Download  Print this page

YAMAHA WR250F(S) Owner's Service Manual

Wr series.
Hide thumbs
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Table of Contents
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
851
852
853
854
855
856
857
858
859
860
861
862
863
864

Advertisement

OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH
MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL
PROPRIETARIO
MANUAL DE SERVCIO
DEL PROPIETARIO
WR250F(S)
5UM-28199-51

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for YAMAHA WR250F(S)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL PROPRIETARIO MANUAL DE SERVCIO DEL PROPIETARIO WR250F(S) 5UM-28199-51...
  • Page 2 EC010010 WR250F(S) WR250F(S) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER ©2003 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. DU PROPRIETAIRE 1st Edition, September 2003 ©2003 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. 1ère édition, septembre 2003 Any reprinting or unauthorized Tous droits réservés use without the written...
  • Page 3 MANUAL DE SERVCIO DEL MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL HANDBUCH PROPRIETARIO PROPIETARIO ©2003 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2003 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2003 por Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1. Auflage, September 2003 edizione, settembre 2003 1ª Edición, setiembre 2003 Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 It repre- plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de sents highest grade la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- craftsmanship and reliability that der. have made Yamaha a leader. Ce manuel explique le fonctionnement, This manual explains operation, l’inspection, l’entretien de base et la...
  • Page 5 Congratulazioni per aver acquistato una Enhorabuena por haber adquirido un Yamaha-Fahrer. Sie besitzen nun Yamaha serie WR. Questo modello vehículo de la serie WR de Yamaha. eine WR, die mit jahrzehntelanger Este modelo representa la culmina- costituisce l’apice della vasta esperienza Erfahrung sowie neuester Yamaha- ción de la amplia experiencia de...
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE NOTICE THIS MACHINE DESIGNED IMPORTANTE STRICTLY COMPETITION CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- USE, ONLY CLOSED MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- COURSE. It is illegal for this machine TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT to be operated on any public street, FERME. Il est illégal d’utiliser cette road, or highway.
  • Page 7 ZUR BEACHTUNG COMUNICAZIONE NOTA IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich für IMPORTANTE ESTE VEHÍCULO HA SIDO ESPE- den Einsatz im Gelände-Rennsport CIALMENTE DISEÑADO PARA SU QUESTO VEICOLO È STATO PRO- auf geschlossenen Kursen bestimmt. UTILIZACIÓN COMPETICIO- GETTATO ESCLUSIVAMENTE PER Die Benutzung dieses Fahrzeugs auf CIRCUITO LE COMPETIZIONI SU CIRCUITI...
  • Page 8 GASOLINE CAUSE L’ESSENCE PEUT CAUSER DES BLESSURES. INJURY. Si vous avalez de l’essence, res- If you should swallow some pirez des vapeurs d’essence en gasoline, inhale excess excès ou laissez de l’essence gasoline vapors, or allow pénétrer dans vos yeux, pren- any gasoline to get into dre immédiatement contact your eyes, contact a doctor...
  • Page 9 Benzin ist giftig. LA BENZINA PUÒ PROVO- GASOLINA PUEDE PROVOCAR DAÑOS. Sollten Sie versehentlich CARE DANNI PERSONALI. Si ingiere gasolina, inhala Benzin verschluckt, Benzin- In caso di ingestione involonta- en exceso los vapores de la dämpfe eingeatmet oder benzina, inalazione gasolina o ésta entra en Benzin in die Augen bekom- eccessiva di vapori di benzina...
  • Page 10 Si vous avez des tion or maintenance of your machine, questions concernant le fonctionnement please consult your Yamaha dealer. ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez NOTE: consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. This manual should be considered a permanent part of this machine and N.B.:...
  • Page 11 Stand. Aufgrund der kontinuierli- per la classe 125 cc ..... minimo manual o a su vehículo, consulte chen Bemühungen von Yamaha 88 kg (194 lb) con su concesionario Yamaha. um technischen Fortschritt und per la classe 250 cc ..... minimo PESOS DEL VEHÍCULO...
  • Page 12 COMMENT UTILISER EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS CE MANUEL MANUAL INFORMATIONS EC081000 PARTICULIEREMENT PARTICULARLY IMPORTANTES IMPORTANT INFORMATION Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie ATTENTION! SOYEZ VIGILANT! The Safety Alert Symbol means VOTRE SECURITE EST EN JEU! ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! AVERTISSEMENT Le non-respect des instructions AVER- WARNING...
  • Page 13 BENUTZERHINWEISE COME UTILIZZARE CÓMO UTILIZAR KENNZEICHNUNG ESTE MANUAL QUESTO MANUALE WICHTIGER HINWEISE INFORMAZIONI INFORMACIÓN ESPECIALMENTE PARTICOLARMENTE IMPORTANTI IMPORTANTE Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre Sicherheit!” Questo simbolo segnala un pericolo che El símbolo de alerta significa: ¡DEBE richiede la MASSIMA ATTENZIONE! PRESTAR ATENCIÓN YA QUE WARNUNG PERICOLO! LA SICUREZZA DELLE...
  • Page 14 FORMAT DU MANUEL EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures sont décrites pas à pas. All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a Les informations ont été condensées pour fournir au mécani- sequential, step-by-step format. The information has cien un guide pratique et facile à...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU STRUTTURA DEL FORMATO DEL MANUAL Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- MANUALE Todos los procedimientos de este gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht manual están organizados secuen- Tutte le procedure di questo manuale verständliches Nachschlagewerk in cialmente, paso por paso. La infor- sono organizzate in sequenze passo a die Hand zu geben, in dem alle dar- mación ha sido recopilada para...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS SYMBOLES (Refer to the illustration) GRAPHIQUES Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are (Voir l’illustration) SPEC INFO designed as thumb tabs to indicate Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent the chapter’s number and content. à repérer les différents chapitres et à indiquer leur contenu.
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYMBOL SIMBOLI ILLUSTRATI SÍMBOLOS ILUSTRADOS (Siehe Abbildung) (Fare riferimento (Consulte la ilustración) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten Los símbolos ilustrados 1 a 7 están all’illustrazione) Symbole weisen auf die Themen der diseñados como lengüetas a seguir I simboli illustrati da 1 a 7 vengono einzelnen Kapitel hin.
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX INDEX GENERAL RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMATION GENERAUX CARACTERISTI- SPECIFICATIONS QUES REGULAR CONTROLES ET INSPECTION AND REGLAGES ADJUSTMENTS COURANTS ENGINE MOTEUR CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE PARTIE ELECTRICAL ELECTRIQUE TUNING MISES AU POINT...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDICE ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI GENERALI ANGABEN GENERAL INFO TECHNISCHE ESPECIFICACIONES SPECIFICHE DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE AJUSTES E ISPEZIONI E INSPEKTION UND INSPECCIÓN REGISTRAZIONI INSP REGOLARI EINSTELLARBEITEN REGULARES MOTOR MOTORE MOTOR FAHRWERK PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS CHAS – ELEKTRISCHE SISTEMA IMPIANTO ELETTRICO ANLAGE ELÉCTRICO...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    TABLES DES E0A0000 CONTENTS MATIERES CHAPTER 1 CHAPITRE 1 GENERAL RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMATION GENERAUX DESCRIPTION ......1-1 DESCRIPTION........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION ..1-3 IDENTIFICATION DE LA IMPORTANT INFORMATION ..1-5 MACHINE........1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION.. 1-9 INFORMATIONS SPECIAL TOOLS ..... 1-11 IMPORTANTES......1-5 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ..1-27 VERIFICATION DES FUEL ........
  • Page 21 INHALT INDICE ÍNDICE KAPITEL 1 CAPÍTULO 1 CAPITOLO 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERALI GENERAL FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG..1-2 DESCRIZIONE....... 1-2 DESCRIPCIÓN ......1-2 FAHRZEUG-IDENTIFIZIERUNG 1-4 IDENTIFICAZIONE DEL IDENTIFICACIÓN DEL WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN ... 1-6 VEHÍCULO ........1-4 VEICOLO ........1-4 ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN ..1-10 INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE ..
  • Page 22 CHAPTER 4 CHAPITRE 4 ENGINE MOTEUR SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE SELLE, RESERVOIR DE COVERS........4-1 CARBURANT ET CACHES EXHAUST PIPE AND LATERAUX ........4-2 SILENCER........4-7 TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET RADIATOR....... 4-13 SILENCIEUX........4-8 CARBURETOR ......4-21 RADIATEUR .........4-14 CAMSHAFTS ......4-51 CARBURATEUR ......4-22 CYLINDER HEAD ....
  • Page 23 KAPITEL 4 CAPITOLO 4 CAPÍTULO 4 MOTOR MOTOR MOTORE SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK SELLA, SERBATOIO ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN... 4-2 CARBURANTE E COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS KRÜMMER UND CARENATURA LATERALE ..4-3 LATERALES ....... 4-4 SCHALLDÄMPFER ....4-8 TUBO DI SCARICO E TUBO DE ESCAPE Y KÜHLER........
  • Page 24 CHAPTER 6 CHAPITRE 6 ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM.... 6-1 COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES MAP-CONTROLLED CDI UNIT ... 6-3 ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ..6-2 IGNITION SYSTEM ....6-8 BLOC CDI CONTROLE PAR ELECTRIC STARTING MICROPROCESSEUR ....6-4 SYSTEM ........6-21 SYSTEME D’ALLUMAGE....6-9 CHARGING SYSTEM ....
  • Page 25 KAPITEL 6 CAPITOLO 6 CAPÍTULO 6 ELEKTRISCHE SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO IMPIANTO ANLAGE ELETTRICO COMPONENTES DEL SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Y DIAGRAMA DE ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE UND COMPONENTI ELETTRICI E CABLES ........6-2 SCHALTPLAN ......6-2 SCHEMA DI CABLAGGIO ..6-2 UNIDAD CDI CONTROLADA KENNFELDGESTEUERTES UNITÀ CDI CONTROLLATA POR MAPA........
  • Page 26: Description

    DESCRIPTION INFO DESCRIPTION EC100000 RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERAUX GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION EC110000 DESCRIPTION Levier d’embrayage Levier de démarreur à chaud Clutch lever Coupe-circuit du moteur Hot starter lever Compteur de vitesse Engine stop switch Commutateur principal Trip meter Commutateur de démarrage Main switch Levier de frein avant Start switch Poignée des gaz...
  • Page 27: Allgemeine Angaben

    FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG DESCRIZIONE INFO DESCRIPCIÓN ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN GENERAL GENERALI FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIZIONE DESCRIPCIÓN BUNG Leva della frizione Palanca del embrague Leva dell’avviamento a caldo Palanca de arranque en caliente Kupplungshebel Interruttore di arresto motore Botón de parada del motor Heißstarterhebel Contachilometri parziale Medidor de trayecto Motorstoppschalter...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    When ordering parts, you can au concessionnaire Yamaha d’iden- give the number to your Yamaha tifier clairement la machine. dealer for positive identification En cas de vol du véhicule, la police of the model you own.
  • Page 29: Fahrzeug-identifizierung

    A la hora de solicitar piezas de pezzi è possibile fornire il numero Ersatzteilen Ihrem Yamaha- repuesto, puede proporcionar el al proprio rivenditore Yamaha per Händler diese Nummer nennen, número correspondiente a su identificare correttamente kann er das Modell, das Sie concesionario Yamaha para la modello.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    Tenir éloigné du feu. EC132000 PIECES DE RECHANGE ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS Nous recommandons d’utiliser des We recommend to use Yamaha pièces Yamaha d’origine pour tous genuine parts for all replace- les remplacements. Utiliser les hui- ments. Use oil and/or grease les/graisses recommandées...
  • Page 31: Wichtige Informationen

    Impiegare esclusi- de montaje y ajuste, utilice el kate erfüllen häufig nicht die vamente oli e/o grassi consigliati da aceite y la grasa recomendados gestellten Qualitätsanforderun- Yamaha per il montaggio e le rego- por Yamaha. gen. lazioni. 1 - 6...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES EC133000 JOINTS, BAGUES D’ETANCHEITE GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O- ET JOINTS TORIQUES RINGS Lorsqu’un moteur est révisé, tous All gaskets, oil seals, and O- les joints, bagues d’étanchéité et rings should be replaced when joints toriques doivent être changés. an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE DICHTUNGEN, DICHTRINGE UND GUARNIZIONI, PARAOLIO E JUNTAS, RETENES DE ACEITE Y O-RINGE O-RING JUNTAS TÓRICAS Beim Überholen des Motors sind Sostituire tutte le guarnizioni, i Cuando realice una operación sämtliche Dichtungen, Dicht- paraolio e gli O-ring quando si general del motor, debe sustituir ringe und O-Ringe zu erneuern.
  • Page 34: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS EC1C0001 VERIFICATION DES CHECKING OF CONNEXIONS CONNECTION Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, l’humidité, etc. sur le connecteur. etc. on the connector. Déconnecter: Disconnect: • Connecteur • Connector Sécher chaque borne à...
  • Page 35: AnschlÜsse PrÜfen

    ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN CONTROLLO DEI COLLEGAMENTI INFO COMPROBACIÓN DE LAS CONEXIONES ANSCHLÜSSE PRÜFEN COMPROBACIÓN DE CONTROLLO DEI Die Steckverbinder auf Oxidation, COLLEGAMENTI LAS CONEXIONES Rost, Feuchtigkeit usw. prüfen. Come gestire macchie, ruggine, umidità, Compruebe las marchas, el óxido, la Lösen: suciedad, etc. de los conectores. ecc.
  • Page 36: Special Tools

    INFO SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 37 INFO SPECIAL TOOLS Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Sheave holder This tool is used for when loosening or tightening the flywheel magneto securing nut. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Pocket tester Use this tool to inspect the coil resistance, output voltage and amperage.
  • Page 38 Illustration YM-34487 Dynamic spark tester 90890-06754 Ignition checker This instrument is necessary for checking the ignition system components. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating surface, etc. 1 - 13...
  • Page 39: Outils Speciaux

    INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX OUTILS SPECIAUX Les outils spéciaux appropriés sont indispensables pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres et aux techniques improvisées entraînées par ceux-ci.
  • Page 40 INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Numéros de pièce Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Clé à sangle Cet outil permet de desserrer et de resserrer l’écrou de fixation du volant magnétique. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Multimètre Utiliser cet outil pour examiner la résistance de bobine, la tension de sortie et l’intensité.
  • Page 41 Testeur d’étincelle dynamique 90890-06754 Contrôleur d’allumage Ce testeur est nécessaire pour contrôler les composants du système d’allumage. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond n° 1215 Ce mastic est utilisé sur les plans de joint du carter, etc. 1 - 16...
  • Page 42: Spezialwerkzeuge

    INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerläßlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge können Beschädigungen vermieden werden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeug sollten die im folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Teilenummern ange- geben werden.
  • Page 43 INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Kupplungskorb-Halter Zum Halten des Kupplungskorbes. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Taschen-Multimeter Zur Prüfung und Messung der elektrischen Systeme. YM-33277-A, 90890-03141 Stroboskoplampe Zur Kontrolle des Zündzeitpunktes. YM-4019, 90890-04019 Ventilfederspanner Zum Aus- und Einbau der Ventile. YM-91042, 90890-04086 Universal-Kupplungshalter Zur Fixierung der Kupplung beim Aus- und Einbau der Kupplungsnabenmutter.
  • Page 44 INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YM-34487 Zündfunkenstreckentester 90890-06754 Zündprüfer Zur Überprüfung der Zündanlage. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr. 1215 Zum Abdichten der Kurbelgehäuse-Paßflächen. 1 - 19...
  • Page 45: Utensili Speciali

    INFO UTENSILI SPECIALI UTENSILI SPECIALI Sono necessari idonei utensili speciali per una messa a punto e un assemblaggio completi e accurati. L’impiego dell’attrezzo speciale adatto aiuterà a prevenire eventuali danni causati dall’impiego di utensili non idonei o di tecniche improvvisate. La forma e il numero di pezzo utilizzato per l’attrezzo speciale differiscono da paese a paese, pertanto ne vengono indicati due tipi.
  • Page 46 INFO UTENSILI SPECIALI Numero di pezzo Nome dell’attrezzo/Come utilizzarlo Figura YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Fermapuleggia Questo attrezzo viene utilizzato quando si allenta o si serra il dado di fissaggio del magnete del volano. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Tester tascabile Utilizzare questo attrezzo per verificare la resistenza della bobina, la tensione di uscita e l’amperaggio.
  • Page 47 Questo attrezzo è necessario per il controllo dei componenti del sistema di accensione. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond n. 1215 Questo materiale di tenuta (agglomerante) è utilizzato per chiudere ermeticamente due superfici di contatto, ecc. 1 - 22...
  • Page 48: Herramientas Especiales

    INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Las herramientas especiales apropiadas son indispensables para realizar un montaje y puesta a punto precisos. El empleo de herramientas especiales correctas ayudará a evitar daños provocados por el uso de herramientas inadecua- das o métodos inapropiados. La forma y el número de la pieza utilizada varía según los países, por lo que se proporcio- nan dos tipos.
  • Page 49 INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Número de pieza Nombre de la herramienta/Función Ilustración YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Soporte de roldana Esta herramienta se utiliza cuando se afloja o aprieta la tuerca de sujeción del magneto del volante. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Tester de bolsillo Utilice esta herramienta para comprobar la resistencia de la bobina, el voltaje de salida y el amperaje.
  • Page 50 90890-06754 Comprobador de encendido Este instrumento se utiliza para comprobar los componentes del sistema de encendido. ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ® 90890-85505 Adhesivo YAMAHA Nº 1215 Este sellador (adhesivo) se utiliza para las superficies del cárter engranadas, etc. 1 - 25...
  • Page 51 INFO MEMO 1 - 26...
  • Page 52: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES EC150000 FONCTIONS DES CONTROL FUNCTIONS COMMANDES MAIN SWITCH COMMUTATEUR PRINCIPAL Functions of the respective switch Les fonctions des différentes positions positions are as follows: du commutateur sont les suivantes: The engine can be started only at Le moteur ne peut être mis en marche this position.
  • Page 53: Steuerfunktionen

    STEUERFUNKTIONEN FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO FUNCIONES DE CONTROL STEUERFUNKTIONEN FUNCIONES DE FUNZIONI DI COMANDO ZÜNDSCHALTER CONTROL INTERRUTTORE PRINCIPALE Funktionen einzelnen Le funzioni delle rispettive posizioni INTERRUPTOR PRINCIPAL Schalterpositionen sind wie folgt: interruttore sono come segue: Las funciones de las respectivas posiciones del interruptor son como Der Motor kann nur in dieser Position Il motore può...
  • Page 54 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES EC153000 PEDALE DE SELECTEUR SHIFT PEDAL Les 5 rapports de la boîte de vitesses à The gear ratios of the constant-mesh prise constante sont idéalement échelon- 5 speed transmission are ideally nés. Le changement de vitesse est com- spaced.
  • Page 55 STEUERFUNKTIONEN FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO FUNCIONES DE CONTROL FUSSSCHALTHEBEL PEDALE DEL CAMBIO PEDAL DE CAMBIOS Erst das Getriebe erlaubt die Nut- I rapporti di trasmissione del cambio a 5 Las relaciones de engranaje de la de zung der Motorleistung in verschie- velocità...
  • Page 56 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES FUEL COCK ROBINET DE CARBURANT The fuel cock supplies fuel from the Le robinet de carburant fournit le carbu- tank to carburetor and also filters the rant du réservoir au carburateur en le fil- fuel.
  • Page 57 STEUERFUNKTIONEN FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO FUNCIONES DE CONTROL KRAFTSTOFFHAHN RUBINETTO DEL CARBURANTE GRIFO DE COMBUSTIBLE Der Kraftstoffhahn leitet den Kraft- Il rubinetto del carburante alimenta il El grifo de combustible suministra stoff vom Tank zum Vergaser und fil- carburante dal serbatoio al carburatore combustible del depósito al carbura- tert ihn gleichzeitig.
  • Page 58 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES SIDESTAND BÉQUILLE LATÉRALE This sidestand 1 is used to support Cette béquille latérale 1 est conçue only the machine when standing or exlusivement pour ce véhicule afin de le transporting it. maintenir droit (ex. lors de son trans- port).
  • Page 59 STEUERFUNKTIONEN FUNZIONI DI COMANDO INFO FUNCIONES DE CONTROL SEITENSTÄNDER CAVALLETTO LATERALE SOPORTE LATERAL Der Seitenständer 1 ist nur zum Questo cavalletto laterale 1 è usato solo El soporte lateral 1 se utiliza para Tragen Maschinengewichts per sostenere la macchina durante il par- apoyar solamente máquina...
  • Page 60: Fuel

    FUEL INFO CARBURANT FUEL CARBURANT Always use the recommended fuel Toujours utiliser le carburant recomman- as stated below. Also, be sure to use dée décrit ci-dessous. D’autre part, new gasoline the day of a race. s’assurer d’utiliser de l’essence fraîche le jour de la course.
  • Page 61: Kraftstoff

    KRAFTSTOFF CARBURANTE INFO COMBUSTIBLE KRAFTSTOFF COMBUSTIBLE CARBURANTE Ausschließlich empfohlenen Utilice siempre el combustible reco- Impiegare sempre il carburante consi- Kraftstoff verwenden. Für Rennen fri- gliato come indicato qui di seguito. Inol- mendado que se indica a continua- schen Kraftstoff verwenden. ción.
  • Page 62: Starting And Break-in

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTING AND MISE EN MARCHE ET BREAK-IN RODAGE WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Never start or run the engine in a Ne jamais mettre le moteur en marche closed area. The exhaust fumes dans un endroit clos. Les gaz d’échap- are poisonous;...
  • Page 63: Anlassen Und Einfahren

    ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO ARRANQUE Y RODAJE ANLASSEN UND ARRANQUE Y RODAJE AVVIO E RODAGGIO EINFAHREN ADVERTENCIA AVVERTENZA Non avviare mai né tenere in funzione Nunca arranque ni utilice el motor WARNUNG en una zona cerrada. Los gases il motore in un’area chiusa.
  • Page 64 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE Inspect the coolant level. Contrôler le niveau du liquide de Turn the fuel cock to “ON”. refroidissement. Push on the main switch to “ON”. Tourner le robinet de carburant sur Shift the transmission into neu- “ON”.
  • Page 65 ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO ARRANQUE Y RODAJE Den Kühlflüssigkeitstsand kon- Ispezionare il livello del refrige- Inspeccione el nivel de refrige- trollieren. rante. rante. Den Kraftstoffhahn auf “ON” stel- Girare il rubinetto del carburante su Gire el grifo de combustible len.
  • Page 66 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTING A WARM ENGINE MISE EN MARCHE D’UN MOTEUR Do not operate the cold starter knob CHAUD and throttle. Pull the hot starter lever Ne pas activer le bouton de démarrage à 1 and start the engine by pushing froid ni l’accélérateur.
  • Page 67 ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO ARRANQUE Y RODAJE STARTEN MIT WARMEM MOTOR AVVIAMENTO DI UN MOTORE ARRANQUE DE UN MOTOR EN Zum Anlassen des warmen Motors CALDO CALIENTE weder den Kaltstarterknopf drücken Non usare la manopola di avviamento a No utilice el pomo de arranque en noch den Gasdrehgriff öffnen, son- freddo e l’acceleratore.
  • Page 68 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE BREAK-IN PROCEDURES PROCEDURE DE RODAGE Before starting the engine, fill the Avant de mettre le moteur en mar- fuel tank with the fuel. che, faire le plein d’essence. Perform pre-operation Effectuer les contrôles avant utilisa- checks on the machine.
  • Page 69 ANLASSEN UND EINFAHREN AVVIO E RODAGGIO INFO ARRANQUE Y RODAJE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDURE DI RODAGGIO PROCEDIMIENTOS DE RODAJE Vor dem Anlassen des Motors Prima di avviare il motore, riempire Antes de arrancar el motor, llene volltanken. il serbatoio di carburante. el depósito de combustible. “ROUTINEKONTROLLE Eseguire i controlli preliminari sul Realice las comprobaciones en...
  • Page 70: Torque-check Points

    INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and fuel tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering stem to handlebar Steering stem to frame Steering stem to upper bracket...
  • Page 71: Points De Verification De Couple De Serrage

    INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE POINTS DE VERIFICATION DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE Construction du cadre Cadre et cadre arrière Fixation entre selle et réservoir Réservoir de carburant et cadre Système d’échappement Silencieux et cadre arrière Montage du moteur Cadre et moteur Du support de moteur au moteur Du support de moteur au cadre...
  • Page 72: Anzugsmomente Kontrollieren

    INFO ANZUGSMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN ANZUGSMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Rahmen Hauptrahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank und Kraftstofftank Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Auspuff-System Schalldämpfer an Hinterrahmen Motoraufhängung Rahmen und Motor Motorbügel und Motor Motorbügel und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkkopf bis Lenker Lenkkopf und Teleskopgabel Lenkkopf und obere Gabelbrücke obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn...
  • Page 73: Punti Per Il Controllo Del Serraggio

    INFO PUNTI PER IL CONTROLLO DEL SERRAGGIO PUNTI PER IL CONTROLLO DEL SERRAGGIO Struttura del telaio Telaio al telaio posteriore Sella e serbatoio del carburante Serbatoio del carburante al telaio combinati Sistema di scarico Marmitta di scarico al telaio posteriore Supporto motore Telaio al motore Dalla staffa motore al motore...
  • Page 74: Puntos De ComprobaciÓn De La TorsiÓn

    INFO PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE LA TORSIÓN PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE LA TORSIÓN Construcción del bastidor Del bastidor al bastidor trasero Asiento combinado y Del depósito de combustible al bastidor depósito decombustible Sistema de escape Del silenciador al bastidor trasero Montura del motor Del bastidor al motor De la ménsula del motor al motor...
  • Page 75 INFO MEMO 1 - 50...
  • Page 76: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT EC1B0000 NETTOYAGE ET CLEANING AND RANGEMENT STORAGE NETTOYAGE EC1B1000 Un nettoyage fréquent de la machine CLEANING améliorera son aspect, maintiendra ses Frequent cleaning of your machine bonnes performances et augmentera la will enhance its appearance, main- durée de service de bon nombre de ses tain good overall performance, and composants.
  • Page 77: Reinigung Und

    REINIGUNG UND STILLEGUNG PULIZIA ED IMMAGAZZINAGGIO INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO REINIGUNG UND LIMPIEZA Y PULIZIA ED STILLEGUNG IMMAGAZZINAGGIO ALMACENAMIENTO REINIGUNG PULIZIA LIMPIEZA Eine regelmäßige, gründliche La frecuente limpieza de su vehículo Una pulizia frequente del veicolo ne Wäsche sorgt nicht nur für gutes migliora l’aspetto, aiuta a mantenere intensificará...
  • Page 78 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO NETTOYAGE ET RANGEMENT EC1B2001 RANGEMENT STORAGE Si l’on remise la machine pour 60 jours If your machine is to be stored for 60 ou plus, il faut prendre des mesures de days or more, some preventive mea- conservation pour éviter sa détérioration.
  • Page 79 REINIGUNG UND STILLEGUNG PULIZIA ED IMMAGAZZINAGGIO INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO STILLEGUNG IMMAGAZZINAGGIO ALMACENAMIENTO Vor einer mehr als zweimonatigen Se il veicolo va immagazzinato 60 giorni Si necesita guardar el vehículo Stillegung sollten einige Schutzvor- o oltre, è necessario prendere alcune durante 60 días o más, debe tomar kehrungen getroffen werden, um misure precauzionali per evitarne il dete-...
  • Page 80: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: WR250FS (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(S) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Model code number: 5UM5 (USA) 5UM6 (EUROPE) 5UM7 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: Overall length 2,165 mm (85.2 in) Overall width 827 mm (32.6 in) Overall height 1,303 mm (51.3 in)
  • Page 81: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil capacity: Engine oil Periodic oil change 1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt) With oil filter replacement 1.3 L (1.14 Imp qt, 1.37 US qt) Total amount 1.4 L (1.23 Imp qt, 1.48 US qt) Coolant capacity (including all routes): 1.3 L (1.14 Imp qt, 1.37 US qt) Air filter:...
  • Page 82 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Brake: Front brake type Single disc brake Operation Right hand operation Rear brake type Single disc brake Operation Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Telescopic fork Rear suspension Swingarm (link type monocross suspension) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Coil spring/oil damper Rear shock absorber Coil spring/gas, oil damper...
  • Page 83: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 77.00 ~ 77.01 mm ---- (3.0315 ~ 3.0319 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 84 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Timing chain: Timing chain type/No. of links 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Timing chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.17 ~ 0.22 mm ---- (0.0067 ~ 0.0087 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 85 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Stem runout limit ---- 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) Valve seat width 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) Valve spring: Free length 37.81 mm (1.49 in)
  • Page 86 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston pin bore inside diameter 16.002 ~ 16.013 mm 16.043 mm (0.6300 ~ 0.6304 in) (0.6316 in) Piston pin outside diameter 15.991 ~ 16.000 mm 15.971 mm (0.6296 ~ 0.6299 in) (0.6288 in) Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel...
  • Page 87 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch: Friction plate thickness 2.9 ~ 3.1 mm (0.114 ~ 0.122 in) 2.7 mm (0.106 in) Quantity ---- Clutch plate thickness 1.1 ~ 1.3 mm (0.043 ~ 0.051 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
  • Page 88 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Paper type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Side clearance 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 89 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M6 × 1.0 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 (stud bolt) M9 ×...
  • Page 90 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Silencer M8 × 1.25 Silencer clamp M6 × 1.0 Spark arrester (for USA) M6 × 1.0 Silencer end pipe (for USA) M6 × 1.0 Crankcase M6 ×...
  • Page 91 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11.8 in) ← ← Front fork travel 460 mm (18.1 in) ← ← Fork spring free length Spring rate, STD K = 4.31 N/mm K = 4.12 N/mm...
  • Page 92 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- ← Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum ← Front rim size/material ---- 18 × 1.85/Aluminum 18 × 2.15/Aluminum ---- Rear rim size/material Rim runout limit: Radial...
  • Page 93 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Upper bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Lower bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Upper bracket and steering stem 14.5 M8 × 1.25 Handlebar upper holder and upper bracket M28 ×...
  • Page 94 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb Nipple (spoke) — M8 × 1.25 Rear wheel sprocket M6 × 1.0 Rear brake disc cover M6 × 1.0 Rear brake caliper protector M8 × 1.25 Drive chain puller adjust bolt and locknut Engine mounting: M10 ×...
  • Page 95 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Headlight stay (lower) and lower bracket M6 × 1.0 Headlight body and headlight unit M6 × 1.0 Headlight (left and right) M6 × 1.0 Headlight (lower) M6 ×...
  • Page 96 248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Pickup coil resistance (color) ---- (White – Red) CDI unit-model/manufacturer 5UM-50/YAMAHA (For USA) ---- 5UM-60/YAMAHA (Except for USA) ---- Ignition coil: Model/manufacturer 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in) ---- 0.08 ~ 0.10 Ω...
  • Page 97 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Starter relay: Model/manufacturer 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperage rating 180 A ---- 4.2 ~ 4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Starting circuit cut-off relay: Model/manufacturer ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75.69 ~ 92.51 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Fuse (amperage ×...
  • Page 98: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 99: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom de modèle: WR250FS (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(S) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5UM5 (USA) 5UM6 (EUROPE) 5UM7 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: Longueur hors tout 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Largeur hors tout 827 mm (32,6 in) Hauteur hors tout...
  • Page 100 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Quantité d’huile: Huile moteur Vidange périodique 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Avec remplacement du filtre à huile 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) Quantité totale 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Quantité...
  • Page 101 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Freins: Type de frein avant Monodisque Commande Main droite Type de frein arrière Monodisque Commande Pied droit Suspension: Suspension avant Fourche télescopique Suspension arrière Bras oscillant (monocross de type biellette) Amortisseurs: Amortisseur avant Ressort hélicoïdal/amortisseur hydraulique Amortisseur arrière Ressort hélicoïdal/amortisseur hydro-pneumatique Débattement: Roue avant...
  • Page 102: Caracteristiques D'entretien

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Article Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 77,00 à 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 à 3,0319 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode d’entraînement Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- 22,000 à...
  • Page 103 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Chaîne de distribution: Type de chaîne de distribution/nbre de maillons 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de distribution Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu de soupape (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 104 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Limite de faux-rond de queue ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Largeur de siège de soupape 0,9 à 1,1 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) 1,6 mm (0,0630 in) 0,9 à 1,1 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) 1,6 mm (0,0630 in) Ressort de soupape:...
  • Page 105 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Diamètre intérieur d’alésage d’axe de piston 16,002 à 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 à 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diamètre extérieur d’axe de piston 15,991 à 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 à 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Segment: Segment de feu: Type...
  • Page 106 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Embrayage: Epaisseur de disque de friction 2,9 à 3,1 mm (0,114 à 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Quantité ---- Epaisseur de disque d’embrayage 1,1 à 1,3 mm (0,043 à 0,051 in) ---- Quantité ---- Limite de déformation ----...
  • Page 107 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Système de graissage: Type de filtre à huile Type de papier ---- Type de pompe à huile Trochoïde ---- Jeu en bout 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu latéral 0,09 à...
  • Page 108 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M6 × 1,0 Culasse (boulon prisonnier) M8 ×...
  • Page 109 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Silencieux M8 × 1,25 Bride du silencieux M6 × 1,0 Pare- étincelles (USA) M6 × 1,0 Tuyau d’extrémité de silencieux (USA) M6 × 1,0 Carter M6 ×...
  • Page 110 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN PARTIE-CYCLE Article Standard Limite Direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux conique ---- Suspension avant: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Débattement de fourche avant 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 460 mm (18,1 in) Constante de ressort, standard K = 4,31 N/mm...
  • Page 111 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Roue: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- ← Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/aluminum ← Taille/matériau de jante avant ---- 18 ×...
  • Page 112 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Té supérieur et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Té supérieur et colonne de direction 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Demi-palier supérieur de guidon et té...
  • Page 113 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb Valve de roue (rayon) — M8 × 1,25 Couronne arrière M6 × 1,0 Cache de disque de frein arrière M6 × 1,0 Protection d’étrier de frein arrière Boulon et écrou de réglage de l’extracteur de M8 ×...
  • Page 114 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Taille de Pièce à serrer Qté filetage m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Compteur journalier Support de câble de compteur et protecteur de M5 × 0,8 fourche avant M8 × 1,25 Etrier de phare (inférieur) et support inférieur M6 ×...
  • Page 115 248 à 372 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Rèsistance de bobine d’excitation ---- (couleur) (blanc – rouge) Modèle/fabricant du bloc CDI 5UM-50/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5UM-60/YAMAHA (Exceptè USA) ---- Bobine d’allumage: Modèle/fabricant 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Longueur minimum d’ètincelle 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 à...
  • Page 116 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Article Standard Limite Relais du démarreur: Modèle/fabricant 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Nombre d’ampères 180 A ---- 4,2 à 4,6 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance des spirales de la bobine ---- Relais du coupe-circuit de démarrage: Modèle/fabricant ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 à...
  • Page 117: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filetage à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 118: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellname: WR250FS (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(S) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Modellcode: 5UM5 (USA) 5UM6 (EUROPE) 5UM7 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: Gesamtlänge 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Gesamtbreite 827 mm (32,6 in) Gesamthöhe 1.303 mm (51,3 in) Sitzhöhe...
  • Page 119 SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Ölmenge: Füllmenge Ölwechsel ohne Filterwechsel 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Ölwechsel mit Filterwechsel 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) Gesamtmenge 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Kühlsystem-Fassungsvermögen: 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) (Gesamtmenge) Luftfilter: Naßfilter-Einsatz...
  • Page 120 SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Bremsanlage: vorn Bauart Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Handbremshebel (rechts) hinten Bauart Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Fußbremshebel (rechts) Radaufhängung: vorn Teleskopgabel hinten Monocross-Schwinge Federelemente: vorn Hydraulisch gedämpfte Teleskopgabel mit Spiralfeder hinten Federbein mit gasdruckunterstütztem Stoßdämpfer und Spiralfeder Federweg: vorn 300 mm (11,8 in) hinten 315 mm (12,4 in) Elektrische Anlage:...
  • Page 121: Wartungsdaten

    SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Zylinderkopf: Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 77,00–77,01 mm ---- (3,0315–3,0319 in) Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Nockenwelle: Antrieb Steuerkette (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- (0,8661–0,8670 in) Nockenwellen-Außendurchmesser 21,967–21,980 mm ----...
  • Page 122 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Steuerkette: Typ/Gliederzahl 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Kettenspannung automatisch ---- Ventile, Ventilsitze, Ventilführungen: Ventilspiel (kalt) Einlaß 0,10–0,15 mm ---- (0,0039–0,0059 in) Auslaß 0,17–0,22 mm ---- (0,0067–0,0087 in) Ventilabmessungen: Ventiltellerdurchmesser Ventilkegelbreite Ventilsitzbreite Ventiltellerstärke Ventiltellerdurchmesser “A” Einlaß 22,9–23,1 mm ---- (0,9016–0,9094 in) Auslaß...
  • Page 123 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Max. Ventilschaftschlag ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Ventilsitzbreite Einlaß 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Auslaß 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Ventilfeder: Ungespannte Länge Einlaß 37,81 mm (1,49 in) 36,81 mm (1,45 in) Auslaß...
  • Page 124 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Kolbenbolzenaugen-Durchmesser 16,002–16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300–0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Kolbenbolzen-Durchmesser 15,991–16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296–0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Kolbenringe: 1. Kompressionsring (Topring) Ausführung abgerundet ---- Abmessungen (B × T) 0,90 × 2,75 mm (0,04 × 0,11 in) ---- Stoßspiel (eingebaut) 0,15–0,25 mm...
  • Page 125 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Kupplung: Reibscheiben Stärke 2,9–3,1 mm (0,114–0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Anzahl ---- Kupplungsscheiben Stärke 1,1–1,3 mm (0,043–0,051 in) ---- Anzahl ---- Verzug ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Kupplungsfeder ungesp. Länge 37,0 mm (1,46 in) 36,0 mm (1,42 in) Anzahl...
  • Page 126 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Spezifikation Grenzwert Schmiersystem: Ölfilter Papiertyp ---- Ölpumpe Rotorpumpe ---- Radialspiel 0,12 mm oder weniger 0,20 mm (0,0047 in oder weniger) (0,008 in) Axialspiel 0,09–0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035–0,0067 in) (0,009 in) Gehäuse und Rotorabstand 0,03–0,10 mm 0,17 mm (0,0012–0,0039 in) (0,0067 in) Kühlsystem:...
  • Page 127 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Zündkerze M6 × 1,0 Zündkerzenstecker M12 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf-Blindstopfenschraube M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf (Stiftschraube) M8 × 1,25 (Stiftschraube) M9 × 1,25 (Schraube) M6 × 1,0 (Mutter) M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopfdeckel M6 ×...
  • Page 128 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer-Schlauchschelle M6 × 1,0 Funkenfänger (für USA) M6 × 1,0 Schalldämpfer-Endröhre (für USA) M6 × 1,0 Kurbelgehäuse M6 × 1,0 Kurbelkasten-Lageranschlag M6 × 1,0 Kurbelkasten-Lageranschlag (Kurbelwell) M6 ×...
  • Page 129 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRWERKL Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Lenkung: Lenkkopflager Kegelrollenlager ---- Federelement vorn: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Federweg 460 mm (18,1 in) ← ← Gabelfeder, ungespannte Länge Standard-Federrate K = 4,31 N/mm K = 4,12 N/mm K = 4,22 N/mm (0,44 kg/mm, (0,42 kg/mm,...
  • Page 130 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Räder: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Bauart: Vorderrad Speichenrad ---- ← Hinterrad Speichenrad ---- Felgendimension/-material 21 × 1,60/Aluminium ← Vorderrad ---- 18 × 1,85/Aluminium 18 × 2,15/Aluminium Hinterrad ---- Max. Felgenschlag Höhenschlag ---- ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in)
  • Page 131 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Oberbügel und Außenröhre M8 × 1,25 Unterbügel und Außenröhre M24 × 1,0 Oberbügel und Lenkschaft 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Oberer Lenkerhalter und Oberbügel M28 × 1,0 Lenkschaft und Lenkringmutter Siehe HINWEIS.
  • Page 132 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg ft.lb Nippel (Speiche) — M8 × 1,25 Hinterrad-Speiche M6 × 1,0 Hinterrad-Bremsscheibendeckel M6 × 1,0 Hinterrad-Bremssattelschutz Antriebskettenspanner-Einstellschraube und M8 × 1,25 Gegenmutter Motorhalterung M10 × 1,25 Motor und Motorbügel (vorne) M10 × 1,25 Motor und Rahmen (unten) M8 ×...
  • Page 133 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Bauteil Gewinde Anz. m·kg ft.lb M8 × 1,25 Scheinwerferstrebe (unten) und Unterbügel M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfergehäuse und Scheinwerfereinheit M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfer (links und rechts) M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerfer (unten) M6 × 1,0 Rücklicht Rücklichtleitungsklammer und hinteres Schutzblech M4 × 1,59 0,05 0,36 M6 ×...
  • Page 134 CDI: 248–372 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Impulsgeber-Widerstand (Farbe) ---- (weiß – rot) CDI-Zündbox: Modell/Hersteller 5UM-50/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5UM-60/YAMAHA (Nicht USA) Zündspule: Modell/Hersteller 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Min. Zündfunkenstrecke 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08–0,10 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Primärwicklungs-Widerstand...
  • Page 135 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bauteil Spezifikation Grenzwert Starterrelais: Modell/Hersteller 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Stromstärke 180 A ---- 4,2–4,6 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Spulenwicklungswiderstand ---- Starterkreis-Unterbrecherrelais: Modell/Hersteller ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69–92,51 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Spulenwicklungswiderstand ---- Sicherung (Stärke × Anzahl): 10 A ×...
  • Page 136: Allgemeine Anzugsmomente

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE/ SPEC EINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE Aus der folgenden Tabelle sind die Anzugsmo- mente für normale Schraubverbindungen mit ISO-Normgewinde ersichtlich. Anzugsmomente für spezielle Verschraubungen und Bauteile wer- den in jedem Abschnitt dieser Anleitung geson- dert aufgeführt. Um ein Verziehen der Bauteile zu vermeiden, sollten die Schraubverbindungen über Kreuz angezogen werden, bis die vorge- schriebenen Anzugsmomente erreicht sind.
  • Page 137: Specifiche Generali

    SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI SPECIFICHE SPECIFICHE GENERALI Nome del modello: WR250FS (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(S) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Codice del modello: 5UM5 (USA) 5UM6 (EUROPE) 5UM7 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensioni: Lunghezza totale 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Larghezza totale 827 mm (32,6 in) Altezza totale 1.303 mm (51,3 in) Altezza della sella...
  • Page 138: Parte Ciclistica

    SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI Capacità olio: Olio motore Cambio d’olio periodico 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Con cambio filtro olio 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) Quantità totale 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Capacità...
  • Page 139 SPEC SPECIFICHE GENERALI Freno: Tipo freno anteriore Freno a disco singolo Azionamento Con la mano destra Tipo freno posteriore Freno a disco singolo Azionamento Con il piede destro Sospensione: Sospensione anteriore Forcella telescopica Sospensione posteriore Forcellone oscillante (sospensione monocross di tipo a biscottino) Ammortizzatore: Ammortizzatore anteriore...
  • Page 140: Specifiche Di Manutenzione

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE MOTORE Elemento Standard Limite Testata del cilindro: Limite di deformazione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Dimensioni alesaggio 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Limite di ovalizzazione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Albero a camme: Metodo di trasmissione...
  • Page 141 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Catena di distribuzione: Tipo catena di distribuzione/N. di maglie 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Metodo di regolazione della catena di Automatico ---- distribuzione Valvola, sede valvola, guidavalvola: Gioco valvola (a freddo) 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm (0,0039 ~ 0,0059 in) ---- 0,17 ~ 0,22 mm (0,0067 ~ 0,0087 in) ---- Dimensioni valvola: Diametro testa...
  • Page 142 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Limite disassamento stelo ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Larghezza sede valvola 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) 1,6 mm (0,0630 in) 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) 1,6 mm (0,0630 in) Molla valvola: Lunghezza libera...
  • Page 143 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Diametro interno foro spinotto 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diametro esterno spinotto 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Fasce elastiche: Fascia superiore: Tipo Cilindrica...
  • Page 144 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Frizione: Spessore del disco conduttore 2,9 ~ 3,1 mm (0,114 ~ 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Quantità ---- Spessore del disco condotto 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Quantità ---- Limite di deformazione ----...
  • Page 145 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di lubrificazione: Tipo di filtro Tipo carta ---- Tipo di pompa dell’olio Tipo trocoidale ---- Gioco della punta 0,12 mm o inferiore 0,20 mm (0,0047 in o inferiore) (0,008 in) Gioco laterale 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm (0,0035 ~ 0,0067 in) 0,24 mm (0,009 in) Gioco alloggiamento e rotore...
  • Page 146 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni Elemento da serrare Quantità della filettatura m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Candela d’accensione M6 × 1,0 Cappello dell’albero a camme M12 × 1,0 Tappo a vite testata del cilindro M6 × 1,0 Testata del cilindro (prigioniero) M8 ×...
  • Page 147 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Dimensioni Elemento da serrare Quantità della filettatura m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Marmitta di scarico M8 × 1,25 Morsetto marmitta di scarico M6 × 1,0 Parascintille (per USA) M6 × 1,0 Tubo finale silenziatore (per USA) M6 ×...
  • Page 148 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE PARTE CICLISTICA Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di sterzo: Tipo di cuscinetti sterzo Cuscinetto conico a rulli ---- Sospensione anteriore: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Corsa forcella anteriore 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Lunghezza libera della molla della 460 mm (18,1 in) forcella...
  • Page 149 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Ruota: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Tipo ruota anteriore Ruota a raggi ---- ← Tipo ruota posteriore Ruota a raggi ---- 21 × 1,60/alluminio ← Dimensioni/materiale cerchio anteriore ---- 18 × 1,85/alluminio 18 ×...
  • Page 150 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura M8 × 1,25 Staffa superiore e tubo esterno M8 × 1,25 Staffa inferiore e tubo esterno M24 × 1,0 Staffa superiore e cannotto dello sterzo 14,5 M8 ×...
  • Page 151 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura Tiraraggi (raggi) — M8 × 1,25 Corona dentata ruota posteriore M6 × 1,0 Carterino disco freno posteriore M6 × 1,0 Protezione pinza del freno posteriore Bullone di regolazione e controdado del M8 ×...
  • Page 152 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Dimensioni Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare della Quantità m·kg ft·lb filettatura M8 × 1,25 Fermo (inferiore) e staffa inferiore del faro M6 × 1,0 Corpo del faro e unità faro M6 × 1,0 Faro (sinistra e destra) M6 ×...
  • Page 153 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistenza bobina pickup (colore) ---- (Bianco – Rosso) Modello unità CDI/costruttore 5UM-50/YAMAHA (Per USA) ---- 5UM-60/YAMAHA (Tranne per USA) ---- Bobina di accensione: Modello/costruttore 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Distanza minima scintilla 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 ~ 0,10 Ω...
  • Page 154 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Relé di esclusione circuito di avviamento: Modello/costruttore ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 ~ 92,51 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistenza di avvolgimento bobina ---- Fusibile (amperaggio × quantità): 10 A × 1 Fusibile principale ---- 10 A ×...
  • Page 155: Specifiche Relative Alle

    SPECIFICHE RELATIVE ALLE COPPIE DI SERRAGGIO SPEC GENERALI/DEFINIZIONE DELLE UNITÀ DI MISURA SPECIFICHE RELATIVE ALLE COPPIE DI SERRAGGIO GENERALI Questo grafico specifica le coppie di serraggio per dispositivi di fissaggio convenzionali con filetti a passo convenzionale I.S.O. I dati relativi alla coppia di serraggio per i componenti speciali sono inclusi nei relativi paragrafi di questo manuale.
  • Page 156: Motore

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES ESPECIFICACIONES ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Nombre del modelo: WR250FS (USA) WR250F (EUROPE) WR250F(S) (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Número del código del modelo: 5UM5 (USA) 5UM6 (EUROPE) 5UM7 (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensiones: Longitud total 2.165 mm (85,2 in) Anchura total 827 mm (32,6 in) Altura total 1.303 mm (51,3 in)
  • Page 157 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Capacidad de aceite: Aceite de motor Cambio de aceite periódico 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Con sustitución del filtro de aceite 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) Cantidad total 1,4 L (1,23 Imp qt, 1,48 US qt) Capacidad de refrigerante 1,3 L (1,14 Imp qt, 1,37 US qt) (incluyendo todas las rutas):...
  • Page 158 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Freno: Tipo de freno delantero Freno de disco sencillo Funcionamiento Manejo con la mano derecha Tipo de freno trasero Freno de disco sencillo Funcionamiento Manejo con le pie derecho Suspensión: Suspensión delantera Horquilla telescópica Suspensión trasera Palanca oscilante (suspensión monocross de unión) Amortiguador: Amortiguador delantero...
  • Page 159: Especificaciones De Mantenimiento

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO MOTOR Ítem Estándar Límite Culata: Límite de alabeo ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Tamaño del diámetro 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Límite de ovalización ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Árbol de levas: Método de accionamiento Impulsión por cadena (izquierda)
  • Page 160 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Cadena de distribución: Tipo de cadena de distribución/N° de 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- eslabones Método de ajuste de la cadena de Automático ---- distribución Válvula, asiento de la válvula, guía de válvula: Juego de la válvula (en frío) ADMISIÓN 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ----...
  • Page 161 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Límite de excentricidad del vástago ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Anchura del asiento de la válvula ADMISIÓN 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) ESCAPE 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in)
  • Page 162 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Diámetro interior del alojamiento del bulón 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm del pistón (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diámetro exterior del bulón del pistón 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Aros del pistón: Aro superior:...
  • Page 163 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Embrague: Grosor del plato de fricción 2,9 ~ 3,1 mm (0,114 ~ 0,122 in) 2,7 mm (0,106 in) Cantidad ---- Grosor del disco de embrague 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Cantidad ----...
  • Page 164 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Sistema de lubricación: Tipo de filtro de aceite Tipo panel ---- Tipo de bomba de aceite Tipo trocoidal ---- Juego axial 0,12 mm o menos 0,20 mm (0,0047 in o menos) (0,008 in) Holgura lateral 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm 0,24 mm...
  • Page 165 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza a apretar Cant. rosca m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bujía M6 × 1,0 Tapa del árbol de levas M12 × 1,0 Tornillo del tapón ciego de la culata M6 × 1,0 Culata (espárrago) M8 ×...
  • Page 166 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza a apretar Cant. rosca m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Silenciador M8 × 1,25 Abrazadera del silenciador M6 × 1,0 Amortiguador de chispas (para USA) M6 × 1,0 Tubo del extremo del silenciador (para USA) M6 ×...
  • Page 167 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO CHASIS Ítem Estándar Límite Sistema de dirección: Tipo de cojinete de dirección Cojinete de rodillos cónicos ---- Suspensión delantera: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Recorrido de la horquilla delantera 460 mm (18,1 in) ←...
  • Page 168 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Rueda: USA, CDN, ZA EUROPE, AUS, NZ ← Tipo de rueda delantera Radio de la rueda ---- ← Tipo de rueda trasera Radio de la rueda ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminio ← Tamaño de la llanta ---- delantera/material 18 ×...
  • Page 169 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza a apretar Cant. la rosca m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Ménsula superior y tubo exterior M8 × 1,25 Ménsula inferior y tubo exterior M24 × 1,0 Ménsula superior y vástago de la dirección 14,5 Soporte superior y ménsula superior del manillar M8 ×...
  • Page 170 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza a apretar Cant. la rosca m·kg ft·lb Engrasador (radio) — M8 × 1,25 Piñón de la rueda trasera M6 × 1,0 Cubierta del disco del freno trasero M6 × 1,0 Protector del caliper del freno trasero Perno y contratuerca de regulación del tensor M8 ×...
  • Page 171 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de Pieza a apretar Cant. la rosca m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Caja del faro y unidad del faro M6 × 1,0 Faro (izquierdo y derecho) M6 × 1,0 Faro (inferior) M6 × 1,0 Luz de cola Abrazadera del cable de la luz de cola y M4 ×...
  • Page 172 CDI: 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia de la bobina de aceleración ---- rápida (color) (Blanco – Rojo) Modelo de la unidad CDI/fabricante 5UM-50/YAMAHA (Para USA) ---- 5UM-60/YAMAHA ---- (Excepto para USA) Bobina de encendido: Modelo/fabricante...
  • Page 173 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Ítem Estándar Límite Relé del arrancador: Modelo/fabricante 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperaje nominal 180 A ---- 4,2 ~ 4,6 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia del bobinado ---- Relé interruptor del circuito de encendido: Modelo/fabricante ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 ~ 92,51 Ω...
  • Page 174: Especificaciones De Apriete Generales

    ESPECIFICACIONES DE APRIETE GENERALES/ SPEC DEFINICIÓN DE UNIDADES ESPECIFICACIONES DE APRIETE GENERALES Esta tabla especifica el apriete de los elemen- tos de fijación provistos de roscas I.S.O. estándar. Las especificaciones de apriete para los componentes o conjuntos especiales se incluyen en las secciones correspondientes del manual.
  • Page 175 SPEC MEMO 2 - 96...
  • Page 176: Cable Routing Diagram

    SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM EC240000 CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Fuel tank breather hose A AC magneto lead K Carburetor overflow hose 2 Oil tank breather hose B Cylinder head breather hose L Coolant reservoir breather hose 3 Clamp C Starter motor lead 4 Diode D Clutch cable È...
  • Page 177: Cheminement Des Cables

    CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES 1 Flexible de reniflard du réservoir à essence F Guide de câbles È Insérer le flexible de reniflard du réservoir 2 Flexible de reniflard du réservoir à huile G Tuyau de radiateur (flexible de radiateur 4) à...
  • Page 178 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Ê Fasten the diode, rectifier/regulator lead and AC magneto cou- Ï Fasten the wire harness, throttle position sensor lead (in the pler (connected to the CDI unit), with the diode at its white tape wire harness), starter motor lead and negative battery lead. Ð...
  • Page 179 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES Ê Attacher la diode, le fil de redresseur/régulateur et le coupleur de Ï Attacher le faisceau de fils, le fil de détection de position d’accéléra- magnéto CA (raccordé...
  • Page 180 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Ö Fasten the neutral switch lead and AC magneto lead. Ý Fasten the AC magneto lead and neutral switch lead to the × Pass the cylinder head breather hose on the inside of the radi- cable guide at their protecting tube. Þ...
  • Page 181 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES Ö Attacher le fil de commutateur de point mort et le fil de magnéto CA. Þ Faire passer les flexibles de reniflard de carburateur, le flexible de ×...
  • Page 182 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Hot starter cable D CDI unit stay 2 Cable guide 3 Throttle cable (return) È Pass the throttle cables and hot starter cable through the cable 4 Throttle cable (pull) guides. 5 Ignition coil É Pass the throttle cables and hot starter cable between the radi- 6 Coolant reservoir breather hose ator and frame, then under the radiator mounting boss.
  • Page 183 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES 1 Câble de démarrage à chaud È Faire passer les câbles d’accélérateur et le câble de démarrage à 2 Guide de câbles chaud dans les guides de câbles. 3 Câble d’accélérateur (rentré) É...
  • Page 184 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Ì Fasten the coolant reservoir breather hose and carburetor breather hoses together. Í Fasten the rectifier/regulator lead. Î Fasten the CDI unit lead. Ï Insert the CDI unit band over the CDI unit stay as far as possi- ble.
  • Page 185 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES Ì Attacher le flexible de reniflard du réservoir de liquide de refroidis- sement et les flexibles de reniflard de carburateur ensemble. Í Attacher le fil de redresseur/régulateur. Î...
  • Page 186 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Brake master cylinder È Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown 2 Brake hose holder and lightly touches the projection on the brake caliper. 3 Brake hose É Pass the brake hose into the brake hose holders. Ê...
  • Page 187 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES 1 Cylindre-maître de frein È Installer le flexible de frein de sorte que la partie tuyau soit orientée 2 Support de flexible de frein comme indiqué et touche légèrement la saillie sur l’étrier de frein. 3 Flexible de frein É...
  • Page 188 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Starter motor lead È Position the starter motor lead, negative battery lead and wire 2 Negative battery lead harness in the tank damper slit. 3 Wire harness É Fasten the wire harness. 4 Clamp Ê Do not allow the taillight lead to slacken. 5 Taillight lead Ë...
  • Page 189 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES 1 Fil de moteur de démarreur È Positionner le fil du moteur de démarreur, le câble négatif de la bat- 2 Câble négatif de la batterie terie et le faisceau de fils dans la fente de l’amortisseur de réservoir.
  • Page 190 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable È Fasten the start switch lead. 2 Clamp É Fasten the engine stop switch lead and clutch switch lead. 3 Brake hose Ê Pass the brake hose through the hose guides. 4 Hot starter cable Ë...
  • Page 191 CHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNG SCHEMA DEL PERCORSO DEI CAVI SPEC DIAGRAMA DE RUTA DE CABLES 1 Câble d’accélérateur È Attacher le fil de bouton de démarrage. 2 Bride É Attacher le fil de bouton d’arrêt du moteur et le fil de commutateur 3 Flexible de frein d’embrayage.
  • Page 192: Maintenance Intervals

    The following schedule is intended as a general guide to maintenance and lubrication. Bear in mind that such factors as weather, terrain, geographical location, and individual usage will alter the required maintenance and lubrication intervals. If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer. Every third...
  • Page 193 INSP MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Every third Every fifth After Every Item Remarks break-in race required 500 km) 1,000 km) ROTOR NUT Retighten EXHAUST PIPE, SILENCER, PROTECTOR Inspect and retighten Clean Replace * Whichever comes first *SPARK ARRESTER Clean (Every months) CRANK Inspect and clean CARBURETOR Inspect, adjust and clean...
  • Page 194 Retighten sprocket bolt Inspect bearings Replace bearings Lubricate Lithium base grease THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE Yamaha cable lube or SAE 10W-30 motor oil Check routing and connection Inspect dirt and wear on the Lubricate throttle cable on the Inspect and clean (throttle cable) carburetor side.
  • Page 195 Sa machine ont une grande influence sur les intervalles d’entretien et de lubrifi- cation. En cas de doute au sujet des intervalles d’entretien et de lubrification à adopter, consulter son concessionnaire Yamaha.
  • Page 196 INSP PROGRAMME D’ENTRETIEN Chaque Chaque Après Chaque 3ème 5ème Si néces- Partie Remarques rodage course saire 500 km) 1.000 km) ECROU DU ROTOR Resserrer POT D’ECHAPPEMENT, SILENCIEUX, PROTECTION Contrôler et resserrer Nettoyer Remplacer * A la première des deux échéances * PAPE-ETINCELLES Nettoyer (Tous...
  • Page 197 Graisser Graisse à base de lithium ACCELERATEUR, CABLES DE COMMANDE Contrôler le cheminement et le branchement Yamaha lube pour câble ou huile moteur SAE 10W-30 Graisser Contrôler le degré de saleté et Contrôler et nettoyer (câbles des gaz) d’usure des câbles des gaz côté...
  • Page 198: Wartungsintervalle Und Schmierdienst

    Die hier empfohlenen Zeitabstände für Wartung und Schmierung sollten jedoch lediglich als Richtwerte für den Normalbe- trieb angesehen werden. Je nach Wetterbedingungen, Belastung und Einsatzgebiet können in Abweichung des regelmä- ßigen Wartungsplans kürzere Intervalle notwendig werden. Richten Sie etwaige Fragen zu den Wartungs- und Schmierintervallen bitte an Ihren Yamaha-Händler. Nach 3 Nach 5...
  • Page 199 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE UND SCHMIERDIENST Nach 3 Nach 5 Nach Nach Rennen, Rennen, Nach Bezeichnung jedem Bemerkungen spätest. spätest. Bedarf nach nach Einfahren Rennen 500 km 1.000 km ROTORMUTTER Nachziehen AUSPUFFROHR, SCHALLDÄMPFER, PROTEKTOR Prüfen und nachziehen Reinigen Erneuern * Je nachdem, was zuerst eintritt * FUNKENFÄNGER Reinigen...
  • Page 200 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE UND SCHMIERDIENST Nach 3 Nach 5 Nach Nach Rennen, Rennen, Nach Bezeichnung jedem Bemerkungen spätest. spätest. Bedarf nach nach Einfahren Rennen 500 km 1.000 km TELESKOPGABEL Prüfen und einstellen Öl wechseln Teleskopgabelöl “01” verwenden. Dichtringe wechseln GABELDICHTRING UND STAUBMANSCHETTE Reinigen und schmieren Lithiumfett verwenden.
  • Page 201: Intervalli Di Manutenzione

    In caso di dubbi su quali intervalli seguire per la manutenzione e la lubrificazione del veicolo, consultare il proprio rivendi- tore Yamaha. Ad ogni...
  • Page 202 INSP INTERVALLI DI MANUTENZIONE Ad ogni Ad ogni Dopo il Ad ogni terza gara quinta Come Elemento Osservazioni rodaggio gara richiesto 500 km) 1.000 km) DADO DEL ROTORE Serrare TUBO DI SCAPPAMENTO, SILENZIATORE, PROTETTORE Ispezionare e serrare Pulire * A seconda di quale delle due condizioni si verifica per prima.
  • Page 203 Ispezionare i cuscinetti Sostituire i cuscinetti Lubrificare Grasso a base di litio. ACCELERATORE, CAVO DI COMANDO Lubrificante per cavi. Yamaha o olio motore SAE 10W-30 Controllare il percorso e il collegamento Verificare se sono presenti Lubrificare sporco e usura sul cavo della...
  • Page 204: Ajustes EinspecciÓn Regulares

    Si tiene alguna duda acerca de los intervalos que debe seguir en el man- tenimiento y la lubricación del vehículo, consulte con su concesionario Yamaha. Cada Cuando Después...
  • Page 205 INSP INTERVALOS DE MANTENIMIENTO Cada Cuando Después En cada Cada tres Ítem Observaciones cinco o del rodaje carrera o 500 km 1.000 km necesario TUERCA DEL ROTOR Ajustar nuevamente TUBO DE ESCAPE, SILENCIADOR, PROTECTOR Inspeccionar y ajustar nuevamente Limpiar Reemplazar * Lo que suceda primero.
  • Page 206 Inspeccionar los cojinetes Reemplazar los cojinetes Lubricar Grasa con base de litio ACELERADOR, CABLE DE CONTROL Lubricante del cable Yamaha o aceite de motor Comprobar la ruta de cables y las SAE 10W-30 conexiones Vea si hay suciedad y Lubricar...
  • Page 207: Pre-operation Inspection And Maintenance

    INSP PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE EC320000 PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating condition. Before using this machine, check the following points. GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Item Routine Page...
  • Page 208 INSP CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION Avant la conduite pour le rodage, l’entraînement ou une course, s’assurer que la machine est en bon état de marche. Avant d’utiliser cette machine, contrôler les points suivants: CONTROLE GENERAL ET ENTRETIEN Partie Routine Page...
  • Page 209: Einstellarbeiten Vor Fahrtbeginn

    INSP WARTUNGS- UND EINSTELLARBEITEN VOR FAHRTBEGINN WARTUNGS- UND EINSTELLARBEITEN VOR FAHRTBEGINN Der Betriebszustand der Maschine muß sowohl vor dem Einfahren als auch vor jeder Übungs- und Rennfahrt überprüft werden. Vor Fahrtbeginn neben einer gewissenhaften Sichtkontrolle folgende Punkte prüfen. ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN Bezeichnung Ausführung Seite...
  • Page 210: Controlli Preliminari E Manutenzione

    INSP CONTROLLI PRELIMINARI E MANUTENZIONE CONTROLLI PRELIMINARI E MANUTENZIONE Prima di mettersi alla guida per il rodaggio, per fare pratica o per la gara, accertarsi che il veicolo sia in buone condizioni di funziona- mento. Prima di usare questo veicolo, controllare quanto segue: ISPEZIONE GENERALE E MANUTENZIONE Elemento Routine...
  • Page 211: InspecciÓn Ymantenimiento Previosa La ConducciÓn

    INSP INSPECCIÓN Y MANTENIMIENTO PREVIOS A LA CONDUCCIÓN INSPECCIÓN Y MANTENIMIENTO PREVIOS A LA CONDUCCIÓN Antes de conducir el vehículo para llevar a cabo el rodaje, practicar o participar en una carrera, asegúrese de que el vehí- culo esté en buenas condiciones de funcionamiento. Antes de utilizar el vehículo, compruebe los siguientes puntos.
  • Page 212: Engine

    INSP ENGINE MOTEUR EC350000 MOTEUR ENGINE CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not remove the radiator cap 1, Ne pas déposer le bouchon du radia- drain bolt and hoses when the teur 1, le boulon de vidange et les engine and radiator are hot.
  • Page 213: Motor

    MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR MOTOR MOTOR MOTORE KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSTAND INSPECCIÓN DEL NIVEL DE CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DI KONTROLLIEREN REFRIGERANTE REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA AVVERTENZA No extraiga la tapa del radiador 1, Der heiße Kühler steht unter Druck. Non rimuovere il tappo del radiatore 1, il bullone di scarico e i flessibili Daher niemals den Kühlerverschluß- el perno de drenaje y los tubos...
  • Page 214 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR COOLANT REPLACEMENT CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Ne jamais enlever le bouchon du radiateur quand le moteur est chaud. CAUTION: ATTENTION: Take care so that coolant does not splash on painted surfaces.
  • Page 215: Motor

    MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE LIQUIDO DI SUSTITUCIÓN DEL RAFFREDDAMENTO REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Den Kühlerverschlußdeckel unter keinen Umständen bei heißem No extraiga la tapa del radiador Non rimuovere il tappo del radiatore a Motor abnehmen. motore caldo. cuando el motor esté...
  • Page 216 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Fill: Remplir: • Radiator • Radiateur • Engine • Moteur To specified level. Au niveau spécifié. Recommended coolant: Liquide de refroidissement High quality ethylene recommandé: glycol anti-freeze con- Antigel à l’éthylène gly- taining anti-corrosion col de haute qualité con- for aluminum engine tenant un agent anticor- Coolant 1 and water...
  • Page 217 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Befüllen: Riempire: Rellenar: • Kühler • Radiatore • Radiador • Motor • Motore • Motor (bis vorgeschriebenen Fino al livello specificato. Hasta el nivel especificado. Stand) Refrigerante Refrigerante consigliato: Antigelo glicole etilenico recomendado: Empfohlenes di elevata qualità conte- Anticongelante etilen- Frostschutzmittel: nente un agente anticor-...
  • Page 218 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR 12. Install: 12. Monter: • Coolant reservoir cap • Le bouchon du réservoir de 13. Start the engine and let it warm liquide de refroidissement up for several minutes. 13. Démarrez le moteur et laisser chauf- 14. Turn off the engine and inspect fer quelques minutes.
  • Page 219 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR 12. Montieren: 12. Installare: 12. Instalar: • Verschluß Kühlflüssig- • Tappo del serbatoio del liquido di • Tapa del depósito de refrige- keitsbehälters. raffreddamento rante 13. Motor starten und einige Minuten 13. Avviare il motore e farlo riscaldare 13.
  • Page 220 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Inspect: Contrôler: • Pressure • Pression Impossible to maintain the Impossible de maintenir la pres- specified pressure for 10 sec- sion spécifiée pendant 10 secon- onds → Replace. des → Changer. COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTION CONTROLE DU SYSTEME DE Inspect: REFROIDISSEMENT •...
  • Page 221 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Druck • Pressione • Presión Druckverlust innerhalb Impossibile mantenere la pres- Imposible mantener la presión Sekunden → Erneuern. sione specificata per 10 secondi especificada durante → Sostituire. segundos → Reemplazar. KÜHLSYSTEM KONTROLLIEREN ISPEZIONE DEL SISTEMA DI INSPECCIÓN DEL SISTEMA DE Kontrollieren:...
  • Page 222 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Adjust: Régler: • Clutch lever free play • Jeu de levier d’embrayage Clutch lever free play adjust- Etapes de réglage du jeu du levier ment steps: d’embrayage: • Loosen the locknuts 1. • Desserrer les contre-écrous 1. •...
  • Page 223 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Kupplungszugspiel • Gioco della leva della frizione • Juego libre de la palanca del embrague Arbeitsschritte: Fasi per la regolazione del gioco • Sicherungsmutter 1 lokkern. libero della frizione: Pasos de ajuste del juego libre •...
  • Page 224 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR THROTTLE LUBRICATION GRAISSAGE DE Remove: L’ACCELERATEUR • Cover (throttle cable cap) 1 Déposer: • Cover (grip cap) 2 • Cache (capuchon du logement du • Throttle grip cap 3 câble des gaz) 1 • Cache (capuchon de la poignée des gaz) 2 •...
  • Page 225 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR GASZUG SCHMIEREN LUBRIFICAZIONE LUBRICACIÓN DEL Demontieren: DELL’ACCELERATORE ACELERADOR • Abdeckung (Gaszugkappe) 1 Rimuovere: Extraer: • Abdeckung (Griffkappe) 2 • Coperchio (cappuccio del cavo • Cubierta (tapa del cable del • Gasdrehgriffkappe 3 della valvola a farfalla) 1 acelerador) 1 •...
  • Page 226 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR AIR FILTER CLEANING NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR NOTE: N.B.: Proper air filter maintenance is the Un entretien convenable du filtre à air biggest key to preventing premature est la clé pour éviter l’usure prématurée engine wear and damage. et l’endommagement du moteur.
  • Page 227 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR LUFTFILTER REINIGEN PULIZIA FILTRO DELL’ARIA LIMPIEZA DEL FILTRO DE AIRE HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Frühzeitige sachgemäße Un mantenimiento del filtro apro- Una corretta manutenzione del filtro Luftfilterwartung hilft, Motorver- dell’aria è il metodo migliore per evitare piado es la clave para evitar un des- schleiß...
  • Page 228 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Inspect: Contrôler: • Air filter element • Elément du filtre à air Damage → Replace. Endommagement → Remplacer. Apply: Appliquer: • Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent • Huile de filtre à air en mousse ou oil to the element huile de mélange du moteur Sur l’élément NOTE:...
  • Page 229 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Luftfittereinsatz • Elemento filtrante • Elemento del filtro de aire Beschädigung → Erneuern. Danni → Sostituire. Daños → Reemplazar. Auftragen: Applicare: Aplicar: • Schaumstoff-Luftfilter- oder • Olio filtro dell’aria • Aceite para filtro de aire de Motoröl espuma o aceite de mezcla de schiuma...
  • Page 230 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE Start the engine, warm it up for MOTEUR several minutes, and then turn Mettre le moteur en marche, le faire off the engine and wait for five chauffer pendant quelques minutes, minutes.
  • Page 231 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR MOTORÖLSTAND CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO INSPECCIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN DELL’OLIO MOTORE ACEITE DE MOTOR Den Motor starten, mehrere Avviare il motore, riscaldarlo per Arranque el motor, deje que se Minuten warmlaufen lassen, und alcuni minuti e quindi spegnerlo ed caliente durante varios minutos, dann ausschalten und fünf Minu- attendere cinque minuti.
  • Page 232 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR (Except for USA and CDN) (Excepté USA et CDN) Temp. ˚C Recommended oil: Huile recommandée: 10W-30 Refer to the following Se référer au tableau 10W-40 chart for selection of suivant pour choisir 15W-40 oils which are suited l’huile qui convient à...
  • Page 233 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Nicht USA und CDN: (Tranne per USA e CDN) (Excepto para USA y CDN) Empfohlene Ölsorte Olio raccomandato: Aceite recomendado: (Viskosität): Fare riferimento allo Consulte la siguiente Siehe folgende Tabelle tabla para seleccionar schema seguente per la für Auswahl der richti- scelta di oli adatti alle el aceite que mejor se...
  • Page 234 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Remove: Déposer: • Oil tank cap 1 • Bouchon du réservoir d’huile 1 • Oil filler cap 2 • Capuchon de remplissage d’huile • Frame oil drain bolt 3 • Crankcase oil drain bolt 4 • Boulon de vidange d’huile au •...
  • Page 235 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Tappo del serbatoio dell’olio 1 • Tapa del depósito de aceite 1 • Motoröl-Einfüllschraubver- schluß 1 • Tappo di riempimento olio 2 • Tapón de llenado de aceite 2 • Öleinfülldeckel 2 •...
  • Page 236 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Install: Monter: • Copper washer 1 • Rondelle en cuivre 1 • Oil strainer (frame) 2 • Crépine d’huile (cadre) 2 70 Nm (7.0 m · kg, 50 ft · lb) 70 Nm (7,0 m · kg, 50 ft · lb) •...
  • Page 237 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Kupferscheibe 1 • Rondella di rame 1 • Arandela de cobre 1 • Ölsieb (Rahmen) 2 • Filtro dell’olio (telaio) 2 • Filtro tamiz (bastidor) 2 70 Nm (7,0 m · kg, 50 ft · lb) 70 Nm (7,0 m ·...
  • Page 238 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION Check: D’HUILE • Oil pressure Contrôler: • Pression d’huile Checking steps: • Slightly loosen the oil pressure Etapes du contrôle: check bolt 1. • Desserrer légèrement le boulon 1 • Start the engine and keep it de contrôle de la pression d’huide.
  • Page 239 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR ÖLDRUCKPRÜFUNG CONTROLLO PRESSIONE INSPECCIÓN DEL PRESIÓN DEL Kontrollieren: DELL’OLIO ACEITE • Öldruck Controllare: Comprobar: • Pressione dell’olio • Presión del aceite Arbeitsschritte: • Öldruckkontrollschraube Pasos de comprobación: Fasi di controllo: geringfügig lockern. • Svitare leggermente la valvolina di •...
  • Page 240: Engine

    INSP ENGINE MOTEUR ENGINE IDLING SPEED REGLAGE DU REGIME DE ADJUSTMENT RALENTI Start the engine and thoroughly Mettre le moteur en marche et bien warm it up. le chauffer. Adjust: Régler: • Engine idling speed • Régime de ralenti du moteur Adjustment steps: Etapes de réglage: •...
  • Page 241 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR LEERLAUFDREHZAHL REGOLAZIONE DEL MINIMO AJUSTE DE LA VELOCIDAD DEL EINSTELEN Avviare e riscaldare bene il motore. RALENTÍ DEL MOTOR Den Motor anlassen und einige Regolare: Ponga en marcha el motor y Minuten warmlaufen lassen. • Regime del minimo caliéntelo a fondo.
  • Page 242 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Remove: Déposer: • Right radiator • Radiateur de droite Refer to “RADIATOR” section Se reporter à la section “RADIA- in the CHAPTER 4. TEUR” au CHAPITRE 4. • Carburetor • Carburateur Refer “CARBURETOR” Se reporter à la section “CARBU- section in the CHAPTER 4.
  • Page 243 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Rechter Kühler • Radiatore destro • Radiador derecho Siehe unter “KÜHLER” Fare riferimento al paragrafo Consulte el apartado “RADIA- KAPITEL 4. “RADIATORE” nel CAPITOLO DOR” del CAPÍTULO 4. • Vergaser • Carburador Siehe unter “VERGASER”...
  • Page 244 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR Adjust: Régler: • Valve clearance • Jeu de soupapes Adjustment steps: Etapes du réglage: • Remove the camshaft (intake • Déposer les arbres à cames (admis- and exhaust). sion et échappement). Refer to “CAMSHAFTS” section Se reporter à la section “ARBRES in the CHAPTER 4.
  • Page 245 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Ventilspiel • Gioco valvole • Holgura de la válvula Arbeitsschritte: Pasos de ajuste: Fasi di regolazione: • Die Nockenwellen (Einlaß und • Rimuovere gli alberi a camme • Quite el árbol de levas (admi- Auslaß) demontieren.
  • Page 246 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR EXAMPLE: EXEMPLE: Installed pad number = 148 Numéro de cale installée = 148 Rounded off value = 150 Valeur arrondie = 150 NOTE: N.B.: Pads can only be selected in Les cales ne peuvent être sélection- 0.05 mm increments. nées que par incréments de 0,05 mm.
  • Page 247 MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR BEISPIEL: EJEMPLO: ESEMPIO: Nr. des ausgebauten Ventilplätt- Numero dello spessore installato = Número de suplemento instalado chens = 148 = 148 Gerundeter Wert = 150 Valore arrotondato = 150 Valor redondeado = 150 HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Ventilplättchen sind nur in Abstu- Los suplementos sólo se pueden È...
  • Page 248 INSP ENGINE INTAKE MEASURED INSTALLED PAD NUMBER CLEARANCE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0.00 ~ 0.04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0.05 ~ 0.09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0.10 ~ 0.15...
  • Page 249 INSP MOTEUR ADMISSION NUMERO DE CALE INSTALLEE JEU MESURE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 à 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 à...
  • Page 250 INSP MOTOR EINLASS GEMESSENES NUMMER DES AUSGEBAUTEN VENTILPLÄTTCHENS SPIEL 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00–0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05–0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10–0,15...
  • Page 251 INSP MOTORE ASPIRAZIONE GIOCO NUMERO SPESSORE INSTALLATO MISURATO 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10 ~ 0,15...
  • Page 252 INSP MOTOR ADMISIÓN JUEGO NÚMERO DE SUPLEMENTO INSTALADO MEDIDO 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10 ~ 0,15...
  • Page 253 INSP MEMO 3 - 62...
  • Page 254 INSP ENGINE MOTEUR SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING NETTOYAGE DU PARE- (For USA) ETINCELLES (USA) WARNING AVERTISSEMENT • Be sure the exhaust pipe and • Le tuyau et le pot d’échappement muffler are cool before cleaning doivent être froids au moment du the spark arrester.
  • Page 255: KrÜmmer Und

    MOTOR INSP MOTORE MOTOR FUNKENFÄNGER REINIGEN PULIZIA DEL PARASCINTILLE LIMPIEZA DEL AMORTIGUADOR (NUR USA) (Per USA) DE CHISPAS (Para USA) WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA • Krümmer Schalldämpfer • Asegúrese de que el tubo de • Accertarsi che il tubo dello scarico e vor Beginn dieser Arbeit abküh- la marmitta siano freddi prima di escape y el silenciador estén...
  • Page 256: Chassis

    INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC360000 PARTIE CYCLE CHASSIS PURGE DE L’AIR DU SYSTEME EC361012 DE FREINAGE BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING AVERTISSEMENT WARNING Purger le système de freinage si: Bleed the brake system if: • Le système a été démonté. • The system has been disassem- •...
  • Page 257: Parte Ciclistica

    FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS FAHRWERK CHASIS PARTE CICLISTICA HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE PURGA DEL AIRE DEL SISTEMA SPURGO DELL’ARIA DAL ENTLÜFTEN SISTEMA FRENANTE DE FRENOS WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA AVVERTENZA Die Anlage muß entlüftet werden, Spurgare il sistema frenante se: Purgue el sistema de frenos wenn: cuando: •...
  • Page 258 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE NOTE: N.B.: If bleeding is difficult, it may be Si la purge est difficile, il peut être necessary to let the brake fluid sys- nécessaire de laisser le système du tem stabilize for a few hours. liquide de freinage se stabiliser pen- Repeat the bleeding procedure dant quelques heures.
  • Page 259 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Kann die Anlage nicht zufrieden- Si resulta difícil efectuar la purga, Se lo spurgo risulta difficoltoso, stellend entlüftet werden, sollte puede ser necesario dejar que se potrebbe essere necessario lasciar die Bremsflüssigkeit einige Stun- estabilice el sistema de líquido de depositare il liquido dei freni per den ruhen.
  • Page 260 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC364002 REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT Contôler: Check: • Hauteur de la pédale de frein a • Brake pedal height a Hors spécification → Régler. Out of specification → Adjust. Hauteur de la pédale de Brake pedal height a: frein a: 5 mm (0.20 in)
  • Page 261 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS HINTERRADBREMSE REGOLAZIONE DEL FRENO AJUSTE DEL FRENO TRASERO EINSTELLEN POSTERIORE Comprobar: • Altura del pedal de freno a Kontrollieren: Controllare: Fuera de especificaciones → • Fußbremshebelposition a • Altezza pedale del freno a Unvorschriftsmäßig → Einstel- Fuori specifica →...
  • Page 262 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE • Loosen the pad pin 2. • Desserrer la goupille de plaquette • Remove the brake hose holder 3 and brake caliper 4 from the • Déposer le support de la durit de frein 3 et l’étrier de frein 4 de la front fork.
  • Page 263 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Haltestift 2 demontieren. • Svitare la spina della pastiglia 2. • Afloje el bulón de la pastilla 2. • Bremsschlauchhalterung • Rimuovere il supporto tubo flessi- • Extraiga el soporte del tubo de und Bremssattel 4 von der bile del freno 3 e la pinza del frenos 3 y el caliper del freno freno 4 dalla forcella anteriore.
  • Page 264 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE Check: Contrôler: • Brake lever operation • Fonctionnement du levier de frein A softy or spongy feeling → Sensation de mollesse → Purger Bleed brake system. le circuit de freinage. Refer to “BRAKE SYSTEM Se reporter à la section “PURGE AIR BLEEDING”...
  • Page 265 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Funktion des Handbremshe- • L’azionamento della leva del • Funcionamiento de la palanca bels freno de frenos Sensación de esponjosidad → Weich oder schwammig bei Sensazione morbida o spugnosa der Betätigung → Bremsan- →...
  • Page 266 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE • Install the brake pad 0 and pad • Installer la plaquette de frein 0 et pin A. la goupille de plaquette A. NOTE: N.B.: • Install the brake pads with their • Installer les plaquettes de frein en projections a into the brake ajustant leurs saillies a dans les caliper recesses b.
  • Page 267 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Bremsbeläge 0 und Haltestift • Rimontare la pastiglia dei freni 0 • Instale la pastilla del freno 0 y A montieren. e la spina A. el bulón de la pastilla A. HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: •...
  • Page 268 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU È É INSPECTION LIQUIDE DE FREIN Place the brake master cylinder Placer le maître-cylindre pour que so that its top is in a horizontal son extrémité soit en position hori- position.
  • Page 269 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS BREMSFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DEL INSPECCIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN LIQUIDO DEI FRENI LÍQUIDO DE FRENOS Das Motorrad so stellen, daß der Posizionare la pompa del freno in Coloque el cilindro principal del Hauptbremszylinder waage- modo tale che la parte superiore si freno de forma que su parte recht steht.
  • Page 270 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE DRIVE CHAIN INSPECTION CONTROLE DE LA CHAINE DE Remove: TRANSMISSION • Drive chain 1 Déposer: • Chaîne de transmission 1 NOTE: Remove the drive chain using a drive N.B.: chain cutter 2. Déposer la chaîne de transmission à l’aide d’un découpe-chaîne 2.
  • Page 271 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS ANTRIEBSKETTE ISPEZIONE DELLA CATENA DI INSPECCIÓN DE LA CADENA DE KONTROLLIEREN TRASMISSIONE TRANSMISIÓN Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Antriebskette 1 • Catena di trasmissione 1 • Cadena de transmisión 1 HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Die Antriebskette mit einem Ketten- Togliere la catena di trasmissione con Extraer la cadena de transmisión uti- schneider 2 demontieren.
  • Page 272 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE Install: Monter: • Chain joint 1 • Maillon de raccordement 1 • O-ring 2 • Drive chain 3 • Joint torique 2 • Chaîne de transmission 3 NOTE: When installing the drive chain, apply N.B.: the lithium soap base grease on the Lors de l’installation de la chaîne de chain joint and O-rings.
  • Page 273 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Kettenschloß 1 • Giunto della catena 1 • Junta de la cadena 1 • O-Ring 2 • O-ring 2 • Junta tórica 2 • Antriebskette 3 • Catena di trasmissione 3 •...
  • Page 274 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE Adjust: Régler: • Drive chain slack • Flèche de la chaîne de transmis- sion Drive chain slack adjustment steps: Etapes de réglage de flèche de la • Loosen the axle nut 1 and chaîne de transmission: locknuts 2.
  • Page 275 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Antriebsketten-Durchhang • Allentamento catena di trasmis- • Tensión de la cadena de sione transmisión Arbeitsschritte: • Achsmutter 1 und Sicherungs- Fasi di regolazione allentamento Pasos de ajuste de la tensión muttern 2 lockern. de la cadena de transmisión: catena di trasmissione: •...
  • Page 276 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36C000 CONTROLE DE LA FOURCHE FRONT FORK INSPECTION AVANT Inspect: Contrôler: • Front fork smooth action • Action régulière de la fourche Operate the front brake and avant stroke the front fork. Actionner le frein avant et donner Unsmooth action/oil leakage un coup à...
  • Page 277 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS TELESKOPGABEL ISPEZIONE FORCELLA INSPECCIÓN DE LA HORQUILLA KONTROLLIEREN ANTERIORE DELANTERA Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Funktion der Teleskopgabel • Funzionamento senza attrito della • Funcionamiento suave de la Die Gabel mehrmals tief ein- forcella anteriore horquilla delantera und ausfedern lassen.
  • Page 278 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36H002 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE FRONT FORK REBOUND D’AMORTISSEMENT DE DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT DETENTE DE LA FOURCHE Adjust: AVANT • Rebound damping force Régler: By turning the adjuster 1. • Force d’amortissement de détente En tournant le dispositif de Stiffer a →...
  • Page 279 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS TELESKOPGABEL- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA TENSIÓN DE ZUGSTUFENDÄMPFUNG SMORZAMENTO DI ESPANSIONE RETORNO DEL AMORTIGUADOR EINSTELLEN DELLA FORCELLA ANTERIORE DE LA HORQUILLA DELANTERA Einstellen: Regolare: Ajustar: • Zugstufendämpfung • Forza di smorzamento di espan- •...
  • Page 280 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36J001 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE FRONT FORK COMPRESSION D’AMORTISSEMENT DE DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT COMPRESSION DE LA FOURCHE Remove: AVANT • Rubber cap Déposer: Adjust: • Capuchon en caoutchouc • Compression damping force Régler: By turning the adjuster 1. •...
  • Page 281 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS TELESKOPGABEL-DRUCKSTU- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA TENSIÓN DEL FEN-DÄMPFUNG EINSTELLEN SMORZAMENTO DI AMORTIGUADOR DE Demontieren: COMPRESSIONE DELLA COMPRESIÓN DE LA HORQUILLA • Gummikappe FORCELLA ANTERIORE DELANTERA Einstellen: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Druckstufendämpfungskraft • Tapa de goma •...
  • Page 282 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36K000 CONTROLE DE L’AMORTISSEUR REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ARRIERE INSPECTION Contrôler: Inspect: • Action régulière du bras oscillant • Swingarm smooth action Bruit anormal/action irrégulière Abnormal noise/unsmooth → Graisser les points de pivot ou action → Grease the pivoting les réparer.
  • Page 283 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS FEDERBEIN KONTROLLIEREN ISPEZIONE DELL’AMMORTIZZA- INSPECCIÓN DEL Kontrollieren: TORE POSTERIORE AMORTIGUADOR TRASERO • Schwinge (Beweglichkeit) Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: Geräusch/Schwergängigkeit • Il funzionamento agevole del for- • Funcionamiento suave de la → Drehpunkte schmieren oder cellone oscillante palanca oscilante instand setzen.
  • Page 284 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36N014 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER D’AMORTISSEMENT DE REBOUND DAMPING FORCE DETENTE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ADJUSTMENT ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • Rebound damping force • Force d’amortissement de détente By turning the adjuster 1. En tournant le dispositif de réglage 1.
  • Page 285 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS FEDERBEIN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA TENSIÓN DE ZUGSTUFENDÄMPFUNG SMORZAMENTO DI ESPANSIONE RETORNO DEL AMORTIGUADOR EINSTELLEN DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE TRASERO Einstellen: POSTERIORE Ajustar: • Zugstufendämpfung Regolare: • Tensión de retorno del amorti- (die Einstellschraube 1 ver- guador •...
  • Page 286 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36c000 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER LOW D’AMORTISSEMENT A BASSE COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE COMPRESSION DE ADJUSTMENT L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • Low compression damping • Force d’amortissement à basse force compression By turning the adjuster 1. En tournant de dispositif de réglage 1.
  • Page 287 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS EINSTELLUNG DER FEDERBEIN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA TENSIÓN DE DRUCKSTUFENDÄMPFUNG SMORZAMENTO DI BASSA COM- RETORNO DE COMPRESIÓN Einstellen: PRESSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZ- BAJA DEL AMORTIGUADOR • Tiefdruckstufen-Dämpfungs- ZATORE POSTERIORE TRASERO kraft Regolare: Ajustar: (die Einstellschraube 1 dre- •...
  • Page 288 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36d000 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER HIGH D’AMORTISSEMENT A HAUTE COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE COMPRESSION DE ADJUSTMENT L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE Adjust: Régler: • High compression damping • Force d’amortissement à haute force compression By turning the adjuster 1. En tournant de dispositif de réglage 1.
  • Page 289 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS EINSTELLUNG DER FEDERBEIN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI AJUSTE DE LA TENSIÓN DE DRUCKSTUFENDÄMPFUNG SMORZAMENTO DI COMPRES- RETORNO DE COMPRESIÓN Einstellen: SIONE ALTA DELL’AMMORTIZ- ALTA DEL AMORTIGUADOR • Hochdruckstufen-Dämpfungs- ZATORE POSTERIORE TRASERO kraft Regolare: Ajustar: (die Einstellschraube 1 dre- •...
  • Page 290 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE EC36Q000 CONTROLE DE PRESSION DES TIRE PRESSURE CHECK PNEUS Measure: Mesurer: • Tire pressure • Pression des pneus Out of specification → Adjust. Hors spécification → Régler. Standard tire pressure: Pression des pneus 100 kPa standard: (1.0 kgf/cm , 15 psi) 100 kPa...
  • Page 291 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS REIFENLUFTDRUCK CONTROLLO DELLA PRESSIONE COMPROBACIÓN DE LA KONTROLLIEREN DEI PNEUMATICI PRESIÓN DE AIRE DE LOS Messen: Misurare: NEUMÁTICOS • Reifenluftdruck • Pressione dei pneumatici Medir: Unvorschriftsmäßig → Einstel- Fuori specifica → Regolare. • Presión de aire de los neumá- len.
  • Page 292 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE Inspect: Contrôler: • Bearing free play • Jeu de roulement Exist play → Replace. Il y a du jeu → Remplacer. EC36U013 CONTROLE ET REGLAGE DE LA STEERING HEAD INSPECTION TETE DE FOURCHE AND ADJUSTMENT Soulever la roue avant en mettant Elevate the front wheel by plac- un support convenable sous le ing a suitable stand under the...
  • Page 293 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Lagerspiel • Gioco del cuscinetto • Juego libre del cojinete Spiel → Erneuern. Esiste gioco → Sostituirlo. Con juego → Reemplazar. LENKKOPF KONTROLLIEREN ISPEZIONE E REGOLAZIONE INSPECCIÓN Y AJUSTE DEL UND EINSTELLEN DELLA TESTA DI STERZO CABEZAL DE DIRECCIÓN Das Motorrad am Motor aufbok-...
  • Page 294 INSP CHASSIS PARTIE CYCLE • Loosen the steering ring nut • Desserrer l’écrou crénelé de direc- one turn. tion. • Retighten the steering ring nut • Resserrer l’écrou crénelé de direc- using the steering nut wrench. tion à l’aide de la clé pour écrou crénelé...
  • Page 295 FAHRWERK INSP PARTE CICLISTICA CHASIS • Ringmutter um eine Drehung • Afloje mediante un giro la • Svitare la ghiera di un giro. lockern. • Riavvitare la ghiera utilizzando la tuerca anular de la dirección. • Ringmutter mit Hilfe des Haken- •...
  • Page 296 Partie d’enroulement du câble dans le Hot starter cable end guide de tube Extrémité de câble des gaz È Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent Extrémités des câbles d’embrayage on these areas. Extrémité du câble de démarreur à chaud É Use SAE 10W-30 motor oil or suitable È...
  • Page 297 É Motoröl oder Spezial-Kettenspray ver- É Utilizzare olio motore SAE 10W-30 o wenden. È Utilice lubricante para cables Yamaha lubrificanti per catena idonei. Ê Hochwertiges leichtes Lithiumfett ver- Ê Lubrificare i punti seguenti con grasso a o uno equivalente en estas zonas.
  • Page 298: Electrical

    INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE EC370000 PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ELECTRICAL CONTROLE DE LA BOUGIE EC371001 Déposer: SPARK PLUG INSPECTION • Bougie Remove: Contrôler: • Spark plug • Electrode 1 Inspect: Usure/endommagement → Rem- • Electrode 1 placer. Wear/damage → Replace. • Couleur de l’isolateur 2 •...
  • Page 299: Elektrische Anlage

    ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO PARTE ELETTRICA ZÜNDKERZE KONTROLLIEREN INSPECCIÓN DE LA BUJÍA ISPEZIONE DELLA CANDELA Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Zündkerze • Bujía • Candela d’accensione Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Elektrode 1 • Elettrodo 1 •...
  • Page 300 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Attach: Attacher: • Timing light • Lampe stroboscopique à induc- • Inductive tachometer tion ignition coil lead • Compte-tours inductif (orange lead 1). Au fil de la bobine d’allumage (fil orange 1) Timing light: YM-33277-A/ Lampe stroboscopique à 90890-03141 induction: YM-33277-A/...
  • Page 301 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Anschließen: Collegare: Colocar: • Stroboskoplampe • Lampada stroboscopica • Luz comprobación • Induktivdrehzahlmesser • Contagiri induttivo encendido Zur Zündspulenleitung Al cavo della bobina di accen- • Tacómetro inductivo (orangefarbene Leitung 1). sione (cavo arancione 1). Al cable de la bobina de encendido (cable amarillo 1).
  • Page 302 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE BATTERY INSPECTION AND CONTROLE ET RECHARGE DE CHARGING LA BATTERIE WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Batteries generate explosive Les batteries produisent de l’hydro- hydrogen gas and contain electro- gène, qui est un gaz explosif, et elles lyte which is made of poisonous contiennent de l’électrolyte, qui est and highly caustic sulfuric acid.
  • Page 303 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO BATTERIE KONTROLLIEREN UND CONTROLLO E CARICA DELLA INSPECCIÓN Y CARGA DE LA LADEN BATTERIA BATERÍA WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Die in Batterien enthaltene Schwe- Las baterías generan gas hidró- Le batterie generano un gas idrogeno felsäure ist giftig und stark ätzend.
  • Page 304 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Remove: Déposer: • Seat • Selle Disconnect: Déconnecter: • Battery leads • Câbles de batterie (from the battery terminals) (des bornes de la batterie) CAUTION: ATTENTION: First, disconnect the negative bat- Déconnecter d’abord le câble négatif tery lead 1, and then the positive de batterie 1, puis le câble positif 2.
  • Page 305 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Sitzbank • Sella • Asiento Lösen: Scollegare: Desconectar: • Batteriekabel • Cavi batteria • Los cables de la batería (von den Batteriepolen) (dai terminali della batteria) (de los terminales de la bate- ría) ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE:...
  • Page 306 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Charge: Charger: • Battery • Batterie (refer to the appropriate charg- (Se reporter au schéma de la ing method illustration) méthode de charge appropriée.) WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not quick charge a battery. Ne pas utiliser la méthode de charge rapide pour recharger cette batterie.
  • Page 307 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Laden: Caricare: Cargar: • Batterie • Batteria • La batería (Die treffende Lademethode (fare riferimento alla relativa (ver la correspondiente ilustra- wählen. Siehe folgende Sei- figura del metodo di carica) ción del método de carga) ten.) AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA...
  • Page 308 INSP ELECTRICAL Charging method using a variable voltage charger 3 - 117...
  • Page 309 INSP ELECTRICAL Charging method using a constant voltage charger 3 - 118...
  • Page 310 INSP PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Méthode de charge à l’aide d’un chargeur à tension variable N.B.: Laisser reposer la batterie pendant Mesurer la tension en circuit 30 minutes avant de mesurer sa tension ouvert avant de charger. en circuit ouvert. Chargeur Ampèremètre N.B.: Régler la tension de charge à...
  • Page 311 INSP PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Méthode de charge à l’aide d’un chargeur à tension constante N.B.: Laisser reposer la batterie pendant Mesurer la tension en circuit 30 minutes avant de mesurer sa tension ouvert avant de charger. en circuit ouvert. Connecter un chargeur et un ampèremètre à...
  • Page 312 INSP ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE Lademethode für ein Ladegerät mit konstanter Spannung HINWEIS: Vor dem Messen der Ruhespannung Vor dem Aufladen, die die Batterie über 30 Minuten lang Ruhespannung messen. nicht benutzen. Ladegerät Amperemeter HINWEIS: Ein Ladegerät und Ampe- Die Ladespannung auf 16–17 V stel- remeter an die Batterie len.
  • Page 313 INSP ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE Lademethode für ein Ladegerät mit konstanter Spannung HINWEIS: Vor dem Messen der Ruhespan- Aufladen nung, die Batterie über 30 Minuten Ruhespannung messen. lang nicht benutzen. Ein Ladegerät und Ampere- meter Batterie anschließen und mit dem Laden beginnen. Ist die Amperezahl höher, NEIN als die auf der Batterie...
  • Page 314 INSP PARTE CICLISTICA Metodo di carica con caricatore a tensione variabile NOTA: Lasciare la batteria inutilizzata per oltre Misurare la tensione a circuito 30 minuti prima di misurare la sua ten- aperto prima della carica. Caricatore sione a circuito aperto. Amperometro NOTA: Impostare la tensione di carica su 16 ~...
  • Page 315 INSP PARTE CICLISTICA Metodo di carica con caricatore a tensione variabile NOTA: Lasciare la batteria inutilizzata per Misurare la tensione a circuito oltre 30 minuti prima di misurare la aperto prima della carica. sua tensione a circuito aperto. Collegare un caricatore e un amperometro alla batteria e cominciare a caricare.
  • Page 316 INSP SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Método de carga con un cargador de voltaje variable NOTA: Mida el voltaje en circuito Deje la batería en reposo durante abierto antes de proceder más de 30 minutos antes de medir el a la carga. Cargador voltaje en circuito abierto.
  • Page 317 INSP SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Método de carga con un cargador de voltaje constante NOTA: Mida el voltaje en circuito Deje batería reposo abierto antes de proceder a durante más de 30 minutos la carga. antes de medir el voltaje en cir- cuito abierto.
  • Page 318 YAMAHA WR250F. Cette batterie est destinée au modèle After filling the battery with elec- YAMAHA WR250F. trolyte, either charge it for at least Après avoir rempli la batterie d’élec- 3 hours at the amperage specified trolyte, la recharger au moins 3 heures on the battery or let it sit for at à...
  • Page 319 Sostituire: • Batería • Batteria ACHTUNG: ATENCION: ATTENZIONE: Diese Batterie ist für YAMAHA Esta batería es para la YAMAHA WR250F. WR250F. Questa batteria va impiegata sulla Nach dem Einfüllen von Batterie- YAMAHA WR250F. Después de rellenar el electrolito, säure mindestens 3 Stunden lang Dopo averla rifornita di elettrolito, cargue durante 3 o más horas con...
  • Page 320 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE Check: Contrôler: • Continuity • Continuité Checking steps: Etapes de la vérification: • Remove the fuse 1. • Depose du fusible 1. • Connect the pocket tester to the • Connecter le multimètre au fusible fuse and check the continuity. et contrôler la continuité...
  • Page 321 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Durchganng • Continuità • Continuidad Abeitsschritte: Pasos de comprobación: Fasi di controlloi: • Die Sicherung entfernen 1. • Rimuovere il fusibile 1. • Extraiga el fusible 1. • Das Taschen-Multimeter an die •...
  • Page 322 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE REPLACING THE HEADLIGHT REMPLACER LES AMPOULES DU BULBS PHARE Remove: Déposer: • Headlight • Phare Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK Se reporter à la section “SELLE, AND SIDE COVERS” section RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT in the CHAPTER 4. ET CACHES LATERAUX”...
  • Page 323 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO SCHEINWERFERLAMPE SOSTITUZIONE DELLA SUSTITUCIÓN DE LAS AUSWECHSELN LAMPADINA DEL FARO BOMBILLAS DEL FARO Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Scheinwerfer • Faro • Faro Siehe unter “SITZBANK, Fare riferimento al paragrafo Consulte apartado KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SEI- “ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE “SELLA, SERBATOIO CAR- TENABDEKKUNGEN”...
  • Page 324 INSP ELECTRICAL PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT REGLAGES DES FAISCEAUX DES BEAMS PHARES Adjust: Régler: • Headlight beam (vertically) • Le faisceau du phare (vertical) Adjusting steps: Procédures de réglage: • Turn the adjusting screw 1 in • Tourner la vis de réglage 1 dans le direction a or b.
  • Page 325 ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE INSP PARTE CICLISTICA SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO SCHEINWERFER EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DEL FASCIO DI AJUSTE DEL HAZ DE LUZ DEL Einstellen: LUCE DEL FARO FARO • Scheinwerferstellung (vertikal) Regolare: Ajustar: • Fascio di luce del faro • Haz de luz del faro Arbeitsschritte: (verticalmente) (verticalmente)
  • Page 326: Covers

    SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS EC400000 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS 1 Seat removal 2 Fuel tank removal Extent of removal: 3 Side covers removal 4 Headlight removal Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS REMOVAL Preparation for removal Turn the fuel cock to “OFF”.
  • Page 327: Carburant Et Caches Lateraux

    SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN MOTEUR SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX 1 Dépose du selle 2 Dépose du réservoir de carburant Organisation de la dépose: 3 Dépose des caches latéraux 4 Dépose du phare Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce...
  • Page 328: Carburante E Carenatura Laterale

    SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE MOTORE SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE 1 Rimozione della sella 2 Rimozione del serbatoio del carburante Portata dello smontaggio: 3 Rimozione carenatura laterale 4 Rimozione del faro Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA...
  • Page 329: Combustible Y Cubiertas Laterales

    ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES MOTOR ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES 1 Extracción del asiento 2 Extracción del depósito de combustible Alcance de la extracción: 3 Extracción de las cubiertas laterales 4 Extracción del faro Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad...
  • Page 330 SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX REMOVAL POINTS POINTS DE DEPOSE Side cover Cache latéral Remove: Déposer: • Bolt (side cover) • Boulon (cache latéral) • Left side cover 1 • Cache latéral gauche 1 •...
  • Page 331 SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES AUSBAU PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE PUNTOS DE EXTRACCIÓN Seitenabdeckung Coperchio laterale Cubierta lateral Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Schraube (seitenabdekkung) • Bullone (coperchio laterale) • Perno (cubierta lateral) •...
  • Page 332: Exhaust Pipe And Silencer

    EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER EC4S0000 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER È Except for USA 1 Silencer removal 2 Exhaust pipe removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER REMOVAL Preparation for removal Right side cover Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 333: Tuyau D'echappement Et Silencieux

    TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX KRÜMMER UND SCHALLDÄMPFER TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX È Excepté USA 1 Dépose du silencieux 2 Dépose du tuyau d’échappement Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET DU SILENCIEUX Préparation à...
  • Page 334: Tubo Di Scarico E Silenziatore

    TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE È Tranne per USA 1 Rimozione silenziatore 2 Rimozione tubo di scarico Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE Preparazione per lo smontaggio Carenatura lato destro Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE”.
  • Page 335: Tubo De Escape Y Silenciador

    TUBO DE ESCAPE Y SILENCIADOR TUBO DE ESCAPE Y SILENCIADOR È Para USA 1 Extracción del silenciador 2 Extracción del tubo de escape Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DEL TUBO DE ESCAPE Y DEL SILENCIADOR Preparación para la extracción Cubierta lateral (derecha)
  • Page 336 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER TUYAU D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX INSPECTION CONTROLE Silencer and exhaust pipe Silencieux et tuyau d’échappement Inspect: Contrôler: • Gasket 1 • Joint 1 Damage → Replace. Endommagement → Remplacer. ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION ASSEMBLAGE ET MONTAGE Silencer and exhaust pipe Silencieux et tuyau d’échappement Install: Monter:...
  • Page 337 KRÜMMER UND SCHALLDÄMPFER TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE TUBO DE ESCAPE Y SILENCIADOR PRÜFUNG ISPEZIONE INSPECCIÓN Schalldämpfer und krümmer Silenziatore e tubo di scarico Silenciador y tubo de escape Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Dichtung 1 • Guarnizione 1 • Junta 1 Beschädigung →...
  • Page 338: Radiator

    RADIATOR EC450001 RADIATOR 1 Radiator removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks RADIATOR REMOVAL Preparation for removal Drain the coolant. Refer to “COOLANT REPLACEMENT” section in the CHAPTER 3. Seat, fuel tank and left side cover Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 339: KÜhler

    RADIATEUR KÜHLER RADIATEUR 1 Dépose du radiateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU RADIATEUR Préparation à la dépose Vidanger le liquide de refroidissement. Se reporter à la section “CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT”...
  • Page 340: Radiatore

    RADIATORE RADIATORE 1 Rimozione radiatore Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE DEL RADIATORE Preparazione per lo smontaggio Scaricare il refrigerante. Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SOSTITUZIONE LIQUIDO DI RAFFREDDAMENTO” nel CAPITOLO Sella, serbatoio del carburante e Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SELLA, SERBATOIO carenatura laterale sinistra CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE”.
  • Page 341: Radiador

    RADIADOR RADIADOR 1 Extracción del radiador Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DEL RADIADOR Preparación para la extracción Drenar el refrigerante. Consulte el apartado “SUSTITUCIÓN DEL REFRIGERANTE” del CAPÍTULO 3. Asiento, depósito de combustible y lateral Consulte el apartado “ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES”.
  • Page 342 RADIATOR RADIATEUR EC456000 REMARQUES CONCERNANT LA HANDLING NOTE MANIPULATION WARNING AVERTISSEMENT Do not remove the radiator cap Ne jamais enlever le bouchon du when the engine and radiator are radiateur quand le moteur et le radia- hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam teur sont chauds.
  • Page 343 KÜHLER RADIATORE RADIADOR HANDHABUNGSHINWEIS NOTA PER LA MANIPOLAZIONE NOTA DE MANEJO WARNUNG AVVERTENZA ADVERTENCIA Der heiße Kühler steht unter Non rimuovere il tappo del radiatore a No extraiga la tapa del radiador Druck. Daher Kühlerver- cuando el motor y el radiador motore e radiatore caldi.
  • Page 344 RADIATOR RADIATEUR Install: Monter: • Right radiator 1 • Radiateur de droite 1 • Bolt (right radiator) 2 • Boulon (radiateur droite) 2 10 Nm (1.0 m · kg, 7.2 ft · lb) 10 Nm (1,0 m · kg, 7,2 ft · lb) •...
  • Page 345 KÜHLER RADIATORE RADIADOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Rechter Kühler 1 • Radiatore destro 1 • Radiador derecho 1 • Schraube (rechter Kühler) 2 • Bullone (radiatore destro) 2 • Perno (radiador derecho) 2 10 Nm (1,0 m · kg, 7,2 ft · lb) 10 Nm (1,0 m ·...
  • Page 346: Carburetor

    CARBURETOR CARBURETOR 4 Nm (0.4 m kg, 2.9 ft • • 2 Nm (0.2 m kg, 1.4 ft • • 11 Nm (1.1 m kg, 8.0 ft • • 4 Nm (0.4 m kg, 2.9 ft • • 3 Nm (0.3 m kg, 2.2 ft •...
  • Page 347: Vergaser

    CARBURATEUR VERGASER CARBURATEUR 1 Dépose du carburateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU CARBURATEUR Préparation à la dépose Selle et réservoir de carburant Se reporter à la section “SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX”.
  • Page 348 CARBURATORE CARBURATORE 4 Nm (0.4 m kg, 2.9 ft • • 2 Nm (0.2 m kg, 1.4 ft • • 11 Nm (1.1 m kg, 8.0 ft • • 4 Nm (0.4 m kg, 2.9 ft • • 3 Nm (0.3 m kg, 2.2 ft •...
  • Page 349: Carburador

    CARBURADOR CARBURADOR 1 Extracción del carburador Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DEL CARBURADOR Preparación para la extracción Asiento y depósito de combustible Consulte el apartado “ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES”. Abrazadera Acoplador del cable del sensor de la posición del acelerador...
  • Page 350 CARBURETOR EC468000 CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY 1 Carburetor disassembly Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY Carburetor breather hose Valve lever housing cover Screw (throttle shaft) Throttle valve Needle holder Jet needle Accelerator pump cover Spring Diaphragm (accelerator pump) Air cut valve cover Spring (air cut valve)
  • Page 351 CARBURATEUR VERGASER DEMONTAGE DU CARBURATEUR 1 Démontage du carburateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEMONTAGE DU CARBURATEUR Durit de mise à l’air de carburateur Couvercle de logement de levier de soupape Vis (axe d’accélérateur) Boisseau Support d’aiguille...
  • Page 352 CARBURATORE SMONTAGGIO CARBURATORE 1 Smontaggio del carburatore Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni SMONTAGGIO CARBURATORE Sfiatatoio carburatore Coperchio alloggiamento leva valvola Vite (albero della valvola a farfalla) Valvola a farfalla Fermaglio spillo Spillo del getto Coperchio pompa di circolazione Molla Diaframma (pompa di circolazione) Coperchio della valvola di interruzione dell’aria...
  • Page 353 CARBURADOR DESMONTAJE DEL CARBURADOR 1 Desmontaje del carburador Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones DESMONTAJE DEL CARBURADOR Tubo respiradero del carburador Cubierta de la carcasa de la palanca de la válvula Tornillo (eje del acelerador) Válvula del acelerador Porta-agujas...
  • Page 354 CARBURETOR Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks Float pin Float Needle valve Main jet Needle jet Spacer Pilot jet Starter jet Push rod Pull the push rod. Throttle shaft assembly Push rod link lever assembly Pilot air jet Cold starter plunger 4 - 29...
  • Page 355 CARBURATEUR VERGASER Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques Axe de flotteur Flotteur Pointeau Gicleur principal Puits d’aiguille Entretoise Gicleur de ralenti Gicleur de starter Tige de commande Tirer la tige de commande. Ensemble de l’axe de papillon Ensemble du levier de timonerie de tige de commande Gicleur d’air de ralenti...
  • Page 356 CARBURATORE Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni Perno del galleggiante Galleggiante Valvola a spillo Getto del massimo Getto a spillo Distanziatore Getto del minimo Getto di avviamento Asta di punteria Tirare l’asta di punteria. Gruppo albero della valvola a farfalla Gruppo leva biscottino asta di punteria Getto dell’aria del minimo Stantuffo dell’avviamento a freddo...
  • Page 357 CARBURADOR Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones Bulón del flotador Flotador Válvula de aguja Surtidor principal Surtidor de aguja Separador Surtidor piloto Surtidor de arranque Biela de empuje Tire de la varilla de empuje. Conjunto del eje del acelerador Conjunto de la palanca de conexión de la biela de empuje Surtidor de aire piloto...
  • Page 358 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR HANDLING NOTE REMARQUE CONCERNANT LES MANIPULATIONS CAUTION: ATTENTION: Do not loosen the screws (throttle position sensor) 1 except when Ne pas desserrer les vis (capteur de position du papillon des gaz) 1 sauf changing the throttle position sen- sor due to failure because it will lors du changement de capteur de cause a drop in engine perfor-...
  • Page 359 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR HINWEIS ZUM HANDLING NOTA PER LA MANIPOLAZIONE NOTA DE MANEJO ACHTUNG: ATENCION: ATTENZIONE: (Drosselklappen-Positions- Non svitare le viti (sensore di posi- No afloje los tornillos (sensor de sensor) 1 nicht lösen – außer zione dell’acceleratore) 1 se non per posición acelerador) wenn der Drosselklappen-Positi-...
  • Page 360 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Inspect: Contrôler: • Main jet 1 • Gicleur principal 1 • Pilot jet 2 • Gicleur de ralenti 2 • Needle jet 3 • Puits d’aiguille 3 • Starter jet 4 • Gicleur de starter 4 • Pilot air jet 5 •...
  • Page 361 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Hauptdüse 1 • Getto del massimo 1 • Surtidor principal 1 • Leerlaufdüse 2 • Getto del minimo 2 • Surtidor piloto 2 • Nadeldüse 3 • Getto a spillo 3 • Surtidor de aguja 3 •...
  • Page 362 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Float height Hauteur du flotteur Measure: Mesurer: • Float height a • Hauteur du flotteur a Out of specification → Adjust. Hors spécification → Régler. Float height: Hauteur du flotteur: 8.0 mm (0.31 in) 8,0 mm (0,31 in) Measurement and adjustment Procédure de mesure et de réglage: steps:...
  • Page 363 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Schwimmerhöhe Altezza galleggiante Altura del flotador Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Schwimmerhöhe a • Altezza galleggiante a • Altura del flotador a Unvorschriftsmäßig → Einstel- Fuori specifica → Regolare. Fuera de especificaciones → len. Ajustar. Altezza galleggiante: 8,0 mm (0,31 in) Schwimmerhöhe: Altura del flotador: 8,0 mm (0,31 in)
  • Page 364 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Accelerator pump Pompe d’accélération Inspect: Contrôler: • Diaphragm • Membrane (accelerator pump) 1 (pompe d’accélération) 1 • Spring (accelerator pump) 2 • Ressort • Accelerator pump cover 3 (pompe d’accélération) 2 • O-ring 4 • Couvercle de pompe d’accéléra- •...
  • Page 365 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Beschleunigungspumpe Pompa di circolazione Bomba de aceleración Kontrollieren: Ispezionare: Inspeccionar: • Membran • Diaframma • Diafragma (Beschleunigungspumpe) 1 (pompa di circolazione) 1 (bomba de aceleración) 1 • Molla (pompa di circolazione) 2 • Feder • Muelle (Beschleunigungspumpe) 2 (bomba de aceleración) 2 •...
  • Page 366 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Install: Monter: • Spring 2 1 • Ressort 2 1 To lever 2 2. Au levier 2 2. Install: Monter: • Push rod link lever assembly • Ensemble de levier de timonerie de la tige de commande 1 NOTE: N.B.: Make sure the stopper a of the...
  • Page 367 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Feder 2 1 • Molla 2 1 • Muelle 2 1 (zum Hebel 2 2) Sulla leva 2 2. A palanca 2 2. Montieren: Instalar: Installare: • Druckstangen-Verbindungshe- • Gruppo leva biscottino asta di •...
  • Page 368 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Install: Monter: • Push rod 1 • Tige de commande 1 NOTE: N.B.: While holding down the lever 1 2, Tout en appuyant sur le levier 1 2, insé- insert the push rod farthest into the rer la tige de commande plus profondé- carburetor.
  • Page 369 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Druckstange 1 • Asta di punteria 1 • Biela de empuje 1 HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Bei eingedrücktem Hebel 1 2 die Tenendo premuta la leva 1 2, inserire a Mientras sujeta la palanca 1 2, Druckstange so weit wie möglich in fondo l’asta di punteria nel carburatore.
  • Page 370 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR 13. Install: 13. Monter: • O-ring • Joint torique • Leak jet 1 • Gicleur de fuite 1 • Float chamber 2 • Cuve 2 • Screw (float chamber) 3 • Vis (cuve) 3 • Cable holder • Support de câble (câble de vis (throttle stop screw cable) 4 d’arrêt de l’accélération) 4 •...
  • Page 371 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR 13. Montieren: 13. Installare: 13. Instalar: • O-Ring • O-ring • Junta tórica • Leckdüse 1 • Getto di diffusione 1 • Surtidor de fugas 1 • Schwimmerkammer 2 • Vaschetta 2 • Cámara de flotación 2 •...
  • Page 372 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR 18. Install: 18. Monter: • O-ring 1 • Joint torique 1 • Valve lever housing cover 2 • Couvercle du logement de levier de soupape 2 • Bolt (valve lever housing cover) 3 • Boulon (couvercle du logement de levier de soupape) 3 19.
  • Page 373 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR 18. Montieren: 18. Installare: 18. Instalar: • O-Ring 1 • O-ring 1 • Junta tórica 1 • Gasschieberhebel-Gehäuse- • Coperchio alloggiamento leva • Cubierta de la carcasa de la deckel 2 valvola 2 palanca de la válvula 2 •...
  • Page 374 CARBURETOR CARBURATEUR Install: Monter: • Hot starter plunger 1 • Plongeur de démarrage à chaud 2 Nm (0.2 m · kg, 1.4 ft · lb) 2 Nm (0,2 m · kg, 1,4 ft · lb) Tighten: Serrer: • Screw (air filter joint) 1 •...
  • Page 375 VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURADOR Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Heißstarter-Tauchkolben 1 • Stantuffo dell’avviamento a caldo • Empujador de arranque en caliente 1 2 Nm (0,2 m · kg, 1,4 ft · lb) 2 Nm (0,2 m · kg, 1,4 ft · lb) 2 Nm (0,2 m ·...
  • Page 376: Camshafts

    CAMSHAFTS CAMSHAFTS CYLINDER HEAD COVER 1 Cylinder head cover removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CYLINDER HEAD COVER REMOVAL Preparation for removal Seat and fuel tank Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS” section.
  • Page 377: Nockenwelle

    ARBRES A CAMES NOCKENWELLE ARBRES A CAMES COUVRE-CULASSE 1 Dépose du couvercle de culasse Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DE LA CULASSE Préparation à la dépose Selle et réservoir de carburant Se reporter à...
  • Page 378 ALBERI A CAMME ALBERI A CAMME COPERCHIO TESTATA DEL CILINDRO 1 Rimozione coperchio testata del cilindro Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE COPERCHIO TESTATA DEL CILINDRO Preparazione per lo smontaggio Sella e serbatoio del carburante Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE”.
  • Page 379: Árboles De Levas

    ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS CUBIERTA DE LA CULATA 1 Extracción de la cubierta de la culata Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DE LA CUBIERTA DE LA CULATA Preparación para la extracción Asiento y depósito de combustible Consulte el apartado “ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE...
  • Page 380 CAMSHAFTS CAMSHAFTS 1 Camshaft removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CAMSHAFTS REMOVAL Timing mark accessing screw Crankshaft end accessing screw Timing chain tensioner cap bolt Timing chain tensioner Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”. Camshaft cap Clip Exhaust camshaft Intake camshaft...
  • Page 381 ARBRES A CAMES NOCKENWELLE ARBRES A CAMES 1 Dépose de l’arbre à cames Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DE L’ARBRE A CAMES Vis d’accès du repère de distribution Vis d’accès de l’extrémité de vilebrequin Boulon capuchon du tendeur de chaîne de distribution Tendeur de la chaîne de distribution...
  • Page 382 ALBERI A CAMME ALBERI A CAMME 1 Rimozione dell’albero a camme Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE DEGLI ALBERI A CAMME Vite di accesso al riferimento per fasatura Vite di accesso estremità albero motore Vite senza dado del tenditore della catena di distribuzione Tenditore catena di distribuzione Fare riferimento a “PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE”.
  • Page 383 ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS 1 Extracción del árbol de levas Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DE LOS ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS Tornillo de acceso a la marca de distribución Tornillo de acceso al extremo del cigüeñal Perno de la tapa del tensor de la cadena...
  • Page 384 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES REMOVAL POINTS POINTS DE DEPOSE Camshaft Arbre à cames Remove: Déposer: • Timing mark accessing screw • Vis d’accès du repère de distribu- tion 1 • Crankshaft accessing • Vis d’accès de l’extrémité de screw 2 vilebrequin 2 Align: Aligner:...
  • Page 385 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS AUSBAU PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE PUNTOS DE EXTRACCIÓN Nockenwelle Albero a camme Árbol de levas Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Steuermarkierung-Zugangs- • Vite di accesso al riferimento per • Tornillo de acceso a la marca schraube 1 fasatura 1 de distribución 1...
  • Page 386 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES Remove: Déposer: • Exhaust camshaft 1 • Arbre à cames d’échappement 1 • Intake camshaft 2 • Arbre à cames d’admission 2 NOTE: N.B.: Attach a wire 3 to the timing chain to Attacher un fil 3 à la chaîne de distribu- prevent it from falling into the crank- tion pour éviter qu’elle tombe dans le case.
  • Page 387 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS Demontieren: Rimuovere: Extraer: • Auslaß-Nockenwelle 1 • Albero a camme di scarico 1 • Árbol de levas de escape 1 • Einlaß-Nockenwelle 2 • Árbol de levas de admisión 2 • Albero a camme di aspirazione HINWEIS: NOTA: Die Steuerkette mit einem Draht 3...
  • Page 388 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES Measure: Mesurer: • Camshaft-to-cap clearance • Jeu entre arbre à cames et cha- Out of specification → Mea- peau Hors spécifications → Mesurer le sure camshaft outside diame- ter. diamètre extérieur de l’arbre à cames. Camshaft-to-cap clearance: Jeu entre arbre à...
  • Page 389 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Nockenwellen-Lagerspiel • Gioco albero a camme-cappello • Holgura del árbol de levas a la Unvorschriftsmäßig → Nok- Fuori specifica → Misurare il dia- tapa Fuera de especificaciones → kenwellen-Außendurchmes- metro esterno dell’albero...
  • Page 390 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES Decompression system Système de décompression Check: Contrôler: • Decompression system • Système de décompression Checking steps: Points à contrôler: • Check that the decompression • S’assurer que la came de décom- presseur 1 tourne en douceur. mechanism moves smoothly.
  • Page 391 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS Dekompressionssystem Sistema di decompressione Sistema de descompresión Kontrollieren: Controllare: Comprobar: • Dekompressionssystem • Sistema di decompressione • Sistema de descompresión Prüfschritte: Fasi di controllo: Pasos de comprobación: • Prüfen, ob der Dekompressi- • Compruebe que la leva del •...
  • Page 392 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES • Fit the timing chain 3 onto both • Placer la chaîne de distribution 3 camshaft sprockets and install sur les deux pignons d’arbre à the camshafts on the cylinder cames et installer les arbres à head.
  • Page 393 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS • Die Steuerkette 3 auf beide • Inserire la catena di distribuzione 3 • Coloque la cadena de distribu- ción 3 en ambos piñones de Nockenwellenräder legen und sulle due ruote dentate dell’albero a die Nockenwellen am Zylinder- árbol de levas e instale los camme e montare l’albero a camme...
  • Page 394 NOTE: N.B.: Apply the sealant on the cylinder Enduire le joint du couvre-culasse de head cover gasket. pâte d’étanchéité. ® Quick gasket Quick gasket ® ACC-QUICK-GS-KT ACC-QUICK-GS-KT YAMAHA Bond No. 1215: YAMAHA Bond n° 1215: 90890-85505 90890-85505 4 - 69...
  • Page 395 Aplique el sellador a la junta de la del cilindro. cubierta de la culata. ® Quick gasket ® Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT ® Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT YAMAHA-Dichtmasse: ACC-QUICK-GS-KT YAMAHA Bond n. 1215: Nr. 1215 Adhesivo YAMAHA 90890-85505 90890-85505 N°1215: 90890-85505 4 - 70...
  • Page 396 CAMSHAFTS ARBRES A CAMES Install: Monter: • Oil tank breather hose • Durit de mise à l’air de réservoir • Cylinder head breather hose d’huile • Spark plug • Durit de mise à l’air de culasse • Bougie 13 Nm (1.3 m · kg, 9.4 ft · lb) 13 Nm (1,3 m ·...
  • Page 397 NOCKENWELLE ALBERI A CAMME ÁRBOLES DE LEVAS Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Öltank-Belüftungsschlauch • Sfiatatoio serbatoio dell’olio • Tubo respiradero del depósito • Zylinderkopf-Entlüftungs- • Sfiatatoio testata del cilindro de aceite schlauch • Candela d’accensione • Tubo respiradero de la culata •...
  • Page 398: Cylinder Head

    CYLINDER HEAD CYLINDER HEAD 1 Cylinder head removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CYLINDER HEAD REMOVAL Preparation for removal Seat and fuel tank Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS” section. Exhaust pipe and silencer Refer to “EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER”...
  • Page 399: Zylinderkopf

    CULASSE ZYLINDERKOPF CULASSE 1 Dépose de la culasse Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DE LA CULASSE ET DU CYLINDRE Préparation à la dépose Selle et réservoir de carburant Se reporter à la section “SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX”.
  • Page 400 TESTATA DEL CILINDRO TESTATA DEL CILINDRO 1 Rimozione testata del cilindro Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE TESTATA DEL CILINDRO Preparazione per lo smontaggio Sella e serbatoio del carburante Fare riferimento al paragrafo “SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E CARENATURA LATERALE”.
  • Page 401: Culata

    CULATA CULATA 1 Extracción de la culata Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DE LA CULATA Preparación para la extracción Asiento y depósito de combustible Consulte el apartado “ASIENTO, DEPÓSITO DE COMBUSTIBLE Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES”.
  • Page 402 CYLINDER HEAD CULASSE INSPECTION CONTROLE Cylinder head Culasse Eliminate: Eliminer: • Carbon deposits • Dépôt de calamine (from the combustion cham- (de la chambre de combustion) bers) Utiliser un grattoir arrondi. Use a rounded scraper. N.B.: Ne pas utiliser d’instrument pointu pour NOTE: Do not use a sharp instrument to éviter d’endommager ou de rayer:...
  • Page 403 ZYLINDERKOPF TESTATA DEL CILINDRO CULATA PRÜFUNG ISPEZIONE INSPECCIÓN Zylinderkopf Testata del cilindro Culata Entfernen: Eliminare: Eliminar: • Ölkohleablagerungen • Depositi carboniosi • Depósitos de carbonilla (de las (im Brennraum) (dalle camere di combustione) cámaras de combustión) Einen abgerundeten Schaber Utilice una rasqueta redon- Utilizzare un raschietto arroton- verwenden.
  • Page 404 CYLINDER HEAD CULASSE Install: Monter: • Washer 1 • Rondelle 1 • Cable guide 2 • Guide de câble 2 • Bolts [L=145 mm (5.71 in)] 3 • Boulons [L = 145 mm (5,71 in)] 3 38 Nm (3.8 m · kg, 27 ft · lb) •...
  • Page 405 ZYLINDERKOPF TESTATA DEL CILINDRO CULATA Montieren: Installare: Instalar: • Unterlegscheibe 1 • Rondella 1 • Arandela 1 • Seilzugführng 2 • Guida cavo 2 • Guía del cable 2 • Schrauben • Bulloni • Pernos [L = 145 mm (5,71 in)] 3 [L = 145 mm (5,71 in)] 3 [L=145 mm (5,71 in)] 3 38 Nm (3,8 m ·...
  • Page 406: Valves And Valve Springs

    VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS 1 Valve removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS REMOVAL Preparation for removal Cylinder head Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section. Valve lifter Use special tool. Adjusting pad Refer to “REMOVAL POINTS”.
  • Page 407: Soupapes Et Ressorts De Soupape

    SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE 1 Dépose des soupapes Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DES SOUPAPES ET DES RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE Préparation à la dépose Culasse Se reporter à...
  • Page 408: Valvole E Molle Valvole

    VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE 1 Rimozione valvole Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE Preparazione per lo smontaggio Testata del cilindro Fare riferimento al paragrafo “TESTATA DEL CILINDRO”. Alzavalvola Utilizzare l’utensile speciale.
  • Page 409: VÁlvulas Y Muelles De VÁlvula

    VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA 1 Extracción de la válvula Alcance de la extracción: Alcance de la extracción Orden Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Observaciones EXTRACCIÓN DE LAS VÁLVULAS Y LOS MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Preparación para la extracción Culata Consulte el apartado “CULATA”.
  • Page 410 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE REMOVAL POINTS POINTS DE DEPOSE Valve lifter and valve cotter Poussoir de soupape et clavette de Remove: soupape • Valve lifter 1 Déposer: • Pad 2 • Poussoir de soupape 1 •...
  • Page 411: Ventile Und Ventilfedern

    VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA AUSBAU PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE PUNTOS DE EXTRACCIÓN Tassenstößel und Ventikeile Alzavalvola e semiconi Empujadores de la válvula y Demontieren: Rimuovere: chavetas de la válvula • Tassenstößel 1 • Alzavalvola 1 Extraer: •...
  • Page 412 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE INSPECTION CONTROLE Valve Soupape Measure: Mesurer: • Stem-to-guide clearance • Jeu de queue dans le guide Stem-to-guide clearance = Jeu de queue dans le guide de valve guide inside diameter soupape = Diamètre intérieur de a –...
  • Page 413 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA PRÜFUNG ISPEZIONE INSPECCIÓN Ventil Valvola Válvula Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Ventilschaftspiel • Gioco stelo-guida • Holgura entre el vástago y la guía Ventilschaftspiel = Gioco stelo-guida = Ventilführungsdurchmesser diametro interno del Holgura entre el vástago y la a –...
  • Page 414 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE Valve guide remover: Outil de dépose du guide de Intake: soupape: 4.0 mm (0.16 in) Admission: YM-4111/ 4,0 mm (0,16 in) 90890-04111 YM-4111/90890-04111 Exhaust: Echappement: 4.5 mm (0.18 in) 4,5 mm (0,18 in) YM-4116/ YM-4116/90890-04116 90890-04116...
  • Page 415 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Ventilführungs- Estrattore guidavalvola: Extractor de guías de Austreiber: Aspirazione: válvula: Einlaß: 4,0 mm (0,16 in) Admisión: 4,0 mm (0,16 in) 4,0 mm (0,16 in) YM-4111/90890-04111 YM-4111/ Scarico: YM-4111/ 90890-04111 4,5 mm (0,18 in) 90890-04111...
  • Page 416 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE Measure: Mesurer: • Runout (valve stem) • Ovalisation (queue de soupape) Out of specification → Hors spécifications → Rempla- Replace. cer. Runout limit: Limite de déformation: 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) NOTE: N.B.: •...
  • Page 417 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Ventilschaftschlag • Disassamento (stelo valvola): • Excentricidad Unvorschriftsmäßig → Erneu- Fuori specifica → Sostituire. (vástago de la válvula) Fuera de especificaciones → ern. Limite di disassamento: Reemplazar.
  • Page 418 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE Lap: Roder: • Valve face • Face de soupape • Valve seat • Siège de soupape NOTE: N.B.: After refacing the valve seat or Après le surfaçage du siège de soupape replacing the valve and valve guide, ou le remplacement de la soupape et du the valve seat and valve face should...
  • Page 419 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Läppen: Lappare: Esmerilar: • Ventilteller • Faccia della valvola • Cara de la válvula • Ventilsitz • Sede della valvola • Asiento de la válvula HINWEIS: NOTA: NOTA: Nach Bearbeitung des Ventilsitzes Después de rectificar el asiento de la Dopo aver rettificato la sede della val-...
  • Page 420 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE Valve spring Ressort de soupape Measure: Mesurer: • Valve spring free length a • Longueur libre du ressort de sou- Out of specification → pape a Hors spécifications → Rempla- Replace. cer.
  • Page 421 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Ventilfeder Molla valvola Muelle de la válvula Messen: Misurare: Medir: • Ventilfederlänge (entspannt) • Lunghezza libera della molla • Longitud libre del muelle de la della valvola a válvula a Unvorschriftsmäßig →...
  • Page 422 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION ASSEMBLAGE ET MONTAGE Valve and valve spring Soupape et ressort de soupape Apply: Appliquer: • Molybdenum disulfide oil • Huile au bisulfure de molybdène Onto the valve stem and valve Sur la queue de soupape et la stem seal.
  • Page 423 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA ZUSAMMENBAU UND MONTAGE MONTAGGIO ED MONTAJE E INSTALACIÓN Ventile und Ventilfeder INSTALLAZIONE Válvula y muelle de la válvula Auftragen: Valvola e molla della valvola Aplicar: • Molybdändisulfidöl Applicare: •...
  • Page 424 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS SOUPAPES ET RESSORTS DE SOUPAPE To secure the valve cotters onto Pour fixer les clavettes de soupape the valve stem, lightly tap the sur la queue de soupape, tapoter la valve tip with a piece of wood. pointe de soupape à...
  • Page 425 VENTILE UND VENTILFEDERN VALVOLE E MOLLE VALVOLE VÁLVULAS Y MUELLES DE VÁLVULA Zur Sicherung der Ventilkeile auf Per fissare i semiconi della valvola Para fijar las chavetas de la vál- dem Ventilschaft mit einem Holz- sullo stelo della valvola, picchiet- vula en el vástago de la válvula, stück leicht auf das Ventilschaf- tare leggermente con un pezzo di...
  • Page 426: Cylinder And Piston

    CYLINDER AND PISTON CYLINDER AND PISTON 1 Cylinder removal 2 Piston removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CYLINDER AND PISTON REMOVAL Preparation for removal Cylinder head Refer to “CYLINDER HEAD” section. Bolt (cylinder) Cylinder Piston pin clip Piston pin Use special tool.
  • Page 427: Zylinder Und Kolben

    CYLINDRE ET PISTON ZYLINDER UND KOLBEN CYLINDRE ET PISTON 1 Dépose du cylindre 2 Dépose du piston Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DES CYLINDRES ET DES PISTONS Préparation à la dépose Culasse Se reporter à...
  • Page 428 CILINDRO E PISTONE CILINDRO E PISTONE 1 Rimozione del cilindro 2 Rimozione del pistone Portata dello smontaggio: Portata dello smontaggio Ordine Denominazione Quantità Osservazioni RIMOZIONE DEL CILINDRO E DEL PISTONE Preparazione per lo smontaggio Testata del cilindro Fare riferimento al paragrafo “TESTATA DEL CILINDRO”.
  • Page 429: Cilindro Y Pist