Dtc P2008 [Z6] - Mazda 3 Workshop Manual

Engine + wiring diagrams + diagnostic trouble codes
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Mazda 3 Workshop Manual – Engine + Wiring Diagrams + Diagnostic Trouble Codes
INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
OF INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM OR IMPROPER
ROUTING OF INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM HOSE
5
• Visually inspect hoses on intake air system
for looseness, cracks or damages.
• Is there any malfunction?
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P2006 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
6
• Access the ECT PID.
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID
is 70 °C {158 °F} or more.
• Perform no load racing at the engine speed
of 3,500 rpm or more with the throttle valve
opening angle more than 75 %.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
7
(See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Are any DTCs present?
DTC P2008
DETECTION
CONDITION
Downloaded from
[Z6].)

DTC P2008 [Z6]

Variable tumble control circuit/open
• The PCM monitors the variable tumble control signal at PCM terminals 2AF
and 2AJ. If the PCM turns the variable tumble shutter valve actuator to open
or close but voltages at PCM terminals 2AF and 2AJ do not coincide with the
PCM signal voltages the PCM determines that the variable tumble control
circuit has a malfunction.
• Variable tumble control IC error.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
https://carmanualshub.com/
Repair or replace source of air suction, then
Yes
go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
Yes
(See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No Go to the next step.
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Yes
(See
DTC TABLE
[Z6].)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
- automotive repair manuals website
[Z6].)
B3E010202000W07

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