Download Print this page

Advertisement

SERVICE MANUAL
2010.07
2010.07
Ver. 1.0
Ver. 1.0

Advertisement

Chapters

Troubleshooting

   Also See for Konica Minolta Bizhub 20p

   Related Manuals for Konica Minolta Bizhub 20p

   Summary of Contents for Konica Minolta Bizhub 20p

  • Page 1: Service Manual

    SERVICE MANUAL 2010.07 2010.07 Ver. 1.0 Ver. 1.0...

  • Page 2

    TRADEMARKS KONICA MINOLTA and the KONICA MINOLTA logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of KONICA MINOLTA HOLDINGS, INC. bizhub and PageScope are trademarks or registered trademarks of KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Apple and Macintosh are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the United States and other countries.

  • Page 3

    (hereinafter referred to as "this machine" or "the printer"). This information is vital to the service technician to maintain the high printing quality and performance of the printer. This service manual covers the bizhub 20P printers. This manual consists of the following chapters:...

  • Page 4

    CHAPTER 8: ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS, REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT Details of adjustments and updating of settings, which are required if the main PCB and some other parts have been replaced. APPENDIX 1: FIRMWARE SWITCHES (WSW) APPENDIX 2: DELETION OF USER SETTING INFORMATION, etc. Provides instructions on how to delete user setting information, etc recorded in the machine.

  • Page 5

    REGULATION For Europe and Other countries ■ Radio interference (220 to 240 volt model only) This machine follows EN55022 (CISPR Publication 22)/Class B. Before you use this product, make sure that you use one of the following interface cables. (1) A shielded parallel interface cable with twisted-pair conductors and that it is marked IEEE 1284 compliant.

  • Page 6

    ■ Internal laser radiation Maximum radiation power: 5 mW Wave length: 770 - 810 nm Laser class: Class 3B ■ EU Directive 2002/96/EC and EN50419 (European Union only) This equipment is marked with the above recycling symbol. It means that at the end of the life of the equipment you must dispose of it separately at an appropriate collection point and not place it in the normal domestic unsorted waste stream.

  • Page 7

    • Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help. Important A shielded interface cable should be used to ensure compliance with the limits for a Class B digital device. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by KONICA MINOLTA could void the user's authority to operate the equipment. Confidential...

  • Page 8

    ■ Industry Canada Compliance Statement (For Canada) This Class B digital apparatus complies with Canadian ICES-003. Cet appareil numérique de la classe B est conforme à la norme NMB-003 du Canada. ■ Laser Safety (110 to 120 volt model only) This machine is certified as a Class 1 laser product under the U.S.

  • Page 9: Safety Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION ■ Caution for Laser Product (WARNHINWEIS fur Laser drucker) CAUTION: When the machine during servicing is operated with the cover open, the regulations of VBG 93 and the performance instructions for VBG 93 are valid. CAUTION: In case of any trouble with the laser unit, replace the laser unit itself. To prevent direct exposure to the laser beam, do not try to open the enclosure of the laser unit.

  • Page 10

    ■ Definitions of Warnings, Cautions and Notes The following conventions are used in this service manual: Mark Contents Warnings tell you what to do to prevent possible personal injury. Electrical Hazard icons alert you to a possible electrical shock. Hot Surface icons warn you not to touch machine parts that are hot. Cautions specify procedures you must follow or avoid to prevent possible damage to the machine or other objects.

  • Page 11

    WARNING If you analyze malfunctions with the power plug inserted into the power outlet, special caution should be exercised even if the power switch is OFF because it is a single pole switch. WARNING DO NOT use flammable substances, any type of spray or any organic solvent/liquids contains alcohol or ammonia to clean the inside or outside of the machine.

  • Page 12

    CHAPTER SPECIFICATIONS...

  • Page 13: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 1 SPECIFICATIONS This chapter lists the specifications of each model, which enables you to make a comparison of different models. CONTENTS 1. COMPONENTS ......................1-1 2. SPECIFICATIONS LIST ....................1-2 2.1 Printing ........................1-2 2.2 Functions ....................... 1-3 2.3 Electronics and Mechanics..................1-5 2.4 Network Connectivity.....................

  • Page 14: Components

    1. COMPONENTS The equipment consists of the following major components: Support Flap 2 Top Cover Panel PCB Back Cover Side Cover R Outer Chute ASSY Laser Unit Toner LED PCB Unit ASSY Rear Chute ASSY Frame Unit Fuser Unit Process Cover ASSY Main PCB MP Tray Cover ASSY Access Cover...

  • Page 15: Specifications List

    2. SPECIFICATIONS LIST Printing Model bizhub 20P Print method Electrophotography by semiconductor laser beam scanning Laser Method: 1 polygon motor, 1 laser beam Wavelength: 770 nm - 810 nm Output: 5 mW (Max) Laser class: Class3 B Resolution ® 1200 dpi...

  • Page 16: Functions

    Functions <Controller> Model bizhub 20P CPU (clock speed ) 300 MHz Memory Standard 32 MB Option 1 DIMM slot; expandable up to 544 MB Interface IEEE 1284 Parallel, Hi-Speed USB 2.0, Ethernet 10/100 BASE-TX Emulation ® PCL6, BR-Script 3 (PostScript 3™), IBM Proprinter XL,...

  • Page 17

    <System requirements for printing function> Available Recom- Computer Platform & Minimum Hard Processor Speed mended Operating System Version Disk Space ® ® ® ® Windows Windows Intel Pentium 4 or 50MB equivalent 64-bit (32-bit) (32-bit) ® (Intel 64 or AMD64) supported CPU (64-bit) (64-bit)

  • Page 18: Electronics And Mechanics

    Electronics and Mechanics Model bizhub 20P Power Printing Average 675 W at 25 °C (77 °F) consumption Ready Average 75 W at 25 °C (77 °F) Sleep Average 6 W at 25 °C (77 °F) Noise level Sound Printing: 54 dB (A)

  • Page 19: Network Connectivity

    Network Connectivity <Ethernet wired network> Network node type NC-6800h ® ® ® ® Operating system Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows ® ® support XP Professional x64 Edition, Windows Vista , Windows Server 2003, ® ® Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition, Windows Server 2008 ®...

  • Page 20: Service Information

    Service Information These are key service information to maintain the product. Machine life: 200,000 pages or 5 years, whichever comes first MTBF (Meantime between failure): Up to 4,000 hours MTTR (Meantime to repair): Average 0.5 hours Maximum monthly volume: 30,000 pages Periodical replacement parts: Parts Approximate Life (pages)

  • Page 21: Paper

    Paper 2.6.1 Paper handling Model bizhub 20P Paper Standard 250 sheets Input tray Multi- 50 sheets purpose tray Option 250 sheets x 2 (Max. 500 sheets) Paper Output Tray 150 sheets Output Back 1 sheet Output Tray Duplex Manual Print...

  • Page 22: Media Specifications

    2.6.2 Media specifications Model bizhub 20P Media type Paper tray Plain paper, Bond paper, Recycled paper, (Standard) Transparencies , Thin paper Multi-purpose Plain paper, Thick paper, Bond paper, Recycled paper, tray Envelope , Label, Transparencies , Thin paper Optional tray...

  • Page 23

    <Media type> Choose the Tray 1/2/3 MP Tray media type from the printer driver Plain paper Plain paper 75 to 105 g/m (20 to 28 lb) Recycled paper Recycled paper Bond paper Bond paper Rough paper- 60 to105 g/m 60 to161 g/m 60 to 161 g/m (16 to 28 lb.) (16 to 43 lb.)

  • Page 24: Printable Area

    Printable Area  PCL emulation When using PCL emulation, the edges of the paper that cannot be printed on are shown below. Portrait Physical page Printable area Logical page Physical page length Maximum logical page length Distance from edge of physical page to edge of logical page Note : •...

  • Page 25

    The table below shows the printable areas when printing on Portrait for each paper size. Size Letter 215.9mm 279.4mm 203.2mm 279.4mm 6.3mm 4.2mm 8.5" 11.0" 8.0" 11.0" 0.2" 0.16" (2,550dots) (3,300dots) (2,400dots) (3,300dots) (75dots) (50dots) Legal 215.9mm 355.6mm 203.2mm 355.6mm 4.2mm ...

  • Page 26

    Size A5 Long 210.0mm 148.5mm 198.0mm 148.5mm 6.0mm 4.2mm 8.27" 5.85" 7.79" 5.85" 0.2" 0.16" (2,480dots) (1,754dots) (2,338dots) (1,754dots) (71dots) (50dots) DL Long 220.0mm 110.0mm 207.0mm 110.0mm 6.26mm 4.2mm Edge 8.66" 4.33" 8.17" 4.33" 0.25" 0.16" (2,598dots) (1,299dots) (2,450dots) (1,299dots) (74dots) (50dots) 76.2mm...

  • Page 27

    Landscape Physical page Printable area Logical page Physical page length Maximum logical page length Distance from edge of physical page to edge of logical page Note : • "Logical page" shows the printable area for a PCL driver. • "Printable area" shows mechanical printable area of the machine. •...

  • Page 28

    The table below shows the printable areas when printing on Landscape for each paper size. Size Letter 279.4mm 215.9mm 269.3mm 215.9mm 5.0mm 4.2mm 11.0" 8.5" 10.6" 8.5" 0.2" 0.16" (3,300dots) (2,550dots) (3,180dots) (2,550dots) (60dots) (50dots) Legal 355.6mm 215.9mm 345.5mm 215.9mm 4.2mm ...

  • Page 29

    Size A5 Long 148.5mm 210.0mm 138.5mm 210.0mm 5.0mm 4.2mm 5.58" 8.27" 5.45" 8.27" 0.20" 0.16" (1,754dots) (2,480dots) (1,636dots) (2,480dots) (60dots) (50dots) DL Long 110mm 220mm 102mm 220mm 4.0mm 4.2mm Edge 4.33" 8.66" 4.00" 8.66" 0.16" 0.16" (1,299dots) (2,598dots) (1,199dots) (2,598dots) (50dots) (50dots) 127mm...

  • Page 30: Print Speeds With Various Settings

    Print Speeds with Various Settings Print speed is up to 30 ppm for A4 size and 32ppm for Letter size when loading A4 or Letter size paper from the paper tray 1 in the plain paper mode. Actual print speed varies depending on the media type or paper size as shown in the tables below;...

  • Page 31: Theory Of Operation

    CHAPTER THEORY OF OPERATION Confidential...

  • Page 32

    CHAPTER 2 THEORY OF OPERATION This chapter gives an overview of the printing mechanisms as well as the sensors, actuators, and control electronics. It aids in understanding the basic principles of operation as well as locating defects for troubleshooting CONTENTS 1.

  • Page 33: Overall

    1. OVERALL General Block Diagram Fig. 2-1 shows a general block diagram. Control system Extended RAM SODIMM 144pin RAM 32MB Ethernet 10/100 Base TX Video control block Interface block Parallel Engine control block Operation block (Control panel) Drive block Laser unit Paper tray (DC motor) Fuser unit...

  • Page 34: General Block Diagram

    2. ELECTRONICS General Block Diagram (Main fan) Low-voltage power supply Main fan Toner High-voltage sensor PCB power supply (Light Rear relay Power supply fan reception) Fuser thermistor Regist front sensor Paper eject Duplex unit sensor Sensor PCB sensor (PE+PEDGE) Regist rear sensor MP sensor PCB Duplex solenoid...

  • Page 37: Plate-up Function Of The Paper Tray

    3.2.1 Plate-up Function of the Paper Tray The plate ASSY in the paper tray is pushed up with the motor drive and not with the spring in order to maintain the constant pressure to the feed roller and to give the paper feeding performance.

  • Page 38: Paper Supply

    3.2.2 Paper supply The feed roller picks up a few sheets or one sheet of paper from the paper tray every time it is rotated and feeds it to the separation roller. Pinch roller Regist roller Regist actuator rear Feed roller Regist actuator front Pressure roller PE actuator...

  • Page 39: Paper Registration

    3.2.3 Paper registration After the paper top position is detected by the regist actuator front, the paper, separated into individual sheets by the separation roller, is fed further for a specified time, and the paper top position reaches the regist roller so that the paper skew is adjusted. Then, the regist solenoid is turned on, the regist roller starts turning, and the paper is fed to the transfer roller in the drum/toner ASSY.

  • Page 40: Paper Eject

    3.2.4 Paper eject After the printing image on the exposure drum is transferred onto the paper, the paper is fed to the fuser unit to fix unfixed toner onto the paper by the heat roller and the pressure roller in the fuser unit.

  • Page 41: Duplex Printing

    3.2.5 Duplex printing After the paper exits from the eject roller ASSY 2 with the front of sheet printed, the eject roller ASSY 2 rotates conversely and feeds the paper to the duplex unit, where the paper skew is adjusted. Afterwards, the paper is ejected from the duplex unit to the path through the regist roller and the transfer roller to the transfer block in the drum unit again for process of printing on the back of sheet.

  • Page 42: Paper Feeding From The Mp Tray

    3.2.6 Paper feeding from the MP tray The separation roller MP is connected with the feed roller through the gear in the MP roller holder ASSY. When the separation roller is driven, therefore, the feed roller is also driven. At this time, the paper is drawn out of the MP tray by rotation of the paper feed roller MP contacted with the paper.

  • Page 43: Toner Cartridge

    Toner Cartridge 3.3.1 Methods for Detecting and Counting Toner Life When the machine detects the toner life end, the red Status LED lights on, and the Toner LED lights on at the same time. in the state. The toner life is displayed through the following two ways.

  • Page 44: Cartridge Life

    3.3.2 Cartridge life A new toner cartridge can print approximately 8,000 A4 or Letter size single-sided pages at normal duty (ISO/IEC19752). In the case of low-duty printing, if the number of printed pages are reached the cartridge life, "Replace Toner" is indicated by lighting Toner LED before the toner runs out because the developer roller surface or other toner sealing is worn out due to a rotation of the rollers.

  • Page 45: New Toner Detection

    3.3.3 New toner detection This machine is equipped with the function to detect that the residual quantities of the toner are not enough by examining the degree that the toner in the cartridge blocks the light by the transmission light sensor. This function informs the user’s that the toner cartridge has reached its life.

  • Page 46

    When the new toner detection mechanism detects that the toner cartridge is replaced with a new one, the developing bias voltage is initialized at the same time. The toner used for the printer has a property that print density is light first and gradually darker in the course of usage.

  • Page 47

    <When a toner cartridge in use is inserted after "Replace Toner" is displayed by toner sensor detection > A count value before changed is continuously indicated as a number of the rotation for the develop roller. Irrespective of the amount of toner, printing becomes disabled when the number of the rotation for the develop roller reaches the upper limit.

  • Page 48: Print

    Print 3.4.1 Basic Principle The printing process consists broadly of 5 processes: electrification, exposure, development, transfer and fusing. 1. Charging: The surface of an exposure drum is electrically charged. 2. Exposure: A printed image is formed on the surface of the drum by applying laser beam. 3.

  • Page 49: Print Process

    3.4.2 Print Process (1) Charging The flow of the ion charge is controlled by constant voltage of the grid 850 V to ensure it is distributed evenly on the drum surface. In order to coat toner on the exposure drum, the drum needs to be evenly electrified.

  • Page 50

    (2) Exposure The laser beam radiated from a laser diode inside the laser unit is concentrated into a constant width by a slit in the CO lens cell and then reflected by a polygon mirror rotating at high speed. The evenly charged exposure drum is irradiated with reflected light and exposed. Surface potential is lowered by such exposure and a printed image is formed.

  • Page 51

    (3) Development Toner is attracted to a printed-image area on the exposure drum where surface potential is lowered due to exposure. By controlling developing bias voltage supplied to the develop roller, the amount of toner taken to the drum is adjusted to keep printing density constant. Charging Laser beam 400 V to 315 V...

  • Page 52

    (4) Transfer By applying a minus charge to the transfer roller, the toner adhered to the exposure drum is transferred to paper. Supply roller Toner cartridge Develop roller Exposure drum Toner Transfer roller Fig. 2-19 Memo : • Control of transfer bias The transfer bias applied in the transfer roller is adjusted according to types and sizes of paper so as to keep excellent image quality.

  • Page 53

    (5) Fusing The toner transferred on paper passes between the heat roller and the pressure roller in the fuser unit, being fused by heat and pressure. The thermistor detects surface temperature of the heat roller and turns ON/OFF the halogen heater lamp. The temperature is kept constant. Fuser unit Heat roller Halogen heater...

  • Page 54: Sensors Position

    Sensors position Sensor name Type Located on Function Detect the paper top Regist front sensor Photo sensor High-voltage PS PCB position or absence of paper. Control the first print Regist rear sensor Photo sensor High-voltage PS PCB position on the paper. Detect whether the paper Paper eject sensor Photo sensor...

  • Page 55

    Chute Front cover sensor Frame R Toner LED PCB (Light emission) Frame L Regist frame Paper feed Paper eject sensor frame (Relay rear PCB) MP PE sensor PE EG sensor Duplex tray sensor New toner sensor PCB PE sensor (Relay front PCB) Toner sensor PCB Edge sensor (Light reception)

  • Page 56: Troubleshooting

    CHAPTER ERROR INDICATION AND TROUBLESHOOTING Confidential...

  • Page 57

    CHAPTER 3 ERROR INDICATION AND TROUBLESHOOTING This chapter details error messages and codes that the incorporated self-diagnostic functions display if any error or malfunction occurs. If any error message appears, refer to this chapter to find which components should be checked or replaced. The latter half of this chapter provides sample problems that could occur in the main sections of the machine and related troubleshooting procedures.

  • Page 58: Introduction

    1. INTRODUCTION Troubleshooting is the countermeasure procedures that the service personnel should follow if an error or malfunction occurs with the machine. It is impossible to anticipate all of the possible troubles which may occur in future and determine the troubleshooting procedures, so this chapter covers some sample troubles.

  • Page 59: Part Names

    Part names Support Flap 2 Top Cover Panel PCB Back Cover Side Cover R Outer Chute ASSY Laser Unit Toner LED PCB Unit ASSY Rear Chute ASSY Frame Unit Fuser Unit Process Cover ASSY Main PCB MP Tray Cover ASSY Access Cover LVPS PCB Side Cover L...

  • Page 60: Initial Check

    Initial Check Check the following items before attempting to repair the machine. ■ Operating Environment (1) Put your machine on a flat, stable surface such as a desk that is free of vibration and shocks. (2) Use the machine in a well-ventilated room; use the machine within the following ranges of temperature and humidity: temperature between 10°C and 32.5°C (50°F to 90.5°F), and the relative humidity is maintained between 20% and 80%.

  • Page 61

    (2) Cleaning Use a soft dry cloth. warning DO NOT use flammable substances such as alcohol, benzine, thinner or any type of spray to clean the inside or outside of the machine. Doing this may cause a fire or electrical shock. Confidential...

  • Page 62: Distinguish Error Cause

    2. DISTINGUISH ERROR CAUSE LED indication 2.1.1 LED indication at Operator Calls Distinguish the contents of message by LED indication in the control panel. See the reference page and take the corrective action described for each indication to correct it. when the red Error LED is ON or blinking to indicate it, the machine automatically recovers from most errors.

  • Page 63

    Error clearance Type of error by pressing the Refer to: [Go] button Toner life end 3-23 Back Cover Toner cartridge is not set 3-20 Cannot detect toner Toner Drum Paper Status Status : Red light ON Mismatch paper size 3-22 Back Cover Paper is jammed in specified tray...

  • Page 64

    Error clearance Type of error by pressing the Refer to: [Go] button Drum error 3-15 Back Cover Toner Drum Paper Status Status : Red light ON Toner low 3-23 Back Cover Toner Drum Paper Status Status : Green light ON The Toner LED will turn on for 2 seconds and off for...

  • Page 65

    Error clearance Type of error by pressing the Refer to: [Go] button Drum life end 3-21 Back Cover Toner Drum Paper Status Status : Green light ON No paper in specified tray 3-20 Back Cover Toner Drum Paper Status Status : Red light ON Confidential...

  • Page 66: Led Indication At Service Calls

    2.1.2 LED indication at Service Calls If service calls occur, all five LEDs blink on and off to notice it. And then when press the [Go] button, distinguish a fault from the specific combination of ON/OFF and status color of the LED.

  • Page 67

    Press the [Go] button Press the [Job and [Job Cancel] Cancel] button twice Refer Type of error button once at the while pressing the same time [Go] button Passed for 12 3-24 Back Back Back seconds till Cover Cover Cover became 60°C from Toner Toner...

  • Page 68: Dimm Memory

    Press the [Go] button Press the [Job and [Job Cancel] Cancel] button twice Refer Type of error button once at the while pressing the same time [Go] button Error S01 3-23 Back Back Back Error S06 Cover Cover Cover Error S07 Toner Toner Toner...

  • Page 69

    Press the [Go] button Press the [Job and [Job Cancel] Cancel] button twice Refer Type of error button once at the while pressing the same time [Go] button Laser Beam 3-24 Back Back Back detection failure Cover Cover Cover Toner Toner Toner Drum...

  • Page 70

    Press the [Go] button Press the [Job and [Job Cancel] Cancel] button twice Refer Type of error button once at the while pressing the same time [Go] button Fan malfunction 3-25 Back Back Cover Cover Toner Toner Drum Drum Paper Paper Status Status...

  • Page 71: Error Cause And Remedy

    Error Cause and Remedy Memo : • The following troubleshooting sections contain both the actions which end users should take or check and the ones which service technicians should perform. ■ BUFFER ERROR Mistake the Interface settings. Step Cause Remedy Main PCB ASSY failure Replace the main PCB ASSY.

  • Page 72: Drum Error

    ■ DRUM END SOON The drum unit reached its life and requires replacement. <User Check> - Replace the drum unit with a new one. - Reset the counter. ■ DRUM ERROR Dirt on drum unit. <User Check> - Clean the corona wire in the drum unit. - Replace the drum unit with a new one, and reset the drum counter.

  • Page 73

    ■ Electrodes location of the toner/drum unit Toner/Drum Unit (2) Charge (3) Developer roller (4) Grid (6) Cleaner (1) Exposure drum (5) Transfer roller Fig. 3-2 ■ Electrodes location of the machine Grid Cleaner Charge Developer roller Exposure drum Transfer roller Fig.

  • Page 74

    ■ DUPLEX DISABLED The back cover is open, or the duplex unit is not set. <User Check> - Close the back cover. - Set the duplex unit. Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure of back Check the sensor performance following cover sensor the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"...

  • Page 75

    ■ FUSER COVER OPEN Fuser cover is opened. <User Check> - Check if the fuser cover is closed certainly. Step Cause Remedy Paper eject actuator catching on Correct catching of the paper eject some position actuator. Harness connection failure of relay Check the harness connection of the relay rear PCB ASSY rear PCB ASSY, and reconnect it.

  • Page 76: Manual Feed

    • JAM INSIDE/JAM REAR Paper jam inside the machine. <User Check> - Check if the paper is jammed. If jammed, remove it. - Check if the fuser cover is closed certainly. Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure of Check the harness connections of the High-Voltage PS PCB ASSY or High-Voltage PS PCB ASSY or relay rear relay rear PCB ASSY...

  • Page 77: Memory Full

    ■ MEMORY FULL Memory full. <User Check> - Press the [Go] button, then print the stored data. - Reduce the data capacity or reduce the print resolution. ■ NO PAPER XXX No paper in specified tray, or specified tray is not set. <User Check>...

  • Page 78: Replace Fuser

    ■ NO TRAY XX If feed from the tray 2/tray 3, the tray 1/tray 2 in the paper path is not installed. <User Check> - Install the tray 1 or tray 2. Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure of PE Check the sensor performance following EG sensor ASSY of tray 1 or tray 2 the procedure in...

  • Page 79

    ■ REPLACE PF KIT1 (2, 3, MP) PF kit 1 (2, 3, MP) is the time for replacement. Step Cause Remedy PF kit 1 (2, 3, MP) is the time for Replace the PF kit 1 (2, 3, MP) and reset replacement the counter.

  • Page 80: Replace Toner

    ■ REPLACE TONER Toner life end is detected. The number of the rotation for the develop roller reached upper limit. <User Check> - Replace the toner cartridge. Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure of Check the sensor performance following toner sensor PCB ASSY the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"...

  • Page 81

    ■ FUSER UNIT FAILURE Step Cause Remedy Harness connection failure Check the harness connection between between fuser unit connector and fuser unit connector and eject sensor PCB eject sensor PCB ASSY ASSY and connect it. Fuser unit failure Replace fuser unit. LVPS PCB failure Replace the LVPS PCB unit.

  • Page 82: Fan Failure

    ■ HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB FAILURE Step Cause Remedy High-voltage power supply PCB Clean the electrodes on the High-voltage ASSY electrode dirty power supply PCB ASSY. High-voltage power supply PCB Check the harness connection between the ASSY harness connection failure high-voltage power supply PCB and main PCB.

  • Page 83

    ■ NEW TONER IS NOT DETECTED Step Cause Remedy New toner actuator catching on Re-assemble the new toner actuator. some position New toner actuator spring loose Re-assemble the new toner actuator spring. New toner sensor PCB ASSY Check the sensor performance following harness connection failure the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"...

  • Page 84: Paper Feeding Problems

    3. PAPER FEEDING PROBLEMS Problems related to paper feeding are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If the same problem occurs again, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the Step column in the tables below. No Feeding Step Cause...

  • Page 85: Paper Jam

    Paper Jam ■ Paper jam in the paper tray and front cover Step Cause Check Result Remedy Dirt on edge Is there paper powder on Clean the edge sensor. sensor the edge sensor? Registration front Does the registration front Re-assemble the actuator/edge actuator/edge actuator registration front actuator/...

  • Page 86

    ■ Paper jam in the tray 2/tray 3 Step Cause Check Result Remedy Dirt on LT edge Is there paper powder on Clean the LT edge sensor the LT edge sensor? sensor. LT edge actuator Does the LT edge Re-assemble the LT edge catching on some actuator move smoothly? actuator.

  • Page 87: Dirt On Paper

    Dirt on Paper <User Check> - Check if the paper is loaded into the paper tray correctly. - Turn over the stack of paper in the paper tray, or try rotating the paper 180° in the paper tray. Step Cause Check Result Remedy...

  • Page 88: Curl In The Paper

    Curl in the paper The curl in the left figure. <User Check> - Change the paper. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Mismatch the Is the problem solved by Change the position of the setting the paper changing the position of anti-curl lever.

  • Page 89: Troubleshooting For Print Image Defect

    4. TROUBLESHOOTING FOR PRINT IMAGE DEFECT Image Defect Examples Light Faulty registration Dark Poor fixing Completely blank Vertical streaks Dirt on the back of paper Image distortion All black Black vertical streaks Black horizontal White vertical White horizontal Faint print in a light background stripes streaks...

  • Page 90: Troubleshooting For Image Defect

    Troubleshooting for Image Defect Image defect related problems are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If the same problem occurs, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the Step column in the tables below. ■...

  • Page 91: Faulty Registration

    <Location of the leser beam window> Fig. 3-6 ■ Faulty registration <User Check> - Check that the appropriate media type is selected in the printer driver. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Registration rear Does the registration Re-assemble the actuator catching rear actuator move registration rear actuator.

  • Page 92: Poor Fixing

    Poor fixing ■ <User Check> - Replace the drum unit with a new one. - Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Low pressure of Is the problem solved by Change the position of the pressure roller in changing the position of anti-curl lever.

  • Page 93: Image Distortion

    ■ Completely blank <User Check> - Replace the drum unit with a new one. - Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Developing bias Are the electrodes on Clean both electrodes. voltage the drum unit and (Refer to Fig.

  • Page 94

    ■ All black Step Cause Check Result Remedy Corona wire Are the electrodes on Clean both electrodes. failure the drum unit and (Refer to Fig. 3-2, Fig. 3-3.) machine body dirty? Is the corona wire Replace the drum unit. damaged? Scanner harness Is the scanner harness Reconnect the scanner...

  • Page 95: Vertical Streaks

    ■ Dirt on the back of paper <User Check> - This problem may disappear after printing approximately 10 pages of completely blank sheets. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Scratch and Dirt Is the pressure roller Print approximate 10 pages. on the fuser unit ASSY dirty? Is any other Replace the fuser unit.

  • Page 96

    ■ Black horizontal stripes <User Check> - Clean the inside of the machine and the corona wire in the drum unit. - Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Dirt on the Are the electrodes on Clean both electrodes.

  • Page 97

    ■ White vertical streaks <User Check> - Clean the scanner windows of the laser unit with a soft lint-free cloth. (Refer to Fig. 3-6.) - Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. - Check the machine’s environment. High temperature and high humidity conditions can cause this problem.

  • Page 98: White Spots

    ■ Faint print <User Check> - Check that the machine is installed on a level surface. - Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. - Clean the scanner windows of the toner unit with a soft cloth. (Refer to Fig.

  • Page 99

    <Clean the drum unit as follows> If you have print quality problems, clean the drum unit as follows: (1) Put the print sample in front of the drum unit, and find the exact position of the poor print. Fig. 3-8 (2) Turn the drum unit gear to the direction of the arrow of the figure by hand while looking at the surface of the exposure drum.

  • Page 100: Black Spots

    ■ Black spots <User Check> - Damp (wet) paper might be used. Try to change to freshly unpacked paper. - Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. - If the problem is not solved after printing a few pages, the drum unit may have glue from label stock on the exposure drum surface.

  • Page 101: Horizontal Lines

    ■ Downward fogging of solid color <User Check> - Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Toner sensor Is the toner sensor Replace the toner sensor failure performed normally by PCB unit ASSY and the following the procedure toner LED PCB ASSY.

  • Page 102

    ■ Ghost <User Check> - Check the machine's environment, conditions such as high or low humidity may cause this situation to occur. - Check that the appropriate media type or size is selected in the printer driver. - Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Check...

  • Page 103

    ■ Hollow print by condensation <User Check> - Turn the power on and leave the machine for a few minutes. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Condensation of Is the problem solved Drum condensation drum unit by high after setting the drum countermeasure mode is humidity condensation...

  • Page 104: Software Setting Problems

    Chapter Machine For Macintosh, has the Verify the product connection product ID been ID.Product ID: verified? bizhub 20P: 003A* * Hexadecimal Main PCB failure Is the problem solved Replace the main PCB after replacing the main ASSY. PCB ASSY? 3-47...

  • Page 105: Network Problems

    6. NETWORK PROBLEMS <User Check> - Check the descriptions in the network user’s guide. - Try resetting the factory settings. Step Cause Check Result Remedy Main PCB failure Is the problem solved Replace the main PCB after replacing the main ASSY.

  • Page 106: Periodical Maintenance

    CHAPTER PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE Confidential...

  • Page 107

    CHAPTER 4 PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE CONTENTS 1. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PARTS ................ 4-1 1.1 Periodical Maintenance Parts................4-2 1.2 Procedures to Replace Periodical Maintenance Parts .......... 4-3 1.2.1 Fuser unit and laser unit................4-3 1.2.2 Paper feeding kit for tray 1, 2, 3 ............... 4-24 1.2.3 Paper feeding kit for MP tray..............

  • Page 108: Periodical Maintenance Parts

    1. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PARTS To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings below during maintenance work. WARNING • Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the machine. •...

  • Page 109

    Periodical Maintenance Parts Periodical maintenance parts are the parts to be replaced periodically to maintain product quality. These parts would affect the product quality greatly if they lost their function even if they do not appear to be damaged or there is no change in their appearance. The Periodical maintenance parts listed below should be replaced at the service center referring to the service life.

  • Page 110: Procedures To Replace Periodical Maintenance Parts

    Procedures to Replace Periodical Maintenance Parts Fuser unit and laser unit 1.2.1 <Uninstalling Procedure> Check that the following before entering the procedures. • Make sure that the AC cord is disconnected from the printer. • Make sure that the Drum/toner ASSY is removed. •...

  • Page 111

    (3) Remove the Pins of the Outer chute ASSY from the Back cover. (4) Remove the Back cover. Outer chute ASSY Back cover Outer chute ASSY Back cover Fig. 4-2 Confidential...

  • Page 112

    (5) Hold the Knobs on the Rear chute ASSY and pull down this to your side. (6) Remove the Arms of the Rear chute ASSY from the Pins. (7) Remove the Rear chute ASSY. Knob Rear chute ASSY Knob Fig. 4-3 (8) Remove the pan B M4x20 Taptite screw.

  • Page 113

    (9) Disconnect the connector of the Heater terminal while pressing the Hook of the connector of the Fuser unit. Fuser unit Hook Heater terminal Frame R Fig. 4-5 (10) Pull the FU harness cover 2 to the direction of 10a while pressing the Hook and pull out the FU harness cover 2 from the back of the printer.

  • Page 114

    (11) Disconnect the connectors of the Thermistor ASSY M and Thermistor ASSY S from the Relay rear PCB ASSY, and remove the harnesses of these thermistors. Hook Thermistor ASSY M Fuser unit Hook Relay rear PCB ASSY Thermistor ASSY S Relay rear PCB ASSY Fig.

  • Page 115

    (13) Open the Front cover, remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Side cover L by releasing the Hooks in the order of 13a to 13d. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hooks Side cover L Front cover Hooks Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hooks...

  • Page 116

    (15) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws and release the Hooks by following direction from 15a to 15d, then remove the Side cover R. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hook Side cover R Hook Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hooks Hooks Hooks Fig.

  • Page 117

    (17) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws from Top cover ASSY. (18) Release all Hooks of the Top cover ASSY and lift up the front side of the Top cover ASSY. (19) Remove the Top cover ASSY. Hooks Top cover ASSY Hook Hook...

  • Page 118

    (21) Remove the Filter from the Air duct. Note : • The filter is dirt. Be careful when disassembling or assembling it. Air duct Filter Fig. 4-15 (22) Remove the Hook of the Air duct from the frame. Slide the Air duct to the direction of 22b and remove the Air duct.

  • Page 119

    (23) Remove the two Flat cable from the Main PCB. Note : • After disconnecting flat cable(s), check that each cable is not damaged at its end or short-circuited. (24) Remove the six cup S M3x6 Taptite screws. (25) Remove the Protective film from the Flat cable. (26) Pull out the two Flat cables from the Core.

  • Page 120: Installing Procedure

    < Installing Procedure > (1) Secure the Laser unit with the six cup S M3x6 Taptite screws. (2) Put the Flat cable (LD harness connector) through the Core. (3) Put the Flat cable (Polygon motor connector) through the Core and Protective film. (Refer to "6.

  • Page 121

    (5) Install the Air duct into the Laser unit. Laser unit Air duct Fig. 4-19 (6) Install the Filter into the Air duct. Air duct Filter Fig. 4-20 4-14 Confidential...

  • Page 122

    (7) Install the Sub duct into the Air duct. Air duct <Back side> Sub duct Fig. 4-21 (8) Secure the Top cover ASSY with the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws. Hooks Top cover ASSY Hook Hooks Hook Hook Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hook Fig.

  • Page 123

    (9) Connect the Connector of the Panel PCB. Top cover printed ASSY Panel PCB Connector Main PCB Fig. 4-23 (10) Catch the all Hooks and secure the Side cover R with the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hook Side cover R Hook...

  • Page 124

    (11) Secure the Shield cover and FG harness with the four cup S M3x6 SR Taptite screws. Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Shield cover FG harness Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Fig. 4-25 (12) Catch the all Hooks and secure the Side cover L with the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws.

  • Page 125

    CAUTION • DO NOT subject the fuser unit to strong physical shocks or vibrations. • DO NOT touch the rollers and the electrodes to prevent damage to the fuser unit In the following figures. • To prevent the deformation of the pressure roller, the fuser unit spare part is shipped with its pressure roller at low nip pressure.

  • Page 126

    (13) Secure the Fuser unit with the pan B M4x20 Taptite screw. Taptite, pan B M4x20 Fuser unit Fig. 4-27 4-19 Confidential...

  • Page 127

    (14) Connect the connectors of the Thermistor ASSY M and Thermistor ASSY S onto the Relay rear PCB ASSY. Hook Thermistor ASSY M Fuser unit Hook Relay rear PCB ASSY Thermistor ASSY S Relay rear PCB ASSY Fig. 4-28 (15) Install the FU harness cover 2. FU harness cover 2 Hook Fig.

  • Page 128

    (16) Install the connector of the Heater terminal to the connector of the Fuser unit. Fuser unit Hook Heater terminal Frame R Fig. 4-30 (17) Secure the FU harness cover 1 with the pan B M4x20 Taptite screw. Taptite, pan B M4x20 FU harness cover 1 Hooks Fig.

  • Page 129

    (18) Catch the Arm of the Rear chute ASSY onto the Pin of the machine body and install the Rear chute ASSY. Rear chute ASSY Fig. 4-32 (19) Catch the Pins of the Outer chute ASSY onto the Back cover. Outer chute ASSY Back cover Outer chute ASSY...

  • Page 130

    (20) Catch the Arm of the Back cover onto the Pin of the machine body and install the Back cover, and close the Back cover. Back cover Fig. 4-34 Set the following parts after assembling. • Set the Duplex feed ASSY. •...

  • Page 131: Paper Feeding Kit For Tray 1, 2, 3

    Paper feeding kit for tray 1, 2, 3 1.2.2 < Uninstalling Procedure > Check that the following before entering the procedures. • Make sure that the AC cord is disconnected from the printer. • Make sure that the Paper tray is removed from the printer. •...

  • Page 132

    (5) Turn the Printer upside down. Note : • Pull out and put into the paper tray so that the Roller holder ASSY is lowered. • If the Roller holder ASSY is remained up, it cannot be removed. (6) Push the Lift arm to the direction of the arrow 6a and pull out the pin of the Roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 133

    (7) Slide the Roller holder ASSY to the direction of the arrow 7a. Then, lift up the gear side of the Roller holder ASSY to the direction of the arrow 7b and pull it out to the direction of the arrow 7c to remove. Roller holder ASSY Paper feed frame Fig.

  • Page 134

    < Installing Procedure > (1) Install the Roller holder ASSY. Note : • When assembling the roller holder ASSY, align the section "A" on the shaft of the roller holder ASSY with the hole on the paper feed frame. Roller holder ASSY "A"...

  • Page 135

    (2) Assemble the Lift arm onto the Pin of the Roller holder ASSY. (3) Place the Printer on its base. Lift arm Roller holder ASSY Paper feed frame Fig. 4-39 (4) Install the Duplex feed ASSY, and install the Drum/toner ASSY. 4-28 Confidential...

  • Page 136

    (5) Set the Separation pad spring. (6) Put the Hooks of the Separation pad ASSY into the Paper tray, and turn the Separation pad ASSY to the direction of the arrow 6c to catch the Hooks into the Paper tray. Note : •...

  • Page 137: Paper Feeding Kit For Mp Tray

    Paper feeding kit for MP tray 1.2.3 < Uninstalling Procedure > Check that the following before entering the procedures. • Make sure that the AC cord is disconnected from the printer. • Make sure that the Drum/toner ASSY is removed. (1) Open the MP feed frame cover.

  • Page 138

    (2) Remove the Holder bearing MP. Holder bearing MP Hook MP feed frame Fig. 4-42 (3) Lift up the Lift arm MP to release it from the Pin of the MP roller holder ASSY. (4) Slide the MP roller holder ASSY to the direction of the arrow 4a and put it up to remove. MP roller holder ASSY Lift arm MP MP feed frame...

  • Page 139

    (5) Turn the back side of the Separation pad ASSY MP to the direction of the arrow 5a and put it up to remove. Separation pad ASSY MP MP feed frame MP frame Fig. 4-44 4-32 Confidential...

  • Page 140

    < Installing Procedure > (1) Put the Hook of the Separation pad ASSY MP into the MP feed frame and pull down the Separation pad ASSY MP to the direction of the arrow 1b until it is locked. Separation pad ASSY MP MP feed frame MP frame Fig.

  • Page 141

    (3) Put the Holder bearing MP into the MP feed frame and turn the Holder bearing MP to the direction of the arrow 3c to lock. Holder bearing MP Hook MP feed frame Fig. 4-47 (4) Close the MP feed frame cover. MP feed frame MP feed frame cover Front cover...

  • Page 142

    CHAPTER DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY...

  • Page 143

    CHAPTER 5 DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY This chapter details procedures for disassembling and reassembling the machine together with related notes. The disassembly order flow provided enables you to see at a glance the quickest way to get to component(s) involved. At the start of a disassembly job, you check the disassembly order flow that guides you through a shortcut to the object components.

  • Page 144

    8.22 New Toner Actuator ....................5-53 8.23 Gear 17/20/23 ......................5-54 8.24 Filter ........................... 5-56 8.25 Laser Unit........................5-57 8.26 LVPS PCB Unit ......................5-58 8.27 High-Voltage PS PCB ASSY..................5-62 8.28 Toner LED PCB Unit ASSY..................5-64 8.29 Fan Motor 60 Unit ...................... 5-65 8.30 Fan Motor 60 Unit LV ....................

  • Page 145: Safety Precautions

    1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions below during maintenance work. WARNING • Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the machine. •...

  • Page 146: Screw Torque List

    2. SCREW TORQUE LIST Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N m (kgf · cm) FU harness cover 1 Taptite pan B M4x20 0.70.1 (71) Fuser unit Taptite pan B M4x20 0.70.1 (71) Process cover stopper Taptite cup B M4x10 0.50.1 (51) Emblem cover Taptite bind B M3x10...

  • Page 147

    Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N m (kgf · cm) MP feed frame Taptite bind B M3x8 0.50.1 (51) MP PE sensor ASSY Taptite bind B M3x8 0.50.1 (51) MP frame Taptite bind B M4x12 0.70.1 (71) PE EG sensor ASSY Taptite bind B M3x8 0.50.1 (51)

  • Page 148: Lubrication

    3. LUBRICATION The kind of the lubricating oil Lubrication point Quantity of lubrication (Maker name) BG-MU Dev gear 37R joint drive 2mm dia. ball (Kanto Kasei) Main motor ASSY Drum gear 82R EM-D110 (Dow Corning) Separation pad ASSY 2mm dia. ball Gear 82R Apply grease on the cogs...

  • Page 149

    EM-2 Separation pad ASSY 4 places Fig. 5-2 Confidential...

  • Page 151: Harness Routing

    6. HARNESS ROUTING MP PE sensor ASSY Hook "A" MP feed frame Printer top side (Printer body upside down) Hole Hook "B" Hook "A" MP PE sensor ASSY MP feed frame High-voltage PS PCB ASSY Confidential...

  • Page 152

    PE EG sensor ASSY Hook "B" PE EG sensor ASSY Hole "A" Printer top side (Printer body upside down) Hook "B" Paper feed frame Hole "A" PE EG sensor ASSY Paper Feed frame Hook "A" High-voltage PS PCB ASSY Front cover sensor ASSY Relay front PCB ASSY Hooks Front cover sensor ASSY...

  • Page 153

    Toner sensor PCB ASSY Relay front PCB ASSY Hooks Frame L Hook Hook Hook Toner sensor PCB ASSY Regist solenoid ASSY Relay front PCB ASSY Hooks Frame L Hook Hook Hook Hook Hook Register solenoid ASSY Confidential...

  • Page 154

    MP solenoid ASSY Hooks Relay front PCB ASSY Frame L Hooks Hook MP solenoid ASSY Tray 1 solenoid ASSY Relay front PCB ASSY Hooks Frame L Hooks Hook Tray 1 solenoid ASSY 5-10 Confidential...

  • Page 155

    Relay front PCB ASSY Frame L Hook Relay front PCB ASSY Main PCB Laser unit Frame L Laser unit Core Hole LD harness (Flat cable) Main PCB Hook Protective film Polygon motor (Flat cable) Gear cover 5-11 Confidential...

  • Page 156

    Fan motor 60 unit Frame R Hooks Fan motor 60 unit Toner LED PCB unit ASSY Fan motor 60 unit LV Hooks Hook Frame R Hook Hook Toner LED PCB unit ASSY Fan motor 60 unit LV 5-12 Confidential...

  • Page 157

    Toner LED PCB unit ASSY Hooks Frame R Hook Toner LED PCB unit ASSY Hook Hole High-voltage PS PCB ASSY Hook Hooks Printer top side (Printer body upside down) Hole 5-13 Confidential...

  • Page 158

    LVPS PCB unit Printer top side (Printer body upside down) Base plate LV LVPS PCB unit Hook SW holder ASSY Power supply switch <A view> LVPS PCB unit terminal <A view> Core Hooks Inlet harness ASSY FG harness Main PCB Shield cover Main PCB Shield cover...

  • Page 159

    High-Voltage PS PCB ASSY Insulation sheet High-Voltage Hole PS PCB ASSY Main PCB HVPS PCB harness (Flat cable) Printer top side HVPS PCB harness (Printer body upside down) (Flat cable) Fuser unit Thermistor ASSY M LVPS PCB unit Hooks Fuser unit Thermistor ASSY S Relay rear PCB ASSY Heater terminal...

  • Page 161: Disassembly Procedure

    8. DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE ■ Preparation Prior to proceeding with the disassembly procedure, (1) Unplug • the AC cord, • the USB cable, if connected, • the LAN cable, if connected. (2) Remove • the Paper tray, • the Toner cartridge and Drum unit, •...

  • Page 162: Paper Tray

    Paper Tray (1) Pull up the back side of the Separation pad ASSY. (2) Push the Hooks provided on both sides of the Separation pad ASSY inwards. (3) Pull up the Separation pad ASSY. Separation pad ASSY Hooks Hook Hook <Front side>...

  • Page 163

    (4) Remove the Separation pad spring. Separation pad spring aper tray Fig. 5-7 (5) Push the Hook of the lift gear 46 while pushing up the plate up plate, and remove the Lift gear 46. Plate up plate Plate up plate Lift gear 46 Paper tray Lift gear 46...

  • Page 164

    (6) Remove the Gear 21-16. Gear 21-16 Paper tray Fig. 5-9 (7) Remove the Gear 15. Gear 15 Paper tray Fig. 5-10 5-20 Confidential...

  • Page 165: Back Cover

    Back Cover (1) Open the Back cover. (2) Remove the Arm of the Back cover from the Pin. Back cover Fig. 5-11 5-21 Confidential...

  • Page 166

    (3) Remove the Pins of the Outer chute from the Back cover. (4) Remove the Back cover. Outer chute ASSY Back cover Outer chute ASSY Back cover Fig. 5-12 5-22 Confidential...

  • Page 167: Rear Chute Assy

    Rear Chute ASSY (1) Hold the Knobs on the Rear chute ASSY and pull down this to your side. (2) Remove the Arms of the Rear chute ASSY from the Pins. (3) Remove the Rear chute ASSY. Knob Rear chute ASSY Knob Fig.

  • Page 168

    (5) Push the Hook of the Rear chute (indicated by the arrow 5a), and move the Eject actuator to the direction of 5b. (6) Lift up the Eject actuator to remove. (7) Remove the Eject actuator spring. Eject actuator spring Eject actuator Rear chute Hook...

  • Page 169: Fuser Unit

    Fuser Unit (1) Remove the pan B M4x20 Taptite screw. Release the Hooks in the order of 1a, 1b and 1c. Remove the FU harness cover 1. Taptite, pan B M4x20 Hooks FU harness cover 1 Fig. 5-17 (2) Disconnect the connector of the Heater terminal while pressing the Hook of the connector of the Fuser unit.

  • Page 170

    (3) Pull the FU harness cover 2 to the direction of 3a while pressing the hook and pull out the FU harness cover 2 at the back. FU harness cover 2 Hook Fig. 5-19 (4) Disconnect the connectors of the Thermistor ASSY M and Thermistor ASSY S from the Relay rear PCB ASSY, and remove the harnesses of these thermistors.

  • Page 171

    CAUTION • DO NOT subject the fuser unit to strong physical shocks or vibrations. • DO NOT touch the rollers and the electrodes to prevent damage to the fuser unit In the following figures. (5) Remove the pan B M4x20 Taptite screw, and then remove Fuser unit. Taptite, pan B M4x20 Fuser unit Fig.

  • Page 172

    Assembling Note: • To prevent the deformation of the pressure roller, the fuser unit spare part is shipped with its pressure roller at low nip pressure. Before installing the fuser unit, turn back the levers to the normal position by following instructions below. (1) Put the fuser unit on a flat, horizontal surface.

  • Page 173: Tray Mp Assy

    Tray MP ASSY (1) Open the MP tray cover ASSY. (2) Release the Pins of the Tray MP ASSY from the MP tray cover ASSY. (3) Remove the Tray MP ASSY. Process cover ASSY MP tray cover ASSY Tray MP ASSY Fig.

  • Page 174: Mp Tray Cover Assy/process Cover Assy/emblem Cover

    MP Tray Cover ASSY/Process Cover ASSY/Emblem cover (1) Push the front cover release button. (2) Open Process cover ASSY. (3) Release the Hook to remove the Process cover stopper. Front cover release button Process cover ASSY Drive release link Hook MP tray cover ASSY Process cover stopper Fig.

  • Page 175

    (5) Pull the Arm outwards and remove the Process cover ASSY from the MP tray cover ASSY. rocess cover ASSY M tray cover ASSY Fig. 5-27 (6) Remove the cup B M4x10 Taptite screw, and then remove the Process cover stopper. rocess cover rocess cover stopper Taptite, cup B M4x10...

  • Page 176

    (8) Release the Hook of the right side, and then remove the MP tray extention from the MP tray cover ASSY. Hook MP tray extention MP tray cover ASSY Fig. 5-30 (9) Remove the two bind B M3x10 Taptite screws, and then remove the Emblem cover from the MP tray cover.

  • Page 177: Access Cover/side Cover L

    Access Cover/Side Cover L (1) Remove the Access cover. Access cover <Left side> Fig. 5-32 (2) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Side cover L by releasing the Hooks from 2a to 2d. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Hooks Side cover L Hooks...

  • Page 178: Main Pcb

    Main PCB (1) Remove the four cup S M3x6 SR Taptite screws, remove the FG harness and then remove the Shield cover. Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Shield cover FG harness Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Fig. 5-34 (2) Disconnect the five or six connectors and six flat cables from the Main PCB. Note: •...

  • Page 179: Side Cover R

    (3) Remove the cup S M3x6 SR Taptite screw, and then remove the FG harness. (4) Remove the three cup S M3x6 SR Taptite screws and two Screw pan M3x6 to remove the Main PCB by following the direction of 4a and 4b. Main PCB Screw pan M3x6 FG harness...

  • Page 180: Top Cover Assy

    8.10 Top Cover ASSY (1) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws from the Top cover ASSY. (2) Release all Hooks of the Top cover ASSY and lift up the front side of the Top cover ASSY. (3) Remove the Top cover ASSY. (4) Remove the Support flap 2.

  • Page 181: Panel Pcb Assy

    8.10.1 Panel PCB ASSY (1) Turn the Top cover ASSY upside down. (2) Remove the three cup B M3x8 Taptite screws, and then remove the Panel PCB ASSY. Taptite, cup B M3x8 Panel PCB ASSY Top cover ASSY Fig. 5-39 8.10.2 SW Key A/B (1) Remove the SW key A from the Top cover ASSY.

  • Page 182

    (2) Remove the SW key B from the Top cover ASSY. SW key B Top cover ASSY Fig. 5-41 5-38 Confidential...

  • Page 183: Inner Chute/pinch Roller Holder

    8.10.3 Inner Chute/Pinch Roller Holder (1) Remove the six bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Inner chute. (2) Release all Hooks of the Inner chute and lift up the front side of the Inner chute. (3) Pull out the Inner chute to the front side. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Inner chute Taptite, bind B M4x12...

  • Page 184: Gear Plate Calking Assy/develop Joint/main Motor Assy

    8.11 Gear Plate Calking ASSY/Develop Joint/Main Motor ASSY (1) Place the printer body so that the Frame L is at the top. (2) Remove the eight bind B M4x12 Taptite screws and one cup S M3x6 taptite screw. (3) Remove the Gear plate calking ASSY from the Frame L. Note: •...

  • Page 185

    (4) Remove the four cup S M3x6 Taptite screws, and then remove the Main motor ASSY. Taptite, cup S M3x6 Main motor ASSY Taptite, cup S M3x6 Ferrite core Gear plate calking ASSY Taptite, cup S M3x6 Fig. 5-45 (5) Remove the Develop joint from the Gear plate calking ASSY. Develop joint Gear plate calking ASSY Fig.

  • Page 186: Main Shield Plate Assy

    8.12 Main Shield Plate ASSY (1) Remove the Insulation sheet. Insulation sheet Frame L Fig. 5-47 5-42 Confidential...

  • Page 187

    (2) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Plate. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Plate Frame L Taptite, bind B M4x12 Plate Base plate LV <Back side> <Back side> Fig. 5-48 Assembling Note: • When assembling the Plate, ensure to put the Plate into the base plate LV. •...

  • Page 188

    (3) Remove the three bind B M4x12 Taptite screws and cup S M3x6 Taptite screw, and then remove the Main shield plate ASSY. aptite, bind B M4x12 aptite, bind B M4x12 aptite, cup S M3x6 Main shield plate ASSY Frame L Fig.

  • Page 189: Relay Rear Pcb Assy/connector

    8.13 Relay Rear PCB ASSY/Connector (1) Remove the Relay rear PCB ASSY (Include the Duplex sensor). Relay rear PCB ASSY Duplex sensor Hooks Frame L Hooks Hook Fig. 5-51 5-45 Confidential...

  • Page 190

    (2) Remove the Connector harness. (3) Disconnect the LT connector while pressing the Hook inwards. onnector harness LT connector Hook Frame L Hook Fig. 5-52 Assembling Note: • When assembling the LT connector, ensure that its direction is correct referring to the figure below.

  • Page 191: Relay Front Pcb Assy

    8.14 Relay Front PCB ASSY (1) Remove the Relay front PCB ASSY. (2) Disconnect the five connectors from the Relay front PCB ASSY. Relay front PCB ASSY Hook Frame L Hook Fig. 5-54 Register solenoid connector Front cover sensor ASSY MP solenoid connector Tray 1 solenoid...

  • Page 192: Drive Release Link

    8.15 Drive Release Link (1) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw. (2) Lift up the back end of the Drive release cam slightly while lifting up the MP solenoid lever and the MP solenoid ASSY and remove them from the guide part of the Frame L. (3) Turn the Drive release link to the direction of the arrow 3 until the groove of the Drive release link is aligned with the boss of the Frame L.

  • Page 193: Mp Solenoid Assy

    8.16 MP Solenoid ASSY (1) Remove the cup B M3x8 Taptite screw, and then remove the Spring. Frame L Taptite, cup B M3x8 Spring Fig. 5-57 Assembling Note: • When assembling the Spring, ensure that its direction is correct referring to the figure below.

  • Page 194: Tray 1 Solenoid Assy

    (2) Remove the MP solenoid ASSY, Solenoid release spring P/R and MP solenoid lever. Solenoid release spring P/R MP solenoid lever MP solenoid ASSY Frame L Fig. 5-59 8.17 Tray 1 Solenoid ASSY (1) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw. (2) Remove the Tray 1 solenoid ASSY and the Solenoid release spring.

  • Page 195: Toner Sensor Pcb Assy

    8.18 Toner Sensor PCB ASSY (1) Remove the Toner sensor PCB ASSY from the Frame L. Toner sensor PCB ASSY Hooks Frame L Fig. 5-61 (2) Remove the PT sensor holder from the Toner sensor PCB ASSY. PT sensor holder Toner sensor PCB ASSY Hooks Fig.

  • Page 196: Register Solenoid

    8.19 Register Solenoid (1) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw. (2) Remove the Register solenoid and the Solenoid release spring. Taptite, bind B M3x10 Solenoid release spring Register solenoid Register solenoid lever Frame L Fig. 5-63 8.20 Ejector Solenoid (1) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw.

  • Page 197: Front Cover Sensor Assy

    8.21 Front cover sensor ASSY (1) Remove the Front cover sensor ASSY from the Frame L. Front cover sensor ASSY Frame L Hooks Fig. 5-65 8.22 New Toner Actuator (1) Remove the cup B M2x6 Taptite screw. (2) Remove the New toner actuator and the New toner actuator spring. Taptite, cup B M2x6 New toner actuator Hook...

  • Page 198

    8.23 Gear 17/20/23 (1) Remove the Gear 23. Hook Gear 23 rame L Fig. 5-68 (2) Remove the Gear 20. Hook Gear 20 rame L Fig. 5-69 5-54 Confidential...

  • Page 199

    (3) Remove the Gear 17 (black). Hook Gear 17 (black) rame L Fig. 5-70 (4) Remove the Gear 17 (white). Hook Gear 17 (white) rame L Fig. 5-71 5-55 Confidential...

  • Page 200: Filter

    8.24 Filter (1) Slide the Sub duct to the direction of 1b while pressing the Hook to the direction of 1a and remove the Sub duct from the Air duct. Air duct Filter <Back side> Sub duct Hook Fig. 5-72 (2) Remove the Filter from the Air duct.

  • Page 201: Laser Unit

    8.25 Laser Unit (1) Release the Pin of the Air duct from the frame. Slide the Air duct to the direction of 1b and remove the Air duct. Laser unit Hook Hook Hook Air duct Hook Fig. 5-74 (2) Remove the five cup S M3x6 Taptite screws. (The left back screw has already remove at “8.13 Main Shield Plate ASSY“) (3) Remove the Protective film from the Flat cable.

  • Page 202: Lvps Pcb Unit

    8.26 LVPS PCB Unit (1) Turn the Printer upside down. (2) Remove the five bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Base plate LV. (3) Remove the Screw pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 from the Base plate LV to remove the PS PCB unit terminal.

  • Page 203

    (4) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the LV insulation sheet. Taptite, bind B M4x12 LV insulation sheet Fig. 5-77 (5) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw, and then remove the SW holder ASSY. (6) Float the Fan motor 60 unit LV from the Frame R.

  • Page 204

    (7) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw, and remove the Safety louver. Frame R Safety louver Taptite, bind B M3x10 Fig. 5-79 (8) Remove the Inlet from the SW holder. (9) Press the Hooks on both sides of the Power supply switch, pull out the Power supply switch to the direction of 9a and pull the wire out of the groove on the SW holder.

  • Page 205

    (10) Disconnect the harness of the fuser unit and power supply harness. (11) Put each harness through the space where the fan 60 unit LV is assembled and remove the PS PCB unit. (12) Remove the harness from the LVPS PCB unit. LVPS PCB unit Harness Fig.

  • Page 206: High-voltage Ps Pcb Assy

    8.27 High-Voltage PS PCB ASSY (1) Remove the four bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Base plate HV. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Base plate HV Taptite, bind B M4x12 <Front side> Fig. 5-82 (2) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw, and then remove the HV insulation sheet. Taptite, bind B M4x12 HV insulation sheet Fig.

  • Page 207

    (3) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw, and then remove the High-voltage PS PCB ASSY. (4) Disconnect the three connectors from the High-voltage PS PCB ASSY. High-voltage PS PCB ASSY Taptite, bind B M4x12 Pins Fig. 5-84 High-voltage PS PCB ASSY MP PE sensor connector PE EG sensor connector Toner LED PCB connector...

  • Page 208: Toner Led Pcb Unit Assy

    8.28 Toner LED PCB Unit ASSY (1) Remove the pan B M3x8 Taptite screw, and remove the Regist ground spring. (2) Remove the Toner LED PCB unit ASSY from the Frame R. Frame R Hook Pins Toner LED PCB unit ASSY <Right side>...

  • Page 209: Fan Motor 60 Unit

    (3) Disconnect the two connectors from the Toner LED PCB. (4) Release the two Hooks to remove the LED holder from the Toner LED PCB. Fan motor 60 unit LV connector Hook LED holder Fan motor 60 unit connector Hook Toner LED PCB unit ASSY Fig.

  • Page 210: Fan Motor 60 Unit Lv

    8.30 Fan Motor 60 Unit LV (1) Remove the Fan motor 60 unit LV from the Frame R. Frame R Fan motor 60 unit LV Fig. 5-90 5-66 Confidential...

  • Page 211: Frame L Assy

    Note: The procedure for disassembling the Frame L after "8.10 Top Cover ASSY" is described below. 8.31 FRAME L ASSY (1) Remove the Insulation sheet. Insulation sheet Frame L Fig. 5-91 (2) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the Plate. Taptite bind B M4x12 Plate Base plate LV...

  • Page 212

    (3) Remove the Gear 23, Gear 17 (white), Gear 17 (black) and Gear 20. Gear 23 Gear 17 (White) Gear 20 Gear 17 (black) Fig. 5-93 (4) Remove the six bind B M4x12 Taptite screws and the three cup S M3x6 Taptite screws. (5) Remove the Frame L.

  • Page 213: Mp Unit

    8.32 MP Unit (1) Cut the Binder bundling the harnesses with nippers. Binder Paper feed frame PE EG sensor connector MP PE sensor connector Fig. 5-95 (2) Remove the two bind B M3x8 Taptite screws. (3) Lift up the back side of the MP feed frame and pull up the MP feed frame to remove. Taptite, bind B M3x8 MP feed frame Taptite, bind B M3x8...

  • Page 214

    (4) Open the MP feed frame cover. MP feed frame cover MP feed frame Fig. 5-97 (5) Release the Hook to remove the Holder bearing MP from the MP feed frame. Holder bearing MP Hook MP feed frame Fig. 5-98 5-70 Confidential...

  • Page 215

    (6) Slide the MP roller holder ASSY to the direction of 6a and pull it down to remove. Lift arm MP MP feed frame MP roller holder ASSY Fig. 5-99 (7) Turn the MP feed frame upside down. (8) Slide the PE actuator MP B2 to the direction of 8b while pressing the Hook to the direction of 8a, and pull it up to remove.

  • Page 216

    (9) Turn the PE actuator MP to the direction of 9a and pull it up to remove. PE actuator MP MP feed frame Fig. 5-101 (10) Remove the bind B M3x8 Taptite screw, and then remove the MP PE sensor ASSY. Taptite, bind B M3x8 MP PE sensor ASSY MP feed frame...

  • Page 217

    (11) Turn the back side of the Separation pad ASSY MP to the direction of the arrow 11a and pull it up to the direction 11b to remove. Separation pad ASSY MP MP feed frame Fig. 5-103 (12) Remove the MP separation spring from the MP feed frame. MP separation spring MP feed frame Fig.

  • Page 218

    Assembling Note: • When assembling the MP separation spring, ensure that its direction is correct referring to the figure below. MP separation spring Bosses Fig. 5-105 5-74 Confidential...

  • Page 219: Regist Actuator Rear/regist Actuator Spring

    8.33 Regist Actuator Rear/Regist Actuator Spring (1) Turn the Paper feed frame upside down. (2) Release the Hook A of the Actuator cover to pull up the Actuator cover to remove. Actuator cover Hook A Paper feed frame Hook B Fig.

  • Page 220

    Assembling Note: • When assembling the Regist actuator spring, ensure that its direction is correct referring to the figure below. Hook Regist actuator rear Regist actuator spring Hook Fig. 5-108 5-76 Confidential...

  • Page 221: Regist Actuator Front/regist Actuator Spring

    8.34 Regist Actuator Front/Regist Actuator Spring (1) Slide the Regist actuator front to the direction of 1b while pressing the Hook to the direction of 1a and pull up the Regist actuator front to remove. Then, remove the Regist actuator spring from the Regist actuator front. Regist actuator front Regist actuator spring Hook...

  • Page 222: Roller Holder Assy

    8.35 Roller Holder ASSY (1) Push the Lift arm to the direction of 1a and pull out the pin of the Roller holder ASSY. Then, turn the Roller holder ASSY to the direction of 1b. Lift arm Roller holder ASSY Paper feed frame Fig.

  • Page 223: Pe Actuator/edge Actuator/edge Actuator Spring

    8.36 PE Actuator/Edge Actuator/Edge Actuator Spring (1) Remove the Edge actuator spring. Edge actuator spring Paper feed frame Edge actuator Hooks Fig. 5-113 (2) Release the Hook and remove the Separation R shaft bearing. Separation R shaft bearing Hook Paper feed frame Fig.

  • Page 224

    (3) Pull out the Separation roller drive shaft to the direction of the arrow and remove the Edge actuator and PE actuator. Edge actuator PE actuator Separation roller drive shaft Paper feed frame Fig. 5-115 5-80 Confidential...

  • Page 225: Pe Eg Sensor Assy

    8.37 PE EG Sensor ASSY (1) Remove the three bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and remove the MP frame. Taptite bind B M4x12 MP frame Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite, bind B M4x12 Frame R Paper feed frame Fig. 5-116 5-81 Confidential...

  • Page 226

    (2) Remove the bind B M3x8 Taptite screw, and then remove the PE EG sensor ASSY. Taptite bind B M3x8 PE EG sensor ASSY Paper feed frame Fig. 5-117 5-82 Confidential...

  • Page 227: Disassembly Procedure (pf-p10)

    DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE (PF-P10) Paper Tray (1) Pull out the Paper tray from the PF-P10. Paper tray Fig. 5-118 (2) Pull up the back side of the Separation pad ASSY. (3) Push the Hooks provided on both sides of the Separation pad ASSY inwards. (4) Pull up the Separation pad ASSY.

  • Page 228

    (5) Remove the Separation pad spring. Separation pad spring Paper tray Fig. 5-120 (6) Remove the Lift gear 46. Plate up plate Plate up plate Hook Lift gear 46 Paper tray Lift gear 46 Hook Fig. 5-121 5-84 Confidential...

  • Page 229

    (7) Remove the Gear 21-16. Gear 21-16 Paper tray Fig. 5-122 (8) Remove the Gear 15. Gear 15 Paper tray Fig. 5-123 5-85 Confidential...

  • Page 230: Lt Front Cover Assy

    LT Front Cover ASSY (1) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws. (2) Remove the LT front cover ASSY. LT front cover ASSY Taptite, bind B M4x12 Fig. 5-124 (3) Remove the LT front paper guide from the LT front cover ASSY while pulling the two Hooks inwards.

  • Page 231: Lt Rear Cover

    LT Rear Cover (1) Remove the two cup S M3x6 Taptite SR screws. (2) Remove the LT rear cover. LT rear cover Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR <Back side> Fig. 5-126 5-87 Confidential...

  • Page 232: Lt Side Cover L

    LT Side Cover L (1) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw. (2) Remove the cup S M3x6 Taptite SR screw. (3) Release the Hooks in the order of the arrows and remove the LT side cover L. Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Boss <Left side>...

  • Page 233: Lt Side Cover R

    LT Side Cover R (1) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw. (2) Remove the cup S M3x6 Taptite SR screw. (3) Release the Hooks in the order of the arrows and remove the LT side cover R. Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Boss LT side cover R <Right side>...

  • Page 234: Lt Pcb Assy

    LT PCB ASSY (1) Disconnect the connectors from the LT PCB ASSY. (2) Remove the bind B M4x12 Taptite screw, and then remove the LT PCB ASSY. Hook LT PCB ASSY LT frame L <Left side> Taptite, bind B M4x12 LT PCB ASSY LT sensor harness LT sensor PCB connector...

  • Page 235: Connector: 55533-1219

    Connector: 55533-1219 (1) Disconnect the Connector: 55533-1219 while pressing the Hooks inwards. (2) Remove the LT sensor harness ASSY 1 from the Connector: 55533-1219. Connector: 55533-1219 Hook Hook LT sensor harness ASSY 1 LT frame L Fig. 5-130 Connector: 54702-1219 (1) Disconnect the Connector: 54702-1219 while pressing the Hooks inwards.

  • Page 236: Gear 24 Lt

    Gear 24 LT (1) Place the LT so that the LT frame L is at the top. (2) Release the Hook to remove the Gear 20 tray 1 roller drive from the LT frame L. LT frame L Hook <Left side> Gear 20 tray 1 roller drive Fig.

  • Page 237: Collar 6

    9.10 Collar 6 (1) Remove the Gear plate ground spring from the LT frame L. LT frame L Gear plate ground spring Fig. 5-134 (2) Remove the cup S M3x6 Taptite SR screw, and then remove the Feed roller ground plate.

  • Page 238

    (3) Remove the tray 1 sector gear spring LT from the LT frame L. Tray 1 sector gear spring LT LT frame L Fig. 5-136 Assembling Note: • When assembling the tray 1 sector gear spring LT, ensure that its direction is correct referring to the figure below.

  • Page 239

    (4) Remove the LT solenoid harness from the Hooks of the LT drive unit. LT drive unit Hooks Hooks LT solenoid harness LT solenoid ASSY Fig. 5-138 (5) Remove the cup S M3x6 Taptite screw. (6) Remove the four bind B M4x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the LT drive unit. Taptite, bind B M4x12 Taptite, bind B M4x12 LT drive unit...

  • Page 240

    (7) Remove the Clutch spring from the LT drive unit. Clutch spring LT drive unit Fig. 5-140 (8) Remove the Collar 6. (9) Remove the Clutch arm ASSY from the LT drive unit. Collar 6 Clutch arm ASSY LT drive unit Fig.

  • Page 241: Lt Solenoid Assy

    9.11 LT Solenoid ASSY (1) Remove the bind B M3x10 Taptite screw, and then remove the LT solenoid ASSY. (2) Remove the Solenoid release spring P/R from the LT solenoid ASSY. Solenoid release spring P/R LT frame L Taptite, bind B M3x10 LT solenoid ASSY Fig.

  • Page 242: Edge Actuator Spring

    (2) Slide the Roller holder ASSY to the direction of the arrow 2a. Then, lift up the gear side of the Roller holder ASSY to the direction of the arrow 2b and pull it out to the direction of the arrow 2c to remove. Roller holder ASSY "A"...

  • Page 243: Pe Actuator , Edge Actuator

    9.14 PE Actuator , Edge Actuator (1) Release the Hook and remove the Separation R shaft bearing. Separation R shaft bearing Hook LT paper feed frame Fig. 5-147 (2) Pull out the Separation roller drive shaft to the direction of the arrow and remove the Edge actuator and PE actuator.

  • Page 244: Lt Sensor Pcb Assy

    9.15 LT Sensor PCB ASSY (1) Remove the two bind B M4x12 Taptite screws. (2) Remove the four cup S M3x6 Taptite SR screws, and then remove the LT frame L. Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Under bar Taptite, bind B M4x12 Taptite, cup S M3x6 SR Taptite, bind B M4x12 LT frame L...

  • Page 245

    (4) Remove the two cup B M3x12 Taptite screws, and then remove the LT front beam. Taptite, cup B M3x12 LT front beam LT paper feed frame Fig. 5-151 (5) Remove the bind B M3x8 Taptite screw, and then remove the LT sensor PCB ASSY. Taptite, bind B M3x8 LT sensor PCB ASSY LT paper feed frame...

  • Page 246

    CHAPTER SERVICE MODE Confidential...

  • Page 247

    CHAPTER 6 SERVICE MODE The maintenance mode is exclusively designed for the purpose of checks, settings and adjustments using the buttons on the control panel or open/close of the front cover. You can perform operational checks of panel PCB, sensors, perform a print test, display the log information or error codes.

  • Page 248: Control Panel

    1. CONTROL PANEL Various modes can be used if the power switch is set to ON while the [Go] button is held. There are two types of modes: User Mode and Service Mode. Three types of lamp display are used to indicate that present setting. •...

  • Page 249

    Press the [Go] button Front Press the [Go] button Refer when selecting the Function cover when sifting the mode function Open Twice Once 17) Printing for Maintenance Twice 18) Maintenance + Test pattern with margin frame 6-11 Printing (Duplex/ LongBind) Three times 19) Network Config Printing 6-11...

  • Page 250: User Mode

    User Mode Basically, user mode should be accessed by service personnel only. Assist as needed, when the telephone support, end users can operate under service personnel order. <Procedure> (1) Check that the front cover is closed. (2) Turn ON the power switch while holding down the [Go] button. (3) After all LEDs on the panel are lit, only the Status LED goes out while holding down [Go] button.

  • Page 251

    <Function> Functions of each “User Mode”. Test Sample Page The machine prints a demo page. The machine returns to the ready status after printing. Print Fonts The machine prints a list of the internal fonts. The machine returns to the ready status after printing.

  • Page 252: Service Mode

    Service Mode The service mode is exclusively designed for the purpose of checks, settings and adjustments, and this function should be accessed by service personnel only. You can perform a print test and display the log information. <Procedure> (1) Check that the front cover is open. (2) Turn ON the power switch while the [Go] button is held.

  • Page 253

    Press the [Go] button twice. Press the [Go] button again depending on the necessary number of times after check that Toner/Drum/Paper LEDs are lighted. Press the [Go] button Mode Once 17) Printing for Maintenance * Start printing when close the front cover. Twice 18) Maintenance + Test pattern with margin frame Printing (Duplex/LongBind)

  • Page 254

    <Function> Functions of each “Service Mode”. Factory Inspection Mode This mode checks the operation of each sensor and solenoid to check the point with the malfunction, when repair the machine. • The machine goes into the inspection mode by a special operation when the power is turned on.

  • Page 255

    • Check the Solenoid. Verify that the ejector solenoid is turned on when the regist front sensor is turned on. Verify that the regist solenoid is turned on when the regist rear sensor is turned on. Verify that the MP solenoid is turned on when the MP PE sensor is turned on. Verify that the Tray 1 solenoid is turned on when the Edge sensor is turned on.

  • Page 256

    16) Paper Size Setting (A4/Letter) You can select the paper size setting (A4/Letter) of the machine body. Whenever you switch this mode, the setting is changed over from the present one to other. You can verify the setting change by LEDs when releasing the [Go] button. When the Toner and Drum LEDs light for 1 second, the paper size is set to Letter.

  • Page 257

    Display terms is as follows. Series Name Model name of machine SER. No Serial number of machine (Serial Number) CONT. ROM VERSION Rom version of machine Periodic Replacement The remaining life of PF kit MP, PF kit 1, PF kit 2, PF kit 3, Parts Information Fuser unit, Laser unit, Drum unit and Toner cartridge.

  • Page 258

    [ 0 0 ] [ 0 0 ] [ 0 0 ] ( X X ) ( X X 0 0 0 ) [ 0 0 1 0 1 ] [ X X ] [ X X X X ] NVRAM CHECK SAM Wireless specification Setup (EU/US/JP) Specification Cord...

  • Page 259

    21) Developer Roller Counter Reset 1 (Ineffective) 21) Developer Roller Counter Reset 2 (Ineffective) 21) Developer Roller Counter Reset 3 (For the toner cartridge) Since print density is likely to become darker as toner is getting older, the developing bias is lowered by degrees according to the number of prints so that an almost fixed density can be maintained from the start of the use of brand-new toner to the end of it.

  • Page 260

    23) USB Speed Indication (ON/OFF) This allows you to switch whether the current USB speed is indicated with the LED or not. Whenever switching, the current setting is changed to the other one. The USB speed is not indicated by default. It also allows you to check the selected setting by the Toner and Drum LEDs being lit for 1 second (USB speed indication is ON) or all LEDs being lit for 1 second (USB speed indication is OFF) when releasing the [Go] button.

  • Page 261

    24) Sleep Mode Indication (OFF/Dimmed) This is to select whether the Status LED is turned off completely or lit in green with low light intensity during the Sleep mode. Whenever you switch this mode, the setting is changed over from the present one to the other.

  • Page 262: Other Service Functions

    2. OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS Drum condensation countermeasure mode The printing spots may occur with the condensation of the surface of the drum in the high humidity environment. When the drum condensation countermeasure mode is set to ON to follow the procedure described below, you can remedy the condensation of the surface of the drum in drying by heat of the fuser unit.

  • Page 263

    6-16 Confidential...

  • Page 264

    <Page 1> This page includes various setting information of the printer. Each term is indicated when it fulfills the condition. <Page 2> This page includes the printer and maintenance information in the following order. (1) Printer information The following terms are indicated in the order. •...

  • Page 265

    <The difference of the Drum Unit Life and the Drum Counter> The drum unit life is based on the page counter. If the average number of drum rotations is more than the number of drum rotations in non-continuous printing, however, the drum unit life is counted by the number of drum rotations. Since the drum counter printed in Print Settings is an actual page counter after a new drum unit is replaced, the drum unit life may be different from the drum counter.

  • Page 266

    CHAPTER CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM Confidential...

  • Page 267

    CHAPTER 7 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM This chapter provides the circuit diagrams of the High-voltage power supply PCB and LVPS PCB and the wiring diagrams that help you understand the connections between PCBs. CONTENTS 1. CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS....................7-1 2. WIRING DIAGRAM ....................... 7-4 Confidential...

  • Page 268: Circuit Diagrams

    1. CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS  High-voltage Power Supply PCB Circuit Diagram Fig. 7-1 Confidential...

  • Page 271: Wiring Diagram

    2. WIRING DIAGRAM CN17-9 CN3-12 LT2_PEDG +24V RELAY_ LT(OPTION) LT2_PE Tray 1_SOL FRONT LT2_SOL REG_SOL LT_DET3 MP_SOL LT_DET2 LT_DET1 PNEW_SEN LT1_PEDG TNR_SEN LT1_PE +3.3V F_COV_SEN LT1_SOL CN4-6 +24V THM_EDGE RELAY_ 24VRET THM_CENTER VDD3 REAR CN9-10 HEATERONN2 PO_SEN Duplex_UNIT_SEN HEATERONN1 LVPS +3.3V CN21-2 Duplex_SOL...

  • Page 272

    CHAPTER ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS, REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT Confidential...

  • Page 273: Required After Parts Replacement

    CHAPTER 8 ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS, REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT This chapter details adjustments and updating of settings, which are required if the main PCB and some other parts have been replaced. CONTENTS 1. IF YOU REPLACE THE MAIN PCB................8-1 1.1 Setting the default paper size ................

  • Page 274: If You Replace The Main Pcb

    Copy it into the "bizhub" folder that has been created in the C drive. Extract the copied file and run the BrUsbsn.exe file by double-clicking. CAUTION : • Make sure that the printer driver for bizhub 20P is installed to the computer. Confidential...

  • Page 275: Setting The Default Paper Size

    Setting the default paper size bizhub 20P is the dedicated PCB, it is not necessary to set the default paper size. (1) Open the “bizhub” folder and double-click the BrUsbsn.exe to start. On the model menu, select the Printer 2 and bizhub 20P.

  • Page 276: Setting The Serial Number

    Setting the serial number Operation of printer (1) Turn ON the power switch. Operation of computer (1) Connect the computer to the printer with the USB cable. (2) Double-click the BrUsbsn.exe file which has been copied in the “bizhub” folder to start. (3) On the model menu, click Printer 2.

  • Page 277: If You Replace The Periodical Maintenance Parts

    <Procedures> CAUTION : • Make sure that the printer driver for bizhub 20P is installed to the computer. (1) Connect the computer to the printer with the USB cable. (2) Double-click the BrUsbsn.exe file which has been copied in the “bizhub” folder to start.

  • Page 278

    APPENDIX FIRMWARE SWITCHES (WSW) This appendix describes the functions of the Firmware switches. Use the Firmware switch to match the environmental conditions if the machine malfunctions due to mismatching. Confidential...

  • Page 279

    FIRMWARE SWITCHES (WSW) There is not function of the firmware switch in this machine. App. 1-1 Confidential...

  • Page 280

    APPENDIX DELETION OF USER SETTING INFORMATION, etc. This appendix describes how to delete User setting information, etc. Confidential...

  • Page 281

    DELETION OF USER SETTING INFORMATION, etc. User setting such as wired network settings in the machine is recorded in the EEPROM and the Flash memory on the Main PCB. Follow the procedure described below to delete this information with a single operation. - Net-related information - Macro font - User setting information...

  • Page 282: Screw Catalogue

    APPENDIX SCREW CATALOGUE This appendix describes the used all screws in this machine by actual size. Use this appendix when lose the screw type. Confidential...

  • Page 283

    SCREW CATALOGUE Taptite bind B Screw Taptite bind B Screw M3x8 M2x6 Taptite bind B M3x10 Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite cup B Taptite cup B M2x6 Taptite cup B M3x8 Taptite cup B M3x12 Taptite cup B M4x10 Taptite pan (washer) Taptite pan (washer) B M3x8 Taptite pan (washer)

  • Page 284

    APPENDIX REFERENCES This page provides the retrieve information. It is possible to get the instruction of the subject by just clicking on the link next page.. Confidential...

  • Page 285

    REFERENCES This page provides reference information. It is possible to get the full instructions of the subjects by just clicking on the links below. 1. Machine specification (Refer to "2. SPECIFICATIONS LIST" in Chapter 2. Paper specification (Refer to "2.6 Paper" in Chapter 3.

  • Page 286

    APPENDIX GLOSSARY This appendix describes the manual specific acronyms and technical terms are used in addition to the generally used ones. The next page contains typical acronyms and technical terms that are used throughout these manuals. Confidential...

  • Page 287

    GLOSSARY  ACRONYMS AND TECHNICAL TERMS In this Service Manual, the manual specific acronyms and technical terms that are used in addition to the generally used ones. The table below contains typical acronyms and technical terms that are used throughout this manual. APIPA Automatic Private IP Addressing ASIC...

  • Page 288

    Random Access Memory REGI Registration Solenoid Spare Parts Simplex Tray 1 Toner Empty Thermal Toner Transfer * Excluding the acronym shown on the wiring diagram or circuit diagram. App. 5-2 Confidential...

  • Page 289

    © 2010 KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. © 2010 KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Printed in Japan Printed in Japan Use of this manual should be strictly supervised to Use of this manual should be strictly supervised to DDA32P-A-FE2 DDA32P-A-FE2 avoid disclosure of confidential information.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: