Download Print this page

Advertisement

Home Sewing Machine
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL :
J14/LS14/LX-1400/X14/L14/STAR1400
JS1400/JS1410/J17/LS17/LX-1700
X17/L17/JS1700/AS1430S/JSL15/JSL18/LS200
LS300/artwork19/artwork22/SL10/HQ18/X7/JX1410
JX1710/JX2517/AS1450/RS100/RS200/JX1400
JS1420/LS2225/LS2325/SL100/VitrageM71
VitrageM73/ArtCity140/JS1750/NB1400/NB1700
KD144/K14/F14/K17/F17/KE14/ArtCity170
CONFIDENTIAL
2012 Brother Industries, Ltd.
c
All rights reserved.
Published :
Aug.,2012
Revised :
May,2015

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Brother SL100

   Summary of Contents for Brother SL100

  • Page 1

    Home Sewing Machine SERVICE MANUAL MODEL : J14/LS14/LX-1400/X14/L14/STAR1400 JS1400/JS1410/J17/LS17/LX-1700 X17/L17/JS1700/AS1430S/JSL15/JSL18/LS200 LS300/artwork19/artwork22/SL10/HQ18/X7/JX1410 JX1710/JX2517/AS1450/RS100/RS200/JX1400 JS1420/LS2225/LS2325/SL100/VitrageM71 VitrageM73/ArtCity140/JS1750/NB1400/NB1700 KD144/K14/F14/K17/F17/KE14/ArtCity170 2012 Brother Industries, Ltd. Published : Aug.,2012 CONFIDENTIAL All rights reserved. Revised : May,2015...

  • Page 3

    LIST of UPDATE RECORD Date Added Models Contents Dec.,2012 JS1700 Feb.,2013 AS1430S Mar.,2013 X7/artwork19/JSL15/LS200 Mar.,2013 SL10/HQ18/artwork22/JSL18/LS300 Apr.,2013 JX1710/JX2517 May,2013 JX1410 Jul.,2013 AS1450 Sep.,2013 RS100/RS200 Mar.,2014 JX1400 Apr.,2014 JS1420 Jun.,2014 LS2225/LS2325 Aug.,2014 SL100 Feb.,2015 VitrageM71/VitrageM73 Mar.,2015 ArtCity140 Apr.,2015 JS1750/NB1400/NB1700 Apr.,2015 KD144/K14/F14/K17/F17/KE14 May,2015 ArtCity170...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    1. Outline of Mechanism ................1 - 1 Main mechanisms ....................1 - 2 Driveline ......................1 - 3 Positions of electronic components ..............1 - 5 Control system block diagram ................1 - 6 2. Basic of Disassembly/Assembly ............2 - 1 Disassembly Preparation ......................2 - 2 Disconnecting cables &...

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Main motor unit ....................2 - 40 Attachment of Motor 3P supply assy ....................2 - 41 Attachment of LED lamp assy ......................2 - 42 Main frame and Covers ...................2 - 43 Attachment of Rear cover assy and Base plate L/R .................2 - 44 Attachment of Face plate assy and Front cover assy ...............2 - 46 3.

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Main frame and Covers ...................3 - 57 Assembly of Base plate L/R ......................3 - 58 Assembly of Rear cover assy ......................3 - 59 Assembly of Face plate assy ......................3 - 60 4. Adjustment ..................4 - 1 Removal of covers .....................4 - 2 Needle point damage ..................4 - 4 Timing belt tension .....................4 - 5 Motor belt tension ....................4 - 6...

  • Page 7: Outline Of Mechanism

    Outline of Mechanism Main mechanisms ............. 1 - 2 Driveline ..............1 - 3 Positions of electronic components......1 - 5 Control system block diagram........1 - 6 1 - 1...

  • Page 8: Main Mechanisms

    Outline of Mechanism Main mechanisms Bobbin winder Mechanism Upper shaft Mechanism Zigzag Mechanism Pattern selecting Mechanism Needle bar / Presser foot Mechanism Lower shaft Mechanism Thread guide Mechanism Horizontal feed Mechanism Feed / Rotary hook Mechanism Front Side View Back Side View 1 - 2...

  • Page 9: Driveline

    Outline of Mechanism Driveline (A) Up and down movement of needle bar, movement of thread take-up lever and zigzag movement of needle bar mechanism Main motor Motor belt Timing pulley Thread take-up Needle bar crank Upper shaft Pulley counter weight Worm gear Needle bar crank rod...

  • Page 10

    Outline of Mechanism Driveline (B) Movement of feed dog and rotary hook Main motor Motor belt Timing pulley Upper shaft Lower shaft gear Lower shaft Timing pulley D Timing belt Upper shaft Pulley pulley Feed cam Outer rotary hook assy Feed connecting Feed regulator plate Vertical lever...

  • Page 11: Positions Of Electronic Components

    Outline of Mechanism Positions of electronic components 3pin socket Power SW Power supply PCB Sewing lamp (LED) Main motor 1 - 5...

  • Page 12: Control System Block Diagram

    Outline of Mechanism Control system block diagram In the 3pin socket Foot controller plug Main motor 3pin socket (3pin) Foot controller Power SW Power supply PCB Sewing lamp (LED) SEWING MACHINE 1 - 6...

  • Page 13

    Basic of Disassembly/Assembly When repair and replace the part of the unit, refer to “CHAPTER 3: Application of Disassembly/Assembly”. Disassembly Preparation ........2 - 2 Main frame and Covers ....2 - 3 Main motor unit........ 2 - 7 Feed unit / Feed control....2 - 10 Needle threading mechanism..

  • Page 14: Preparation

    Basic of Disassembly Preparation Disconnecting cables & Removing accessories • Foot controller socket • Needle • Presser foot • Accessory table • Slide plate • Bobbin Foot controller socket Needle Presser foot Accessory table Slide plate Bobbin 2 - 2...

  • Page 15: Main Frame And Covers

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Main frame and Covers location diagram 2 - 3...

  • Page 16: Removal Of Face Plate Assy And Front Cover Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Face plate assy and Front cover assy 1. Remove the screw (taptite, cup P M4X20) from the rear cover side, and then open the bottom side of face plate assy to remove the face plate assy from the rear cover assy. →...

  • Page 17: Removal Of Rear Cover Assy And Base Plate L/r

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Rear cover assy and Base plate L/R 1. Pull down the presser foot lifter. 2. Remove the three screws (taptite, cup P M4X20), and then remove the rear cover assy from the arm bed while the "A"...

  • Page 18

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers 3. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the base plate L from the bottom side of arm bed. 4. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the base plate R from the bottom side of arm bed.

  • Page 19: Main Motor Unit

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Main motor unit location diagram 2 - 7...

  • Page 20: Removal Of Led Lamp Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Removal of LED lamp assy 1. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the two cord clamps from the arm bed, and then remove the two cord clamps from the lead wire of LED lamp assy. 2.

  • Page 21: Removal Of Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Removal of Motor 3P supply assy 1. Remove the timing belt from the T pulley and motor T-pulley. 2. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the motor assy of motor 3P supply assy from the arm bed.

  • Page 22: Feed Unit / Feed Control

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit / Feed control Feed unit / Feed control location diagram 2 - 10...

  • Page 23: Removal Of Tension Pulley Assy And Lower Shaft B Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit / Feed control Removal of Tension pulley assy and Lower shaft B assy 1. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the tension pulley assy from the arm bed. → Refer to 3 - 9 Disassembly of Tension pulley assy. Taptite, Bind S M4X10 Tension pulley assy Taptite, bind S M4X10...

  • Page 24: Removal Of Feed Module

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit / Feed control Removal of Feed module 1. Remove the spring (XF5134) from the feed adjusting shaft of feed connecting lever assy and the arm bed. 2. Remove the three screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4X10) from the feed module. And lift up the feed module to remove it from the two bosses on arm bed, and slide it in the direction of the arrow to remove the feed adjuster of feed module from the feed adjusting shaft of feed connecting lever assy.

  • Page 25: Removal Of Feed Connecting Lever Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit / Feed control Removal of Feed connecting lever assy 1. Remove the spring extension C (XE9262) from the feed connecting lever of feed connecting lever assy and the pattern selecting unit assy. 2. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the feed adjusting shaft holder of feed connecting lever assy from the arm bed.

  • Page 26: Needle Threading Mechanism

    Basic of Disassembly Needle threading mechanism Needle threading mechanism location diagram 2 - 14...

  • Page 27: Removal Of Thread Tension Dial Assembly

    Basic of Disassembly Needle threading mechanism Removal of Thread tension dial assembly 1. Remove the spring (XF3522) from the tension control holder assy of thread tension dial assembly and the zigzag connecting rod. 2. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the thread tension dial assembly from the arm bed.

  • Page 28: Pattern Selecting Mechanism

    Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism Pattern selecting mechanism location diagram 2 - 16...

  • Page 29: Removal Of Pattern Selecting Unit Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism Removal of Pattern selecting unit assy 1. Remove the screw (screw, pan M3X10) to remove the zigzag adjusting nut from the base holder assy of needle unit supply assy. And remove the retaining ring E4 to remove the zigzag connecting rod from the shaft of pattern selecting unit assy.

  • Page 30: Bobbin Winder, Upper Shaft, Needle-presser Module

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser location diagram module 2 - 18...

  • Page 31: Removal Of Bobbin Winder Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Bobbin winder assy 1. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10) to remove the bobbin winder assy from the arm bed. → Refer to 3 - 24 Disassembly of Bobbin winder assy. Taptite, Bind S M4X10 Taptite, bind S M4X10 Bobbin winder assy...

  • Page 32: Removal Of Upper Shaft Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Upper shaft assy 1. Remove the timing belt from the upper shaft assy. 2. Remove the screw (set screw, socket (FT) M5X5) from the thread take-up counter weight of upper shaft assy.

  • Page 33: Removal Of Needle-presser Module

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Needle-presser module 1. Remove the screw (screw, bind M4X8) to remove the stopper plate from the back side of arm bed. 2. Remove the screw (cup screw M3X20) from the back side of arm bed. Screw, Bind M4X8 Cup screw M3X20 Stopper plate...

  • Page 34

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module 3. Remove the two screws (screw, bind M4X10) to remove the two presser plates from the arm bed. And remove the needle-presser module from the arm bed. → Refer to 3 - 26 Disassembly of Needle-presser module. Screw, Bind M4X10 Presser plates Needle-presser module...

  • Page 35

    Basic of Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser location diagram module 2 - 23...

  • Page 36: Attachment Of Needle-presser Module

    Basic of Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Attachment of Needle-presser module 1. Set the shaft of needle-presser module to the two mounting positions on arm bed, and insert the tab of arm bed into the positioning hole of needle-presser module. 2.

  • Page 37

    Basic of Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module 3. Tighten the screw (cup screw M3X20) temporarily to the back side of arm bed. 4. Attach the stopper plate to the back side of arm bed with the screw (screw, bind M4X8). →...

  • Page 38: Attachment Of Upper Shaft Assy

    Basic of Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Attachment of Upper shaft assy 1. Insert the thread take-up counter weight of the upper shaft assy into the shaft of needle bar crank rod assy, and set the two lower shaft bushings of upper shaft assy to the two mounting positions on arm bed.

  • Page 39: Attachment Of Bobbin Winder Assy

    Basic of Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Attachment of Bobbin winder assy 1. Attach the bobbin winder assy to the arm bed with the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10). → Refer to 3 - 37 Assembly of Bobbin winder assy. Taptite, Bind S M4X10 Taptite, bind S M4X10 Bobbin winder assy...

  • Page 40

    Basic of Assembly Pattern selecting mechanism Pattern selecting mechanism location diagram 2 - 28...

  • Page 41: Lubrication

    Basic of Assembly Pattern selecting mechanism Lubrication Lubrication point Lubricating oil type Quantity of lubrication Z finger frame assy 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Zigzag adjusting nut 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Z finger frame assy Zigzag adjusting nut 2 - 29...

  • Page 42: Attachment Of Pattern Selecting Unit Assy

    Basic of Assembly Pattern selecting mechanism Attachment of Pattern selecting unit assy 1. Match the mark on worm gear of upper shaft assy with the mark on gear of pattern selecting unit assy, and attach the pattern selecting unit assy to the arm bed with the four screws (taptite, bind S M4X10). Taptite, Bind S M4X10 Worm gear Upper shaft assy...

  • Page 43

    Basic of Assembly Pattern selecting mechanism 2. Set the zigzag connecting rod to the shaft of pattern selecting unit assy, and secure it with the retaining ring E4. And set the zigzag adjusting nut to the zigzag connecting rod, and set them to the base holder assy of needle unit supply assy, and tighten the screw (screw, pan M3X10) temporarily.

  • Page 44

    Basic of Assembly Needle threading mechanism Needle threading mechanism location diagram 2 - 32...

  • Page 45: Attachment Of Thread Tension Dial Assembly

    Basic of Assembly Needle threading mechanism Attachment of Thread tension dial assembly 1. Attach the thread tension dial assembly to the arm bed with the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10). *Key point • Confirm that there is "A" of upper tension control releaser on the upper side of presser foot lifter as shown in the illustration below.

  • Page 46

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Feed unit / Feed control location diagram 2 - 34...

  • Page 47

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Lubrication Lubrication point Lubricating oil type Quantity of lubrication Feed adjusting shaft holder 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Feed connecting lever 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Feed connecting lever Feed adjusting shaft holder 2 - 35...

  • Page 48: Attachment Of Feed Connecting Lever Assy

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Attachment of Feed connecting lever assy 1. Insert the boss of feed connecting lever into the positioning hole of feed regulator plate B, and turn it 90 degrees. And attach the feed adjusting shaft holder of feed connecting lever assy to the arm bed with the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10).

  • Page 49: Attachment Of Feed Module

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Attachment of Feed module 1. Insert the feed adjuster into the feed adjusting shaft of feed connecting lever assy, and set the pin of the feed adjusting shaft to the two slits of feed adjuster. And insert the two positioning holes of back side of feed module into the two tabs of arm bed, and set the feed module to the arm bed, and secure it with the three screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4X10).

  • Page 50: Attachment Of Lower Shaft B Assy And Tension Pulley Assy

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Attachment of Lower shaft B assy and Tension pulley assy 1. Insert the lower shaft B assy into the fixed joint, and set the lower shaft bushing of the lower shaft B assy to the mounting position of arm bed.

  • Page 51: Phase Matching Of Upper Shaft And Lower Shaft

    Basic of Assembly Feed unit / Feed control Phase matching of Upper shaft and Lower shaft 1. When set the groove of upper shaft pulley frontward by rotating the pulley of upper shaft, and set the mark of outer rotary hook assy frontward by rotating the lower shaft A assy, and set the feed cam with larger end facing backward, and tighten the two screws (set screw, socket (CP) M5X5) of fixed joint.

  • Page 52

    Basic of Assembly Main motor unit Main motor unit location diagram 2 - 40...

  • Page 53: Attachment Of Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Basic of Assembly Main motor unit Attachment of Motor 3P supply assy 1. Insert the two pins of 3P socket unit of motor 3P supply assy into the two positioning holes of arm bed, and secure it to the arm bed with the two screws (taptite, cup P M4X20). 2.

  • Page 54: Attachment Of Led Lamp Assy

    Basic of Assembly Main motor unit Attachment of LED lamp assy 1. Align the boss of LED lamp assy with the positioning hole of base holder assy, and attach it with the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4X8). Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X8 Base holder assy Positioning hole Boss...

  • Page 55

    Basic of Assembly Main frame and Covers Main frame and Covers location diagram 2 - 43...

  • Page 56: Attachment Of Rear Cover Assy And Base Plate L/r

    Basic of Assembly Main frame and Covers Attachment of Rear cover assy and Base plate L/R 1. Attach the base plate R to the bottom side of arm bed with the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10). 2. Attach the base plate L to the bottom side of arm bed with the two screws (taptite, bind S M4X10). →...

  • Page 57

    Basic of Assembly Main frame and Covers 3. Pull down the presser foot lifter. 4. Set the rear cover assy to the arm bed, and secure it with the three screws (taptite, cup P M4X20). → Refer to 3 - 59 Assembly of Rear cover assy. Taptite, Cup P M4X20 Rear cover assy Taptite, cup P M4X20...

  • Page 58: Attachment Of Face Plate Assy And Front Cover Assy

    Basic of Assembly Main frame and Covers Attachment of Face plate assy and Front cover assy 1. Set the front cover assy to the rear cover assy, and hang the five hooks of front cover assy on the five hook trays of rear cover assy. 2.

  • Page 59: Application Of Disassembly/assembly

    Application of Disassembly/Assembly In this chapter, explains the disassembly and assembly of the each module. When fix and replace the each module, use this chapter. Disassembly Main frame and Covers ....3 - 2 Main motor unit........ 3 - 6 Feed unit..........

  • Page 60

    Application of Main frame and Covers Disassembly Main frame and Covers location diagram 3 - 2...

  • Page 61: Disassembly Of Face Plate Assy

    Application of Main frame and Covers Disassembly Disassembly of Face plate assy 1. Remove the screw (taptite, bind B M3X10) to remove the face plate cutter holder and the NT lower thread cutter from the face plate assy. Taptite, Bind B M3X10 Face plate assy NT lower thread cutter Face plate cutter holder...

  • Page 62: Disassembly Of Rear Cover Assy

    Application of Main frame and Covers Disassembly Disassembly of Rear cover assy 1. Remove the spool pin from the rear cover while pulling the spool pin spring. 2. Remove the spool pin spring from the rear cover. 3. Remove the spool pin stand from the rear cover. 4.

  • Page 63: Disassembly Of Base Plate L/r

    Application of Main frame and Covers Disassembly Disassembly of Base plate L/R 1. Remove the base rubber A from the base plate L. 2. Remove the adjusting screw assy from the base plate L. 3. Remove the two base rubbers A from the base plate R. Base plate R Base plate L Base rubbers A...

  • Page 64

    Application of Main motor unit Disassembly Main motor unit location diagram 3 - 6...

  • Page 65: Disassembly Of Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Application of Main motor unit Disassembly Disassembly of Motor 3P supply assy 1. Remove the retaining ring E3 to remove the frange and motor T-pulley from the shaft of motor 3P supply assy. Motor 3P supply assy Shaft Motor T-pulley Retaining ring E3 Frange 3 - 7...

  • Page 66: Feed Unit

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly Feed unit location diagram 3 - 8...

  • Page 67: Disassembly Of Tension Pulley Assy

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly Disassembly of Tension pulley assy 1. Remove the retaining ring E3 to remove the motor tension pulley assy and the spring (XF3404) from the shaft of tension pulley holder B assy. 2. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4X8) to remove the M tension pulley stopper from the tension pulley holder B assy.

  • Page 68: Disassembly Of Lower Shaft B Assy

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly Disassembly of Lower shaft B assy 1. Remove the lower shaft bushing from the lower shaft B sub assy. 2. Remove the retaining ring E6 to remove the timing pulley D from the lower shaft B sub assy. Retaining ring E6 Timing pulley D Lower shaft bushing...

  • Page 69: Disassembly Of Feed Module

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly Disassembly of Feed module 1. Remove the two screws (screw needle plate) to remove the needle plate B from the needle plate holder assy. 2. Remove the two screws (screw, pan (P washer) M2.6X6) to remove the needle plate A from the needle plate B.

  • Page 70

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 7. Remove the two screws (bolt, socket M3X5) to remove the feed dog from the feed stand. 8. Release the four hooks to remove the two feed arm A pins. And remove the feed stand from the feed arm A sub assy.

  • Page 71

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 9. Remove the two screws (screw, bind M3X3) to remove the vertical feed spring plate from the feed stand. 10.Turn the feed stand spring cap 90 degrees in the direction of the arrow to align the tab “B” of feed stand spring cap with the notch part of feed stand, and remove it from the feed stand.

  • Page 72

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 12.Remove the two screws (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12) to remove the feed adjuster holder from the feed holder. 13.Pull out the feed adjuster and the feed adjuster spring (XF5127) from the feed adjuster holder as shown illustration below.

  • Page 73

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 14.Remove the two screws (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12) to remove the two horizontal feed shaft pressers from the feed holder. And remove the horizontal feed shaft of feed arm A sub assy from the feed holder. Taptite, Pan P (S/P W) 3X12 Taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12 Horizontal feed shaft presser...

  • Page 74

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 15.Release the two hooks to pull out the feed arm B assy from the feed arm A sub assy. And remove the screw (taptite, cup B M4X10) to remove the feed supporting plate from the feed arm B assy. 16.Remove the retaining ring E3 from the horizontal feed shaft, and pull out the horizontal feed shaft to remove the horizontal feed shaft washer, the horizontal feed shaft spring (XF3451), the two polyester sliders from the feed arm A sub assy.

  • Page 75

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 17.Remove the screw (set screw, socket (CP) M4X6) from the shaft supporter. And pull out the outer rotary hook shaft to remove the washer, the magnet, the washer, the outer rotary hook assy and the washer,thrust from the shaft supporter.

  • Page 76

    Application of Feed unit Disassembly 19.Remove the two screws (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12) to remove the bushing presser from the feed holder. And remove the lower shaft A sub assy from the feed holder. 20.Remove the retaining ring E6 to pull out the washer,thrust, the lower shaft bushing, the lower shaft washer and the lower shaft spring (XF3479) from the lower shaft A sub assy.

  • Page 77

    Application of Needle threading mechanism Disassembly Needle threading mechanism location diagram 3 - 19...

  • Page 78: Disassembly Of Thread Tension Dial Assembly

    Application of Needle threading mechanism Disassembly Disassembly of Thread tension dial assembly 1. Release the hook to turn the thread tension stand in the direction of the arrow while pulling the hook, and then align the three tabs of thread tension stand with the three notch parts of tension control holder assy, and remove it from the tension control holder assy.

  • Page 79

    Application of Pattern selecting mechanism Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism location diagram 3 - 21...

  • Page 80: Disassembly Of Pattern Selecting Unit Assy

    Application of Pattern selecting mechanism Disassembly Disassembly of Pattern selecting unit assy 1. Remove the reverse sewing button from the feed regulator plate B. 2. Remove the retaining ring E3 to remove the washer plain M4 from the shaft A of pattern selecting unit assy.

  • Page 81

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module location diagram 3 - 23...

  • Page 82: Disassembly Of Bobbin Winder Assy

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly Disassembly of Bobbin winder assy 1. Remove the bobbin winder assy from the bobbin winder spring plate. 2. Remove the bobbin winder rubber band from the bobbin winder assy. Bobbin winder assy Bobbin winder spring plate Bobbin winder rubber band 3 - 24...

  • Page 83: Disassembly Of Upper Shaft Assy

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly Disassembly of Upper shaft assy 1. Remove the pulley from the upper shaft supply assy. Pulley Upper shaft supply assy 3 - 25...

  • Page 84: Disassembly Of Needle-presser Module

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly Disassembly of Needle-presser module 1. Remove the screw (tightening screw 3.57) to remove the presser foot holder from the presser bar sub assy. 2. Remove the retaining ring E4 to remove the washer, the spring (XF3413) and the thread take-up lever link from the shaft.

  • Page 85

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly 4. Remove the screw (screw, flat SM3.57-40X7 L) to remove the thread take-up lever from the needle bar crank rod assy. *Key point • The screw is reverse threaded. Needle bar crank rod assy Thread take-up lever Screw, flat SM3.57-40X7 L 5.

  • Page 86

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly 7. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M3X6) to remove the spring plate from the base holder assy. 8. Remove the nut 2 M3 and needle bar supporter presser to remove the needle bar supporter assy from the base holder assy.

  • Page 87

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Disassembly 12.Remove the two screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M3X6), and then pull out the presser bar guide and the spring (XC4900) from the presser bar sub assy. 13.Slide the presser bar sub assy until the presser bar clamp pin align with the notch part, and turn it to the direction of the arrow 90 degrees.

  • Page 88

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module location diagram 3 - 30...

  • Page 89

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly Lubrication Lubrication point Lubricating oil type Quantity of lubrication Base holder assy 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Small amount Presser foot lifter 2 places EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Presser bar sub assy 1 place Oiler...

  • Page 90: Assembly Of Needle-presser Module

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly Assembly of Needle-presser module 1. Set the presser foot lifter to the shaft of base holder assy, and secure it with the two hooks. 2. Insert the presser bar sub assy into the base holder assy, and slide it to the position where the presser bar clamp pin matches the notch part.

  • Page 91

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly 4. Set the shaft to the base holder assy, and secure it with the screw (screw 3X10). 5. Align the boss of base holder assy with the positioning hole of needle bar supporter guide, and set the needle bar supporter guide to the base holder assy, and tighten the screw (screw 3X10) temporarily.

  • Page 92

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly 9. Tighten the needle clamp screw to the needle block of needle bar assy N. 10.Insert the needle bar assy N into the bottom side hole of base holder assy, the needle bar block of needle bar crank rod assy and the upper side hole of base holder assy, and tighten the screw (set screw, socket (FT) M4X4) temporarily.

  • Page 93

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly 12.Set the thread take-up lever and the needle bar crank rod assy to the needle bar block shaft of needle bar crank rod assy. 13.Set the thread take-up lever link to the shaft and the shaft of thread take-up lever. And set the spring (XF3413) and the washer, and attach the retaining ring E4.

  • Page 94: Assembly Of Upper Shaft Assy

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly Assembly of Upper shaft assy 1. Attach the pulley to the upper shaft supply assy. Pulley Upper shaft supply assy 3 - 36...

  • Page 95: Assembly Of Bobbin Winder Assy

    Application of Bobbin winder, Upper shaft, Needle-Presser module Assembly Assembly of Bobbin winder assy 1. Attach the bobbin winder rubber band to the bobbin winder assy. 2. Attach the bobbin winder assy to the bobbin winder spring plate. Bobbin winder assy Bobbin winder spring plate Bobbin winder rubber band 3 - 37...

  • Page 96

    Application of Pattern selecting mechanism Assembly Pattern selecting mechanism location diagram 3 - 38...

  • Page 97

    Application of Pattern selecting mechanism Assembly Lubrication Lubrication point Lubricating oil type Quantity of lubrication Selecting cam shaft 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Feed regulator guide pin 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Unit base F assy 1 place EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size...

  • Page 98: Assembly Of Pattern Selecting Unit Assy

    Application of Pattern selecting mechanism Assembly Assembly of Pattern selecting unit assy 1. Set the feed adjusting screw to the feed regulator plate B, and tighten the nut 4 temporarily. *Key point • Fully tighten the screw after performing “4 - 22 Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length”.

  • Page 99

    Application of Needle threading mechanism Assembly Needle threading mechanism location diagram 3 - 41...

  • Page 100: Assembly Of Thread Tension Dial Assembly

    Application of Needle threading mechanism Assembly Assembly of Thread tension dial assembly 1. Set the upper tension control releaser to the shaft of tension control holder assy, and secure it with the retaining ring E4. 2. Insert the straight line part of spring (X55821) into the middle one of five holes on thread tension stand, and set the spring (X55821) to the thread tension stand.

  • Page 101

    Application of Feed unit Assembly Feed unit location diagram 3 - 43...

  • Page 102

    Application of Feed unit Assembly Lubrication Lubrication point Lubricating oil type Quantity of lubrication Vertical lever 2 places EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Lower shaft gear 1 place MOLYKOTE EM30L Light covering Feed cam 2 places EPNOC AP (N) 0 Rice-grain size Lower shaft bushing 1 place...

  • Page 103: Assembly Of Feed Module

    Application of Feed unit Assembly Assembly of Feed module 1. Insert the vertical feed shaft into the vertical lever. And set the vertical feed shaft to the feed holder, and secure it with the two hooks. 2. Insert the lower shaft spring (XF3479), the lower shaft washer, the lower shaft bushing and the washer,thrust into the lower shaft A sub assy, and secure them with the retaining ring E6.

  • Page 104

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 4. Set the shaft supporter to the feed holder, and secure it with the two screws (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12). 5. Set the wahser,thrust, the outer rotary hook assy, the washer, the magnet and the washer to the shaft supporter, and insert the outer rotary hook shaft into them, and secure them with the screw (set screw, socket (CP) M4X6).

  • Page 105

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 6. Attach the retaining ring E3 to the groove A of horizontal feed shaft, and insert the horizontal feed shaft into the polyester slider, the feed arm A sub assy, the polyester slider, the horizontal feed shaft spring (XF3451), the horizontal feed shaft washer and the feed arm A sub assy.

  • Page 106

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 8. Set the horizontal feed shaft of feed arm A sub assy to the two mounting positions of feed holder. And set the two horizontal feed shaft pressers to the two mounting positions of feed holder, and secure them with the two screws (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3X12).

  • Page 107

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 9. Set the feed adjuster to the feed adjuster spring (XF5127) and the feed adjuster holder. And align the two tabs of feed adjuster with the two grooves of feed adjuster holder, and turn the feed adjuster 90 degrees while pushing it in the direction of the arrow and lock it.

  • Page 108

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 11.Tighten the vertical adjuster screw to the feed stand. And set the feed stand spring (XF3457) to the vertical adjuster screw. 12.Align the tab A of feed stand spring cap with the notch part of feed stand, and turn the feed stand spring cap 90 degrees while pushing it.

  • Page 109

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 14.Assemble the feed stand and the feed arm A sub assy, and attach the two feed arm A pins, and secure them with the four hooks. 15.Set the feed dog to the feed stand, and tighten the two screws (bolt, socket M3X5) temporarily. *Key point •...

  • Page 110

    Application of Feed unit Assembly 16.Attach the sheet to the feed adjuster holder. 17.Set the inner rotary hook assy to the outer rotary hook assy. 18.Assemble the spring plate and the spring assist plate as shown in the illustration below, and set them to the needle plate holder, and secure them with the screw (screw, bind M3X3).

  • Page 111: Assembly Of Lower Shaft B Assy

    Application of Feed unit Assembly Assembly of Lower shaft B assy 1. Insert the timing pulley D into the lower shaft B sub assy, and secure it with the retaining ring E6. 2. Insert the lower shaft bushing into the lower shaft B sub assy. Retaining ring E6 Timing pulley D Lower shaft bushing...

  • Page 112: Assembly Of Tension Pulley Assy

    Application of Feed unit Assembly Assembly of Tension pulley assy 1. Align the positioning hole of tension pulley sub assy with the boss of tension pulley holder B assy, and set the tension pulley sub assy to the tension pulley holder B assy, and tighten the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4X8) temporarily.

  • Page 113

    Application of Main motor unit Assembly Main motor unit location diagram 3 - 55...

  • Page 114: Assembly Of Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Application of Main motor unit Assembly Assembly of Motor 3P supply assy 1. Insert the motor T-pulley into the shaft of motor 3P supply assy, and insert the pin into the grooves of motor T-pulley. And then align the tab of motor T-pulley with the notch part of frange, and set it. And secure them with the retaining ring E3.

  • Page 115

    Application of Main frame and Covers Assembly Main frame and Covers location diagram 3 - 57...

  • Page 116: Assembly Of Base Plate L/r

    Application of Main frame and Covers Assembly Assembly of Base plate L/R 1. Attach the two base rubbers A to the base plate R. 2. Tighten the adjusting screw assy to the base plate L. 3. Attach the base rubber A to the base plate L. Base plate R Base plate L Base rubbers A...

  • Page 117: Assembly Of Rear Cover Assy

    Application of Main frame and Covers Assembly Assembly of Rear cover assy 1. Set the thread guide assy to the rear cover, and tighten the screw (taptite, cup P M4X20) temporarily. *Key point • Fully tighten the screw after performing “4 - 25 Bobbin winder”.

  • Page 118: Assembly Of Face Plate Assy

    Application of Main frame and Covers Assembly Assembly of Face plate assy 1. Set the NT lower thread cutter and the face plate cutter holder to the face plate assy, and secure them with the screw (taptite, bind B M3X10). Taptite, Bind B M3X10 Face plate assy NT lower thread cutter...

  • Page 119: Adjustment

    Adjustment Preparation Removal of covers .......4 - 2 Inspection Needle point damage ......4 - 4 Adjustment Timing belt tension .......4 - 5 Motor belt tension.........4 - 6 Needle plate holder assy position ..4 - 7 Presser foot hole / Needle plate hole position (front/back)......4 - 8 Needle swing timing ......4 - 9 Three point needle drop .....4 - 10...

  • Page 120: Removal Of Covers

    Preparation Removal of covers This sewing machine stands up for oneself in the state that the front cover assy and rear cover assy are removed. There are feasible adjustments without covers, but recommend that adjust after removing the front cover assy and rear cover assy basically.

  • Page 121

    Preparation Removal of covers <From previous page> 8. Remove the reverse sewing button. 9. Pull down the presser foot lifter. 10. Remove the three screws (taptite, cup P M4X20), and then remove the rear cover assy from the arm bed while the “A”...

  • Page 122: Needle Point Damage

    Inspection Needle point damage 1. Put needle on a level block, and check a needle is not bent. The gap with the block should be even. Level block 2. Slide a needle on your finger and check if moves smoothly (no damage on needle point). 4 - 4...

  • Page 123: Timing Belt Tension

    Adjustment Timing belt tension [Standard] The belt slack should be 2.5 to 3 mm when pushing the center of the timing belt between the upper shaft pulley and the tension pulley with a force of 1.96 N (200 gf). [Adjustment] 1.

  • Page 124: Motor Belt Tension

    Adjustment Motor belt tension [Standard] The spring should be hooked on the groove which the spring was hooked on at release. * Normally on the center groove The clearance between the M tension pulley stopper and the motor tension pulley holder should be 0.5 ±0.2 mm (0.3 to 0.7 mm).

  • Page 125: Needle Plate Holder Assy Position

    Adjustment Needle plate holder assy position [Standard] When the inner rotary hook assy is pushed to the needle side (from front to rear), the overlap between the spring plate of the needle plate holder assy and the protrusion A of the inner rotary hook assy in the front/back direction should be 2.5 to 2.8 mm.

  • Page 126: Presser Foot Hole / Needle Plate Hole Position (front/back)

    Adjustment Presser foot hole / Needle plate hole position (front/back) [Standard] The front/back direction of hole on the presser foot and the needle plate should be matched. [Adjustment] 1. Lower the presser foot lifter and lower the presser foot. Presser foot lifter Presser foot 2.

  • Page 127: Needle Swing Timing

    Adjustment Needle swing timing [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [4] (zigzag stitch/stitch width: maximum), when the needle bar starts oscillating movement from left to right, the distance from the needle plate top surface to the needle point should be more than 6.5 mm. * When the needle bar stops oscillating movement from left to right, the distance from the needle plate top surface to the needle point should be more than 6.5 [Confirmation]...

  • Page 128: Three Point Needle Drop

    Adjustment Three point needle drop [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [4] (zigzag stitch/stitch width: maximum), the left and right needle drop position should be the same to the center of the needle hole. [Adjustment] 1. Turn off the power, and then remove the foot controller. 2.

  • Page 129: Needle Interference Left/right

    Adjustment Needle interference left/right [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [4] (zigzag stitch/stitch width: maximum), the left and right needle drop position should be the same to the center of the needle hole. [Adjustment] 1. Remove the face plate assy. 2. Remove the presser foot. 3.

  • Page 130: Needle Bar Rising

    Adjustment Needle bar rising [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [11] (straight stitch/left base line), the right edge of the needle matches up with the outer rotary hook point when the needle bar is raised 3.1 ±0.2 mm (2.9 to 3.3 mm) from its lowest point. [Adjustment] 1.

  • Page 131

    Adjustment Needle bar rising <From previous page> 9. Match up the right edge of the needle with the outer rotary hook point by turning the outer rotary hook assy counterclockwise by hand. *Key point • When the right edge of the needle matches up with the outer rotary hook point, “D” cut on the lower shaft A should be facing inward.

  • Page 132: Needle Bar Height

    Adjustment Needle bar height [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [11] (straight stitch/left base line), the gap between the top of needle eye and the lower end of the outer rotary hook point in the up/down direction should be 1.2 ±0.2 mm (1 to 1.4 mm) when the right edge of the needle matches up with the outer rotary hook point.

  • Page 133: Needle Clearance

    Adjustment Needle clearance [Standard] At pattern selecting dial [11] (straight stitch/left base line), the clearance between the scarf of the needle and the outer rotary hook point should be 0.15 to 0.3 mm when the rear side of the needle aligns with the outer rotary hook point. [Adjustment] 1.

  • Page 134: Left Straight Stitch Needle Drop And Zigzag Stitch Maximum Left Needle Drop Position

    Left straight stitch needle drop and Adjustment zigzag stitch maximum left needle drop position [Standard] The left needle drop position at pattern selecting dial [4] (zigzag stitch/stitch width: maximum) and the needle drop position at pattern selecting dial [11] (straight stitch/left base line) should be matched.

  • Page 135

    Left straight stitch needle drop and Adjustment zigzag stitch maximum left needle drop position <From previous page> 8. Turn the pattern selecting dial until the [11] is the topmost position. 9. Turn the pulley by hand and lower the needle bar until the needle point comes near the paper. Pulley Needle bar Pattern...

  • Page 136: Feed Dog Position (front/back And Left/right)

    Adjustment Feed dog position (front/back and left/right) [Standard] • At pattern selecting dial [10] (straight stitch/center base line/feed length: maximum), the minimum clearance between the front of the feed dog and the needle plate should be 0.6 to 1.3 mm. •...

  • Page 137: Feed Dog Height

    Adjustment Feed dog height [Standard] • When the feed dog is its highest position, the feed dog height from the surface of the needle plate should be 1 ±0.1 mm (0.9 to 1.1 mm). • When the feed dog is its lowest position, the feed dog is 0.3 mm or more lower than the surface of the needle plate.

  • Page 138: Upper Thread Tension

    Adjustment Upper thread tension [Standard] At upper tension control dial [4], when the schappe spun thread #60 is passed through the tension disc and the presser foot lifter is lowered and the thread is pulled up slowly with the tension gauge, the thread tension should be 0.46 to 0.66 N (47 to 67 gf). [Adjustment] 1.

  • Page 139

    Adjustment Upper thread tension <From previous page> 8. Attach the tension control knob on the gear of tension control stud. *Key point • The groove on the tension control knob should be facing upward when it is attached on the gear of tension control stud.

  • Page 140: Left And Right Stitch Of Buttonhole Stitch Length

    Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length [Standard] Set the button hole foot assy, when the bar tack sewing is executed to the double broadcloth with a schappe spun thread #60, the standard is as follows. • The number of left reverse/right forward stitches should be 35 to 50 per 20 mm. •...

  • Page 141

    Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length <From previous page> Adjustment of the stitch length of “d” (right forward stitch) 5. Remove the pattern selecting dial. 6. Loosen the nut 4 of the feed adjusting screw on the feed regulator plate A/B. 7.

  • Page 142

    Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length <From previous page> Adjustment of the stitch length of “b” (left reverse stitch) 9. Adjust the stitch length of the left reverse stitch by turning the BH adjusting dial on the front side of the machine. *Key point •...

  • Page 143: Bobbin Winder

    Adjustment Bobbin winder [Standard] • The thread should be wound parallel to the bobbin. • The bobbin winding quantity should be filling 80 to 90% of the diameter. [Adjustment] 1. When the front cover assy and the rear cover assy are removed, attach them. 2.

  • Page 144: Lower Thread Tension

    Adjustment Lower thread tension [Standard] When the schappe spun thread #60 is pulled from the inner rotary hook assy slowly with the tension gauge, the thread tension should be 0.1 to 0.12 N (10 to 12 gf). [Adjustment] 1. Remove the two screws (screw needle plate) of the needle plate assy, and remove the needle plate assy.

  • Page 145: Failure Investigation For Electronic Parts

    Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Sewing lamp does not light ........5 - 2 Main motor does not turn or Rotation speed is slow ..5 - 3 5 - 1...

  • Page 146: Sewing Lamp Does Not Light

    Failure Investigation Sewing lamp does not light for Electronic Parts Sewing lamp does not light. When unplug the foot controller plug from the socket of the machine, is the Replace the foot controller. voltage between pins A of the plug 108 to 132V AC? (for 120V AC countries) * * Refer to Fig.

  • Page 147: Main Motor Does Not Turn Or Rotation Speed Is Slow

    Failure Investigation Main motor does not turn or Rotation speed is slow for Electronic Parts Main motor does not turn when pressing foot controller. Rotation speed is slow. Refer to "5-2 Sewing lamp Is the sewing lamp turned on? does not light". Reassemble the upper shaft Does the pulley turn smoothly? assy.

  • Page 148: Special Instructions Of Wiring

    Special Instructions of Wiring Motor 3P supply assy ..........6 - 2 LED lead wire ............6 - 3 6 - 1...

  • Page 149: Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Special Instructions Motor 3P supply assy of Wiring 1. Attachment of motor Cable guide Motor Motor holder Pass the motor cable through the cable guide of motor holder. Motor cable Protrusion Outlet of motor cable Motor 3P socket unit Outlet of motor cable Motor holder Base plate Attach the motor so that the outlet of motor cable is the lower side.

  • Page 150: Led Lead Wire

    Special Instructions LED lead wire of Wiring 1. Wiring of LED lead wire Set the cord clamp to the LED lead wire, and secure it to the arm bed with the screw correctly. (2 locations) Be careful not to catch the LED lead wire, because the ribs of rear Screw...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: