Mazda 3 Workshop Manual page 299

Engine + wiring diagrams + diagnostic trouble codes
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Mazda 3 Workshop Manual – Engine + Wiring Diagrams + Diagnostic Trouble Codes
• Is any electrical corrosion?
INSPECT CONSTANT VOLTAGE SUPPLY
AND TP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
DROP
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between following
10
terminals:
- TP sensor terminal C (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W
- TP sensor terminal B (wiring
harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I
• Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0121 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the WDS or equivalent.
• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS
or equivalent.
11
• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above
70 °C {158°F}.
• Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
• Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 32.0 g/s {4.2 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% above 5 s
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR
ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TP sensor connector.
12
• Inspect for electrical corrosion on male and
female TP sensor terminals.
• Is any electrical corrosion found?
INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
13
VOLTAGE DROP
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Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the PCM terminals 2I and 2W
(wiring harness-side) for rust or corrosion
on.
No
• Repair or replace the terminal then go to
the next step.
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to Step 17.
No Go to Step 17.
Repair or replace the terminal or TP sensor,
Yes
then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the PCM terminal 2AA (wiring
No
harness-side) for rust or corrosion.
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