Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Table of Contents

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Derbi GPR 125 Racing

   Summary of Contents for Derbi GPR 125 Racing

  • Page 2 This manual has been produced by Nacional Motor, S.A.U. for use by DERBI dealer and sub-agency works- hops. It is assumed that those using this publication for training purposes and for repairing DERBI machines have a basic knowledge of mechanics and of the methods inherent in the technique of vehicle repair. Signifi- cant variations in the characteristics of the machines or in the specific repair operations will be communicated by means of updates to this manual.
  • Page 4 GENERAL INFORMATION Page 4 MAINTENANCE REGULATIONS Page 5 GENERAL TECHNICAL DATA Page 6 MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Page 11 TIGHTENING TORQUES Page 15 CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS Page 17 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS Page 19 GENERAL TIGHTENING TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Page 21 PERIODICAL INSPECTIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS Page 24 SEAT, FAIRING AND FUEL TANK Page 26...
  • Page 5 AINTENANCE REGULATIONS AINTENANCE REGULATIONS - Use genuine DERBI spare parts and lubricants recommended by the Manufacturer. Non-genuine or unau- thorised parts may damage the engine. - Always use new gaskets and oil seals during re-assembly.
  • Page 6: Vehicle Identification

    Use genuine DERBI spare parts and lubricants recommen- ded by the Manufacturer. Non-genuine or unauthorised par- ts may damage the machine. Only use the specific tools intended for this machine. During re-assembly, always use new seals, gaskets, piston rings and grommets.
  • Page 7: Technical Data

    RACING 125 GENERAL TECHNICAL DATA RACING 125 GENERAL TECHNICAL DATA Engine Single cylinder 2-stroke EURO 2 Diameter x stroke 56,0 x 50,7 mm Cylinder capacity 124,9 cm3 Carburettor Mikuni TM 28-92 Cooling Liquid Starting Electric Compression ratio 12,5 : 1 Maximum power 11 kW (14.9 HP) / 8.000 Fuel...
  • Page 8 REPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISMANTLING REPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISMANTLING 1. Remove all the dirt, grime, dust and other foreign material before removing and dismantling. 2. Use proper cleaning tools and equipment. See “SPECIAL TOOLS”. 3. On dismantling the motorcycle, always keep paired par- ts together.
  • Page 9 PARE PARTS 1. Use only genuine DERBI spare parts. For all lubrication tasks use oils and greases recommended by DERBI. Other makes may seem similar in their function and appearance, but are inferior in quality. EALS EALS RETAINING RINGS AND O...
  • Page 10 OCKING RINGS OCKING RINGS 1. Examine all the locking rings carefully before fitting. Always replace the gudgeon pin circlips after every use. Re- place distorted locking rings. On fitting a locking ring (1), ensure that the sharp edge (2) is on the opposite side to the force (3) to be applied to it.
  • Page 11 3. 00M12501260 Clutch holder. This tool is used to hold the clutch assembly when fitting or dismantling its axle nut. 4. 00M12501261 Crankcase separator. This tool is used to separate the crankshaft from the case. 4. 00H05100181 40 mm fork seal inserting tool This tool is used for inserting the seals into the forks, as des- cribed in the corresponding section.
  • Page 12: Maintenance Specifications

    ENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ENERAL SPECIFICATIONS MODEL GPR 125 Racing BASIC WEIGHT 131 kg With oil and full fuel tank AGIP CITY 2-stroke API SJ « DONUT» + JASO MA - PART TYPE OF FLUID SYNTHETIC oil, SAE Viscosity: SAE 10W30 or higher...
  • Page 13 MODEL GPR 125 Racing NEUMÀTICOSTYRES Size Tubeless Front Rear 110/80 – 17 “ 140/70 – 17” TYRE PRESSURES (COLD) Rider only Front 170 kPa (1,7 kg/cm2) Rear 190 kPa (1,9 kg/cm2) Rider and passenger 190 kPa (1,9 kg/cm2) Front Rear...
  • Page 14 NGINE SPECIFICATIONS NGINE SPECIFICATIONS MODEL GPR 125 Racing CYLINDER HEAD <0,03 mm> <Distortion limit> * The lines indicate measurement at a right angle CYLINDER 56,00 ~ 56,02 mm Diameter Conicity limit 0,05 mm Ovality limit 0,01 mm PISTON 0.045 ÷ 0.050 mm Cylinder-piston play <Limit>...
  • Page 15 MODEL GPR 125 Racing CLUTCH 2.9 ÷ 3.1 mm Thickness of friction disks 7 parts Quantity 2.7 mm <Friction disk wear limit> 1.05 ÷ 1.35 mm Thickness of the separators 6 parts Quantity 0.05 mm <Distortion limit> 34.5 mm Free length of clutch spring...
  • Page 16 NGINE TIGHTENING TORQUES TIGHTENING TORQUE THREAD PARTS TO BE TIGHTENED AMNT. OBSERVATIONS SIZE m.Kg M14 x 1.25 Spark plug Cap nuts Cylinder head M8 x 1.25 Cylinder Stud bolt M8 x 1.25 LOCTITE bolt securing adhesive M8 x 1.25 Seal Exhaust valve support, valve cover Stud...
  • Page 17 TIGHTENING TORQUE THREAD PARTS TO BE TIGHTENED AMNT. OBSERVATIONS SIZE m.Kg M6 x 1.0 Drive sprocket Stud M6 x 1.0 Tachometer cog housing LOCTITE Stop lever Stud M6 x 1.0 bolt securing adhesive Stud Change pedal M6 x 1.0 Starter motor Rotor M12 x 1.25...
  • Page 18 MODEL GPR Racing 125 c.c. STEERING SYSTEM Type of steering bearing Rigid ball bearing FRONT SUSPENSION Free length of forks spring 851 mm <Limit> 845 mm Spring strength 20 N/mm Travel 110 mm Oil/bar capacity 340 cm3 Type of oil FSAE 7.5W fork oil or higher REAR SUSPENSION 34 mm...
  • Page 19 MODEL GPR Racing 125 c.c. FRONT DISK BRAKES Type VENTILATED hydraulic disk Disk width 4.0 mm <Wear limit> 3.5 mm Brake pad thickness 4.5 mm <Wear limit> 1.5 mm REAR DISK BRAKES Type VENTILATED hydraulic disk Inner diameter of brake drum 4.0 mm <Wear limit>...
  • Page 20: Electrical System Specifications

    MODEL GPR 125 Racing VOLTAGE Ignition system: Ignition point (B.T.D.C) 17 º a 1.500 rpm Advance type Digital Model of magneto/manufacturer F4FU/YAMAHA Detector coil resistance 310 Ω ± 20% W/R-W/L Generator coil resistance 730 Ω ± 20% B/R-G/W Generator coil resistance 600 Ω...
  • Page 21 MODEL GPR 125 Racing HORN Type Flat Quantity Maximum current 1,5 A (12V) TURN INDICATOR RELAY 65 ~ 100 cycles/mínute Frequency 10W x 2 Power SAFETY CIRCUIT Type Fuse Individual circuit current x quant. Main 15A x 1 Reserve 7,5A x 1...
  • Page 22: General Tightening Torque Specifications

    The following table specifies torques for standard ISO fixing devices. The torque specifications for special components or assemblies are indicated in the respective chapters of this manual. To prevent distortions, tighten assemblies with various fixing devices progressively and in a crossed or alternating manner until the specified torque is reached.
  • Page 23 HASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES HASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES TIGHTENING TORQUE MAX. TORQUE DESCRIPTION OF SECURING DEVICE (m-Kg) (m-Kg) M6x100 INSTRUM.-CHASSIS SUPPORT SECURING DEV. M6x100 INSTRUM.-CHASSIS SUPPORT SECURING DEV. 0,8-1 M10xl.5 10.9 TOP SEC. SHOCK-CHASSIS SEC.DEV. M10xl.5 10.9 TOP SEC. SHOCK-CHASSIS SEC.DEV. 4,5-5,5 MI0x1.5 10.9 SHOCK-SWING.ARM BOTTOM SEC.DEV.
  • Page 24 TIGHTENING TORQUE MAX. TORQUE DESCRIPTION OF SECURING DEVICE (m-Kg) (m-Kg) M6x100 10.9 FRONT BRAKE DISK-WHEEL SEC. DEV. M6x100 10.9 FRONT BRAKE DISK-WHEEL SEC. DEV. 1-1,2 Sealed M10x150 10.9 BRAKE BRACE SEC. DEV. M10x150 10.9 BRAKE BRACE SEC. DEV. 3,5-4 M6x18.8 REAR BRAKE CYLINDER SEC. DEV. M6x18.8 REAR BRAKE CYLINDER SEC.
  • Page 25: Lubrication Intervals

    NTRODUCTION NTRODUCTION This chapter contains all the necessary information for carrying out recommended inspections and adjust- ments. If followed correctly, these preventative maintenance procedures will ensure a reliable operation of the machine and a longer operating life. The need for costly servicing will be significantly reduced. This information applies not only to machines already in service but also new machines in preparation for being sold.
  • Page 26 Cylinder head bolts/nuts Check tightness Fuel and oil pipes Check Fuel and oil pipes Replacement Brakes Machine test and check Oil pump Check and purge if necessary * It is recommended that these elements are checked by an authorised DERBI dealer.
  • Page 27: Seats/fairing/fuel Tank

    ISMANTLING ISMANTLING 1. Extract: - Seat. N.B. INSERT THE IGNITION KEY, TURN IT CLOCKWISE A QUAR- TER TURN AND THEN REMOVE THE SEAT. 2. Extract: Passenger seat. - The nut under the seat must be unscrewed. - Pull the seat forwards. 3.
  • Page 28 5. Dismantle: Bottom fairing Remove the screws located at the bottom (keel joint) and another located at the front. 6. Dismantle: Fuel tank. Remove the 3 screws in the picture. N.B. THE FUELTAP WORKS BY PRESSURE. IF THIS IS WORKING PROPERLY, THE TANK DISMANTLING PROCESS IS VERY STRAIGHTFORWARD AND IS OUTLINED BELOW: - DISCONNECT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (1).
  • Page 29 MEASUREMENT AND VACUUM RUNNING ADJUSTMENT MEASUREMENT AND VACUUM RUNNING ADJUSTMENT 1. Start the engine and leave to warm up for a few minutes. 2. Connect: -An inductive tachometer to the spark plug lead. N.B. THE IDLING REGULATOR IS ACCESSED FROM THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THE MACHINE.
  • Page 30 5. Adjust: - CO concentration. Adjustment steps: - Turn the mixture screw inwards or outwards until the spe- cified CO concentration is obtained. Adjustment band: Rub probe point~ up to 6 turns outwards. N.B. TURN THE NO LOAD RUNNING SCREW (2) TO ADJUST THE ENGINE’S NO LOAD RUNNING, SINCE THE CO CONCENTRATION ADJUSTMENT MAY AFFECT THE NO LOAD RUNNING.
  • Page 31 - Loosen the throttle cable locknut (2). - Turn the adjuster (1) inwards or outwards until the speci- fied play is obtained. Turning inwards (a) = Increasing the play. Turning outwards (b) = Reducing the play. - Tighten the locknut. N.B.
  • Page 32 4.Clean: - Spark plug (Clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner or wire brush) 5. Measurement: - Gap between the electrodes (a), (using a feeler guage). Outside that specified => Adjust the gap. Gap between electrodes: 0,7 mm 6.
  • Page 33 NSPECTING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL NSPECTING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL 1. Place the motorcycle on a flat surface. N.B. MAKE SURE THE MOTORCYCLE IS VERTICAL WHEN CHEC- KING THE OIL LEVEL. 2. Start the engine and leave to warm up for a few minutes. 3.
  • Page 34 5. Replenish: - Oil in the crankcase. Quantity of oil: 0,8 L 6. Check: - The engine oil level. See “INSPECT THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL” section NSPECTING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM NSPECTING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Inspect: - Bolts (1) (exhaust pipe) Loose/damaged =>...
  • Page 35 - To remove the top cover, remove the clips securing the filter body (see picture). - Extract the foam air filter, wash it in soapy water, then wring it out and dry it completely. Next, soak it in special oil for fil- ters and refit it.
  • Page 36 DJUSTING THE FRONT BRAKES DJUSTING THE FRONT BRAKES This machine is fitted with hydraulically activated disk brakes. This type of brakes comes with adjustment factory set. You must check that the brake fluid level is between the maxi- mum and minimum. N.B.
  • Page 37 DJUSTING THE TIMING CHAÍN TENSION 1. Put the motorcycle on the centre stand. 2. Check: - Drive chaIn tension (a). Outside that specified => Adjust. (distance between the chain guide and the furthest point vertically) Drive chain tension: 11 mm 3.
  • Page 38 INSPECTING THE TYRES INSPECTING THE TYRES 1.Measurement: - Tyre pressure Outside that specified => Adjust. WARNING TYRE PRESSURE SHOULD ONLY BE CHECKED OR ADJUS- TED WHEN THEIR TEMPERATURE IS THE SAME AS AMBIENT TEMPERATURE. THE TYRES AND SUSPENSION SHOULD BE ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TOTAL LOAD –...
  • Page 39 WARNING RIDING WITH WORN TYRES IS DANGEROUS. WHEN THE TYRE TREAD BEGINS TO SHOW SIGNS OF WEAR, THE TYRES SHOULD BE REPLACED IMMEDIATELY. MENDING A PUNCTURED INNER TUBE IS NOT RECOM- MENDED. IF IT IS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY TO DO SO, TAKE GREAT CARE, AND REPLACE THE INNER TUBE WITH A GOOD QUALITY ONE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
  • Page 40 NSPECTING AND TIGHTENING THE SPOKES NSPECTING AND TIGHTENING THE SPOKES 1. Inspect: - Spokes (1). Warps/damage => Replace. NSPECTING THE WHEELS NSPECTING THE WHEELS 1. Inspect: - Wheels Damaged/distorted => Replace. N.B. ALWAYS CARRY OUT WHEEL BALANCING WHEN A TYRE OR A WHEEL IS FITTED OR REPLACED.
  • Page 41 N.B. AFTER CLEANING THE TERMINALS, APPLY A THIN LAYER OF GREASE TO THEM. Replace the battery if: - The voltage falls below a specific value. ATTENTION BEFORE USING THE NEW BATTERY, IT MUST BE CHARGED TO ENSURE MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE. 3. Fit: - Battery.
  • Page 42 2. Inspect: - Fuse. Steps for the inspection: - Connect the multi-meter to the fuse to check if there is a circuit. N.B. ADJUST THE MULTI-METER SELECTOR TO Ω X. If the meter indicates , replace the fuse. 3. Replacing: - Blown fuse.
  • Page 43 DJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAM DJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAM 1. Adjustment - Headlight beam height To adjust the height, turn the screw (2) in one of two direc- tions: SCREWING IN => Lower UNSCREWING => Raise 2. Adjust: - Headlight dispersion. To adjust the headlight width, turn the screw (1) in one of two directions: SCREWING IN =>...
  • Page 44 WARNING KEEP INFLAMMABLE PRODUCTS AND HANDS AWAY FROM THE BULB WHILE IT IS LIT, BECAUSE IT WILL BE HOT. DO NOT TOUCH IT UNTIL IT COOLS DOWN. ATTENTION AVOID TOUCHING THE BULB GLASS. KEEP IT FREE OF OIL. IF NOT, THE TRANSPARENCY OF THE GLASS, THE DURABI- LITY OF THE BULB AND THE AMOUNT OF LIGHT EMITTED WILL BE AFFECTED.
  • Page 45 4. Should the headlight need to be completely dismantled, Piloto 2 the two screws (1) securing the unit to the cowling need to be removed, and the unit removed by pushing carefully through the rear of the cowling. ISMANTLING THE ENGINE ISMANTLING THE ENGINE N.B.: THERE IS NO NEED TO REMOVE THE ENGINE TO DISMAN-...
  • Page 46 EMOVING THE ENGINE FROM THE CHASSIS EMOVING THE ENGINE FROM THE CHASSIS 1. Dismantle side covers. 2. Remove the petrol tank. 3. Remove the exhaust pipe. 4. Remove the gear change lever. - Remove bolt (1). - Remove change backlash bush (2). 5.Remove chain.
  • Page 47 Remove system inlet (1) and outlet (2) hoses and tank hose (3). Remove radiator. 8. Extract oil pump cable. Remove cover.
  • Page 48 Remove the retaining circlip with pulley and torsion recovery spring. - Extract cables and remove them from the engine. 9. Extract the oil tank to engine hose. - Remove the tank hose and plug it. - Plug the oil tank outlet. 10.
  • Page 49 12. Remove electrical connections. - Remove spark plug connector. - Remove the temperature meter cable. - Remove the magneto cable. - Remove earth cable from right hand side of the crankcase. - Remove neutral earth cable. - Remove starter motor power supply cable. - Remove cables from the coil.
  • Page 50 3. Extract: - Gudgeon pin circlip. - Gudgeon pin. - Piston. - Connecting rod big end needle bearing assembly. N.B. BEFORE REMOVING THE CIRCLIP FROM THE GUDGEON PIN, COVER THE BASE OF THE CYLINDER WITH A CLEAN CLOTH TO PREVENT ANYTHING FROM FALLING INTO THE ENGINE.
  • Page 51 2. Extract: - Magneto flywheel (1). - Pin. N.B. EXTRACT THE MAGNETO FLYWHEEL USING THE ROTOR EXTRACTOR (2). CENTRE THE ROTOR EXTRACTOR ON THE MAGNETO FLYWHEEL. ENSURE THAT THE GAP BETWEEN THE EX- TRACTOR AND THE FLYWHEEL IS THE SAME AT ALL PO- INTS AFTER FITTING THE SECURING BOLTS.
  • Page 52 2. Extract: - Gasket. - Guide pins. 3. Extract: - Pressure plate bolts (1). - Clutch springs (2). - Pressure plate (3). - Friction disks (4). - Separators (5). - Spring (6). N.B. LOOSEN THE PRESSURE PLATE BOLTS DIAGONALLY. 4. Extract: - Push rod 1 - Ball - Locknut...
  • Page 53 5. Extract: - Clutch housing nut (1). - Tab washer (2). - Clutch housing (3). - Pressure washer (4). - Clutch bell casing (5). - Spacer (6). - Washer (7). N.B. HOLD THE MAGNETO FLYWHEEL USING THE ROTOR HOL- DER. THEN LOOSEN THE ENGINE PINION NUT. 6.
  • Page 54 EAR CHANGE SHAFT N.B. THE GEAR CHANGE SHAFT CANNOT BE DISMANTLED WITH THE ENGINE MOUNTED IN THE FRAME. SEE “REMO- VING THE ENGINE FROM THE CHASSIS”. 1. Extract: - Gear change shaft (1). - Bolt (2). - Positioning cam (3) - Torsion spring (4).
  • Page 55 3. Extract: - Right crankcase N.B. PLACE THE ENGINE WITH THE LEFT HAND CRANKCASE FA- CING DOWN AND THEN INSERT A SCREWDRIVER IN THE CRANKSHAFT SEPARATING SLOTS (A). 4. Extract: Guide pins. ALANCER TRANSMISSION AND GEAR SELECTOR SS O 1. Extract: - Gear fork 1 guide lever (short).
  • Page 56 3. Extract: - Neutral switch. RANKSHAFT RANKSHAFT 1. Extract: - Crankshaft with the rocker shaft. N.B. DETACH THE CRANKSHAFT USING THE CRANKCASE SEPA- RATOR TOOL (2). TIGHTEN THE CRANKCASE SEPARATOR BOLTS RIGHT DOWN, BUT ENSURE THAT THE BODY OF THE TOOL IS PA- RALLEL WITH THE CASING.
  • Page 57 3. Measurement: - Distortion Outside that specified => Rectify. Cylinder head distortion: less than 0.03mm Steps for measuring the distortion and rectification: - Place a ruler (1) and a thickness calliper (2) on the head cylinder surface, as in the figure to the side. - Measure the distortion.
  • Page 58 DIAMETER OF THE CYLINDER “C” 56.00 – 56.02 mm TAPER LIMIT “T” 0.05 mm OVALNESS “R” 0,01 mm “C” = D MAXIMUM “T” = (D1 O D2 MAXIMUM) - (D5 O D6 MAXIMUM) “R” = (D1, D3 O D5 MAXIMUM) - (D2,D4 O D6 MINIMUM) - If it is outside that specified , rectify or replace the cylinder and replace the piston and the rings together.
  • Page 59 NSPECTING THE PISTON RINGS NSPECTING THE PISTON RINGS 1. Measure: - Lateral clearance. Outside that specified => Replace the piston and its rings all together. N.B. ELIMINATE THE CARBON DEPOSITS FROM THE PISTON RING GROOVES, BEFORE MEASURING THE LATERAL PLAY. Lateral play (piston rings): Top ring <Limit>: 0.02 –...
  • Page 60 RANKSHAFT 1. Measure: - Crankshaft lack of alignment Outside that specified => Replace the crankshaft and/or bearings. N.B. MEASURE CRANKSHAFT POOR ALIGNMENT BY SLOWLY TURNING THE CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY. Poor alignment limit: 0,03 mm 2. Measure: - Connecting rod side clearance Outside that specified =>...
  • Page 61 NSPECTING THE CLUTCH BELL HOUSING C U C 1. Inspect: - Primary sprocket teeth (1). - Bell housing sprocket teeth (2). Wear/damage => Replace both sprockets. Excessive noise when running => Replace both sprockets. NSPECTING THE CLUTCH C U C 1.
  • Page 62 4. Measure: - Separator distortion Outside that specified => Replace the separator assembly. Take the measurement on a flat table with the aid of a thic- kness calliper (1). Distortion limit (separators): less than 0,05mm. 5. Inspections: - Clutch springs. Damage =>...
  • Page 63 NSPECTING THE ACTIONING ROD NSPECTING THE ACTIONING ROD 1. Inspect: - Ball (1). - Activating rod (2). Wear/cracks/damage => Replace. NSPECTION OF THE FORKS AND GEAR SELECTOR NSPECTION OF THE FORKS AND GEAR SELECTOR 1. Inspect: - Fork follower (1). - Ends of the gear change forks (2).
  • Page 64 4. Check: - Movement of the gear change forks (in the guide bar) Irregular movement => Replace the fork and the bar. N.B. IF THE GEAR CHANGE FORK AND THE TRANSMISSION SPROCKETS ARE FOUND TO BE DAMAGED, REPLACE THE SPROCKETS THAT ARE SIDE BY SIDE ALL TOGETHER. 5.
  • Page 65 RANKCASES RANKCASES 1. Wash the casings well with petrol. 2. Clean well the seal-bearing surfaces and the casing contact surfaces. 3. Inspect: - Crankcases Cracks/damage => Replace - Oil passages Obstructions => Blow through the passages with com- pressed air. EARINGS AND RETAINING RINGS EARINGS AND RETAINING RINGS 1.
  • Page 66 VALVES VALVES ROCKERS AND CAMSHAFT ROCKERS AND CAMSHAFT Complete crankshaft Washer Connecting rod Washer Roller bearing Piston Set of rings Roller bearing Gudgeon pin Circlip Bearing Oil seal Oil seal Collar Straight key Traction gear Balancer (Counterweight) Bearing Bearing Straight key Balancer gear...
  • Page 67 RANKSHAFT AND BALANCER SHAFT RANKSHAFT AND BALANCER SHAFT 1. Fit: - Crankcase separator Crankcase separator: 00M12501261 2. Fit: - Crankshaft N.B. HOLD THE CONNECTING ROD WITH ONE HAND WHI- LE TURNIING THE NUT ON THE SPECIAL TOOL WITH THE OTHER HAND. USE THE TOOL UNTIL YOU FEEL THE CRANKSHAFT FIT INTO THE BEARING.
  • Page 68 RANSMISSION RANSMISSION Primary shaft Collar 2nd gear pinion Ring gear 3rd gear pinion Washer 5th gear pinion 6th gear pinion Plate Washer Bolt Circlip Bearing Roller bearing Secondary shaft 1st gear cogwheel 2nd gear cogwheel 3rd gear cogwheel 4th gear cogwheel 5th gear cogwheel 6th gear cogwheel Flat washer...
  • Page 69 EAR SELECTOR EAR SELECTOR Selector drum Stop lever Spring Stud Gear change fork 1 Gear change fork 2 Gear change fork 3 Gear change fork 1 guide lever Gear change fork 2 guide lever Round spring clip...
  • Page 70 1. Fit: - Primary and secondary transmission shafts (driving and driven). - Bottom left gear change fork (1). - Centre right gear change fork (2). - Top left gear change fork (3). - Guide bar (1) (short) (4). - Guide bar (2) (long) (5). N.B.
  • Page 71 4. Tighten: - Bolts (crankcase cover) Bolts (casing): 1,0 Kgf.m (10 N.m) 5. Apply: - 2-stroke engine oil. (to the crankshaft elbow joints, bearings, oil feed holes). 6. Check: - Operation of the crankshaft and transmission. Irregular operation => Repair.
  • Page 72 EAR CHANGE SHAFT Complete selector shaft Bolt Stop cam Torsion spring...
  • Page 73 1. Fit: - Torsion spring (1). - Positioning cam (2) - Bolt N.B. SECURE THE SPRING TO THE STOP CAM AND ENSURE THE LATTER IS IN THE CORRECT POSITION, THEN TIGHTEN THE SECURING BOLT TO THE SPECIFIED TORQUE. Bolt (limiter rod): 14 N.m (1.4 kgf.m) 2.
  • Page 74 LUTCH AND CLUTCH BELL HOUSING C U C Clutch bell housing Spring Clutch housing Flat washer Clutch plate Oil seal Washer Roller bearing Pressure plate Spring Bolt with washer Friction disk Friction disk Spring Primary traction gear Washer Washer Flat washer Washer Separator Push rod 1...
  • Page 75 NSTALLING THE CLUTCH BELL HOUSING NSTALLING THE CLUTCH BELL HOUSING 1. Fit: - Balancing gear - Primary gear - Clutch bell housing N.B. TAKE CARE TO FIT THE BALANCING GEAR AND THE PRI- MARY GEAR WITH THE CENTRING MARKS LINED UP. ITTING THE CLUTCH ITTING THE CLUTCH 1.
  • Page 76 4. Fit: - Friction disks (1). - Separators (2). N.B. - FIT THE DISKS AND SEPARATORS ALTERNATELY INTO THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY, STARTING WITH A FRICTION DISK ENDING WITH A FRICTION DISK AS WELL. - LUBRICATE ALL THE DISKS AND SEPARATORS WITH ENGI- NE OIL BEFORE FITTING.
  • Page 77 9. Adjust: - Position of the activating plate. Adjustment steps: - Loosen lock nut (1). - Turn the adjuster (2) clockwise or anticlockwise to line up the marks. - Hold the adjuster to stop it from moving and tighten the locknut.
  • Page 78 AGNETO AND STARTER SYSTEMS Magneto flywheel support Bolt Starter wheel Roller bearing Intermediate starter gear shaft Flat washer Intermediate starter gear Intermediate starter gear plate Bolt Starter clutch Starter clutch spring cover Spring Bolt Magneto Stator Flat washer Bolt...
  • Page 79 NSPECTING THE STARTER GEAR NSPECTING THE STARTER GEAR 1. Inspect: - Starter system gear teeth (a) (b) (c). Rough edges/swarfing/roughness/wear => Replace. 2. Check: - Operation of the starter clutch. Push the guide pins in the direction of the arrow. Non-smooth functioning =>...
  • Page 80 N.B. FIT THE ROTOR PROVISIONALLY, ALIGNING THE KEYWAY WITH THE KEY. TURN THE STARTER GEAR CLOCKWISE AND FIT THE ROTOR ONTO THE STARTER GEAR. 5. Tighten: - Nut (magneto flywheel). Magneto flywheel nut: 80 N.m (8kgf.m) N.B. TIGHTEN THE NUT (1) WHILE HOLDING THE FLYWHEEL (2) WITH THE ROTOR HOLDER (3).
  • Page 81 YLINDER PISTON CYLINDER HEAD AND EXHAUST VALVE Cylinder head Bolt Stud Washer Washer Flat washer Exhaust valve front cable Spark plug Exhaust valve rear cable Head gasket Stud Cylinder Set of piston rings Cylinder gasket Circlip Clutch cable securing plate Piston Stud Gudgeon pin...
  • Page 82 ITTING PISTON RINGS ITTING PISTON RINGS PISTON AND CYLINDER PISTON AND CYLINDER 1. Fit according to the following sequence: - Secondary ring (scraper) (1). - Top ring (compression) (2). N.B. - LUBRICATE THE PISTON AND THE RINGS WELL WITH EN- GINE OIL.
  • Page 83 4. Lubricate: - External surface of the piston - Rings - Inner surface of the cylinder 5. Fit: - Cylinder (1). N.B. - FIT THE CYLINDER WITH ONE HAND WHILE COMPRES- SING THE RINGS WITH THE OTHER. ITTING THE CYLINDER HEAD ITTING THE CYLINDER HEAD 1.
  • Page 84 ITTING THE REED VALVE ITTING THE REED VALVE N.B. BEFORE FITTING, CHECK THAT THERE ARE NO CRACKS, DISTORTIONS OR BREAKAGES ON THE REED PETALS. IF THERE ARE, THEY MUST BE REPLACED IN THE FOLLOWING WAY: REMOVE THE SECURING SCREWS FROM THE HEIGHT LIMITER AND FROM THE INLET VALVE PETALS.
  • Page 85 3. Fit: - Spark plug Spark plug: 20 N.m (2.0 kgf.m) 14. Fit: - Oil drain plug - Fill with 800 c.c. of SAE 10W30 oil through the plug hole located on the right hand crankcase cover. Oil drain plug: 15 N.m (1.5 kgf.m) EFITTING THE ENGINE INTO THE FRAME 1.
  • Page 86 4. Fitting the exhaust valve actuator cable. - Screw in the two tensioners and fit the cables. - Switch on the ignition. - Centre the pulley as indicated in the figure, and adjust the tension of the cable by screwing upwards. - Turn the ignition off.
  • Page 87 - Fit securing circlip with torsion recovery pulley and spring. - Fit cover. 8. Refitting the radiator. - Fit the radiator. - Fit the system input (1) and output (2) hoses and tank hose (3).
  • Page 88 - Refill the cooling system with coolant. 9. Fitting chain. - Fit chain connecting link. 10. Fitting gear lever. - Refit backlash bush to gear change (2). - Fit bolt (1). 11. Refitting carburettor. - Fit clamp and cylinder head pipe to carburettor. - Refit carburettor.
  • Page 89 ARBURETTOR Air screw assembly Washer Idler jet Filter Main jet Cover Washer Clip Spray Drain pipe Spray needle Bolt Needle valve Idler screw assembly Spring Seal Bolt Washer Throttle valve Pipe Tube clip Breather tube Drain screw Breather tube Float Ring Sheath Cable adjusting nut...
  • Page 90 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING 1. Extract: - Rider’s seat. - Fairing. - Fuel tank. - Air filter canister. See “SEAT, SIDE COVERS AND FUEL TANK” section in CHAPTER 3. 2. Drain: - Fuel (carburettor bowl). N.B. PLACE A CLOTH UNDER THE FUEL DRAIN PIPE TO ABSORB SPILT FUEL.
  • Page 91 ISMANTLING N.B. THE PARTS BELOW CAN BE CLEANED AND INSPECTED WITHOUT DISMANTLING THE CARBURETTOR. (ALL THE INTERNAL PARTS, EXCEPT THE CHOKE, CAN BE CLEANED AND INSPECTED WITHOUT DISMANTLING THE CARBU- RETTOR). - CLOSING VALVE - CLOSING VALVE NEEDLE 1. Extract: - Complete carburettor.
  • Page 92 4. Extract: - Low speed circuit air quantity regulator (“compensator”) screw. - Spring - Washer - O-ring 5. Extract: - Carburettor bolts and bowl. N.B. THIS ENABLES ACCESS TO THE MAXIMUM, MINIMUM AND COLD START BORES, AS WELL AS THE FLOAT AND ITS NEE- DLE VALVE.
  • Page 93 I – The condition of the cold start system piston valve. => In the event of the vulcanised closing seat or the metal body of the piston being damaged (scratches and/or corrosion that exceed 25% of its total area). - Size of the bores based on the numbers etched onto them. =>...
  • Page 94 - The absence of scratches on the minimum circuit air regu- lator screw cone. These would affect its performance. - The absence of scratches on the sliding valve. => In the event of these exceeding 25% of its total area, renew it. N.B.
  • Page 95 5. Adjust: - Idle speed See the “MEASURING AND ADJUSTING IDLE SPEED” section in CHAPTER 3. 6. Adjust: - Throttle cable play. See the “ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE CABLE” section in CHAPTER 3. DJUSTING THE FUEL LEVEL 1.Measure: - Fuel level (a). Outside that specified =>...
  • Page 96 RONT WHEEL DIAGRAM Front 110/80 tyre Front wheel assy. Front wheel axle Disk side bush Flat washer Wheel axle head nut Axle nut protector Bearing 6202 Front wheel bearing separator sub-assembly 300 mm Ø front disk brake Brake disk securing bolt Front brake calliper M10 bolt Front brake pad...
  • Page 97 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING WARNING - ENSURE THAT THE MOTORCYCLE IS SUPPORTED FIRMLY AND THERE IS NO RISK OF IT FALLING. - PLACE THE MOTORCYCLE ON A FLAT SURFACE. 1. Extract: - Front brake calliper (Bolts 1 and 2). 2. Extract: - Nut protecting cover. - Nut (left side).
  • Page 98 See the “INSPECTING THE TYRES” section in CHAPTER 3. - Front wheel See the “INSPECTING THE WHEELS” section in CHAPTER 3. 3. Check: - Spokes. Warps/damage => Replace. 5. Measure: - Distortion of the front wheel Above that specified => Replace. Distortion limits for the front wheel: Radial (a): 0,5 mm...
  • Page 99 NSPECTING THE SPEEDOMETER NSPECTING THE SPEEDOMETER This speedometer is fitted with a Hall Effect sensor. As this is a precision magnetic device, it should not be dismantled. In the event of it becoming faulty, the unit must be renewed. ISMANTLING THE FRONT DISK CALLIPER ISMANTLING THE FRONT DISK CALLIPER - Loosen the banjo bolt (1) from the bottom end of the brake pipe and tighten it slightly.
  • Page 100 Extracting the front brake pads. - Remove the front brake calliper (see “Dismantling the front brake calliper” in this chapter). Extract: - Pad springs (1). - Pin. - Brake pads (2). Fitting the front brake pads - Press the calliper pistons in manually. - Fit the pads inside the calliper.
  • Page 101 N.B. THE MASTER CYLINDER (1) IS INCORPORATED INTO THE FRONT BRAKE LEVER ASSEMBLY. - EXTRACT THE SCREWS (2) AND THE FRONT BRAKE LEVER ASSEMBLY. PRECAUTION CLEAN OFF ANY SPILT BRAKE FLUID REMAINS IMMEDIA- TELY. Extract: - Brake lever mounting bolt and nut. - Brake lever.
  • Page 102 Checking the brake calliper main cylinder: - Check that the anti-dust boots are not damaged. If they are, change them. - Check that the piston return is not damaged. If it is, renew it. - Check that the relief port and feed port are not blocked. if the relief port is blocked, the brake pads will bind on the disk.
  • Page 103 Brake disk distortion: - Raise the motorcycle on the jack so that the tyre is clear of the ground. - To check the front disk, turn the handlebars completely to one side. - Place a dial calibrator against the disk (A) as shown, and measure the disk’s deviation from centre as the tyre is turned by hand (B).
  • Page 104 Purge the air completely from the master cylinder using this procedure. - Remove the transparent plastic cap from the bleed nipple and place the other end of the pipe in a container. - Repeat the following procedure until there is no air left emerging from the plastic pipe: - Pump the brake lever until it becomes hard and holds the brakes down.
  • Page 105 3) DO NOT MIX TWO TYPES OR BRANDS OF FLUID FOR USE IN THE BRAKE. THIS LOWERS THE BRAKE FLUID EVA- PORATION POINT AND MAY RESULT IN THE BRAKES NOT WORKING EFFICIENTLY. IN ADDITION, IT MAY CAUSE DE- TERIORATION OF THE BRAKE PARTS. 4) DO NOT LEAVE THE RESERVOIR CAP OFF AT ANY TIME, TO PREVENT CONTAMINATION OF THE FLUID.
  • Page 106 SSEMBLING THE FRONT WHEEL SSEMBLING THE FRONT WHEEL Reverse the “DISMANTLING” procedures. Take care with the following points: 1. Lubricate: - Front wheel axle. - Bearing. - Retaining rings. Recommended lubricant: Lithium soap based grease 2. Fit: - Front wheel 3.
  • Page 107 HEEL DIAGRAM Rear wheel assembly 140/70 17” rear tyre Rear wheel axle assembly Drag plate securing bolt. M16 hexagonal nut Bearing Bearing separator Rear brake disk Brake disk securing bolt GPR plate separator bush Z-50 drag plate Self locking nut Wheel tensioner Tensioner cap Chain tensioner bolt...
  • Page 108 RAKE DIAGRAM Rear brake calliper Clip Rear brake calliper bleed nipple Rear calliper bleed valve Rear brake pad Lever protector Rear brake pad fixing spring Rear brake puller separator bush Rear brake cylinder assembly. Bush Reservoir to cylinder to pipe Clamp Brake cylinder protector Securing screw...
  • Page 109 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING WARNING - ENSURE THAT THE MOTORCYCLE IS SUPPORTED FIRMLY AND THERE IS NO RISK OF IT FALLING. - PLACE THE MOTORCYCLE ON A FLAT SURFACE. 1. Extract: - Wheel axle (1). - Spacer. N.B. ON WITHDRAWING THE WHEEL AXLE, THE SPACER WILL DROP DOWN.
  • Page 110 Fitting the rear calliper - Fit the bottom end of the flexible brake pipe and the calliper. Fit the wheel axle, the brake puller and the flexible hose se- curing clips. Nominal torque (wheel axle): 110-130 N.m (11-13 kgf.m) Tighten to nominal torque (brake puller): 35-40 N.m (3,5 –...
  • Page 111 WARNING DO NOT ATTEMPT TO RIDE THE MOTORCYCLE UNTIL THE BRAKE PEDAL IS OPERATING FULLY. PUMP THE LEVER UN- TIL THE PADS ARE AGAINST THE DISK. IF NOT, THE BRAKE WILL NOT WORK THE FIRST TIME THE PEDAL IS USED. Inspecting the pads for wear - Removing the rear brake pads.
  • Page 112 Checking the rear main cylinder (visual check) - Extract the main cylinder (consult “Extracting the rear main cylinder” in this section). - Dismantle the rear main cylinder. - Check that there are no scratches, corrosion or holes in the inner walls of the main cylinder and on the outer part of each piston.
  • Page 113 Brake disk wear - Measure the thickness of the disks (A) at the point where they are most worn. - If the disk is more worn than specified in the service limit, renew it. Measurement area (B). Standard brake disk thickness: 3,80 –...
  • Page 114 Extract: Reservoir cap (threaded) - Fill the reservoir with brake fluid up to the top reservoir line. - With the cap removed, pump the brake pedal slowly several times until no bubbles can be seen rising through the liquid. Purge the air completely from the main cylinder using the following procedure: - Remove the transparent plastic cap from the bleed valve and place the other end of the pipe in a container.
  • Page 115 WARNING WHEN WORKING WITH THE DISK BRAKE, TAKE THE FO- LLOWING PRECAUTIONS: 1) NEVER RE-USE BRAKE FLUID. 2) DO NOT USE FLUID FROM A CONTAINER THAT HAS BEEN LEFT OPEN OR HAS BEEN LEFT UNUSED FOR A PRO- LONGED PERIOD OF TIME. 3) DO NOT MIX TWO TYPES OR BRANDS OF FLUID FOR USE IN THE BRAKE.
  • Page 116 NSPECTING THE REAR WHEEL NSPECTING THE REAR WHEEL 1. Inspect: - Rear wheel axle - Rear wheel - Rear wheel bearings - Retaining rings See the “REAR WHEEL” section 2. Measure: - Distortion of the rear wheel See the “REAR WHEEL” section ITTING THE REAR WHEEL Reverse the “DISMANTLING”...
  • Page 117 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING 1. Place the motorcycle on a flat surface. WARNING ENSURE THAT THE MOTORCYCLE IS SUPPORTED FIRMLY AND THERE IS NO RISK OF IT FALLING. 2. Extract: - Gear change pedal - Left hand crankcase cover - Pinion See the “DISMANTLING THE ENGINE” section in CHAP- TER 4.
  • Page 118 NSPECTING THE DRIVE CHAIN NSPECTING THE DRIVE CHAIN 1. Inspect: - Chain stiffness Stiffness => Clean and lubricate, or replace. 2. Inspect: - Drive chain (1). - Chain sprocket (2). More than ½ tooth of wear => Replace the whole chain. 3.
  • Page 119 ITTING THE CHAIN SPROCKET AND THE DRIVE CHAIN ITTING THE CHAIN SPROCKET AND THE DRIVE CHAIN 1. Fit: - Chain sprocket assembly 2. Fit: - Drive chain (1). - Coupling link (2). - Coupling plate (3). 3. Fit: - Circlip (1). ATTENTION FIT THE CHAIN COUPLING CIRCLIP FACING IN THE DIREC- TION INDICATED IN THE FIGURE...
  • Page 120 Forks 2 (with the numbers ... Forks top plate Rod-bottom plate sub-assembly Rod-forks securing nut Securing washer M8 Allen screw Hydraulic tube sub-assembly Fork stem plug Stem pipe plug O-ring Fork spring Fork stem tube assembly Fork stem guide bush Fork stem retaining ring Fork-stem retaining ring base washer Dust boot...
  • Page 121 DISMANTLING FRONT SUSPENSION DISMANTLING FRONT SUSPENSION ATTENTION TO CARRY OUT THE PROCESS OF DISMANTLING THE FOR- KS WITHOUT REMOVING THEM FROM THE BOTTOM PLATE. TO DO SO, HOLD THE FORKS IN A BENCH VICE BY THE STEERING COLUMN, THEREBY PREVENTING THEM FROM BEING SCRATCHED.
  • Page 122 Extract the spring and the preload spacer. - Extract the oil seal dust guard together with its security circlip. - Firmly separate the bar from the fork stem. Extract the elements: - Dust guard (1). - Oil seal (2). - Washer (3). - Scraper (4).
  • Page 123 - Proceed with cleaning and degreasing all the front sus- pension components, so that they can be subsequently chec- ked. NSPECTING THE FRONT FORKS NSPECTING THE FRONT FORKS - Check the degree of wear on the suspension bar guide bush. Replace it in the event of it being damaged on over 30% of its total surface.
  • Page 124 Reassemble the assembly, paying special attention to the tig- htening of the fork stem, as well as the fitting of the oil seal, putting a little oil on its edges and inserting it with the aid of the special tool. Refill the hydraulic fluid and do not forget to insert the preload bush between the spring and the closing plug.
  • Page 125 N.B. TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS TO THEIR NOMINAL TORQUE. - Top forks to the chassis: 30-35 N.m (3 – 3.5 kgf.m) - Top plate to the forks: 17-19 N.m (1.7-1.9 kgf.m) 2. Dismantle: Front fairing - Disconnect lighting connections. - Disconnect dashboard connections. - Remove the front fairing securing bolts with the frame (1).
  • Page 126 ANDLEBARS S Clutch lever tensioner Right hand semi-handlebar sub-assembly Clutch cable sub-assembly Left hand semi-handlebar sub-assembly Air cable sub-assembly M8 bolt Stop switch Handlebar counterweight Switch hood Silentblock bush Cable protector M5 Allen screw M6 Allen screw Throttle twist-grip assembly Allen screw Electric starter switch assembly Clamp...
  • Page 127 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING WARNING - ENSURE THAT THE MOTORCYCLE IS SUPPORTED FIRMLY AND THERE IS NO RISK OF IT FALLING. - PLACE THE MOTORCYCLE ON A FLAT SURFACE. RIGHT HAND HALF HANDLEBAR 1. Extract: - Right hand light switch assembly. - Front brake lever assembly. - Handlebar counterweight - Throttle twist-grip.
  • Page 128 NSPECTING THE HALF HANDLEBARS NSPECTING THE HALF HANDLEBARS 1. Inspect: - Half handlebars Warping/cracks/damage => Replace. WARNING DO NOT ATTEMPT TO STRAIGHTEN A WARPED HANDLE- BAR. THIS MAY SERIOUSLY WEAKEN THE HANDLEBARS. ISMANTLING THE STEERING COLUMN ISMANTLING THE STEERING COLUMN 1.
  • Page 129 2. Place the front wheel in its correct position. 3. Fit: - Top plate, with half handlebars fitted to it. - Top plate nut. Top plate nut: 30-35N.m(3-3.5kgf.m) ITTING THE HALF HANDLEBARS ITTING THE HALF HANDLEBARS 1. Fit: - Components corresponding to the side to be fitted. 2.
  • Page 130 Swinging arm assembly Swinging arm shaft assembly M14 hexagonal nut Needle bearing Swinging arm adhesive Swinging arm stop bush Shock absorber separator bottom bush Shock absorber assembly M10 hexagonal head bolt D10 washer M10 hexagonal nut M10 hexagonal head bolt Chain cover Countersunk head bolt Chain rubbing plate...
  • Page 131 ISMANTLING ISMANTLING 1. Place the motorcycle on a flat surface. WARNING ENSURE THAT THE MOTORCYCLE IS SUPPORTED FIRMLY AND THERE IS NO RISK OF IT FALLING. 2. Extract: - Rear wheel. - Wheel sprocket. - Brake disk. - Rear calliper. See the “GEAR RATIO”...
  • Page 132: Electrical System

    Front electrical wiring system Flasher relay Rear electrical wiring system M6 crosshead screw Front right hand headlight assembly Front shield securing bolt Front left hand headlight assembly Cable protector Bolt Horn assembly Flat washer M6 bolt sub-assembly Front headlight bulb Securing nut Front pilot light assembly Electric starter relay assembly...
  • Page 133 Securing nut 15A fuse M6 self-locking nut M6 Crosshead screw Coil separator bush Neutral switch Seal Coil Spark plug cap Escape valve motor. Exhaust valve pulley Bolt Escape valve motor cover Anti-vibration rubber Bush M6 crosshead screw M6 bolt Washer M6 self-locking nut M6 fairing nut Clip...
  • Page 134 O - Orange GR - Green B - Black BR - Brown W - White G - Grey Y - Yellow BL - Blue R - Red P- Pink VI - Violet Fuel reserve sensor Front headlight Starter relay 12v 35W R/H front headlight dipped beam Starter motor 12v 35W L/H front headlight main beam 15A fuse...
  • Page 135 HECKING CONNECTORS HECKING CONNECTORS Check for corrosion, damp etc. in the connectors. 1. Disconnect: - Connectors 2. Dry each of the terminals with compressed air. 3. Connect and disconnect two or three times. 4. Pull the conductor to check if it is loose. 5.
  • Page 136 NSPECTION STEPS NSPECTION STEPS Using a multimeter, check the circuit between the terminals to make sure that they are correctly connected. Replace the component if any of the combinations gives an incorrect rea- ding. N.B. - SWITCH THE “ON” AND “OFF” SWITCH ON AND OFF SEVERAL TIMES.
  • Page 137 F THE IGNITION SYSTE FAILS (NO SPARK OR INTERMIT- TENT SPARK) TENT SPARK) ROCEDURES Check: 1. Spark plug. 2. Gap between electrodes 3. Resistance of the connector 4. Ignition coil. 5. Main switch. 6. Resistance of the impulse coil. 7. Resistance of the field coil. 8.
  • Page 138 3. Resistance of the spark plug connector Terminal (+) Spark plug side(1). Terminal (-) Spark plug lead side (2). - Remove the connector. - Connect the Multimeter (Ω x 1) to the spark plug connector. N.B. - ON REMOVING THE SPARK PLUG CONNECTOR, DO NOT PULL IT WITH THE SPARK PLUG LEAD.
  • Page 139 Terminal (+) Orange / Green (1) Terminal (-) Spark plug lead (2) - Connect the Multimeter (Ω x 1) to the ignition coil. - Check the resistance of the coil secondary winding. Secondary winding resistance: 7.9 ± 20 % a 20°C UTSIDE THAT SPECIFIED OTH CONFORM TO SPECIFICATIONS...
  • Page 140 7. Charging coil resistance - Disconnect the field coil connector from the electrical system. - Connect the Multimeter (x 100) to the field coil con- nector Terminal (+) Black/Red Terminal Terminal (-) Green/White Terminal - Check the resistance of the field coil. Resistance of the field coil.
  • Page 141 TARTER MOTOR NOT WORKING PROCEDURES Check: 1. Main fuse. 2. Battery. 3. Starter motor. 4. Starter relay. 5. Ignition key. 6. Starter switch. 7. Connections. 1. Main fuse O CIRCUIT - Remove the fuse. - Connect the Multimeter (Ω x 1) to the fuse. Fuse defective, replace.
  • Page 142 WARNING 3. Starter motor THE CONDUCTOR USED FOR BRIDGING MUST HAVE A CAPACITY COMPATIBLE - Connect the positive terminal of the battery (1) and the WITH THAT OF THE STARTER MOTOR. IF starter motor cable (2), using a bridging conductor (3) on NOT, THE MOTOR MAY BURN OUT.
  • Page 143 URNS OVER 5. Main switch Disconnect the main switch connection from the electri- cal system. - Check the circuit between the Red and Red/Black con- ductors. See the “INSPECTING THE SWITCHES” section. LOCK NCORRECT URNS OVER Defective main switch - replace. 6.
  • Page 144 NEUTRAL IN GEAR NCORRECT Defective neutral switch – replace. ORRECT 7. Starter switch Disconnect the starter switch conductor from the electri- cal system. - Check the starter switch circuit between the “Red/Black” (1) and “Black” (2) conductors. See the “INSPECTING THE SWITCHES” section. STOP ENGINE ENGINE Y/GR...

This manual is also suitable for:

Gpr 125 racing

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: