Kubota V3800-CR-TE4 Diagnosis Manual

Kubota V3800-CR-TE4 Diagnosis Manual

Common rail system
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DIAGNOSIS MANUAL
V3800-CR-TE4,
V3800-CR-TIE4
KiSC issued 05, 2012 A

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Summary of Contents for Kubota V3800-CR-TE4

  • Page 1 DIAGNOSIS MANUAL COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4, V3800-CR-TIE4 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 2 INFORMATION KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 3 INFORMATION CONTENTS 1. SAFETY FIRST ..........................I-1 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 4 INFORMATION V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. SAFETY FIRST SAFETY FIRST • This symbol, the industry's "Safety Alert Symbol", is used throughout this manual and on labels on the machine itself to warn of the possibility of personal injury. Read these instructions carefully.
  • Page 5 INFORMATION V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM SAFETY WORKING • Do not work on the machine while under the influence of alcohol, medication, or other substances or while fatigued. • Wear close fitting clothing and safety equipment appropriate to the job. • Use tools appropriate to the work. Makeshift tools, parts, and procedures are not recommended.
  • Page 6 INFORMATION V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM VENTILATE WORK AREA • If the engine must be running to do some work, make sure the area is well ventilated. Never run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust gas contains poisonous carbon monoxide. 9Y1200192INI0006US0 PREVENT ACID BURNS •...
  • Page 7 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 8 MECHANISM CONTENTS 1. BASIC SYSTEM INFORMATION ....................1-M1 [1] SYSTEM CONFIGURATION....................1-M1 [2] FUEL SYSTEM........................1-M2 [3] INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM ..................1-M3 [4] WIRING DIAGRAM ......................1-M4 (1) System Wiring Diagram....................1-M4 [5] AVAILABLE DATA MONITOR SIGNALS (LEVEL 2) ............1-M5 (1) Monitor Items........................
  • Page 9 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. BASIC SYSTEM INFORMATION [1] SYSTEM CONFIGURATION (1) Key Switch ON Signal (9) Rail Pressure Sensor (21) Camshaft Position Sensor (26) Exhaust Gas Temperature (2) Starter Switch Signal (10) Rail (22) Diesel Particulate Filter Sensor0 (T0) (DOC Inlet...
  • Page 10 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [2] FUEL SYSTEM (1) Injector (5) SCV (Suction Control Valve) (9) Fuel Feed Pump ECU for Engine (2) Rail (6) Fuel Cooler (10) Water Separator ECU for Tractor (3) Supply Pump (7) Check Valve (11) Fuel Tank...
  • Page 11 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [3] INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM (1) Mass Air Flow Sensor (5) Exhaust Gas Temperature (10) EGR DC Motor Intake Air Flow (2) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor2 (T2) (DPF Outlet (11) EGR Lift Sensor Exhaust Gas Flow...
  • Page 12 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [4] WIRING DIAGRAM (1) System Wiring Diagram (1) Main Relay (9) Battery (19) DPF Differential Pressure (26) DPF Exhaust Gas (2) Fuel Feed Pump (10) Air Heater Relay Sensor (ΔP) Temperature Sensor (T0) (3) CAN1 Connector...
  • Page 13 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [5] AVAILABLE DATA MONITOR SIGNALS (LEVEL 2) (1) Monitor Items Classification Signal Name Unit Terminal Name Terminal No. Engine speed active flag – – – Pulse / Cam speed active flag – – – Rotary...
  • Page 14 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Classification Signal Name Unit Terminal Name Terminal No. Final fuel injection quantity – – Target rail pressure – – Actual rail pressure MPa – – Rail pressure sensor output voltage PFUEL 1/2 A-40 / A-41 Target suction control valve (SCV) –...
  • Page 15 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Classification Signal Name Unit Terminal Name Terminal No. Differential pressure 1 output A-66 voltage Exhaust gas temperature 0 output IDOC A-38 voltage Exhaust gas temperature 1 output ODOC A-36 voltage Exhaust gas temperature 2 output...
  • Page 16 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (2) Normal Value During During Classifica- Engine During No-load Signal Name Unit Idling Accelera- tion Stops Start-Up Maximum tion Speed 0 → 800 Approx. Approx. Approx. (Ordinary 2700 Engine speed 800 → (rpm) tempera- (After...
  • Page 17 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM During During Engine During No-load Classification Signal Name Unit Idling Accelera- Stops Start-Up Maximum tion Speed 0 → 120 Approx. Approx. 12 Approx. 30 Final fuel injection (Ordinary 12 → 75 (Indication (After (After quantity...
  • Page 18 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM During During Classifica- Engine During No-load Signal Name Unit Idling Accelera- tion Stops Start-Up Maximum tion Speed Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) Depends on the rotation speed, load and temperature valve target position Exhaust gas Approx. the same as the target EGR position...
  • Page 19 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [6] ECU TERMINAL LAYOUT (1) ECU Terminal Layout 1 (A: 96 Pins) Terminal Name Signal Name COM2 INJ COMMON2 – – TWV4 INJ4 DRV TWV4 – – – – INJ-SLD SHILD-GND AFS-GND AIR FLOW SENSOR GND...
  • Page 20 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Terminal Name Signal Name A-33 – – A-34 IATS INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (AFS) A-35 – – A-36 ODOC OUTLET DOC TEMP (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE T1) A-37 – – A-38 IDOC INLET DOC TEMP (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE T0)
  • Page 21 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Terminal Name Signal Name A-65 – – A-66 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR A-67 – – A-68 – – A-69 – – A-70 – – A-71 – – A-72 – – A-73 COM1 INJ COMMON1 A-74 TWV1...
  • Page 22 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (2) ECU Terminal Layout 2 (B: 58 Pins) Terminal Name Signal Name S-GND SIGNAL GND S-GND SIGNAL GND P-GND POWER GND P-GND POWER GND SCV− SUCTION CONTROL VALVE (−) – – ITS-VCC INTAKE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VCC B-10 –...
  • Page 23 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Terminal Name Signal Name B-33 MREL MAIN RELAY B-34 – – B-35 – – B-36 – – B-37 – – B-38 CAN2-H CAN2-H (FOR MACHINE) B-39 CAN2-L CAN2-L (FOR MACHINE) B-40 – – B-41 –...
  • Page 24 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) ECU Connector 1 (96 Pin) (2) ECU Connector 2 (58 Pin) (3) A-1 Pin Position (4) B-1 Pin Position 9Y1200192CRM0025US0 1-M16 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 25 SERVICING CONTENTS 1. GENERAL............................1-S1 [1] OVERALL DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE................1-S1 [2] QUESTIONING ........................1-S2 [3] LIST OF MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM ...................1-S5 [4] ACTIONS FOR NON-REOCCURRING MALFUNCTIONS ...........1-S6 2. DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTION PROCEDURE ..............1-S8 [1] DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR POSITIONS ................1-S8 [2] DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTION PROCEDURE ............1-S8 [3] CHECKING THE COMMUNICATION OPERATION OF THE INTERFACE (DST-i) ...1-S10 [4] CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE ECU ..............1-S11 (1) Starting Diagmaster.......................1-S11...
  • Page 26 (18)Crankshaft Position Sensor (NE Sensor) Abnormality (DTC P0335 / 636-8, P0336 / 636-2) ........................1-S178 (19)Camshaft Position Sensor (G Sensor) Abnormality (DTC P0340 / 723-8, P0341 / 723-2) ..........................1-S183 (20)Air Heater Relay Driving Circuit Abnormality (DTC P0380 / 523544-3 / 523544-4) ...1-S187 (21)EGR Actuator Abnormality (DTC P0403 / 523574-3, DTC P0404 / 523574-4, P0409 / 523572-4) .......................1-S190 (22)Oil Pressure Error (P0524 / 100-1)................1-S193...
  • Page 27 (2) Connector Connection Fault Verification Method ............1-S296 (3) Checking The Power And Ground System (Main Relay, ECU Circuit)......1-S297 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 28 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. GENERAL [1] OVERALL DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 9Y1200192CRS0001US0 1-S1 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 29 What happened? Type of malfunction. 9Y1200192CRS0003US0 Trouble Check Sheet for KUBOTA Common Rail System When the machine is received from the customer, it is necessary to verify the "malfunction symptoms" and the "generated malfunction data" with the customer. This is performed based on the trouble check sheet.
  • Page 30 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Trouble Check Sheet for KUBOTA Common Rail System Tractor details Customer name Customer address Tractor serial Tractor model number Engine serial Purchase date number Hourmeter Repair date hours indicator Warranty Warranty Judgment Injector Supply Pump...
  • Page 31 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Condition when problem occurs (Duplicated answers can be possible) a. Fine b. Cloudy c. Rainy d. Snow 1. Weather e. Flood f. Others ( 2. Outdoor temperature Approx. °C ( °F) 3. Altitude Approx. a. Row crops b.
  • Page 32 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [3] LIST OF MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM Malfunctions and corresponding symptoms resulting from the CRS may also be generated from other sources, such as the engine (mechanical parts), the fuel system, etc. When performing CRS troubleshooting, the aim is not to quickly determine that the CRS is the cause of a malfunction.
  • Page 33 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [4] ACTIONS FOR NON-REOCCURRING MALFUNCTIONS • In cases where the malfunction does not reoccur, perform the actions below to determine the cause of the malfunction. • In cases where the malfunction does not reoccur at the dealer, sales company or workshop, perform the work that actually caused the malfunction.
  • Page 34 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Malfunction symptom Idle speed abnormal Action Engine will not Dead battery engine stall start sluggish poor acceleration Heat the accelerator sensor and other electrical components with a hair dryer. Verify whether or not the voltage value (resistance value) changes.
  • Page 35 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTION PROCEDURE [1] DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR POSITIONS 1. The CAN1 connector (a) for connecting the diagnostic tool is in the position shown in the figure. (1) Terminal IG-SW (B-47, B-48) (a) CAN1 Connector...
  • Page 36 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Start up a PC on which the diagnostic software has been installed with administrator user account. 2. Connect the machine-side CAN1 connector (a) to the interface connector (To Machine) (2) with the cable (To Machine) (1).
  • Page 37 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [3] CHECKING THE COMMUNICATION OPERATION OF THE INTERFACE (DST-i) The communication operation can be checked with the illuminating condition of the five indicators on the DST-i unit. If a communication error occurs, check the illuminating condition of each indicator and repair or replace the malfunction (including cable open circuits).
  • Page 38 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [4] CHECKING THE OPERATION OF THE ECU (1) Starting Diagmaster 1. Double-click the Diagmaster icon on your computer desktop. 2. Enter your "User ID" and "Password", and then click the button. 3. The Diagmaster initial screen appears.
  • Page 39 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (2) DST-i Communication Settings 1. From the "Menu", select "System Setting", and then "Communication Setting". 2. Click the interface select button. 1-S12 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 40 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Select "DST-i", and then click the mouse button. 4. Click the button. NOTE • If you failed in the setting, confirm the connection and start again from procedure 1. to 4.. 9Y1200192CRS0016US0 1-S13 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 41 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. From "Menu", select "Start Diagnosis", and then "New Diagnosis". 6. Click the button. 1-S14 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 42 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 7. Select system information and click the button. 8. The transmitting to ECU progress indicator appears. 1-S15 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 43 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 9. The "Project" screen appears. NOTE • If you failed in the setting, confirm the content of procedure 6. and start again from procedure 5. to 9.. 9Y1200192CRS0942US0 1-S16 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 44 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. ACTIVE TEST AND SUPPLY PUMP DIFFERENCE LEARNING The four items below are used (including the supply pump difference learning). Injector non-injection instruction EGR actuation test From the active test screen Air heater relay actuation test...
  • Page 45 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Air heater relay actuation test • Operate as shown in the diagram below and in accordance with the requests from the tool. Factory Operates repeatedly between ON and OFF in accordance with the specified cycle.
  • Page 46 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. DIAGNOSIS BY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM [1] LIST OF MALFUNCTION CAUSES BY SYMPTOM • Verify the malfunction symptom, and perform diagnosis according to the appropriate number. • Many diagnostic procedures include check and verification of malfunction symptom while it occurs. Be sure to perform work while verifying the malfunction symptom.
  • Page 47 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Malfunction Cause Control System Engine Malfunction Cause Engine Warning Light Comes On Engine Does Not Start Takes A Long Time Before Engine Starts Idle Failure Engine Noise High Fuel Consumption Poor Acceleration (Insufficient Output) Black Smoke...
  • Page 48 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Malfunction Cause Control System Engine Electrical System Intake System Malfunction Cause Engine Warning Light Comes On Engine Does Not Start Takes A Long Time Before Engine Starts Idle Failure Engine Noise High Fuel Consumption Poor...
  • Page 49 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Malfunction Cause Fuel System Cooling System Others Malfunction Cause Engine Warning Light Comes On Engine Does Not Start Takes A Long Time Before Engine Starts Idle Failure Engine Noise High Fuel Consumption Poor Acceleration (Insufficient...
  • Page 50 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [2] DIAGNOSIS BY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM (1) Engine Warning Light Comes On 1. Turn the key switch ON and check that the fuel feed pump is operating. If it is not operating, check in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE - 5. Check the Fuel Feed Pump".(Refer to page 1-S291) 2.
  • Page 51 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Fuel Feed Pump Operation 1. Turn the key switch ON and check that the fuel feed pump is operating. Factory Operates when the key switch is turned ON. specification Go to "2. Check the DTC".
  • Page 52 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Starting Assist Device 1. Refer to the workshop manual for the tractor and check the intake air heater, relay and related wiring harness. 2. In case the engine can not start when it is new or after the maintenance, make sure to connect the injector harness connector of the head cover position.
  • Page 53 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Fuel System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S287) Go to "6. Check the ECU Power Supply and Grounding". Repair in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 54 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Supply Pump Difference Learning and Checking the Monitor 1. Perform difference learning for the supply pump in accordance with "3. ACTIVE TEST AND SUPPLY PUMP DIFFERENCE LEARNING". (Refer to page 1-S17) 2. In accordance with the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom", use the diagnosis tool for a monitor check of the...
  • Page 55 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (3) Takes A Long Time Before Engine Starts Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details. 2. Engine fault • Low compression pressure •...
  • Page 56 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the Starting Assist Device". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 57 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Fuel System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S287) Go to "6. Check the Crankshaft Position Sensor". Repair in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 58 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the Data Related to Pressure Control 1. Measure the "Target rail pressure" and "Actual rail pressure" when accelerator is operated as indicated below using the diagnosis tool data monitor function. The "Actual rail pressure" always follow to the "Target rail pressure".
  • Page 59 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 10. Check the Engine 1. Check the compression pressure, valve timing and the inside of the engine. Normal. Repair the malfunction. (1) Compression Tester (2) Aligning Mark 9Y1200192CRS0888US0 1-S32 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 60 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (4) Idle Failure Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details. 2. Engine fault • Low compression pressure • Engine internal fault •...
  • Page 61 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the Injector (Including the Pipes, etc.)". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 62 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Fuel System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S287) Go to "6. Check the Final Accelerator Open Position". Repair in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 63 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Refer to DTC P0340 and P0341, and implement checking of the camshaft position sensor. Go to "9. Check the Rail Pressure Sensor and Supply Pump". Repair and replacement of camshaft position sensor-related parts.
  • Page 64 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (5) Engine Noise Possible causes: *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details. 1. Engine fault • Low compression pressure • Engine internal fault • Valve clearance fault • Valve timing fault 2.
  • Page 65 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Check the Injector (Including the Pipes, etc.) 1. Perform the diagnosis tool active test (stopping the injector injection by cylinder) and check the injector performance. 1. Engine vibration and noise are increased and the rotation...
  • Page 66 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (6) High fuel consumption Possible causes: Reduced engine performance is detected and the fuel consumption is higher for this reason. 1. The engine performance is reduced and the fuel consumption is higher for this reason Reduced engine performance is not detected but the fuel consumption is higher.
  • Page 67 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Fuel Feed Pump Operation 1. Turn the key switch ON and check that the fuel feed pump is operating. Factory Operates when the key switch is turned ON. specification Go to "2. Check the DTC".
  • Page 68 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Check the Engine and Machine Condition 1. Check for the usage habits of the user or use of non-standard parts. • Use of non-standard parts such as tires, wheels and intake / exhaust system parts •...
  • Page 69 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the Intake System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S285) (Reference) Pay attention particularly to the following point: • Intake air leak Go to "7. Check the Coolant Temperature Increase Rate".
  • Page 70 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 9. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Refer to DTC P0340 and P0341, and implement checking of the camshaft position sensor. Go to "10. Check the Rail Pressure Sensor And Supply Pump". Repair and replacement of camshaft position sensor-related parts.
  • Page 71 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 12. Check the Engine 1. Check the compression pressure, valve clearance, valve timing, the inside of the engine and engine oil viscosity. 2. Check the timing gear. 3. Check the turbocharger. Normal. Repair or replace the related parts.
  • Page 72 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (7) Poor Acceleration (Insufficient Output) Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault 2. Large driving resistance due to problems in the machine itself that do not involve the engine • Large resistance for actuation •...
  • Page 73 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the Final Accelerator Open Position". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 74 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Malfunction Verification - 1 1. Reproduce running conditions (engine speed, machine speed, gear shift, etc.) as pointed out by the driver. Compare with another machine of the same model and check whether poor acceleration and power shortage can be sensed.
  • Page 75 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 7. Check the Intake System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S285) Go to "8. Check the Fuel System". Repair in accordance with "6.[1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 76 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 10. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Refer to DTC P0340 and P0341, and implement checking of the camshaft position sensor. Go to "11. Check the Rail Pressure Sensor and Supply Pump". Repair and replacement of camshaft position sensor-related parts.
  • Page 77 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 13. Check the Engine 1. Check the compression pressure, valve clearance, valve timing, the inside of the engine and engine oil viscosity. 2. Check the timing gear. 3. Check the turbocharger. Normal. Repair or replace the related parts.
  • Page 78 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (8) Abnormal Black Smoke Emitted Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details. 2. Engine fault • Low compression pressure • Engine internal fault •...
  • Page 79 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the Intake System". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 80 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Final Accelerator Open Position 1. Select "Final accelerator open position" using the diagnosis tool data monitor function. 2. While operating the accelerator lever, accelerator pedal, and setting dial for upper-limit of engine rotation, confirm that "Final accelerator open position"...
  • Page 81 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the EGR Valve Refer to "5.[2] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE BY DTC" for the detailed EGR-related check. A simplified version is shown below. (Refer to page 1-S122) CAUTION • Check that the EGR valve does not open before the engine has warmed up [coolant temperature: 65 °C (149 °F)].
  • Page 82 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 10. Check the Injector (Including the Pipes, etc.) 1. Perform the diagnosis tool active test (stopping the injector injection by cylinder) and check the injector performance. 1. Engine vibration and noise are increased and the rotation...
  • Page 83 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (9) Abnormal White Smoke Emitted Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault 2. Starting assist device fault (intake air heater and air heater relay do not operate) *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details.
  • Page 84 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the Starting Assist Device". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 85 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Intake System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S285) Go to "6. Check the Fuel System". Repair in accordance with "6.[1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 86 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Refer to DTC P0340 and P0341, and implement checking of the camshaft position sensor. Go to "9. Check the EGR Valve". Repair and replacement of camshaft position sensor-related parts.
  • Page 87 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 10. Check the Data Related to Pressure Control 1. Measure the "Target rail pressure" and "Actual rail pressure" when accelerator is operated as indicated below using the diagnosis tool data monitor function. The "Actual rail pressure" always follow to the "Target rail pressure".
  • Page 88 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 12. Check the Engine 1. Check the compression pressure, valve clearance, valve timing and the inside of the engine. 2. Check the timing gear. 3. Check the turbocharger. Normal. Check and repair faulty parts including the high pressure line of the defective cylinder.
  • Page 89 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (10) Engine Stalls On Deceleration Possible causes: 1. Fuel feed pump operation fault *Refer to the previous "List of malfunction causes by symptom" for the subsequent details. 2. Engine fault • Low compression pressure • Engine internal fault •...
  • Page 90 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Turn the key switch ON and check the DTC. Factory No DTC is output. specification DTC presently existing Go to "3. Check the idle condition". Check in accordance with the troubleshooting procedures for each DTC.
  • Page 91 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Fuel System 1. Check in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE". (Refer to page 1-S287) Go to "6. Check the Final Accelerator Open Position". Repair in accordance with "6.[2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE".
  • Page 92 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Refer to DTC P0340 and P0341, and implement checking of the camshaft position sensor. Go to "9. Check the Rail Pressure Sensor and Supply Pump". Repair and replacement of camshaft position sensor-related parts.
  • Page 93 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 11. Check the Engine 1. Check the compression pressure, valve clearance, valve timing and the inside of the engine. 2. Check the timing gear. Normal. Repair the malfunction. (1) Compression Tester (2) Aligning Mark 9Y1200192CRS0919US0...
  • Page 94 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE BY DTC [1] DTC LIST Name NE-G phase shift ISO 14229 P0016 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name NE-G phase shift Management Unit NEGUM for Detected Part • Large phase shift between NE (crankshaft position sensor) pulse and G (camshaft...
  • Page 95 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Intake air temperature built-in MAF sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0072 P0073 P-Code J1939-73 Intake air temperature built-in MAF sensor: Intake air temperature built-in MAF sensor: DTC Name High Management Unit THAIL THAIH for Detected Part •...
  • Page 96 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Pressure limiter emergency open ISO 14229 P0087 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Pressure limiter emergency open Management Unit PLACT for Detected Part Detection item • Pressure limiter emergency open DTC Set • Rail pressure sensor is normal Preconditions •...
  • Page 97 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name High rail pressure ISO 14229 P0088 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name High rail pressure Management Unit PCEX for Detected Part Detection item • Actual pressure exceeds the command pressure DTC Set • Rail pressure sensor is normal Preconditions •...
  • Page 98 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name SCV stuck ISO 14229 P0089 P-Code 1347 J1939-73 DTC Name SCV stuck Management Unit SCVS for Detected Part • SCV stuck at open position (Actual rail pressure continuously exceeds the command rail Detection item pressure) •...
  • Page 99 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Fuel leak (in high pressured fuel system) ISO 14229 P0093 P-Code 1239 J1939-73 DTC Name Fuel leak (in high pressured fuel system) Management Unit FLEAK for Detected Part • Fuel leak from high pressured fuel system...
  • Page 100 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Intake air volume: Low ISO 14229 P0101 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Intake air volume: Low Management Unit for Detected Part Detection item • Engine inlet air mass flow rate lacking (Disconnect turbo blower intake hose) •...
  • Page 101 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name MAF sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0102 P0103 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name MAF sensor: Low MAF sensor: High Management Unit MAFL MAFH for Detected Part • Open circuit or ground short circuit of • +B short circuit of sensor / harness Detection item sensor / harness.
  • Page 102 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Intake air temperature error ISO 14229 P0112 P0113 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Intake air temperature error: Low Intake air temperature error: High Management Unit THAL THAH for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 103 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Coolant temperature sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0117 P0118 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Coolant temperature sensor: Low Coolant temperature sensor: High Management Unit THWL THWH for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 104 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Fuel temperature sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0182 P0183 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Fuel temperature sensor: Low Fuel temperature sensor: High Management Unit THFL THFH for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 105 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Rail pressure sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0192 P0193 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Rail pressure sensor: Low Rail pressure sensor: High Management Unit for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness • Open circuit or +B short circuit of sensor Detection item •...
  • Page 106 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Injector charge voltage: High ISO 14229 P0200 P-Code 523535 J1939-73 DTC Name Injector charge voltage: High Management Unit OCHG for Detected Part • Injector charge voltage: High Detection item • Failure of ECU charge circuit DTC Set •...
  • Page 107 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Open circuit of harness/coil ISO 14229 P0201 P0202 P-Code J1939-73 Open circuit of harness/coil in 1st cylinder Open circuit of harness/coil in 3rd cylinder DTC Name injector injector Management Unit NCTWV1 NCTWV2 for Detected Part •...
  • Page 108 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Open circuit of harness/coil ISO 14229 P0203 P0204 P-Code J1939-73 Open circuit of harness/coil in 4th cylinder Open circuit of harness/coil in 2nd cylinder DTC Name injector injector Management Unit NCTWV3 NCTWV4 for Detected Part •...
  • Page 109 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Engine overheat Engine overrun ISO 14229 P0217 P0219 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Engine overheat Engine overrun Management Unit THWOT NEOR for Detected Part Detection item • Overheat of engine coolant temperature • Engine speed exceeds threshold speed DTC Set •...
  • Page 110 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Boost pressure sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P0237 P0238 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Boost pressure sensor: Low Boost pressure sensor: High Management Unit PIML PIMH for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 111 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Crankshaft position sensor (NE sensor) abnormality ISO 14229 P0335 P0336 P-Code J1939-73 No input of NE sensor (Crankshaft position NE sensor (Crankshaft position sensor) DTC Name sensor) pulse pulse number error Management Unit NENOP...
  • Page 112 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Camshaft position sensor (G sensor) abnormality ISO 14229 P0340 P0341 P-Code J1939-73 No input of G sensor (Camshaft position G sensor (Camshaft position sensor) pulse DTC Name sensor) pulse number error Management Unit GNOP...
  • Page 113 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Air heater relay driving circuit abnormality ISO 14229 P0380 P0380 P-Code 523544 523544 J1939-73 +B short of air heater relay driving circuit Ground short of air heater relay driving DTC Name circuit Management Unit...
  • Page 114 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name EGR actuator abnormality ISO 14229 P0403 P0404 P0409 P-Code 523574 523574 523572 J1939-73 DTC Name EGR actuator open circuit EGR actuator coil short EGR position sensor failure Management Unit DCMEGROPC DCMEGROCC LEGRC for Detected Part •...
  • Page 115 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Oil pressure error ISO 14229 P0524 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Oil pressure error Management Unit POILDN for Detected Part Detection item • Oil pressure switch • Battery voltage is normal DTC Set • Key switch turn ON Preconditions •...
  • Page 116 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 (T1) abnormality ISO 14229 P0543 P0544 P-Code 3242 3242 J1939-73 DTC Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1: Low Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1: High Management Unit THAEX1L THAEX1H for Detected Part •...
  • Page 117 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0 (T0) abnormality ISO 14229 P0546 P0547 P-Code 4765 4765 J1939-73 DTC Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0: Low Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0: High Management Unit THAEX0L THAEX0H for Detected Part •...
  • Page 118 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Battery voltage abnormality ISO 14229 P0562 P0563 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Battery voltage: Low Battery voltage: High Management Unit VBBL VBBH for Detected Part • Open circuit, short circuit or damage of • Open circuit, short circuit or damage of...
  • Page 119 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name QR data abnormality ISO 14229 P0602 P0602 P-Code 523538 523538 J1939-73 DTC Name QR data error No QR data Management Unit QRERR QRNOT for Detected Part Detection item • QR data read error from EEPROM •...
  • Page 120 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name ECU FLASH ROM and CPU abnormality ISO 14229 P0605 P0606 P0606 P-Code 1077 523527 J1939-73 ECU FLASH ROM error ECU CPU (Main IC) error ECU CPU (Monitoring IC) DTC Name error Management Unit FROM...
  • Page 121 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Injector charge voltage abnormality ISO 14229 P0611 P-Code 523525 J1939-73 DTC Name Injector charge voltage: Low Management Unit LCHG for Detected Part • Injector charge voltage: Low Detection item • Failure of charge circuit of ECU DTC Set •...
  • Page 122 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name SCV drive system abnormality ISO 14229 P0628 P0629 P-Code 1347 1347 J1939-73 DTC Name SCV drive system error +B short circuit of SCV Management Unit DRSCV BSSCV for Detected Part • Open circuit or ground short circuit of •...
  • Page 123 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Sensor supply voltage 1 abnormality ISO 14229 P0642 P0643 P-Code 3509 3509 J1939-73 DTC Name Sensor supply voltage 1: Low Sensor supply voltage 1: High Management Unit VCC1L VCC1H for Detected Part • Sensor supply voltage 1 error or •...
  • Page 124 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Sensor supply voltage 2 abnormality ISO 14229 P0652 P0653 P-Code 3510 3510 J1939-73 DTC Name Sensor supply voltage 2: Low Sensor supply voltage 2: High Management Unit VCC2L VCC2H for Detected Part • Sensor supply voltage 2 error or •...
  • Page 125 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Main relay is locked in closed position ISO 14229 P0687 P-Code 1485 J1939-73 DTC Name Main relay is locked in closed position Management Unit MRYCS for Detected Part Detection item • Failure of main relay DTC Set •...
  • Page 126 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Pump seizing ISO 14229 P1274 P-Code 523539 J1939-73 DTC Name Pump seizing 1 Management Unit PMPPR for Detected Part Detection item • High pressure 1 error DTC Set • Sensor supply voltage VCC# is normal Preconditions •...
  • Page 127 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Pump seizing ISO 14229 P1275 P-Code 523540 J1939-73 DTC Name Pump seizing 2 Management Unit PMPEX for Detected Part Detection item • High pressure 2 error DTC Set • Sensor supply voltage VCC# is normal Preconditions •...
  • Page 128 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Intake throttle feedback error Accelerator position sensor error (CAN) ISO 14229 P2108 P2131 P-Code 523580 523543 J1939-73 DTC Name Intake throttle feedback error Accelerator position sensor error (CAN) Management Unit DCMIFB ACCPCAN for Detected Part •...
  • Page 129 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Common 1 system injector drive circuit open ISO 14229 P2146 P-Code 523523 J1939-73 DTC Name Injector drive circuit open in No.1 and 4 Cylinder simultaneously Management Unit NCCOM1 for Detected Part Detection item • Wiring harness open circuit •...
  • Page 130 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Common 1 TWV actuation system short ISO 14229 P2147 P2148 P-Code 523523 523523 J1939-73 1 & 4 cylinder injector short to ground at 1 & 4 cylinder injector short to +B at power DTC Name...
  • Page 131 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Common 2 system injector drive circuit open ISO 14229 P2149 P-Code 523524 J1939-73 DTC Name Injector drive circuit open in No.2 and 3 Cylinder simultaneously Management Unit NCCOM2 for Detected Part Detection item • Wiring harness open circuit •...
  • Page 132 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Common 2 TWV actuation system short ISO 14229 P2150 P2151 P-Code 523524 523524 J1939-73 2 & 3 cylinder injector short to ground at 2 & 3 cylinder injector short to +B at power DTC Name...
  • Page 133 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Barometric pressure sensor error ISO 14229 P2228 P2229 P-Code J1939-73 Barometric pressure sensor error (Low Barometric pressure sensor error (High DTC Name side) side) Management Unit PATML PATMH for Detected Part • Sensor / ECU internal circuit short to •...
  • Page 134 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name EGR (DC motor) abnormality ISO 14229 P2413 P2414 P2415 P-Code 523575 523576 523577 J1939-73 EGR actuator valve stuck EGR (DC motor) overheat EGR (DC motor) DTC Name temperature sensor failure Management Unit EGRVSC EGRAMBTMPC...
  • Page 135 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (T2) abnormality ISO 14229 P242C P242D P-Code 3246 3246 J1939-73 DTC Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2: Low Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2: High Management Unit THAEX2L THAEX2H for Detected Part •...
  • Page 136 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Differential pressure sensor 1 abnormality ISO 14229 P2454 P2455 P-Code 3251 3251 J1939-73 DTC Name Differential pressure sensor 1: Low Differential pressure sensor 1: High Management Unit PEX1L PEX1H for Detected Part • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 137 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Intake throttle lift sensor abnormality ISO 14229 P2621 P2622 P-Code 523582 523582 J1939-73 DTC Name Intake throttle lift sensor: Low Intake throttle lift sensor: High Management Unit ITHRPREL ITHRPREH for Detected Part • Open circuit or ground short circuit of •...
  • Page 138 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Emission deterioration ISO 14229 P3001 P-Code 3252 J1939-73 DTC Name Emission deterioration Management Unit DOCDTHEX for Detected Part Detection item • DOC is heated up due to unburned fuel • Other than during regeneration mode DTC Set •...
  • Page 139 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0: Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1: Name Emergency high Emergency high ISO 14229 P3002 P3003 P-Code 4765 3242 J1939-73 Emergency Emergency DTC Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0: High Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1: High...
  • Page 140 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2: Emergency high ISO 14229 P3004 P-Code 3246 J1939-73 Emergency DTC Name Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2: High Management Unit EXTEMPT2 for Detected Part Detection item • DPF outlet temperature (T2) high DTC Set •...
  • Page 141 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Excessive PM3 ISO 14229 P3006 P-Code 3701 J1939-73 DTC Name Excessive PM3 Management Unit DPFPMEX2 for Detected Part Detection item • PM accumulation level3 DTC Set • Battery voltage is normal Preconditions DTC set parameter •...
  • Page 142 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Excessive PM4 Excessive PM5 ISO 14229 P3007 P3008 P-Code 3701 3701 J1939-73 DTC Name Excessive PM4 Excessive PM5 Management Unit DPFPMEX3 DPFPMEX4 for Detected Part Detection item • PM accumulation level4 • PM accumulation level5 DTC Set •...
  • Page 143 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name Boost pressure low ISO 14229 P3011 P-Code J1939-73 DTC Name Boost pressure low Management Unit for Detected Part Detection item • Disconnect the hose between the turbo blower out and intake flange • Other than during regeneration mode •...
  • Page 144 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Low coolant temperature in parked Name Parked regeneration time out regeneration ISO 14229 P3012 P3013 P-Code 523589 523590 J1939-73 Low coolant temperature in parked Parked regeneration time out DTC Name regeneration Management Unit ST5TIMEUP MNRGNTIMEUP for Detected Part •...
  • Page 145 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name All exhaust gas temperature sensor failure ISO 14229 P3018 P-Code 523599 J1939-73 DTC Name All exhaust gas temperature sensor failure Management Unit THAEXALL for Detected Part Detection item • All exhaust gas temperature sensor failure simultaneously •...
  • Page 146 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name High frequency of regeneration CAN2 Bus off ISO 14229 P3024 U0075 P-Code 523602 523547 J1939-73 DTC Name High frequency of regeneration CAN2 Bus off Management Unit RGNINTWRN CANB2 for Detected Part • Time interval from the end time to the •...
  • Page 147 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name No communication with EGR CAN1 Bus off ISO 14229 U0076 U0077 P-Code 523578 523604 J1939-73 DTC Name No communication with EGR CAN1 Bus off Management Unit CANOPENEGR CANB1 for Detected Part • No communication with EGR •...
  • Page 148 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Name CAN2 frame error ISO 14229 U0081 U0082 U0083 P-Code 523548 523591 523592 J1939-73 CAN-KBT frame error CAN CCVS (Parking SW CAN CM1 (Regen SW) DTC Name and Vehicle speed) frame frame error error Management Unit...
  • Page 149 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [2] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE BY DTC If a DTC output indicates a malfunction, locate the malfunction by following the diagnostic procedure in the following pages. Follow the instructions of the diagnostic procedure when required to refer to other items.
  • Page 150 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM J1939-73 14229 Name Reference Page P-Code P0524 Oil pressure error 1-S193 P0543 3242 Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 (T1) abnormality 1-S195 P0544 3242 P0546 4765 Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0 (T0) abnormality 1-S198 P0547 4765...
  • Page 151 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM J1939-73 14229 Name Reference Page P-Code P3001 3252 Emission deterioration 1-S258 P3002 4765 Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0: Emergency high 1-S260 P3003 3242 Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1: Emergency high 1-S262 P3004 3246 Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2: Emergency high...
  • Page 152 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) NE - G Phase Shift (DTC P0016 / 636-7) Behaviour during malfunction: (Invalid G signal) • Engine hesitates at start-up Detection item: • Large phase shift between NE (crankshaft position sensor) pulse and G (camshaft position sensor) pulse DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 153 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (2) Intake Air Temperature Built-in MAF Sensor: Abnormality (DTC P0072 / 171-4, DTC P0073 / 171-3) P0072 / 172-4: Intake air temperature built-in MAF sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: •...
  • Page 154 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal Power (+12 V) (4) Terminal IATS (a) Terminal Layout (c) Intake Air Temperature (2) Terminal AFS-GND (5) Terminal IATS-GND (b) Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (Built-in MAF) (3) Terminal AFS (d) ECU Connector 1...
  • Page 155 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-10 and A-34 of the connector.
  • Page 156 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (3) Pressure Limiter Emergency Open (DTC P0087 / 633-7) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • Open circuit or +B short circuit of sensor / harness DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 157 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Diagnostic Procedure for Pressure System DTCs Checking of fault conditions and actions taken If DTCs of non-pressure system are detected (*Refer to the pressure system DTCs given below.) First locate the non-pressure system problem indicated by DTCs, and repair the affected parts. After the repair has been carried out, check for an output of pressure system DTCs.
  • Page 158 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM NOTE • If the pressure limiter is opened, it will be kept open until the engine stops running. Therefore, the rail pressure is kept at 40 to 60 MPa (410 to 610 kgf/cm , 5800 to 8700 psi) regardless of its target rail pressure.
  • Page 159 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Fuel System CAUTION • Visually check there is no leak in the high pressure fuel pipe system. • A visual check is not possible if a leak (high pressure system) occurs inside the head cover, so check that the oil level has not increased.
  • Page 160 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the SCV-related Data 1. Check the "Target rail pressure", "Actual rail pressure", "Target SCV current", "Actual SCV current", "Pump deviation learning status", "Pump deviation learning correction value" and "Pressure feedback integral guard execution flag" on the data monitor.
  • Page 161 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (4) High Rail Pressure (DTC P0088 / 157-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • Actual pressure exceeds the command pressure DTC set preconditions: • Rail pressure sensor is normal •...
  • Page 162 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Diagnostic Procedure for Pressure System DTCs Checking of fault conditions and actions taken If DTCs of non-pressure system are detected (*Refer to the pressure system DTCs given below.) First locate the non-pressure system problem indicated by DTCs, and repair the affected parts. After the repair has been carried out, check for an output of pressure system DTCs.
  • Page 163 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Data Related to the Rail Pressure 1. Connect the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and select the "Actual rail pressure" and "Target rail pressure" on the data monitor. 2. Observe the data signals by operating the accelerator pedal and others and by performing the actual run test.
  • Page 164 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Fuel System CAUTION • Visually check there is no leak in the high pressure fuel pipe system. • A visual check is not possible if a leak (high pressure system) occurs inside the head cover, so check that the oil level has not increased.
  • Page 165 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the SCV-related Data 1. Check the "Target rail pressure", "Actual rail pressure", "Target SCV current", "Actual SCV current", "Pump deviation learning status", "Pump deviation learning correction value" and "Pressure feedback integral guard execution flag" on the data monitor.
  • Page 166 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (5) SCV Stuck (DTC P0089 / 1347-7) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Engine stops in some case Detection item: • SCV stuck at open position (Actual rail pressure continuously exceeds the command rail pressure) DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 167 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Diagnostic Procedure for Pressure System DTCs Checking of fault conditions and actions taken If DTCs of non-pressure system are detected (*Refer to the pressure system DTCs given below.) First locate the non-pressure system problem indicated by DTCs, and repair the affected parts. After the repair has been carried out, check for an output of pressure system DTCs.
  • Page 168 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Data Related to the Rail Pressure 1. Connect the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and select the "Actual rail pressure" and "Target rail pressure" on the data monitor. 2. Observe the data signals by operating the accelerator pedal and others and by performing the actual run test.
  • Page 169 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Fuel System CAUTION • Visually check there is no leak in the high pressure fuel pipe system. • A visual check is not possible if a leak (high pressure system) occurs inside the head cover, so check that the oil level has not increased.
  • Page 170 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the SCV-related Data CAUTION • "Pump difference learning status" It must be "2" (Learning completed) or "3" (During relearning). For cases other than those above, perform pump difference learning and judge after status 2 or 3 is entered.
  • Page 171 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (6) Fuel Leak (in High Pressured Fuel System) (DTC P0093 / 1239-1) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Engine stops in some case Detection item: • Fuel leak from high pressured fuel system (Fuel consumption is calculated from the difference of fuel pressure of...
  • Page 172 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Diagnostic Procedure for Pressure System DTCs Checking of fault conditions and actions taken If DTCs of non-pressure system are detected (*Refer to the pressure system DTCs given below.) First locate the non-pressure system problem indicated by DTCs, and repair the affected parts. After the repair has been carried out, check for an output of pressure system DTCs.
  • Page 173 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Data Related to the Rail Pressure 1. Connect the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and select the "Actual rail pressure" and "Target rail pressure" on the data monitor. 2. Observe the data signals by operating the accelerator pedal and others and by performing the actual run test.
  • Page 174 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Fuel System CAUTION • Visually check there is no leak in the high pressure fuel pipe system. • A visual check is not possible if a leak (high pressure system) occurs inside the head cover, so check that the oil level has not increased.
  • Page 175 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check for a Fuel Leakage 1. Increase the rail pressure by operating the accelerator pedal or accelerator lever, and check for a fuel leakage. Factory No fuel leaks. specification Go to "7. Check the DTC Again".
  • Page 176 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the SCV-related Data 1. Check the "Target rail pressure", "Actual rail pressure", "Target SCV current", "Actual SCV current", "Pump deviation learning status", "Pump deviation learning correction value" and "Pressure feedback integral guard execution flag" on the data monitor.
  • Page 177 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (7) Intake Air Volume: Low (DTC P0101 / 132-1) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • Engine inlet air mass flow rate lacking (Disconnect turbo blower intake hose) DTC set preconditions: • Engine is operating [1000 min (rpm) or higher] •...
  • Page 178 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (8) MAF Sensor Abnormality (DTC P0102 / 132-4, P0103 / 132-3) P0102 / 132-4: MAF sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • Open circuit or ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 179 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal Power (+12 V) (4) Terminal IATS (a) Terminal Layout (c) Intake Air Temperature (2) Terminal AFS-GND (5) Terminal IATS-GND (b) Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Sensor (Built-in MAF) (3) Terminal AFS (d) ECU Connector 1...
  • Page 180 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (9) Intake Air Temperature Error (DTC P0112 / 172-4, P0113 / 172-3) P0112 / 172-4: Intake air temperature error (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Amount of white smoke increases at low temperatures Detection item: •...
  • Page 181 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal THA (2) Terminal A-GND1 (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 2 (b) Intake Air Temperature (B: 58 Pin) Sensor 9Y1200192CRS0682US0 1. Check the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Intake air temperature"...
  • Page 182 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals B-15 and B-28 of the connector.
  • Page 183 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (10) Coolant Temperature Sensor Abnormality (DTC P0117 / 110-4, P0118 / 110-3) P0117 / 110-4: Coolant temperature sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Amount of white smoke increases at low temperatures • Insufficient output •...
  • Page 184 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal THW (2) Terminal A-GND2 (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (b) Coolant Temperature (A: 96 Pin) Sensor 9Y1200192CRS0687US0 1. Check the Coolant Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Coolant temperature"...
  • Page 185 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-15 and A-39 of the connector.
  • Page 186 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (11) Fuel Temperature Sensor Abnormality (DTC P0182 / 174-4, P0183 / 174-3) P0182 / 174-4: Fuel temperature sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 187 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal THF (2) Terminal A-GND5 (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (b) Fuel Temperature Sensor (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0692US0 1. Check the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Fuel temperature"...
  • Page 188 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-8 and A-31 of the connector.
  • Page 189 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (12) Rail Pressure Sensor Abnormality (DTC P0192 / 157-4, P0193 / 157-3) P0192 / 157-4: Rail pressure sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Worsening running noise •...
  • Page 190 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal A-VCC1 (3) Terminal A-GND6 (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (2) Terminal PFUEL (b) Rail Pressure Sensor (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0697US0 1. Check the Rail Pressure Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Actual rail pressure"...
  • Page 191 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Move the key switch from the OFF to the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-40 and A-24 and between terminals A-41 and A-16. 2. Next, start the engine, change the depressed amount of the accelerator pedal, and check the same items again.
  • Page 192 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Measure the Voltage Between Rail Pressure Sensor Terminals - 2 1. Set the key switch to the OFF position, and unplug the rail pressure sensor connector from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between terminals (1) and (3) of the rail pressure sensor connector (at the wiring harness side).
  • Page 193 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (13) Injector Charge Voltage: High (DTC P0200 / 523535-0) NOTE • This DTC is detected when the charge voltage in the injector actuation circuit is too high. Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance •...
  • Page 194 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Replacing the ECU and Checking Whether the DTC Is Detected Again 1. Replace the ECU. 2. Turn the key switch OFF and then ON again. 3. After clearing the DTC, turn the key switch OFF and then ON again, and start the engine.
  • Page 195 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (14) Open Circuit of Harness/Coil (DTC P0201 / 651-3, P0202 / 653-3, P0203 / 654-3, P0204 / 652-3) P0201 / 651-3: Engine No. 1 cylinder injector (TWV1) wiring harness open circuit, coil open circuit P0202 / 653-3: Engine No. 3 cylinder injector (TWV2) wiring harness open circuit, coil open circuit P0203 / 654-3: Engine No.
  • Page 196 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal COMMON (a) Terminal Layout (d) Rated Amperage Circuit Control Circuit (2) Terminal TWV (b) Engine Cylinder No. (e) High Voltage Generation (g) ECU Connector 1 (c) Injector Circuit (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0704US0 1. Measure the Resistance Between ECU Terminals 1.
  • Page 197 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Connector and Wiring Harnesses for Poor Contact 1. Set the key switch to the OFF position, and check the wiring harness connectors and ECU pins for incorrect connection, deformation, poor contact or other defects.
  • Page 198 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (15) Engine Overheat (DTC P0217 / 110-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Overheat Detection item: • Overheat of engine coolant temperature DTC set preconditions: • Coolant temperature sensor is normal DTC set parameter: •...
  • Page 199 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Coolant Temperature Sensor Characteristics for An Error 1. Refer to DTC P0117, P0118, and check the ECU, wiring harness and sensor for an error. Check the cooling system. → Repair the faulty area.
  • Page 200 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (16) Engine Overrun (DTC P0219 / 190-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Overrun Detection item: • Engine speed exceeds threshold speed DTC set preconditions: • Key switch is ON DTC set parameter: • Engine speed ≥ 3500 min...
  • Page 201 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (17) Boost Pressure Sensor Abnormality (DTC P0237 / 102-4, P0238 / 102-3) P0237 / 102-4: Boost temperature sensor abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 202 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal A-VCC2 (3) Terminal A-GND4 (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (2) Terminal PIM (b) Boost Pressure Sensor (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0712US0 1. Check the Boost Pressure Signals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and return the key switch to the ON position again.
  • Page 203 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Move the key switch from the OFF to the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-57 and A-61. 2. Next, start the engine, change the depressed amount of the accelerator pedal, and check the same items again.
  • Page 204 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Measure the Voltage Between Boost Pressure Sensor Terminals 1. Set the key switch to the OFF position, and unplug the boost pressure sensor connector from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between terminals (1) and (3) of the boost pressure sensor connector (at the wiring harness side).
  • Page 205 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (18) Crankshaft Position Sensor (NE Sensor) Abnormality (DTC P0335 / 636-8, P0336 / 636-2) P0335 / 636-8: No input of NE sensor pulse Behaviour during malfunction (Running only with G signal): • Faulty starting • Vibration is slightly large •...
  • Page 206 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal NE-VCC (3) Terminal NE-GND (a) Terminal Layout (c) NE Sensor Input Circuit (2) Terminal NE (b) Crankshaft Position Sensor (d) ECU Connector 1 (NE Sensor) (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0719US0 1. Check the Crankshaft Position Sensor Signals 1.
  • Page 207 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Voltage Between Crankshaft Position Sensor Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the crankshaft position sensor connector from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between NE-VCC terminal and NE-GND terminal at the wiring harness side.
  • Page 208 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the ECU wiring harness connector 1 from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-19 and A-22.
  • Page 209 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 9. Check NE Sensor Pull-up Resister 1. Remove the pull-up resister (1 kΩ) which is connected to harness, then check next item. • Check if there is improper connection of 1 kΩ resistive element and connector.
  • Page 210 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (19) Camshaft Position Sensor (G Sensor) Abnormality (DTC P0340 / 723-8, P0341 / 723-2) P0340 / 723-8: No input of G sensor pulse Behaviour during malfunction (Invalid G signal): • Engine hesitates at start-up Detection item: •...
  • Page 211 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal G-VCC (3) Terminal G-GND (a) Terminal Layout (c) G Sensor Input Circuit (2) Terminal G (b) Camshaft Position Sensor (d) ECU Connector 1 (G Sensor) (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0725US0 1. Check the Camshaft Position Sensor Signals 1.
  • Page 212 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Voltage Between Camshaft Position Sensor Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the camshaft position sensor connector from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between G-VCC and G-GND terminals at the wiring harness side.
  • Page 213 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the ECU wiring harness connector 1 from the socket. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-18 and A-44.
  • Page 214 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (20) Air Heater Relay Driving Circuit Abnormality (DTC P0380 / 523544-3 / 523544-4) NOTE • This item is a check related to the air heater (pre) relay control. Even if it is normal, air heating may not work.
  • Page 215 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal +B (4) Terminal GND (a) Fuse To Main Air Heater Relay (2) Terminal MAHR (b) Air Heater Relay (3) Terminal GLRY (c) ECU Connector 1 (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0731US0 1. Check the GLRY Signal 1.
  • Page 216 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Wiring Harness / Connector 1. Remove the connector from the ECU side and check the state of the continuity between terminal A-90 and (3). 2. Next, check the state of the continuity between terminal B-1 / B-2 and (4).
  • Page 217 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (21) EGR Actuator Abnormality (DTC P0403 / 523574-3, DTC P0404 / 523574-4, P0409 / 523572-4) P0403 / 523574-3: EGR actuator open circuit Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: •...
  • Page 218 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM P0409 / 523572-4: EGR position sensor failure Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • EGR position sensor failure DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal • No DTC of U0077 "CAN1 Bus off"...
  • Page 219 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. DTC Judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, check whether the DTC is output or not.
  • Page 220 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (22) Oil Pressure Error (P0524 / 100-1) Behaviour during malfunction: • Engine stops Detection item: • Oil pressure switch DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal • Key switch turn ON • Starter Switch signal (ECU: B-54 terminal) is not activated •...
  • Page 221 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Wiring Related to the Oil Pressure Switch 1. Check the connector and the wiring harness being connected to instrument panel terminal CN32 for a short or an open circuit. IMPORTANT • Refer "6.[3]...
  • Page 222 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (23) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 (T1) Abnormality (DTC P0543 / 3242-4, P0544 / 3242-3) P0543 / 3242-4: Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 (T1) abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 223 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal ODOC-GND (2) Terminal ODOC (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (b) Exhaust Gas Temperature (A: 96 Pin) Sensor 1 (T1) 9Y1200192CRS0742US0 1. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Exhaust gas temperature"...
  • Page 224 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-12 and A-36 of the connector.
  • Page 225 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (24) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 0 (T0) Abnormality (DTC P0546 / 4765-4, P0547 / 4765-3) P0546 / 4765-4: Exhaust gas temperature sensor 0 (T0) abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 226 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal IDOC-GND (2) Terminal IDOC (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (b) Exhaust Gas Temperature (A: 96 Pin) Sensor 0 (T0) 9Y1200192CRS0747US0 1. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Exhaust gas temperature"...
  • Page 227 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-14 and A-38 of the connector.
  • Page 228 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (25) Battery Voltage Abnormality (DTC P0562 / 168-4, P0563 / 168-3) P0562 / 168-4: Battery voltage abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Faulty starting • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Engine stops in some case Detection item: •...
  • Page 229 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (a) Main Relay (b) Battery (c) ECU Connector 2 (B: 58 pin) 9Y1200192CRS0752US0 1. Check the ECU Data 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and return the key switch to the ON position again.
  • Page 230 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the ECU Terminal Voltage (Part 1) 1. Change the engine operation status, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals B-5 / B-6 and B-1 / B-2. Factory 8 V or higher, 15 V or lower...
  • Page 231 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (26) QR Data Abnormality (DTC P0602/523538-2, P0602/523538-7) P0602 / 523538-2: QR data error Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • QR data read error from EEPROM DTC set preconditions: • Key switch is ON DTC set parameter: •...
  • Page 232 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (27) ECU Flash-ROM and CPU Abnormality (DTC P0605 / 628-2, P0606 / 1077-2, P0606/ 523527-2) P0605 / 628-2: ECU Flash-ROM error Behaviour during malfunction: • Engine stops Detection item: • FLASH ROM error DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 233 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the DTC 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and return the key switch to the ON position again. 2. Clear the DTC, and check whether the same DTC (P0605 or P0606) is output again or not.
  • Page 234 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (28) Injector Charge Voltage Abnormality (DTC P0611 / 523525-1) NOTE • This DTC is detected when the charge voltage in the injector actuation circuit is too low. Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficinet output • Worsening exhaust gas performance •...
  • Page 235 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Checking Whether the DTC Is Detected Again 1. Turn the key switch OFF and then ON again. 2. After clearing the DTC, turn the key switch OFF and then ON again, and start the engine.
  • Page 236 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (29) SCV Drive System Abnormality (DTC P0628 / 1347-4, P0629 / 1347-3) P0628 / 1347-4: SCV drive system error Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficinet output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • Open circuit or ground short circuit of SCV DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 237 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal SCV+ (2) Terminal SCV− (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 2 (b) SCV (Suction Control Valve) (B: 58 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0763US0 1-S210 KiSC issued 05, 2012 A...
  • Page 238 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the SCV Current 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Target SCV current" and "Actual SCV current" on the diagnosis tool data monitor. 1. The "Actual SCV current value" always follow to the "Target SCV current value".
  • Page 239 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the SCV 1. Turn the key switch OFF, remove the connector from the SCV side and measure the resistance between the terminals on the SCV side. Factory specification Item Temperature Resistance Resistance 20 °C (68 °F) Approx.
  • Page 240 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (30) Sensor Supply Voltage 1 Abnormality (DTC P0642 / 3509-4, P0643 / 3509-3) P0642 / 3509-4: Sensor supply voltage 1 abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Faulty starting • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance •...
  • Page 241 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (a) ECU Connector 2 (b) ECU Connector 1 (B: 58 Pin) (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0768US0 1. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the ECU wiring harness connector 1 from the socket.
  • Page 242 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (31) Sensor Supply Voltage 2 Abnormality (DTC P0652 / 3510-4, P0653 / 3510-3) P0652 / 3510-4: Sensor supply voltage 2 abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • Faulty starting • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: •...
  • Page 243 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (a) ECU Connector 2 (b) ECU Connector 1 (B: 58 Pin) (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0772US0 1. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and unplug the ECU wiring harness connector 1 from the socket.
  • Page 244 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (32) Main Relay is Locked in Closed Position (DTC P0687 / 1485-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Dead battery Detection item: • Failure of main relay DTC set preconditions: • Key switch is OFF • Engine stops DTC set parameter: •...
  • Page 245 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals B-5 / B-6 and the chassis ground. Factory specification Clear the DTC and check whether it is detected again or not.
  • Page 246 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Measure the Resistance Between Relay Terminals (for Confirmation) 1. Remove the main relay, and measure the resistance between each relay terminal. Example of main relay terminal layout Between terminals (3) and (4): Factory Coil resistance value of relay to use...
  • Page 247 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (33) Pump Seizing (DTC P1274 / 523539-2, P1275 / 523540-2) P1274 / 523539-2: Pump seizing 1 Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • High pressure 1 error DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 248 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Diagnostic Procedure for Pressure System DTCs Checking of fault conditions and actions taken If DTCs of non-pressure system are detected (*Refer to the pressure system DTCs given below.) First locate the non-pressure system problem indicated by DTCs, and repair the affected parts. After the repair has been carried out, check for an output of pressure system DTCs.
  • Page 249 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal SCV+ (2) Terminal SCV− (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 2 (b) SCV (Suction Control Valve) (B: 58 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0763US0 1. Measure the Resistance Between SCV Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals B-7 and B-20 of the connector.
  • Page 250 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Fuel System for the Existence of Air 1. Check each joint of the fuel system for the existence of air. To detect the existence of air effectively, replace the fuel hose with a transparent one.
  • Page 251 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Data Related to the Rail Pressure 1. Connect the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and select the "Actual rail pressure" and "Target rail pressure" on the data monitor. 2. Observe the data signals by operating the accelerator pedal and others and by performing the actual run test.
  • Page 252 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 7. Check the SCV-related data 1. Check the "Target rail pressure", "Actual rail pressure", "Target SCV current", "Actual SCV current", "Pump deviation learning status", "Pump deviation learning correction value" and "Pressure feedback integral guard execution flag" on the data monitor.
  • Page 253 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (34) Intake Throttle Feedback Error (DTC P2108 / 523580-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Intake throttle feedback error DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal DTC set parameter (Approximate parameter): • Deviation of throttle position is not corrected in 20 times Engine warning light: •...
  • Page 254 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Intake Throttle Signal 1. After operating the engine, perform an active test. Monitor the "Actual intake throttle valve opening" and "Intake throttle opening output voltage", and check the values. * For details, refer to the active test section.
  • Page 255 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (35) Accelerator Position Sensor Error (CAN) (DTC P2131 / 523543-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • Accelerator position sensor signal error (sensor / harness open circuit, short to ground etc) DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 256 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. DTC Judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position, check whether the DTC (P2131) is output or not.
  • Page 257 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (36) Common 1 System Injector Drive Circuit Open (DTC P2146 / 523523-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Large vibration • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Engine stops in some case Detection item: • Wiring harness open circuit DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 258 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. DTC Judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position, check whether the DTC (P2146, P2149) is output or not.
  • Page 259 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Wiring Harness → Repair or Replace the Faulty Area Check the wiring harness between ECU terminals A-1, A-25 and each injector terminal (A-74, A-51, A-26 or A-3), and locate the open harness.
  • Page 260 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (37) Common 1 TWV Actuation System Short (DTC P2147 / 523523-4, P2148 / 523523-3) P2147 / 523523-4: Common 1 TWV actuation system ground short Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Large vibration • Worsening exhaust gas performance •...
  • Page 261 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal COMMON (a) Terminal Layout (d) Rated Amperage Circuit Control Circuit (2) Terminal TWV (b) Engine Cylinder No. (e) High Voltage Generation (g) ECU Connector 1 (c) Injector Circuit (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0704US0 1, Check the "P-GND" Wiring Harness 1.
  • Page 262 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage (Part 1) 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminal A-49 / A-73 or A-1 / A-25 and "P-GND" terminal. Factory Approx.
  • Page 263 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the Wiring Harness Locate the cause of wiring harness ground short, and repair the faulty area. Shorted Harness Relating ECU Terminals Side Terminal A-49 / A-73 or A-1 / A-25 P2147 (A-74, A-51, A-26, A-3 occurring...
  • Page 264 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (38) Common 2 System Injector Drive Circuit Open (DTC P2149 / 523524-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Large vibration • Worsening exhaust gas performance • Engine stops in some case Detection item: • Wiring harness open circuit DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 265 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. DTC Judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position, check whether the DTC (P2146, P2149) is output or not.
  • Page 266 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the Wiring Harness → Repair or Replace the Faulty Area Check the wiring harness between ECU terminals A-1, A-25 and each injector terminal (A-74, A-51, A-26 or A-3), and locate the open harness.
  • Page 267 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (39) Common 2 TWV Actuation System Short (DTC P2150 / 523524-4, P2151 / 523524-3) P2150 / 523524-4: Common 2 TWV actuation system ground short Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Large vibration • Worsening exhaust gas performance •...
  • Page 268 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal COMMON (a) Terminal Layout (d) Rated Amperage Circuit Control Circuit (2) Terminal TWV (b) Engine Cylinder No. (e) High Voltage Generation (g) ECU Connector 1 (c) Injector Circuit (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0704US0 1, Check the "P-GND" Wiring Harness 1.
  • Page 269 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage (Part 1) 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminal A-49 / A-73 or A-1 / A-25 and "P-GND" terminal. Factory Approx.
  • Page 270 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Check the Wiring Harness Locate the cause of wiring harness ground short, and repair the faulty area. Shorted Harness Relating ECU Terminals Side Terminal A-49 / A-73 or A-1 / A-25 P2147 (A-74, A-51, A-26, A-3 occurring...
  • Page 271 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (40) Barometric Pressure Sensor Error (DTC P2228 / 108-4, P2229 / 108-3) P2228 / 108-4: Barometric pressure sensor error (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction (At high altitude): • Insufficient output Detection item: • Sensor / ECU internal circuit short to ground DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 272 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Place the key switch to the OFF position first, then return it to the ON position again. 2. Clear the past DTCs, and check whether the same DTC (P2228 or P2229) is output again or not.
  • Page 273 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (41) EGR (DC Motor) Abnormality (DTC P2413 / 523575-7, P2414 / 523576-2, P2415 / 523577-2) P2413 / 523575-7: EGR actuator valve stuck Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: •...
  • Page 274 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM P2415 / 523577-2: EGR (DC motor) temperature sensor failure Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • EGR (DC motor) temperature sensor failure DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal •...
  • Page 275 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. DTC Judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Place the key switch in the ON position, check whether the DTC is output or not.
  • Page 276 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (42) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2 (T2) Abnormality (DTC P242C / 3246-4, P242D / 3246-3) P242C / 3246-4: Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (T2) abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Sensor / Harness short to ground •...
  • Page 277 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal ODPF-GND (2) Terminal ODPF (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (b) Exhaust Gas Temperature (A: 96 Pin) Sensor 2 (T2) 9Y1200192CRS0809US0 1. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Signals 1. Place the key switch in the ON position, and check the "Exhaust gas temperature"...
  • Page 278 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the Resistance Between Terminals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, unplug the ECU wiring harness connector from the socket, and measure the resistance between terminals A-58 and A-62 of the connector.
  • Page 279 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (43) Differential Pressure Sensor 1 Abnormality (DTC P2454 / 3251-4, P2455 / 3251-3) P2454 / 3251-4: Differential pressure sensor 1 abnormality (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Sensor / Harness short to ground •...
  • Page 280 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) Terminal DPS-VCC (3) Terminal DPS (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 1 (2) Terminal DPS-GND (b) Differential Pressure Sensor (A: 96 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0814US0 1. Check the Differential Pressure Signals 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector, and return the key switch to the ON position again.
  • Page 281 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Move the key switch from the OFF to the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-66 and A-59. Factory specification Engine state Output voltage Key switch ON Approx.
  • Page 282 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage 1. Move the key switch from the OFF to the ON position, and measure the voltage between ECU terminals A-23 and A-59. Factory Approx. 5 V specification Check the harness connectors and ECU pins.
  • Page 283 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (44) Intake Throttle Lift Sensor Abnormality (DTC P2621 / 523583-4, P2622 / 523582-3) P2621 / 523583-4: Intake throttle lift sensor (Low side) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Open circuit or ground short circuit of sensor / harness •...
  • Page 284 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (1) No Connection (4) Terminal Ground (a) Terminal Layout (c) ECU Connector 2 (2) Terminal Power (+5 V) (5) Terminal ITV+ (b) Intake Throttle Valve (B: 58 Pin) (3) Terminal ITS (Output) (6) Terminal ITV–...
  • Page 285 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (45) Emission Deterioration (DTC P3001 / 3252-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • DOC is heated up due to unburned fuel DTC set preconditions: • Not in the Regeneration mode • Coolant temperature is 65 °C (149 °F) or more: continues longer than 5 min DTC set parameter: •...
  • Page 286 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the DTC 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position and select the "Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor 0", "Exhaust gas temperature sensor...
  • Page 287 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (46) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 0: Emergency High (DTC P3002 / 4765-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Engine stops • Inhibit cranking until down to 300 °C (572 °F) Detection item: • DOC inlet temperature (T0) high DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 288 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position and select the "Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 0", "Exhaust Gas Temperature...
  • Page 289 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (47) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1: Emergency High (DTC P3003 / 3242-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Engine stops • Inhibit cranking until down to 300 °C (572 °F) Detection item: • DPF inlet temperature (T1) high DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 290 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position and select the "Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 0", "Exhaust Gas Temperature...
  • Page 291 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (48) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2: Emergency High (DTC P3004 / 3246-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Engine stops • Inhibit cranking until down to 300 °C (572 °F) Detection item: • DPF outlet temperature (T2) high DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 292 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector. 2. Turn the key switch to the ON position and select the "Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 0", "Exhaust Gas Temperature...
  • Page 293 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 5. Check the DPF 1. Visually check if soot is not attached to the tail pipe which is connected to the DPF assembly. 2. Check whether the intake throttle opens completely after starting up the engine.
  • Page 294 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (49) Excessive PM3 (DTC P3006 / 3701-15) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • PM accumulation level3 DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal DTC set parameter: • PM accumulation more than trigger level (26000 mg) Engine warning light: •...
  • Page 295 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (50) Excessive PM4 (DTC P3007 / 3701-16) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • PM accumulation level4 DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal DTC set parameter: • PM accumulation more than trigger level (31000 mg) Engine warning light: •...
  • Page 296 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (51) Excessive PM5 (DTC P3008 / 3701-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • PM accumulation level5 DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal DTC set parameter: • PM accumulation more than trigger level (36000 mg) Engine warning light: •...
  • Page 297 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (52) Boost Pressure Low (DTC P3011 / 132-15) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • Dismount the hose between the turbo blower out and intake flange. DTC set preconditions: • Not in the Regeneration mode •...
  • Page 298 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the DTC 1. Check the engine noise and vibration after starting up the engine. Check whether turbo has abnormality. (sound and externals) 2. Check whether the other DTC is output or not by operating the engine in the normal condition.
  • Page 299 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (53) Low Coolant Temperature in Parked Regeneration (DTC P3012 / 523589-17) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • During regeneration mode, engine warm-up condition is not formed (coolant temperature is low) DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 300 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (54) Parked Regeneration Time Out (DTC P3013 / 523590-16) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • Time out error: regeneration imcomplete due to low temperature of DPF DTC set preconditions: • During parked active regeneration mode DTC set parameter: •...
  • Page 301 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensors (Refer to items P0543, P0546 and P242C) 1. Check the exhaust gas temperature sensors (T0, T1 and T2). Normal. Repair or replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor or engine combustion main parts.
  • Page 302 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (55) All Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Failure (DTC P3018 / 523599-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • None Detection item: • All exhaust gas temperature sensor failure simultaneously DTC set preconditions: • Engine speed is 1400 min (rpm) or more •...
  • Page 303 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (56) High Frequency of Regeneration (DTC P3024 / 523602-0) Behaviour during malfunction: • Worsening exhaust gas performance (NOx) Detection item: • Time interval from the end time to the start time of the regeneration DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 304 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 3. Check the Function of DPF 1. Operate the engine for 30 minutes in the normal condition. Factory "DPF Regeneration Request" is not detected within 30 specification minutes. Normal. Replace the DPF assembly. (a) DPF Manual Regeneration...
  • Page 305 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (57) CAN2 Bus Off (DTC U0075 / 523547-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Transmitted data is invalid Detection item: • CAN2 +B/GND open circuit or high traffic error DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal •...
  • Page 306 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Wiring Related to the CAN of the Common Rail System 1. Check the wiring harness and connectors being connected to ECU terminals B-38 and B-39 for a short or an open circuit.
  • Page 307 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (58) No Communication with EGR (DTC U0076 / 523578-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Worsening exhaust gas performance Detection item: • No communication with EGR DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal •...
  • Page 308 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Wiring Related to the CAN of the Common Rail System 1. Check the connector and the wiring harness being connected to ECU terminal B-51 and B-52 for a short or an open circuit.
  • Page 309 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (59) CAN1 Bus Off (DTC U0077 / 523604-2) Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output • Transmitted data is invalid Detection item: • CAN1 +B/GND open circuit or high traffic error DTC set preconditions: • Battery voltage is normal •...
  • Page 310 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (60) CAN2 Frame Error (DTC U0081 / 523548-2, U0082 / 523591-2, U0083 / 523592-2) U0081 / 523548-2: CAN-KBT frame error Behaviour during malfunction: • Insufficient output Detection item: • CAN-KBT original frame error DTC set preconditions: •...
  • Page 311 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (a) ECU for Machine (b) Engine ECU (c) ECU Connector 2 To Other ECU (B: 58 Pin) 9Y1200192CRS0785US0 1. DTC judgment 1. Place the key switch in the OFF position, and attach the diagnosis tool to the CAN1 connector.
  • Page 312 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR EACH SYSTEM [1] AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. Check the Air Cleaner 1. Check the air cleaner for clogging. • Clean air cleaner element (Primary and Secondary) every 250 hours.
  • Page 313 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Suction Path 1. Check the suction path for leaks. (including EGR valve, turbocharger, intercooler, etc.) • Suction path joints. • Suction pipes, hoses. NOTE • A small amount of gas and water bleeds from the valve chamber gas bleeding hole of the EGR valve.
  • Page 314 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [2] FUEL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE Fuel: Fuel is flammable and can be dangerous. You should handle fuel with care. • Cetane Rating: The minimum recommended Fuel Cetane Rating is 45. A cetane rating greater than 50 is preferred, especially for ambient temperatures below –20 °C (–4 °F) or elevations above 1500 m (5000 ft).
  • Page 315 4. Bear it in mind that Biodiesel fuels have the characteristics below. Referring to the servicing intervals specified in the KUBOTA product's Operator's Manuals, be sure to maintain and clean up the fuel system, replace the fuel rubber piping with new ones and take other necessary measures.
  • Page 316 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Check the Fuel System (Remaining Fuel Quantity and Properties) 1. Check the amount of fuel remaining in the tank. 2. Check properties of fuel. Request fuel analysis from a third party as necessary. • Color (no color, brownish, white turbidit).
  • Page 317 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 2. Check the Inside of the Tank (Checking for Tank Modification / Additions, Position of Fuel Pipe Inlet / Outlet, Clogging and Holes) 1. Check the tank for modifications or additions. Consult with the customer.
  • Page 318 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Check the Water Separator 1. Check the water level of the water separator and discharge some water as necessary. 2. Check for element deformation and dirt. Clean or replace the element as necessary. Go to "5. Check the Fuel Feed Pump".
  • Page 319 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 6. Fuel Filter Clogged 1. Check the fuel filter for clogging and dirt. NOTE • Replace the fuel filter every 500 operation hours. Go to "7. Engine Oil Level Increase (Engine Internal Leak)". Clean or replace the fuel filter and fuel pipe system.
  • Page 320 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM [3] ELECTRIC SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE (1) Basics Of Checking Electrical / Electronic Circuit Systems Measure the ECU Terminal Voltage and Resistance 1. When measuring the voltage and resistance of each terminal, insert the multimeter probe into the rear side of the wiring harness connector.
  • Page 321 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Check for Continuity 1. Remove connectors "A" and "C" and measure resistance between the two. Factory Less than 1 Ω specification (Reference) • Measure resistance while gently shaking the wiring harness up and down, and side-to-side.
  • Page 322 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM Ground Continuity Check 1. Remove connector "A" and connector "C", then measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of connector "A" and ground. Factory No continuity specification (Reference) • Measure resistance while gently shaking the wiring harness up and down, and side-to-side.
  • Page 323 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (2) Connector Connection Fault Verification Method (1) Diagnosis Tool Data Monitor (2) Voltage Measurement (A) Sensor Example (Coolant (a) CAN1 Connector (Sensor Output Voltage) Terminal Temperature Sensor) (b) ECU Connector 1 (A: 96 Pin) As per the diagram above, measure both the data monitor and connector voltage simultaneously.
  • Page 324 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM (3) Checking The Power And Ground System (Main Relay, ECU Circuit) If the ECU is not operating, check the following. Malfunction symptoms: • Engine does not start. • Engine warning light is not lit. • A diagnosis tool communication error occur.
  • Page 325 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 1. Measure the ECU +BP and Ground Voltage 1. Turn the key switch ON and measure the voltage between the ECU +BP terminals (B-5 / B-6) and ground (body / battery terminal). Then measure voltage between the ECU ground terminals (B-3 / B-4) and ground (body / battery terminal).
  • Page 326 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 4. Check the Relay Terminal Voltage - 3 1. Measure voltage at relay terminal 3 (3). Factory 10 V or higher specification Go to "5. Check the Relay Terminal Voltage - 4". Check for a wiring harness open circuit and / or connector connection fault.
  • Page 327 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 8. Check the Key Switch Signal -1 1. Connect the diagnosis tool to diagnostic connector (CAN1 connector) and turn the key switch ON. 2. Using the diagnosis tool data monitor function, verify the "Key Switch" data when the key switch is turned ON then OFF.
  • Page 328 COMMON RAIL SYSTEM V3800-CR-TE4,V3800-CR-TIE4, DM 11. Check the Key Switch - 2 1. Measure the voltage at the key switch input terminal (1). Factory 10 V or higher specification Check the key switch. → Replace. Check the wiring harness between the battery and key switch, and the fuse.
  • Page 329 EDITOR : KUBOTA FARM & INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY SERVICE, LTD. 64, ISHIZU-KITAMACHI, SAKAI-KU, SAKAI-CITY, OSAKA, 590-0823, JAPAN PHONE : ( 81 ) 72-241-1129 : ( 81 ) 72-245-2484 E-mail : ksos-pub@kubota.co.jp Printed in Japan 2012. 05, S, EI, EI, engusa Code No.9Y110-01920 2012.

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