Download  Print this page

Craftsman 25429 Instruction Manual page 22

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

_) To install bagger components
to tractor
1
1.
Discharge Chute
2. 3/8 Nut
3.
Flat Washer
3
Remove discharge chute from rear oftractor. Unhook the
two (2) straps and pull chute out and away from tractor.
Remove the two (2) 3/8 nuts and fiat washers from the
bolts at the tractor back plate.
2
1
3/8 Lock nut
Flat Washer
Support Tube
1.
2.
3.
3
1.
Support Bracket
2.
Clevis Pin 10 x 17mm
3.
3/8 Lock Nut
4.
3/8 x 63,5mm Hex Bolt
5.
lO,3mm
(13/32")
flat
washer
6.
Retainer Spring
1
5
install the two upper support brackets through the back
plate and to the chassis, install the clevis pin 10xl 7mm
and secure with retainer spring.
Assemble
both support brackets to the outside of the
bagger support tube using two each 3/8 x 63,5mm hex
botts13/32" I.D. fiat washers and 3/8 Iocknuts from parts
bag. Tighten securely.
1.
Hook
_
2.
Discharge Chute
3.
Back plate slot
3
Using the nuts and flat washers removed from tractor
back plate, install the bagger support tube to the back
plate as shown. Tighten securely.
Replace discharge chute into rear opening of tractor.
Secure the chute with the two hook straps.
NOTE: The strap hook must go through the discharge chute
only. Do not allow the hook to enter the slot in the tractor
back plate. This will allow the discharge chute to float with
the mower deck when moving on uneven terrain.
22

Advertisement

loading