALI. Si ingiere gasolina, inhala Benzin verschluckt, Benzin- In caso di ingestione involonta- en exceso los vapores de la dämpfe eingeatmet oder benzina, inalazione gasolina o ésta entra en Benzin in die Augen bekom- eccessiva di vapori di benzina...
  • Page 10 Si vous avez des tion or maintenance of your machine, questions concernant le fonctionnement please consult your Yamaha dealer. ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez NOTE: consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. This manual should be considered a permanent part of this machine and N.B.:...
  • Page 11 Stand. Aufgrund der kontinuierli- per la classe 125 cc ..... minimo manual o a su vehículo, consulte chen Bemühungen von Yamaha 88 kg (194 lb) con su concesionario Yamaha. um technischen Fortschritt und per la classe 250 cc ..... minimo PESOS DEL VEHÍCULO...
  • Page 12 COMMENT UTILISER EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS CE MANUEL MANUAL INFORMATIONS EC081000 PARTICULIEREMENT PARTICULARLY IMPORTANTES IMPORTANT INFORMATION Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie ATTENTION! SOYEZ VIGILANT! The Safety Alert Symbol means VOTRE SECURITE EST EN JEU! ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! AVERTISSEMENT Le non-respect des instructions AVER- WARNING...
  • Page 13 BENUTZERHINWEISE COME UTILIZZARE CÓMO UTILIZAR KENNZEICHNUNG ESTE MANUAL QUESTO MANUALE WICHTIGER HINWEISE INFORMAZIONI INFORMACIÓN ESPECIALMENTE PARTICOLARMENTE IMPORTANTI IMPORTANTE Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre Sicherheit!” Questo simbolo segnala un pericolo che El símbolo de alerta significa: ¡DEBE richiede la MASSIMA ATTENZIONE! PRESTAR ATENCIÓN YA QUE WARNUNG PERICOLO! LA SICUREZZA DELLE...
  • Page 14 FORMAT DU MANUEL EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures sont décrites pas à pas. All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a Les informations ont été condensées pour fournir au mécani- sequential, step-by-step format. The information has cien un guide pratique et facile à...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU STRUTTURA DEL FORMATO DEL MANUAL Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- MANUALE Todos los procedimientos de este gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht manual están organizados secuen- Tutte le procedure di questo manuale verständliches Nachschlagewerk in cialmente, paso por paso. La infor- sono organizzate in sequenze passo a die Hand zu geben, in dem alle dar- mación ha sido recopilada para...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS SYMBOLES (Refer to the illustration) GRAPHIQUES Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are (Voir l’illustration) SPEC INFO designed as thumb tabs to indicate Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent the chapter’s number and content. à repérer les différents chapitres et à indiquer leur contenu.
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYMBOL SIMBOLI ILLUSTRATI SÍMBOLOS ILUSTRADOS (Siehe Abbildung) (Fare riferimento (Consulte la ilustración) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten Los símbolos ilustrados 1 a 7 están all’illustrazione) Symbole weisen auf die Themen der diseñados como lengüetas a seguir I simboli illustrati da 1 a 7 vengono einzelnen Kapitel hin.
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX INDEX GENERAL RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMATION GENERAUX CARACTERISTI- SPECIFICATIONS QUES REGULAR CONTROLES ET INSPECTION AND REGLAGES ADJUSTMENTS PERIODIQUES TUNING MISE AU POINT ENGINE MOTEUR CHASSIS CHÂSSIS PARTIE ELECTRICAL ELECTRIQUE...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDICE ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI GENERALI ANGABEN GENERAL INFO TECHNISCHE ESPECIFICACIONES DATI TECNICI DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE REVISIONES Y CONTROLLI E WARTUNGS- UND AJUSTES REGOLAZIONI INSP PERIODICHE EINSTELLARBEITEN PERIÓDICOS ABSTIMMUNG MESSA A PUNTO REGLAJE MOTOR MOTORE MOTOR FAHRWERK PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS CHAS –...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    TABLES DES E0A0000 CONTENTS MATIERES CHAPTER 1 CHAPITRE 1 GENERAL RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMATION GENERAUX DESCRIPTION ......1-1 DESCRIPTION........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION ..1-3 IDENTIFICATION DE IMPORTANT INFORMATION ..1-5 LA MOTO ........1-3 CHECKING OF INFORMATIONS CONNECTION......1-9 IMPORTANTES......1-5 SPECIAL TOOLS ..... 1-11 VERIFICATION DES CONTROL FUNCTIONS ..
  • Page 21 INHALT INDICE ÍNDICE KAPITEL 1 CAPÍTULO 1 CAPITOLO 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERALI GENERAL FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG..1-2 DESCRIZIONE....... 1-2 DESCRIPCIÓN ......1-2 FAHRZEUG- NUMERO DI SERIE DEL IDENTIFICACIÓN DE LA IDENTIFIZIERUNG...... 1-4 MÁQUINA........1-4 MEZZO ..........1-4 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN ... 1-6 INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI KABELANSCHLÜSSE...
  • Page 22 CHAPTER 4 CHAPITRE 4 TUNING MISE AU POINT ENGINE ........4-1 MOTEUR .........4-1 CHASSIS........4-21 CHÂSSIS ........4-21 CHAPTER 5 CHAPITRE 5 ENGINE MOTEUR RADIATOR......... 5-1 RADIATEUR ........5-2 CARBURETOR ......5-9 CARBURATEUR ......5-10 AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM ..5-39 SYSTEME D’INDUCTION CAMSHAFTS ......5-45 D’AIR..........5-40 CYLINDER HEAD ....
  • Page 23 KAPITEL 4 CAPITOLO 4 CAPÍTULO 4 ABSTIMMUNG REGLAJE MESSA A PUNTO MOTOR ........4-2 MOTORE......... 4-2 MOTOR........4-2 FAHRWERK......4-22 PARTE CICLISTICA ....4-22 CHASIS ........4-22 KAPITEL 5 CAPÍTULO 5 CAPITOLO 5 MOTOR MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLER........5-2 RADIADOR........5-4 RADIATORE ........5-3 VERGASER.......
  • Page 24 CHAPTER 7 CHAPITRE 7 ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM.... 7-1 COMPOSANTS IGNITION SYSTEM ....7-5 ELECTRIQUES ET SCHEMA ELECTRIC STARTING DE CABLAGE .........7-2 SYSTEM ........7-19 SYSTEME D’ALLUMAGE....7-6 CHARGING SYSTEM ....7-43 DEMARRAGE ELECTRIQUE ...7-19 THROTTLE POSITION SYSTEME DE CHARGE .....7-44 SENSOR SYSTEM ....
  • Page 25 KAPITEL 7 CAPITOLO 7 CAPÍTULO 7 ELEKTRISCHE SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO IMPIANTO ANLAGE ELETTRICO COMPONENTES Y ESQUEMA ELÉCTRICO ........7-2 ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE COMPONENTI ELETTRICI E SISTEMA DE ENCENDIDO ..7-9 UND SCHALTPLAN....7-2 SCHEMA ELETTRICO ....7-2 SISTEMA DE ARRANQUE ZÜNDSYSTEM ......7-7 IMPIANTO DI ACCENSIONE..
  • Page 26: Description

    DESCRIPTION INFO DESCRIPTION EC100000 RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERAUX GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION EC110000 DESCRIPTION Levier d’embrayage Levier de démarrage à chaud 1 Clutch lever Coupe-circuit du moteur 2 Hot starter lever Ecran multifonction 3 Engine stop switch Contacteur à clé 4 Multi-function display Contacteur du démarreur 5 Main switch Levier de frein avant...
  • Page 27: Allgemeine Angaben

    FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG DESCRIZIONE INFO DESCRIPCIÓN ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERAL GENERALI FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIZIONE DESCRIPCIÓN 1 Maneta de embrague BUNG Leva della frizione 2 Mando de arranque en caliente Leva starter per partenze a caldo Kupplungshebel 3 Interruptor de paro del motor Interruttore di arresto motore Warmstarthebel 4 Visor multifunción...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    When ordering parts, you can au concessionnaire Yamaha d’iden- give the number to your Yamaha tifier clairement la moto. dealer for positive identification En cas de vol de la moto, la police of the model you own.
  • Page 29: Fahrzeug- Identifizierung

    YAMAHA-Händ- puede indicar el número a su al rivenditore Yamaha per una iden- ler diese Nummer zur exakten concesionario Yamaha a fin de tificazione certa del modello. Identifizierung des Modells.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    Yamaha d’origine pour tous genuine parts for all replace- les remplacements. Utiliser les ments. Use oil and/or grease graisses et/ou huiles recommandées recommended by Yamaha for par Yamaha lors des remontages et assembly and adjustment. réglages. 1 - 5...
  • Page 31: Wichtige Informationen

    Es wird empfohlen, nur Original- Si consiglia di utilizzare compo- Se recomienda utilizar repuestos Ersatzteile von YAMAHA zu ver- nenti originali Yamaha per tutte le originales Yamaha para todas wenden. Nur von YAMAHA emp- sostituzioni. Per assemblaggio e las sustituciones. Utilice el aceite...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES EC133000 JOINTS, BAGUES D’ETANCHEITE GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O- ET JOINTS TORIQUES RINGS Lors de la révision du moteur, tous All gaskets, oil seals, and O- les joints, bagues d’étanchéité et rings should be replaced when joints toriques doivent être rempla- an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE DICHTUNGEN, DICHTRINGE UND GUARNIZIONI, PARAOLIO E JUNTAS, JUNTAS DE ACEITE Y O-RINGE GUARNIZIONI CIRCOLARI JUNTAS TÓRICAS Beim Überholen des Motors sind Quando si revisiona il motore, Cuando se desmonta el motor sämtliche Dichtungen, Dich- devono essere sostituite tutte le se deben cambiar todas las jun-...
  • Page 34: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS EC1C0001 VERIFICATION DES CHECKING OF CONNEXIONS CONNECTION Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, l’humidité, etc., sur le connecteur. etc. on the connector. Déconnecter: Disconnect: • Connecteur • Connector Sécher chaque borne à...
  • Page 35: KabelanschlÜsse Kontrollieren

    KABELANSCHLÜSSE KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO DEL COLLEGAMENTO INFO COMPROBACIÓN DE LAS CONEXIONES KABELANSCHLÜSSE COMPROBACIÓN DE CONTROLLO DEL KONTROLLIEREN COLLEGAMENTO LAS CONEXIONES Flecken, Rost, Feuchtigkeit, usw. am In caso di macchie, ruggine, umidità ecc. Tratamiento de manchas, óxido, Steckverbinder behandeln. humedad, etc. de los conectores. sul connettore.
  • Page 36: Special Tools

    INFO SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 37 INFO SPECIAL TOOLS Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Sheave holder This tool is used for when loosening or tightening the flywheel magneto securing nut. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Pocket tester 90890-03112 Use this tool to inspect the coil resistance, output voltage and amperage.
  • Page 38 YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Vacuum/pressure pump gauge set YB-35956-A 90890-06756 This tool is used to check the air induction system. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 (ThreeBond ® No. 1215) This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating surface, etc. 1 - 13...
  • Page 39: Outils Speciaux

    INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX OUTILS SPECIAUX Il est indispensable d’utiliser les outils spéciaux appropriés pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et pré- cis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres ou de techni- ques improvisées.
  • Page 40 INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Numéro de pièce Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Clé à sangle Cet outil permet de desserrer ou de serrer l’écrou de fixation du volant magnétique. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Multimètre Cet instrument permet de mesurer la résistance, la tension de sortie et l’intensité...
  • Page 41 YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Ensemble dépressiomètre/manomètre 90890-06756 YB-35956-A Cet outil est utilisé pour contrôler le système d’induction d’air. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond N°1215 ® (ThreeBond N°1215) Cet agent d’étanchéité (pâte) s’utilise sur les surfaces de contact du carter moteur, etc. 1 - 16...
  • Page 42: Spezialwerkzeuge

    INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerlässlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge werden Beschädigungen vermieden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Die Ausführung und Teilenummer der Spezialwerkzeuge weicht je nach Bestimmungsland ab.
  • Page 43 INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Rotorhalter Zum Lösen und Festziehen der Schwungrad- Magnetzünder-Mutter. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Taschen-Multimeter 90890-03112 Zur Prüfung von Wicklungs-Widerständen, Ausgangsspannungen und Stromstärken. YM-33277-A, 90890-03141 Stroboskoplampe Zur Prüfung des Zündzeitpunktes. YM-4019, 90890-04019 Ventilfederspanner Zum Aus- und Einbau der Ventile. YM-91042, 90890-04086 Kupplungshalter Zum Festhalten der Kupplung beim Lösen und...
  • Page 44 INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YM-34487 Zündfunkenstrecken-Tester 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündungstester Zur Prüfung der Bauteile des Zündsystems. YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Manometersatz YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Zur Prüfung des Sekundärluftsystems 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr.1215 (ThreeBond ® Nr.1215) Zum Abdichten von Kurbelgehäuse-Passflächen und dergleichen. 1 - 19...
  • Page 45: Attrezzi Speciali

    INFO ATTREZZI SPECIALI ATTREZZI SPECIALI Sono necessari attrezzi speciali idonei per una messa a punto e un assemblaggio completi e accurati. L’utilizzo di attrezzi speciali cor- retti previene i danni causati dall’impiego di attrezzi impropri o di tecniche improvvisate. La forma e i numeri parte utilizzati per gli attrezzi speciali differiscono da Stato a Stato, per cui se ne indicano due tipi.
  • Page 46 INFO ATTREZZI SPECIALI Numero parte Nome dell’attrezzo/Impiego Figura YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Attrezzo di bloccaggio puleggia Questo attrezzo è utilizzato per allentare o serrare il dado di sicurezza del magnete volano. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Tester tascabile Questo attrezzo è utilizzato per controllare la resistenza della bobina, la tensione in uscita e l’amperaggio.
  • Page 47 Misuratore pompa a depressione/di mandata 90890-06756 YB-35956-A Questo strumento si utilizza per controllare il sistema di iniezione aria 90890-85505 Sigillante YAMAHA N.1215 (ThreeBond ® N.1215) Questo sigillante è utilizzato per chiudere a tenuta le superfici di contatto del carter, ecc.
  • Page 48: Herramientas Especiales

    INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Para realizar un reglaje y un montaje completos y precisos es necesario utilizar las herramientas especiales adecuadas. Con el uso de las herramientas especiales correctas evitará los daños provocados por herramientas inadecuadas o técni- cas improvisadas. La forma y el número de referencia de las herramientas especiales varía según los países, por lo que se suministran dos tipos.
  • Page 49 INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Referencia Nombre de la herramienta/Cómo se utiliza Ilustración YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Soporte de disco Esta herramienta se utiliza para aflojar o apretar la tuerca de sujeción de la magneto del volante. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Comprobador de bolsillo 90890-03112 Utilice esta herramienta para comprobar la resistencia, la tensión de salida y el amperaje de la bobina.
  • Page 50 Juego de comprobación de vacío/presión en la YB-35956-A 90890-06756 bomba Esta herramienta se usa para comprobar el sistema de inducción de aire. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond Nº1215 (ThreeBond ® Nº1215) Este sellador (Bond) se utiliza para las superficies de contacto del cárter, etc. 1 - 25...
  • Page 51 INFO MEMO 1 - 26...
  • Page 52: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES EC150000 FONCTIONS DES CONTROL FUNCTIONS COMMANDES MAIN SWITCH CONTACTEUR A CLE Functions of the respective switch Les fonctions correspondant aux diffé- positions are as follows: rentes positions du contacteur sont les suivantes: The engine can be started only at this position.
  • Page 53: Bedienungselemente Und Deren Funktion

    BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNCIONES DE LOS FUNZIONI DI UND DEREN FUNKTION CONTROLLO MANDOS ZÜNDSCHALTER INTERRUTTORE DI ACCENSIONE INTERRUPTOR PRINCIPAL Die einzelnen Zündschalterstellun- Las funciones de las diferentes posi- Le funzioni delle rispettive posizioni gen sind nachfolgend beschrieben: dell’interruttore sono le seguenti: ciones...
  • Page 54 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES EC153000 SELECTEUR SHIFT PEDAL Les 5 rapports de la boîte de vitesses à The gear ratios of the constant-mesh prise constante sont idéalement échelon- 5 speed transmission are ideally nés. Le changement de vitesse est com- spaced.
  • Page 55 BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS FUSSCHALTHEBEL PEDALE DEL CAMBIO PEDAL DE CAMBIO klauengeschaltete 5-Gang- Il rapporto di trasmissione dell’ingranag- Las relaciones del cambio de engra- Getriebe dieses Motorrads ist ideal gio sempre in presa a 5 marce è perfetta- naje constante de 5 velocidades abgestuft.
  • Page 56 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES FUEL COCK ROBINET DE CARBURANT The fuel cock supplies fuel from the Le robinet de carburant amène le carbu- tank to carburetor and also filters the rant du réservoir au carburateur tout en fuel. The fuel cock has three posi- le filtrant.
  • Page 57 BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS KRAFTSTOFFHAHN RUBINETTO DEL CARBURANTE LLAVE DE PASO DEL Der Kraftstoffhahn leitet den Kraft- Il rubinetto del carburante filtra il carbu- COMBUSTIBLE stoff vom Tank zum Vergaser und fil- rante e lo eroga dal serbatoio al carbura- La llave de paso suministra combus- tert...
  • Page 58 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES SIDESTAND BEQUILLE LATERALE This sidestand 1 is used to support La béquille latérale 1 ne sert qu’à sup- only the machine when standing or porter la moto à l’arrêt ou durant le transporting it. transport.
  • Page 59 BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS SEITENSTÄNDER CAVALLETTO LATERALE CABALLETE LATERAL Der Seitenständer 1 dient lediglich Questo cavalletto 1 è utilizzato per Este caballete lateral 1 se utiliza zum Abstützen der Maschine im sostenere il mezzo quando è fermo o para apoyar la máquina, y solo ella, Stand oder beim Transport.
  • Page 60: Multi-function Display

    MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTI-FUNCTION ECRAN MULTIFONC- DISPLAY TION WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Be sure to stop the machine Veiller à arrêter le véhicule avant before making setting d’apporter modifications changes to the multi-function dis- réglage de l’écran multifonction. play. L’écran dispose des éléments suivants: multi-function display MODE DE BASE:...
  • Page 61: Multifunktionsanzeige

    MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN MULTIFUNKTIONSAN- VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN DISPLAY ZEIGE MULTIFUNZIONE ADVERTENCIA No olvide parar la máquina antes WARNUNG AVVERTENZA de cambiar cualquier parámetro Einstellungen der Multifunktions- Accertarsi di arrestare la macchina en el visor multifunción. anzeige nur bei angehaltenem prima di apportare modifiche alle Fahrzeug vornehmen.
  • Page 62 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION Setting the time Réglage de l’heure Push the “SLCT1” button for 2 Appuyer sur le bouton “SLCT1” seconds or more to enter the pendant 2 secondes minimum pour time setting mode. entrer dans le mode de réglage de Push the “RST”...
  • Page 63 MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Uhr stellen Impostazione dell’ora Ajuste de la hora Die Taste “SLCT1” mindestens 2 Premere il pulsante “SLCT1” per 2 Pulse el botón “SLCT1” durante Sekunden lang gedrückt halten, secondi o più per entrare nella 2 segundos o más para activar um den Zeiteinstellungsmodus modalità...
  • Page 64 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION CHANGEOVER TO BASIC MODE/ PASSAGE DU MODE DE BASE AU RACE MODE MODE COURSE NOTE: N.B.: • Measurement using the timer func- • La fonction de chronomètre est dispo- tion can be made in RACE MODE. nible en MODE COURSE.
  • Page 65 MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN WECHSELN ZWISCHEN NORMAL- PASSAGGIO DALLA MODALITÀ CAMBIO ENTRE FUNCIÓN BÁSICA UND RENNSPORT-BETRIEBSART DI BASE ALLA MODALITÀ Y FUNCIÓN COMPETICIÓN CORSA HINWEIS: NOTA: • Der Timer steht in der RENN- • La medición con el cronómetro se NOTA: SPORT-BETRIEBSART zur Verfü- puede...
  • Page 66 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION RACE MODE MODE COURSE Putting measurement on standby Désactivation de la mesure NOTE: N.B.: Starting measurement consists of the Le démarrage de la mesure se compose following two starts, either of which des deux démarrages suivants pouvant can be selected.
  • Page 67 MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN RENNSPORT-BETRIEBSART MODALITÀ CORSA FUNCIÓN COMPETICIÓN Timer bereitstellen Messa in standby dei conteggi Puesta en espera del cronómetro HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Der Timer kann auf beide folgende È possibile avviare i conteggi in uno dei Se pueden seleccionar las dos Weisen gestartet werden.
  • Page 68 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION Auto start Démarrage automatique Check that changeover Vérifier que le passage en MODE been made to RACE MODE. COURSE a bien été effectué. Se (Refer to “Changeover from reporter à la section “Passage du BASIC MODE RACE MODE DE BASE en MODE...
  • Page 69 MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Automatischer Start Avvio automatico Puesta en marcha automática Sicherstellen, dass das Display Controllare che sia stato eseguito il Compruebe que haya cambiado sich RENNSPORT- passaggio alla MODALITÀ a FUNCIÓN COMPETICIÓN. BETRIEBSART befindet. (Siehe CORSA. (Fare riferimento a “Pas- (Consulte el apartado “Cambio dazu “Von NORMAL- auf RENN- saggio dalla MODALITÀ...
  • Page 70 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO ECRAN MULTIFONCTION Resetting tripmeter A (TRIP A) and Remise à zéro du totalisateur journalier timer A (TRIP A) et du chronomètre Check that the timer is not in Vérifier que le chronomètre n’est operation. If the timer is in opera- pas en fonctionnement.
  • Page 71 MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Tageskilometerzähler A (TRIP A) Azzeramento del contachilometri par- Puesta a cero del cuentakilómetros und Timer zurückstellen ziale A (TRIP A) e del timer parcial A (TRIP A) y el cronómetro Sicherstellen, dass der Timer Controllare che il timer non sia in Compruebe que el cronómetro nicht in Betrieb ist.
  • Page 72 INFO MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY FUNCTION DIAGRAM NOTE: The following diagram illustrates the multi-function display regarding the direction and operation condition involved in each of its functions. A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in the arrowed direction. Meter function A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in both arrowed directions.
  • Page 73 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE DISPLAY MULTIFUNZIONE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN 1 MODE DE BASE DIAGRAMME DE FONCTIONNEMENT 2 Montre N.B.: 3 Totalisateur journalier Le diagramme suivant illustre le sens et les conditions d’utilisa- ODO → TRIP A → TRIP B → ODO tion de chacune des fonctions de l’écran multifonction.
  • Page 74: Fuel

    Yamaha because it la teneur en éthanol ne dépasse pas les can cause damage to the fuel system 10%. Yamaha ne recommande pas le or vehicle performance problems. carburol contenant du méthanol car il peut endommager le circuit d’alimenta- tion ou affecter les performances du véhicule.
  • Page 75: Kraftstoff

    Gasohol mit Methanol wird nicht 10%. Yamaha no recomienda el etanolo non supera il 10%. Il gasohol von Yamaha empfohlen, weil es das contenente metanolo è sconsigliato da gasohol que contiene metanol, ya Kraftstoffsystem beschädigen oder que puede dañar el sistema de com-...
  • Page 76: Starting And Break-in

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTING AND MISE EN MARCHE ET BREAK-IN RODAGE WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Never start or run the engine in a Ne jamais démarrer ou faire tourner closed area. The exhaust fumes le moteur dans un endroit clos. Les are poisonous;...
  • Page 77: Starten Und Einfahren

    STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E -RODAGGIO INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE STARTEN UND PUESTA EN MARCHA Y AVVIAMENTO E EINFAHREN -RODAGGIO RODAJE WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Den Motor unter keinen Umstän- Non avviare o far funzionare il motore No arranque ni tenga nunca el den in geschlossenen Räumen in un ambiente chiuso.
  • Page 78 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE Inspect the coolant level. Contrôler le niveau de liquide de Turn the fuel cock to “ON”. refroidissement. Push on the main switch to “ON”. Placer le robinet de carburant en Shift the transmission into neu- position “ON”.
  • Page 79 STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E -RODAGGIO INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE Den Kühlflüssigkeitsstand kon- Controllare il livello del refrige- Compruebe el nivel de refrige- trollieren. rante. rante. Den Kraftstoffhahn auf “ON” stel- Portare il rubinetto del carburante in Gire la llave de paso del com- len.
  • Page 80 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTING A WARM ENGINE MISE EN MARCHE A CHAUD Do not operate the cold starter knob Ne pas utiliser la commande de départ à and throttle. Pull the hot starter lever froid ni les gaz.
  • Page 81 STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E -RODAGGIO INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE WARMEN MOTOR ANLASSEN AVVIAMENTO DEL MOTORE A ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR EN Weder den Chokehebel noch den CALDO CALIENTE Gasdrehgriff betätigen. Den Warm- Non utilizzare la manopola starter per No utilice el mando de arranque en starthebel 1 betätigen und den partenze a freddo e l’acceleratore.
  • Page 82 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE BREAK-IN PROCEDURES PROCEDURE DE RODAGE Before starting the engine, fill the Avant de démarrer le moteur, faire fuel tank with the fuel. le plein du réservoir de carburant. Perform pre-operation Effectuer les contrôles avant utilisa- checks on the machine.
  • Page 83 STARTEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIAMENTO E -RODAGGIO INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDURE DI RODAGGIO PROCEDIMIENTO DE RODAJE Vor dem Starten voll tanken. Prima di avviare il motore, riempire Antes de poner en marcha el Die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrt- il serbatoio di carburante.
  • Page 84: Torque-check Points

    INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and fuel tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering stem to handlebar Steering stem to frame Steering stem to upper bracket...
  • Page 85: Des Couples De Serrage

    INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE Cadre Cadre au cadre arrière Selle et réservoir de carburant Réservoir de carburant au cadre Système d’échappement Silencieux au cadre arrière Bâti moteur Cadre au moteur Support de moteur au moteur Support de moteur au cadre Direction...
  • Page 86: Anzugsdrehmomente Kontrollieren

    INFO ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Fahrgestell Rahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank-Krafstofftank- Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Baugruppe Auspuffsystem Schalldämpfer und Rahmenhinterteil Motorlager Rahmen und Motor Motorhalterung und Motor Motorhalterung und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkschaft und Lenker Lenkrohr und Rahmen Lenkschaft und obere Gabelbrücke Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn Lenkrohr und Teleskopgabel...
  • Page 87: Punti Di Controllo Serraggio

    INFO PUNTI DI CONTROLLO SERRAGGIO PUNTI DI CONTROLLO SERRAGGIO Struttura del telaio Telaio a telaio posteriore Sella combinata e serbatoio del Serbatoio del carburante a telaio carburante Impianto di scarico Silenziatore a telaio posteriore Supporto motore Telaio a motore Staffa motore a motore Staffa motore a telaio Sterzo Fusto dello sterzo a manubrio...
  • Page 88: ComprobaciÓn De Apriete

    INFO PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE Construcción del bastidor Bastidor a bastidor trasero Combinación de sillín y Depósito de combustible a bastidor depósito de combustible Sistema de escape Silenciador a bastidor trasero Sujeción del motor Bastidor a motor Soporte del motor a motor Soporte del motor a bastidor...
  • Page 89 INFO MEMO 1 - 64...
  • Page 90: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE EC1B0000 NETTOYAGE ET CLEANING AND REMISAGE STORAGE NETTOYAGE EC1B1000 Un nettoyage fréquent de la moto préser- CLEANING vera son apparence, maintiendra ses bon- Frequent cleaning of your machine nes performances et augmentera la durée will enhance its appearance, main- de vie de nombre de ses composants.
  • Page 91: Pflege Und Lagerung

    PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG PULIZIA E CUSTODIA INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO PFLEGE UND LIMPIEZA Y PULIZIA E CUSTODIA LAGERUNG ALMACENAMIENTO PULIZIA DEL MEZZO Una pulizia frequente del mezzo ne FAHRZEUGWÄSCHE LIMPIEZA migliorerà l’aspetto, manterrà buone le Regelmäßige Wäsche optimiert das limpieza frecuente sue prestazioni totali e aumenterà...
  • Page 92 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE EC1B2001 REMISAGE STORAGE Si la moto doit être remisée pour 60 If your machine is to be stored for 60 jours ou plus, il convient de prendre cer- days or more, some preventive mea- taines précautions pour éviter tout sures must be taken to avoid deterio- endommagement.
  • Page 93 PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG PULIZIA E CUSTODIA INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO LAGERUNG CUSTODIA DEL MEZZO ALMACENAMIENTO Soll das Motorrad länger als 60 Tage Se il mezzo rimane inutilizzato per ses- Si va a dejar la máquina guardada gelagert werden, sind gewisse santa o più...
  • Page 94: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: WR250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR250F (EUROPE, ZA) Model code number: 5UME (USA) 5UMF (EUROPE) 5UMG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Overall length 2,165 mm (85.24 in) 2,180 mm (85.83 in) ←...
  • Page 95: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil capacity: Engine oil Periodic oil change 1.1 L (0.97 Imp qt, 1.16 US qt) With oil filter replacement 1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt) Total amount 1.4 L (1.23 Imp qt, 1.48 US qt) Coolant capacity (including all routes): 0.99 L (0.87 Imp qt, 1.05 US qt) Air filter:...
  • Page 96 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Brake: Front brake type Single disc brake Operation Right hand operation Rear brake type Single disc brake Operation Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Telescopic fork Rear suspension Swingarm (link type monocross suspension) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Coil spring/oil damper Rear shock absorber Coil spring/gas, oil damper...
  • Page 97: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 77.00 ~ 77.01 mm ---- (3.0315 ~ 3.0319 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 98 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Timing chain: Timing chain type/No. of links 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Timing chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.17 ~ 0.22 mm ---- (0.0067 ~ 0.0087 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 99 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Stem runout limit ---- 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) Valve seat width 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) Valve spring: Free length 36.58 mm (1.44 in)
  • Page 100 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston pin bore inside diameter 16.002 ~ 16.013 mm 16.043 mm (0.6300 ~ 0.6304 in) (0.6316 in) Piston pin outside diameter 15.991 ~ 16.000 mm 15.971 mm (0.6296 ~ 0.6299 in) (0.6288 in) Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel...
  • Page 101 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch: Friction plate thickness 2.9 ~ 3.1 mm (0.114 ~ 0.122 in) 2.7 mm (0.106 in) Quantity ---- Clutch plate thickness 1.1 ~ 1.3 mm (0.043 ~ 0.051 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
  • Page 102 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Paper type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Side clearance 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 103 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M6 × 1.0 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 (stud bolt) M9 ×...
  • Page 104 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 0.75 Hot starter cable adjust bolt and locknut M6 × 1.0 Air filter case M5 × 0.8 Air filter joint and air filter case M8 ×...
  • Page 105 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11.8 in) ← ← Front fork travel 460 mm (18.1 in) ← ← Fork spring free length ←...
  • Page 106 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- ← Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum ← Front rim size/material ---- 18 × 1.85/Aluminum 18 × 2.15/Aluminum ---- Rear rim size/material Rim runout limit: Radial...
  • Page 107 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Upper bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Lower bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Upper bracket and steering stem 14.5 Handlebar upper holder and handlebar lower M8 ×...
  • Page 108 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb Nipple (spoke) — M8 × 1.25 Rear wheel sprocket M6 × 1.0 Rear brake disc cover M6 × 1.0 Rear brake caliper protector M8 × 1.25 Drive chain puller adjust bolt and locknut Engine mounting: M10 ×...
  • Page 109 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Speed sensor lead holder and lower bracket Headlight body and headlight unit — M6 × 1.0 Headlight (left and right) Taillight — Taillight lead clamp and rear fender —...
  • Page 110 248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Pickup coil resistance (color) ---- (White – Red) CDI unit-model/manufacturer 5UM-E0/YAMAHA (For USA) ---- 5UM-F0/YAMAHA (Except for USA) ---- Ignition coil: Model/manufacturer 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in) ---- 0.08 ~ 0.10 Ω...
  • Page 111 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Starter relay: Model/manufacturer 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperage rating 180 A ---- 4.2 ~ 4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Starting circuit cut-off relay: Model/manufacturer ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75.69 ~ 92.51 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Fuse (amperage ×...
  • Page 112: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 113: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom du modèle: WR250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR250F (EUROPE, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5UME (USA) 5UMF (EUROPE) 5UMG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Longueur hors tout 2.165 mm (85,24 in) 2.180 mm (85,83 in) ←...
  • Page 114 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Capacité d’huile: Huile moteur Vidange périodique 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Avec remplacement du filtre à huile 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Quantité totale 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Quantité...
  • Page 115 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Freins: Type de frein avant Frein monodisque Commande Main droite Type de frein arrière Frein monodisque Commande Pied droit Suspension: Suspension avant Fourche télescopique Suspension arrière Bras oscillant (suspension monocross à bras) Amortisseur: Amortisseur avant Ressort hélicoïdal/amortisseur hydraulique Amortisseur arrière Ressort hélicoïdal/pneumatique, amortisseur hydraulique...
  • Page 116: Caracteristiques D'entretien

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Elément Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 77,00 à 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 à 3,0319 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode de transmission Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- Diamètre intérieur du chapeau d’arbre à...
  • Page 117 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Chaîne de distribution: Type de chaîne de distribution/nbre de maillons 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de distribution Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu aux soupapes (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 118 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Limite de faux-rond de tige de soupape ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Largeur de siège de soupape 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à...
  • Page 119 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Diamètre intérieur de l’alésage de l’axe de piston 16,002 à 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 à 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diamètre extérieur de l’axe de piston 15,991 à 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 à 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Segments de piston: Segment de feu:...
  • Page 120 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Embrayage: Epaisseur du disque garni 2,9 à 3,1 mm (0,114 à 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Quantité ---- Epaisseur du disque d’embrayage 1,1 à 1,3 mm (0,043 à 0,051 in) ---- Quantité ---- Limite de déformation ---- 0,1 mm...
  • Page 121 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Système de graissage: Type de filtre à huile Papier ---- Type de pompe à huile Type trochoïde ---- Jeu entre rotors 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu latéral 0,09 à...
  • Page 122 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M6 × 1,0 Culasse (goujon) M8 ×...
  • Page 123 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M12 × 1,0 Plongeur de démarrage à chaud Boulon de réglage du câble de starter à chaud et M6 × 0,75 contre-écrou M6 × 1,0 Boîtier de filtre à...
  • Page 124 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CHÂSSIS Elément Standard Limite Système de direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux coniques ---- Suspension avant: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Débattement de fourche 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 460 mm (18,1 in) ←...
  • Page 125 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Roue: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- ← Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium ← Taille/matériau de la jante avant ---- 18 ×...
  • Page 126 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Té supérieur et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Té supérieur et arbre de direction 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Support de guidon supérieur et inférieur M10 ×...
  • Page 127 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb Ecrou (rayon) — M8 × 1,25 Pignon de roue arrière M6 × 1,0 Couvre-disque de frein arrière M6 × 1,0 Protection d’étrier de frein arrière Boulon de réglage et contre-écrou de la chaîne de M8 ×...
  • Page 128 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M5 × 0,8 Plaque 1 et dispositif de protection de fourche Plaque 2 et dispositif de protection de fourche — 0,05 0,36 M6 × 1,0 Té...
  • Page 129 248 à 372 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de la bobine d’excitation ---- (couleur) (blanc – rouge) Modèle/fabricant du boîtier CDI 5UM-E0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5UM-F0/YAMAHA (sauf USA) ---- Bobine d’allumage: Modèle/fabricant 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Longueur d’étincelle minimum 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 à...
  • Page 130 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Relais de démarreur: Modèle/fabricant 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Ampérage 180 A ---- 4,2 à 4,6 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Relais de coupe-circuit de démarrage: Modèle/fabricant ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 à 92,51 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Fusibles (ampérage ×...
  • Page 131: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERA- LES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filet à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 132: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellbezeichnung: WR250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR250F (EUROPE, ZA) Modellcode: 5UME (USA) 5UMF (EUROPE) 5UMG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Gesamtlänge 2.165 mm (85,24 in) 2.180 mm (85,83 in) ←...
  • Page 133: Fahrwerk

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Füllmenge: Motoröl Ölwechsel ohne Filterwechsel 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Ölwechsel mit Filterwechsel 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Gesamtmenge 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Kühlsystem-Fassungsvermögen: 0,99 L (0,87 Imp qt, 1,05 US qt) Luftfilter: Naßfiltereinsatz Kraftstoff:...
  • Page 134 SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Bremsen: Vorderradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Handbremshebel (rechts) Hinterradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Fußbremshebel (rechts) Radaufhängung: Vorn Teleskopgabel Hinten Monocross-Schwinge (mit Umlenkhebelabstüt- zung) Federung/Dämpfung: Federung/Dämpfung vorn Spiralfeder, hydraulisch gedämpft Federung/Dämpfung hinten Federbein mit gasdruckunterstütztem Stoß- dämpfer und Spiralfeder Radfederweg: Radfederweg vorn 300 mm (11,8 in) Radfederweg hinten 310 mm (12,2 in)
  • Page 135: Wartungsdaten

    SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Zylinderkopf: Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 77,00–77,01 mm ---- (3,0315–3,0319 in) Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Nockenwelle: Antriebsart Kettenantrieb (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- (0,8661–0,8670 in) Nockenwellen-Lagerzapfen-Durchmesser 21,959–21,972 mm ----...
  • Page 136 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Steuerkette: Typ/Anzahl Kettenglieder 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Einstellmethode der Kettenspannung Automatisch ---- Ventile, Ventilsitze, Ventilführungen: Ventilspiel (kalt) Einlass 0,10–0,15 mm ---- (0,0039–0,0059 in) Auslass 0,17–0,22 mm ---- (0,0067–0,0087 in) Ventilabmessungen Ventilteller-Durchmesser Ventilkegel-Breite Ventilsitz-Breite Ventilteller-Stärke Ventilteller-Durchmesser “A” Einlass 22,9–23,1 mm ---- (0,9016–0,9094 in)
  • Page 137 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Max. Ventilschaft-Schlag ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Ventilsitz-Breite Einlass 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Auslass 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Ventilfeder: Ungespannte Länge Einlass 36,58 mm (1,44 in) 35,58 mm (1,40 in) Auslass 37,54 mm (1,48 in)
  • Page 138 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Kolbenbolzenaugen-Durchmesser 16,002–16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300–0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Kolbenbolzen-Durchmesser 15,991–16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296–0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Kolbenringe: 1. Kompressionsring (Topring): Ausführung Abgerundet ---- Abmessungen (B × T) 0,90 × 2,75 mm (0,04 × 0,11 in) ---- Ringstoß...
  • Page 139 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Kupplung: Reibscheiben-Stärke 2,9–3,1 mm (0,114–0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Anzahl ---- Stahlscheiben-Stärke 1,1–1,3 mm (0,043–0,051 in) ---- Anzahl ---- Max. Verzug ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Länge der ungespannten Kupplungsfeder 37,0 mm (1,46 in) 36,0 mm (1,42 in) Anzahl...
  • Page 140 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Schmiersystem: Ölfilter-Ausführung Papiereinsatz ---- Ölpumpen-Bauart Trochoidenpumpe ---- Innenrotor-Radialspiel max. 0,12 mm 0,20 mm (max. 0,0047 in) (0,008 in) Außenrotor-Radialspiel 0,09–0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035–0,0067 in) (0,009 in) Innen- und Außenrotor-Axialspiel 0,03–0,10 mm 0,17 mm (0,0012–0,0039 in) (0,0067 in) Kühlsystem: Kühlerabmessungen...
  • Page 141 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Zündkerze M6 × 1,0 Nockenwellen-Lagerdeckel M12 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf-Abdeckschraube M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf (Stiftschraube) M8 × 1,25 (Stiftschraube) M9 × 1,25 (Schraube) M6 × 1,0 (Mutter) M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopfdeckel M6 ×...
  • Page 142 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M12 × 1,0 Warmstartkolben Einstellschraube und Sicherungsmutter des M6 × 0,75 Warmstartzugs M6 × 1,0 Luftfiltergehäuse Vergasereinlass-Anschluss und Luftfilterge- M5 × 0,8 häuse M8 × 1,25 Auspuffkrümmer M6 × 1,0 Auspuffkrümmerschutz M8 ×...
  • Page 143 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRWERK Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Lenkung: Lenkkopflager Schrägkugellager ---- Vorderradaufhängung: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Telskopgabel-Federweg Länge der ungespannten Gabelfeder 460 mm (18,1 in) ← ← ← ← Standard-Federrate K = 4,4 N/mm (0,449 kg/mm, 25,1 lb/in) ←...
  • Page 144 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Räder: EUROPE, AUS, USA, CDN, ZA ← Vorderrad Speichenrad ---- ← Hinterrad Speichenrad ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium ← Vorderrad-Felgendimension/-material ---- 18 × 1,85/Aluminium 18 × 2,15/Aluminium ---- Hinterrad-Felgendimension/-material Max. Felgenschlag Höhenschlag ---- ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Seitenschlag ----...
  • Page 145 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Obere Gabelbrücke und Standrohr M8 × 1,25 Untere Gabelbrücke und Standrohr M24 × 1,0 Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenkkopf 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Obere und untere Lenker-Halterungen Untere Lenkerhalterung und obere Gabelbrücke M10 × 1,25 M28 ×...
  • Page 146 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb Speichennippel — M8 × 1,25 Kettenrad M6 × 1,0 Bremsscheiben-Abdeckung hinten M6 × 1,0 Hinterrad-Bremssattel-Schutz Kettenspanner-Einstellschraube und Siche- M8 × 1,25 rungsmutter Motorlager: M10 × 1,25 Motor und Motorhalterung vorn M10 ×...
  • Page 147 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb Geschwindigkeitssensor-Kabelhalter und M6 × 1,0 untere Halterung Scheinwerfertopf und -einsatz — M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfer (link und rechts) Rücklicht — Rücklicht-Kabelhalterung und Hinterradabdek- — 0,05 0,36 kung M6 × 1,0 Auffangtank (oben) M6 ×...
  • Page 148 ---- Schwungradmagnetzünder: 248–372 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Impulsgeber-Widerstand (Kabelfarbe) ---- (Weiß – Rot) Zündbox-Typ/-Hersteller 5UM-E0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5UM-F0/YAMAHA (nicht USA) ---- Zündspule: Typ/Hersteller 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Min. Zündfunkenstrecke 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08–0,10 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Primärwicklungs-Widerstand...
  • Page 149 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Starter-Relais: Typ/Hersteller 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Nennstromstärke 180 A ---- 4,2–4,6 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Wicklungs-Widerstand ---- Anlasssperrelais: Typ/Hersteller ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69–92,51 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Wicklungs-Widerstand ---- Sicherungs-Stärke × Anzahl: 10 A × 1 Hauptsicherung ---- 10 A ×...
  • Page 150: Allgemeine Anzugsmomente

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE/ SPEC MASSEINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE Aus der folgenden Tabelle sind die Anzugsmo- mente für normale Schraubverbindungen mit ISO-Normgewinde ersichtlich. Anzugsmo- mente für spezielle Verschraubungen und Bauteile werden in jedem Abschnitt dieser Anleitung gesondert aufgeführt. Um ein Ver- ziehen der Bauteile zu vermeiden, sollten die Schraubverbindungen über Kreuz angezogen werden, bis die vorgeschriebenen Anzugsmo- mente erreicht sind.
  • Page 151: Motor

    SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI DATI TECNICI DATI TECNICI GENERALI Modello: WR250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR250F (EUROPE, ZA) Codice modello: 5UME (USA) 5UMF (EUROPE) 5UMG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensioni: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Lunghezza totale 2.165 mm (85,24 in) 2.180 mm (85,83 in) ←...
  • Page 152: Dati Tecnici Generali

    SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI Capacità olio: Olio motore Sostituzioni periodiche dell’olio 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Con sostituzione del filtro dell’olio 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Quantità totale 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Capacità...
  • Page 153 SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI Freno: Tipo di freno anteriore Freno a disco singolo Comando Con la mano destra Tipo di freno posteriore Freno a disco singolo Comando Con il piede destro Sospensione: Sospensione anteriore Forcella telescopica Sospensione posteriore Forcellone oscillante (sospensione monocross arti- colata) Ammortizzatore: Ammortizzatore anteriore...
  • Page 154: Specifiche Di Manutenzione

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE MOTORE Elemento Standard Limite Testata: Limite di distorsione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Alesaggio 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Limite eccentricità ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Albero a camme: Metodo di trasmissione Comando a catena (lato sinistro) ----...
  • Page 155 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Catena di distribuzione: Tipo di catena di distribuzione/n. di articolazioni 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Metodo di regolazione della catena di distribu- Automatico ---- zione Valvola, sede valvola, guidavalvole: Gioco valvole (a freddo) 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ---- (0,0039 ~ 0,0059 in) 0,17 ~ 0,22 mm...
  • Page 156 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Limite di disassamento dello stelo ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Larghezza della sede valvola 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Molla valvola: Lunghezza libera...
  • Page 157 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Diametro interno foro spinotto 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diametro esterno spinotto 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Fasce elastiche del pistone: Fascia superiore: Tipo Tubolare...
  • Page 158 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Frizione: Spessore del disco conduttore 2,9 ~ 3,1 mm (0,114 ~ 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Quantità ---- Spessore disco condotto 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Quantità ---- Limite di distorsione ---- 0,1 mm...
  • Page 159 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di lubrificazione: Tipo di filtro olio Tipo di carta ---- Tipo di pompa dell’olio Tipo trocoidale ---- Gioco sull’estremità 0,12 mm o inferiore 0,20 mm (0,0047 in o inferiore) (0,008 in) Gioco laterale 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035 ~ 0,0067 in)
  • Page 160 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Candela d’accensione M6 × 1,0 Cappello dell’albero a camme M12 × 1,0 Vite del tappo cieco coperchio testata M6 × 1,0 Testata (prigioniero) M8 ×...
  • Page 161 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M12 × 1,0 Pistoncino starter Bullone di regolazione e controdado cavo starter M6 × 0,75 per partenze a caldo M6 × 1,0 Scatola filtro aria M5 × 0,8 Giunto e scatola del filtro dell’aria M8 ×...
  • Page 162: Parte Ciclistica

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE PARTE CICLISTICA Elemento Standard Limite Sistema sterzante: Tipo di cuscinetti sterzo Cuscinetto conico a rulli ---- Sospensione anteriore: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Corsa forcella anteriore 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Lunghezza libera molla della forcella 460 mm (18,1 in) ←...
  • Page 163 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Ruota: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Tipo ruota anteriore Ruota a raggi ---- ← Tipo ruota posteriore Ruota a raggi ---- 21 × 1,60/Alluminio ← Dimensioni/materiale cerchio anteriore ---- 18 × 1,85/Alluminio 18 ×...
  • Page 164 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Staffa superiore e gambale M8 × 1,25 Staffa inferiore e gambale M24 × 1,0 Staffa superiore e fusto dello sterzo 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Supporto superiore e inferiore manubrio M10 ×...
  • Page 165 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb Chiave tendiraggi — M8 × 1,25 Corona della ruota posteriore M6 × 1,0 Riparo disco freno posteriore M6 × 1,0 Protezione pinza freno posteriore Bullone e controdado di regolazione dell’estrattore M8 ×...
  • Page 166 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb Corpo del faro e unità di illuminazione — M6 × 1,0 Faro (sinistro e destro) Luce posteriore — Morsetto cavo luce posteriore e parafango poste- — 0,05 0,36 riore...
  • Page 167: Impianto Elettrico

    Elettrico ---- CDI: 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistenza bobina pickup (colore) ---- (Bianco - Rosso) Modello/produttore unità CDI 5UM-E0/YAMAHA (Per USA) ---- 5UM-F0/YAMAHA (Eccetto USA) ---- Bobina di accensione: Modello/produttore 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Lunghezza minima della scintilla...
  • Page 168 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Relè del motorino di avviamento: Modello/produttore 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperaggio 180 A ---- 4,2 ~ 4,6 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistenza avvolgimento bobina ---- Relè di interruzione del circuito di avvia- mento: Modello/produttore ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ----...
  • Page 169: Definizione UnitÀ Di Misura

    SPECIFICHE GENERALI/ SPEC DEFINIZIONE UNITÀ DI MISURA SPECIFICHE GENERALI La tabella specifica la coppia per i dispositivi di serraggio con filettature con passo standard I.S.O. Le specifiche generali di serraggio per componenti o gruppi speciali sono comprese nelle relative sezioni del presente manuale. Per evitare deforma- zioni, serrare in modo graduale e incrociato i gruppi di bulloni o dadi, fino al raggiungimento della cop- pia completa.
  • Page 170: Especificaciones Generales

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES ESPECIFICACIONES ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Nombre del modelo: WR250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR250F (EUROPE, ZA) Código de modelo: 5UME (USA) 5UMF (EUROPE) 5UMG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensiones: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Longitud total 2.165 mm (85,24 in) 2.180 mm (85,83 in) ←...
  • Page 171 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Capacidad de aceite: Aceite del motor Cambio periódico de aceite 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Con sustitución del filtro de aceite 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Cantidad total 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Capacidad de refrigerante (incluidos todos los 0,99 L (0,87 Imp qt, 1,05 US qt) pasos):...
  • Page 172 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Freno: Tipo de freno delantero Freno de un disco Accionamiento Accionamiento con la mano izquierda Tipo de freno trasero Freno de un disco Accionamiento Pie derecho Suspensión: Suspensión delantera Horquilla telescópica Suspensión trasera Basculante (suspensión monocruz articulada) Amortiguador: Amortiguador delantero Muelle helicoidal/amortiguador de aceite...
  • Page 173: Especificaciones De Mantenimiento

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO MOTOR Elemento Estándar Límite Culata: Límite de deformación ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Diámetro 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Límite de deformación circunferencial ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Eje de levas: Sistema de accionamiento Transmisión por cadena...
  • Page 174 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Cadena de distribución: Tipo de cadena de distribución/nº de eslabo- 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Sistema de ajuste de la cadena de distribu- Automático ---- ción Válvula, asiento de válvula, guía de válvula: Holgura de la válvula (en frío) Admisión 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ----...
  • Page 175 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Límite de descentramiento del vástago ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Anchura del asiento de la válvula Admisión 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Escape 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in)
  • Page 176 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Diámetro interior del orificio del pasador de 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm pistón (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diámetro exterior del pasador de pistón 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Aros de pistón: Aro superior:...
  • Page 177 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Embrague: Espesor de las placas de fricción 2,9 ~ 3,1 mm (0,114 ~ 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Cantidad ---- Espesor de los discos de embrague 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Cantidad ----...
  • Page 178 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Sistema de engrase: Tipo del filtro de aceite Papel ---- Tipo de bomba de aceite Tipo trocoidal ---- Holgura entre rotores interior y exterior 0,12 mm máximo 0,20 mm (0,0047 in máximo) (0,008 in) Holgura lateral 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm 0,24 mm...
  • Page 179 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. la rosca m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bujía M6 × 1,0 Tapa del eje de levas M12 × 1,0 Tornillo del tapón ciego de la culata M6 ×...
  • Page 180 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. la rosca m·kg ft·lb M12 × 1,0 Cable del acelerador (retorno) M5 × 0,8 Funda del cable del acelerador M12 × 1,0 Palpador de arranque en caliente Tornillo de ajuste del cable de arranque en M6 ×...
  • Page 181: Chasis

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO CHASIS Elemento Estándar Límite Sistema de dirección: Tipo de cojinetes de la dirección Cojinetes de rodillos cónicos ---- Suspensión delantera: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Recorrido de la horquilla delantera 460 mm (18,1 in) ←...
  • Page 182 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Rueda: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Tipo de rueda delantera Rueda de radios ---- ← Tipo de rueda trasera Rueda de radios ---- Tamaño/material de la llanta delantera 21 × 1,60/Aluminio ←...
  • Page 183 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. la rosca m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Soporte superior y tubo exterior M8 × 1,25 Soporte inferior y tubo exterior M24 × 1,0 Soporte superior y vástago de la dirección 14,5 Soporte superior del manillar y soporte inferior del M8 ×...
  • Page 184 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. la rosca m·kg ft·lb Tuerca (radio) — M8 × 1,25 Piñón de la rueda trasera M6 × 1,0 Tapa del disco de freno trasero M6 × 1,0 Protector de la pinza de freno trasero Tornillo de ajuste del tensor de la cadena de M8 ×...
  • Page 185 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. la rosca m·kg ft·lb Carcasa del faro y conjunto del faro — M6 × 1,0 Faro (izquierda y derecha) Piloto trasero — Abrazadera del cable del piloto trasero y guar- —...
  • Page 186 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia de la bobina captadora ---- (color) (Blanco – Rojo) Unidad CDI, modelo/fabricante 5UM-E0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5UM-F0/YAMAHA (excepto USA) ---- Bobina de encendido: Modelo/fabricante 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Distancia entre electrodos mínima 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 ~ 0,10 Ω...
  • Page 187 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Relé de arranque: Modelo/fabricante 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperaje 180 A ---- 4,2 ~ 4,6 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia del devanado de la ---- bobina Relé de corte del circuito de arranque: Modelo/fabricante ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ----...
  • Page 188: Especificaciones Generales De Apriete

    ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES DE APRIETE/ SPEC DEFINICIÓN DE UNIDADES ESPECIFICACIONES GENERA- LES DE APRIETE En este cuadro se especifican los pares de apriete para las fijaciones estándar con pasos de rosca ISO. Los pares de apriete para los componentes o conjuntos especiales se inclu- yen en las secciones correspondientes de este manual.
  • Page 189 SPEC MEMO 2 - 96...
  • Page 190: Lubrication Diagrams

    SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Oil filter element 2 Oil pump 3 Drive axle 4 Main axle 5 Intake camshaft 6 Exhaust camshaft 7 Oil tank 8 Oil delivery pipe È To oil tank 2 - 97...
  • Page 191: Diagrammes De Lubrification

    DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SCHEMI DI LUBRIFICAZIONE SPEC DIAGRAMAS DE ENGRASE DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION 1 Elément de filtre à huile 2 Pompe à huile 3 Arbre secondaire 4 Arbre principal 5 Arbre à cames d’admission 6 Arbre à cames d’échappement 7 Réservoir d’huile 8 Tuyau d’amenée d’huile È...
  • Page 192 SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Crankshaft 2 Oil filter element 3 Oil tank 4 Oil hose È From oil pump 2 - 99...
  • Page 193 DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SCHEMI DI LUBRIFICAZIONE SPEC DIAGRAMAS DE ENGRASE 1 Vilebrequin 2 Elément de filtre à huile 3 Réservoir d’huile 4 Durit d’huile È De la pompe à huile 1 Kurbelwelle 2 Ölfiltereinsatz 3 Öltank 4 Ölschlauch È Von der Ölpumpe 1 Albero motore 2 Elemento filtro olio 3 Serbatoio dell’olio...
  • Page 194: Cable Routing Diagram

    SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM EC240000 CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Fuel tank breather hose D Negative battery lead 2 Clamp E AC magneto lead 3 Diode F Brake hose 4 Hot starter cable G Rectifier/regulator lead 5 Wire harness H Carburetor breather hose 6 Hump (frame) I Carburetor overflow hose 7 Cylinder head breather hose...
  • Page 195: Cheminement Des Cables

    DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES 1 Durit de mise à l’air du réservoir de carburant F Durit de frein 2 Collier à pince G Fil du redresseur/régulateur 3 Diode H Durit de mise à...
  • Page 196 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM È Insert the end of the fuel tank breather hose into the hole in the Ì Fasten the throttle position sensor lead onto the frame. Locate steering stem. the clamp end facing toward the lower side of the frame and É...
  • Page 197 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO È Insérer l’extrémité de la durit de mise à l’air du réservoir de carbu- Ì Fixer le fil du capteur de position de papillon des gaz au cadre. rant dans l’orifice de la colonne de direction.
  • Page 198 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Ð Pass the clutch cable through the cable guide. Õ Pass the clutch cable and wire harness through the cable Ñ Fasten the starter motor lead, AC magneto lead and neutral guide. Ö Locate the couplers in the frame recess. switch lead onto the frame.
  • Page 199 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO Ð Acheminer le câble d’embrayage dans le guide-câble. Õ Acheminer le câble d’embrayage et le faisceau de fils dans le guide- Ñ Fixer le fil du démarreur, le fil de l’alternateur avec rotor à aimanta- câble.
  • Page 200 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable (pull) È Cross the pull and push throttle cables. 2 Throttle cable (return) É Fasten the catch tank hose and air induction hose (air cut-off 3 Catch tank hose valve - rear of cylinder head) onto the frame. Locate the clamp 4 Ignition coil end facing toward the lower side of the frame and cut off the tie 5 Clamp...
  • Page 201 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Câble des gaz (tiré) È Croiser les câble des gaz (tiré et retour). 2 Câble des gaz (retour) É Fixer la durit de réservoir de récupération et la durit d’induction d’air 3 Durit du réservoir de récupération (clapet de coupure d’air –...
  • Page 202 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Brake master cylinder È Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown 2 Brake hose holder and lightly touches the projection on the brake caliper. 3 Brake hose É Pass the brake hose into the brake hose holders. Ê...
  • Page 203 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Maître-cylindre de frein È Monter la durit de frein de manière que sa partie tubulaire soit orien- 2 Support de durit de frein tée comme sur l’illustration et touche légèrement la saillie de l’étrier 3 Durit de frein de frein.
  • Page 204 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Clamp È Fasten the wire harness, negative battery lead and starter 2 Positive battery lead motor lead to the upper engine bracket (left side). Locate the 3 Battery clamp end facing toward the upper side of the frame with the 4 Negative battery lead tie end cut off on the inside of the frame.
  • Page 205 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Collier à pince È Fixer le faisceau de fils, le câble négatif de batterie et le fil du démar- 2 Câble positif de batterie reur au support de moteur supérieur (côté gauche). Rechercher 3 Batterie l’extrémité...
  • Page 206 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Í Fasten the catch tank breather hose Ñ Fasten the wire harness to the rear Ô Fasten the taillight lead to the rear and catch tank hose to the rear frame. frame. Locate the clamp end facing frame.
  • Page 207 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO Í Fixer la durit de mise à l’air du réservoir de Ð Brancher le câble négatif de batterie au Ô Fixer le fil du feu arrière au cadre arrière. récupération et la durit du réservoir de faisceau de fils.
  • Page 208 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable H Speed sensor lead 2 Clamp 3 Brake hose 4 Clutch cable 5 Hose guide 6 Main switch coupler 7 Wire harness 8 Headlight coupler 9 Hot starter cable 0 Multi-function display bracket A Main switch B Upper bracket C Clutch switch coupler...
  • Page 209 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Câble des gaz G Fiche rapide du capteur de vitesse 2 Collier à pince H Fil du capteur de vitesse 3 Durit de frein 4 Câble d’embrayage 5 Guide de durit 6 Fiche rapide du contacteur à...
  • Page 210 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM È Fasten the start switch lead to the handlebar with the plastic Ñ Fasten the main switch lead (wire harness side) to the multi- bands. function display bracket. Locate the clamp end facing toward É Fasten the engine stop switch lead and clutch switch lead to the lower side of the frame and cut off the tie end.
  • Page 211 DIAGRAMME DE CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGS-SCHAUBILD SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO È Fixer le fil du contacteur du démarreur au guidon à l’aide des bandes Ð Fixer le faisceau de fils au support de l’écran multifonction. Couper en plastique.
  • Page 212: Maintenance Intervals

    The following schedule is intended as a general guide to maintenance and lubrication. Bear in mind that such factors as weather, terrain, geographical location, and individual usage will alter the required maintenance and lubrication intervals. If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer. Every third...
  • Page 213 INSP MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Every third Every fifth After Every Item Remarks break-in race required 500 km) 1,000 km) ROTOR NUT Retighten MUFFLER Inspect and retighten Clean Replace CRANK Inspect and clean CARBURETOR Inspect, adjust and clean AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Inspect and clean SPARK PLUG Inspect and clean Replace...
  • Page 214 Retighten sprocket bolt Inspect bearings Replace bearings Lubricate Lithium base grease THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE Yamaha cable lube or SAE 10W-30 motor oil Check routing and connection Lubricate HOT STARTER, CLUTCH LEVER Inspect free play BATTERY Check terminal for looseness and...
  • Page 215 Si une question se pose quant aux fréquences de l’entretien ou de la lubrification du véhicule, demander conseil à son con- cessionnaire Yamaha. Toutes les...
  • Page 216 INSP PROGRAMME D’ENTRETIEN Toutes les Toutes les trois cinq Après A chaque Selon les Elément Remarques courses courses rodage course besoins 500 km) 1.000 km) ECROU DU ROTOR Resserrer POT D’ECHAPPEMENT Contrôler et resserrer Nettoyer Remplacer VILEBREQUIN Contrôler et nettoyer CARBURATEUR Contrôler, régler et nettoyer SYSTEME D’INDUCTION D’AIR...
  • Page 217 Resserrer le boulon du pignon Contrôler les roulements Remplacer les roulements Lubrifier Graisse à base de lithium ACCELERATEUR, CABLE DE Lubrifiant pour câbles Yamaha COMMANDE ou huile moteur SAE 10W-30 Contrôler le cheminement et le raccordement Lubrifier LEVIER DE DEMARRAGE A CHAUD, LEVIER D’EMBRAYAGE...
  • Page 218 Die hier empfohlenen Zeitabstände für Wartung und Schmierung sollten lediglich als Richtwerte für den Normalbetrieb angesehen werden. Je nach Wetterbedingungen, Belastung und Einsatzgebiet können in Abweichung des regelmäßigen Wartungsplans kürzere Intervalle notwendig werden. Wenden Sie sich im Zweifelsfalle an Ihren YAMAHA-Händler. Nach...
  • Page 219 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE Nach Nach Nach Nach jedem 3. jedem 5. Nach Bezeichnung jedem Rennen Rennen Bemerkungen Bedarf Einfahren Rennen (bzw. alle (bzw. alle 500 km) 1.000 km) ROTORMUTTER Festziehen SCHALLDÄMPFER Kontrollieren und festziehen Reinigen Erneuern KURBEL Kontrollieren und reinigen VERGASER Kontrollieren, einstellen und reinigen SEKUNDÄRLUFTSYSTEM Kontrollieren und reinigen.
  • Page 220 Lager erneuern RÄDER UND REIFEN Luftdruck kontrollieren und auf Verzug, Verschleiß sowie lose Speichen prüfen Kettenrad-Schraube festziehen Lager kontrollieren Lager erneuern Schmieren Lithiumseifenfett YAMAHA-Seilzugschmier- SEILZÜGE mittel oder SAE 10W-30 Verlauf und Anschluss kontrollieren Motoröl Schmieren WARMSTART- UND KUPPLUNGSHE- Spiel kontrollieren BATTERIE Anschlüsse auf Lockerheit und...
  • Page 221: Intervalli Di Manutenzione

    In caso di dubbio su quale intervallo seguire per la manutenzione e la lubrificazione del mezzo, consultare il rivenditore Yamaha. Ogni tre...
  • Page 222 INSP INTERVALLI DI MANUTENZIONE Ogni tre Ogni cin- Ad ogni competi- que com- Dopo il Elemento Osservazioni competi- zioni petizioni rodaggio necessario zione (o ogni (o ogni 500 km) 1.000 km) DADO ROTORE Serrare MARMITTA Controllare e serrare Pulire Sostituire CARTER Controllare e pulire CARBURATORE...
  • Page 223 Serrare il bullone della ruota dentata Controllare i cuscinetti Sostituire i cuscinetti Lubrificare Grasso a base di litio ACCELERATORE, CAVO DI Lubrificante cavi Yamaha o CONTROLLO olio per motori SAE 10W-30 Controllare il percorso e il collegamento. Lubrificare STARTER PER PARTENZE A CALDO,...
  • Page 224: Revisiones Yajustes PeriÓdicos

    En caso de duda sobre los intervalos que debe observar para el mantenimiento y el engrase de la máquina, consulte a su concesionario Yamaha. Cada tres Cada cinco Después...
  • Page 225 INSP INTERVALOS DE MANTENIMIENTO Cada tres Cada cinco Después Según Cada carreras carreras Elemento Observaciones carrera rodaje necesario 500 km) 1.000 km) TUERCA DEL ROTOR Reapretar SILENCIADOR Comprobar y reapretar Limpiar Cambiar CIGÜEÑAL Comprobar y limpiar CARBURADOR Comprobar, ajustar y limpiar SISTEMA DE INDUCCIÓN DE AIRE Revisar y limpiar BUJÍA...
  • Page 226 Reapretar el tornillo del piñón Comprobar los cojinetes Cambiar los cojinetes Lubricar Grasa de litio ACELERADOR, CABLE DE CONTROL Lubricante Yamaha para cables o aceite de motor Compruebe la colocación del cable y la SAE 10W-30 conexión Lubricar ARRANQUE EN CALIENTE, MANETA...
  • Page 227: Inspection And Maintenance

    INSP PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE EC320000 PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Before riding for break-in operation, practice, make sure the machine is in good operating condition. Before using this machine, check the following points. GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Item Routine Page Check that coolant is filled up to the radiator cap.
  • Page 228 INSP CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION Avant d’entamer le rodage de la moto ou un entraînement, s’assurer que la moto est en bon état de marche. Avant d’utiliser cette moto, contrôler les points suivants. CONTROLE GENERAL ET ENTRETIEN Elément Travail Page...
  • Page 229: Routinekontrolle Vor Fahrtbeginn

    INSP ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN Ob zum Einfahren oder zur Übung, es muss immer sichergestellt werden, dass die Maschine in gutem Fahrzustand ist. Vor dem ersten Einsatz folgende Punkte kontrollieren. ALLGEMEINE KONTROLL- UND WARTUNGSARBEITEN Bezeichnung Ausführung Seite Sicherstellen, dass die Kühlflüssigkeit bis zum Kühlerdeckel Kühlflüssigkeit reicht.
  • Page 230: Compiere Prima Della Messa In Funzione

    INSP CONTROLLI E MANUTENZIONE DA COMPIERE PRIMA DELLA MESSA IN FUNZIONE CONTROLLI E MANUTENZIONE DA COMPIERE PRIMA DELLA MESSA IN FUNZIONE Prima di procedere al rodaggio o alla marcia normale, accertarsi che il mezzo sia in buone condizioni di funzionamento. Prima dell’utilizzo, controllare i seguenti punti.
  • Page 231: RevisiÓn Previa Ymantenimiento

    INSP REVISIÓN PREVIA Y MANTENIMIENTO REVISIÓN PREVIA Y MANTENIMIENTO Antes de proceder al rodaje o a prácticas, verifique que la máquina se encuentre en buen estado de funcionamiento. Antes de utilizar esta máquina compruebe los puntos siguientes. REVISIÓN Y MANTENIMIENTO GENERALES Elemento Rutina Página...
  • Page 232 INSP ENGINE EC350000 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS 1 Seat removal 2 Fuel tank removal Extent of removal: 3 Side covers removal 4 Headlight removal Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS REMOVAL Preparation for removal Turn the fuel cock to “OFF”.
  • Page 233: Motor

    INSP MOTEUR MOTOR MOTEUR SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX 1 Dépose de la selle 2 Dépose du réservoir de carburant Organisation de la dépose: 3 Dépose des caches latéraux 4 Dépose du phare Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté...
  • Page 234: Motore

    INSP MOTORE MOTORE SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E FIANCHETTI 1 Rimozione della sella 2 Rimozione del serbatoio carburante Estensione della rimozione: 3 Rimozione dei fianchetti 4 Rimozione del faro Estensione della rimozione Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE DI SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E FIANCHETTI Preparazione per la rimozione Portare il rubinetto del carburante in posizione “OFF”.
  • Page 235 INSP MOTOR MOTOR SILLÍN, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES 1 Desmontaje del sillín 2 Desmontaje del depósito de combustible Extensión del desmontaje: 3 Desmontaje de las cubiertas laterales 4 Desmontaje del faro Extensión del desmontaje Orden Nombre de la pieza Ctd.
  • Page 236 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR REMOVAL POINTS POINTS DE DEPOSE Side cover Cache latéral Remove: Déposer: • Bolt (side cover) • Boulon (cache latéral) • Right side cover 1 • Cache latéral droit 1 NOTE: N.B.: Draw the side cover backward to Glisser le couvercle latéral en arrière remove it because its claw a is pour le déposer car ses pattes a sont...
  • Page 237 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR DEMONTAGE-EINZELHEITEN PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE PUNTOS DE DESMONTAJE Seitenabdeckung Fianchetto Cubierta lateral Demontieren: Togliere: Extraer: • Seitenabdeckungs-Schraube • Bullone (fianchetto) • Tornillo (cubierta lateral) • Seitenverkleidung rechts 1 • Fianchetto destro 1 • Cubierta lateral derecha 1 HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA:...
  • Page 238 INSP ENGINE EC4S0000 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER 1 Silencer removal 2 Exhaust pipe removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER REMOVAL Preparation for removal Right side cover Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS” section.
  • Page 239 INSP MOTEUR MOTOR TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX 1 Dépose du silencieux 2 Dépose du tube d’échappement Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET DU SILENCIEUX Préparation à la dépose Cache latéral droit Se reporter à...
  • Page 240 INSP MOTORE TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE 1 Rimozione del silenziatore 2 Rimozione del tubo di scarico Estensione della rimozione: Estensione della rimozione Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE DI TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE Preparazione per la rimozione Fianchetto destro Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E FIANCHETTI”.
  • Page 241 INSP MOTOR TUBO DE ESCAPE Y SILENCIADOR 1 Desmontaje del silenciador 2 Desmontaje del tubo de escape Extensión del desmontaje: Extensión del desmontaje Orden Nombre de la pieza Ctd. Observaciones DESMONTAJE DEL TUBO DE ESCAPE Y EL SILENCIADOR Preparación para el Cubierta lateral derecha Consulte el apartado “SILLÍN, DEPÓSITO DE desmontaje...
  • Page 242 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR INSPECTION CONTROLE Silencer and exhaust pipe Silencieux et tube d’échappement Inspect: Contrôler: • Gasket 1 • Joint 1 Damage → Replace. Endommagement → Remplacer. ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION ASSEMBLAGE ET MONTAGE Silencer and exhaust pipe Silencieux et tube d’échappement Install: Poser: •...
  • Page 243 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KONTROLLE CONTROLLO COMPROBACIÓN Schalldämpfer und Silenziatore e tubo di scarico Silenciador y tubo de escape Auspuffkrümmer Controllare: Comprobar: • Guarnizione 1 • Junta 1 Kontrollieren: • Dichtung 1 Danno → Sostituire. Dañada → Cambiar. Beschädigt → Erneuern. ZUSAMMENBAU UND MONTAGE MONTAGGIO E INSTALLAZIONE MONTAJE E INSTALACIÓN...
  • Page 244 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not remove the radiator cap 1, drain bolt and hoses when the Ne pas déposer le bouchon de radia- teur 1, le boulon de vidange et les engine and radiator are hot.
  • Page 245 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DEL COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN REFRIGERANTE REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Der Kühlerverschlussdeckel 1, No quite el tapón del radiador 1, Non rimuovere il coperchio del radia- tore 1, tappo di scarico e i flessibili Ablassschraube el tornillo de vaciado y los tubos Schläuche dürfen niemals bei hei-...
  • Page 246 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR COOLANT REPLACEMENT CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Ne jamais enlever le bouchon de radiateur quand le moteur est chaud. CAUTION: ATTENTION: Take care so that coolant does not splash on painted surfaces.
  • Page 247 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DEL CAMBIO DEL REFRIGERANTE REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA AVVERTENZA Der Kühlerverschlussdeckel darf No quite el tapón del radiador niemals bei heißem Motor abge- cuando el motor esté caliente. Non togliere il coperchio del radiatore nommen werden.
  • Page 248 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Fill: Remplir: • Radiator • Radiateur • Engine • Moteur To specified level. Au niveau spécifié. Recommended coolant: Liquide de refroidissement High quality ethylene recommandé: glycol anti-freeze con- Antigel à l’éthylène gly- taining anti-corrosion col de haute qualité con- for aluminum engine tenant un agent anticor- Coolant 1 and water...
  • Page 249 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Befüllen: Riempire: Llenar: • Kühler • Radiatore • Radiador • Motor • Motore • Motor (bis vorgeschriebenen Fino al livello indicato. Hasta el nivel especificado. Stand) Refrigerante Refrigerante raccomandato: recomendado: Empfohlene Antigelo glicole etilenico Anticongelante de alta Kühlflüssigkeit: di alta qualità...
  • Page 250 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR EC355000 CONTROLE DU BOUCHON DE RADIATOR CAP INSPECTION RADIATEUR Inspect: Contrôler: • Seal (radiator cap) 1 • Joint (bouchon de radiateur) 1 • Valve and valve seat 2 • Soupape et siège de soupape 2 Crack/damage → Replace. Craquelures/endommagement →...
  • Page 251 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKEL CONTROLLO COPERCHIO DEL COMPROBACIÓN DEL TAPÓN KONTROLLIEREN RADIATORE DEL RADIADOR Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Junta (tapón del radiador) 1 • Kühlerverschlussdeckel-Dich- • Guarnizione (coperchio del radia- tung 1 tore) 1 • Válvula y asiento de la válvula •...
  • Page 252 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTION CONTROLE DU CIRCUIT DE Inspect: REFROIDISSEMENT • Coolant level Contrôler: Attach: • Niveau du liquide de refroidisse- • Radiator cap tester 1 and ment adapter 2 Fixer: • Testeur de bouchon de radiateur 1 et adaptateur 2 Radiator cap tester: YU-24460-01/ 90890-01325...
  • Page 253 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLSYSTEM KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO SISTEMA DI REVISIÓN DEL SISTEMA DE Kontrollieren: RAFFREDDAMENTO REFRIGERACIÓN • Kühlflüssigkeitsstand Controllare: Comprobar: Anschließen: • Livello refrigerante • Nivel de refrigerante • Kühlerverschlussdeckel-Prüf- Fissare: Acoplar: gerät 1 und Adapter 2 • Tester del coperchio radiatore 1 •...
  • Page 254 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Adjust: Régler: • Clutch lever free play • Jeu du levier d’embrayage Clutch lever free play adjust- Etapes du réglage du jeu du levier ment steps: d’embrayage: • Loosen the locknuts 1. • Desserrer les contre-écrous 1. •...
  • Page 255 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Einstellen: Ajustar: Regolare: • Kupplungshebel-Spiel • Gioco della leva della frizione • Holgura de la maneta de embrague Arbeitsvorgang für das Kupp- Operazioni per la regolazione del lungshebel-Spiel: Procedimiento de ajuste de la gioco leva della frizione: •...
  • Page 256 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR THROTTLE LUBRICATION GRAISSAGE DE Remove: L’ACCELERATEUR • Cover (throttle cable cap) 1 Déposer: • Cover (grip cap) 2 • Couvercle (du logement de câble • Throttle grip cap 3 des gaz) 1 • Cache (capuchon de la poignée) •...
  • Page 257 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR GASDREHGRIFF UND -ZUG LUBRIFICAZIONE ENGRASE DEL ACELERADOR SCHMIEREN ACCELERATORE Extraer: Demontieren: Togliere: • Cubierta (tapa del cable del acelerador) 1 • Schutzabdeckung • Rivestimento (copertura cavo (Gaszug-Abdeckung) 1 acceleratore) 1 • Cubierta (tapa del puño del acelerador) 2 •...
  • Page 258 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR AIR FILTER CLEANING NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR NOTE: N.B.: Proper air filter maintenance is the Un bon entretien du filtre à air est la biggest key to preventing premature meilleure façon d’éviter l’usure et engine wear and damage. l’endommagement prématurés moteur.
  • Page 259 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR LUFTFILTER REINIGEN PULIZIA DEL FILTRO ARIA LIMPIEZA DEL FILTRO DE AIRE HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Sachgemäße Luftfilter-Wartung ist El mantenimiento adecuado del filtro Una corretta manutenzione del filtro aria ausschlaggebend im Schutz vor früh- costituisce la migliore prevenzione con- de aire es un factor clave para preve- zeitigen Motorschäden und -ver- nir el desgaste prematuro y el dete-...
  • Page 260 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Inspect: Contrôler: • Air filter element • Elément de filtre à air Damage → Replace. Endommagement → Remplacer. Apply: Appliquer: • Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent • Huile pour filtre à air mousse ou oil to the element huile équivalente sur l’élément NOTE: N.B.:...
  • Page 261 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Luftfiltereinsatz • Cartuccia del filtro dell’aria • Elemento del filtro de aire Beschädigt → Erneuern. Danneggiamento → Sostituire. Dañado → Cambiar. Auftragen: Applicare: Aplicar: • Hochwertiges Schaumfilteröl • Olio schiuma filtro aria o un pro- •...
  • Page 262 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE Start the engine, warm it up for MOTEUR several minutes, and then turn Mettre le moteur en marche, le faire off the engine and wait for five chauffer pendant quelques minutes minutes.
  • Page 263 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR MOTORÖLSTAND CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN OLIO MOTORE ACEITE DEL MOTOR Motor anlassen, einige Avviare il motore, farlo riscaldare Arranque el motor, caliéntelo Minuten lang betreiben per alcuni minuti, quindi spegnerlo durante algunos minutos y luego dann abstellen, anschließend e attendere cinque minuti.
  • Page 264 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR (Except for USA and CDN) (sauf USA et CDN) 50 ˚C Recommended oil: Huile recommandée: SAE 10W-30 SAE10W30, SAE10W30, SAE10W40, SAE 10W-40 SAE10W40, SAE15W40, SAE20W40 SAE 15W-40 SAE15W40, ou SAE20W50 SAE 20W-40 SAE20W40 or API Service de type SG SAE20W50 et au-delà/JASO MA SAE 20W-50...
  • Page 265 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR (Nicht USA und CDN) (Eccetto USA e CDN) (excepto USA y CDN) Empfohlene Ölsorte: Olio raccomandato: Aceite recomendado: SAE10W30, SAE10W30, SAE10W40, SAE10W30, SAE10W40, SAE10W40, SAE15W40, SAE20W40 SAE15W40, o SAE20W50 SAE15W40, SAE20W40 oder API service tipo SG o SAE20W40 o SAE20W50 superiore/JASO MA...
  • Page 266 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Remove: Déposer: • Engine guard 1 • Protège-carter 1 • Bolt (oil tank) 2 • Boulon (réservoir d’huile) 2 • Washer 3 • Rondelle 3 • Oil filler cap 4 • Capuchon de l’orifice de remplis- • Oil tank drain bolt 5 sage d’huile 4 •...
  • Page 267 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Demontieren: Togliere: Extraer: • Motorschutz 1 • Riparo motore 1 • Protección del motor 1 • Schraube (Öltank) 2 • Bullone (serbatoio olio) 2 • Tornillo (depósito de aceite) 2 • Beilagscheibe 3 • Rondella 3 •...
  • Page 268 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Install: Monter: • O-ring 1 • Joint torique 1 • Oil strainer 2 • Crépine à huile 2 9 Nm (0.9 m · kg, 6.5 ft · lb) 9 Nm (0,9 m · kg, 6,5 ft · lb) •...
  • Page 269 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • O-Ring 1 • Guarnizione circolare 1 • Junta tórica 1 • Ölsieb 2 • Filtro olio 2 • Depurador de aceite 2 9 Nm (0,9 m · kg, 6,5 ft · lb) 9 Nm (0,9 m ·...
  • Page 270 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION Check: D’HUILE • Oil pressure Contrôler: • Pression d’huile Checking steps: • Slightly loosen the oil pressure Etapes du contrôle: check bolt 1. • Desserrer légèrement le boulon de contrôle de la pression d’huile 1. •...
  • Page 271 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR ÖLDRUCK KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO PRESSIONE OLIO COMPROBACIÓN DE LA Kontrollieren: Controllare: PRESIÓN DE ACEITE • Öldruck • Pressione olio Comprobar: • Presión de aceite Arbeitsvorgang: Operazioni per il controllo: • Die Öldruck-Kontrollschraube Procedimiento de • Allentare leggermente il bullone di 1 ein wenig lockern.
  • Page 272 This section is intended for those Cette section est destinée aux personnes who have basic knowledge and skill possédant des connaissances et des com- concerning the servicing of Yamaha pétences de base pour l’entretien des motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, motos Yamaha (par ex.: concessionnai- service engineers, etc.) Those who...
  • Page 273 Fähigkeiten in der Wartung von tenze di base relative alla manutenzione lidades básicos referentes Yamaha-Motorrädern verfügen (z.B.: mantenimiento motocicletas di motocicli Yamaha (p.es. concessionari Yamaha-Händler, Wartungsperso- Yamaha, tecnici della manutenzione, Yamaha (p.ej., distribuidores nal etc.). Personen mit geringen Yamaha, ingenieros de manteni- ecc.).
  • Page 274 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Check: Contrôler: • Valve clearance • Jeu aux soupapes Out of specification → Adjust. Hors spécifications → Ajuster. Valve clearance (cold): Jeu aux soupapes (à froid): Intake valve: Soupape d’admission: 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm 0,10 à 0,15 mm (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) (0,0039 à...
  • Page 275 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Ventilspiel • Gioco valvole • Holgura de las válvulas Nicht nach Vorgabe → Einstel- Non conforme alle specifiche → Fuera del valor especificado → Ajustar. len. Regolare. Ventilspiel (kalt): Holgura de las válvulas Gioco valvole (a freddo): Einlassventil: Valvola di aspirazione:...
  • Page 276 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Adjust: Régler: • Valve clearance • Jeu aux soupapes Adjustment steps: Étapes du réglage: • Remove the camshaft (intake • Déposer arbres à cames and exhaust). (d’admission et d’échappement). Refer to “CAMSHAFTS” section Se reporter à la section “ARBRES in the CHAPTER 5.
  • Page 277 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Ventilspiel • Gioco valvole • Holgura de las válvulas Arbeitsvorgang: Procedimiento de ajuste: Operazioni per la regolazione: • Die Einlass- Auslass- • Togliere l’albero a camme (di aspi- • Desmonte los ejes de levas Nockenwellen demontieren.
  • Page 278 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR EXAMPLE: EXEMPLE: Installed pad number = 148 Numéro de la plaquette montée = 148 Rounded off value = 150 Valeur arrondie = 150 NOTE: N.B.: Pads can only be selected in Les plaquettes ne peuvent être sélec- 0.05 mm increments.
  • Page 279 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Beispiel: EJEMPLO: ESEMPIO: Nummer des ausgebauten Ventil- Numero spessore installato = 148 Número del taqué instalado = 148 plättchens = 148 Valor redondeado = 150 Valore arrotondato = 150 Gerundeter Wert = 150 NOTA: NOTA: È possibile selezionare gli spessori Los taqués solo se pueden selec- HINWEIS: Ventilplättchen sind nur in Abstu-...
  • Page 280 INSP ENGINE INTAKE MEASURED INSTALLED PAD NUMBER CLEARANCE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0.00 ~ 0.04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0.05 ~ 0.09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0.10 ~ 0.15...
  • Page 281 INSP MOTEUR ADMISSION NUMERO DE PLAQUETTE MONTEE JEU MESURE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 à 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 à...
  • Page 282 INSP MOTOR EINLASS GEMESSE- NUMMER DES EINGEBAUTEN VENTILPLÄTTCHENS NES SPIEL 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00–0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05–0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10–0,15...
  • Page 283 INSP MOTORE ASPIRAZIONE NUMERO SPESSORE INSTALLATO GIOCO MISU- RATO 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10 ~ 0,15...
  • Page 284 INSP MOTOR ADMISIÓN HOLGURA NÚMERO DEL TAQUÉ INSTALADO MEDIDA 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10 ~ 0,15...
  • Page 285 INSP MEMO 3 - 74...
  • Page 286 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING NETTOYAGE DU PARE- (For USA) ETINCELLES (USA) WARNING WARNING • Be sure the exhaust pipe and • Attendre que le tuyau d’échappe- silencer are cool before cleaning ment et le silencieux soient froids the spark arrester. avant de nettoyer le pare-étincelles.
  • Page 287 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR FUNKENFÄNGER REINIGEN PULIZIA SCARICATORE LIMPIEZA DEL PARACHISPAS (USA) SCINTILLA (USA) (USA) WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA • Die Reinigung des Funkenfän- • Compruebe que el tubo de • Accertarsi che il tubo di scarico e il gers erst nach Abkühlen des silenziatore siano freddi prima di escape y el silenciador estén Auspuffsystems durchführen.
  • Page 288 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC360000 CHÂSSIS CHASSIS PURGE D’AIR DU CIRCUIT DE EC361012 FREINAGE BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING AVERTISSEMENT WARNING Purger l’air du circuit de freinage si: Bleed the brake system if: • Le circuit a été démonté. • The system has been disassem- •...
  • Page 289: Chasis

    FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS FAHRWERK CHASIS PARTE CICLISTICA HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE PURGA DE AIRE DEL SISTEMA SPURGO ARIA SISTEMA ENTLÜFTEN FRENANTE DE FRENOS WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA AVVERTENZA Die Bremshydraulik in folgenden Spurgare il circuito dei freni se: Debe purgar el sistema de frenos Fällen entlüften: •...
  • Page 290 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS NOTE: N.B.: If bleeding is difficult, it may be Si la purge est difficile, il peut être necessary to let the brake fluid sys- nécessaire de laisser le circuit du tem stabilize for a few hours. liquide de frein se stabiliser pendant Repeat the bleeding procedure quelques heures.
  • Page 291 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Kann die Bremsanlage nicht zufrie- Si la purga resulta difícil, puede ser Se lo spurgo risulta difficoltoso, stellend entlüftet werden, potrebbe essere necessario lasciar necesario dejar que el líquido de sollte die Flüssigkeit einige Stun- frenos se estabilice durante unas depositare il liquido dei freni per den ruhen.
  • Page 292 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC364002 REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT Contrôler: Check: • Hauteur de la pédale de frein a • Brake pedal height a Hors spécifications → Ajuster. Out of specification → Adjust. Hauteur de la pédale de Brake pedal height a: frein a: 10 mm (0.39 in)
  • Page 293 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS HINTERRADBREMSE REGOLAZIONE DEL FRENO AJUSTE DEL FRENO TRASERO EINSTELLEN POSTERIORE Comprobar: • Altura del pedal de freno a Kontrollieren: Controllare: • Fußbremshebel-Position a • Altezza pedale del freno a Fuera del valor especificado Nicht nach Vorgabe → Einstel- Non conforme alle specifiche →...
  • Page 294 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS • Loosen the pad pin 2. • Desserrer la goupille de plaquette • Remove the brake caliper 3 • Déposer l’étrier de frein 3 de la from the front fork. • Remove the pad pin and brake fourche.
  • Page 295 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Den Bremsbelag-Haltestift 2 • Allentare il perno pastiglia 2. • Afloje el pasador de la pastilla • Rimuovere la pinza del freno 3 lockern. • Den Bremssattel 3 vom Gabel- • Extraiga la pinza del freno 3 de dalla forcella anteriore.
  • Page 296 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS Check: Contrôler: • Brake lever operation • Fonctionnement du levier de frein A softy or spongy feeling → Sensation de mollesse → Purger Bleed brake system. le circuit de freinage. Refer to “BRAKE SYSTEM Se reporter à la section “PURGE AIR BLEEDING”...
  • Page 297 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Funktion des Handbremshe- • Funzionamento della leva del • Funcionamiento de la maneta bels freno de freno Weich, schwammig → Brems- Leva morbida o spugnosa → Tacto blando o esponjoso → hydraulik entlüften.
  • Page 298 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS • Install the brake pad 0 and pad • Monter les plaquettes de frein 0 et pin A. la goupille de plaquette A. NOTE: N.B.: • Install the brake pads with their • Monter les plaquettes de frein en projections a into the brake insérant leurs ergots a dans les caliper recesses b.
  • Page 299 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Die Scheibenbremsbeläge 0 • Installare la pastiglia del freno 0 e • Instale la pastilla de freno 0 y il perno pastiglia A. el pasador A. und den Bremsbelag-Haltestift A montieren. NOTA: NOTA: • Instale las pastillas de freno de •...
  • Page 300 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU È É INSPECTION LIQUIDE DE FREIN Place the brake master cylinder Placer le maître-cylindre de frein de so that its top is in a horizontal manière que son extrémité soit hori- position.
  • Page 301 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS BREMSFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND CONTROLLO LIVELLO DEL COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN LIQUIDO DEI FRENI LÍQUIDO DE FRENOS Sicherstellen, dass der Brems- Collocare la pompa del freno in Coloque la bomba de freno de flüssigkeits-Vorratsbehälter waa- modo che la sua parte superiore sia forma que su parte superior gerecht steht.
  • Page 302 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS DRIVE CHAIN INSPECTION CONTROLE DE LA CHAINE DE Measure: TRANSMISSION • Drive chain length (15 links) a Mesurer: Out of specification → • Longueur de la chaîne de trans- mission (15 maillons) a Replace. Hors spécifications → Remplacer. Drive chain length (15 links): Longueur de la chaîne de...
  • Page 303 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS ANTRIEBSKETTE CONTROLLO CATENA DI COMPROBACIÓN DE LA CADENA KONTROLLIEREN TRASMISSIONE DE TRANSMISIÓN Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Länge a der Antriebskette • Lunghezza catena di trasmis- • Longitud de la cadena de sione (15 articolazioni) a transmisión (15 eslabones) a über 15 Glieder Non conforme alle specifiche →...
  • Page 304 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS Install: Monter: • Chain joint 1 • Joint de chaîne 1 • O-ring 2 • Joint torique 2 • Drive chain 3 • Chaîne de transmission 3 NOTE: N.B.: When installing the drive chain, apply En installant la chaîne de transmission, the lithium soap base grease on the appliquer de la graisse à...
  • Page 305 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Kettenschloss 1 • Giunto della catena 1 • Unión de la cadena 1 • O-Ringe 2 • Guarnizione circolare 2 • Antriebskette 3 • Catena di trasmissione 3 • Junta tórica 2 •...
  • Page 306 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS Adjust: Régler: • Drive chain slack • Tension de la chaîne de transmis- sion Drive chain slack adjustment steps: Étapes du réglage de la tension de • Loosen the axle nut 1 and la chaîne de transmission: locknuts 2.
  • Page 307 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Antriebsketten-Durchhang • Parte lenta della catena di tra- • Holgura de la cadena de smissione transmisión Arbeitsvorgang Antriebsketten- Durchhang: Operazioni per la regolazione della Procedimiento de ajuste de la • Die Achsmutter 1 und Siche- holgura de la cadena de parte lenta della catena di trasmis- rungsmuttern 2 lockern.
  • Page 308 INSP CHASSIS CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36C000 CONTROLE DE LA FOURCHE FRONT FORK INSPECTION Contrôler: Inspect: • Fonctionnement régulier de la • Front fork smooth action fourche avant Operate the front brake and Actionner le frein avant et enfon- stroke the front fork. cer la fourche.
  • Page 309 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS TELESKOPGABEL CONTROLLO FORCELLA REVISIÓN DE LA HORQUILLA KONTROLLIEREN ANTERIORE DELANTERA Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Funktion der Teleskopgabel • Funzionamento uniforme della • Suavidad de movimiento de la Die Teleskopgabel bei gezo- forcella anteriore horquilla delantera genem Handbremshebel Accione el freno delantero y...
  • Page 310 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36H002 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE FRONT FORK REBOUND D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT DETENTE DE LA FOURCHE Adjust: Régler: • Rebound damping force • Force d’amortissement à la By turning the adjuster 1. détente En tournant le dispositif de Stiffer a →...
  • Page 311 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS ZUGSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA AMORTIGUACIÓN DER TELESKOPGABEL SMORZAMENTO IN ESTENSIONE EN EXTENSIÓN DE LA EINSTELLEN DELLA FORCELLA ANTERIORE HORQUILLA DELANTERA Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Zugstufen-Dämpfungskraft • Forza di smorzamento in esten- •...
  • Page 312 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36J001 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE FRONT FORK COMPRESSION D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT COMPRESSION DE LA FOURCHE Remove: Déposer: • Rubber cap • Capuchon en caoutchouc Adjust: Régler: • Compression damping force • Force d’amortissement à la com- By turning the adjuster 1.
  • Page 313 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS DRUCKSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGS- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA AMORTIGUACIÓN KRAFT DER TELESKOPGABEL SMORZAMENTO IN COMPRES- EN COMPRESIÓN DE LA EINSTELLEN SIONE DELLA FORCELLA ANTE- HORQUILLA DELANTERA Demontieren: RIORE Extraer: • Gummikappe Togliere: • Tapa de goma Einstellen: Ajustar: •...
  • Page 314 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36K000 CONTROLE DE L’AMORTISSEUR REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ARRIÈRE INSPECTION Contrôler: Inspect: • Fonctionnement régulier du bras • Swingarm smooth action oscillant Abnormal noise/unsmooth Bruit anormal/fonctionnement action → Grease the pivoting irrégulier → Graisser ou réparer points or repair the pivoting les points de pivot.
  • Page 315 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS FEDERBEIN KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO AMMORTIZZA- COMPROBACIÓN DEL Kontrollieren: TORE POSTERIORE AMORTIGUADOR TRASERO • Leichtgängigkeit der Schwinge Controllare: Comprobar: → Geräuschvoll/stockend • Funzionamento uniforme del for- • Suavidad de movimiento del Drehpunkte schmieren, ggf. cellone oscillante basculante instand setzen.
  • Page 316 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36N014 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA REBOUND DAMPING FORCE DETENTE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ADJUSTMENT ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • Rebound damping force • Force d’amortissement à By turning the adjuster 1. détente En tournant le dispositif de Stiffer a →...
  • Page 317 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS ZUGSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA AMORTIGUACIÓN DES FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN SMORZAMENTO IN ESTENSIONE EN EXTENSIÓN DEL Einstellen: DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE AMORTIGUADOR TRASERO • Zugstufen-Dämpfungskraft POSTERIORE Ajustar: (durch Verdrehen der Einstell- Regolare: • Amortiguación en extensión schraube 1.) Girando el regulador 1.
  • Page 318 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36c000 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER LOW D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE COMPRESSION BASSE DE ADJUSTMENT L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • Low compression damping • Force d’amortissement à la com- force pression basse By turning the adjuster 1. En tournant le dispositif de réglage 1.
  • Page 319 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS UNTERE DRUCKSTUFEN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA AMORTIGUACIÓN DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES SMORZAMENTO IN BASSA COM- EN COMPRESIÓN BAJA DEL FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN PRESSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZ- AMORTIGUADOR TRASERO Einstellen: ZATORE POSTERIORE Ajustar: • Untere Druckstufen-Dämp- Regolare: • Amortiguación en compresión fungskraft baja •...
  • Page 320 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36d000 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER HIGH D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE COMPRESSION HAUTE DE ADJUSTMENT L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • High compression damping • Force d’amortissement à la com- force pression haute By turning the adjuster 1. En tournant le dispositif de réglage 1.
  • Page 321 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS OBERE DRUCKSTUFEN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA AMORTIGUACIÓN DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES SMORZAMENTO IN ALTA COM- EN COMPRESIÓN ALTA DEL FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN PRESSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZ- AMORTIGUADOR TRASERO Einstellen: ZATORE POSTERIORE Ajustar: • Obere Druckstufen-Dämp- Regolare: • Amortiguación en compresión fungskraft alta •...
  • Page 322 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS EC36Q000 CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION DES TIRE PRESSURE CHECK PNEUS Measure: Mesurer: • Tire pressure • Pression des pneus Out of specification → Adjust. Hors spécifications → Ajuster. Standard tire pressure: Pression des pneus 100 kPa standard: (1.0 kgf/cm , 15 psi) 100 kPa...
  • Page 323 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS REIFENLUFTDRUCK CONTROLLO PRESSIONE DEI COMPROBACIÓN DE LA KONTROLLIEREN PNEUMATICI PRESIÓN DE LOS NEUMÁTICOS Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Reifenluftdruck • Pressione dei pneumatici • Presión de los neumáticos Nicht nach Vorgabe → Einstel- Non conforme alle specifiche → Fuera del valor especificado →...
  • Page 324 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS Inspect: Contrôler: • Bearing free play • Jeu des roulements Exist play → Replace. Il y a du jeu → Remplacer. EC36U013 CONTROLE ET REGLAGE DE LA STEERING HEAD INSPECTION TETE DE FOURCHE AND ADJUSTMENT Surélever la roue avant en plaçant Elevate the front wheel by plac- un support adéquat sous le moteur.
  • Page 325 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Lagerspiel • Gioco cuscinetti • Holgura de los cojinetes Vorhanden → Erneuern. Presenza di gioco → Sostituire. Hay holgura → Cambiar. LENKKOPFLAGER KONTROLLIE- CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE REVISIÓN Y AJUSTE DE LA REN UND EINSTELLEN TESTA DELLO STERZO COLUMNA DE LA DIRECCIÓN...
  • Page 326 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS • Loosen the steering ring nut • Dévisser d’un tour l’écrou de blo- one turn. cage de la direction. • Retighten the steering ring nut • Resserrer l’écrou de blocage de la using the steering nut wrench. direction à...
  • Page 327 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Die Ringmutter um eine Umdre- • Afloje una vuelta la tuerca anu- • Allentare la ghiera sterzo di un hung lockern. giro. lar de la dirección. • Die Ringmutter mit dem Haken- • Vuelva a apretar la tuerca anu- •...
  • Page 328 INSP CHASSIS CHÂSSIS Steering stem nut: Ecrou de direction: 145 Nm 145 Nm (14.5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) (14,5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) Handlebar upper holder: Demi-palier supérieur de 28 Nm guidon: (2.8 m • kg, 20 ft • lb) 28 Nm Pinch bolt (upper (2,8 m •...
  • Page 329 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Lenkkopfmutter: Dado fusto dello sterzo: Tuerca del vástago de la 145 Nm 145 Nm dirección: (14,5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) (14,5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) 145 Nm Obere Lenker-Halterung: (14,5 m •...
  • Page 330 Extrémité du câble des gaz Hot starter cable end Extrémité du câble d’embrayage Extrémité du câble de démarrage à È Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent chaud on these areas. É Use SAE 10W-30 motor oil or suitable È Utiliser pour ces zones du lubrifiant chain lubricants.
  • Page 331 Extremo del cable de arranque en caliente È Per questi componenti, utilizzare un lubri- È YAMAHA-Seilzugschmiermittel o. Ä È Utilice lubricante de cables Yamaha o ficante cavi Yamaha o un prodotto equi- verwenden. É SAE 10W-30 Motoröl oder O-Ring- valente.
  • Page 332: Electrical

    INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE EC370000 PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ELECTRICAL CONTROLE DE LA BOUGIE EC371001 Déposer: SPARK PLUG INSPECTION • Bougie Remove: Contrôler: • Spark plug • Electrode 1 Inspect: Usure/endommagement → Rem- • Electrode 1 placer. Wear/damage → Replace. • Couleur de l’isolant 2 •...
  • Page 333: Sistema ElÉctrico

    ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO IMPIANTO ELETTRICO ZÜNDKERZE KONTROLLIEREN COMPROBACIÓN DE LA BUJÍA CONTROLLO CANDELE Demontieren: Togliere: Extraer: • Zündkerze • Bujía • Candela d’accensione Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Elektrode 1 • Elettrodo 1 •...
  • Page 334 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Attach: Fixer: • Timing light • Lampe stroboscopique • Inductive tachometer • Compte-tours inductif ignition coil lead Au fil de la bobine d’allumage (orange lead 1). (fil orange 1). Timing light: Lampe stroboscopique: YM-33277-A/ YM-33277-A/ 90890-03141 90890-03141 Adjust: Régler:...
  • Page 335 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Anschließen: Fissare: Acoplar: • Stroboskoplampe • Stroboscopio • Lámpara estroboscópica • Induktions-Drehzahlmesser • Contagiri a induzione • Tacómetro inductivo Am Zündspulen-Kabel Al cavo della bobina di accen- Al cable de la bobina de (Orange 1).
  • Page 336 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE BATTERY INSPECTION AND CONTROLE ET CHARGE DE LA CHARGING BATTERIE WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Batteries generate explosive Les batteries produisent de l’hydro- hydrogen gas and contain electro- gène, un gaz explosif et contiennent de lyte which is made of poisonous l’électrolyte, composé...
  • Page 337 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO BATTERIE KONTROLLIEREN UND CONTROLLO E CARICA DELLA COMPROBACIÓN Y CARGA DE LADEN BATTERIA LA BATERÍA WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Die in der Batterie enthaltene Las baterías generan gas hidró- Le batterie generano un gas idrogeno Schwefelsäure ist giftig und stark esplosivo e contengono come elettro- geno explosivo y contienen un...
  • Page 338 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Remove: Déposer: • Seat • Selle Disconnect: Déconnecter: • Battery leads • Câbles de la batterie (from the battery terminals) (des bornes de la batterie) CAUTION: ATTENTION: First, disconnect the negative bat- Déconnecter d’abord le câble négatif tery lead 1, and then the positive de batterie 1, puis le câble positif 2.
  • Page 339 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Demontieren: Togliere: Extraer: • Sitzbank • Sella • Sillín Lösen: Scollegare: Desconectar: • Batteriekabel • Cavi batteria • Cables de la batería (von den Batteriepolen) (dai terminali della batteria) (de los terminales de la bate- ría) ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE:...
  • Page 340 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Charge: Charger: • Battery • batterie (refer to the appropriate charg- (se reporter à l’illustration de la ing method illustration) méthode de charge appropriée) WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not quick charge a battery. Ne pas utiliser la méthode de charge rapide pour recharger cette batterie.
  • Page 341 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Laden: Caricare: Carga: • Batterie • Batteria • Batería (entsprechend der auf den fol- (fare riferimento alla relativa (consulte la correspondiente genden Seiten ausgewählten figura del metodo di carica) ilustración método Methode) carga) AVVERTENZA WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA...
  • Page 342 INSP ELECTRICAL Charging method using a variable voltage charger NOTE: Measure the open-circuit Leave the battery unused for voltage prior to charging. Charger more than 30 minutes before Ammeter measuring its open-circuit voltage. Connect a charger and NOTE: ammeter to the battery Set the charging voltage to 16- and start charging.
  • Page 343 INSP ELECTRICAL Charging method using a constant voltage charger NOTE: Measure the open-circuit Leave the battery unused for voltage prior to charging. more than 30 minutes before measuring its open-circuit voltage. Connect a charger and ammeter to the battery and start charging. Is the amperage higher than the standard charg- ing amperage written on...
  • Page 344 INSP PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Méthode de charge à l’aide d’un chargeur à tension variable N.B.: Mesurer la tension de circuit Ne pas utiliser la batterie pendant plus ouvert avant de charger. Chargeur de 30 minutes avant d’en mesurer la Ampèremètre tension de circuit ouvert. Connecter un chargeur et un N.B.: ampèremètre à...
  • Page 345 INSP PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Méthode de charge à l’aide d’un chargeur à tension constante N.B.: Mesurer la tension de circuit Ne pas utiliser la batterie pendant plus ouvert avant de charger. de 30 minutes avant d’en mesurer la tension de circuit ouvert. Connecter un chargeur et un ampèremètre à...
  • Page 346 INSP ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE Lademethode für ein Ladegerät mit variabler Stromstärke/Spannung Vor dem Aufladen die HINWEIS: Vor dem Messen der Ruhespan- Ruhespannung messen. Ladegerät nung die Batterie mindestens Amperemeter 30 Minuten lang nicht benutzen. Ladegerät und Ampere- HINWEIS: meter an die Batterie Die Ladespannung auf 16–17 V anschließen und mit dem einstellen.
  • Page 347 INSP ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE Lademethode für ein Ladegerät mit konstanter Spannung HINWEIS: Vor dem Aufladen die Vor dem Messen der Ruhespan- Ruhespannung messen. nung die Batterie mindestens 30 Minuten lang nicht benutzen. Ladegerät und Ampere- meter an die Batterie anschließen und mit dem Laden beginnen.
  • Page 348 INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO Metodo di carica con caricatore a tensione variabile Misurare la tensione a vuoto NOTA: prima di eseguire l’opera- Non utilizzare la batteria per più di Caricatore 30 minuti prima di misurare la rispet- zione di carica. Amperometro tiva tensione a vuoto.
  • Page 349 INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO Metodo di carica con caricatore a tensione costante NOTA: Misurare la tensione a vuoto Non utilizzare la batteria per più di prima di eseguire l’opera- 30 minuti prima di misurare la rispet- zione di carica. tiva tensione a vuoto. Collegare un caricatore e un amperometro alla batteria e iniziare...
  • Page 350 INSP SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Método de carga con un cargador de voltaje variable NOTA: Mida el voltaje de cir- Mantenga batería inactiva cuito abierto antes de durante más de 30 minutos antes Cargador realizar la carga. de medir el voltaje de circuito Amperímetro abierto.
  • Page 351 INSP SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Método de carga con un cargador de voltaje constante NOTA: Mida el voltaje de circuito Mantenga batería inactiva abierto antes de realizar durante más de 30 minutos antes la carga. de medir el voltaje de circuito abierto. Conecte un cargador y un amperímetro a la batería y comience la carga.
  • Page 352 YAMAHA WR250F. Cette batterie est destinée à la After filling the battery with elec- YAMAHA WR250F. trolyte, either charge it for at least Après avoir rempli la batterie d’élec- 3 hours at the amperage specified trolyte, la charger pendant au moins 3 on the battery or let it sit for at heures à...
  • Page 353 • Batería ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE: ATENCION: Vorliegende Batterie ist auf die Questa batteria è per YAMAHA Esta batería es para la YAMAHA YAMAHA WR250F abgestimmt. WR250F. WR250F. Nach dem Befüllen mit Batterie- Dopo aver riempito la batteria con Después de llenar la batería con säure...
  • Page 354 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Check: Contrôler: • Continuity • Continuité Checking steps: Etapes du contrôle: • Remove the fuse 1. • Déposer le fusible 1. • Connect the pocket tester to the • Connecter le multimètre au fusible fuse and check the continuity. et contrôler la continuité...
  • Page 355 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Durchgang • Continuità • Continuidad Arbeitsvorgang: Procedimiento de Operazioni per il controllo: • Die Sicherung 1 herausneh- • Togliere il fusibile 1. comprobación: • Extraiga el fusible 1. men. •...
  • Page 356 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE REPLACING THE HEADLIGHT REMPLACEMENT DES BULBS AMPOULES DE PHARE Remove: Déposer: • Headlight • Phare Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK Se reporter à la section “SELLE, AND SIDE COVERS”. RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX”. Remove: Déposer: •...
  • Page 357 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO SCHEINWERFERLAMPE SOSTITUZIONE DELLE CAMBIO DE LAS BOMBILLAS DEL ERNEUERN LAMPADINE DEL FARO FARO Demontieren: Togliere: Extraer: • Scheinwerfer • Faro • Faro Siehe unter “SITZBANK, Fare riferimento al paragrafo Consulte el apartado “SILLÍN, KRAFTSTOFFTANK DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTI- “SELLA, SERBATOIO CAR-...
  • Page 358 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT REGLAGE DES FAISCEAUX DE BEAMS PHARE Adjust: Régler: • Headlight beam (vertically) • Faisceau de phare (réglage vertical) Adjusting steps: • Turn the adjusting screw 1 in Étapes du réglage: • Tourner la vis de réglage 1 dans le direction a or b.
  • Page 359 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP IMPIANTO ELETTRICO SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO SCHEINWERFER EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE FASCIO AJUSTE DEL HAZ DEL FARO Einstellen: LUMINOSO FARO Ajustar: • Lichtkegel (vertikal) Regolare: • Haz del faro (verticalmente) • Fascio luminoso (in verticale) Arbeitsvorgang: Procedimiento de ajuste: • Die Einstellschraube 1 nach a •...
  • Page 360: Engine

    SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC700000 MISE AU POINT TUNING MOTEUR EC710000 ENGINE Réglage du carburateur • Le mélange air/carburant varie en Carburetor setting fonction des conditions atmosphéri- • The air/fuel mixture will vary ques. Il est donc nécessaire de tenir depending on atmospheric condi- compte de la pression de l’air, de la tions.
  • Page 361 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO ABSTIMMUNG REGLAJE MESSA A PUNTO MOTOR MOTORE MOTOR Vergaser-Abstimmung Impostazione carburatore Ajuste del carburador • Das Gemisch hängt u. a. von den • La mezcla de aire y combustible • La miscela aria/carburante varia in atmosphärischen Bedingungen ab.
  • Page 362 SETTING T U N REGLAGE CAUTION: ATTENTION: • The carburetor is extremely sen- • Le carburateur est extrêmement sitive to foreign matter (dirt, sensible aux corps étrangers (pous- sand, water, etc.). During instal- sière, sable, eau, etc.). Pendant le lation, do not allow foreign mat- montage, veiller à...
  • Page 363 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE: ATENCION: • Der Vergaser reagiert besonders • Il carburatore è estremamente sen- • El carburador es muy sensible a empfindlich Fremdkörper sibile ai materiali estranei (sporci- los materiales extraños (sucie- (Staub, Sand, Wasser usw.).
  • Page 364 SETTING T U N REGLAGE Effects of the setting parts on the Effet des réglages sur l’ouverture du throttle valve opening papillon des gaz È Closed È Fermé É Fully open É Complètement ouvert 1 Pilot jet 1 Gicleur de ralenti 2 Throttle valve cutaway 2 Echancrure du papillon des gaz 3 Jet needle...
  • Page 365 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Einflussbereich der einstellbaren Effetti dei componenti di impostazione Efectos de las piezas de ajuste de Bauteile in Bezug auf die sull’apertura della valvola a farfalla la apertura de la válvula de È Chiuso Drosselklappenöffnung mariposa É...
  • Page 366 SETTING T U N REGLAGE Pilot jet adjustment Réglage du gicleur de ralenti The richness of the air-fuel mixture La richesse du mélange air/carburant à with the throttle open 1/4 or less can une ouverture des gaz de 1/4 ou moins be set by adjusting the pilot jet 1.
  • Page 367 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Leerlaufdüse einstellen Regolazione getto del minimo Ajuste del surtidor piloto Im Bereich zwischen geschlossener Si può impostare la ricchezza della La riqueza de la mezcla de aire y und 1/4 geöffneter Drosselklappe miscela di aria e carburante regolando il combustible acelerador...
  • Page 368 SETTING T U N REGLAGE Jet needle adjustment Réglage de l’aiguille The jet needle is adjusted by chang- Si l’aiguille demande un réglage, la rem- ing it. placer. Supplied jet GDEPS GDEPS Aiguille fournie needle * GDEPR * GDEPR * For AUS, NZ, CDN and ZA * AUS, NZ, CDN et ZA The tapered sections of all jet nee- Les sections coniques de toutes les...
  • Page 369 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Düsennadel einstellen Regolazione spillo del getto Ajuste de la aguja del surtidor Die Düsennadel wird durch Aus- Lo spillo del getto si regola sostituen- La aguja del surtidor se ajusta cam- wechseln eingestellt. dolo.
  • Page 370 SETTING T U N REGLAGE The engine breathes hard in Le moteur crachote lors de l’ouver- quick throttle opening. ture rapide des gaz. Select a leak jet having lower Sélectionner un gicleur de fuite de calibrating No. than standard to calibre inférieur au calibre standard enrich the mixture.
  • Page 371 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Motor saugt stark Il motore non sfiata bene quando si Al motor le cuesta respirar con raschem Beschleunigen. accelera velocemente. aceleraciones rápidas. Eine Ausströmdüse mit einer Selezionare un getto di perdita con Seleccione un surtidor de pér- niedrigeren Nummer auswäh- un calibro inferiore allo standard...
  • Page 372 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC71Q000 Pièces de réglage du carburateur Carburetor setting parts Numéro de Nom de la pièce Taille Part name Size Part number pièce Main jet #182 4MX-14943-94 Gicleur N°182 4MX-14943-94 Rich #180 4MX-14943-43 principal N°180 4MX-14943-43 #178 4MX-14943-93 Riche...
  • Page 373 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Einstellbare Vergaserbauteile Componenti di impostazione del Piezas de ajuste del carburador carburatore Bauteil Größe Teilenummer Nombre de la Tamaño Referencia pieza Denominazione Misura Numero parte Hauptdüse Nr.182 4MX-14943-94 Fett Nr.180 4MX-14943-43 Surtidor N.182 4MX-14943-94 Getto del...
  • Page 374 T U N SETTING Examples of carburetor setting depending on symptom Symptom Setting Checking Discoloration of spark plug → At full throttle Increase main jet calibration no. Hard breathing (Gradually) If tan color, it is in good condition. Shearing noise If cannot be corrected: Whitish spark plug Clogged float valve seat...
  • Page 375 T U N REGLAGE Exemples de réglages du carburateur en fonction des symptômes Symptômes Réglages Contrôles Décoloration de la bougie → A pleine ouverture des gaz Augmenter (progressivement) le calibre du Crachotements gicleur principal Brun clair = bon état. Bruit de frottement de pièces Si correction impossible: métalliques Siège de pointeau bouché...
  • Page 376 T U N EINSTELLUNG Beispiele von Symptomen mit entsprechenden Vergasereinstellungen Symptom Einstellung Kontrolle Verfärbung der Zündkerze → Bei völlig geöffneter Hauptdüsen-Nr. erhöhen (schrittweise) Drosselklappe Falls rehbraun, in Ordnung. Schweres Saugen Falls nicht korrigierbar: Schergeräusch Schwimmer-Ventilsitz verstopft Weißliches Zündkerzenbild Kraftstoffschlauch verstopft ↓...
  • Page 377 T U N IMPOSTAZIONE Esempi di impostazione del carburatore in base al sintomo Sintomo Impostazione Controllo Macchie sulla candela di accensione → A velocità massima Aumentare il calibro del getto del massimo Problemi di sfiato (gradatamente) Se il colore è marrone, è in buone Rumore simile a quello condizioni.
  • Page 378 T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Ejemplos de ajuste del carburador dependiendo del síntoma Síntoma Ajuste Comprobación Decoloración de la bujía → A pleno gas Aumente el calibrado del surtidor principal Al motor le cuesta respirar nº. (progresivamente) Un color canela significa que está en Ruido cortante buen estado.
  • Page 379 T U N MEMO 4 - 20...
  • Page 380: Chassis

    SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC720000 CHÂSSIS CHASSIS Sélection du taux de réduction Selection of the secondary secondaire (pignons) reduction ratio (Sprocket) Nombre de dents de la Taux de Number of rear couronne arrière Secondary réduction wheel sprocket teeth Nombre de dents du reduction secondaire Number of drive...
  • Page 381 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO FAHRWERK PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Sekundärübersetzung (Kettenrad) Selección de la relación de Selezione del rapporto di riduzione auswählen reducción secundaria (piñón) secondario (ruota dentata) Anzahl Kettenrad- Número de dientes del Numero dei denti della Relación de Zähne corona della ruota...
  • Page 382 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC72N000 Pièces de réglage du pignon Drive and rear wheel sprockets d’entraînement et de la couronne setting parts arrière Part name Size Part number Nom de la pièce Taille Numéro de pièce Drive sprocket 1 Pignon (STD) 9383B-13218...
  • Page 383 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Verfügbare Antriebsritzel und Componenti di impostazione corona Piezas de ajuste del piñón motor y Kettenräder della ruota posteriore e ruota dentata de los piñones de la rueda trasera di trasmissione Bauteil Größe Teilenummer Nombre de la Tamaño...
  • Page 384 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC722011 Réglage de la fourche Front fork setting Régler la fourche en fonction de l’expé- The front fork setting should be made rience de conduite du pilote sur le terrain depending on the rider’s feeling of an ainsi que des conditions du terrain.
  • Page 385 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Teleskopgabel einstellen Impostazione forcella anteriore Ajuste de la horquilla delantera Teleskopgabel-Einstellung Impostare la forcella anteriore in base La horquilla delantera se debe ajus- eine Sache persönlichen alla sensazione che il conducente ha tar según las sensaciones del piloto Gefühls und der Kursbedingungen.
  • Page 386 SETTING T U N REGLAGE È Air spring characteristics in relation to È Caractéristiques de l’amortissement oil level change pneumatique en fonction du niveau É Load d’huile Ê Stroke É Charge 1 Max. oil level Ê Course 2 Standard oil level 1 Niveau d’huile maximum 3 Min.
  • Page 387 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO È Luftfederungs-Charakteristik in È Caratteristiche della sospensione pneu- È Características del amortiguador Abhängigkeit des Ölstands neumático en relación con el cambio matica in relazione alla modifica del É Belastung livello dell’olio de nivel de aceite Ê...
  • Page 388 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC72A001 Réglage du ressort après Setting of spring after remplacement replacement La suspension arrière pouvant influencer As the front fork setting can be easily le réglage de la fourche, il convient donc affected by rear suspension, take d’équilibrer l’arrière et l’avant de la care so that the machine front and machine (la position, etc.) avant d’effec-...
  • Page 389 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Feder nach Austausch einstellen Impostazione della molla dopo la Ajuste del muelle después de Da die Einstellung der Hinterradfede- sostituzione cambiarlo rung sich auch auf die Vorderradfe- Dal momento che l’impostazione della Dado que el ajuste de la horquilla derung auswirkt,...
  • Page 390 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC72P000 Pièces de réglage de la fourche Front fork setting parts • Rondelle de réglage 1 • Adjustment washer 1 TYPE REFERENCE TYPE (épaisseur) PART NUMBER (thickness) T = 2,3 mm 5XE-23364-00 T = 2.3 mm (0,09 in) 5XE-23364-00 (0.09 in)
  • Page 391 EINSTELLUNG IMPOSTAZIONE T U N PUESTA A PUNTO Einstellbare Teleskopgabel- Componenti di impostazione forcella Piezas de ajuste de la horquilla Bauteile anteriore delantera • Einstellscheibe 1 • Rondella di regolazione 1 • Arandela de ajuste 1 NUMERO TIPO (espesor) REFERENCIA AUSFÜHRUNG TEILENUMMER TIPO (spessore)
  • Page 392 SETTING T U N REGLAGE EC72B000 R&