Yamaha WR450F(V) Owner's Service Manual

Yamaha WR450F(V) Owner's Service Manual

Advertisement

Table of Contents
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
MANUEL D'ATELIER DU
PROPRIETAIRE
FAHRER- UND
WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH
MANUAL DE SERVICIO
DEL PROPIETARIO
WR450F(V)
5TJ-28199-43

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Yamaha WR450F(V)

  • Page 1 OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL MANUEL D’ATELIER DU PROPRIETAIRE FAHRER- UND WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH MANUAL DE SERVICIO DEL PROPIETARIO WR450F(V) 5TJ-28199-43...
  • Page 2 EC010010 WR450F(V) OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL ©2005 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, June 2005 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...
  • Page 3 MANUAL DE SERVICIO WARTUNGS-HANDBUCH DU PROPRIETAIRE DEL PROPIETARIO ©2005 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2005 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2005 por Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1ère édition, juin 2005 1. Auflage, Juni 2005 1ª Edición, junio 2005 Tous droits réservés Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
  • Page 4 EC020000 INTRODUCTION Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha WR series. This model is the culmina- tion of Yamaha’s vast experience in the pro- duction of pacesetting racing machines. It represents the highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability that have made Yamaha a leader.
  • Page 5 Daraus resultiert ein hohes plus élevé de la dextérité manuelle et de carreras en las que se puede apreciar el la fiabilité qui ont fait de Yamaha un lea- Maß an Qualität und die sprichwörtli- alto grado de manufacturación y fiabili- der.
  • Page 6: Important Notice

    IMPORTANT NOTICE THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine to be operated on any public street, road, or highway. Off-road use on public lands may also be illegal. Please check local regula- tions before riding.
  • Page 7 ZUR BEACHTUNG NOTICE NOTA IMPORTANTE IMPORTANTE Dieses Motorrad ist ausschließlich ESTE VEHÍCULO HA SIDO ESPE- für den Einsatz im Gelände-Renn- CIALMENTE DISEÑADO PARA SU CETTE MACHINE EST STRICTE- sport auf geschlossenen Kursen UTILIZACIÓN COMPETICIO- MENT DESTINEE A LA COMPETI- bestimmt. Die Benutzung dieses NES Y EN UN CIRCUITO CERRADO TION, UNIQUEMENT SUR CIRCUIT Fahrzeugs auf öffentlichen Straßen...
  • Page 8 5. GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE. Always turn off the engine while refu- eling. Take care to not spill any gaso- line on the engine or exhaust system. Never refuel in the vicinity of an open flame, or while smoking. 6. GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY. If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline to get into your...
  • Page 9 L’ESSENCE EST HAUTE- Benzin ist äußerst entzünd- LA GASOLINA ES ALTA- MENT INFLAMMABLE. MENTE INFLAMABLE. bar und u. U. explosiv. Toujours arrêter le moteur en Apague siempre el motor a la Stellen Sie vor dem Tanken faisant le plein. Faire attention hora de repostar.
  • Page 10 If you have any questions regarding the operation or maintenance of your machine, please consult your Yamaha dealer. NOTE: This manual should be considered a perma- nent part of this machine and should remain with it even if the machine is subsequently sold.
  • Page 11 Sie sich ou l’entretien de votre machine, veuillez Yamaha. vor Unfällen schützen. consulter votre concessionnaire Yamaha. Este manual debe considerarse como una Wenn Sie die vielen Tipps der Bedie- pieza permanente del vehículo y debe N.B.:...
  • Page 12: Description

    EC080000 HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL EC081000 PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT INFORMATION The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY INVOLVED! WARNING Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the machine.
  • Page 13 BENUTZERHINWEISE COMMENT UTILISER CÓMO UTILIZAR CE MANUEL ESTE MANUAL KENNZEICHNUNG WICHTIGER HINWEISE INFORMATIONS PARTI- INFORMACIÓN ESPE- CULIEREMENT IMPOR- CIALMENTE IMPOR- TANTES TANTE Ausrufezeichen bedeutet: “GEFAHR! Achten Sie auf Ihre El símbolo de alerta significa: ¡DEBE Le symbole d’alerte de sécurité signifie Sicherheit!”...
  • Page 14 EC083000 MANUAL FORMAT All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The informa- tion has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations. In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g., •...
  • Page 15 AUFBAU FORMAT DU MANUEL FORMATO DEL MANUAL Diese Anleitung wurde zusammen- Dans ce manuel, toutes les procédures Todos los procedimientos de este gestellt, um dem Benutzer ein leicht sont décrites pas à pas. Les informations manual están organizados secuencial- verständliches Nachschlagewerk in ont été...
  • Page 16 ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer to the illustration) Illustrated symbols 1 to 7 are designed as SPEC INFO thumb tabs to indicate the chapter’s number and content. 1 General information INSP 2 Specifications 3 Regular inspection and adjustments 4 Engine 5 Chassis 6 Electrical 7 Tuning –...
  • Page 17 ABGEBILDETEN SYMBOLES SÍMBOLOS ILUSTRADOS SYMBOL GRAPHIQUES (Consulte la ilustración) (Siehe Abbildung) Los símbolos ilustrados 1 a 7 están (Voir l’illustration) Die unter 1 bis 7 abgebildeten diseñados como lengüetas a seguir con el Les symboles graphiques 1 à 7 servent dedo para indicar el número del capítulo Symbole weisen auf die Themen der à...
  • Page 18 EC090010 INDEX GENERAL INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHASSIS ELECTRICAL TUNING...
  • Page 19 INDEX INDEX INDEX ALLGEMEINE RENSEIGNEMENTS INFORMACIÓN GENERAUX GENERAL ANGABEN INFO TECHNISCHE CARACTERISTI- ESPECIFICACIONES QUES DATEN SPEC REGELMÄSSIGE CONTROLES ET REVISIONES Y REGLAGES WARTUNGS- UND AJUSTES INSP PERIODIQUES PERIÓDICOS EINSTELLARBEITEN MOTOR MOTEUR MOTOR FAHRWERK CHASSIS CHASIS CHAS – ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE SISTEMA ELECTRIQUE ELÉCTRICO ANLAGE...
  • Page 20: Table Of Contents

    EC0A0000 CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 GENERAL INFORMATION DESCRIPTION ...........1-1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION .....1-2 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ....1-3 CHECKING OF CONNECTION ....1-6 SPECIAL TOOLS ........1-7 CONTROL FUNCTIONS ......1-10 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY ....1-14 FUEL ............1-21 STARTING AND BREAK-IN ....1-22 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS ......1-26 CLEANING AND STORAGE ....1-27 CHAPTER 2 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ....2-1...
  • Page 21: Table Of Contents

    TABLES DES INHALT ÍNDICE MATIERES KAPITEL 1 CAPÍTULO 1 CHAPITRE 1 ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN ANGABEN RENSEIGNEMENTS GENERAL GENERAUX FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG ..1-1 DESCRIPCIÓN .......1-1 FAHRZEUG-IDENTIFIZIERUNG..1-2 IDENTIFICACIÓN DESCRIPTION ....... 1-1 WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN..1-3 DE LA MÁQUINA ......1-2 IDENTIFICATION KABELANSCHLÜSSE INFORMACIÓN DE LA MOTO ......... 1-2 KONTROLLIEREN ......
  • Page 22: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 4 ENGINE SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS ........4-1 EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER ........4-3 RADIATOR ..........4-5 CARBURETOR ..........4-8 AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM ......4-21 CAMSHAFTS ...........4-23 CYLINDER HEAD ........4-32 VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ....4-36 CYLINDER AND PISTON ......4-45 CLUTCH ...........4-51 OIL FILTER, WATER PUMP AND CRANKCASE COVER (RIGHT) ..4-58 BALANCER ..........4-65 OIL PUMP ..........4-68...
  • Page 23: Table Of Contents

    KAPITEL 4 CHAPITRE 4 CAPÍTULO 4 MOTOR MOTEUR MOTOR SITZBANK, KRAFTSTOFFTANK SELLE, RESERVOIR SILLÍN, DEPÓSITO UND SEITENABDECKUNGEN ... 4-1 DE CARBURANT DE COMBUSTIBLE ET CACHES LATERAUX..... 4-1 AUSPUFFKRÜMMER Y CUBIERTAS LATERALES ..4-1 TUBE D’ECHAPPEMENT UND SCHALLDÄMPFER.... 4-3 TUBO DE ESCAPE ET SILENCIEUX ......
  • Page 24: Table Of Contents

    CHAPTER 6 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM ......6-1 MAP-CONTROLLED CDI UNIT ....6-2 IGNITION SYSTEM ........6-3 ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM ....6-7 CHARGING SYSTEM ......6-17 TPS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) SYSTEM ...........6-19 LIGHTING SYSTEM ........6-24 SIGNALING SYSTEM ......6-26 CHAPTER 7 TUNING ENGINE ............7-1 CHASSIS ...........7-9...
  • Page 25: Table Of Contents

    KAPITEL 6 CHAPITRE 6 CAPÍTULO 6 ELEKTRISCHE PARTIE SISTEMA ELECTRIQUE ANLAGE ELÉCTRICO COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES ELEKTRISCHE BAUTEILE COMPONENTES ET SCHEMA DE CABLAGE ..6-1 UND SCHALTPLAN....6-1 Y ESQUEMA ELÉCTRICO ..6-1 KENNFELDGESTEUERTE BOITIER CDI COMMANDE UNIDAD CDI CONTROLADA ZÜNDUNG ........6-2 PAR PRESSION ABSOLUE POR MAPA ........6-2 ZÜNDSYSTEM ......
  • Page 26: General Information

    DESCRIPTION INFO EC100000 GENERAL INFORMATION EC110000 DESCRIPTION 1 Clutch lever NOTE: 2 Hot starter lever • The machine you have purchased may differ 3 “ENGINE STOP” button slightly from those shown in the following. 4 Multi-function display 5 Main switch •...
  • Page 27: Allgemeine Angaben

    DESCRIPTION FAHRZEUGBESCHREIBUNG DESCRIPCIÓN INFO RENSEIGNEMENTS ALLGEMEINE INFORMACIÓN GENERAUX ANGABEN GENERAL FAHRZEUGBESCHREI- DESCRIPTION DESCRIPCIÓN 1 Levier d’embrayage 1 Maneta de embrague BUNG 2 Levier de démarrage à chaud 2 Mando de arranque en caliente 1 Kupplungshebel 3 Bouton “ENGINE STOP” 3 Botón “ENGINE STOP” (paro del motor) 2 Warmstarthebel 4 Ecran multifonction 4 Visor multifunción...
  • Page 28: Machine Identification

    There are two significant reasons for knowing the serial number of your machine: 1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own. 2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will need the number to search for and identify your machine.
  • Page 29: Identification De La Moto

    Nummer zur exakten rio Yamaha a fin de facilitar la iden- Identifizierung des Modells. En cas de vol de la moto, la police tificación del modelo que posee.
  • Page 30: Important Information

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC130000 IMPORTANT INFORMATION EC131010 PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY 1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassembly. When washing the machine with high pres- sured water, cover the parts as follows. • Silencer exhaust port •...
  • Page 31: Wichtige Informationen

    INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE INFORMATIONS WICHTIGE INFORMACIÓN INFORMATIONEN IMPORTANTES IMPORTANTE VORBEREITUNG FÜR AUSBAU PREPARATION A LA DEPOSE ET PREPARACIÓN PARA LA AU DEMONTAGE UND ZERLEGUNG EXTRACCIÓN Y DESMONTAJE Vor dem Ausbau oder Zerlegen Eliminer soigneusement saletés, Antes de extraer y desmontar, eli- boue, poussière et corps étrangers der Bauteile und -gruppen sämt- mine toda la suciedad, barro, polvo...
  • Page 32 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC132000 ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS 1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment. EC133000 GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS 1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be replaced when an engine is overhauled.
  • Page 33: Informations Importantes

    Nur von Yamaha emp- sustituciones. Utilice el aceite o graisses et/ou huiles recommandées fohlene Schmiermittel verwen- grasa recomendados por Yamaha par Yamaha lors des remontages et den. para el montaje y el ajuste. réglages. JOINTS, BAGUES D’ETANCHEITE DICHTUNGEN, DICHTRINGE UND...
  • Page 34 IMPORTANT INFORMATION INFO EC136000 CIRCLIPS 1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace piston pin clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip 1, make sure that the sharp-edged corner 2 is posi- tioned opposite to the thrust 3 it receives. See the sectional view.
  • Page 35 INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN INFO INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE CIRCLIPS SICHERUNGSRINGE ANILLOS ELÁSTICOS Vérifier soigneusement tous les cir- Sicherungsringe vor dem Wie- Todos los anillos elásticos se deben clips avant le remontage. Toujours dereinbau sorgfältig kontrollie- revisar con cuidado antes de insta- remplacer les circlips d’axe de pis- ren.
  • Page 36: Checking Of Connection

    CHECKING OF CONNECTION INFO EC1C0001 CHECKING OF CONNECTION Dealing with stains, rust, moisture, etc. on the connector. 1. Disconnect: • Connector 2. Dry each terminal with an air blower. 3. Connect and disconnect the connector two or three times. 4. Pull the lead to check that it will not come off.
  • Page 37: Verification Des Connexions

    VERIFICATION DES CONNEXIONS KABELANSCHLÜSSE KONTROLLIEREN INFO COMPROBACIÓN DE LAS CONEXIONES VERIFICATION DES KABELANSCHLÜSSE COMPROBACIÓN DE KONTROLLIEREN CONNEXIONS LAS CONEXIONES Sämtliche Steckverbinderkontakte Traitement des taches, de la rouille, de Tratamiento de manchas, óxido, hume- l’humidité, etc., sur le connecteur. und Kabelanschlüsse auf Flecke, dad, etc.
  • Page 38: Special Tools

    SPECIAL TOOLS INFO EC140001 SPECIAL TOOLS The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided.
  • Page 39 SPECIAL TOOLS INFO Part number Tool name/How to use Illustration YM-A0948, 90890-01502 Fork seal driver YM-A0948 90890-01502 This tool is used when install the fork oil seal. YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Sheave holder YS-1880-A 90890-01701 This tool is used for when loosening or tightening the flywheel magneto securing nut.
  • Page 40 Vacuum/pressure pump gauge set YB-35956-A 90890-06756 This tool is used to check the air induction system.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 This sealant (Bond) is used for crankcase mating sur- face, etc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 41: Outils Speciaux

    OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO OUTILS SPECIAUX Il est indispensable d’utiliser les outils spéciaux appropriés pour pouvoir effectuer un assemblage et une mise au point complets et précis. L’utilisation des outils spéciaux corrects permettra d’éviter les endommagements dus à l’emploi d’outils impropres ou de techniques improvisées. La forme et le numéro de référence des outils spéciaux pouvant différer selon les pays, il existe parfois deux versions d’un outil.
  • Page 42 OUTILS SPECIAUX INFO Numéro de référence Nom et usage de l’outil Illustration YM-A0948, 90890-01502 Outil de montage de joint de fourche YM-A0948 90890-01502 Cet outil s’utilise pour le montage des joints d’étanchéité de fourche. YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Clé à sangle YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Cet outil permet de desserrer ou de serrer l’écrou de fixa- tion du volant magnétique.
  • Page 43 Ensemble dépressiomètre/manomètre YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Cet outil est utilisé pour contrôler le système d’induction d’air.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond n°1215 Cet agent d’étanchéité (pâte) s’utilise sur les surfaces de contact du carter moteur, etc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 44 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO SPEZIALWERKZEUGE Die folgenden Spezialwerkzeuge sind für korrekte und vollständige Einstell- und Montagearbeiten unerlässlich. Durch die Verwendung dieser Werkzeuge werden Beschädigungen vermieden, die beim Gebrauch ungeeigneter Hilfsmittel oder improvisierter Techniken entstehen können. Die Aus- führung und Teilenummer der Spezialwerkzeuge weicht je nach Bestimmungsland ab. Bei der Bestellung von Spezialwerkzeugen sollten die im Folgenden aufgeführten Bezeichnungen und Tei- lenummern angegeben werden.
  • Page 45 SPEZIALWERKZEUGE INFO Teilenummer Werkzeug/Anwendung Abbildung YM-A0948, 90890-01502 Gabeldichtring-Treiber YM-A0948 90890-01502 Zum Einbau des Gabeldichtrings. YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Rotorhalter YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Zum Lösen und Festziehen der Schwungrad-Mag- netzünder-Mutter. YU-3112-C, 90890-03112 Taschen-Multimeter YU-3112-C 90890-03112 Zur Prüfung von Widerständen, Spannungen und Stromstärken. YM-33277-A, 90890-03141 Stroboskoplampe YM-33277-A 90890-03141...
  • Page 46 Zum Ausbau des Lichtmaschinenrotors. YM-34487 Zündfunkenstrecken-Tester YM-34487 90890-06754 90890-06754 Zündungstester Zur Prüfung des Zündsystems. YB-35956-A, 90890-06756 Manometersatz YB-35956-A 90890-06756 Zur Prüfung des Sekundärluftsystems.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick Gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA-Dichtmasse Nr.1215 Zum Abdichten von Kurbelgehäuse-Passflächen und dergleichen. 1 - 9...
  • Page 47: Herramientas Especiales

    HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES INFO HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES Para realizar un reglaje y un montaje completos y precisos es necesario utilizar las herramientas especiales adecuadas. Con el uso de las herramientas especiales correctas evitará los daños provocados por herramientas inadecuadas o técnicas improvisadas. La forma y el número de referencia de las herramientas especiales varía según los países, por lo que se suministran dos tipos.
  • Page 48 HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES INFO Referencia Nombre de la herramienta/Cómo se utiliza Ilustración YM-A0948, 90890-01502 Montador de juntas de horquilla YM-A0948 90890-01502 Esta herramienta se utiliza para instalar la junta de aceite de la horquilla. YS-1880-A, 90890-01701 Soporte de roldana YS-1880-A 90890-01701 Esta herramienta se utiliza para aflojar o apretar la tuerca de sujeción de la magneto del volante.
  • Page 49 90890-06756 Esta herramienta se usa para comprobar el sistema de inducción de aire.  ACC-QUICK-GS-KT Quick gasket ACC-QUICK-GS-KT 90890-85505 90890-85505 YAMAHA Bond Nº1215 Este sellador (Bond) se utiliza para las superficies de con- tacto del cárter, etc. 1 - 9...
  • Page 50: Control Functions

    CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC150000 CONTROL FUNCTIONS MAIN SWITCH Functions of the respective switch positions are as follows: The engine can be started only at this position. OFF: All electrical circuits are switched off. Main switch indicator light The main switch 1 is equipped with an indica- tor light 2 to avoid forgetting to turn it off.
  • Page 51: Engine

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS FONCTIONS DES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE FUNCIONES DE LOS UND DEREN FUNKTION COMMANDES MANDOS ZÜNDSCHALTER CONTACTEUR A CLE INTERRUPTOR PRINCIPAL Les fonctions correspondant aux diffé- Die einzelnen Zündschalterstellun- Las funciones de las diferentes posicio- gen sind nachfolgend beschrieben: rentes positions du contacteur sont les nes del interruptor son las siguientes:...
  • Page 52 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC152000 CLUTCH LEVER The clutch lever 1 is located on the left han- dlebar; it disengages or engages the clutch. Pull the clutch lever to the handlebar to disen- gage the clutch, and release the lever to engage the clutch.
  • Page 53: Fonctions Des Commandes

    FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS LEVIER D’EMBRAYAGE KUPPLUNGSHEBEL MANETA DE EMBRAGUE Le levier d’embrayage 1 est situé sur la Der Kupplungshebel 1 befindet sich La maneta de embrague 1 se encuentra partie gauche du guidon et permet links am Lenker.
  • Page 54 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO EC157000 REAR BRAKE PEDAL The rear brake pedal 1 is located on the right side of the machine. Press down on the brake pedal to activate the rear brake. FUEL COCK The fuel cock supplies fuel from the tank to carburetor and also filters the fuel.
  • Page 55 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS PEDALE DE FREIN ARRIERE FUSSBREMSHEBEL PEDAL DE FRENO TRASERO La pédale de frein arrière 1 est située du Der Fußbremshebel 1 befindet sich El pedal de freno trasero 1 se encuentra côté...
  • Page 56 CONTROL FUNCTIONS INFO SIDESTAND This sidestand 1 is used to support only the machine when standing or transporting it. WARNING • Never apply additional force to the side- stand. • Hold up the sidestand before starting out. EC15F000 VALVE JOINT This valve joint 1 prevents fuel from flowing out and is installed to the fuel tank breather hose.
  • Page 57 FONCTIONS DES COMMANDES BEDIENUNGSELEMENTE UND DEREN FUNKTION INFO FUNCIONES DE LOS MANDOS BEQUILLE LATERALE SEITENSTÄNDER CABALLETE LATERAL La béquille latérale 1 ne sert qu’à sup- Der Seitenständer 1 dient lediglich Este caballete lateral 1 se utiliza para porter la moto à l’arrêt ou durant le zum Abstützen der Maschine im apoyar la máquina, y solo ella, cuando transport.
  • Page 58: Multi-Function Display

    MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY WARNING Be sure to stop the machine before making any setting changes to the multi-function display. The multi-function display is equipped with the following: BASIC MODE: • Speedometer • Clock • Two tripmeters (which shows the distance that has been traveled since it was last set to zero) RACE MODE:...
  • Page 59 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN ECRAN MULTIFONC- MULTIFUNKTIONSAN- VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN ZEIGE TION ADVERTENCIA No olvide parar la máquina antes de AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG cambiar cualquier parámetro en el Veiller à arrêter le véhicule avant Einstellungen der Multifunktions- visor multifunción. d’apporter modifications anzeige nur bei angehaltenem réglage de l’écran multifonction.
  • Page 60 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO BASIC MODE Changing speedometer display (for U.K.) 1. Push the “SLCT2” button for 2 seconds or more to change the speedometer units. The speedometer display will change in the following order: MPH → km/h → MPH. Setting the time 1.
  • Page 61 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN MODE DE BASE NORMAL-BETRIEBSART FUNCIÓN BÁSICA Modification de l’affichage du comp- Geschwindigkeitsmesseranzeige Cambio de la indicación del velocíme- teur de vitesse (pour le Royaume-Uni) wechseln (für U.K.) tro (Reino Unido) Appuyer sur le bouton “SLCT2” Die Taste “SLCT2”...
  • Page 62 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Changing odometer and tripmeter A/B (TRIP A/B) 1. Push the “SLCT2” button to change the tripmeter display. The display will change in the following order: Odometer → TRIP A → TRIP B → TRIP A → Odometer. NOTE: To reset the digits, select the tripmeter involved and push the “RST”...
  • Page 63 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Modification de l’affichage du comp- Kilometerzähler und Tageskilome- Cambio de cuentakilómetros y cuenta- teur kilométrique et totalisateur jour- terzähler A/B (TRIP A/B) verändern kilómetros parcial A/B (TRIP A/B) nalier A/B (TRIP A/B) Die Taste “SLCT2” drücken, um Pulse el botón “SLCT2”...
  • Page 64 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Returning to BASIC MODE from RACE MODE NOTE: It is possible to return to BASIC MODE with timer measurement at a stop. 1. Check that the timer is not in operation. If the timer is in operation, stop the timer by pushing the “SLCT1”...
  • Page 65 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Retour au MODE DE BASE depuis le Von RENNSPORT- auf NORMAL- Vuelta a FUNCIÓN BÁSICA desde MODE COURSE BETRIEBSART wechseln FUNCIÓN COMPETICIÓN N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Wenn der Timer stillsteht, kann auf Il est possible de revenir en MODE DE Se puede volver a la FUNCIÓN BASE avec la mesure du chronomètre die NORMAL-BETRIEBSART zurück...
  • Page 66 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO 2. Start timer measurement by pushing the “RST” button. 3. When stopping timer measurement, push- ing the “SLCT1” button and “SLCT2” button at the same time. NOTE: If the machine is run while timer measurement is not made, no change will occur to the digit in tripmeter A (TRIP A).
  • Page 67 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Lancer la mesure du chronomètre Den Timer durch Drücken der Ponga en marcha el cronómetro pul- en appuyant sur le bouton “RST”. Taste “RST” starten. sando el botón “RST”. Pour arrêter la mesure du chrono- Beim Stoppen des Timers müs- Para parar el cronómetro, pulse el mètre, appuyer sur les boutons...
  • Page 68 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO Resetting measurement data NOTE: Resetting can be made in the following two manners. Resetting is possible while timer measurement is made: • Reset tripmeter A. Resetting is possible while timer measurement is not made: • Reset tripmeter A and timer. Resetting tripmeter A (TRIP A) 1.
  • Page 69 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN Remise à zéro des données de mesure Rückstellung Puesta a cero del cronómetro HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA: La remise à zéro peut être effectuée des Rückstellung kann auf beide folgen- El cronómetro se puede poner a cero de den Weisen erfolgen.
  • Page 70 MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY INFO FUNCTION DIAGRAM NOTE: The following diagram illustrates the multi-function display regarding the direction and operation condition involved in each of its functions. A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in the arrowed direction. Meter function A short push on the button changes the opera- tion in both arrowed directions.
  • Page 71 ECRAN MULTIFONCTION MULTIFUNKTIONSANZEIGE INFO VISOR MULTIFUNCIÓN DIAGRAMME DE FUNKTIONSDIAGRAMM DIAGRAMA DE FONCTIONNEMENT FUNCIONAMIENTO HINWEIS: Nachfolgendes Diagramm gibt Auf- N.B.: NOTA: schluss über den Betrieb der Multi- Le diagramme suivant illustre le sens et En el diagrama siguiente se ilustra el les conditions d’utilisation de chacune funktionsanzeige.
  • Page 72: Fuel

    FUEL INFO FUEL Always use the recommended fuel as stated below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline the day of a race. Recommended fuel: Premium unleaded gasoline only with a research octane number of 95 or higher. CAUTION: Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of leaded gasoline will cause severe damage to the engine internal parts such as valves, piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
  • Page 73 CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF INFO COMBUSTIBLE CARBURANT KRAFTSTOFF COMBUSTIBLE Toujours utiliser le carburant recom- Nur den empfohlenen Kraftstoff tan- Utilice siempre el combustible recomen- ken. Am Anfang eines Renntages fri- mandé, comme indiqué ci-après. Le jour dado que se indica más abajo. Asi- de la course, toujours utiliser de schen Kraftstoff einfüllen.
  • Page 74: Starting And Break-In

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING AND BREAK-IN WARNING Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they can cause loss of consciousness and death in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area. CAUTION: •...
  • Page 75: Puesta En Marcha Y Rodaje

    MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE MISE EN MARCHE ET STARTEN UND PUESTA EN MARCHA Y EINFAHREN RODAGE RODAJE AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG ADVERTENCIA Ne jamais démarrer ou faire tourner Den Motor unter keinen Umstän- No arranque ni tenga nunca el motor le moteur dans un endroit clos.
  • Page 76 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO NOTE: If the engine fails to start by pushing the start switch, release the switch, wait a few seconds, and then try again. Each starting attempt should be as short as possible to preserve the battery. Do not crank the engine more than 10 seconds on any one attempt.
  • Page 77 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Si le moteur ne répond pas au contacteur Falls der Motor bei Verwendung des Si el motor no arranca pulsando el inte- du démarreur, relâcher ce dernier, atten- Elektrostarters nicht sofort anspringt, rruptor de arranque, suelte el interruptor, den Starterschalter freigeben und...
  • Page 78 STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO STARTING A WARM ENGINE Do not operate the cold starter knob and throt- tle. Pull the hot starter lever 1 and start the engine by pushing the start switch or by kick- ing the kickstarter forcefully with a firm stroke. As soon as the engine starts, release the hot starter lever to close the air passage.
  • Page 79 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE MISE EN MARCHE A CHAUD WARMEN MOTOR ANLASSEN ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR EN Ne pas utiliser la commande de départ à Weder den Chokehebel noch den CALIENTE froid ni les gaz.
  • Page 80: Torque-Check Points

    STARTING AND BREAK-IN INFO BREAK-IN PROCEDURES 1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank with the fuel. 2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the machine. 3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the idle speed, and check the operation of the controls and the “ENGINE STOP”...
  • Page 81 MISE EN MARCHE ET RODAGE STARTEN UND EINFAHREN INFO PUESTA EN MARCHA Y RODAJE PROCEDURE DE RODAGE EINFAHRVORSCHRIFTEN PROCEDIMIENTO DE RODAJE Avant de démarrer le moteur, faire Vor dem Starten voll tanken. Antes de poner en marcha el motor le plein du réservoir de carburant. Die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrt- llene el depósito de combustible.
  • Page 82 TORQUE-CHECK POINTS INFO TORQUE-CHECK POINTS Frame construction Frame to rear frame Combined seat and tank Fuel tank to frame Exhaust system Silencer to rear frame Engine mounting Frame to engine Engine bracket to engine Engine bracket to frame Steering Steering shaft to Steering shaft to frame handlebar Steering shaft to handle crown...
  • Page 83: Points De Verification Des Couples De Serrage

    POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE INFO POINTS DE VERIFICATION DES COUPLES DE SERRAGE Cadre Cadre au cadre arrière Selle et réservoir combinés Réservoir de carburant au cadre Système d’échappement Silencieux au cadre arrière Bâti moteur Cadre au moteur Support de moteur au moteur Support de moteur au cadre Direction...
  • Page 84: Anzugsdrehmomente Kontrollieren

    ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN INFO ANZUGSDREHMOMENTE KONTROLLIEREN Fahrgestell Rahmen und Rahmenhinterteil Sitzbank-Krafstofftank-Baugruppe Kraftstofftank und Rahmen Auspuffsystem Schalldämpfer und Rahmenhinterteil Motorlager Rahmen und Motor Motorhalterung und Motor Motorhalterung und Rahmen Lenkung Lenkkopf und Lenker Lenkkopf und Rahmen Lenkkopf und obere Gabelbrücke Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenker Radaufhängung Vorn Lenkkopf und Gabelholme...
  • Page 85 PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE INFO PUNTOS DE COMPROBACIÓN DE APRIETE Construcción del bastidor Bastidor a bastidor trasero Combinación de sillín y depósito Depósito de combustible a bastidor Sistema de escape Silenciador a bastidor trasero Sujeción del motor Bastidor a motor Soporte del motor a motor Soporte del motor a bastidor Dirección...
  • Page 86: Cleaning And Storage

    CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO EC1B0000 CLEANING AND STORAGE EC1B1000 CLEANING Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall performance, and extend the life of many com- ponents. 1. Before washing the machine, block off the end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water from entering.
  • Page 87: Limpieza Y Almacenamiento

    NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO NETTOYAGE ET PFLEGE UND LIMPIEZA Y LAGERUNG REMISAGE ALMACENAMIENTO FAHRZEUGWÄSCHE NETTOYAGE LIMPIEZA Un nettoyage fréquent de la moto préser- Regelmäßige Wäsche optimiert das Una limpieza frecuente de la máquina Aussehen, die Leistung und die vera son apparence, maintiendra ses bon- mejora su aspecto, mantiene un buen nes performances et augmentera la durée...
  • Page 88 CLEANING AND STORAGE INFO 8. Automotive wax may be applied to all painted or chromed surfaces. Avoid combi- nation cleaner-waxes, as they may contain abrasives. 9. After completing the above, start the engine and allow it to idle for several min- utes.
  • Page 89 NETTOYAGE ET REMISAGE PFLEGE UND LAGERUNG INFO LIMPIEZA Y ALMACENAMIENTO Une cire pour carrosserie peut être Alle lackierten und verchromten Puede aplicar cera de automóviles a utilisée pour toutes les surfaces Oberflächen mit Pflegewachs todas las superficies pintadas o cro- peintes chromées.
  • Page 90: General Specifications

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS EC200000 SPECIFICATIONS EC211000 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Model name: WR450FV (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Model code number: 5TJB (USA) 5TJC (EUROPE) 5TJD (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Overall length 2,200 mm (86.61 in) 2,195 mm (86.42 in) ←...
  • Page 91: Chassis

    SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Oil capacity: Engine oil Periodic oil change 1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt) With oil filter replacement 1.1 L (0.97 Imp qt, 1.16 US qt) Total amount 1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt) Coolant capacity (including all routes): 1.56 L (1.37 Imp qt, 1.65 US qt) Air filter:...
  • Page 92 SPEC GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Brake: Front brake type Single disc brake Operation Right hand operation Rear brake type Single disc brake Operation Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Telescopic fork Rear suspension Swingarm (link type monocross suspension) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Coil spring/oil damper Rear shock absorber Coil spring/gas, oil damper...
  • Page 93: Maintenance Specifications

    SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ENGINE Item Standard Limit Cylinder head: Warp limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Cylinder: Bore size 95.00 ~ 95.01 mm ---- (3.7402 ~ 3.7406 in) Out of round limit ---- 0.05 mm (0.002 in) Camshaft: Drive method Chain drive (Left) ----...
  • Page 94 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Cam chain: Cam chain type/No. of links 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Cam chain adjustment method Automatic ---- Valve, valve seat, valve guide: Valve clearance (cold) 0.10 ~ 0.15 mm ---- (0.0039 ~ 0.0059 in) 0.20 ~ 0.25 mm ---- (0.0079 ~ 0.0098 in) Valve dimensions:...
  • Page 95 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Valve spring: Free length 37.03 mm (1.46 in) 36.03 mm (1.42 in) 37.68 mm (1.48 in) 36.68 mm (1.44 in) Set length (valve closed) 27.87 mm (1.10 in) ---- 27.38 mm (1.08 in) ---- Compressed force (installed) 111.3 ~ 127.9 N at 27.87 mm...
  • Page 96 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Piston rings: Top ring: Type Barrel ---- Dimensions (B × T) 1.2 × 3.5 mm (0.05 × 0.14 in) ---- End gap (installed) 0.20 ~ 0.30 mm 0.55 mm (0.008 ~ 0.012 in) (0.022 in) Side clearance (installed) 0.030 ~ 0.065 mm 0.12 mm...
  • Page 97 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Clutch: Friction plate thickness 2.92 ~ 3.08 mm 2.8 mm (0.115 ~ 0.121 in) (0.110 in) Quantity ---- Clutch plate 1 thickness 1.9 ~ 2.1 mm (0.075 ~ 0.083 in) ---- Quantity ---- Warp limit ---- 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
  • Page 98 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Lubrication system: Oil filter type Paper type ---- Oil pump type Trochoid type ---- Tip clearance “A” 0.12 mm or less 0.20 mm (0.0047 in or less) (0.008 in) Tip clearance “B” 0.09 ~ 0.17 mm 0.24 mm (0.0035 ~ 0.0067 in) (0.009 in)
  • Page 99 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Lubrication chart: Pressure feed Oil tank Splashed scavenge Camshaft Cylinder head Valve lifter Piston Transmission gears Piston pin Main axle Crank pin Oil filter Drive axle Check ball Oil pump rotor 1 Oil pump rotor 2 Oil strainer Oil pan 2 - 10...
  • Page 100 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1.0 Spark plug M6 × 1.0 Camshaft cap M12 × 1.0 Cylinder head blind plug screw M6 × 1.0 Cylinder head (stud bolt) M8 × 1.25 M10 ×...
  • Page 101 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1.0 Oil check bolt Oil hose clamp — M6 × 1.0 Clutch cover M6 × 1.0 Crankcase cover (right) M6 × 1.0 Crankcase cover (left) M6 ×...
  • Page 102 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS EC212201 CHASSIS Item Standard Limit Steering system: Steering bearing type Taper roller bearing ---- Front suspension: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11.8 in) ← ← Front fork travel 460 mm (18.1 in) ← ← Fork spring free length Spring rate, STD K = 4.5 N/mm...
  • Page 103 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Wheel: Front wheel type Spoke wheel ---- Rear wheel type Spoke wheel ---- 21 × 1.60/Aluminum Front rim size/material ---- 18 × 2.15/Aluminum Rear rim size/material ---- Rim runout limit: Radial ---- 2.0 mm (0.08 in) Lateral ----...
  • Page 104 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1.25 Handle crown and outer tube M8 × 1.25 Under bracket and outer tube M24 × 1.0 Handle crown and steering shaft 14.5 M8 × 1.25 Handlebar holder (upper) M12 ×...
  • Page 105 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1.5 Rear wheel axle and nut 12.5 M8 × 1.25 Driven sprocket and wheel hub Nipple (spoke) — M6 × 1.0 Disc cover and rear brake caliper M6 ×...
  • Page 106 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tightening torque Part to be tightened Thread size Q’ty m·kg ft·lb M5 × 0.8 Multi-function display mounting M5 × 0.8 Plate 1 and protector Plate 2 and protector — 0.05 0.36 Speed sensor lead holder and headlight stay M6 ×...
  • Page 107 Advancer type Electrical ---- C.D.I.: 248 ~ 372 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Pickup coil resistance (color) ---- (White – Red) CDI unit-model/manufacturer 5TJ-B0/YAMAHA (For USA) ---- 5TJ-C0/YAMAHA ---- (Except for USA) Ignition coil: Model/manufacturer 5TA-10/DENSO ---- Minimum spark gap 6 mm (0.24 in)
  • Page 108 SPEC MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Starter relay: Model/manufacturer 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperage rating 180 A ---- 4.2 ~ 4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Starting circuit cut-off relay: Model/manufacturer ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75.69 ~ 92.51 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) Coil winding resistance ---- Fuse (amperage ×...
  • Page 109: General Torque Specifications

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS/ SPEC DEFINITION OF UNITS EC220001 GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS This chart specifies torque for standard fasten- ers with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sec- tions of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fash- ion, in progressive stages, until full torque is reached.
  • Page 110: Caracteristiques Generales

    SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES CARACTERISTIQUES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Nom du modèle: WR450FV (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Numéro de code de modèle: 5TJB (USA) 5TJC (EUROPE) 5TJD (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensions: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Longueur totale 2.200 mm (86,61 in) 2.195 mm (86,42 in) ←...
  • Page 111 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Capacité d’huile: Huile moteur Vidange périodique 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Avec remplacement du filtre à huile 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Quantité totale 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Quantité...
  • Page 112 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES Freins: Type de frein avant Frein monodisque Commande Main droite Type de frein arrière Frein monodisque Commande Pied droit Suspension: Suspension avant Fourche télescopique Suspension arrière Bras oscillant (suspension monocross à bras) Amortisseur: Amortisseur avant Ressort hélicoïdal/amortisseur hydraulique Amortisseur arrière Ressort hélicoïdal/pneumatique, amortisseur hydraulique...
  • Page 113 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN MOTEUR Elément Standard Limite Culasse: Limite de déformation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cylindre: Alésage 95,00 à 95,01 mm ---- (3,7402 à 3,7406 in) Limite d’ovalisation ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Arbre à cames: Méthode de transmission Transmission par chaîne (gauche) ---- Diamètre intérieur du chapeau d’arbre à...
  • Page 114 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Chaîne de came: Type de chaîne de came/nbre de maillons 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Méthode de réglage de la chaîne de came Automatique ---- Soupape, siège de soupape, guide de soupape: Jeu aux soupapes (à froid) 0,10 à...
  • Page 115 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Ressort de soupape: Longueur libre 37,03 mm (1,46 in) 36,03 mm (1,42 in) 37,68 mm (1,48 in) 36,68 mm (1,44 in) Longueur du ressort posé (soupape fermée) 27,87 mm (1,10 in) ---- 27,38 mm (1,08 in) ---- Force comprimée (en place)
  • Page 116 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Segments de piston: Segment de feu: Type Cylindrique ---- Dimensions (B × T) 1,2 × 3,5 mm (0,05 × 0,14 in) ---- Ecartement des becs (segment monté) 0,20 à 0,30 mm 0,55 mm (0,008 à 0,012 in) (0,022 in) Jeu latéral (monté) 0,030 à...
  • Page 117 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Embrayage: Epaisseur du disque garni 2,92 à 3,08 mm 2,8 mm (0,115 à 0,121 in) (0,110 in) Quantité ---- Epaisseur du plateau de pression 1 1,9 à 2,1 mm (0,075 à 0,083 in) ---- Quantité...
  • Page 118 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Système de graissage: Type de filtre à huile Papier ---- Type de pompe à huile Type trochoïde ---- Jeu entre rotors “A” 0,12 mm ou moins 0,20 mm (0,0047 in ou moins) (0,008 in) Jeu entre rotors “B”...
  • Page 119 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Tableau de lubrification: Réservoir d’huile Graissage sous pression Barbotage Arbre à cames Culasse Poussoir de soupape Piston Engrenage de la transmission Axe de piston Arbre primaire Maneton de bielle Filtre à huile Arbre secondaire Bille d’arrêt Rotor de pompe à...
  • Page 120 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bougie M6 × 1,0 Chapeau d’arbre à cames M12 × 1,0 Vis de plot borgne de culasse M6 × 1,0 Culasse (goujon) M8 ×...
  • Page 121 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Boulon de contrôle d’huile Collier de durit d’huile — M6 × 1,0 Couvercle d’embrayage M6 × 1,0 Couvercle de carter moteur (droit) M6 ×...
  • Page 122 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN CHASSIS Elément Standard Limite Système de direction: Type de roulement de direction Roulement à rouleaux coniques ---- Suspension avant: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Débattement de fourche 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Longueur libre de ressort de fourche 460 mm (18,1 in) Raideur de ressort, standard K = 4,5 N/mm...
  • Page 123 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Roue: Type de roue avant Roue à rayons ---- Type de roue arrière Roue à rayons ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminium Taille/matériau de la jante avant ---- 18 × 2,15/Aluminium Taille/matériau de la jante arrière ---- Limite de voilage de la jante: Radial...
  • Page 124 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Couronne de poignée et fourreau M8 × 1,25 Té inférieur et fourreau M24 × 1,0 Couronne de poignée et arbre de direction 14,5 M8 ×...
  • Page 125 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1,5 Axe de roue arrière et écrou d’axe 12,5 M8 × 1,25 Pignon de sortie de boîte et moyeu de roue Ecrou (rayon) —...
  • Page 126 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Couple de serrage Diamètre du Pièce à serrer Qté filet m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Montage du garde-boue arrière (arrière) M6 × 1,0 Montage du support de l’écran multifonction M5 × 0,8 Montage de l’écran multifonction M5 × 0,8 Plaque 1 et dispositif de protection Plaque 2 et dispositif de protection —...
  • Page 127 248 à 372 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de la bobine d’excitation (couleur) ---- (blanc – rouge) Modèle/fabricant du boîtier CDI 5TJ-B0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5TJ-C0/YAMAHA (Sauf USA) ---- Bobine d’allumage: Modèle/fabricant 5TA-10/DENSO ---- Longueur d’étincelle minimum 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08 à...
  • Page 128 SPEC CARACTERISTIQUES D’ENTRETIEN Elément Standard Limite Relais de démarreur: Modèle/fabricant 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Ampérage 180 A ---- 4,2 à 4,6 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Relais de coupe-circuit de démarrage: Modèle/fabricant ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69 à 92,51 Ω à 20 °C (68 °F) Résistance de l’enroulement ---- Fusibles (ampérage ×...
  • Page 129: Caracteristiques Generales De Couple

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE/ SPEC DEFINITION DES UNITES CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DE COUPLE Ce tableau spécifie les couples de serrage des atta- ches standard avec filet à pas I.S.O. standard. Les spécifications de couple pour les composants ou ensembles spéciaux sont indiquées dans les sec- tions appropriées de ce manuel.
  • Page 130: Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN TECHNISCHE DATEN ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Modellbezeichnung: WR450FV (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Modellcode: 5TJB (USA) 5TJC (EUROPE) 5TJD (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Abmessungen: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Gesamtlänge 2.200 mm (86,61 in) 2.195 mm (86,42 in) ←...
  • Page 131: Fahrwerk

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Füllmenge: Motoröl Ölwechsel ohne Filterwechsel 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Ölwechsel mit Filterwechsel 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Gesamtmenge 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Kühlsystem-Fassungsvermögen: 1,56 L (1,37 Imp qt, 1,65 US qt) Luftfilter: Naßfiltereinsatz Kraftstoff:...
  • Page 132: Allgemeine Technische Daten

    SPEC ALLGEMEINE TECHNISCHE DATEN Bremsen: Vorderradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Handbremshebel (rechts) Hinterradbremse Einscheibenbremse Betätigung Fußbremshebel (rechts) Radaufhängung: Vorn Teleskopgabel Hinten Monocross-Schwinge (mit Umlenkhebelabstüt- zung) Federung/Dämpfung: Vorn Spiralfeder, hydraulisch gedämpft Federbein Federbein mit gasdruckunterstütztem Stoß- dämpfer und Spiralfeder Radfederweg: Vorn 300 mm (11,8 in) Hinten 305 mm (12,0 in) Elektrische Anlage:...
  • Page 133 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN WARTUNGSDATEN MOTOR Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Zylinderkopf: Max. Verzug ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Zylinder: Bohrungsdurchmesser 95,00–95,01 mm ---- (3,7402–3,7406 in) Max. Ovalität ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Nockenwelle: Antriebsart Kettenantrieb (links) ---- Nockenwellenlager-Durchmesser 22,000–22,021 mm ---- (0,8661–0,8670 in) Nockenwellenzapfen-Durchmesser 21,959–21,972 mm ----...
  • Page 134 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Steuerkette: Typ/Anzahl Kettenglieder 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Kettenspannung Automatisch ---- Ventile, Ventilsitze, Ventilführungen: Ventilspiel (kalt) Einlass 0,10–0,15 mm ---- (0,0039–0,0059 in) Auslass 0,20–0,25 mm ---- (0,0079–0,0098 in) Ventilabmessungen Ventilteller-Durchmesser Ventilkegel-Breite Ventilsitz-Breite Ventilteller-Stärke Ventilteller-Durchmesser “A” Einlass 26,9–27,1 mm ---- (1,0591–1,0669 in) Auslass...
  • Page 135 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Ventilfeder: Ungespannte Länge Einlass 37,03 mm (1,46 in) 36,03 mm (1,42 in) Auslass 37,68 mm (1,48 in) 36,68 mm (1,44 in) Einbaulänge (Ventil geschlossen) Einlass 27,87 mm (1,10 in) ---- Auslass 27,38 mm (1,08 in) ---- Federdruck (bei Einbaulänge)
  • Page 136 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Kolbenringe: 1. Kompressionsring (Topring): Ausführung Abgerundet ---- Abmessungen (B × T) 1,2 × 3,5 mm (0,05 × 0,14 in) ---- Ringstoß (in Einbaulage) 0,20–0,30 mm 0,55 mm (0,008–0,012 in) (0,022 in) Ringnutspiel (in Einbaulage) 0,030–0,065 mm 0,12 mm (0,0012–0,0026 in) (0,005 in)
  • Page 137 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Kupplung: Reibscheiben-Stärke 2,92–3,08 mm 2,8 mm (0,115–0,121 in) (0,110 in) Anzahl ---- Stärke der Stahlscheibe 1 1,9–2,1 mm (0,075–0,083 in) ---- Anzahl ---- Max. Verzug ---- 0,1 mm (0,004 in) Stärke der Stahlscheibe 2 1,5–1,7 mm (0,059–0,067 in) ---- Anzahl ----...
  • Page 138 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Schmiersystem: Ölfilter-Ausführung Papiereinsatz ---- Ölpumpen-Bauart Trochoidenpumpe ---- Innenrotor-Radialspiel “A” Max. 0,12 mm 0,20 mm (Max. 0,0047 in) (0,008 in) Außenrotor-Radialspiel “B” 0,09–0,17 mm 0,24 mm (0,0035–0,0067 in) (0,009 in) Innen- und 0,03–0,10 mm 0,17 mm Außenrotor-Axialspiel “C”...
  • Page 139 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Schmiersystem-Schaubild: Öltank Druckspeisung Spritzschmierung Nockenwelle Zylinderkopf Tassenstößel Kolben Getriebezahnräder Kolbenbolzen Eingangswelle Kurbelzapfen Ölfilter Ausgangswelle Rückschlagventil Ölpumpenrotor 1 Ölpumpenrotor 2 Ölsieb Ölwanne 2 - 10...
  • Page 140 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Zündkerze M6 × 1,0 Nockenwellen-Lagerdeckel M12 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf-Abdeckschraube M6 × 1,0 Zylinderkopf (Stiftschraube) M8 × 1,25 M10 × 1,25 (Schraube) Siehe unter HINWEIS.* M6 × 1,0 (Mutter) M6 ×...
  • Page 141 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Ölschlauch M6 × 1,0 Ölstand-Kontrollschraube Ölschlauchschelle — M6 × 1,0 Kupplungsdeckel M6 × 1,0 Kurbelgehäusedeckel rechts M6 × 1,0 Kurbelgehäusedeckel links M6 × 1,0 Starterzwischenrad (Startermotor) M6 × 1,0 Kurbelgehäuse M6 ×...
  • Page 142 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN FAHRWERK Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Lenkung: Lenkkopflager-Bauart Schrägkugellager ---- Vorderradaufhängung: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA 300 mm (11,8 in) ← ← Telskopgabel-Federweg Länge der ungespannten Gabelfeder 460 mm (18,1 in) ← ← Standard-Federrate K = 4,5 N/mm K = 4,2 N/mm K = 4,4 N/mm (0,459 kg/mm, (0,428 kg/mm,...
  • Page 143 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Räder: Vorderrad-Bauart Speichenrad ---- Hinterrad-Bauart Speichenrad ---- Vorderrad-Felgendimension/-material 21 × 1,60/Aluminium ---- Hinterrad-Felgendimension/-material 18 × 2,15/Aluminium ---- Max. Felgenschlag: Höhenschlag ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Seitenschlag ---- 2,0 mm (0,08 in) Antriebskette: Typ/Hersteller DID520VM/DAIDO ---- Anzahl Glieder 113 Glieder + Schloss ----...
  • Page 144 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Obere Gabelbrücke und Standrohre M8 × 1,25 Untere Gabelbrücke und Standrohre M24 × 1,0 Obere Gabelbrücke und Lenkkopf 14,5 M8 × 1,25 Lenkerhalter (oben) M12 × 1,25 Lenkerhalter (unten) M28 ×...
  • Page 145 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1,5 Hinterachse und Achsmutter 12,5 M8 × 1,25 Kettenrad und Radnabe Speichennippel — Bremsscheiben-Abdeckung und Hinterrad- M6 × 1,0 Bremssattel M6 × 1,0 Protektor und Hinterrad-Bremssattel Kettenspanner-Einstellschraube und Siche- M8 ×...
  • Page 146 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Anzugsmoment Gewinde- Festzuziehendes Teil Anz. größe m·kg ft·lb Aufhängung der Multifunktionsanzeigenhalte- M6 × 1,0 rung M5 × 0,8 Aufhängung der Multifunktionsanzeige M5 × 0,8 Scheibe 1 und Schutz Scheibe 2 und Schutz — 0,05 0,36 Geschwindigkeitssensor-Kabelhalterung und M6 × 1,0 Scheinwerferhalterung (untere) Scheinwerfer-Halterung (unten) und untere M8 ×...
  • Page 147 Elektrisch ---- Schwunglichtmagnetzünder: 248–372 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Impulsgeber-Widerstand (Kabelfarbe) ---- (Weiß–Rot) Zündbox-Typ/-Hersteller 5TJ-B0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5TJ-C0/YAMAHA (nicht USA) ---- Zündspule: Typ/Hersteller 5TA-10/DENSO ---- Min. Zündfunkenstrecke 6 mm (0,24 in) ---- 0,08–0,10 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Primärwicklungs-Widerstand...
  • Page 148 SPEC WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Standard Grenzwert Starter-Relais: Typ/Hersteller 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperezahl 180 A ---- 4,2–4,6 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Wicklungs-Widerstand ---- Anlasssperrelais: Typ/Hersteller ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ---- 75,69–92,51 Ω bei 20 °C (68 °F) Wicklungs-Widerstand ---- Sicherungs-Stärke × Anzahl: 10 A × 1 Hauptsicherung ---- 10 A ×...
  • Page 149: Allgemeine Anzugsmomente

    ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE/ SPEC MASSEINHEITEN ALLGEMEINE ANZUGSMOMENTE Aus der folgenden Tabelle sind die Anzugsmo- mente für normale Schraubverbindungen mit ISO-Normgewinde ersichtlich. Anzugsmo- mente für spezielle Verschraubungen und Bauteile werden in jedem Abschnitt dieser Anleitung gesondert aufgeführt. Um ein Ver- ziehen der Bauteile zu vermeiden, sollten die Schraubverbindungen über Kreuz angezogen werden, bis die vorgeschriebenen Anzugsmo- mente erreicht sind.
  • Page 150: Especificaciones Generales

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES ESPECIFICACIONES ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Nombre del modelo: WR450FV (USA, CDN, AUS, NZ) WR450F (EUROPE, ZA) Código de modelo: 5TJB (USA) 5TJC (EUROPE) 5TJD (CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA) Dimensiones: USA, ZA, CDN EUROPE, AUS, NZ Longitud total 2.200 mm (86,61 in) 2.195 mm (86,42 in) ←...
  • Page 151 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Capacidad de aceite: Aceite del motor Cambio periódico de aceite 1,0 L (0,88 Imp qt, 1,06 US qt) Con sustitución del filtro de aceite 1,1 L (0,97 Imp qt, 1,16 US qt) Cantidad total 1,2 L (1,06 Imp qt, 1,27 US qt) Capacidad de refrigerante (incluidos todos los 1,56 L (1,37 Imp qt, 1,65 US qt) pasos):...
  • Page 152 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES Frenos: Tipo de freno delantero Freno de un disco Accionamiento Accionamiento con la mano derecha Tipo de freno trasero Freno de un disco Accionamiento Pie derecho Suspensión: Suspensión delantera Horquilla telescópica Suspensión trasera Basculante (suspensión monocruz articulada) Amortiguadores: Amortiguador delantero Muelle helicoidal/amortiguador de aceite...
  • Page 153: Especificaciones De Mantenimiento

    SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO MOTOR Elemento Estándar Límite Culata: Límite de deformación ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Cilindro: Diámetro 95,00 ~ 95,01 mm ---- (3,7402 ~ 3,7406 in) Límite de deformación circunferencial ---- 0,05 mm (0,002 in) Eje de levas: Sistema de accionamiento Transmisión por cadena (izquierda)
  • Page 154 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Cadena del eje de levas: Tipo de cadena/nº de eslabones 98XRH2010-118M/118 ---- Sistema de ajuste de la cadena del eje de levas Automático ---- Válvulas, asientos de válvula, guías de válvula: Holgura de la válvula (en frío) Admisión 0,10 ~ 0,15 mm ----...
  • Page 155 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Muelles de válvula: Longitud libre Admisión 37,03 mm (1,46 in) 36,03 mm (1,42 in) Escape 37,68 mm (1,48 in) 36,68 mm (1,44 in) Longitud accionada (válvula cerrada) Admisión 27,87 mm (1,10 in) ---- Escape 27,38 mm (1,08 in) ----...
  • Page 156 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Aros de pistón: Aro superior: Tipo Barril ---- Dimensiones (B × T) 1,2 × 3,5 mm (0,05 × 0,14 in) ---- Distancia entre extremos (montado) 0,20 ~ 0,30 mm 0,55 mm (0,008 ~ 0,012 in) (0,022 in) Holgura lateral (montado) 0,030 ~ 0,065 mm...
  • Page 157 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Embrague: Espesor de las placas de fricción 2,92 ~ 3,08 mm 2,8 mm (0,115 ~ 0,121 in) (0,110 in) Cantidad ---- Espesor del disco de embrague 1 1,9 ~ 2,1 mm (0,075 ~ 0,083 in) ---- Cantidad ----...
  • Page 158 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Sistema de engrase: Tipo del filtro de aceite Papel ---- Tipo de bomba de aceite Tipo trocoidal ---- Holgura entre rotores interior 0,12 mm máximo 0,20 mm y exterior “A” (0,0047 in máximo) (0,008 in) Holgura entre rotores interior 0,09 ~ 0,17 mm...
  • Page 159 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Cuadro de engrase: Depósito de aceite Alimentación a presión Eliminación de salpicaduras Árbol de levas Culata Empujador de válvula Pistón Engranajes de transmisión Bulón del pistón Eje principal Filtro de aceite Bulón de levas Eje de transmisión Bola de comprobación Rotor 1 de la bomba de aceite...
  • Page 160 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. rosca m·kg ft·lb M10S × 1,0 Bujía M6 × 1,0 Tapa del eje de levas M12 × 1,0 Tornillo del tapón ciego de la culata M6 ×...
  • Page 161 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. rosca m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Tornillo de comprobación de aceite Abrazadera del tubo de aceite — M6 × 1,0 Tapa del embrague M6 × 1,0 Tapa del cárter (derecha) M6 ×...
  • Page 162 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO CHASIS Elemento Estándar Límite Sistema de dirección: Tipo de cojinetes de la dirección Cojinetes de rodillos cónicos ---- Suspensión delantera: USA, CDN EUROPE AUS, NZ, ZA ← ← Recorrido de la horquilla delantera 300 mm (11,8 in) ←...
  • Page 163 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Rueda: Tipo de rueda delantera Rueda de radios ---- Tipo de rueda trasera Rueda de radios ---- 21 × 1,60/Aluminio Tamaño/material de la llanta delantera ---- 18 × 2,15/Aluminio Tamaño/material de la llanta trasera ---- Límite de descentramiento de la llanta: Radial...
  • Page 164 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. rosca m·kg ft·lb M8 × 1,25 Corona del manillar y tubo exterior M8 × 1,25 Soporte inferior y tubo exterior M24 × 1,0 Corona del manillar y eje de la dirección 14,5 M8 ×...
  • Page 165 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. rosca m·kg ft·lb M20 × 1,5 Eje de la rueda trasera y tuerca 12,5 M8 × 1,25 Piñón y cubo de la rueda Tuerca (radio) —...
  • Page 166 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Par de apriete Tamaño de la Pieza que se debe apretar Ctd. rosca m·kg ft·lb M6 × 1,0 Sujeción del guardabarros trasero (parte trasera) M6 × 1,0 Montaje del soporte del visor multifunción M5 × 0,8 Montaje del visor multifunción M5 ×...
  • Page 167 ---- C.D.I. (Encendido por descarga de capacitador): 248 ~ 372 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia de la bobina captadora (color) ---- (Blanco – Rojo) Unidad CDI, modelo/fabricante 5TJ-B0/YAMAHA (USA) ---- 5TJ-C0/YAMAHA ---- (Excepto USA) Bobina de encendido: Modelo/fabricante...
  • Page 168 SPEC ESPECIFICACIONES DE MANTENIMIENTO Elemento Estándar Límite Relé de arranque: Modelo/fabricante 2768090-A/JIDECO ---- Amperaje 180 A ---- 4,2 ~ 4,6 Ω a 20 °C (68 °F) Resistencia del devanado de la bobina ---- Relé de corte del circuito de arranque: Modelo/fabricante ACM33221 M06/MATSUSHITA ----...
  • Page 169: Especificaciones Generales De Apriete

    ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES DE APRIETE/ SPEC DEFINICIÓN DE UNIDADES ESPECIFICACIONES GENERALES DE APRIETE En este cuadro se especifican los pares de apriete para las fijaciones estándar con pasos de rosca ISO. Los pares de apriete para los componentes o con- juntos especiales se incluyen en las secciones correspondientes de este manual.
  • Page 170: Lubrication Diagrams

    SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Oil delivery pipe 2 Intake camshaft 3 Exhaust camshaft 4 Oil cleaner element 5 Oil pump 6 Main axle 7 Drive axle D - D A - A 2 - 21...
  • Page 171: Diagrammes De Lubrification

    DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SPEC DIAGRAMAS DE ENGRASE DIAGRAMMES DE SCHMIERSYSTEM- DIAGRAMAS DE SCHAUBILDER LUBRIFICATION ENGRASE 1 Tuyau d’amenée d’huile 1 Ölzufuhrleitung 1 Tubería de suministro de aceite 2 Arbre à cames d’admission 2 Einlass-Nockenwelle 2 Eje de levas de admisión 3 Arbre à...
  • Page 172 SPEC LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS 1 Camshaft 2 Connecting rod 3 Oil cleaner element 4 Crankshaft 5 Main axle 6 Drive axle 7 Oil delivery pipe 2 - 22...
  • Page 173 DIAGRAMMES DE LUBRIFICATION SCHMIERSYSTEM-SCHAUBILDER SPEC DIAGRAMAS DE ENGRASE 1 Arbre à cames 1 Nockenwelle 1 Eje de levas 2 Bielle 2 Übertragungshebel 2 Biela 3 Elément de filtre à huile 3 Ölfiltereinsatz 3 Elemento del depurador de aceite 4 Vilebrequin 4 Kurbelwelle 4 Cigüeñal 5 Arbre primaire...
  • Page 174: Cable Routing Diagram

    SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM EC240000 CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Fuel tank breather hose G Carburetor breather hose Ê Fasten the wire harness, cool- 2 Clamp H Overflow hose ant reservoir hose and hot 3 Diode I Coolant reservoir tank breather starter cable to the frame with a 4 Wire harness hose...
  • Page 175: D'acheminement Des Cables

    DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO DIAGRAMME KABELFÜHRUNGSDIA- DIAGRAMA DE GRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLEADO 1 Kraftstofftank-Belüftungsschlauch 1 Tubo respiradero del depósito de combus- CABLES 2 Kabelbinder tible 1 Durit de mise à l’air du réservoir de car- 3 Diode 2 Brida burant...
  • Page 176 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Í Fasten the wire harness, starter Ò Fasten the neutral switch lead × Fasten the AC magneto lead motor lead and negative battery and AC magneto lead to the and neutral switch lead to the lead to the frame with a plastic frame with a plastic band ends cable guide at their protecting locking tie and cut off the tie...
  • Page 177 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO Í Attacher le faisceau de fils, le fil du Í Den Kabelbaum, das Starter-Kabel Í Sujete el mazo de cables, el cable del moteur de démarreur et le fil négatif de la Batterie-Minuskabel motor de arranque y el cable negativo de batterie au cadre à...
  • Page 178 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Hot starter cable È Pass the throttle cables, clutch Í Fasten the grommet of the clutch 2 Clutch cable cable and hot starter cable cable with the cable holder. 3 Throttle cable (return) Î Fasten the CDI unit lead to the through the cable guides.
  • Page 179 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Câble de démarrage à chaud 1 Warmstartzug 1 Cable de arranque en caliente 2 Câble d’embrayage 2 Kupplungszug 2 Cable de embrague 3 Câble des gaz (retour) 3 Gasnehmerzug 3 Cable del acelerador (retorno) 4 Câble des gaz (tiré) 4 Gasgeberzug 4 Cable del acelerador (tracción)
  • Page 180 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Master cylinder È Install the brake hose so that its 2 Brake hose holder pipe portion directs as shown 3 Brake hose and lightly touches the projec- tion on the caliper. É Pass the brake hose into the brake hose holders.
  • Page 181 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Maître-cylindre 1 Hauptbremszylinder 1 Bomba de freno 2 Support de durit de frein 2 Bremsschlauch-Halterung 2 Soporte del tubo de freno 3 Durit de frein 3 Bremsschlauch 3 Tubo de freno È...
  • Page 182 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Starter motor lead È Position the starter motor lead, Î Pass the coolant reservoir hose 2 Negative battery lead negative battery lead and wire on the outside of the coolant 3 Wire harness harness in the tank damper slit. reservoir tank breather hose.
  • Page 183 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Fil du démarreur 1 Starter-Kabel 1 Cable del motor de arranque 2 Câble négatif de batterie 2 Batterie-Minuskabel 2 Cable negativo de la batería 3 Faisceau de fils 3 Kabelbaum 3 Mazo de cables 4 Collier à...
  • Page 184 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM 1 Throttle cable È Fasten the start switch lead to Î Pass the multi-function display 2 Clamp the handlebar with the plastic lead and speed sensor lead 3 Brake hose bands. between the multi-function dis- 4 Hot starter cable É...
  • Page 185: Ecran Multifonction

    DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO 1 Câble des gaz 1 Gaszug 1 Cable del acelerador 2 Collier à pince 2 Kabelbinder 2 Brida 3 Durit de frein 3 Bremsschlauch 3 Tubo de freno 4 Câble de démarrage à chaud 4 Warmstartzug 4 Cable de arranque en caliente 5 Câble d’embrayage...
  • Page 186 SPEC CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM Ò Pass the speed sensor lead through the guide on the out- side of the front fork. Ó Pass the start switch lead and multi-function display lead (on the wire harness side) above the multi-function display lead (on the side of the multi-func- tion display lead) and speed sensor lead, and then to the...
  • Page 187 DIAGRAMME D’ACHEMINEMENT DES CABLES KABELFÜHRUNGSDIAGRAMME SPEC DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO Ò Passer le fil du capteur de vitesse par le Ò Das Ò Pase el cable del sensor de velocidad por Geschwindigkeitssensor-Kabel guide à l’extérieur de la fourche. durch die Führung an der Außenseite la guía en el lado exterior de la horquilla Ó...
  • Page 188: Maintenance Intervals

    If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer. Every...
  • Page 189 INSP MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Every Every After Every As re- third fifth Item Remarks break-in race quired 500 km) 1,000 km) ROTOR NUT Retighten MUFFLER Inspect and retighten Clean Replace * Whichever comes first *SPARK ARRESTER (Every six months) Clean CRANK Inspect and clean CARBURETOR Inspect, adjust and clean...
  • Page 190 Retighten sprocket bolt Inspect bearings Replace bearings Lubricate Lithium base grease THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE Yamaha cable lube or Check routing and connection SAE 10W-30 motor oil Lubricate HOT STARTER, CLUTCH LEVER Inspect free play BATTERY...
  • Page 191 Si une question se pose quant aux fréquences de l’entretien ou de la lubrification du véhicule, demander conseil à son concessionnaire Yamaha. A cha-...
  • Page 192: Carburant

    INSP PROGRAMME D’ENTRETIEN A cha- Toutes les Toutes les Après trois cour- cinq courses Elément néces- Remarques ses (ou rodage saire course 500 km) 1.000 km) ECROU DU ROTOR Resserrer POT D’ECHAPPEMENT Contrôler et resserrer Nettoyer Remplacer * Au premier des deux cas *PARE-ETINCELLES (Tous les six mois)
  • Page 193 Remplacer les roulements Lubrifier Graisse à base de lithium ACCELERATEUR, CABLE DE COM- MANDE Lubrifiant pour câbles Contrôler le cheminement et le raccorde- Yamaha ou huile moteur SAE 10W-30 ment Lubrifier LEVIER DE DEMARRAGE A CHAUD, LEVIER D’EMBRAYAGE Contrôler le jeu BATTERIE Contrôler la fixation de la borne et...
  • Page 194 Die hier empfohlenen Zeitabstände für Wartung und Schmierung sollten lediglich als Richtwerte für den Normalbetrieb angesehen werden. Je nach Wetterbedingungen, Belastung und Einsatzgebiet können in Abweichung des regelmäßigen Wartungsplans kürzere Intervalle notwendig werden. Wenden Sie sich im Zweifelsfalle an Ihren Yamaha-Händler. Nach Nach...
  • Page 195 INSP WARTUNGSINTERVALLE Nach Nach Nach Nach jedem 3. jedem 5. Nach Bezeichnung dem Ein- jedem Bemerkungen Rennen Rennen Bedarf (oder (oder fahren Rennen 500 km) 1.000 km) ROTORMUTTER Spannen SCHALLDÄMPFER Kontrollieren und spannen Reinigen Erneuern * Was immer zuerst eintritt (alle 6 *FUNKENFÄNGER Monate)
  • Page 196 Luftdruck kontrollieren und auf Ver- zug, Verschleiß sowie lose Speichen prüfen Kettenrad-Schraube spannen Lager kontrollieren Lager erneuern Schmieren Lithiumseifenfett SEILZÜGE Yamaha-Seilzugschmier- mittel oder SAE 10W-30 Verlauf und Anschluss kontrollieren Motoröl Schmieren WARMSTART- UND KUPPLUNGSHE- Spiel kontrollieren BATTERIE Anschlüsse auf Lockerheit und Korro-...
  • Page 197 En caso de duda sobre los intervalos que debe observar para el mantenimiento y el engrase de la máquina, consulte a su concesionario Yamaha. Des- Según...
  • Page 198 INSP INTERVALOS DE MANTENIMIENTO Des- Según Cada tres Cada cinco Cada Elemento pués del Observaciones sea nece- carreras (o carreras (o carrera 500 km) 1.000 km) sario rodaje TUERCA DEL ROTOR Volver a apretar SILENCIADOR Comprobar y volver a apretar Limpiar Cambiar * De ambos, lo que venga primero...
  • Page 199 Volver a apretar el tornillo del piñón Comprobar los cojinetes Cambiar los cojinetes Lubricar Grasa de litio ACELERADOR, CABLE DE CONTROL Lubricante Yamaha para Compruebe la colocación del cable y la cables o aceite de motor conexión SAE 10W-30 Lubricar...
  • Page 200: Pre-Operation Inspection And Maintenance

    INSP PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE EC320000 PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating condition. Before using this machine, check the following points. GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE Item Routine Page...
  • Page 201 INSP CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION CONTROLE ET ENTRETIEN AVANT UTILISATION Avant d’entamer le rodage du véhicule, un entraînement ou une course, s’assurer que la moto est en bon état de marche. Avant d’utiliser cette moto, contrôler les points suivants. CONTROLE GENERAL ET ENTRETIEN Elément Travail...
  • Page 202: Routinekontrolle Vor Fahrtbeginn

    INSP ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN ROUTINEKONTROLLE VOR FAHRTBEGINN Ob zum Einfahren, Training oder Rennen, vor dem Starten stets die “Routinekontrolle vor Fahrtbe- ginn” ausführen. Vor dem ersten Einsatz folgende Punkte kontrollieren. ALLGEMEINE KONTROLL- UND WARTUNGSARBEITEN Bezeichnung Ausführung Seite Sicherstellen, dass die Kühlflüssigkeit bis zum Kühlerdeckel Kühlflüssigkeit reicht.
  • Page 203 INSP REVISIÓN PREVIA Y MANTENIMIENTO REVISIÓN PREVIA Y MANTENIMIENTO Antes de proceder al rodaje, prácticas o una carrera, verifique que la máquina se encuentre en buen estado de funcionamiento. Antes de utilizar esta máquina compruebe los puntos siguientes. REVISIÓN Y MANTENIMIENTO GENERALES Elemento Rutina Página...
  • Page 204 ENGINE/COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION/ INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT EC350000 ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap 1, drain bolt and hoses when the engine and radia- tor are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury.
  • Page 205 MOTEUR/CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT/ CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT MOTOR/KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND KONTROLLIEREN/ KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN INSP MOTOR/COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE REFRIGERANTE/ CAMBIO DEL REFRIGERANTE MOTEUR MOTOR MOTOR CONTROLE DU NIVEAU DU KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEITSSTAND COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT KONTROLLIEREN REFRIGERANTE AVERTISSEMENT...
  • Page 206: And Side Covers

    INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT CAUTION: Take care so that coolant does not splash on painted surfaces. If it splashes, wash it away with water. 1. Place a container under the engine. 2. Remove: • Seat Refer to “SEAT, FUEL TANK AND SIDE COVERS”...
  • Page 207 CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN CAMBIO DEL REFRIGERANTE ATTENTION: ACHTUNG: ATENCION: Keine Kühlflüssigkeit an lackierte Veiller à ne pas laisser échapper de Evite que se vierta refrigerante sobre liquide de refroidissement sur les sur- Flächen lassen. Spritzer sofort mit las superficies pintadas.
  • Page 208 INSP COOLANT REPLACEMENT 9. Fill: • Radiator • Engine To specified level. Recommended coolant: High quality ethylene glycol anti-freeze containing anti-corrosion for aluminum engine Coolant 1 and water (soft water) 2 mixing ratio: 50%/50% Coolant capacity: 1.20 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt) CAUTION: •...
  • Page 209 CHANGEMENT DU LIQUIDE DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP KÜHLFLÜSSIGKEIT WECHSELN CAMBIO DEL REFRIGERANTE Remplir: Einfüllen: Llenar: • Radiateur • Kühler • Radiador • Moteur • Motor • Motor au niveau spécifié. (bis vorgeschriebenen Hasta el nivel especificado. Stand) Liquide de refroidissement Refrigerante recomendado: recommandé: Anticongelante de alta Empfohlene Kühlflüssig-...
  • Page 210: Radiator Cap Inspection

    RADIATOR CAP INSPECTION/ INSP RADIATOR CAP OPENING PRESSURE INSPECTION 12. Install: • Coolant reservoir cap 13. Start the engine and let it warm up for sev- eral minutes. 14. Turn off the engine and inspect the coolant level. Refer to “COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION” section.
  • Page 211 CONTROLE DU BOUCHON DE RADIATEUR/ CONTROLE DE LA PRESSION D’OUVERTURE DU BOUCHON DE RADIATEUR KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKEL KONTROLLIEREN/ INSP ÖFFNUNGSDRUCK DES KÜHLERVERSCHLUSSDECKELS KONTROLLIEREN COMPROBACIÓN DEL TAPÓN DEL RADIADOR/ COMPROBACIÓN DE LA PRESIÓN DE APERTURA DEL TAPÓN DEL RADIADOR 12. Monter: 12. Montieren: 12.
  • Page 212 INSP COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTION 3. Inspect: • Pressure Impossible to maintain the specified pres- sure for 10 seconds → Replace. EC357002 COOLING SYSTEM INSPECTION 1. Inspect: • Coolant level 2. Attach: • Radiator cap tester 1 and adapter 2 Radiator cap tester: YU-24460-01/90890-01325 Adapter: YU-33984/90890-01352...
  • Page 213 CONTROLE DU CIRCUIT DE REFROIDISSEMENT INSP KÜHLSYSTEM KONTROLLIEREN REVISIÓN DEL SISTEMA DE REFRIGERACIÓN Contrôler: Kontrollieren: Comprobar: • Pression • Druck • Presión Impossible de maintenir la pres- Druck hält nicht mindestens 10 Imposible mantener la presión Sekunden lang an → Erneu- sion spécifiée pendant 10 secon- especificada durante 10 segun- des →...
  • Page 214 CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT/ INSP THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT EC359020 CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT 1. Check: • Clutch lever free play a Out of specification → Adjust. Clutch lever free play a: 8 ~ 13 mm (0.31 ~ 0.51 in) 2. Adjust: • Clutch lever free play Clutch lever free play adjustment steps: •...
  • Page 215 REGLAGE DE L’EMBRAYAGE/REGLAGE DU CABLE DES GAZ INSP KUPPLUNG EINSTELLEN/GASZUG EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DEL EMBRAGUE/AJUSTE DEL CABLE DEL ACELERADOR REGLAGE DE L’EMBRAYAGE KUPPLUNG EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DEL EMBRAGUE Contrôler: Kontrollieren: Comprobar: • Jeu du levier d’embrayage a • Kupplungshebel-Spiel a • Holgura de la maneta de embra- Hors spécifications →...
  • Page 216 THROTTLE LUBRICATION/ INSP HOT STARTER LEVER ADJUSTMENT NOTE: Before adjusting the throttle cable free play, the engine idle speed should be adjusted. WARNING After adjusting the throttle cable free play, start the engine and turn the han- dlebar to right and left and make sure that the engine idling does not run faster.
  • Page 217 GRAISSAGE DE L’ACCELERATEUR/REGLAGE DU LEVIER DE DEMARRAGE A CHAUD INSP GASDREHGRIFF UND -ZUG SCHMIEREN/WARMSTARTHEBEL EINSTELLEN ENGRASE DEL ACELERADOR/AJUSTE DEL MANDO DE ARRANQUE EN CALIENTE HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA: Avant de régler le jeu du câble des Vor dem Einstellen des Gaszug- Antes de ajustar la holgura del cable gaz, régler le régime de ralenti du spiels sollte sichergestellt werden,...
  • Page 218 INSP AIR FILTER CLEANING AIR FILTER CLEANING NOTE: Proper air filter maintenance is the biggest key to preventing premature engine wear and damage. CAUTION: Never run the engine without the air filter element in place; this would allow dirt and dust to enter the engine and cause rapid wear and possible engine damage.
  • Page 219 NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR INSP LUFTFILTER REINIGEN LIMPIEZA DEL FILTRO DE AIRE NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR LUFTFILTER REINIGEN LIMPIEZA DEL FILTRO DE AIRE HINWEIS: N.B.: NOTA: Un bon entretien du filtre à air est la Sachgemäße Luftfilter-Wartung ist El mantenimiento adecuado del filtro de ausschlaggebend im Schutz vor früh- meilleure façon d’éviter l’usure et...
  • Page 220 INSP AIR FILTER CLEANING CAUTION: • Do not twist the element when squeezing the element. • Leaving too much of solvent in the ele- ment may result in poor starting. 5. Inspect: • Air filter element Damage → Replace. 6. Apply: •...
  • Page 221 NETTOYAGE DU FILTRE A AIR INSP LUFTFILTER REINIGEN LIMPIEZA DEL FILTRO DE AIRE ATTENTION: ACHTUNG: ATENCION: • Darauf achten, dass der Filter- • Ne pas tordre l’élément. • No tuerza el elemento al estrujarlo. • Un excès de solvant risque de provo- einsatz beim Ausdrükken nicht •...
  • Page 222 INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION 1. Stand the machine on a level surface. NOTE: • When checking the oil level make sure that the machine is upright. • Place the machine on a suitable stand. WARNING Never remove the oil tank cap just after high speed operation.
  • Page 223 CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖLSTAND KONTROLLIEREN COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR MOTORÖLSTAND CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE KONTROLLIEREN MOTEUR ACEITE DEL MOTOR Das Motorrad auf eine ebene Placer la moto sur une surface hori- Sitúe la máquina sobre una superfi- Fläche stellen.
  • Page 224 INSP ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION (For USA and CDN) Recommended oil: At 5 °C (40 °F) or higher È Yamalube 4 (20W-40) or SAE 20W-40 type SG motor oil (Non-Friction modified) At 15 °C (60 °F) or lower É Yamalube 4 (10W-30) or SAE 10W-30 type SG motor oil (Non-Friction modified) and/or...
  • Page 225 CONTROLE DU NIVEAU D’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖLSTAND KONTROLLIEREN COMPROBACIÓN DEL NIVEL DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR (USA und CDN) (USA et CDN) (USA y CDN) Huile recommandée: Empfohlene Ölsorte: Aceite recomendado: A 5 °C (40 °F) ou plus È Über 5 °C (40 °F) È A 5 °C (40 °F) o más È...
  • Page 226 INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT 6. Idle the engine more than 10 seconds while keeping the machine upright. Then stop the engine and add the oil to the maxi- mum level. 7. Install: • Oil tank cap ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT 1. Start the engine and let it warm up for sev- eral minutes.
  • Page 227: Cambio De Aceite Del Motor

    CHANGEMENT DE L’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖL WECHSELN CAMBIO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR Faire tourner le moteur au ralenti Motor mindestens Mantenga el motor al ralentí pendant plus de 10 secondes tout en Sekunden lang betreiben; dabei durante más de 10 segundos mien- gardant la moto verticale.
  • Page 228: Engine Oil Replacement

    INSP ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT 6. If the oil filter is to be replaced during this oil change, remove the following parts and reinstall them. Replacement steps: • Remove the oil filter cover 1 and oil filter element 2. • Check the O-rings 3, if cracked or dam- aged, replace them with a new one.
  • Page 229 CHANGEMENT DE L’HUILE MOTEUR INSP MOTORÖL WECHSELN CAMBIO DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR Si le filtre à huile doit être remplacé Falls der Ölfilter beim Ölwechsel Si debe cambiar el filtro cuando à l’occasion du changement d’huile, zu erneuern ist, folgende Bau- cambie el aceite, extraiga las piezas déposer et remonter les pièces sui- teile demontieren und anschlie-...
  • Page 230 INSP IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT 10. Install: • Oil filler plug 11. Inspect: • Engine (for oil leaks) • Oil level Refer to “ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPEC- TION”. 12. Check: • Oil pressure Checking steps: • Slightly loosen the oil gallery bolt 1. •...
  • Page 231 REGLAGE DU REGIME DE RALENTI INSP LEERLAUFDREHZAHL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DEL RALENTÍ DEL MOTOR 10. Monter: 10. Montieren: 10. Instalar: • Bouchon de remplissage d’huile • Öleinfüllverschluss • Tapón de llenado de aceite 11. Contrôler: 11. Kontrollieren: 11. Comprobar: • Moteur (fuites d’huile) •...
  • Page 232 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT NOTE: • The valve clearance should be adjusted when the engine is cool to the touch. • The piston must be at Top Dead Center (T.D.C.) on compression stroke to check or adjust the valve clearance. 1.
  • Page 233 REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE VÁLVULAS REGLAGE DU JEU AUX VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE SOUPAPES VÁLVULAS HINWEIS: • Das Ventilspiel sollte bei abgekühl- N.B.: NOTA: tem Motor eingestellt werden. •...
  • Page 234 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT NOTE: In order to be sure that the piston is at Top Dead Center, the punch mark c on the exhaust camshaft and the punch mark d on the intake camshaft must align with the cyl- inder head surface, as shown in the illustra- tion.
  • Page 235 REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE VÁLVULAS N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Le piston est au point mort haut lors- Der Kolben befindet sich im obe- Para estar seguro de que el pistón se que le repère poinçonné c de l’arbre ren Totpunkt, wenn die Körner- encuentra en el punto muerto supe- rior, la marca perforada c en el eje...
  • Page 236 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT • Remove the valve lifters 4 and the pads NOTE: • Place a rag in the timing chain space to prevent pads from falling into the crank- case. • Identity each valve lifter and pad position very carefully so that they can be rein- stalled in their original place.
  • Page 237 REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE VÁLVULAS • Die Tassenstößel 4 und Ventil- • Extraiga los levantaválvulas 4 y • Déposer les poussoirs de soupapes 4 et les plaquettes 5. plättchen 5 demontieren. los taqués 5.
  • Page 238 INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT • Locate the rounded-off value and the mea- sured valve clearance in the chart “PAD SELECTION TABLE”. The field where these two coordinates intersect shows the new pad number to use. NOTE: Use the new pad number only as a guide when verifying the valve clearance adjust- ment.
  • Page 239 REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES INSP VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE VÁLVULAS • Rechercher la valeur arrondie et le • Die gerundete Ventilplättchen- • Busque “TABLA Nummer sowie das gemessene jeu aux soupapes mesuré dans le SELECCIÓN DE TAQUÉS” el tableau “TABLEAU DE SELEC- Ventilspiel in der Tabelle für die valor redondeado y la holgura de...
  • Page 240: Valve Clearance Adjustment

    INSP VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT INTAKE MEASURED INSTALLED PAD NUMBER CLEARANCE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0.00 ~ 0.04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0.05 ~ 0.09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0.10 ~ 0.15...
  • Page 241 INSP REGLAGE DU JEU AUX SOUPAPES ADMISSION NUMERO DE PLAQUETTE MONTEE JEU MESURE 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 à 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 à...
  • Page 242 INSP VENTILSPIEL EINSTELLEN EINLASS GEMESSE- NUMMER DES EINGEBAUTEN VENTILPLÄTTCHENS NES SPIEL 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00–0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05–0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 0,10–0,15...
  • Page 243 INSP AJUSTE DE LA HOLGURA DE VÁLVULAS ADMISIÓN HOLGURA NÚMERO DEL TAQUÉ INSTALADO MEDIDA 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235 240 0,00 ~ 0,04 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 0,05 ~ 0,09 120 125 130 135 140 145 150 155 160 165 170 175 180 185 190 195 200 205 210 215 220 225 230 235...
  • Page 244: Exhaust Pipe And Silencer

    INSP SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING (For USA) SPARK ARRESTER CLEANING (For USA) WARNING • Be sure the exhaust pipe and silencer are cool before cleaning the spark arrester. • Do not start the engine when cleaning the exhaust system. 1. Remove: •...
  • Page 245 NETTOYAGE DU PARE-ETINCELLES (USA) INSP FUNKENFÄNGER REINIGEN (USA) LIMPIEZA DEL PARACHISPAS (USA) NETTOYAGE DU PARE- FUNKENFÄNGER REINIGEN (USA) LIMPIEZA DEL PARACHISPAS ETINCELLES (USA) (USA) WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT ADVERTENCIA • Die Reinigung des Funkenfän- gers erst nach Abkühlen des • Attendre que le tuyau d’échappe- •...
  • Page 246 INSP CHASSIS/BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING EC360000 CHASSIS EC361012 BRAKE SYSTEM AIR BLEEDING WARNING Bleed the brake system if: • The system has been disassembled. • A brake hose has been loosened or removed. • The brake fluid is very low. •...
  • Page 247 CHASSIS/PURGE D’AIR DU CIRCUIT DE FREINAGE INSP FAHRWERK/HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE ENTLÜFTEN CHASIS/PURGA DE AIRE DEL SISTEMA DE FRENOS CHASSIS FAHRWERK CHASIS PURGE D’AIR DU CIRCUIT DE HYDRAULISCHE BREMSANLAGE PURGA DE AIRE DEL SISTEMA ENTLÜFTEN FREINAGE DE FRENOS WARNUNG AVERTISSEMENT ADVERTENCIA Purger l’air du circuit de freinage si: Die Bremshydraulik in folgenden Debe purgar el sistema de frenos si: Fällen entlüften:...
  • Page 248 INSP FRONT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT NOTE: If bleeding is difficult, it may be necessary to let the brake fluid system stabilize for a few hours. Repeat the bleeding procedure when the tiny bubbles in the system have disap- peared. j. Add brake fluid to the level line on the reservoir.
  • Page 249 REGLAGE DU FREIN AVANT INSP VORDERRADBREMSE EINSTELLEN AJUSTE DEL FRENO DELANTERO N.B.: HINWEIS: NOTA: Si la purge est difficile, il peut être Kann die Bremsanlage nicht zufrie- Si la purga resulta difícil, puede ser den stellend entlüftet werden, nécessaire de laisser le circuit du necesario dejar que el líquido de fre- liquide de frein se stabiliser pendant sollte die Flüssigkeit einige Stun-...
  • Page 250: Rear Brake Adjustment

    REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT/ INSP FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT EC364002 REAR BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 1. Check: • Brake pedal height a Out of specification → Adjust. Brake pedal height a: 5 mm (0.20 in) 2. Adjust: • Brake pedal height Pedal height adjustment steps: •...
  • Page 251 REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE/ CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN AVANT HINTERRADBREMSE EINSTELLEN/ VORDERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN INSP AJUSTE DEL FRENO TRASERO/ COMPROBACIÓN Y CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DEL FRENO DELANTERO REGLAGE DU FREIN ARRIERE HINTERRADBREMSE AJUSTE DEL FRENO TRASERO Contrôler: EINSTELLEN Comprobar:...
  • Page 252 INSP FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Loosen the pad pin 2. • Remove the caliper 3 from the front fork. • Remove the pad pin and brake pads 4. • Connect the transparent hose 5 to the bleed screw 6 and place the suitable con- tainer under its end.
  • Page 253 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN AVANT INSP VORDERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN COMPROBACIÓN Y CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DEL FRENO DELANTERO • Den Bremsbelag-Haltestift 2 • Afloje el pasador de la pastilla 2. • Desserrer la goupille de plaquette •...
  • Page 254: Front Wheel And Rear Wheel

    INSP REAR BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Install the pad pin plug 0. Pad pin plug: 3 Nm (0.3 m • kg, 2.2 ft • lb) 3. Inspect: • Brake fluid level Refer to “BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INSPEC- TION” section. 4.
  • Page 255 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN ARRIERE INSP HINTERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN COMPROBACIÓN Y CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DEL FRENO TRASERO • Die Bremsbelag-Haltestift- • Monter le bouchon de goupille de • Instale el tapón del pasador de la plaquette 0.
  • Page 256 INSP REAR BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • Remove the pad pin 6 and brake pads 7. • Connect the transparent hose 8 to the bleed screw 9 and place the suitable con- tainer under its end. • Loosen the bleed screw and push the cali- per piston in.
  • Page 257 CONTROLE ET REMPLACEMENT DES PLAQUETTES DE FREIN ARRIERE INSP HINTERRAD-SCHEIBENBREMSBELÄGE KONTROLLIEREN UND ERNEUERN COMPROBACIÓN Y CAMBIO DE LAS PASTILLAS DEL FRENO TRASERO • Déposer la goupille de plaquette 6 • Den Bremsbelag-Haltestift 6 • Extraiga el pasador de las pastillas et les plaquettes de frein 7.
  • Page 258 REAR BRAKE PAD