Download  Print this page

YAMAHA YZ250F(W) Owner's Service Manual

Yz series.
Hide thumbs
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Table of Contents
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676

Advertisement

Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGSHANDBUCH
MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL
PROPRIETARIO
YZ250F(W)
5XC-28199-33

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for YAMAHA YZ250F(W)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGSHANDBUCH MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL PROPRIETARIO YZ250F(W) 5XC-28199-33...
  • Page 2 EC010010 YZ250F(W) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL ©2006 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, August 2006 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...
  • Page 3 MANUALE DI SERVIZIO DEL WARTUNGSHANDBUCH DU PROPRIETAIRE PROPRIETARIO ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1. Auflage, August 2006 1ère édition, août 2006 edizione, agosto 2006 Tous droits réservés Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 EC020000 INTRODUCTION Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha YZ series. This model is the culmina- tion of Yamaha’s vast experience in the pro- duction of pacesetting racing machines. It represents the highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability that have made Yamaha a leader.
  • Page 5 Daraus resultiert ein hohes plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de massimo grado di quella eccezionalità la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- Maß an Qualität und die sprichwörtli- qualitativa e affidabilità che hanno reso der.
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine to be operated on any public street, road, or highway. Off-road use on public lands may also be illegal. Please check local regula- tions before riding.
  • Page 7 NOTICE ZUR BEACHTUNG COMUNICAZIONE IMPORTANTE IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich für den Einsatz im Gelände-Renn- CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- QUESTO VEICOLO È STATO PRO- sport auf geschlossenen Kursen MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- GETTATO ESCLUSIVAMENTE PER bestimmt. Die Benutzung dieses TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT LE COMPETIZIONI SU CIRCUITI Fahrzeugs auf öffentlichen Straßen...
  • Page 8 6. GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY. If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline to get into your eyes, contact a doctor immediately. If any gasoline spills onto your skin or clothing, immediately wash skin areas with soap and water, and change your clothes.
  • Page 9 L’ESSENCE PEUT CAUSER Benzin ist giftig. LA BENZINA PUÒ PROVO- DES BLESSURES. Sollten Sie versehentlich CARE DANNI PERSONALI. Si vous avalez de l’essence, res- Benzin verschluckt, Ben- In caso di ingestione involonta- pirez des vapeurs d’essence en zindämpfe eingeatmet oder benzina, inalazione excès ou laissez de l’essence...
  • Page 10: Machine Weights

    If you have any questions regarding the operation or maintenance of your machine, please consult your Yamaha dealer. NOTE: This manual should be considered a perma- nent part of this machine and should remain with it even if the machine is subsequently sold.
  • Page 11 Sie sich ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez del veicolo, consultare il proprio rivendi- vor Unfällen schützen. consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. tore Yamaha. Wenn Sie die vielen Tipps der Bedie- N.B.: NOTA: nungsanleitung nutzen, garantieren Ce manuel doit être considéré...
  • Page 12: Description

    EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL EC081000 PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT INFORMATION The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY INVOLVED! WARNING Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the machine.
  • Page 13: Renseignements Generaux

    BENUTZERHINWEISE COMMENT UTILISER COME UTILIZZARE CE MANUEL QUESTO MANUALE KENNZEICHNUNG WICH- TIGER HINWEISE INFORMATIONS PARTI- INFORMAZIONI PARTI- CULIEREMENT IMPOR- COLARMENTE IMPOR- TANTES TANTI Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre Sicherheit!” Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie Questo simbolo segnala un pericolo che ATTENTION! SOYEZ VIGILANT! richiede la MASSIMA ATTENZIONE! WARNUNG...
  • Page 14 EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The informa- tion has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations. In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g., •...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU FORMAT DU MANUEL STRUTTURA DEL MANUALE Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht sont décrites pas à pas. Les informations Tutte le procedure di questo manuale verständliches Nachschlagewerk in ont été condensées pour fournir au méca- sono organizzate in sequenze passo a die Hand zu geben, in dem alle dar- nicien un guide pratique et facile à...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer to the illustration) SPEC Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are designed as INFO thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number and content. INSP 1 General information 2 Specifications 3 Regular inspection and adjustments 4 Engine 5 Chassis 6 Electrical –...
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYM- SYMBOLES GRAPHI- SIMBOLI ILLUSTRATI QUES (Fare riferimento all’illu- (Siehe Abbildung) (Voir l’illustration) strazione) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent I simboli illustrati da 1 a 7 vengono Symbole weisen auf die Themen der à...
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX GENERAL INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHASSIS ELECTRICAL TUNING...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDICE ALLGEMEINE RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMAZIONI GENERAUX GENERALI ANGABEN INFO TECHNISCHE CARACTERISTI- DATI TECNICI QUES DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE CONTROLES ET CONTROLLI E REGLAGES WARTUNGS- UND REGOLAZIONI INSP PERIODIQUES PERIODICHE EINSTELLARBEITEN MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE FAHRWERK CHASSIS PARTE CICLISTICA CHAS – ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE IMPIANTO ELECTRIQUE...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    EC0A0000 CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION..........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION......1-2 IMPORTANT INFORMATION.....1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION ....1-6 SPECIAL TOOLS ........1-7 CONTROL FUNCTIONS......1-10 FUEL ............1-13 STARTING AND BREAK-IN.....1-14 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS.......1-18 CLEANING AND STORAGE ....1-19 CHAPTER 2 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS....2-1 MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS...2-4 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ........2-17 DEFINITION OF UNITS ......2-17 LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS .....2-18...
  • Page 21 INHALT TABLES DES INDICE MATIERES KAPITEL 1 CAPITOLO 1 CHAPITRE 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMAZIONI ANGABEN RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERALI GENERAUX FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG..1-1 DESCRIZIONE .......1-1 FAHRZEUG- NUMERO DI SERIE DESCRIPTION ....... 1-1 IDENTIFIZIERUNG...... 1-2 DEL MEZZO ........1-2 IDENTIFICATION WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN..1-3 INFORMAZIONI DE LA MOTO ......... 1-2 KABELANSCHLÜSSE IMPORTANTI .........1-3 INFORMATIONS...
  • Page 22 CHAPTER 4 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS ........4-1 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER ....4-3 RADIATOR ..........4-6 CARBURETOR...........4-9 CAMSHAFTS..........4-22 CYLINDER HEAD........4-31 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS .....4-34 CYLINDER AND PISTON......4-43 CLUTCH............4-50 OIL FILTER ELEMENT, WATER PUMP AND RIGHT CRANKCASE COVER..4-57 BALANCER ..........4-64 OIL PUMP ..........4-67 KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT ...4-73 CDI MAGNETO.........4-80...
  • Page 23 KAPITEL 4 CHAPITRE 4 CAPITOLO 4 MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE SITZBANK, SELLE, RESERVOIR SELLA, SERBATOIO KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND DE CARBURANT CARBURANTE ET CACHES LATERAUX..... 4-1 SEITENABDECKUNGEN.... 4-1 E FIANCHETTI ......4-1 TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT AUSPUFFKRÜMMER TUBO DI SCARICO ET SILENCIEUX ......4-3 UND SCHALLDÄMPFER.... 4-3 E SILENZIATORE ......4-3 RADIATEUR ........
  • Page 24 CHAPTER 6 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM ......6-1 IGNITION SYSTEM........6-2 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM............6-6 CHAPTER 7 TUNING ENGINE............7-1 CHASSIS ..........7-11...
  • Page 25 KAPITEL 6 CHAPITRE 6 CAPITOLO 6 ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE IMPIANTO ELECTRIQUE ANLAGE ELETTRICO COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE UND COMPONENTI ELETTRICI ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ..6-1 SCHALTPLAN ......6-1 E SCHEMA ELETTRICO .....6-1 ZÜNDSYSTEM ......6-2 SYSTEME D’ALLUMAGE ... 6-2 IMPIANTO DI ACCENSIONE ..6-2 DROSSELKLAPPENSENSOR..6-6 SYSTEME DU CAPTEUR SISTEMA SENSORE...
  • Page 26: Description

    DESCRIPTION INFO EC100000 GENERAL INFORMATION EC110000 DESCRIPTION 1 Clutch lever NOTE: 2 Hot starter lever • The machine you have purchased may differ 3 Front brake lever slightly from those shown in the following. 4 Throttle grip 5 Radiator cap •...
  • Page 27: Informazioni Generali

    DESCRIPTION FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG DESCRIZIONE INFO RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE INFORMAZIONI GENERAUX ANGABEN GENERALI FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIPTION DESCRIZIONE 1 Levier d’embrayage 1 Leva della frizione BUNG 2 Levier de démarrage à chaud 2 Leva starter per partenze a caldo 1 Kupplungshebel 3 Levier de frein avant 3 Leva del freno anteriore 2 Warmstarthebel 4 Poignée des gaz...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    There are two significant reasons for knowing the serial number of your machine: 1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own. 2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will need the number to search for and identify your machine.
  • Page 29: Numero Di Serie Del Mezzo

    Bei der Bestellung von Ersatztei- bio, si può riferire il numero di serie len benötigt der Yamaha-Händ- au concessionnaire Yamaha d’iden- al rivenditore Yamaha per una iden- tifier clairement la moto. ler diese Nummer zur exakten tificazione certa del modello.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC130000 IMPORTANT INFORMATION EC131010 PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY 1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassembly. When washing the machine with high pres- sured water, cover the parts follows. • Silencer exhaust port •...
  • Page 31: Informations Importantes

    INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI INFORMATIONS WICHTIGE INFORMAZIONI INFORMATIONEN IMPORTANTES IMPORTANTI VORBEREITUNG FÜR AUSBAU PREPARATION A LA DEPOSE ET PREPARATIVI PER LA AU DEMONTAGE UND ZERLEGUNG RIMOZIONE E IL Vor dem Ausbau oder Zerlegen Eliminer soigneusement saletés, DISASSEMBLAGGIO boue, poussière et corps étrangers der Bauteile und -gruppen sämt- Prima della rimozione e del disas-...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC132000 ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS 1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment. EC133000 GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS 1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be replaced when an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33 Es wird empfohlen, nur Original- Si consiglia di utilizzare compo- pièces Yamaha d’origine pour tous Ersatzteile von Yamaha zu ver- nenti originali Yamaha per tutte le les remplacements. Utiliser les wenden. Nur von Yamaha emp- sostituzioni. Per assemblaggio e graisses et/ou huiles recommandées...
  • Page 34 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC136000 CIRCLIPS 1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace piston pin clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip 1, make sure that the sharp-edged corner 2 is posi- tioned opposite to the thrust 3 it receives. See the sectional view.
  • Page 35 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMAZIONI IMPORTANTI CIRCLIPS SICHERUNGSRINGE ANELLI ELASTICI DI SICUREZZA Vérifier soigneusement tous les cir- Sicherungsringe vor dem Wie- Controllare accuratamente tutti gli clips avant le remontage. Toujours dereinbau sorgfältig kontrollie- anelli elastici di sicurezza prima remplacer les circlips d’axe de pis- ren.
  • Page 36: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO EC1C0001 CHECKING OF CONNECTION Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the connector. 1. Disconnect: • Connector 2. Dry each terminal with an air blower. 3. Connect and disconnect the connector two or three times. 4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
  • Page 37: Verification Des Connexions

    VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS KABELANSCHLÜSSE KONTROLLIEREN INFO CONTROLLO DEL COLLEGAMENTO VERIFICATION DES KABELANSCHLÜSSE CONTROLLO DEL KONTROLLIEREN CONNEXIONS COLLEGAMENTO Sämtliche Steckverbinderkontakte Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de In caso di macchie, ruggine, umidità ecc. l’humidité, etc., sur le connecteur. und Kabelanschlüsse auf Flecke, sul connettore.
  • Page 38: Special Tools

    SPECIAL TOOLS INFO SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 39 SPECIAL TOOLS INFO Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YU-33975, 90890-01403 Steering nut wrench YU-33975 90890-01403 This tool is used when tighten the steering ring nut to specification. YM-01500, 90890-01500 Cap bolt wrench YM-01500 90890-01500 This tool is used to loosen or tighten the base valve. YM-01501, 90890-01501 Cap bolt ring wrench YM-01501...
  • Page 40 Dynamic spark tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Ignition checker This instrument is necessary for checking the ignition system components. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 90890-85505 90890-85505  (ThreeBond No. 1215) This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating sur- face, etc.
  • Page 41: Outils Speciaux

    OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Il est indispensable d’utiliser les outils spéciaux appropriés pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres ou de techniques improvisées. La forme et le numéro de référence des outils spéciaux pouvant différer selon les pays, il existe parfois deux versions d’un outil.
  • Page 42 OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO Numéro de référence Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YU-33975, 90890-01403 Clé pour écrou de direction YU-33975 90890-01403 Cet outil sert à serrer l’écrou de blocage de la direction au couple spécifié. YM-01500, 90890-01500 Clé pour boulon capuchon YM-01500 90890-01500 Cet outil permet de desserrer ou de serrer la soupape de...
  • Page 43 Testeur d’étincelle dynamique YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Contrôleur d’allumage Cet instrument sert à contrôler les composants du système d’allumage. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond N°1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 ® (ThreeBond N°1215) Cet agent d’étanchéité (pâte) s’utilise sur les surfaces de contact du carter moteur, etc.
  • Page 44 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerlässlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge werden Beschädigungen vermieden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Die Aus- führung und Teilenummer der Spezialwerkzeuge weicht je nach Bestimmungsland ab. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeugen sollten die im Folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Tei- lenummern angegeben werden.
  • Page 45 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YU-33975, 90890-01403 Hakenschlüssel YU-33975 90890-01403 Zum vorschriftsmäßigen Festziehen der Lenkkopf- Ringmutter YM-01500, 90890-01500 Abdeckschraubenschlüssel YM-01500 90890-01500 Zum Lockern und Festziehen des Gabelventils. YM-01501, 90890-01501 Abdeckschrauben-Ringschlüssel YM-01501 90890-01501 Zum Lockern und Festziehen des Dämpferrohrs. YM-A0948, 90890-01502 Gabeldichtring-Treiber YM-A0948 90890-01502...
  • Page 46 Einlass 4,0 mm (0,16 in) YM-4118 90890-04118 Auslass 4,5 mm (0,18 in) Zum Ausbohren neuer Ventilführungen YM-34487 Zündfunkenstrecken-Tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündungstester Zur Prüfung des Zündsystems 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr.1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 (ThreeBond ® Nr.1215) Zum Abdichten von Kurbelgehäuse-Passflächen und dergleichen 1 - 9...
  • Page 47: Attrezzi Speciali

    ATTREZZI SPECIALI INFO ATTREZZI SPECIALI Sono necessari attrezzi speciali idonei per una messa a punto e un assemblaggio completi e accurati. L’uti- lizzo di attrezzi speciali corretti previene i danni causati dall’impiego di attrezzi impropri o di tecniche improvvisate. La forma e i numeri parte utilizzati per gli attrezzi speciali differiscono da Stato a Stato, per cui se ne indicano due tipi.
  • Page 48 ATTREZZI SPECIALI INFO Numero parte Nome dell’attrezzo/Impiego Figura YU-33975, 90890-01403 Chiave per ghiere YU-33975 90890-01403 Questo attrezzo è utilizzato per serrare la ghiera sterzo fino a quanto indicato nella specifica. YM-01500, 90890-01500 Chiave per tappo filettato YM-01500 90890-01500 Questo attrezzo è utilizzato per allentare o serrare la val- vola base.
  • Page 49 YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Tester dell’accensione Questo strumento è utilizzato per controllare i componenti dell’impianto di accensione. 90890-85505 Sigillante YAMAHA N.1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 ® (ThreeBond N.1215) Questo sigillante è utilizzato per chiudere a tenuta le superfici di contatto del carter, ecc.
  • Page 50: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC150000 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ENGINE STOP SWITCH The engine stop switch 1 is located on the left handlebar. Continue pushing the engine stop switch till the engine comes to a stop. EC152000 CLUTCH LEVER The clutch lever 1 is located on the left han- dlebar;...
  • Page 51: Bedienungselemente Und Deren Funktion

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO FONCTIONS DES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNZIONI DI UND DEREN FUNKTION COMMANDES CONTROLLO MOTORSTOPPSCHALTER COUPE-CIRCUIT DU MOTEUR INTERRUTTORE DI ARRESTO Le coupe-circuit du moteur 1 est situé Der Motorstoppschalter 1 befindet MOTORE L’interruttore di arresto motore 1 si sich links am Lenker.
  • Page 52: Fuel

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC156000 FRONT BRAKE LEVER The front brake lever 1 is located on the right handlebar. Pull it toward the handlebar to acti- vate the front brake. EC157000 REAR BRAKE PEDAL The rear brake pedal 1 is located on the right side of the machine.
  • Page 53 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO LEVIER DE FREIN AVANT HANDBREMSHEBEL LEVA DEL FRENO ANTERIORE Le levier de frein avant 1 est situé sur la Der Handbremshebel 1 befindet La leva del freno anteriore 1 si trova sul partie droite du guidon.
  • Page 54 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC15R001 DETACHABLE SIDESTAND This sidestand 1 is used to support only the machine when standing or transporting it. WARNING • Never apply additional force to the side- stand. • Remove this sidestand before starting out. EC15F000 VALVE JOINT This valve joint 1 prevents fuel from flowing out and is installed to the fuel tank breather hose.
  • Page 55 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNZIONI DI CONTROLLO BEQUILLE LATERALE ABNEHMBARER CAVALLETTO LATERALE AMOVIBLE SEITENSTÄNDER SMONTABILE La béquille latérale 1 ne sert qu’à sup- Der Seitenständer 1 dient lediglich Questo cavalletto 1 è utilizzato per porter la moto à l’arrêt ou durant le zum Abstützen der Maschine im sostenere il mezzo quando è...
  • Page 56 FUEL INFO FUEL Always use the recommended fuel as stated below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline the day of a race. Recommended fuel: Premium unleaded gasoline only with a research octane number of 95 or higher. CAUTION: Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of leaded gasoline will cause severe damage to the engine internal parts such as valves, piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
  • Page 57: Carburant

    CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF INFO CARBURANTE CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF CARBURANTE Toujours utiliser le carburant recom- Nur den empfohlenen Kraftstoff tan- Utilizzare sempre il carburante racco- ken. Am Anfang eines Renntages fri- mandé, comme indiqué ci-après. Le jour mandato di seguito. Inoltre, assicurarsi de la course, toujours utiliser de schen Kraftstoff einfüllen.
  • Page 58: Starting And Break-in

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING AND BREAK-IN WARNING Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they can cause loss of consciousness and death in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area. CAUTION: •...
  • Page 59: Mise En Marche Et Rodage

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO MISE EN MARCHE ET STARTEN UND AVVIAMENTO E EINFAHREN RODAGE RODAGGIO AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG AVVERTENZA Ne jamais démarrer ou faire tourner Den Motor unter keinen Umstän- Mai avviare o far funzionare il motore le moteur dans un endroit clos.
  • Page 60 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO 6. Return the cold starter knob to its original position and run the engine at 3,000 ~ 5,000 r/min for 1 or 2 minutes. NOTE: Since this model is equipped with an accelera- tor pump, if the engine is raced (the throttle opened and closed), the air/fuel mixture will be too rich and the engine may stall.
  • Page 61: Mise En Marche Et Rodage

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO Repousser la commande de départ à Den Chokehebel zurückschie- Riportare la manopola starter per froid dans sa position d’origine et ben und den Motor einige Minu- partenze a freddo nella posizione faire tourner le moteur à...
  • Page 62 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING A WARM ENGINE Do not operate the cold starter knob and throt- tle. Pull the hot starter lever 1 and start the engine by kicking the kickstarter crank force- fully with a firm stroke. As soon as the engine starts, Release the hot starter lever to close the air passage.
  • Page 63 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO MISE EN MARCHE A CHAUD WARMEN MOTOR ANLASSEN AVVIAMENTO DEL MOTORE A Ne pas utiliser la commande de départ à Weder den Chokehebel noch den CALDO froid ni les gaz. Tirer le levier de démar- Gasdrehgriff betätigen.
  • Page 64: Torque-check Points

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO BREAK-IN PROCEDURES 1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank with the fuel. 2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the machine. 3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the idle speed, and check the operation of the controls and the engine stop switch.
  • Page 65 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO AVVIAMENTO E RODAGGIO PROCEDURE DE RODAGE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDURE DI RODAGGIO Avant de démarrer le moteur, faire Vor dem Starten voll tanken. Prima di avviare il motore, riempire le plein du réservoir de carburant. Die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrt- il serbatoio di carburante.
  • Page 66 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and fuel tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering stem to Steering stem to frame handlebar...
  • Page 67: Points De Verification Des Couples De Serrage

    POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE Cadre Cadre au cadre arrière Selle et réservoir de carburant Réservoir de carburant au cadre Système d’échappement Silencieux au cadre arrière Bâti moteur Cadre au moteur Support de moteur au moteur Support de moteur au cadre Direction...
  • Page 68: Anzugsdrehmomente Kontrollieren

    ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN INFO ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Fahrgestell Rahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank-Krafstofftank-Baugruppe Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Auspuffsystem Schalldämpfer und Rahmenhinterteil Motorlager Rahmen und Motor Motorhalterung und Motor Motorhalterung und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkkopf und Lenker Lenkrohr und Rahmen Lenkschaft und obere Gabelbrücke Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn Lenkkopf und Gabel-...
  • Page 69: Punti Di Controllo Serraggio

    PUNTI DI CONTROLLO SERRAGGIO INFO PUNTI DI CONTROLLO SERRAGGIO Struttura del telaio Telaio – telaio posteriore Sella combinata e serbatoio del carburante Serbatoio del carburante – telaio Impianto di scarico Silenziatore – telaio posteriore Supporto motore Telaio – motore Staffa motore – motore Staffa motore –...
  • Page 70: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B0000 CLEANING AND STORAGE EC1B1000 CLEANING Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall performance, and extend the life of many com- ponents. 1. Before washing the machine, block off the end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water from entering.
  • Page 71: Nettoyage Et Remisage

    NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO PULIZIA E CUSTODIA DEL MEZZO NETTOYAGE ET PFLEGE UND PULIZIA E CUSTODIA LAGERUNG REMISAGE DEL MEZZO FAHRZEUGWÄSCHE NETTOYAGE PULIZIA Un nettoyage fréquent de la moto préser- Regelmäßige Wäsche optimiert das Una pulizia frequente del mezzo ne Aussehen, die Leistung und die vera son apparence, maintiendra ses bon- migliorerà...
  • Page 72 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B2001 STORAGE If your machine is to be stored for 60 days or more, some preventive measures must be taken to avoid deterioration. After cleaning the machine thoroughly, prepare it for storage as follows: 1. Drain the fuel tank, fuel lines, and the car- buretor float bowl.
  • Page 73: Carburant

    NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO PULIZIA E CUSTODIA DEL MEZZO REMISAGE LAGERUNG CUSTODIA Si la moto doit être remisée pour 60 Soll das Motorrad länger als 60 Tage Se il mezzo rimane inutilizzato per ses- jours ou plus, il convient de prendre cer- gelagert werden, sind...
  • Page 74: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: YZ250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) YZ250F (EUROPE, ZA) Model code number: 5XCG (USA, CDN) 5XCH (EUROPE) 5XCK (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, CDN, EUROPE ZA, AUS, NZ (Except for F) Overall length 2,160 mm 2,166 mm...
  • Page 75 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil type or grade: Engine oil (For USA and CDN) Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 or SAE20W40 110 130 ˚F Yamalube 4-R, SAE10W50 API service SG type or higher, YAMALUBE 4(10W-30) or SAE 10W-30 JASO standard MA YAMALUBE 4(20W-40) or SAE 20W-40 YAMALUBE 4-R(10W-50) or SAE 10W-50 50 ˚C (Except for USA and CDN)
  • Page 76: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Transmission: Primary reduction system Gear Primary reduction ratio 57/17 (3.353) Secondary reduction system Chain drive Secondary reduction ratio 49/13 (3.769) Transmission type Constant mesh, 5-speed Operation Left foot operation Gear ratio: 1st 30/14 (2.143) 28/16 (1.750) 29/20 (1.450) 27/22 (1.227) 25/24 (1.042) Chassis:...
  • Page 77: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 77.00 ~ 77.01 mm ---- (3.0315 ~ 3.0319 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 78 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Timing chain: Timing chain type/No. of links 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Timing chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.17 ~ 0.22 mm ---- (0.0067 ~ 0.0087 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 79 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Stem runout limit ---- 0.01 mm (0.0004 in) Valve seat width 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) 0.9 ~ 1.1 mm 1.6 mm (0.0354 ~ 0.0433 in) (0.0630 in) Valve spring: Free length 37.81 mm (1.49 in)
  • Page 80 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston pin bore inside diameter 16.002 ~ 16.013 mm 16.043 mm (0.6300 ~ 0.6304 in) (0.6316 in) Piston pin outside diameter 15.991 ~ 16.000 mm 15.971 mm (0.6296 ~ 0.6299 in) (0.6288 in) Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel...
  • Page 81 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch plate thickness 1.1 ~ 1.3 mm (0.043 ~ 0.051 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Clutch spring free length 40.4 mm (1.59 in) 39.4 mm (1.55 in) Quantity ---- Clutch housing thrust clearance 0.10 ~ 0.35 mm...
  • Page 82 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Paper type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Side clearance 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 83 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M6 × 1.0 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 (stud bolt) M9 ×...
  • Page 84 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Air filter case M5 × 0.8 Air filter joint and air filter case M6 × 1.0 Air filter element M8 × 1.25 Exhaust pipe M6 ×...
  • Page 85 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: Front fork travel 300 mm (11.8 in) ---- Fork spring free length 454 mm (17.9 in) 449 mm (17.7 in) Spring rate, STD K = 4.2 N/mm ---- (0.428 kg/mm, 24.0 lb/in)
  • Page 86 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Swingarm: Swingarm free play limit ---- 1.0 mm (0.04 in) Wheel: Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum Front rim size/material ---- 19 × 1.85/Aluminum Rear rim size/material ---- Rim runout limit: Radial...
  • Page 87 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Upper bracket and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Lower bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Upper bracket and steering stem 14.5 Handlebar upper holder and handlebar lower M8 ×...
  • Page 88 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb Nipple (spoke) — M8 × 1.25 Rear wheel sprocket M6 × 1.0 Rear brake disc cover M6 × 1.0 Rear brake caliper protector M8 × 1.25 Drive chain puller adjust bolt and locknut Engine mounting: M10 ×...
  • Page 89 248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Pickup coil resistance (color) ---- (White – Red) CDI unit-model/manufacturer 5XC-90/YAMAHA (For USA) ---- 5XC-A0/YAMAHA (Except for USA) ---- Ignition coil: Model/manufacturer 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in) ---- 0.08 ~ 0.10 Ω...
  • Page 90: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 91: Caracteristiques

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom du modèle: YZ250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) YZ250F (EUROPE, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5XCG (USA, CDN) 5XCH (EUROPE) 5XCK (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, CDN, ZA, EUROPE AUS, NZ (Sauf F) Longueur totale 2.160 mm 2.166 mm...
  • Page 92 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Type ou qualité d’huile: Huile moteur (USA et CDN) Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 ou SAE20W40 110 130 ˚F Yamalube 4-R, SAE10W50 API Service de type SG et au-delà/JASO MA YAMALUBE 4(10W-30) ou SAE 10W-30 YAMALUBE 4(20W-40) ou SAE 20W-40 YAMALUBE 4-R(10W-50) ou SAE 10W-50 50 ˚C (sauf USA et CDN)
  • Page 93 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Boîte de vitesse: Système de réduction primaire Pignon Taux de réduction primaire 57/17 (3,353) Système de réduction secondaire Transmission par chaîne Taux de réduction secondaire 49/13 (3,769) Type de boîte de vitesses Toujours en prise, 5-rapports Commande Pied gauche Rapport de démultiplication: 1ère 30/14 (2,143)
  • Page 94: Caracteristiques D'entretien

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Elément Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 77,00 à 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 à 3,0319 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode de transmission Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- Diamètre intérieur du chapeau d’arbre à...
  • Page 95 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Chaîne de distribution: Type de chaîne de distribution/nbre de maillons 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de distribution Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu aux soupapes (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 96 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Limite de faux-rond de tige de soupape ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Largeur de siège de soupape 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 à 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 à...
  • Page 97 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Diamètre intérieur de l’alésage de l’axe de piston 16,002 à 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 à 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diamètre extérieur de l’axe de piston 15,991 à 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 à 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Segments de piston: Segment de feu:...
  • Page 98 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Epaisseur du plateau de pression 1,1 à 1,3 mm (0,043 à 0,051 in) ---- Quantité ---- Limite de déformation ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Longueur libre de ressort d’appui du plateau de 40,4 mm (1,59 in) 39,4 mm pression (1,55 in)
  • Page 99 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Système de lubrification: Type de filtre à huile Papier ---- Type de pompe à huile Type trochoïde ---- Jeu entre rotors 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu latéral 0,09 à...
  • Page 100 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M6 × 1,0 Culasse (goujon) M8 ×...
  • Page 101 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Boîtier de filtre à air M5 × 0,8 Conduit d’admission d’air et boîtier de filtre à air M6 × 1,0 Elément de filtre à air M8 ×...
  • Page 102 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CHASSIS Elément Standard Limite Système de direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux coniques ---- Suspension avant: Débattement de fourche 300 mm (11,8 in) ---- Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 454 mm (17,9 in) 449 mm (17,7 in) Raideur de ressort, standard K = 4,2 N/mm...
  • Page 103 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Bras oscillant: Limite de jeu du bras oscillant Extrémité ---- 1,0 mm (0,04 in) Roue: Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium Taille/matériau de la jante avant ---- 19 ×...
  • Page 104 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Té supérieur et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Té supérieur et arbre de direction 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Support de guidon supérieur et inférieur M10 ×...
  • Page 105 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb Ecrou (rayon) — M8 × 1,25 Pignon de roue arrière M6 × 1,0 Couvre-disque de frein arrière M6 × 1,0 Protection d’étrier de frein arrière Boulon de réglage et contre-écrou du tendeur de la M8 ×...
  • Page 106 248 à 372 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de la bobine d’excitation ---- (couleur) (blanc – rouge) Modèle/fabricant du boîtier CDI 5XC-90/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5XC-A0/YAMAHA (Sauf USA) ---- Bobine d’allumage: Modèle/fabricant 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Longueur d’étincelle minimum 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 à...
  • Page 107: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filet à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 108: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellbezeichnung: YZ250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) YZ250F (EUROPE, ZA) Modellcode: 5XCG (USA, CDN) 5XCH (EUROPE) 5XCK (AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: USA, CDN, EUROPE ZA, AUS, NZ (Nicht F) Gesamtlänge 2.160 mm 2.166 mm 2.165 mm (85,04 in)
  • Page 109 SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Ölsorte und -viskosität: Motoröl (USA und CDN) Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 oder SAE20W40 110 130 ˚F Yamalube 4-R, SAE10W50 API Service, Sorte SG oder höher/JASO MA YAMALUBE 4(10W-30) oder SAE 10W-30 YAMALUBE 4(20W-40) oder SAE 20W-40 YAMALUBE 4-R(10W-50) oder SAE 10W-50 50 ˚C (Nicht USA und CDN) 50 ˚C...
  • Page 110 SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Getriebeabstufung: 1. Gang 30/14 (2,143) 2. Gang 28/16 (1,750) 3. Gang 29/20 (1,450) 4. Gang 27/22 (1,227) 5. Gang 25/24 (1,042) Fahrwerk: USA, CDN, EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA (Nicht F) ← ← Rahmenbauart Schleifenrohr- rahmen mit geteiltem Unterzug ←...
  • Page 111 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Zylinderkopf: Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 77,00–77,01 mm ---- (3,0315–3,0319 in) Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Nockenwelle: Antriebsart Kettenantrieb (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- (0,8661–0,8670 in) Nockenwellen-Lagerzapfen-Durchmesser 21,959–21,972 mm ----...
  • Page 112 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Steuerkette: Typ/Anzahl Kettenglieder 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Kettenspannung Automatisch ---- Ventile, Ventilsitze, Ventilführungen: Ventilspiel (kalt) Einlass 0,10–0,15 mm ---- (0,0039–0,0059 in) Auslass 0,17–0,22 mm ---- (0,0067–0,0087 in) Ventilabmessungen Ventilteller-Durchmesser Ventilkegel-Breite Ventilsitz-Breite Ventilteller-Stärke Ventilteller-Durchmesser “A” Einlass 22,9–23,1 mm ---- (0,9016–0,9094 in) Auslass...
  • Page 113 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Max. Ventilschaft-Schlag ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Ventilsitz-Breite Einlass 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Auslass 0,9–1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354–0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Ventilfeder: Ungespannte Länge Einlass 37,81 mm (1,49 in) 36,81 mm (1,45 in) Auslass 37,54 mm (1,48 in)
  • Page 114 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Kolbenbolzenaugen-Durchmesser 16,002–16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300–0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Kolbenbolzen-Durchmesser 15,991–16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296–0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Kolbenringe: 1. Kompressionsring (Topring) Ausführung Abgerundet ---- Abmessungen (B × T) 0,90 × 2,75 mm (0,04 × 0,11 in) ---- Ringstoß...
  • Page 115 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Stahlscheiben-Stärke 1,1–1,3 mm (0,043–0,051 in) ---- Anzahl ---- Max. Verzug ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Länge der ungespannten Kupplungsfeder 40,4 mm (1,59 in) 39,4 mm (1,55 in) Anzahl ---- Kupplungskorb-Axialspiel 0,10–0,35 mm ---- (0,0039–0,0138 in) Kupplungskorb-Radialspiel 0,010–0,044 mm ----...
  • Page 116 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Schmiersystem: Ölfilter-Ausführung Papiereinsatz ---- Ölpumpen-Bauart Trochoidenpumpe ---- Innenrotor-Radialspiel Max. 0,12 mm 0,20 mm (Max. 0,0047 in) (0,008 in) Innen- und Außenrotor-Radialspiel 0,09–0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035–0,0067 in) (0,009 in) Innen- und Außenrotor-Axialspiel 0,03–0,10 mm 0,17 mm (0,0012–0,0039 in) (0,0067 in) Kühlsystem:...
  • Page 117 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Zündkerze M6 × 1,0 Nockenwellen-Lagerdeckel M12 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf-Abdeckschraube M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf (Stiftschraube) M8 × 1,25 (Stiftschraube) M9 × 1,25 (Schraube) M6 × 1,0 (Mutter) M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopfdeckel M6 ×...
  • Page 118 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Luftfiltergehäuse Vergasereinlass-Anschluss und Luftfilterge- M5 × 0,8 häuse M6 × 1,0 Luftfiltereinsatz M8 × 1,25 Auspuffkrümmer M6 × 1,0 Auspuffkrümmerschutz M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer M8 × 1,25 Schalldämpfer-Schlauchschelle M6 ×...
  • Page 119 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRWERK Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Lenkung: Lenkkopflager-Bauart Schrägkugellager ---- Vorderradaufhängung: Telskopgabel-Federweg 300 mm (11,8 in) ---- Länge der ungespannten Gabelfeder 454 mm (17,9 in) 449 mm (17,7 in) Standard-Federrate K = 4,2 N/mm ---- (0,428 kg/mm, 24,0 lb/in) Umrüstmöglichkeiten ---- Ölfüllmenge 527 cm...
  • Page 120 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Schwinge: Max. Schwingenspiel Seitenspiel ---- 1,0 mm (0,04 in) Räder: Vorderrad-Bauart Speichenrad ---- Hinterrad-Bauart Speichenrad ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium Vorderrad-Felgendimension/-mate- ---- rial 19 × 1,85/Aluminium Hinterrad-Felgendimension/-mate- ---- rial Max. Felgenschlag Höhenschlag ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Seitenschlag ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in)
  • Page 121 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Obere Gabelbrücke und Standrohr M8 × 1,25 Untere Gabelbrücke und Standrohr M24 × 1,0 Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenkkopf 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Obere und untere Lenkerhalterungen M10 × 1,25 Untere Lenkerhalterung und obere Gabelbrücke M28 ×...
  • Page 122 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb Speichennippel — M8 × 1,25 Kettenrad M6 × 1,0 Bremsscheiben-Abdeckung hinten M6 × 1,0 Hinterrad-Bremssattel-Schutz Kettenspanner-Einstellschraube und Siche- M8 × 1,25 rungsmutter Motorlager: M10 × 1,25 Motor und Motorhalterung (vorn) M10 ×...
  • Page 123: Elektrische Anlage

    Ladespule 2 (Schwarz–Rosa) 248–372 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Impulsgeber-Widerstand (Kabel- ---- farbe) (Weiß–Rot) Zündbox-Typ/-Hersteller 5XC-90/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5XC-A0/YAMAHA (Nicht USA) ---- Zündspule: Typ/Hersteller 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Min. Zündfunkenstrecke 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08–0,10 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Primärwicklungs-Widerstand...
  • Page 124: Allgemeine Anzugsmomente

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE/ SPEC MASSEINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE Aus der folgenden Tabelle sind die Anzugsmo- mente für normale Schraubverbindungen mit ISO-Normgewinde ersichtlich. Anzugsmo- mente für spezielle Verschraubungen und Bauteile werden in jedem Abschnitt dieser Anleitung gesondert aufgeführt. Um ein Ver- ziehen der Bauteile zu vermeiden, sollten die Schraubverbindungen über Kreuz angezogen werden, bis die vorgeschriebenen Anzugsmo- mente erreicht sind.
  • Page 125: Carburante

    SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI DATI TECNICI DATI TECNICI GENERALI Modello: YZ250FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) YZ250F (EUROPE, ZA) Codice modello: 5XCG (USA, CDN) 5XCH (EUROPE) 5XCK (AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensioni: USA, CDN, EUROPE ZA, AUS, NZ (Eccetto F) Lunghezza totale 2.160 mm 2.166 mm 2.165 mm...
  • Page 126 SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI Tipo o gradazione dell’olio: Olio motore (USA e CDN) Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 o SAE 20W40 110 130 ˚F Yamalube 4-R, SAE10W50 API service tipo SG o superiore/JASO MA YAMALUBE 4(10W-30) o SAE 10W-30 YAMALUBE 4(20W-40) o SAE 20W-40 YAMALUBE 4-R(10W-50) o SAE 10W-50 50 ˚C (Eccetto USA e CDN)
  • Page 127 SPEC DATI TECNICI GENERALI Trasmissione: Sistema di riduzione primario Ingranaggi Rapporto di riduzione primario 57/17 (3,353) Sistema di riduzione secondario Comando a catena Rapporto di riduzione secondario 49/13 (3,769) Tipo di trasmissione Sempre in presa, a 5-marce Comando Con il piede sinistro Rapporto di trasmissione:1ª...
  • Page 128 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE MOTORE Elemento Standard Limite Testata: Limite di distorsione ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Alesaggio 77,00 ~ 77,01 mm ---- (3,0315 ~ 3,0319 in) Limite eccentricità ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Albero a camme: Metodo di trasmissione Comando a catena (lato sinistro) ----...
  • Page 129 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Catena di distribuzione: Tipo di catena di distribuzione/n. di articolazioni 92RH2010-114M/114 ---- Metodo di regolazione della catena di distribu- Automatico ---- zione Valvola, sede valvola, guidavalvola: Gioco valvole (a freddo) 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ---- (0,0039 ~ 0,0059 in) 0,17 ~ 0,22 mm...
  • Page 130 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Limite di disassamento dello stelo ---- 0,01 mm (0,0004 in) Larghezza della sede valvola 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) 0,9 ~ 1,1 mm 1,6 mm (0,0354 ~ 0,0433 in) (0,0630 in) Molla valvola: Lunghezza libera...
  • Page 131 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Diametro interno foro spinotto 16,002 ~ 16,013 mm 16,043 mm (0,6300 ~ 0,6304 in) (0,6316 in) Diametro esterno spinotto 15,991 ~ 16,000 mm 15,971 mm (0,6296 ~ 0,6299 in) (0,6288 in) Fasce elastiche del pistone: Fascia superiore: Tipo Tubolare...
  • Page 132: Specifiche Di Manutenzione

    SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Spessore disco condotto 1,1 ~ 1,3 mm (0,043 ~ 0,051 in) ---- Quantità ---- Limite di distorsione ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Lunghezza libera della molla frizione 40,4 mm (1,59 in) 39,4 mm (1,55 in) Quantità...
  • Page 133 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Sistema di lubrificazione: Tipo di filtro olio Tipo di carta ---- Tipo di pompa dell’olio Tipo trocoidale ---- Gioco sull’estremità 0,12 mm o inferiore 0,20 mm (0,0047 in o inferiore) (0,008 in) Gioco laterale 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035 ~ 0,0067 in)
  • Page 134 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Candela di accensione M6 × 1,0 Cappello dell’albero a camme M12 × 1,0 Vite del tappo cieco coperchio testata M6 × 1,0 Testata (prigioniero) M8 ×...
  • Page 135 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Scatola filtro aria M5 × 0,8 Giunto e scatola del filtro dell’aria M6 × 1,0 Cartuccia del filtro dell’aria M8 × 1,25 Tubo di scarico M6 ×...
  • Page 136 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE PARTE CICLISTICA Elemento Standard Limite Sistema sterzante: Tipo di cuscinetti sterzo Cuscinetto conico a rulli ---- Sospensione anteriore: Corsa forcella anteriore 300 mm (11,8 in) ---- Lunghezza libera molla della forcella 454 mm (17,9 in) 449 mm (17,7 in) Costante molla, STD K = 4,2 N/mm ----...
  • Page 137 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Elemento Standard Limite Forcellone oscillante: Limite gioco forcellone oscillante Estremità ---- 1,0 mm (0,04 in) Ruota: Tipo ruota anteriore Ruota a raggi ---- Tipo ruota posteriore Ruota a raggi ---- 21 × 1,60/Alluminio Dimensioni/materiale cerchio anteriore ---- 19 ×...
  • Page 138 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Staffa superiore e gambale M8 × 1,25 Staffa inferiore e gambale M24 × 1,0 Staffa superiore e fusto dello sterzo 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Supporto superiore e inferiore manubrio M10 ×...
  • Page 139 SPEC SPECIFICHE DI MANUTENZIONE Coppia di serraggio Elemento da serrare Filettatura Quantità m·kg ft·lb Chiave tendiraggi — M8 × 1,25 Corona della ruota posteriore M6 × 1,0 Riparo disco freno posteriore M6 × 1,0 Protezione pinza freno posteriore Bullone e controdado di regolazione dell’estrattore M8 ×...
  • Page 140 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistenza bobina pickup (colore) ---- (bianco – rosso) Modello/produttore unità CDI 5XC-90/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5XC-A0/YAMAHA (Eccetto USA) ---- Bobina di accensione: Modello/produttore 5UL-10/DENSO ---- Lunghezza minima della scintilla 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 ~ 0,10 Ω...
  • Page 141: Specifiche Generali Di Serraggio

    SPECIFICHE GENERALI DI SERRAGGIO/ SPEC DEFINIZIONE DELLE UNITÀ DI MISURA SPECIFICHE GENERALI DI SERRAGGIO La tabella specifica la coppia per i dispositivi di serraggio standard con filettature con passo I.S.O. standard. Le specifiche di serraggio per componenti o gruppi speciali sono contenute nei relativi para- grafi del presente manuale.
  • Page 142: Lubrication Diagrams

    SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Oil filter element 2 Oil pump 3 Drive axle 4 Main axle 5 Intake camshaft 6 Exhaust camshaft 7 Oil tank 8 Oil delivery pipe È To oil tank 2 - 18...
  • Page 143: Diagrammes De Lubrification

    DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SPEC SCHEMI DI LUBRIFICAZIONE DIAGRAMMES DE SCHMIERSYSTEM- SCHEMI DI SCHAUBILDER LUBRIFICATION LUBRIFICAZIONE 1 Elément de filtre à huile 1 Ölfiltereinsatz 1 Elemento filtro olio 2 Pompe à huile 2 Ölpumpe 2 Pompa dell’olio 3 Arbre secondaire 3 Ausgangswelle 3 Asse conduttore 4 Arbre principal...
  • Page 144 SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Crankshaft 2 Oil filter element 3 Oil tank 4 Oil hose È From oil pump 2 - 19...
  • Page 145 DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SPEC SCHEMI DI LUBRIFICAZIONE 1 Vilebrequin 1 Kurbelwelle 1 Albero motore 2 Elément de filtre à huile 2 Ölfiltereinsatz 2 Elemento filtro olio 3 Réservoir d’huile 3 Öltank 3 Serbatoio dell’olio 4 Durit d’huile 4 Ölschlauch 4 Flessibile olio È...
  • Page 146: Cable Routing Diagram

    SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM EC240000 CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Fuel tank breather hose 0 Hot starter cable 2 Radiator hose 1 A Fuel hose 3 Connector cover B Carburetor overflow hose 4 Cylinder head breather hose 5 Radiator hose 4 6 Clutch cable 7 Throttle position sensor lead 8 Carburetor breather hose...
  • Page 147: D'acheminement Des Cables

    DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI DIAGRAMME KABELFÜHRUNGSDIA- SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI GRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CAVI 1 Kraftstofftank-Belüftungsschlauch 1 Flessibile di sfiato del serbatoio carbu- CABLES 2 Kühlerschlauch 1 rante 1 Durit de mise à l’air du réservoir de car- 3 Anschlussabdeckung 2 Flessibile radiatore 1 burant...
  • Page 148 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM È Insert the end of the fuel tank breather hose into Ì Pass the clutch cable through the cable guide. Í Pass the clutch cable in front of the radiator the hole in the steering stem. É...
  • Page 149 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI È Insérer l’extrémité de la durit de mise à È Das Ende des Kraftstofftank-Belüf- È Inserire l’estremità del flessibile di sfiato l’air du réservoir de carburant dans le trou tungsschlauchs durch die Bohrung in del serbatoio carburante nel foro del rive- de la colonne de direction.
  • Page 150 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Hot starter cable D Sub-wire harness Ê Fasten the neutral switch lead 2 Radiator hose 2 E CDI unit bracket on the oil hose. 3 Clamp F CDI unit Ë Pass the neutral switch lead on 4 Ignition coil lead G Throttle cable the inside of the oil hose.
  • Page 151 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Câble de starter à chaud 1 Warmstartzug 1 Cavo starter per partenze a caldo 2 Durit de radiateur 2 2 Kühlerschlauch 2 2 Flessibile radiatore 2 3 Collier à pince 3 Klemme 3 Morsetto 4 Fil de la bobine d’allumage...
  • Page 152 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Î Pass the radiator breather Ð Locate the clamp ends in the hose in front of the radiator, on arrowed range. Ñ Fasten the neutral switch lead the left of the chassis, and then between the frame and radiator and CDI magneto lead over the hose 4.
  • Page 153 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI Î Acheminer la durit de mise à l’air du Î Den Kühler-Entlüftungsschlauch vor Î Far passare il flessibile di sfiato radiatore radiateur devant le radiateur, à la gauche den Kühler, links vom Rahmen und davanti al radiatore, nella parte sinistra du châssis, puis entre le cadre et la durit dann zwischen Rahmen und Kühler-...
  • Page 154 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable (pull) È Pass the throttle cables over the radiator hose 2. 2 Throttle cable (return) É Pass the cylinder head breather hose so that it 3 Radiator hose 2 does not contact the ignition coil. 4 Ignition coil Ê...
  • Page 155 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Câble des gaz (tiré) 1 Gasgeberzug 1 Cavo acceleratore (tirato) 2 Câble des gaz (retour) 2 Gasnehmerzug 2 Cavo acceleratore (posizione iniziale) 3 Durit de radiateur 2 3 Kühlerschlauch 2 3 Flessibile radiatore 2 4 Bobine d’allumage 4 Zündspule...
  • Page 156 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Brake master cylinder È Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion 2 Brake hose holder directs as shown and lightly touches the projection 3 Brake hose on the brake caliper. É Pass the brake hose into the brake hose holders. Ê...
  • Page 157 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Maître-cylindre de frein 1 Hauptbremszylinder 1 Pompa del freno 2 Support de durit de frein 2 Bremsschlauch-Halterung 2 Supporto tubo flessibile del freno 3 Durit de frein 3 Bremsschlauch 3 Tubo flessibile del freno È...
  • Page 158 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable È Fasten the engine stop switch lead to the handle- 2 Clamp bar. 3 Hot starter cable É Pass the clutch cable and hot starter cable 4 Clutch cable through the cable guide. 5 Engine stop switch lead Ê...
  • Page 159 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC SCHEMA PERCORSO DEI CAVI 1 Câble des gaz 1 Gaszug 1 Cavo acceleratore 2 Collier à pince 2 Klemme 2 Morsetto 3 Câble de starter à chaud 3 Warmstartzug 3 Cavo starter per partenze a caldo 4 Câble d’embrayage 4 Kupplungszug 4 Cavo frizione...
  • Page 160: Maintenance Intervals

    If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer. Every...
  • Page 161 INSP MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Every Every After Every As re- third fifth Item Remarks break-in race quired 500 km) 1,000 km) SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM, GUIDE BAR Inspect Inspect wear ROTOR NUT Retighten EXHAUST PIPE, SILENCER, PRO- TECTOR Inspect and retighten Clean Replace * Whichever comes first...
  • Page 162 Retighten sprocket bolt Inspect bearings Replace bearings Lubricate Lithium base grease THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE Yamaha cable lube or SAE 10W-30 motor oil Check routing and connection Inspect dirt and wear on Lubricate the throttle cable on the Inspect and clean (throttle cable) carburetor side.
  • Page 163 Si une question se pose quant aux fréquences de l’entretien ou de la lubrification du véhicule, demander conseil à son concessionnaire Yamaha. A cha-...
  • Page 164: Mise En Marche Et Rodage

    INSP PROGRAMME D’ENTRETIEN A cha- Selon Toutes les Toutes les Après trois cour- cinq courses Elément les be- Remarques rodage soins course (ou 500 km) 1.000 km) EMBRAYAGE Contrôler la cloche, le dis- que garni, le plateau de pres- Contrôler et régler sion et le ressort d’appui du Remplacer plateau de pression.
  • Page 165 Remplacer les roulements Lubrifier Graisse à base de lithium ACCELERATEUR, CABLE DE COM- Lubrifiant pour câbles MANDE Yamaha ou huile moteur Contrôler le cheminement et le raccorde- SAE 10W-30 ment Contrôler la propreté et l’usure du câble des gaz du Lubrifier côté...
  • Page 166 Die hier empfohlenen Zeitabstände für Wartung und Schmierung sollten lediglich als Richtwerte für den Normalbetrieb angesehen werden. Je nach Wetterbedingungen, Belastung und Einsatzgebiet können in Abweichung des regelmäßigen Wartungsplans kürzere Intervalle notwendig werden. Wenden Sie sich im Zweifelsfalle an Ihren Yamaha-Händler. Nach Nach...
  • Page 167 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE Nach Nach Nach Nach jedem 3. jedem 5. Nach Bezeichnung dem Ein- jedem Bemerkungen Rennen Rennen Bedarf (oder (oder fahren Rennen 500 km) 1.000 km) GETRIEBE Kontrollieren Lager erneuern SCHALTGABELN, SCHALTWALZE UND FÜHRUNGSSTANGE Kontrollieren Auf Verschleiß kontrollie- ren. ROTORMUTTER Festziehen AUSPUFFKRÜMMER, SCHALL-...
  • Page 168 RÄDER UND REIFEN Luftdruck kontrollieren und auf Verzug, Verschleiß sowie lose Speichen prüfen Kettenrad-Schraube festziehen Lager kontrollieren Lager erneuern Schmieren Lithiumseifenfett Yamaha-Seilzugschmier- SEILZÜGE mittel oder SAE 10W-30 Verlauf und Anschluss kontrollieren Motoröl Schmieren Gaszug vergaserseitig Gaszug kontrollieren und reinigen auf Verunreinigung und Verschleiß...
  • Page 169: Controllie Regolazioni Periodiche

    In caso di dubbio su quale intervallo seguire per la manutenzione e la lubrificazione del mezzo, consultare il rivenditore Yamaha. Ogni...
  • Page 170 INSP INTERVALLI DI MANUTENZIONE Ogni Ad ogni Ogni tre Dopo il Se ne- cinque com- competi- Elemento compe- Osservazioni petizioni zioni rodaggio cessario tizione (o 500 km) 1.000 km) FRIZIONE Controllare la campana, il disco conduttore, il disco Controllare e regolare condotto e la molla della fri- Sostituire zione...
  • Page 171 Serrare il bullone della corona Controllare i cuscinetti Sostituire i cuscinetti Lubrificare Grasso a base di litio ACCELERATORE, CAVO DI Lubrificante cavi Yamaha o COMANDO olio per motori SAE 10W- Controllare il percorso e il collegamento Controllare la sporcizia e Lubrificare l’usura del cavo dell’accele-...
  • Page 172: Pre-operation Inspection And Maintenance

    INSP PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE EC320000 PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating condition. Before using this machine, check the following points. GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Item Routine Page...
  • Page 173 INSP CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION Avant d’entamer le rodage du véhicule, un entraînement ou une course, s’assurer que la moto est en bon état de marche. Avant d’utiliser cette moto, contrôler les points suivants. CONTROLE GENERAL ET ENTRETIEN Elément Travail...
  • Page 174: Kraftstoff

    INSP ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN Ob zum Einfahren, Training oder Rennen, vor dem Starten stets die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrtbe- ginn” ausführen. Vor dem ersten Einsatz folgende Punkte kontrollieren. ALLGEMEINE KONTROLL- UND WARTUNGSARBEITEN Bezeichnung Ausführung Seite Sicherstellen, dass die Kühlflüssigkeit bis zum Kühlerdeckel Kühlflüssigkeit reicht.
  • Page 175: Controlli E Manutenzione Da Compiere Prima Della Messa In Funzione

    CONTROLLI E MANUTENZIONE DA COMPIERE PRIMA INSP DELLA MESSA IN FUNZIONE CONTROLLI E MANUTENZIONE DA COMPIERE PRIMA DELLA MESSA IN FUNZIONE Prima di procedere al rodaggio, alla marcia normale o ad una competizione, assicurarsi che il mezzo sia in buone condizioni di funzionamento. Prima dell’utilizzo, controllare i seguenti punti.
  • Page 176 INSP ENGINE/COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION EC350000 ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap 1, drain bolt and hoses when the engine and radia- tor are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury.
  • Page 177: Motore

    MOTEUR/CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP MOTOR/KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND KONTROLLIEREN MOTORE/CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DEL REFRIGERANTE MOTOR MOTEUR MOTORE CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO DEL LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT KONTROLLIEREN REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT AVVERTENZA Der Kühlerverschlussdeckel 1, Ne pas déposer le bouchon de radia- Non rimuovere il coperchio del radia- teur 1, le boulon de vidange et les tore 1, il tappo di scarico e i flessibili...
  • Page 178 INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT COOLANT REPLACEMENT WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. CAUTION: Take care so that coolant does not splash on painted surfaces. If it splashes, wash it away with water. 1. Place a container under the engine. 2.
  • Page 179 CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DEL REFRIGERANTE CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DEL REFROIDISSEMENT REFRIGERANTE WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT AVVERTENZA Der Kühlerverschlussdeckel darf niemals bei heißem Motor abge- Ne jamais enlever le bouchon de Non togliere il coperchio del radiatore radiateur quand le moteur est chaud.
  • Page 180 INSP RADIATOR CAP INSPECTION CAUTION: • Do not mix more than one type of ethyl- ene glycol antifreeze containing corro- sion inhibitors for aluminum engine. • Do not use water containing impurities or oil. Handling notes of coolant: The coolant is harmful so it should be han- dled with special care.
  • Page 181 CONTROLE DU BOUCHON DE RADIATEUR INSP KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKEL KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO COPERCHIO DEL RADIATORE ATTENTION: ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE: • Niemals verschiedene Sorten • Ne pas mélanger différents types • Non mischiare tipi diversi di anti- d’antigel à l’éthylène glycol conte- Frostschutzmittel miteinander gelo glicole etilenico con inibitori di vermischen.
  • Page 182 RADIATOR CAP OPENING PRESSURE INSPECTION/ INSP COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTION RADIATOR CAP OPENING PRESSURE INSPECTION 1. Attach: • Radiator cap tester 1 and adapter 2 Radiator cap tester: YU-24460-01/90890-01325 Radiator cap tester adapter: YU-33984/90890-01352 NOTE: Apply water on the radiator cap seal. 3 Radiator cap 2.
  • Page 183 CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION D’OUVERTURE DU BOUCHON DE RADIATEUR/ CONTROLE DU CIRCUIT DE REFROIDISSEMENT ÖFFNUNGSDRUCK DES KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKELS KONTROLLIEREN/ KÜHLSYSTEM KONTROLLIEREN INSP CONTROLLO PRESSIONE DI APERTURA COPERCHIO RADIATORE/ CONTROLLO SISTEMA DI RAFFREDDAMENTO CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION ÖFFNUNGSDRUCK DES CONTROLLO PRESSIONE DI D’OUVERTURE DU BOUCHON DE KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKELS APERTURA COPERCHIO...
  • Page 184 INSP CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT NOTE: • Do not apply pressure more than specified pressure. • Radiator should be filled fully. 4. Inspect: • Pressure Impossible to maintain the specified pres- sure for 10 seconds → Repair. • Radiator 1 • Radiator hose joint 2 Coolant leakage →...
  • Page 185 REGLAGE DE L’EMBRAYAGE INSP KUPPLUNG EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE FRIZIONE N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: • Ne pas appliquer de pression supé- • Den vorgeschriebenen Druck nicht • Non applicare una pressione superiore rieure à la pression spécifiée. überschreiten. a quella indicata. • Den Kühler bis zum Rand befüllen. •...
  • Page 186 THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT/ INSP THROTTLE LUBRICATION 3. Install: • Cap 1 • Boot 2 NOTE: Place the tip a of the cap in the boot. THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT 1. Check: • Throttle grip free play a Out of specification → Adjust. Throttle grip free play a: 3 ~ 5 mm (0.12 ~ 0.20 in) 2.
  • Page 187 REGLAGE DU CABLE DES GAZ/GRAISSAGE DE L’ACCELERATEUR INSP GASZUG EINSTELLEN/GASDREHGRIFF UND -ZUG SCHMIEREN REGOLAZIONE CAVO ACCELERATORE/LUBRIFICAZIONE ACCELERATORE Montieren: Monter: Installare: • Bouchon 1 • Schutzkappe 1 • Coperchio 1 • Manchon 2 • Manschette 2 • Parapolvere 2 HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA: Placer l’extrémité...
  • Page 188 HOT STARTER LEVER ADJUSTMENT/ INSP AIR FILTER CLEANING 2. Apply: • Lithium soap base grease On the throttle cable end a. 3. Install: • Throttle grip cap • Screw (throttle grip cap) 4 Nm (0.4 m · kg, 2.9 ft · lb) •...
  • Page 189 INSP REGLAGE DU LEVIER DE DEMARRAGE A CHAUD/NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR WARMSTARTHEBEL EINSTELLEN/LUFTFILTER REINIGEN REGOLAZIONE LEVA STARTER PER PARTENZE A CALDO/PULIZIA DEL FILTRO ARIA Auftragen: Appliquer: Applicare: • Lithiumseifenfett • graisse à savon de lithium • Grasso a base di sapone di litio A l’extrémité...
  • Page 190 INSP AIR FILTER CLEANING 2. Clean: • Air filter element Clean them with solvent. NOTE: After cleaning, remove the remaining solvent by squeezing the element. CAUTION: • Do not twist the element when squeezing the element. • Leaving too much of solvent in the ele- ment may result in poor starting.
  • Page 191 NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR INSP LUFTFILTER REINIGEN PULIZIA DEL FILTRO ARIA Nettoyer: Reinigen: Pulire: • Elément du boîtier de filtre à air • Luftfiltereinsatz • Cartuccia del filtro dell’aria Nettoyer à l’aide d’un solvant. (in Lösungsmittel) Pulire con un solvente. HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA:...
  • Page 192 INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION 7. Install: • Air filter element 1 • Washer • Fitting bolt 2 Nm (0.2 m · kg, 1.4 ft · lb) NOTE: Align the projection a on filter guide with the hole b in air filter case. ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION 1.
  • Page 193 CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖLSTAND KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO OLIO MOTORE Monter: Montieren: Installare: • Luftfiltereinsatz 1 • Cartuccia del filtro dell’aria 1 • Elément du boîtier de filtre à air • Beilagscheibe • Rondella • Rondelle • Schraube •...
  • Page 194: Engine Oil Level Inspection

    INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION (For USA and CDN) 110 130 ˚F Recommended oil: Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 or YAMALUBE 4(10W-30) or SAE 10W-30 SAE 20W40 Yamalube 4-R, SAE10W50 YAMALUBE 4(20W-40) or SAE 20W-40 API service SG type or higher, JASO standard MA YAMALUBE 4-R(10W-50) or SAE 10W-50 CAUTION: 50 ˚C...
  • Page 195 CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖLSTAND KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO DEL LIVELLO OLIO MOTORE (USA et CDN) (USA und CDN) (USA e CDN) Empfohlene Ölsorte: Huile recommandée: Olio raccomandato: Yamalube 4, Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 Yamalube 4, SAE10W30 SAE10W30 oder ou SAE20W40 o SAE 20W40 SAE20W40 Yamalube 4-R,...
  • Page 196 INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT 1. Start the engine and warm it up for several minutes, and then turn off the engine and wait for five minute. 2. Place the machine on a level place and hold it on upright position by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
  • Page 197 CHANGEMENT DE L’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖL WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DELL’OLIO MOTORE CHANGEMENT DE L’HUILE MOTORÖL WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DELL’OLIO MOTEUR Motor anlassen, einige MOTORE Mettre le moteur en marche, le faire Minuten lang betreiben Avviare il motore, farlo riscaldare chauffer pendant quelques minutes dann abstellen;...
  • Page 198: Engine Oil Replacement

    INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT 7. If the oil filter is to be replaced during this oil change, remove the following parts and reinstall them. Replacement steps: • Remove the oil filter element cover 1 and oil filter element 2. • Check the O-rings 3, if cracked or dam- aged, replace them with a new one.
  • Page 199 CHANGEMENT DE L’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖL WECHSELN SOSTITUZIONE DELL’OLIO MOTORE Si le filtre à huile doit être remplacé Falls der Ölfilter beim Ölwechsel Se il filtro dell’olio va sostituito à l’occasion du changement d’huile, zu erneuern ist, folgende Bau- durante il cambio dell’olio, togliere déposer et remonter les pièces sui- teile demontieren und anschlie- e reinstallare i seguenti componenti.
  • Page 200 OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION/ INSP PILOT SCREW ADJUSTMENT OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION 1. Check: • Oil pressure Checking steps: • Slightly loosen the oil pressure check bolt • Start the engine and keep it idling until oil starts to seep from the oil pressure check bolt.
  • Page 201 CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION D’HUILE/REGLAGE DE LA VIS DE RALENTI ÖLDRUCK KONTROLLIEREN/ INSP LEERLAUFGEMISCH-REGULIERSCHRAUBE EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO PRESSIONE OLIO/REGOLAZIONE VITE DEL MINIMO CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION ÖLDRUCK KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO PRESSIONE OLIO D’HUILE Kontrollieren: Controllare: Contrôler: • Öldruck • Pressione olio • Pression d’huile Arbeitsvorgang: Operazioni per il controllo: Etapes du contrôle:...
  • Page 202 ENGINE IDLING SPEED ADJUSTMENT/ INSP VALVE CLEARANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ENGINE IDLING SPEED ADJUSTMENT 1. Start the engine and thoroughly warm it up. 2. Adjust: • Engine idling speed Adjustment steps: • Adjust the pilot screw. Refer to “PILOT SCREW ADJUSTMENT” section.
  • Page 203 REGLAGE DU REGIME DE RALENTI DU MOTEUR/ INSPECTION ET REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES LEERLAUFDREHZAHL EINSTELLEN/VENTILSPIEL KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN INSP REGOLAZIONE REGIME DEL MINIMO/ CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE GIOCO VALVOLE REGLAGE DU REGIME DE LEERLAUFDREHZAHL REGOLAZIONE REGIME DEL RALENTI DU MOTEUR EINSTELLEN MINIMO Mettre le moteur en marche et bien...
  • Page 204 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT 2. Remove: • Spark plug • Cylinder head cover Refer to “CAMSHAFTS” section in the CHAPTER 4. 3. Remove: • Timing mark accessing screw 1 • Crankshaft end accessing screw 2 • O-ring 4. Check: •...
  • Page 205 INSPECTION ET REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE GIOCO VALVOLE Déposer: Demontieren: Togliere: • Bougie • Zündkerze • Candela di accensione • Couvre-culasse • Zylinderkopfdeckel • Coperchio testata reporter à section Siehe unter “NOCKENWEL- Fare riferimento al paragrafo “ARBRES A CAMES”...
  • Page 206 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT • Measure the valve clearance e using a feeler gauge 1. NOTE: Record the measured reading if the clear- ance is incorrect. 5. Adjust: • Valve clearance Adjustment steps: • Remove camshaft (intake exhaust). Refer to “CAMSHAFTS”...
  • Page 207 INSPECTION ET REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE GIOCO VALVOLE • Mesurer le jeu aux soupapes e à • Das Ventilspiel e mit einer • Misurare il gioco valvole e con Fühlerlehre 1 messen. uno spessimetro 1.
  • Page 208 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT NOTE: The thickness a of each pad is indicated in hundreths of millimeters on the pad upper surface. • Round off the last digit of the installed pad number to the nearest increment. Last digit of pad Rounded value number 0, 1 or 2...
  • Page 209 INSPECTION ET REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE GIOCO VALVOLE N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: L’épaisseur a de chaque plaquette Die Stärke a des Ventilplättchens Le dimensioni a di ogni spessore est indiquée en centièmes de millimè- ist in Hundertsteln von Millimetern sono indicate in centesimi di millime- auf dessen Oberseite angegeben.
  • Page 210 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT INTAKE MEASURED INSTALLED PAD NUMBER CLEARANCE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0.00 ~ 0.04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0.05 ~ 0.09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235...
  • Page 211 INSP INSPECTION ET REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES ADMISSION NUMERO DE PLAQUETTE MONTEE JEU MESURE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 à...
  • Page 212 INSP VENTILSPIEL KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN EINLASS GEMESSE- NUMMER DES EINGEBAUTEN VENTILPLÄTTCHENS NES SPIEL 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00–0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05–0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10–0,15...
  • Page 213 INSP CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE GIOCO VALVOLE ASPIRAZIONE NUMERO SPESSORE INSTALLATO GIOCO MISU- RATO 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235...
  • Page 214 INSP CHASSIS/BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING EC360000 CHASSIS EC361012 BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING WARNING Bleed the brake system if: • The system has been disassembled. • A brake hose has been loosened or removed. • The brake fluid is very low. •...
  • Page 215: Parte Ciclistica

    CHASSIS/PURGE D’AIR DU CIRCUIT DE FREINAGE INSP FAHRWERK/HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE ENTLÜFTEN PARTE CICLISTICA/SPURGO ARIA SISTEMA FRENANTE CHASSIS FAHRWERK PARTE CICLISTICA PURGE D’AIR DU CIRCUIT DE HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE SPURGO ARIA SISTEMA ENTLÜFTEN FREINAGE FRENANTE WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT AVVERTENZA Purger l’air du circuit de freinage si: Die Bremshydraulik in folgenden Spurgare il circuito dei freni se: Fällen entlüften:...
  • Page 216 INSP FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT NOTE: If bleeding is difficult, it may be necessary to let the brake fluid system stabilize for a few hours. Repeat the bleeding procedure when the tiny bubbles in the system have disap- peared. Add brake fluid to the level line on the reservoir.
  • Page 217 REGLAGE DU FREIN AVANT INSP VORDERRADBREMSE EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DEL FRENO ANTERIORE N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Si la purge est difficile, il peut être Kann die Bremsanlage nicht zufrie- Se lo spurgo risulta difficoltoso, den stellend entlüftet werden, sollte nécessaire de laisser le circuit du potrebbe essere necessario lasciar liquide de frein se stabiliser pendant die Flüssigkeit einige Stunden...
  • Page 218: Rear Brake Adjustment

    REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT/ INSP FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT EC364002 REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1. Check: • Brake pedal height a Out of specification → Adjust. Brake pedal height a: 5 mm (0.20 in) 2. Adjust: • Brake pedal height Pedal height adjustment steps: •...
  • Page 219 REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE/ CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN AVANT HINTERRADBREMSE EINSTELLEN/ INSP VORDERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN REGOLAZIONE DEL FRENO POSTERIORE/ CONTROLLO E SOSTITUZIONE DELLA PASTIGLIA DEL FRENO ANTERIORE REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE HINTERRADBREMSE REGOLAZIONE DEL FRENO Contrôler: EINSTELLEN POSTERIORE •...
  • Page 220 INSP FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Loosen the pad pin 2. • Remove the brake caliper 3 from the front fork. • Remove the pad pin and brake pads 4. • Connect the transparent hose 5 to the bleed screw 6 and place the suitable con- tainer under its end.
  • Page 221 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN AVANT INSP VORDERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN CONTROLLO E SOSTITUZIONE DELLA PASTIGLIA DEL FRENO ANTERIORE • Den Bremsbelag-Haltestift 2 • Allentare il perno pastiglia 2. • Desserrer la goupille de plaquette • Rimuovere la pinza del freno 3 lockern.
  • Page 222 INSP REAR BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Install the pad pin plug 0. Pad pin plug: 3 Nm (0.3 m • kg, 2.2 ft • lb) 3. Inspect: • Brake fluid level Refer to “BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INSPEC- TION” section. 4.
  • Page 223 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN ARRIERE INSP HINTERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN CONTROLLO E SOSTITUZIONE DELLA PASTIGLIA DEL FRENO POSTERIORE • Die Bremsbelag-Haltestift- • Monter le bouchon de goupille de • Installare il tappo del perno pasti- plaquette 0. Abdeckung 0 montieren.
  • Page 224 INSP REAR BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Remove the pad pin 6 and brake pads 7. • Connect the transparent hose 8 to the bleed screw 9 and place the suitable con- tainer under its end. • Loosen the bleed screw and push the brake caliper piston in.
  • Page 225 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN ARRIERE INSP HINTERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN CONTROLLO E SOSTITUZIONE DELLA PASTIGLIA DEL FRENO POSTERIORE • Déposer la goupille de plaquette 6 • Den Bremsbelag-Haltestift 6 • Togliere il perno pastiglia 6 e le et les plaquettes de frein 7.
  • Page 226 REAR BRAKE PAD INSULATOR INSPECTION/ INSP BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INSPECTION 3. Inspect: • Brake fluid level Refer to “BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INSPEC- TION” section. 4. Check: • Brake pedal operation A softy or spongy feeling → Bleed brake system. Refer to “BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEED- ING”...
  • Page 227 CONTROLE DE L’ISOLANT DE PLAQUETTE DE FREIN ARRIERE/ CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU LIQUIDE DE FREIN HINTERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELAG-ISOLIERUNG KONTROLLIEREN/ INSP BREMSFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO DISPOSITIVO ISOLATORE PASTIGLIA DEL FRENO POSTERIORE/ CONTROLLO LIVELLO DEL LIQUIDO DEI FRENI Contrôler: Kontrollieren: Controllare: • Niveau du liquide de frein •...
  • Page 228 INSP SPROCKETS INSPECTION/DRIVE CHAIN INSPECTION SPROCKETS INSPECTION 1. Inspect: • Sprocket teeth a Excessive wear → Replace. NOTE: Replace the drive sprocket, rear wheel sprocket and drive chain as a set. DRIVE CHAIN INSPECTION 1. Measure: • Drive chain length (15 links) a Out of specification →...
  • Page 229 CONTROLE DES PIGNONS/CONTROLE DE LA CHAINE DE TRANSMISSION INSP KETTENRÄDER KONTROLLIEREN/ANTRIEBSKETTE KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO DELLE RUOTE DENTATE/CONTROLLO CATENA DI TRASMISSIONE KETTENRÄDER CONTROLE DES PIGNONS CONTROLLO DELLE RUOTE KONTROLLIEREN Contrôler: DENTATE • Dents de pignon a Kontrollieren: Controllare: Usure excessive → Remplacer. •...
  • Page 230 INSP DRIVE CHAIN SLACK ADJUSTMENT 4. Check: • Drive chain stiffness a Clean and oil the drive chain and hold as illustrated. Stiff → Replace drive chain. 5. Install: • Drive chain 1 • Joint 2 • Master link clip 3 CAUTION: Be sure to install the master link clip to the direction as shown.
  • Page 231 REGLAGE DE LA TENSION DE LA CHAINE DE TRANSMISSION INSP ANTRIEBSKETTEN-DURCHHANG EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DEL GIOCO DELLA CATENA DI TRASMISSIONE Contrôler: Kontrollieren: Controllare: • Beweglichkeit a der Antriebs- • Rigidità catena di trasmissione a • Raideur de la chaîne de transmis- sion a kette Pulire e lubrificare la catena di...
  • Page 232 INSP FRONT FORK INSPECTION 3. Adjust: • Drive chain slack Drive chain slack adjustment steps: • Loosen the axle nut 1 and locknuts 2. • Adjust the drive chain slack by turning the adjusters 3. To tighten → Turn the adjuster 3 coun- terclockwise.
  • Page 233 CONTROLE DE LA FOURCHE INSP TELESKOPGABEL KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO FORCELLA ANTERIORE Régler: Einstellen: Regolare: • Tension de la chaîne de transmis- • Antriebsketten-Durchhang • Gioco della catena di trasmis- sion sione Antriebsketten-Durchhang ein- stellen: Etapes du réglage de la tension de Operazioni per la regolazione del •...
  • Page 234 FRONT FORK OIL SEAL AND DUST SEAL CLEANING/ INSP FRONT FORK INTERNAL PRESSURE RELIEVING/ FRONT FORK REBOUND DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT EC36D001 FRONT FORK OIL SEAL AND DUST SEAL CLEANING 1. Remove: • Protector • Dust seal 1 NOTE: Use a thin screw driver, and be careful not to damage the inner fork tube and dust seal.
  • Page 235 NETTOYAGE DE LA BAGUE D’ETANCHEITE ET DU JOINT ANTIPOUSSIERE DE FOURCHE/ REDUCTION DE LA PRESSION INTERNE DE LA FOURCHE/ REGLAGE DE LA FORCE D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DETENTE DE LA FOURCHE GABEL-DICHT- UND -STAUBSCHUTZRINGE REINIGEN/GABEL-LUFTDRUCK AUSGLEICHEN/ ZUGSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DER TELESKOPGABEL EINSTELLEN INSP PULIZIA PARAOLIO E GUARNIZIONE PARAPOLVERE FORCELLA ANTERIORE/ ALLEGGERIMENTO DELLA PRESSIONE INTERNA DELLA FORCELLA ANTERIORE/ REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI SMORZAMENTO IN ESTENSIONE DELLA FORCELLA ANTERIORE...
  • Page 236 FRONT FORK COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE INSP ADJUSTMENT Extent of adjustment Maximum Minimum Fully turned in 20 clicks out (from position maximum position) • STANDARD POSITION: This is the position which is back by the spe- cific number of clicks from the fully turned-in position.
  • Page 237 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA COMPRESSION DE LA FOURCHE DRUCKSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DER TELESKOPGABEL EINSTELLEN INSP REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI SMORZAMENTO IN COMPRESSIONE DELLA FORCELLA ANTERIORE Einstellbereich Plage de réglage Entità della regolazione Maximum Minimum Maximal Minimal Massimo Minimo Desserrer de 20 20.
  • Page 238: Rear Shock Absorber Inspection

    INSP REAR SHOCK ABSORBER INSPECTION Extent of adjustment Maximum Minimum 20 clicks out Fully turned in (from maximum position position) • STANDARD POSITION: This is the position which is back by the spe- cific number of clicks from the fully turned-in position.
  • Page 239 CONTROLE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE INSP FEDERBEIN KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO AMMORTIZZATORE POSTERIORE Einstellbereich Plage de réglage Entità della regolazione Maximum Minimum Maximal Minimal Massimo Minimo dévissé de 20 20. Raststel- 20 scatti verso Position complè- déclics (par rap- Vollständig lung (aus der l’esterno (a par- tement vissée port à...
  • Page 240 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD INSP ADJUSTMENT REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD ADJUSTMENT 1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the suit- able stand under the engine. 2. Remove: • Rear frame 3. Loosen: • Locknut 1 4. Adjust: • Spring preload By turning the adjuster 2.
  • Page 241 REGLAGE DE LA PRECONTRAINTE DU RESSORT DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE INSP FEDERVORSPANNUNG DES FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE PRECARICO DELLA MOLLA DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE POSTERIORE FEDERVORSPANNUNG DES REGLAGE DE LA REGOLAZIONE PRECARICO FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN PRECONTRAINTE DU RESSORT DELLA MOLLA DELL’AMMOR- Das Motorrad aufbocken, um DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE TIZZATORE POSTERIORE das Hinterrad vom Boden abzu- Surélever la roue arrière en plaçant...
  • Page 242: Rear Shock Absorber Rebound Damping Force Adjustment

    REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REBOUND INSP DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT 5. Tighten: • Locknut 6. Install: • Rear frame 32 Nm (3.2 m · kg, 23 ft · lb) EC36N014 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REBOUND DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT 1. Adjust: • Rebound damping force By turning the adjuster 1.
  • Page 243 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DETENTE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE INSP ZUGSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI SMORZAMENTO IN ESTENSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE POSTERIORE Festziehen: Serrer: Serrare: • Sicherungsmutter • Contre-écrou • Controdado Montieren: Monter: Installare: • Rahmenheck • Cadre arrière •...
  • Page 244 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER LOW COMPRESSION INSP DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT EC36c000 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER LOW COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT 1. Adjust: • Low compression damping force By turning the adjuster 1. Stiffer a → Increase the low compres- sion damping force. (Turn the adjuster 1 in.) Softer b →...
  • Page 245 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA COMPRESSION BASSE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE INSP UNTERE DRUCKSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI SMORZAMENTO IN BASSA COMPRESSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE POSTERIORE REGLAGE DE LA FORCE UNTERE DRUCKSTUFEN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES SMORZAMENTO IN BASSA COM- COMPRESSION BASSE DE...
  • Page 246 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER HIGH COMPRESSION INSP DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT EC36d000 REAR SHOCK ABSORBER HIGH COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT 1. Adjust: • High compression damping force By turning the adjuster 1. Stiffer a → Increase the high compres- sion damping force. (Turn the adjuster 1 in.) Softer b →...
  • Page 247 REGLAGE DE LA FORCE D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA COMPRESSION HAUTE DE L’AMORTISSEUR ARRIERE INSP OBERE DRUCKSTUFEN-DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES FEDERBEINS EINSTELLEN REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI SMORZAMENTO IN ALTA COMPRESSIONE DELL’AMMORTIZZATORE POSTERIORE REGLAGE DE LA FORCE OBERE DRUCKSTUFEN- REGOLAZIONE DELLA FORZA DI D’AMORTISSEMENT A LA DÄMPFUNGSKRAFT DES SMORZAMENTO IN ALTA COM- COMPRESSION HAUTE DE...
  • Page 248 TIRE PRESSURE CHECK/SPOKES INSPECTION AND INSP TIGHTENING/WHEEL INSPECTION EC36Q000 TIRE PRESSURE CHECK 1. Measure: • Tire pressure Out of specification → Adjust. Standard tire pressure: 100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm , 15 psi) NOTE: • Check the tire while it is cold. •...
  • Page 249 CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION DES PNEUS/ CONTROLE ET SERRAGE DES RAYONS/CONTROLE DES ROUES REIFENLUFTDRUCK KONTROLLIEREN/ INSP SPEICHEN KONTROLLIEREN UND SPANNEN/RÄDER KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO PRESSIONE DEI PNEUMATICI/ CONTROLLO E SERRAGGIO DEI RAGGI/CONTROLLO DELLE RUOTE CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION DES REIFENLUFTDRUCK CONTROLLO PRESSIONE DEI PNEUS KONTROLLIEREN PNEUMATICI...
  • Page 250 INSP STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT 2. Inspect: • Bearing free play Exist play → Replace. EC36U013 STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT 1. Elevate the front wheel by placing a suit- able stand under the engine. 2. Check: • Steering stem Grasp the bottom of the forks and gently rock the fork assembly back and forth.
  • Page 251 CONTROLE ET REGLAGE DE LA TETE DE FOURCHE INSP LENKKOPFLAGER KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE TESTA DELLO STERZO Contrôler: Kontrollieren: Controllare: • Jeu des roulements • Lagerspiel • Gioco cuscinetti Il y a du jeu → Remplacer. Vorhanden → Erneuern. Presenza di gioco →...
  • Page 252 INSP STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT • Tighten the steering ring nut 3 using steering nut wrench 4. NOTE: • Apply the lithium soap base grease on the thread of the steering stem. • Set the torque wrench to the steering nut wrench so that they form a right angle.
  • Page 253 CONTROLE ET REGLAGE DE LA TETE DE FOURCHE INSP LENKKOPFLAGER KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE TESTA DELLO STERZO • Serrer l’écrou de direction 3 à • Die Ringmutter 3 mit dem • Serrare la ghiera dello sterzo 3 Hakenschlüssel 4 festziehen. con la chiave per ghiere 4.
  • Page 254 INSP STEERING HEAD INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT Steering stem nut: 145 Nm (14.5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) Handlebar upper holder: 28 Nm (2.8 m • kg, 20 ft • lb) Pinch bolt (upper bracket): 21 Nm (2.1 m • kg, 15 ft • lb) Number plate: 7 Nm (0.7 m •...
  • Page 255 CONTROLE ET REGLAGE DE LA TETE DE FOURCHE INSP LENKKOPFLAGER KONTROLLIEREN UND EINSTELLEN CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE TESTA DELLO STERZO Ecrou de direction: Lenkkopfmutter: Dado fusto dello sterzo: 145 Nm 145 Nm 145 Nm (14,5 m • kg, 105 ft • lb) (14,5 m •...
  • Page 256 INSP LUBRICATION È LUBRICATION Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent on these areas. To ensure smooth operation of all compo- É Use SAE 10W-30 motor oil or suitable chain nents, lubricate your machine during setup, lubricants. after break-in, and after every race.
  • Page 257 È Utiliser pour ces zones du lubrifiant È Per questi componenti, utilizzare lubrifi- È Yamaha-Seilzugschmiermittel o. Ä Yamaha pour câbles ou un lubrifiant équi- valent. cante per cavi Yamaha o un prodotto verwenden. É Utiliser de l’huile moteur SAE 10W-30 É...
  • Page 258: Electrical

    INSP ELECTRICAL/SPARK PLUG INSPECTION EC370000 ELECTRICAL EC371001 SPARK PLUG INSPECTION 1. Remove: • Spark plug 2. Inspect: • Electrode 1 Wear/damage → Replace. • Insulator color 2 Normal condition is a medium to light tan color. Distinctly different color → Check the engine condition.
  • Page 259: Impianto Elettrico

    PARTIE ELECTRIQUE/CONTROLE DE LA BOUGIE INSP ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE/ZÜNDKERZE KONTROLLIEREN IMPIANTO ELETTRICO/CONTROLLO CANDELE PARTIE ELECTRIQUE ELEKTRISCHE ANLAGE IMPIANTO ELETTRICO CONTROLE DE LA BOUGIE ZÜNDKERZE KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO CANDELE Demontieren: Déposer: Togliere: • Bougie • Zündkerze • Candela di accensione Kontrollieren: Contrôler: Controllare: •...
  • Page 260 INSP IGNITION TIMING CHECK IGNITION TIMING CHECK 1. Remove: • Timing mark accessing screw 1 2. Attach: • Timing light • Inductive tachometer To the ignition coil lead (orange lead 1). Timing light: YM-33277-A/90890-03141 3. Adjust: • Engine idling speed Refer to “ENGINE IDLING SPEED ADJUSTMENT”...
  • Page 261 CONTROLE DE L’AVANCE A L’ALLUMAGE INSP ZÜNDZEITPUNKT KONTROLLIEREN CONTROLLO ANTICIPO MINIMO CONTROLE DE L’AVANCE A ZÜNDZEITPUNKT CONTROLLO ANTICIPO MINIMO L’ALLUMAGE KONTROLLIEREN Togliere: Déposer: Demontieren: • Vite di accesso al riferimento per • Rotor-Abdeckschraube 1 fasatura 1 • Vis d’accès de repère d’allumage Fixer: Anschließen: Fissare:...
  • Page 262: Seat, Fuel Tank And Side Covers

    SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS EC400000 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS 1 Seat removal 2 Fuel tank removal Extent of removal: 3 Side covers removal 4 Number plate removal Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS REMOVAL Preparation for removal...
  • Page 263 SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E FIANCHETTI MOTEUR SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX 1 Dépose de la selle 2 Dépose du réservoir de carburant Organisation de la dépose: 3 Dépose des caches latéraux 4 Dépose de la plaque d’identification Organisation de la dépose Ordre...
  • Page 264 SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS REMOVAL POINTS Side cover 1. Remove: • Bolt (side cover) • Left side cover 1 • Right side cover 2 NOTE: Draw the side cover downward to remove it because its claws a are inserted in the air fil- ter case.
  • Page 265 SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CARBURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN SELLA, SERBATOIO CARBURANTE E FIANCHETTI POINTS DE DEPOSE DEMONTAGE-EINZELHEITEN PUNTI DI RIMOZIONE Cache latéral Seitenabdeckung Fianchetto Déposer: Demontieren: Togliere: • Boulon (cache latéral) • Seitenabdeckungs-Schraube • Bullone (fianchetto) • Cache latéral gauche 1 •...
  • Page 266: Exhaust Pipe And Silencer

    EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER EC4S0000 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER 1 Silencer removal 2 Exhaust pipe removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER REMOVAL Preparation for removal Right side cover Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 267: Tubo Di Scarico E Silenziatore

    TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX AUSPUFFKRÜMMER UND SCHALLDÄMPFER TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX 1 Dépose du silencieux 2 Dépose du tube d’échappement Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET DU SILENCIEUX Préparation à...
  • Page 268 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER INSPECTION Silencer and exhaust pipe 1. Inspect: • Gasket 1 Damage → Replace. Silencer fiber replacement 1. Remove: • Rivet (front) 1 • Inner pipe 2 CAUTION: Take care not to damage the rivet fitting holes (ø4.9 mm) a in removal. NOTE: Pull out the inner pipe while lightly tapping the stay b on the silencer using a soft hammer.
  • Page 269 TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX AUSPUFFKRÜMMER UND SCHALLDÄMPFER TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE CONTROLE KONTROLLE CONTROLLO Silencieux et tube d’échappement Schalldämpfer und Auspuffkrüm- Silenziatore e tubo di scarico Contrôler: Controllare: • Joint 1 • Guarnizione 1 Kontrollieren: Endommagement → Remplacer. • Dichtung 1 Danno →...
  • Page 270 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION Silencer and exhaust pipe 1. Install: • Gasket • Exhaust pipe 1 • Nut (exhaust pipe) 2 20 Nm (2.0 m · kg, 14 ft · lb) NOTE: First, temporarily install both nuts, then tighten either of these nuts to 13 Nm (1.3 m •...
  • Page 271 TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT ET SILENCIEUX AUSPUFFKRÜMMER UND SCHALLDÄMPFER TUBO DI SCARICO E SILENZIATORE ASSEMBLAGE ET MONTAGE ZUSAMMENBAU UND MONTAGE MONTAGGIO E INSTALLAZIONE Silencieux et tube d’échappement Schalldämpfer und Auspuffkrüm- Silenziatore e tubo di scarico Monter: Installare: • Joint Montieren: • Guarnizione •...
  • Page 272: Radiator

    RADIATOR EC450001 RADIATOR 1 Radiator removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks RADIATOR REMOVAL Preparation for removal Drain the coolant. Refer to “COOLANT REPLACEMENT” section in the CHAPTER 3. Seat and fuel tank Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 273 RADIATEUR KÜHLER RADIATORE RADIATEUR 1 Dépose du radiateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU RADIATEUR Préparation à la dépose Vidanger le liquide de refroidissement. Se reporter à la section “CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT”...
  • Page 274 RADIATOR EC456000 HANDLING NOTE WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury. When the engine has cooled, open the radi- ator cap by the following procedure: Place a thick rag, like a towel, over the radi- ator cap, slowly rotate the cap counter-...
  • Page 275 RADIATEUR KÜHLER RADIATORE REMARQUES CONCERNANT LA HANDHABUNGSHINWEISE NOTA PER LA MANIPOLAZIONE MANIPULATION WARNUNG AVVERTENZA AVERTISSEMENT Der Kühlerverschlussdeckel darf Non rimuovere il coperchio del radia- niemals bei heißem Motor abge- Ne pas enlever le bouchon du radia- tore quando il motore e il radiatore teur quand le moteur et le radiateur nommen werden.
  • Page 276 RADIATOR 3. Install: • Right radiator 1 • Bolt (right radiator) 2 10 Nm (1.0 m · kg, 7.2 ft · lb) • Radiator hose 3 3 Refer to “CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM” section in the CHAPTER 2. 4. Install: • Left radiator 1 •...
  • Page 277 RADIATEUR KÜHLER RADIATORE Monter: Montieren: Installare: • Radiateur droit 1 • Kühler rechts 1 • Radiatore destro 1 • Boulon (radiateur droit) 2 • Schraube (Kühler rechts) 2 • Bullone (radiatore destro) 2 10 Nm (1,0 m · kg, 7,2 ft · lb) 10 Nm (1,0 m ·...
  • Page 278: Carburetor

    CARBURETOR CARBURETOR 1 Carburetor removal Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CARBURETOR REMOVAL Seat and fuel tank Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE Preparation for removal COVERS” section. Rear shock absorber Refer to “REAR SHOCK ABSORBER” section in the CHAPTER 5.
  • Page 279: Chapitre

    CARBURATEUR VERGASER CARBURATORE CARBURATEUR 1 Dépose du carburateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques DEPOSE DU CARBURATEUR Préparation à la dépose Selle et réservoir de carburant Se reporter à la section “SELLE, RESERVOIR DE CAR- BURANT ET CACHES LATERAUX”.
  • Page 280 CARBURETOR EC468000 CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY 1 Carburetor disassembly Extent of removal: Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks CARBURETOR DISASSEMBLY Carburetor breather hose Valve lever housing cover Screw (throttle shaft) Throttle valve Needle holder Jet needle Accelerator pump cover Spring Diaphragm (accelerator pump) Float chamber Leak jet...
  • Page 281 CARBURATEUR VERGASER CARBURATORE DEMONTAGE DU CARBURATEUR 1 Démontage du carburateur Organisation de la dépose: Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques DEMONTAGE DU CARBURATEUR Durit de mise à l’air du carburateur Couvercle du boîtier du levier de soupape Vis (axe du papillon) Papillon des gaz Support d’aiguille...
  • Page 282 CARBURETOR Extent of removal Order Part name Q’ty Remarks Main jet Needle jet Spacer Pilot jet Starter jet Push rod Pull the push rod. Throttle shaft assembly Push rod link lever assembly Pilot air jet Cold starter plunger 4 - 11...
  • Page 283 CARBURATEUR VERGASER CARBURATORE Organisation de la dépose Ordre Nom de la pièce Qté Remarques Gicleur principal Gicleur d’aiguille Entretoise Gicleur de ralenti Gicleur de starter Tige de débrayage Tirer la tige de débrayage. Axe du papillon complet Ensemble levier articulé de la tige de débrayage Gicleur d’air de ralenti Plongeur de démarrage à...
  • Page 284 CARBURETOR HANDLING NOTE CAUTION: Do not loosen the screws (throttle position sensor) 1 except when changing the throt- tle position sensor due to failure because it will cause a drop in engine performance. REMOVAL POINTS Pilot screw 1. Remove: • Pilot screw 1 NOTE: To optimize the fuel flow at a small throttle opening, each machine’s pilot screw has been...
  • Page 285 CARBURATEUR VERGASER CARBURATORE REMARQUES CONCERNANT LA HANDHABUNGSHINWEISE NOTA PER LA MANIPOLAZIONE MANIPULATION ACHTUNG: ATTENZIONE: ATTENTION: Die Drosselklappensensor-Schrau- Non allentare le viti (sensore posizione ben 1 dürfen nicht gelockert wer- farfalla) 1 eccetto quando occorre Ne pas desserrer les vis (capteur de position de papillon des gaz) 1 sauf den, außer wenn der Drosselklap- cambiare il sensore posizione farfalla...
  • Page 286 CARBURETOR 2. Inspect: • Main jet 1 • Pilot jet 2 • Needle jet 3 • Starter jet 4 • Pilot air