Yamaha WR450F(W) Owner's Service Manual

Yamaha WR450F(W) Owner's Service Manual

Wr series

Advertisement

Quick Links

Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH
MANUAL DE SERVICIO
DEL PROPIETARIO
WR450F(W)
5TJ-28199-44

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Yamaha WR450F(W)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH MANUAL DE SERVICIO DEL PROPIETARIO WR450F(W) 5TJ-28199-44...
  • Page 2 EC010010 WR450F(W) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL ©2006 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, August 2006 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...
  • Page 3 MANUAL DE SERVICIO WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH DU PROPRIETAIRE DEL PROPIETARIO ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2006 por Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1ère édition, août 2006 1. Auflage, August 2006 1ª Edición, agosto 2006 Tous droits réservés Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 EC020000 INTRODUCTION Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha WR series. This model is the culmina- tion of Yamaha’s vast experience in the pro- duction of pacesetting racing machines. It represents the highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability that have made Yamaha a leader.
  • Page 5 Daraus resultiert ein hohes plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de carreras en las que se puede apreciar el la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- Maß an Qualität und die sprichwörtli- alto grado de manufacturación y fiabili- der.
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine to be operated on any public street, road, or highway. Off-road use on public lands may also be illegal. Please check local regula- tions before riding.
  • Page 7 ZUR BEACHTUNG NOTICE NOTA IMPORTANTE IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich ESTE VEHÍCULO HA SIDO ESPE- für den Einsatz im Gelände-Renn- CIALMENTE DISEÑADO PARA SU CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- sport auf geschlossenen Kursen UTILIZACIÓN COMPETICIO- MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- bestimmt. Die Benutzung dieses NES Y EN UN CIRCUITO CERRADO TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT Fahrzeugs auf öffentlichen Straßen...
  • Page 8 5. GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE. Always turn off the engine while refu- eling. Take care to not spill any gaso- line on the engine or exhaust system. Never refuel in the vicinity of an open flame, or while smoking. 6. GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY. If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline to get into your...
  • Page 9 L’ESSENCE EST HAUTE- Benzin ist äußerst entzünd- LA GASOLINA ES ALTA- MENT INFLAMMABLE. MENTE INFLAMABLE. bar und u. U. explosiv. Toujours arrêter le moteur en Apague siempre el motor a la Stellen Sie vor dem Tanken faisant le plein. Faire attention hora de repostar.
  • Page 10 If you have any questions regarding the operation or maintenance of your machine, please consult your Yamaha dealer. NOTE: This manual should be considered a perma- nent part of this machine and should remain with it even if the machine is subsequently sold.
  • Page 11 Sie sich ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez Yamaha. vor Unfällen schützen. consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. Este manual debe considerarse como una Wenn Sie die vielen Tipps der Bedie- pieza permanente del vehículo y debe N.B.:...
  • Page 12: Description

    EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL EC081000 PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT INFORMATION The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY INVOLVED! WARNING Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the machine.
  • Page 13 BENUTZERHINWEISE COMMENT UTILISER CÓMO UTILIZAR CE MANUEL ESTE MANUAL KENNZEICHNUNG WICHTIGER HINWEISE INFORMATIONS PARTI- INFORMACIÓN ESPE- CULIEREMENT IMPOR- CIALMENTE IMPOR- TANTES TANTE Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre El símbolo de alerta significa: ¡DEBE Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie Sicherheit!”...
  • Page 14 EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The informa- tion has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations. In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g., •...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU FORMAT DU MANUEL FORMATO DEL MANUAL Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures Todos los procedimientos de este gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht sont décrites pas à pas. Les informations manual están organizados secuencial- verständliches Nachschlagewerk in ont été...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer to the illustration) Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are designed as SPEC INFO thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number and content. 1 General information INSP 2 Specifications 3 Regular inspection and adjustments 4 Engine 5 Chassis 6 Electrical 7 Tuning –...
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYMBOLES SÍMBOLOS ILUSTRADOS SYMBOL GRAPHIQUES (Consulte la ilustración) (Siehe Abbildung) Los símbolos ilustrados 1 a 7 están (Voir l’illustration) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten diseñados como lengüetas a seguir con el Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent dedo para indicar el número del capítulo Symbole weisen auf die Themen der à...
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX GENERAL INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHASSIS ELECTRICAL TUNING...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDEX ALLGEMEINE RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMACIÓN GENERAUX GENERAL ANGABEN INFO TECHNISCHE CARACTERISTI- ESPECIFICACIONES QUES DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE CONTROLES ET REVISIONES Y REGLAGES WARTUNGS- UND AJUSTES INSP PERIODIQUES PERIÓDICOS EINSTELLARBEITEN MOTOR MOTEUR MOTOR FAHRWERK CHASSIS CHASIS CHAS – ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE SISTEMA ELECTRIQUE ELÉCTRICO ANLAGE...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    EC0A0000 CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION ...........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION .....1-2 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ....1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION ....1-6 SPECIAL TOOLS ........1-7 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ......1-10 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY ....1-14 FUEL ............1-21 STARTING AND BREAK-IN ....1-22 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS ......1-26 CLEANING AND STORAGE ....1-27 CHAPTER 2 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ....2-1...
  • Page 21: Table Of Contents

    INHALT TABLES DES ÍNDICE MATIERES KAPITEL 1 CAPÍTULO 1 CHAPITRE 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN ANGABEN RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERAL GENERAUX FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG ..1-1 DESCRIPCIÓN .......1-1 FAHRZEUG-IDENTIFIZIERUNG..1-2 IDENTIFICACIÓN DESCRIPTION ....... 1-1 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN..1-3 DE LA MÁQUINA ......1-2 IDENTIFICATION KABELANSCHLÜSSE INFORMACIÓN DE LA MOTO ......... 1-2 KONTROLLIEREN ......
  • Page 22: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 4 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS ........4-1 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER .....4-3 RADIATOR ..........4-5 CARBURETOR ..........4-8 AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM ......4-22 CAMSHAFTS ...........4-24 CYLINDER HEAD ........4-33 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ....4-37 CYLINDER AND PISTON ......4-46 CLUTCH ...........4-52 OIL FILTER, WATER PUMP AND CRANKCASE COVER (RIGHT) ..4-59 BALANCER ..........4-66 OIL PUMP ..........4-70...
  • Page 23: Table Of Contents

    KAPITEL 4 CHAPITRE 4 CAPÍTULO 4 MOTOR MOTEUR MOTOR SELLE, RESERVOIR SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK SILLÍN, DEPÓSITO DE CARBURANT UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN... 4-1 DE COMBUSTIBLE ET CACHES LATERAUX..... 4-1 AUSPUFFKRÜMMER Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES ..4-1 TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT UND SCHALLDÄMPFER.... 4-3 TUBO DE ESCAPE ET SILENCIEUX ......4-3 KÜHLER ........
  • Page 24: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 6 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM ......6-1 IGNITION SYSTEM ........6-2 ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM ....6-6 CHARGING SYSTEM ......6-16 TPS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) SYSTEM ...........6-18 LIGHTING SYSTEM ........6-23 SIGNALING SYSTEM ......6-26 CHAPTER 7 TUNING ENGINE ............7-1 CHASSIS ...........7-9...
  • Page 25: Table Of Contents

    KAPITEL 6 CHAPITRE 6 CAPÍTULO 6 ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE SISTEMA ELECTRIQUE ANLAGE ELÉCTRICO COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE COMPONENTES ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ..6-1 UND SCHALTPLAN....6-1 Y ESQUEMA ELÉCTRICO ..6-1 SYSTEME D’ALLUMAGE ... 6-2 ZÜNDSYSTEM ......6-2 SISTEMA DE ENCENDIDO ..6-2 DEMARRAGE ELECTRIQUE ..
  • Page 26: General Information

    DESCRIPTION INFO EC100000 GENERAL INFORMATION EC110000 DESCRIPTION 1 Clutch lever G Rear brake pedal 2 Hot starter lever H Valve joint 3 “ENGINE STOP” button I Fuel cock 4 Multi-function display J Cold starter knob 5 Main switch K Air cleaner 6 Start switch L Catch tank 7 Front brake lever...
  • Page 27: Allgemeine Angaben

    DESCRIPTION FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG DESCRIPCIÓN INFO RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN GENERAUX ANGABEN GENERAL FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIPTION DESCRIPCIÓN 1 Levier d’embrayage 1 Maneta de embrague BUNG 2 Levier de démarrage à chaud 2 Mando de arranque en caliente 1 Kupplungshebel 3 Bouton “ENGINE STOP” 3 Botón “ENGINE STOP” (paro del motor) 2 Warmstarthebel 4 Ecran multifonction 4 Visor multifunción...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    There are two significant reasons for knowing the serial number of your machine: 1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own. 2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will need the number to search for and identify your machine.
  • Page 29: Identification De La Moto

    Nummer zur exakten rio Yamaha a fin de facilitar la iden- Identifizierung des Modells. En cas de vol de la moto, la police tificación del modelo que posee.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC130000 IMPORTANT INFORMATION EC131010 PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY 1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassembly. When washing the machine with high pres- sured water, cover the parts as follows. • Silencer exhaust port •...
  • Page 31: Wichtige Informationen

    INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE INFORMATIONS WICHTIGE INFORMACIÓN INFORMATIONEN IMPORTANTES IMPORTANTE VORBEREITUNG FÜR AUSBAU PREPARATION A LA DEPOSE ET PREPARACIÓN PARA LA AU DEMONTAGE UND ZERLEGUNG EXTRACCIÓN Y DESMONTAJE Vor dem Ausbau oder Zerlegen Eliminer soigneusement saletés, Antes de extraer y desmontar, eli- boue, poussière et corps étrangers der Bauteile und -gruppen sämt- mine toda la suciedad, barro, polvo...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC132000 ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS 1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment. EC133000 GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS 1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be replaced when an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33: Informations Importantes

    Nur von Yamaha emp- sustituciones. Utilice el aceite o graisses et/ou huiles recommandées fohlene Schmiermittel verwen- grasa recomendados por Yamaha par Yamaha lors des remontages et den. para el montaje y el ajuste. réglages. JOINTS, BAGUES D’ETANCHEITE DICHTUNGEN, DICHTRINGE UND...
  • Page 34 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC136000 CIRCLIPS 1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace piston pin clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip 1, make sure that the sharp-edged corner 2 is posi- tioned opposite to the thrust 3 it receives. See the sectional view.
  • Page 35 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE CIRCLIPS SICHERUNGSRINGE ANILLOS ELÁSTICOS Vérifier soigneusement tous les cir- Sicherungsringe vor dem Wie- Todos los anillos elásticos se deben clips avant le remontage. Toujours dereinbau sorgfältig kontrollie- revisar con cuidado antes de insta- remplacer les circlips d’axe de pis- ren.
  • Page 36: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO EC1C0001 CHECKING OF CONNECTION Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the connector. 1. Disconnect: • Connector 2. Dry each terminal with an air blower. 3. Connect and disconnect the connector two or three times. 4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
  • Page 37: Verification Des Connexions

    VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS KABELANSCHLÜSSE KONTROLLIEREN INFO COMPROBACIÓN DE LAS CONEXIONES VERIFICATION DES KABELANSCHLÜSSE COMPROBACIÓN DE KONTROLLIEREN CONNEXIONS LAS CONEXIONES Sämtliche Steckverbinderkontakte Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Tratamiento de manchas, óxido, hume- l’humidité, etc., sur le connecteur. und Kabelanschlüsse auf Flecke, dad, etc.
  • Page 38: Special Tools

    SPECIAL TOOLS INFO EC140001 SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 39 SPECIAL TOOLS INFO Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Sheave holder YS-1880-A 90890-01701 This tool is used for when loosening or tightening the flywheel magneto securing nut. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Pocket tester YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Use this tool to inspect the coil resistance, output voltage and amperage.
  • Page 40 YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Vacuum/pressure pump gauge set YB-35956-A 90890-06756 This tool is used to check the air induction system. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 (ThreeBond ® No. 1215) This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating sur- face, etc.
  • Page 41: Outils Speciaux

    OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Il est indispensable d’utiliser les outils spéciaux appropriés pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres ou de techniques improvisées. La forme et le numéro de référence des outils spéciaux pouvant différer selon les pays, il existe parfois deux versions d’un outil.
  • Page 42 OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO Numéro de référence Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Clé à sangle YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Cet outil permet de desserrer ou de serrer l’écrou de fixa- tion du volant magnétique. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Multimètre YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Cet instrument permet de mesurer la résistance, la tension de sortie et l’intensité...
  • Page 43 YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Ensemble dépressiomètre/manomètre YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Cet outil est utilisé pour contrôler le système d’induction d’air. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond N°1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 ® (ThreeBond N°1215) Cet agent d’étanchéité (pâte) s’utilise sur les surfaces de contact du carter moteur, etc.
  • Page 44 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerlässlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge werden Beschädigungen vermieden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Die Aus- führung und Teilenummer der Spezialwerkzeuge weicht je nach Bestimmungsland ab. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeugen sollten die im Folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Tei- lenummern angegeben werden.
  • Page 45 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Rotorhalter YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Zum Lösen und Festziehen der Schwungrad-Mag- netzünder-Mutter. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Taschen-Multimeter YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Zur Prüfung von Widerständen, Spannungen und Stromstärken. YM-33277-A, 90890-03141 Stroboskoplampe YM-33277-A 90890-03141 Zur Prüfung des Zündzeitpunktes. YM-4019, 90890-04019 Ventilfederspanner YM-4019 90890-04019...
  • Page 46 Zum Ausbau der Kurbelwelle. YM-34487 Zündfunkenstrecken-Tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündungstester Zur Prüfung des Zündsystems. YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Manometersatz YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Zur Prüfung des Sekundärluftsystems. 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr.1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 ® (ThreeBond Nr.1215) Zum Abdichten von Kurbelgehäuse-Passflächen und dergleichen. 1 - 9...
  • Page 47: Herramientas Especiales

    HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Para realizar un reglaje y un montaje completos y precisos es necesario utilizar las herramientas especiales adecuadas. Con el uso de las herramientas especiales correctas evitará los daños provocados por herramientas inadecuadas o técnicas improvisadas. La forma y el número de referencia de las herramientas especiales varía según los países, por lo que se suministran dos tipos.
  • Page 48 HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES INFO Referencia Nombre de la herramienta/Cómo se utiliza Ilustración YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Soporte de roldana YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Esta herramienta se utiliza para aflojar o apretar la tuerca de sujeción de la magneto del volante. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Comprobador de bolsillo YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Utilice esta herramienta para comprobar la resistencia, la...
  • Page 49 Juego de comprobación de vacío/presión en la bomba YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Esta herramienta se usa para comprobar el sistema de inducción de aire. 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond Nº1215 90890-85505 90890-85505 ® (ThreeBond Nº1215) Este sellador (Bond) se utiliza para las superficies de con- tacto del cárter, etc.
  • Page 50: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC150000 CONTROL FUNCTIONS MAIN SWITCH Functions of the respective switch positions are as follows: The engine can be started only at this position. OFF: All electrical circuits are switched off. Main switch indicator light The main switch 1 is equipped with an indica- tor light 2 to avoid forgetting to turn it off.
  • Page 51: Engine

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS FONCTIONS DES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNCIONES DE LOS UND DEREN FUNKTION COMMANDES MANDOS ZÜNDSCHALTER CONTACTEUR A CLE INTERRUPTOR PRINCIPAL Les fonctions correspondant aux diffé- Die einzelnen Zündschalterstellun- Las funciones de las diferentes posicio- gen sind nachfolgend beschrieben: rentes positions du contacteur sont les nes del interruptor son las siguientes:...
  • Page 52 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC152000 CLUTCH LEVER The clutch lever 1 is located on the left han- dlebar; it disengages or engages the clutch. Pull the clutch lever to the handlebar to disen- gage the clutch, and release the lever to engage the clutch.
  • Page 53: Fonctions Des Commandes

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS LEVIER D’EMBRAYAGE KUPPLUNGSHEBEL MANETA DE EMBRAGUE Le levier d’embrayage 1 est situé sur la Der Kupplungshebel 1 befindet sich La maneta de embrague 1 se encuentra partie gauche du guidon et permet links am Lenker.
  • Page 54 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC157000 REAR BRAKE PEDAL The rear brake pedal 1 is located on the right side of the machine. Press down on the brake pedal to activate the rear brake. FUEL COCK The fuel cock supplies fuel from the tank to carburetor and also filters the fuel.
  • Page 55 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS PEDALE DE FREIN ARRIERE FUSSBREMSHEBEL PEDAL DE FRENO TRASERO La pédale de frein arrière 1 est située du Der Fußbremshebel 1 befindet sich El pedal de freno trasero 1 se encuentra côté...
  • Page 56 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO SIDESTAND This sidestand 1 is used to support only the machine when standing or transporting it. WARNING • Never apply additional force to the side- stand. • Hold up the sidestand before starting out. EC15F000 VALVE JOINT This valve joint 1 prevents fuel from flowing out and is installed to the fuel tank breather hose.
  • Page 57 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS BEQUILLE LATERALE SEITENSTÄNDER CABALLETE LATERAL La béquille latérale 1 ne sert qu’à sup- Der Seitenständer 1 dient lediglich Este caballete lateral 1 se utiliza para porter la moto à l’arrêt ou durant le zum Abstützen der Maschine im apoyar la máquina, y solo ella, cuando transport.
  • Page 58: Multi-Function Display

    MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY WARNING Be sure to stop the machine before making any setting changes to the multi-function display. The multi-function display is equipped with the following: BASIC MODE: • Speedometer • Clock • Two tripmeters (which shows the distance that has been traveled since it was last set to zero) RACE MODE:...
  • Page 59 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN ECRAN MULTIFONC- MULTIFUNKTIONSAN- VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN ZEIGE TION ADVERTENCIA No olvide parar la máquina antes de AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG cambiar cualquier parámetro en el Veiller à arrêter le véhicule avant Einstellungen der Multifunktions- visor multifunción. d’apporter modifications anzeige nur bei angehaltenem réglage de l’écran multifonction.
  • Page 60 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO BASIC MODE Changing speedometer display (for U.K.) 1. Push the “SLCT2” button for 2 seconds or more to change the speedometer units. The speedometer display will change in the following order: MPH → km/h → MPH. Setting the time 1.
  • Page 61: Mode De Base

    ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN MODE DE BASE NORMAL-BETRIEBSART FUNCIÓN BÁSICA Modification de l’affichage du comp- Geschwindigkeitsmesseranzeige Cambio de la indicación del velocíme- teur de vitesse (pour le Royaume-Uni) wechseln (für U.K.) tro (Reino Unido) Appuyer sur le bouton “SLCT2” Die Taste “SLCT2”...
  • Page 62 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Changing odometer and tripmeter A/B (TRIP A/B) 1. Push the “SLCT2” button to change the tripmeter display. The display will change in the following order: Odometer → TRIP A → TRIP B → TRIP A → Odometer. NOTE: To reset the digits, select the tripmeter involved and push the “RST”...
  • Page 63 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Modification de l’affichage du comp- Kilometerzähler und Tageskilome- Cambio de cuentakilómetros y cuenta- teur kilométrique et totalisateur jour- terzähler A/B (TRIP A/B) verändern kilómetros parcial A/B (TRIP A/B) nalier A/B (TRIP A/B) Die Taste “SLCT2” drücken, um Pulse el botón “SLCT2”...
  • Page 64 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Returning to BASIC MODE from RACE MODE NOTE: It is possible to return to BASIC MODE with timer measurement at a stop. 1. Check that the timer is not in operation. If the timer is in operation, stop the timer by pushing the “SLCT1”...
  • Page 65 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Retour au MODE DE BASE depuis le Von RENNSPORT- auf NORMAL- Vuelta a FUNCIÓN BÁSICA desde MODE COURSE BETRIEBSART wechseln FUNCIÓN COMPETICIÓN N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Wenn der Timer stillsteht, kann auf Il est possible de revenir en MODE DE Se puede volver a la FUNCIÓN BASE avec la mesure du chronomètre die NORMAL-BETRIEBSART zurück...
  • Page 66 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO 2. Start timer measurement by pushing the “RST” button. 3. When stopping timer measurement, push- ing the “SLCT1” button and “SLCT2” button at the same time. NOTE: If the machine is run while timer measurement is not made, no change will occur to the digit in tripmeter A (TRIP A).
  • Page 67 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Lancer la mesure du chronomètre Den Timer durch Drücken der Ponga en marcha el cronómetro pul- en appuyant sur le bouton “RST”. Taste “RST” starten. sando el botón “RST”. Pour arrêter la mesure du chrono- Beim Stoppen des Timers müs- Para parar el cronómetro, pulse el mètre, appuyer sur les boutons...
  • Page 68 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Resetting measurement data NOTE: Resetting can be made in the following two manners. Resetting is possible while timer measurement is made: • Reset tripmeter A. Resetting is possible while timer measurement is not made: • Reset tripmeter A and timer. Resetting tripmeter A (TRIP A) 1.
  • Page 69 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Remise à zéro des données de mesure Rückstellung Puesta a cero del cronómetro HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA: La remise à zéro peut être effectuée des Rückstellung kann auf beide folgen- El cronómetro se puede poner a cero de den Weisen erfolgen.
  • Page 70 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO FUNCTION DIAGRAM NOTE: The following diagram illustrates the multi-function display regarding the direction and operation condition involved in each of its functions. A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in the arrowed direction. Meter function A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in both arrowed directions.
  • Page 71 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN DIAGRAMME DE FUNKTIONSDIAGRAMM DIAGRAMA DE FONCTIONNEMENT FUNCIONAMIENTO HINWEIS: Nachfolgendes Diagramm gibt Auf- N.B.: NOTA: schluss über den Betrieb der Multi- Le diagramme suivant illustre le sens et En el diagrama siguiente se ilustra el les conditions d’utilisation de chacune funktionsanzeige.
  • Page 72: Fuel

    FUEL INFO FUEL Always use the recommended fuel as stated below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline the day of a race. Recommended fuel: Premium unleaded gasoline only with a research octane number of 95 or higher. CAUTION: Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of leaded gasoline will cause severe damage to the engine internal parts such as valves, piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
  • Page 73 CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF INFO COMBUSTIBLE CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF COMBUSTIBLE Toujours utiliser le carburant recom- Nur den empfohlenen Kraftstoff tan- Utilice siempre el combustible recomen- ken. Am Anfang eines Renntages fri- mandé, comme indiqué ci-après. Le jour dado que se indica más abajo. Asi- de la course, toujours utiliser de schen Kraftstoff einfüllen.
  • Page 74: Starting And Break-In

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING AND BREAK-IN WARNING Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they can cause loss of consciousness and death in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area. CAUTION: •...
  • Page 75: Puesta En Marcha Y Rodaje

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE MISE EN MARCHE ET STARTEN UND PUESTA EN MARCHA Y EINFAHREN RODAGE RODAJE AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA Ne jamais démarrer ou faire tourner Den Motor unter keinen Umstän- No arranque ni tenga nunca el motor le moteur dans un endroit clos.
  • Page 76 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO NOTE: If the engine fails to start by pushing the start switch, release the switch, wait a few seconds, and then try again. Each starting attempt should be as short as possible to preserve the battery. Do not crank the engine more than 10 seconds on any one attempt.
  • Page 77 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Si le moteur ne répond pas au contacteur Falls der Motor bei Verwendung des Si el motor no arranca pulsando el inte- du démarreur, relâcher ce dernier, atten- Elektrostarters nicht sofort anspringt, rruptor de arranque, suelte el interruptor, den Starterschalter freigeben und...
  • Page 78 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING A WARM ENGINE Do not operate the cold starter knob and throt- tle. Pull the hot starter lever 1 and start the engine by pushing the start switch or by kick- ing the kickstarter forcefully with a firm stroke. As soon as the engine starts, release the hot starter lever to close the air passage.
  • Page 79 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE MISE EN MARCHE A CHAUD WARMEN MOTOR ANLASSEN ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR EN Ne pas utiliser la commande de départ à Weder den Chokehebel noch den CALIENTE froid ni les gaz.
  • Page 80: Torque-Check Points

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO BREAK-IN PROCEDURES 1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank with the fuel. 2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the machine. 3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the idle speed, and check the operation of the controls and the “ENGINE STOP”...
  • Page 81 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE PROCEDURE DE RODAGE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDIMIENTO DE RODAJE Avant de démarrer le moteur, faire Vor dem Starten voll tanken. Antes de poner en marcha el motor le plein du réservoir de carburant. Die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrt- llene el depósito de combustible.
  • Page 82 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering shaft to Steering shaft to frame handlebar Steering shaft to handle crown...
  • Page 83: Points De Verification Des Couples De Serrage

    POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE Cadre Cadre au cadre arrière Selle et réservoir combinés Réservoir de carburant au cadre Système d’échappement Silencieux au cadre arrière Bâti moteur Cadre au moteur Support de moteur au moteur Support de moteur au cadre Direction...
  • Page 84: Anzugsdrehmomente Kontrollieren

    ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN INFO ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Fahrgestell Rahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank-Krafstofftank-Baugruppe Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Auspuffsystem Schalldämpfer und Rahmenhinterteil Motorlager Rahmen und Motor Motorhalterung und Motor Motorhalterung und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkkopf und Lenker Lenkkopf und Rahmen Lenkkopf und obere Gabelbrücke Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn Lenkkopf und Gabelholme...
  • Page 85 PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE INFO PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE Construcción del bastidor Bastidor a bastidor trasero Combinación de sillín y depósito Depósito de combustible a bastidor Sistema de escape Silenciador a bastidor trasero Sujeción del motor Bastidor a motor Soporte del motor a motor Soporte del motor a bastidor Dirección...
  • Page 86: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B0000 CLEANING AND STORAGE EC1B1000 CLEANING Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall performance, and extend the life of many com- ponents. 1. Before washing the machine, block off the end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water from entering.
  • Page 87: Limpieza Y Almacenamiento

    NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO NETTOYAGE ET PFLEGE UND LIMPIEZA Y LAGERUNG REMISAGE ALMACENAMIENTO FAHRZEUGWÄSCHE NETTOYAGE LIMPIEZA Un nettoyage fréquent de la moto préser- Regelmäßige Wäsche optimiert das Una limpieza frecuente de la máquina Aussehen, die Leistung und die vera son apparence, maintiendra ses bon- mejora su aspecto, mantiene un buen nes performances et augmentera la durée...
  • Page 88 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO 8. Automotive wax may be applied to all painted or chromed surfaces. Avoid combi- nation cleaner-waxes, as they may contain abrasives. 9. After completing the above, start the engine and allow it to idle for several min- utes.
  • Page 89 NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO Une cire pour carrosserie peut être Alle lackierten und verchromten Puede aplicar cera de automóviles a utilisée pour toutes les surfaces Oberflächen mit Pflegewachs todas las superficies pintadas o cro- peintes chromées.
  • Page 90: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: WR450FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Model code number: 5TJE (USA) 5TJF (EUROPE) 5TJG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Overall length 2,175 mm (85.63 in) 2,190 mm (86.22 in) ←...
  • Page 91: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil capacity: Engine oil Periodic oil change 0.95 L (0.84 Imp qt, 1.00 US qt) With oil filter replacement 1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt) Total amount 1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt) Coolant capacity (including all routes): 1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt) Air filter:...
  • Page 92 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Brake: Front brake type Single disc brake Operation Right hand operation Rear brake type Single disc brake Operation Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Telescopic fork Rear suspension Swingarm (link type monocross suspension) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Coil spring/oil damper Rear shock absorber Coil spring/gas, oil damper...
  • Page 93: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 95.00 ~ 95.01 mm ---- (3.7402 ~ 3.7406 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 94 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Cam chain: Cam chain type/No. of links 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Cam chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.20 ~ 0.25 mm ---- (0.0079 ~ 0.0098 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 95 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Valve spring: Free length 39.46 mm (1.55 in) 38.46 mm (1.51 in) 37.61 mm (1.48 in) 36.61 mm (1.44 in) Set length (valve closed) 27.87 mm (1.10 in) ---- 28.38 mm (1.12 in) ---- Compressed force (installed) 130.2 ~ 149.8 N at 27.87 mm...
  • Page 96 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel ---- Dimensions (B × T) 1.2 × 3.5 mm (0.05 × 0.14 in) ---- End gap (installed) 0.20 ~ 0.30 mm 0.55 mm (0.008 ~ 0.012 in) (0.022 in) Side clearance (installed) 0.030 ~ 0.065 mm 0.12 mm...
  • Page 97 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch: Friction plate thickness 2.92 ~ 3.08 mm 2.8 mm (0.115 ~ 0.121 in) (0.110 in) Quantity ---- Clutch plate 1 thickness 1.9 ~ 2.1 mm (0.075 ~ 0.083 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
  • Page 98 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Paper type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance “A” 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Tip clearance “B” 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 99 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Lubrication chart: Oil tank Pressure feed Splashed scavenge Camshaft Cylinder head Valve lifter Piston cooler nozzle Piston Transmission gears Piston pin Main axle Oil filter Crank pin Drive axle Check ball Oil pump rotor 1 Oil pump rotor 2 Oil strainer Oil pan...
  • Page 100 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M8 × 1.25 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M10 × 1.25 (bolt) Refer to NOTE.* M6 ×...
  • Page 101 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Engine oil drain bolt (oil filter) M6 × 1.0 Oil filter cover M6 × 1.0 Oil check bolt (cylinder head) Oil hose clamp —...
  • Page 102 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS EC212201 CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11.8 in) ← ← Front fork travel 460 mm (18.1 in) ← ← Fork spring free length ←...
  • Page 103 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum Front rim size/material ---- 18 × 2.15/Aluminum Rear rim size/material ---- Rim runout limit: Radial ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in) Lateral ----...
  • Page 104 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Handle crown and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Under bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Handle crown and steering shaft 14.5 M8 × 1.25 Handlebar holder (upper) M12 ×...
  • Page 105 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1.5 Rear wheel axle and nut 12.5 M8 × 1.25 Driven sprocket and wheel hub Nipple (spoke) — M6 × 1.0 Disc cover and rear brake caliper M6 ×...
  • Page 106 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Speed sensor lead holder and under bracket Headlight body and headlight unit — M6 × 1.0 Headlight mounting (left and right) Taillight mounting —...
  • Page 107 Advancer type Electrical ---- C.D.I.: 248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Pickup coil resistance (color) ---- (White – Red) CDI unit-model/manufacturer 5TJ-E0/YAMAHA (For USA) ---- 5TJ-F0/YAMAHA ---- (Except for USA) Ignition coil: Model/manufacturer 5TA-10/DENSO ---- Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in)
  • Page 108 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Starter relay: Model/manufacturer 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperage rating 180 A ---- 4.2 ~ 4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Starting circuit cut-off relay: Model/manufacturer ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75.69 ~ 92.51 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Fuse (amperage ×...
  • Page 109: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 110: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom du modèle: WR450FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5TJE (USA) 5TJF (EUROPE) 5TJG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Longueur totale 2.175 mm (85,63 in) 2.190 mm (86,22 in) ←...
  • Page 111 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Capacité d’huile: Huile moteur Vidange périodique 0,95 L (0,84 Imp qt, 1,00 US qt) Avec remplacement du filtre à huile 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Quantité totale 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Quantité...
  • Page 112 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Freins: Type de frein avant Frein monodisque Commande Main droite Type de frein arrière Frein monodisque Commande Pied droit Suspension: Suspension avant Fourche télescopique Suspension arrière Bras oscillant (suspension monocross à bras) Amortisseur: Amortisseur avant Ressort hélicoïdal/amortisseur hydraulique Amortisseur arrière Ressort hélicoïdal/pneumatique, amortisseur hydraulique...
  • Page 113 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Elément Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 95,00 à 95,01 mm ---- (3,7402 à 3,7406 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode de transmission Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- Diamètre intérieur du chapeau d’arbre à...
  • Page 114 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Chaîne de came: Type de chaîne de came/nbre de maillons 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de came Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu aux soupapes (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 115 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Ressort de soupape: Longueur libre 39,46 mm (1,55 in) 38,46 mm (1,51 in) 37,61 mm (1,48 in) 36,61 mm (1,44 in) Longueur du ressort posé (soupape fermée) 27,87 mm (1,10 in) ---- 28,38 mm (1,12 in) ---- Force comprimée (en place)
  • Page 116 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Segments de piston: Segment de feu: Type Cylindrique ---- Dimensions (B × T) 1,2 × 3,5 mm (0,05 × 0,14 in) ---- Ecartement des becs (segment monté) 0,20 à 0,30 mm 0,55 mm (0,008 à 0,012 in) (0,022 in) Jeu latéral (monté) 0,030 à...
  • Page 117 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Embrayage: Epaisseur du disque garni 2,92 à 3,08 mm 2,8 mm (0,115 à 0,121 in) (0,110 in) Quantité ---- Epaisseur du plateau de pression 1 1,9 à 2,1 mm (0,075 à 0,083 in) ---- Quantité...
  • Page 118 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Système de graissage: Type de filtre à huile Papier ---- Type de pompe à huile Type trochoïde ---- Jeu entre rotors “A” 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu entre rotors “B”...
  • Page 119 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Tableau de lubrification: Réservoir d’huile Graissage sous pression Barbotage Arbre à cames Culasse Poussoir de soupape Buse de réfrigération du piston Piston Engrenage de la transmission Axe de piston Arbre primaire Filtre à huile Maneton de bielle Arbre secondaire Bille d’arrêt Rotor de pompe à...
  • Page 120 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M8 × 1,25 Culasse (goujon) M10 ×...
  • Page 121 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb Axe de pignon menant de transmission de la pompe à M6 × 1,0 huile M6 × 1,0 Boulon de vidange de l’huile moteur (filtre à huile) M6 ×...
  • Page 122 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CHASSIS Elément Standard Limite Système de direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux coniques ---- Suspension avant: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Débattement de fourche 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 460 mm (18,1 in) ←...
  • Page 123 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Roue: Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium Taille/matériau de la jante avant ---- 18 × 2,15/Aluminium Taille/matériau de la jante arrière ---- Limite de voilage de la jante: Radial...
  • Page 124 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Couronne de poignée et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Couronne de poignée et arbre de direction 14,5 M8 ×...
  • Page 125 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1,5 Axe de roue arrière et écrou d’axe 12,5 M8 × 1,25 Pignon de sortie de boîte et moyeu de roue Ecrou (rayon) —...
  • Page 126 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Té inférieur et support du fil du capteur de vitesse Corps du phare et bloc de phare — M6 × 1,0 Fixation des phares (gauche et droit) Ancrage du feu arrière —...
  • Page 127 248 à 372 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de la bobine d’excitation (couleur) ---- (blanc – rouge) Modèle/fabricant du boîtier CDI 5TJ-E0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5TJ-F0/YAMAHA (Sauf USA) ---- Bobine d’allumage: Modèle/fabricant 5TA-10/DENSO ---- Longueur d’étincelle minimum 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 à...
  • Page 128 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Relais de démarreur: Modèle/fabricant 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Ampérage 180 A ---- 4,2 à 4,6 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Relais de coupe-circuit de démarrage: Modèle/fabricant ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 à 92,51 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Fusibles (ampérage ×...
  • Page 129: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filet à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 130: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellbezeichnung: WR450FW (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Modellcode: 5TJE (USA) 5TJF (EUROPE) 5TJG (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Gesamtlänge 2.175 mm (85,63 in) 2.190 mm (86,22 in) ←...
  • Page 131: Fahrwerk

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Füllmenge: Motoröl Ölwechsel ohne Filterwechsel 0,95 L (0,84 Imp qt, 1,00 US qt) Ölwechsel mit Filterwechsel 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Gesamtmenge 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Kühlsystem-Fassungsvermögen: 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Luftfilter: Naßfiltereinsatz Kraftstoff:...
  • Page 132: Allgemeine Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Bremsen: Vorderradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Handbremshebel (rechts) Hinterradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Fußbremshebel (rechts) Radaufhängung: Vorn Teleskopgabel Hinten Monocross-Schwinge (mit Umlenkhebelabstüt- zung) Federung/Dämpfung: Vorn Spiralfeder, hydraulisch gedämpft Federbein Federbein mit gasdruckunterstütztem Stoß- dämpfer und Spiralfeder Radfederweg: Vorn 300 mm (11,8 in) Hinten 305 mm (12,0 in) Elektrische Anlage:...
  • Page 133 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Zylinderkopf: Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 95,00–95,01 mm ---- (3,7402–3,7406 in) Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Nockenwelle: Antriebsart Kettenantrieb (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- (0,8661–0,8670 in) Nockenwellenzapfen-Durchmesser 21,959–21,972 mm ----...